100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 13, 1955 - Image 11

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1955-05-13

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


FRMAT, MAY 13, 1955

0
THE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE FTVF,

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 1955 TIlE MICHIGAN DAILY 1~A(~W U'TW

r t%"E. i i r ii

u

Outstanding Athletes
Win Letters,_Numerals

? -Daily-Chuck Kelsey
TIED FOR SECOND - Michigan's football team excited fans with upsets over Iowa and Min-
nesota last fall.
e Mchi an Sportsear Proves Successful
a B JIE CANTOR I

t _ _ .' ii,7 r vi.iii v.csa i viv _ -

Although in some respects this
year has not lived up to expecta-
tions of University sports fans,
there have been enough rewards
to compensate for the disappoint-
ments.
Classified as a "dark horse" at
the beginning of the football sea-
son, Michigan emerged, eight
games later, in a tie with Ohio
State, when both teams battled it
out for a Rose Bowl bid.
The Wolverine's only losses be-
fore meeting the Buckeyes were
on home grounds. The first was a
severe 26-7 trouncing by the Army
squad, and the second was a crush-
ing 13-9 defeat at the hands of
underdog Indiana, in the middle
of a morale-boosting winning
streak.
Lose to Ohio State
However, in rapid succession
Michigan downed Washington,
Iowa, Northwestern, Minnesota,
Illinois, and Michigan State. The
final heart-breaking game, lost to
Ohio State 14-7, left the Wolver-
ines in a second-place tie with
Wisconsin in the Big Ten stand-
ings.
Michigan's hockey team was
given little hope or encouragement
as the winter sports season open-
ed. Coach Vic Heyliger was con-
stantly plagued by injuries to
players, slumps, and bad breaks.
The team started the season
with four non-league wins, but
over Christmas vacation lost three
out of the four scheduled games.
Then, suddenly, the boys took a
double bill from MSC and splits
with Minnesota and Michigan
Tech.
Win Final Eight Games
The Wolverines won their last
eight games of the season, fin-
ishing second in the WIHL stand-
ings and making the Colorado trip
for the eighth straight season.
Handing defeats to Harvard
University in the semi-finals and
Colorado College in the finals, the
Heyligermen took their fifth NCAA
crown.
Basketball and swimming shar-
ed the winter limlight with hock-
ey. Again the cagers, under the
coaching of Bill Perigo, blazed
their way into the opening games,
winning five out of seven. Then
t was an up and down situation,

I

with the Wolverines barely man-
aging to eke out fourth place well
past mid-season.
A five-game losing streak be-
fore finally defeating Iowa drop-
ped the cage team in a tie for
sixth place with an 11-11 record.
Swimmers Finish Second
The swimming team, however,
turned in a little better record.
Under the new management of
Gus Stager and Bruce Harlan, the
tankmen finished second in the
NCAA conference standings, out-
ranked only by the Buckeyes of
Ohio State.
A pre-season morale-booster
came when ten men from the pre-
vious team were named to the
All-American Squad. C a p t a i n
"Bumpy" Jones, Jack and Bert
Wardrop, Ron Gora, Don Hill and
Tom Benner, last year's co-cap-
tains, Mike Delaney, John Chase,
and divers Jim Walters and Char-
ley Bates were named among the
top natators.
Stager's men started off the sea-.
son with a bang, taking the first
meet from Iowa 60-24, and win-
ning all six meets on the mid-
semester tour. Two world records
were set on the trip by the back-
stroke relay team of Jim Kruth-
ers, "Bumpy" Jones, and the
Wardrops.
the first was in the 600-yard
event at the University of North
Carolina with a time of 6 min-
utes, 22.5 seconds, and the sec-
ond at Villanova in the 800-yard
event, with a time of 8 minutes,
57.7 seconds.
Victory Sweep
The team marched on in the
victory sweep as it trampled MSC
with a lopsided score of 65-28.
Taking meets from Northwestern,
Iowa, and the heavily-favored
OSU squad the natators finished
the dual meet season unbeaten.
As the swimming season drew
to a close, the Wolverines went
into the 32nd Annual NCAA meet
against the defending Buckeye
champions. As the meet got un-
derway, Ohio State held only a
58-57 edge over Michigan, but de-
spite the title-winning of Jones,
Gora, Walters, and Jack Ward-
rop, tlhe meet went to OSU, giving
the "M" swimmers second place
in conference standings.
A vastly underrated wrestling

I

squad, led by Captain Andy Kaul,
swept through its season to bring
home the Western Conference
wrestling crown. The only sea-
sonal losses were to Illinois and
Iowa teams.
Win Individual Titles
In the Conference meet, indi-
vidual titles were won by Kaul,
in the 137-pound class, Max Pear-
son, Don Haney, and Mike Rodri-
guez in the 130-pound, 147-pound,
and 157-pound classes respectively.
The Michigan indoor track team
finished its season by copping six
first places and tying for a sev-
enth to win the Big Ten Indoor
Track Meet. The Wolverine win
ended a four-year reign for Illi-
nois in the Western Conference.
Many of the outstanding winter
performances were by individuals.
Captain John Moule ran the win-
ter's best mile with a time of
4:09.9, and Ron Wallingford rated
first in the two-mile category at
9:24.5. Roy Pella won firsts in the
Drake Relays and the Big Ten
meet in the discus events.
Cross-Country Takes First
The cross-country team tied up
the'loose ends by taking first place
in the Western Conference cross-
country meet. This is the second
time that the Maize and Blue have
copped this honor.
Going back to last year's un-
finished events, the indoor track
team finished third in the in-
door title meet, learning for the
fourth year in a row that it takes
more than depth to win the hon-
ors.
Only nine Wolverines qualified
for the championship track meet,
and only two, John Ross in the
mile and Fritz Nilsson in the shot
put, managed to capture a first
place.
On the baseball diamond, Ray
Fisher led Michigan to its first
NCAA baseball championship. The
Maize and Blue nine tied for the
second straight year with Illi-
nois for the Western Conference
title. The NCAA title was the first
for Michigan.
Bill Murphy's tennis team fin-
ished the season with a record of
eight dual meet wins and three
losses. It failed, however, to make
any kind of a showing in the Big
Ten playoffs.

FOOTBALL
Fred Baer, '55; Louis Baldacci,
'56; Terry Barr, '57; Jim Bates,
'55Ed.; Tony Branoff, '56; Charles
Brooks, '57; Ted Cachey, '55BAd.;
Danny Cline, '55; George Corey,
'56; John Drake, '55; Jim Fox,
'56Ed.; Ron Geyer, '55; Jerry Goe-
bel, '57;
Tom Hendricks, Jr., '56Ed.; Ed
Hickey, '56Ed.; Dave Hill, '56;
Richard Hill, '57; Stan Knicker-
bocker, '56Ed.; Bill Kolesar, '56;
Ron Kramer, '57; Duncan McDon-
ald, '55; Jim Maddock, '57;
Tom Maentz, '57; Bob Marion,
'56; Ed Meads, '56; John Morrow,
'56; John Peckham, '56BAd.
Chuck Ritter, '55Ed.; Mike Ro-
tunno, '57; Ed Shannon, '57; Gene
Snider, '58Ed.; John Veselenak,
'55A&D; Art Walker, '55; Gerry
Williams, '56BAd.
Reserve Award Winners
Pete Aluzzo, '57E; Paul Baldwin,
'56Ed.; Mike Basford, '57; Jim
Bowman, '55Ed; Wilbur Brown,
'56E; Tom Bullen, '57; Clem Cor-
ona, '57; Jim Davies, '57E; Pat
Donahue, Spec.
Peni Gagalis, 55; Jerry Gon-
ser, '56Ed; John Greenwood, '57
Ed., Earl Johnson, '56E; Carl
Kamhout, '56Ed; Ray Kenega,
'55Ed.; Joe Krahl, '55; John
Kuchka, '56; Dick McCrea, '57;
Charles Matulis, '57; Joseph Mc-
Koan, '57; Norm Niedermeier,
'56Ed.; Mary Nyren, '57Ed.; John
Pallin, '57; Jim Preston, '57E.
Dave Rentschler, '56; Joseph
Shomsky, '55BAd.; Bob Sriver,
'56; Dale Steele, '57; Bill Stein-
meyer, '57; Dick Vorenkamp, '56;
and Dave Ward, '57E.
TENNIS
Al Mann, '55; Pete Paulus, '55;
Bob Paley, '55BAd.; Bob Neder-
lander, "; Bob Sassone, '55; Ron
Morgan, '54; Bob Mitchell, '55
BAd.; Bob Moore, '54 (minor
award).
* * *
OUTDOOR TRACK
Ron Wallingford, '56; Jim Love,
'55; Junior Stielstra, '55Ed.; Tom
Hendricks, '56Ed.; Mark Booth,
'56Ed.; John Vallortigara, '55BAd.;
Bob Brown, '56; Dave Hessler, '55;
Grant Scruggs, '55; Pete Gray,
'56; John Moule, '55; Jack Car-
roll, '56E; Bill Barton, Grad.;
John Ross, '56E; Roy Christian-
sen, '57L; George Lynch, '57L;
Milt Mead, '54; Dave Heinzman,
'54; Roger Maugh, '54; Bill Mich-
aels, '54; Fritz Nilsson, '54; Roy
Pella, '54.
* * *
INDOOR TRACK
Junior Stielstra, '55Ed.; Tom
Hendricks, '56Ed.; Dave Owen,
'58E; Bob Appleman, '56; Mark
Booth, '56Ed.; Howie Liverance,
'55; John Johnson, '57; John Val-
lortigara, '55BAd.; John Moule,
'55; Pete Gray, '56; Hobe Jones,
'56NR; Grant Scruggs, '55; Dick
Flodin, '57; Jim Love, '55; Ron
Wallingford, '56; Dave Hessler,
'55; Laird Sloan, '57E.
.* * *
GYMNASTICS
Frank Adams, '55E; Bob Arm-
strong, '57E; Jack Burchfield,
'56E; Norm Niedermeier, '56Ed.;
Tony San Antonio, '57Ed.; Wayne
Warren, '57E; Nick Wiese, '57Ed.;
Bill Winkler, '55Ed.
Reserve Awards
Gene McDaniels, '57Ed.; Ron
Schwartz, '56E.
WRESTLING
Dan Deppe, '57; Don Haney,
'56BAd.; Frank Hirt, '57E; Andy
Kaul, '55BAd.; Tom Krause, '56;
John McMahon, '56; Paul Mel-
gaard, '57E; Max Pearson, '57;
Mike Rodriguez, '57Ed.
* * *
BASEBALL
Milbry E. Benedict, '57Ed.; Tony

B. Branoff, '55; Daniel J. Cline,
'55; John A. Corbett, Jr., '54BAd.
Donald J. Eaddy, '55Ed.; Macklyn
W. Finch, '54Ed; Richard M.
Leach, '54Ed.; Robert N. Leach,
'54Ed.
Paul M. Lepley, '55Ed.; Ray-
mond Pavichevich, '54Ed.; Rich-
ard C. Peterjohn, '57Ed.: Jack L.
Ritter, '55Ed.; Franklin D. Ronan,
'56; Garabed Tadian, '54; Howard
C. Tommelein, '56; Marvin J.
Wisniewski, '55.
BASKETBALL
Tom Jorgenson, '56Ed.; Jerry
Stern, '56BAd.; Paul Groffsky, '55;
Ron Kramer, '55; Don Eaddy, '55
Ed.; Harvey Williams, '56; Jim
Shearon, '57; Milt Lingle, '7Ed
SWIMMING
Charles C. Bates, '56; H. Thomas
Benner, '55; John Michael De-
laney, '56; Peter A. Dow, '55BAd.;
Donald L. Ferguson, '54BAd.; Ed-
ward J. Furdak, '55E; Ronald F.
Gora, '55Ed.; Donald P. Hill, '54
BAd.; Burwell O. Jones, '55; Rob-
ert A. Knox, '56; James M. Kruth-
ers, 156E; Glenwood I. Miller, '56;
John P. O'Reilly, '56; Donald E.
Potter, '55; Lawrason D. Thomas,
'55E; James H. Walters, '55E;
John C. Wardrop, '57; Robert
Wardrop, '57; Barrett S. Wayburn,
'54BAd.
RESERVE LETTERS
Milton R. Hurd, '55A&D; G.
Anderson White, '55SM.
* *
GOLF
rAndy Andrews, '55; Chuck
Blackett, '56E; Dick Harrison, '56;
Bob McMasters, '56E; Thad Stan-
ford, '58Med.; Jack Stumpfig, '54.
* * *
HOCKEY
Mike Buchanan, '57; Neil Buch-
anan, '57; Baden Cosby, '57E;
Dick Dunnigan, '57; Jay Goold,
'56; Bernie Hanna, '57E; Yves He-
bert, '56; Lorne Howes, '56; Jerry
Karpinka, '57Ph.; Bill Lucier, '55
Ed.; Bill MacFarland, '6BAd.;
Bob Pitts, '57Ph.; Tom Rendall,
'5'7; Bob Schiller, '57E.
Freshman Awards
Morley Chin, Ross Hudson, Gene
Klun, Neil McDonald, Don Mc-
Intosh, Wally Maxwell, Rog Rom-
ses, Ed Switzer.
Women s
Dorms
On the shoulaers of a few girls
in each house rest many responsi-
bilities. The officers control stu-
dent government within the dorm
by handling such varied jobs as
supervising social functions and
testing public opinion on dorm
matters.
HOUSE PRESIDENTS
Alice Lloyd-Pat Stoddard, '55.
Angell - Carole Brumbough,
'56Ed.
Betsy Barbour-Margie Wyche,
'55Ed.
Adelia-Cheever - Jean Under-
wood, '57.
Chicago-Sylvia Troy, '57.
Couzens-Mary Lee Jones.
Geddes-Joan Katsock, '55Ed.
Henderson-Joanne Bleck.
Hinsdale - Leda Cosmenco, '56
BAd.
Jordan-Joanne Purcell, '55Ed.
Kleinstrueck-Pat Stoddard, '55.
Martha Cook - Shirley Bores.
Mosher-Helen Matoras.
Newberry-Carol Foote, '55.
Palmer-Bonnie Silberman, '56
BAd.
Prescott-Shirley Clark, '56Ed.
Stockwell-Nancy Schaffner, '56.
Tyler - Mary Jean Monkowski,
'55BAd.
Victor Vaughn-Helaine Blecka.

-Daily-Chuck Kelsey
11 WON, 11 LOST-Michigan's cagers ended the reason by
Ibeating Iowa, the conference champions, at the last game.
'OPERATION INQUIRY':
ReP.sidence Hall System
Study Finished by IHC

Capping the activities of the
three-year-old Inter-House Coun-
cil is the report of the completed
Operation Inquiry, a study of the
University resident hall system.
The inquiry reported that IHC
has made a "natural final goal"
for quadrangle leaders and that
it has strengthened the bargain-
ing position of student govern-
ment in the resident halls.
An intensive study of house
size and room capacity led to
recommendation of smaller house
capacity in future dormitories and
against the occupation of rooms
by three students.
Unity Made Difficult
The committee reported that be-
cause of first semester rushing for
freshmen and the occupation by
coeds of houses that were former-
ly men's dormitories, the unity of
the IHC Judiciary is difficult to
keep.
The report said that the need of
"cooperation between the various
units of both student givernment
Pi Tau Sigma
Mechanical Engineering Honor
Society, 1915
Roger Arnold Andersen
Khalid Aziz
Melvin Joseph Bernia
Donald Glen Burch
Roger Wilson Comstock
Theodore Poindexter Emerson
Harry Walter Evans
Colin Roy Fisher
David Lee Fleisher
Donald Conway Graham
Jerry McNicoll Gray
Raymond Arthur Jacobson
Merrill Lee Kaufman
Donald Lee Kirkpatrick
James Marshall Kruthers
Eugene Adam Lehmann
Dale N. Mohr
Carl Richard Peterson
William Albert Salisbury
Richard Edwin Sonntag
George Nelson Spaulding
David Orr Stewart
Marvin Wayne Teutsch
Charles Leard Tomlinson

and resident halls staff" is con-
siderable.
For the first time in its history,
the IHC was consulted by the Uni-
versity about the $50 increase of
dormitory fees before the raise was
passed by the Board of Governors.
IHC Undertakings
Joint sponsorship with Assem-
bly of I-Hop, volunteering with
the IFC for the flu vaccine test,
and the awarding of a Homecom-
ing display trophy were IHC un-
dertakings for the school year.
In general, IHC has continued
to assist with house activities,
supervise the raising of scholar-
ship funds in the quadrangles, in-
form quadrangle students of cam-
pus activities and coordinate the
activities of individual houses.
Officers
Stanley R. Levy, '55 (fall); Tom
Bleha, '56 (spring) -President
Tom Bleha, '56 (fall); Ralph
McCormick, 157E (spring)-Execu-
tive Vice-President
John H. Kelsey, Jr., '55BAd.
(fall); Charles Straayer, '57
(spring)-- Administrative Vice-
President
Victor Nelson, Jr., (fall); Jerry
Mohrig, '57 (spring) -Treasurer
Sandra H. Task, '57 (fall); Wil-
liam Butzlaff, '58E (spring)-Re-
cording Secretary
Suzanne Buchman, '58 (fall);
Don McLennon, '58 (spring)-
Corresponding Secretary.
Evans
Scholars
Jim Dygert, '55BAd. (fall); Rob-
ert McMasters, '55BAd. (spring)
-President
David Seitz, '57E (fall); Tony
Drabik, '55 (spring)-Vice-Presi-
dent
Timothy Reardon, '57 (fall);
Stephen Uzelec, '57, (spring)-
Secretary
Paul Mundinger, '55 (fall); Ian
Macdonald, '55E (spring - Treas-
urer.

'U'-Students
Hold Regents
Scholarships
(Continued from Page 1)
Michael Hamilton Lashmet; Rich-
ard Albert Lawrence, BAd.; John
W. Lawyer, E; Sally Ruth Len-
nington; Carolyn Mae Lentz, SM;
David Sidney Levenson; Jack Alan
Lewis; Marcia Ann Lorch; Leon-
ard Martin Loren; Robert Emil
Lorey, E; Jeannette McCullough.
Mary Ann McParlan, SM; Dun-
can John James Magoon, Med.;
Dawn Marilyn Maine, Patricia
Ann Marx; Barbara Isobel Mason;
Weley Walter Measel, SM; Rich-
ard Menczer; Margaret Ann Mer-
cer; Lorraine Joyce Merten; Ann
Margaret Meyer; Mary Jean Mon-
koski; John Edward Morowitz;
Ann Marie Morrow; Jean Lois
Mumford.
Mathilda Nahra; Edythe Estella
Nelson; Jack Maurice Nolingberg;
Ida May Nyberg, SM; Josephine
Helen Oleksy, Ph.; Clara Eva Op-
penheimer; Daniel Bernard Par-
sons, Med; David Lawrence Peck;
Robert Donald Pehlke, E; Carl
Henry Peurach; Nathaniel Field
Pierce, Med; Rita Jean Pieron;
Allan Pratt, E; John Rackov, E;
Thue Ole Rasmussen, Robert Wal-
ter Raz; Alan Kae Rice.
Carol Ann Roof; Luigina Mary
Rovedo; Louis John Sacchetti, E;
Richard E. Schreiber; Eileen Bev-
erly Schulak, Med. Tech.; Leon-
ard Scott, A&D; Mary Eileen
Sherman, Ed.; Sylvia Yvette Sher-
man, SM; Marianne Ida Sippola,
Med. Tech.; Charles Edward
Skala, BAd.; Donald Joseph Skin-
ner, A&D; Harry Andrew Smith;
William Paul Sommers, E; Steph-
anie Patricia Stanislaw, Ed.
Vincent Eugene Stock; Jane El-
len Stoltz, SM; Margaret Uriko
Takagi; Mary Catherine Tate,
BAd.; Henry William Tehbroek;
Robbin Walker Thorp, NR; Robert
C. Tuck; George Allan Ver ys,
BAdE; Susanne Jane Watt, M
Richard Bertrand Weinberg; Don-
na Low Westerberg, SM; Robert
Frank Westover, BAd.; Roy Nell
Wetterholt, E; Gwendolyn Jean
Williamson, SM; Rex Edward Wil-
loughby, A&D.
Robert Idsel Wine, A&D; Pa-
tricia Arlene Winney; Peter Ar-
nold Wolgast, Med; Barbara Lee
Wood; Marjorie Jean Wyche, Ed;
Delmae Cynthia Wyllie, Ed; Don-
na Jean Yocich
Students in the School of Nurs-
ing who have maintained their
scholarships for at least eight
semesters are:
Margaret Albright, Rebecca Ar-
cola, Margaret Anned Borgeson,
Elizabeth Ann Bowen, Janet Lee
Bradshaw, Elsie Brown, Marlene
Dawkins, Julie Chamberlain, Joan
Jacquelin Dean, Faye Annette
Ebach, Patricia Lee Endres, Mari-
lyn Irene Faunca, Nancy Carlisle
Gallery, Anna Grace Gonda, Nan-
cy Karin Haglund, Marilee Kath-
leen Jones.
Bette Louise Kerwin, Marilyn
Kay Larkin, Margaret Anne Lash-
brook, Nan Jeanette Leavy, Mar-
garet Shirley McCord, Iris Elaine
Mayberry, Marian Irma Mel-
chiori, Barbara Jane Noiseau, Rae
Hideko Okamoto, Ruby Josephine
Paque, Shirley Astrup Petersen,
Eleanor Ruth Poole, JoAnn Reavis,
Jacquelin JoAnn Schrader, Doro-
thy Ann Shutz, Carolyn Rae
Smith, Joan Ann Sundquist, Pa-
tricia Ann White.
Religious

Association
Student Religious Association
officers for fall and spring se-
mesters were Marjorie Frogel, LSA,
'56, Ted Beals, '56-President;
Tedore Beals, '56, Bob Bacon, '55E
-Vice-President; Marylen Wil-
kens, '57, Alice Greenberg, '58--
Secretary.
Tau Sigma Delta

List HonorarIes for Special Fields

Pi Sigma Alpha
Political Science Honor Society, 1920
Helaine M. Becker
Eleanor Sue Beebe
Arthur Sheldon Clubok
Cynthia Gray Conway
William Joseph Duffy
Peter Bacon Fletcher
Ralph Goldberg
Richard Morris Goodman
Roger Phillip Hamburg
Lawrence Kenneth Harris
John Michael Koval
Jean Eloise McCaskey
Louise Harriet Milligan
Dorothy Helen Myers
Erina Olsson
Margaret Ann Plumton
Herbert Alan Schneider
Beverly Marie Shea
Margaret Mackenzie Shepherd
Ned Benjamin Simon
Jack Ingram Slater, Jr.
Mary Elizabeth Slawson
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Gail Wren
re * * *
Eta Kappa Nu
Electrical Engineering Honor
Society, 1904
George William Baumann, Jr.
Byron Clark Benson
David John Blair
Richard Perry Bloss
David Geer Boice
Kenneth Lee Brown
Wilbur Parker Brown
Tac Eward,.imc,,,. ld

William Henry Hodge
Robert Harvey Ilgenfritz
Chung York Jeu
William Henry Kelton, Jr.
Ronal Worthington Larson
Peter Stephen Lucyshyn
Richard Stanley Maslowski
John Christian Mau
John Frederick Meyer
Henry Walter Mosteller
John Corneilus Pangborn
John Fredric Powell
Kuo-Chiew Quan
Robert William Richardson
Gordon Alfred Roberts
James Leonard Roof
John Theodore Stone
David Charles Thomas
Thomas Malcolm Waltz
Cheng Wen
Jack Westaway
Charles Robert Wickman
Sein Win
Eugene Michael Zaitzeff
David William Zerbel
* * *
Phi Lambda
Upsilon
Chemical Honorary Fraternity, 1899
John Cotton Angus
Eugene Harvey Axelrod
Robert Elwin Bacon
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Ben George Bray
Jere Hall Brophy
Allan George Clague
Keith Hal Coats

Pi Kappa Lambda
Music Honor Society, 1918
Nancy LeFevre Bartholomew
Jerald Hanchrow Bilik
Phyllis Anne Elson
Elaine Carol Friedman
Mary Patricia Hames
Camilla Deborah Heller
Joyce Nih
Alice Ann Pletta
Linda Mering Reck
Frances Elaine Hauss Reuter
Mary Ellen Roosa
Ann Maffett Shelley
Sylvia Yvette Sherman
David Lee Tice
Anne Alexandra Young
* * ,
Kappa Tau Alpha
Journalistic Honorary Fraternity, igio
Philip Nathaniel Douglis
Wallace Beatty Eberhard
George Culver Eisenbeis
Conroy Victor Erickson
Suzanne Gilbert
Robert Francis Jones
Robert Lutz Polley
Barbara Helen Smith
Joyce Ione Williams
Carl Herbert Zimmerman
* * *
Sigma Delta Pi
Spanish Honor Society, 1919

Many Interests Met by Ex tra-Curricular Activities

(Continued from Page 1)

HAWAII CLUB-Margaret Ta-
kagi, '55; Daniel Anbe, '56.
HILLEL FOUNDATION - Har-
old E. Josehart, '58BAd.
INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
CLUB - William Morse, '55BAd.;
Eleanor Maliche, Grad.
INSTITUTE OF AERONAUTI-
CAL SCIENCES - William .C.
Sproull, Jr., '55E.
INTERFRATERNITY C O U N -
CIL - John Baity, '55; Robert
Weinbaum, '56.
INTERGUILD --Raymond E.
Sund, '55E.
INTERHOUSE C O U N C I L -
Stanley R. Levy, '55, Tom Bleha,
'56.
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS'
ASSOCIATION-Turker Karmiz-
rak.
JAPANESE. STUDENTS' CLUB
-Nobuhiro Yotsukura, Spec.; Aki-
ra Watanabe, Grad.
JOINT JUDICIARY COUNCIL
-Tawfig Khoury, '55E; Howard
Nemerovski, '55E.
JUNIOR INTERFRATERNITY
COUNCIL -Frederick W. Lyons,

MICHIGANENSIAN-Etta Lub-
ke, '55; Herb Wandar, '57.
MICHIGAN TECHNIC-Charles
A. Stickels, '55.
NEWMAN CLUB-Jack Stone.
PAKISTAN STUJDENTS' AS-
SOCIATION-M. Sulaiman Kakli.
PANHELLENIC ASSOCIATION
-Jean Bromfield, '55, Barbara
Heider, '55.
PHILIPPINE-MICHIGAN CLUB
-Mrs. Lourdes L. Cruz, Grad.
ROGER WILLIAMS GUILD -
Glen W. Howell, '55.
RUSSIAN CIRCLE-Claire Lil-
ja, '56, Grad.; Vytas Dukas, Grad.
SAILING CLUB-Tom Banwell,
'55E; Richard P. Hamlin, Grad.
SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST
STUDENT ASSOCIATION -Wil-
liam T. Buchanan, Grad.
SOCIEDAD HISPANICA - Ann
Bandler.
SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE
ENGINEERS - Bradford Barr,
'57E; William H. Barnard, '55E.
SOCIETY OF MEDICAL TECH-
NOLOGISTS-Diana Popp.
SOPHOMORE ENGINEERING
CLASS BOARD-H. Thomas Platt,
'57E.
SIGMA DELTA CHTI--Jack Neal

UKRANIAN STUDENTS' CLUB
-Irene Martyniuk, '56P; Bohdan
Pytel, '56.
UNDERGRADUATE M A T H E-
MATICS CLUB-Howard D. Cam-
eron, '56.
UNITARIAN STUDENT GROUP
-Carl F. Mailey, Grad.
WESLEYAN GUILD - David
Newton.
WESTMINSTER GUILD- Har-
old Lynde, Jr.; Richard C. Juberg.
WOMEN'S ATHLETIC ASSO-
CIATION-Margaret Lord, '55Ed.
WOMEN'S JUDICIARY COUN-
CIL-Sally Stahl, '55.
WOMEN'S LEAGUE -- L u c y
Landers, '55; Hazel Frank, '56.
WOMEN'S PHYSICAL EDUCA-
TION CLUB-Kathleen A. Rust,
'56Ed.
WORLD UNIVERSITY SERV-
ICE-Edna Carlson, '55Ed.
YOUNG REPUBLICANS-Mal-
colm Schlusberg, '55; Timothy C.
Richard.
AMERICAN INSTITUTE O F
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERS AND
RADIO ENGINEERS - Alfred P.
Ewert, '55E.
CHARIVARIA - Barbara C.
Faulkner.'56.

INDIAN STUDENTS ASSOCIA-
TION-M. T. Tayyabkhafi, Grad.
INTER-COOPERATIVE COUN-
CIL-Stefan Vail, Grad.
KINDAI NIHON KENKYUKAI
-John F. Plummer, Grad.
r LES VOYAGEURS - Jack V.
Gwynn, Grad.
MICHIGAN DAILY - Eugene
Hartwig, '55, David Baad, '56.
MICHIGAN SINGERS-Charles
W. Sacquety, Grad.
MICHIGAN UNION - Thomas
M. Leopold, '55; Todd Lief, '56.
N A T IO N A L ASSOCIATION
FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF
COLORED PEOPLE - Willie B.
Hackett, '55.
ORTHODOX STUDENTS
GUILD-Angello Hampares, '56L.
MUSICAL EDUCATORS NA-
TIONAL CONFERENCE - Mary
McParlan, '55SM.
NEAR EAST SOCIETY-Dimitri
Bushen.
PSYCHOLOGY CLUB - Jane
Abelson, '55.
RIFLE CLUB - Richard C.
Schwing, '56E.
SOCIAL WORK CLUB - Mrs.
Haroldine D. Orr, Grad.
STU TPAvERn -ohwrt

Honorary Fraternity
ture and tthe Allied

in Architec-
Arts, 1913

J. Sterling Crandall
Charles William Harris
Alice Elaine James
Kiyoski Kikuchi
Paul Henry Krueger
Pershing Chu Lin
Carolyn McKechnie
Leroy Benjamin Miller
Arthur Peters Oppermann, Jr.
John Victor Owen
Aaron Schreier
Leonard Gene Scott
Robert Thomas Stevens
Jose Francisco Teran
Sigma Xi
Scientific Honor Society, 1886
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Joseph Solomon Krakow
Kenneth C. Ludema
Carlton Placeway

I

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan