100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 13, 1955 - Image 10

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1955-05-13

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

<1

''"

PAGE FOUR

IIAW MICIOGAA DAILV

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 1955

PAGE POUR FRII)AY, MAY 13. 19~5

Alpha Lambda Delta

Phi Beta Kappa

Freshman Honor Socke!y for
'Womzen, 1924
Jacqueline Mime Allen
Carol Ann Armey
Lorraine Coon Asprin
Christiene Joan Baker
Alice Elizabeth Bien
Alma Louise Bittrich
Judith Charlian Bordin
Joan Carol Chidester
Nancy Jane Colwell
Christine Ann Culp
Eleanor Louise Dorn
Mary Ann Dwan
Trenna Deane Edmonson
Nancy Katherine Elliott
Nancy Lee Endsley
Marcia Gale Flucke
Suzanne Friedman
Joan Gassaway
Judith Sue Geeting
Naomi Gail Goldman
Joan Grucza
Judith Ann Guest
Ruth Paula Halushka
Joan Temple Jackson
Ethel Margaret Johnston
Elizabeth Marshall Kay
Carol Jean Kinzie
Darlene Ann Knops
Patricia Clara Koch
Amalia Ann Kott
Ethel Kovitz
Lorraine Mary Leonelli
Barbara Joan Lewis
Janeen Dorothy Lewis

Janet Marie Love
Margaret Jewell Love
Carol Marjorie McKillop
Patricia Ann Mehl
Joyce Eileen Mendenhall
Lucy Marie Miller
Janet Lois Neary
Rima Jean Nickell
Ralene Marie Orcutt
Nancy Rae O'Tool
Elizabeth Ann Palmer
Nancy May Pletta
Patricia Faye Reynolds
Eliot Randal Rowland
JoAnne Scharbat
Virginia Mary Shapoe
Naomi Fern Sheiner
Judith Silverman
Sally Virginia Smith
Jeannette Margaret Tobie
Marilyn Beverly Tobin
Charlene Kay Toman
Nelita Ann True
Lola Pauline VanSchoick
Norma Hall VanTuyl
Suzanne Gail Verb
Janet Colleen Voyce
Doris Norma Wacker
Carey Gail Wall
Paula Ann Wallach
Reba Renee Watson
Betty Jane Watts
Nancy Margaret Willard
Kathryn Anne Wilson
Joan Goddard Yarrow

Schoila, ir Honor Society, 1776
Lee Norman Abrams
Phyllis Elaine Ash
Eugene Harvey Axelrod
John Cooley Baity
Nancy LeFevre Bartholomew
Jon Dolf Bass
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Eleanor Sue Beebe
Ellen Leah Benson
Lillian Bickert
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Margaret Lee Blunt
Philip Martin Breen
Donna Ann Chapin
Luther Elic Claborn
Allan George Clague
Elizabeth C. Cohen
Robert Peter Colton
Janet Currie
Robert Marshall Cutler
Anne De Forest
Priscilla De Forest
Andrew Charles Dempster
Phyllis Carol Hess DeSwarte
Emery Newell Eaton, Jr.
Richard Barry Eisenstein
John C. Erfurt
Grover John Farnsworth
John Hoxley Fildew
Marianne Lore Flack
Barbara Ruth Glaser
Sharon Barbara Gross
Robert Dean Guy
Armin Friedrich Haerer
James Daniel Halpern
Dorothy Ellen Ham
Barbara Ann Hansen
Margaret Ann Heidbreder
Charles Weyand Heitsch
Camilla Deborah Heller
Diana Lancaster Hewitt
Cathy Elizabeth King
Lois Irene Klein
Janet Lenore Gilger Kochanny
Alice Mary Kretzschmar
Herbert Israel Krickstein
Rho Chi
Pharmaceutical Honorary
fraternity, 1922
Bruce Allen Brown
Daniel Eugene Kornacki
Frances Chi-Chang Ling
John Patrick McCormick
Robert Allen Wiley
Richard Charles Wiltse
Roland Candiano Zagnoli

Ronal Worthington Larson
Francine Natalie Leffler
Carolyn Mae Lentz
Donald Earl Lindman
Sally Ann Lorber
Leonard Martin Loren
Patricia Ann Marx
David Edward Newton
Joyce N6h
Donald Todd Olson
Clara Eva bppenheimer
Kent Lee Pickard
Alice Ann Pletta
Donald Edward Potter
Conrad Arnold Proctor
Joyce Margaret Leonhard Rasbach
Robert Walter Raz
Linda Mering Reck
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Raymond Kent Rowley
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Sylvia Yvette Sherman
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
Harry Andrew Smith
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff
George Sperling
Harvey James Stapleton
James Dillon Stasheff
Jane Ellen Stoltz
Benjamin Armond Stow
June Helen Stone
Patricia Joanne Shaw Tavidian
David Lee Tice
Benjamin Uchitelle
Arthur Jerome Vander
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Irving Bernard Weiner
Thomas Richard Winquist
Barbara Lee Wood
Marjorie Ann Wright
Anne Alexandra Young
Beta Gamma
Sigma
Commerce Honor Society,1913
Edward Pershing Belcher
Stanton Henry Berlin
Charles Minot Hollis
Frank Norman Johnston
Henry Kaye Knowlton
Leonard Joseph Kujawa
Harry Ted Pawloski
Kurt Egon Retzler
Edward George Rockwell, Jr.
Ronald David Ross
Thomas Allen Turner

I

.

Phi Eta Sigma

t

Freshman Honor Society for Men,
19 23
Martin Jerome Adelman
Martin Joseph Albion
Henry David Appelman
Richard James Ballard
Harold Sheldon Barron
Lynn Terry Becker
Dave William Billharz
Charles Lawrence Birke
Ralph Sherman Bonnell
Richard Reinhold Born
Gerald Clifford Boyd
Patrick Andrew Carrier
Michael Graham Chen
\Kent Eugene Chernetski
Lawrence Edward Curtiss
Roger Keith Dalton
James Harvey Dawson, Jr.
Ross Alexander DeBoskey
Joseph Lee DeCook
John Stanton Denton, Jr.
Harry Kenneth Detweiler
William Depue Drake
Robert Carl Durham
Robert Holsworth Dye
Peter Charles Eckstein
Gordon Lee Engler
Robert Martin Erickson
John Lester Etter
Timothy Felisky
John James Ferris
Herbert Floyd Finkbeiner
Henry Christopher Finney
Ross Daniel Fletcher
Paul Arthur Foster, Jr.
Roger Joseph Frock
Herbert Lee Gamage
Howard Simon Goldberg
Kenneth William Graham, Jr.
Robert Preston Graves
Charles Edward Gribble
Rolf Hartung
Jerold Richard Harwood
Richard Newhall Hiss
Norman Lee Hozak
Mark Maier Jaffe
Robert Lyman Jillson
Thomas Haldane Jolls, Jr.
William George Juergens, Jr.
Robert David Katchke
John Alexander Kelingos
Jack Leslie Kelley
Harvey King
James Edwin King
Lawrence Gilbert King
Thomas Francis King, Jr.
Charles Windham Kleekamp
Nicholas Thomas Kouchoukos
Robert Timothy Leedy
Rodney Miller Leslie
Gilbert Simon Lewis
Morton A. Lipman
Richard Dale McGhee

Alan Douglas MacKellar
Clancy Douglas McKenzie
William McNamara
Larry Gordon Mason
David Wallace Maxwell
Donald Alfred Meier
James David Meyers
Alan Lee Miller
Lawrence Craig Mitchell
Kenneth Ellis Myers
Vernon George Nahrgang
Richard Douglas Oles
Eldon Hall Olson
Joseph Henry Owsley
Richard Charles Palma
Paul John Plato
George Gerald Rassweiler
James Michael Reh
Dean James Reichenbach
Michael Allen Reynolds
Kenneth Dale Rice
Philip Alfred Rice
Alan M. R. Robbins
William Harvey Robinson
Ronald Evan Rosenthal
Donald Emmett Ross
Tomas Vickers Rowlson
Michael Lewis Rubin
Stephen Rabwin Rykoff
Gerald Lee Schmidt
Douglas Dafoe Sherk
Bruce Morley Siegan
Joel Sherman Siegel
Simon David Silver
John William Simpson, Jr.
Charles Coffin Sims
Juris Slesers
Gene Everett Smith
Glen Charles Smith
Robert George Smith
Robert Leonard Stahl
Glenn Lloyd Stancroff
Robert Marshall Steed
John Charles Steiner
Lawrence Steiner
Neil Archibald Taylor
Thomas Victor Toft
David Peter Trautman
Paul Albert Treado
Carl Paul.Tresselt
Howard Urow
Peter Millard Vandervoort
Paul Clayton Vitz
Malcolm Alan Walker
Samuel Robert Ward
Nicholas Wassil
Harvey Isaac Wax
Harvey Alan Weiss
Jerome Covell Wells
Peter John Wexler
Eugene Roger Williams
Joe Dohner Winger
William Munger Woodruff
Donald Soutar Young

I

--Daily-John Hirtzel
IT ISN'T ALL WORK-A day at the University holds varied activities for, students, from classes and work to bicycling and fun.
HONORS:
Student Achievement Honored By Special Awards

continued from page 2

Lehn and Fink Prize
(PHARMACY)
Robert Allen Wiley
Albert Lockwood Mee
(MUSiC)
William George Doppmann
Mcl aught Medal

morial Scholarship

(JOURNALISM)
EXCELLENCE IN EDITORIAL WRITING
Barbara Helen Smith
GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM
Conroy Victor Erickson
EXCELLENCE IN REPORTING
Laird Edward Wallace
Merck Award
(PHARMACEUTICAL CHFM) R
John Patrick McCormick
(PHARMACY)
Richard Charles Wiltse
Edwin Wilkinson Miller Award

(SOCIAL SCIENCE)
Lee Norman Abrams
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Margaret Lee Blunt
Priscilla De Forest
Phyllis Carol Hess DeSwarte
Sigma Alpha Iota 1 ward
(MUSIC)
Katherine Margaret Norman
Sigma Delta Chi Recognition
JOURNALISM)
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE
Conroy Victor Erickson
SHOLARsnIP AWARD
Robert Lutz Polley
Sims .Senor Scholarship
J CONOMICSt
John Cooley Baity

Dorothy Ellen Ham
Barbara Jean Hondorp
Kurt Egon Retzler
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Arthur Jerome Vander

Tau Beta Pi

Barbara Helen Smith
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff

Sm ith, Hinchman and Grylls Scholarship.
(ARCHITECTURE)
James Webster Bauer
Albert A. Stanley Medal

a

Engineering Honor Society, 1885
Roger Arnold Andersen
John Cotton Angus
Richard Verl Annable
David Lee Ayers
Bruce Henry Bacon
Robert Elwin Bacon
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Jerry Bassler
Melvin Joseph Bernia
David Geer Boice
Jacques Charles Brabant
Yvan Emile Brabant
Ben George Bray
Richard Lee Brehm
Jere Hall Brophy
Edward Cowan Brown
Wilbur Parker Brown
Anton Frank Buczek, Jr.
Donald Glen Burch
Lewis Alexander Burnham
Norberto Jose Calderas
Anne Kirk Campbell
Hsien Wu Chang
Robert Baden Clark
Keith Hal Coats
Andrew Cosgarea, Jr.
George Richard Curry
Vincent Dambrauskas
David Greer Davies
James De Haan
Richard Melody DeLong
Bruce Douglas
Roger Dunlap
Theodore Poindexter Emerson
J ohn Charles Evans
Willis Lynn Everett
Alfred Paul Ewert
Albert Eugene Fey
David Lee Fleisher
James Arthur Ford
Peter Siegfried Fuss
Howard Axel Gaberson
Ward Douglas Getty
Frederic Lowrie Glover

(MATHEMATICS)
Paul Donne Maker
Nola Sauer Minx
(CHEMISTRY)
Helen Marie Schwarz
Mu Phi Epsilon

nis Prize

'MUSIC)
Jerald Hanchrow Bilik

Camilla Deborah Heller

Scholarship Award

Phi Kappa Phi

(MUSIC)
Elizabeth Joanne Richter
Wendy Owen Memorial Award
(EDITORIAL WRITING)
David Watson Baad
Charles Lathrop Pack Foundation Prize
(NATURAL RESOURCES)
Malcolm Rupert Cutler

Arthur C. Tagge Scholarship
(ARCHITECTURE)
Paul Henry Krueger
Fielding H. Yost Honor Award
Robert Miller Appleman
James Vilas Bates
John Daniel Cline
Donald Duane Drake
Herbert Ronald Geyer
John Donald McMahon
Alexander Walter Mann
Robert Carleton Mitchell
John William Moule

Scholastic Honor Society, 1897
Eaton Adams, Jr.
James Howard Anthony
Phyllis Elaine Ash
John Cooley Baity
Nancy LeFevre Bartholomew
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Eleanor Sue Beebe
Edward Pershing Belcher
Stanton Henry Berlin
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Margaret Lee Blunt
Ralph William Boeker
Ben George Bray
James A. Burwell
Anne Kirk Campbell
Luther Elic Claborn
Allan George Clague
Keith Hal Coats
Robert Peter Colton
Wayne Thomas Cooke
Janet Currie
Robert Marshall Cutler
Anne De Forest
Priscilla De Forest
Richard Melody DeLong
Andrew Charles Dempster
Roger Dunlap
Emery Newell Eaton, Jr.
Richard Barry Eisenstein
John C. Erfurt
Grover John Farnsworth
Marianne Lore Flack
Gerald Thomas Flahavin
Lawrence Irwin Gilbert
Barbara Ruth Glaser
Elise Munson Goodwin
Sharon Barbara Gross
Robert Dean Guy
Armin Friedrich Haerer

Leroy Benjamin Miller

Cathy Elizabeth King
Janet Lenore Gilger Kochanny
Iseli Koenig
Alice Mary Kretzschmar
Leonard Joseph Kujawa
Ronal Worthington Larson
Francine Natalie Leffler
Donald Earl Lindman
John Patrick McCormick
Patricia Ann Marx
Richard George Miekka
David Edward Newton
Donald Todd Olson
Clara Eva Oppenheimer
Arthur Peters Opperman, Jr.
John Victor Owen
Harry Ted Pawloski
Conrad Arnold Proctor
Joyce Margaret Leonhard Rasbach
Linda Mering Reck
Kurt Egon Retzler
Ole Arne Jerome Riseng
Gordon Alfred Roberts
Mary Ellen Roosa
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Marjorie Jane Scaife
David Milton Scruggs
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
George Edward Small
Harry Andrew Smith
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff
George Sperling
Elmore Verne Sprunger
Harvey James Stapleton
James Dillon Stasheff
Harold Henry Stier
John Theodore Stone
June Helen Stone
Patricia Tnanne Shaw Tavidian

Robert Elliot Nederlander
Norman Arthur Niedermeier
Robert Joseph Paley
Charles Asa Ritter, B.S.Ed.
Junior Clarence Stielstra
James Handy Walters
Gerald Haskell Williams
William Winkler

Kenneth Paul Grabowski
William Walter Graessley
Jerry McNicoll Gray
Ronald Chesley Green
Howard David Hall
Robert Marvin Halleen
Douglas Ray Hamburg
William Robert Hamil
Robert Owens Harger
John Marshall Harlan
George Arlen Hellwarth
Robert Camden Hutchison
Raymond Arthur Jacobson
David Alan Jewell
Richard Goode Jones
Gerald Charles Kaercher
Arturs Kalnins
Merrill Lee Kaufman
William Henry Kelton, Jr.
Tawfiq Nicolas Khoury
Dwight Alan Kraai
James Marshall Kruthers
Ronal Worthington Larson
Victor Clarence Long
Richard Leslie Lowery
Allan Fred Lubina
Peter Stephen Lucyshyn
Robert Allen Luecke
Paul Donne Maker
William Liston Mason
Roger Edward Maugh
John Frederick Meyer
Richard Alan Meyer
James Eardley Midgley
Richard George Miekka
Eugene Irving Odell
John Corneilus Pangborn
Robert Donald Pehlke
Carl Richard Peterson
John Fredric Powell
Thomas Peter Propson
Ole Arne Jerome Riseng
Gordon Alfred Roberts
James Leonard Roof
David Kendall Scharmack
Robert James Schoenhals
Walter John Schrenk
thomas Edward Slykhouse
George Edward Small
John Litchfield Snyder
William Paul Sommers
Richard Edwin Sonntag
William Cargill Sproull, Jr.
Frank Corbett Starbuck
Charles Arthur Stickels
John Theodore Stone
John Kilgour Stuart
Raymond Earl Sund
David Charles Thomas
Charles Leard Tomlinson
Maurice S. Van Auken
James Handy Walters
Thomas Malcolm Waltz
William Bernard Weber
Cheng Wen
Jack Westaway
Lynn Taylor White
Charles Robert Wickman
Hilliard LeGrand Williams
Gary Floyd Woodward
Robert Woschitz
David William Zerbel
Marvin Lynn Zuidema
Chi Epsilon
Civil Engineering Honor Society, x92.
George Wilbur Alexander, Jr.
Jerry Bassler
Rafael Botero
Andrejs Broze
Norberto Jose Calderas
TonIHannon Carrnl

y

'I.

Quadrants
(Continued from Page 3)

t

Phi Lambda Upsilon Awards
(CHEMICAL ENGINEERING)
Keith Hal Coats
(CHEMISTRY)
Frederic Freeman Nelson
Phi Sigma Scholarship Award
(BIOLOGY)
Edward Ira Sucoff
PiUKappa Lambda Freshman Award
(MUSIC)
I Nelita Ann True
Rho Chi Prize
tPHARMACY)
Trenna Deane Edmonson
Arnold Schiff Memorial A ward
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
Theodore Fairbank Beals
Oreon E. Scott Awards
(For excellence in academic achievement a
(HUMANITIES)
Anne De Forest
Lois Irene Klein
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
(LAW)
x m-- - a m _ - e 'u

The following aw ards were made last year, too late to he included
i the 1954 Honors Convocation:
Avery Hopwood and Jule Hopwood Awards
(SPECIAL AWARD IN FICTION)
Elizabeth May Davenport
Major A wards
Ess~y
Glenn William Sprague, A.B.
PoETRY
Anne Katherine Stevenson. A.B.
Minor Awards
DRAMA

Henry Paul Papas
Marjorie Phyllis Frogel
and evidence of useful citizenship
Sandra Gordon Silver
Anne Alexandra Young

Carl Peterson, '56E
Peter Knoblock, '56
Ralph Goldberg, '56
Ralph McCormick, '57E
Judy Jennis, '56
West Quad
Alan Arms, '55
Jim Bakeman, '56
Jim Bauch, '57E
Ted Beals, '56
Buck Bebeau, '57
Peter Black, '56NR
David Caplan, '56
Sam Ching, '55P
Eugene Ciranni, '57L
Alan Dauer, '56
Arthur Friedman, '56
Pete Goldstein, '56
Seymour Greenstone, '55
Nelson Howe, '57
Doyne Jackson, 5
George Jones, '56E
James Langley, '57M
Al Larson
Philip McCarthy, '55
Donald Meikle, Grad
James Midgely, '56E
Peter Oppermann, '55A&D a
Harry Piper, '56
Keith Pohl, '56 BAd
Raymond Popp, Grad.
Alex Sarros, '57

a

Joanne Virginia Ellis, A.B.
ESSAY
William Victor Holtz, A.B.
FicTIoN
Dorothy Louise Sedlmayr
POETRY
Richard Paul Constantinoff. A.B.

William Theodore Sickrev, A.B.
Mary A. Stevens
Burton Herbert Welcher
Marvin Gerald Wildstein.

4

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan