100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 15, 1954 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1954-05-15

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

i FRIDAY, MAY 14, 1954

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE ilft

THE MICHIGAN IIAIT.V PAE~ VT~'U

KAMXJD F1"L

co

Honoraries Listed

Social Fraternities End Bright Year

Sigma Delta Pi
Melba Lita Abril-Lamarque
Eileen Maloney Aigler
Lorraine Alma Baldwin
Ann Marie Susan Bandler
*Sonya Tucker Barsky
*Betty Bayliss
*Lillian Bickert
Judith Williams Brace
James Echols
Katherine Margaret Eggleston
*Miriam Deborah Fischer
Carole Lee Goodspeed
*Marjorie Norma Greenfield
*Sharon Barbara Gross
Mary Rose Hall
Judith Ellen Johnson
Virginia Mary Keller
Hugh W. Kennedy
Robert Scott Kramp
*Joyce Margaret Leonhard
*Jane Lida Manning
*Patricia Ann Marx
Phyllis Jane Peterson
Joan Rubin
Myron M. Vinocur
*Marcia Maurine Waechter
Lois Wasserman
David Lee Wolfe
Carol Wolff
Tau Sigma Delta
*Sarah Caswell Angell
Barbara June Andrix Carter
*Nancy Jane Davis
*Gerald Eugene Harburn
Paul Henry Krueger
Jack A. Lardis
*Carolyn McKechnie
Vivian MacLeod
Leroy Benjamin Miller
Arthur Peters Oppermann, Jr.
John Victor Owen
Ralph Urban Price
Kenneth Rice
Melvin H. Sachs
*Aaron Schreier
*Rose Marie Elizabeth Simonton
Margaret Ann Meade Turnbull
Edward X. Tuttle, Jr.
Robert Morris Vogel
William H, Whittingham
Richard Eugene Wiggins
Literary Steering
Headed this year by Mary Ann
Chacarestos; '54, and Albert Cain,
'54, the Literary College Steering
? C ommittee has made considerable
progress toward its end of cor-
relating college activities with stu-
dent interests.
Conferences were held in the
spring and fall semesters to dis-
cuss "The Role of the Grade" and
"Lecture Courses." Students and
faculty were invited to present
their opinions at both.

Pi Sigma Alpha
*Harold Eugene Abrams
Curtis Oliver Baker
*Eleanor Sue Beebe
*Judith Bender
*Neil Norlin Bernstein
*Maurice Shulman Binkow
*Nancy Lee Bonvouloir
*Berton Gilman Braun
Mary An- Chacarestos
Edwin Henning Conger
*William Joseph Duffy
*Gerald Thomas Flahavin
*Peter Bacon Fletcher
*Sidney Charles Kleinman
David Jay Kornbluh
*Richard Allen LaBarge
*Charles Mayo LaDue
John Carl Leggett
Dorothy Helen Myers
*Maurice Howard Oppenheim
Margaret Ann Plumton
*Robin Louise Renfrew
Bertram Malcolm Shapero
*Margaret Mackenzie Shepherd
Ned Benjamin Simon
*Neal Arthur Vanselow
*Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Gretchen White
*Ronald Gene Witt
*Richard Noel Wolf
*Ted Woodstock Wuerthner
Chi Epsilon
Andrejs Broze
Robert Swanson Burd
Norberto Jose Calderas
Visarl Chowchuvech
John Charles Evans
Edgar Robert Ferguson
Norman Winslow Gabel
William Albert Horne
Lee Edward Jager
*Tawfiq Nicolas Khoury
Richard Leslie Lowery
*Allan Fred Lubina
Jack Buford Matson
*Jacque Leslie Pell
Stanley Elmer Sattelberg
John Litchfield Snyder
Robert Neal Tracy
Maurice S. Van Auken
*Marvin Lynn Zuidema
Professional
Sororities
Alpha Epsilon Iota, Medical
Esther N. Arroyo
Lambda Kappa Sigma, Pharm--
acy
Patricia Pauling, '54P
Mu Phi Epgilon, Music
Lycille Stansberry, '54 SM
Pi Lambda Theta, Education
Shata Ling
Sigma Alpha Iota,'Music
Jane Townsend, '54 SM
Theta Sigma Phi, Journalism
June Granstrom, '54
Zeta Phi Eta, Speech
Melba Abril-Lamarque, '54 E

Distinguishing itself first by Alpha Sigma Phi won in the
selection as the best Inter-Fra -!Alhate ighmcPhi wn inpthe
ternity Council in the United fraternity homecoming display
States and Canada, the campus contest, and pledges of Sigma Phi
IFC continued successfully, pledg- took the Sigma Chi Foundation
ing 705 men to campus faterni- Trophy for pledge class with the
ties. best scholastic average.
ACACIA
Similar honors went to Phi Herbert Wagner, '54, fall
Gamma Delta and Zeta Beta Roy Wetterholt, '55, spring
Tau, both selected by their na- ALPHA DELTA PHI
tional organizations as out- Charles Drake, '55E, fall
standing chapters. John Winslow, '54, spring

Social Sororities

--Daily-Chuck Kelsey
YOST HONOR AWARD WINNERS-First row: Daniel C1ine, Richard Bergman, James Walters, Mrs.
Fielding H. Yost, Roy Christiansen, Thad Stanford. Second row: Dichard Balzhiser, Douglas Dunn,
Richard Belson, Fritz Nilsson, Milton Mead, George Dutter, Roger Maugh. Robert Hurley and Alex-
ander Mann are not pictured.
'U' Sports Year Echoes T riumphs__

Voting in a permanent return
to the fall rushing system, the Uni-
versity's 20 social sororities en-
tered competition for all-campus
and individual honors, and gain-
ed several achievements.
Adelphi, a new local group on
campus, affiliated in May with
Delta Phi Epsilon national soror-
ity.
Alpha Phi won first place in
the homecoming sorority dis-
plays, while Alpha Chi Omega
and Delta Delta Delta took
Michigras honors for float and
booth. Alpha Omicron Pi was
the highest-ranking sorority in
Michigamua
ichard E. Balzhiser, '54E
H. Thomas Benner, '55E
John E. Codwell, '54Ed
John A. Corbett, '54BAd
Phillip L. Flarsheim, '54
Robert Fly, '54
James J. Haas, '54
Donald-P. Hill, '54BAd
Willard J. Ikola, '54Ed
Roger C. Kidston; '56L
Eugene P. Knutson, '54Ed
Peter Lardner, '56L
Harry H. Lunn, '54
Clifford A. Mitts, '54
Norbert Nalan, '54Ed
Robert D. Neary, '54BAd
Howard N. Nemerovski, '54E
Richard E. O'Shaughnessy, '55E
Raymond Pavechevich, '54Ed
F. Michael Scherer, '54
Robert M. Schrayer, '54
Thad C. Stanford, '54
Jay H. Strickler, '54
Thomas C. Treeger, '54
Eric W. Vetter, '54

By JACK HORWITZ
In University sports history, the
year will be remembered for many
thrills and excitement and a few
saddening disappointments.
Biggest event on the sports
scene during the year is the foot-
ball season. Michigan's gridders
finished an unimpressive fifth in
the Western Conference, yet the
record of six wins and three losses
for the season brought some hope
for next fall.
THE WOLVERINES won every
home game and lost all of their
contests on the road. A setback by
Outstanding
L 7 7 !"

Minnesota, a 21-3 thrashing at the
hands of the Orange and Blue in
Champaign, Illinois, and an "al-
most" win from the Spartans at
Michigan State, (who squeezed out
a 14-6 victory of the battling Wol-
verines), were the downfalls of the
gridiron team.
Although the Rose Bowl trip
was out of reach, the Maize and
Blue gained a morale building
lift from a 24-O victory over Ohio
State in the annual rivalry.
Hockey seemed to draw a great
amount of attention from the stu-
dent body during the winter sports
schedule. The Michigan pucksters
fought hard to gain the coveted
trip to Colorado Springs and the
N.C.A.A. tournament.

successive year. The Wolverines
gained a ninth place tie with
Purdue with a record of three
wins and eleven losses.
Michigan wrestlers faltered in
their bid for a repeat Big Ten
championship. After losing only
one match in dual meet competi-
tion, the grapplers captured a sec-
ond spot in the conference cham-
pionships.
AFTER TAKING the Big Ten'
title in the 130-pound class, Nor-
vard "Snip" Nalon went on to
gain a repeat victory in the NCAA
championships.
Coach Cliff Keen lost one of
his mainstays of the wrestling
team when Dick O'Shaughnessy,
1953 heavyweight champion in
the Big Ten, was hurt and could
not finish the season.
Track competition provided a
startling upset in final results.
Michigan, rated one of the top
three teams in the country pre-
vious to the Western Conference
indoor championships, fell to a
poor third, finishing behind Illi-
nois and Indiana.

Michigras concession booth com-
petition.
Presidents of their sororities this
year have been:
ADELPHI
Elinor Dunn, '54
ALPHA CHI OMEGA
Rodney McDonnell, '54
ALPHA DELTA PI
Beatrice Johnson, '54
ALPHA EPSILON PHI
Jacqueline Schiff, '54
ALPHA GAMMA DELTA
Barbara Steinko, '54
ALPHA KAPPA KAPPA
Joyce Collins, '54
ALPHA OMICRON PI
Phyllis Peterson, '54
ALPHA PHI
Katherine Wakeman, '54
ALPHA XI DELTA
Laura Hoffman, '54
CHI OMEGA
Joan Merrill, '55
COLLEGIATE SOROSIS
Karin Lexen, '54
DELTA DELTA DELTA
Judith Johnson, '54
DELTA GAMMA
Louise Olmstead, '54'
DELTA SIGMA THETA
Lavern Crump, Grad.
GAMMA PHI BETA
Joyce Roper, '54
KAPPA ALPHA THETA
Jean Davenport, '54
KAPPA DELTA
Betty Ann Gruschow, '54
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA
Sue Nassett, '54
PI BETA PHI
Ruth Blight, '54
SIGMA DELTA TAU
Joy Whitman, '54
Drui ds
Richard Beison, '54
Harry Blum, '54BAd
Kenneth B. Cutler, '54BAd
Reudi P. Gingrass, '54
Robert J. Golten, '54
Paul W. Greenburg, '54
Robert S. Hurley, '54Ed
Gordon L. Hyde, '57M
William S. Kaufman, '54
Ivan N. Kaye, '54
James E. Labes, '54
George F. Lynch, '54Ed
Robert E. McGrath, '54Mu
Roy Pella, '54BAd
Kenneth C. Rice, '54A&D
Bronson C. Rumsey, '54BAd
Leonard B. Sanford, '54
Michael F. Wolff, '54
Richard N. Yirkosky, '54

Women's Residence Halls

With the University's female
population on the upsurge, the
first pressing need is to find a place
for each entering woman to stay.
This year saw two innovations
in women's housing: the conver-
Junior iFC
Organized to acquaint new fra-
ternity pledges with Inter-Frater-
ty Councilhaffairs, the Junior
Ir began the year with a Fresh
ArCamp rejuvenation program,
in cooperation with Junior Pan-
Under outgoing Junior IFC pre-
Ssident Bob Knutson, '56, 2,000
hours of work and 9,000 square
feet of paint were applied during
the November project, designed to
prepare the camp for underprivi-
leged children.
Concentrating again on com-
munity service, in the spring the
Junior IFC plans to carry out sim-
ilar work on the VFW Camp for
children near Ann Arbor. The
group's new president is Mitchell
Zucker, '55.o
Sc rollI
Affiliated senior women's honor-
ary:
Diane D. AuWerter
Barbara Bos
Karen Fagerburg
Lee Fiber
Harlean Hankin
Mary Hodges
Laura Hoffman
Beatrice Johnson
Judith Johnson
Joan Kleinpell
Gretchen Meier
Sue Nassett
Janet Netzer
Phyllis Peterson
Virginia Pike
Eue Riggs
Ann Schmitz
Sue Shafter
Jackie Shields
Barbara Steinko
Jane Thompson
Sue Trometer
Katie Wakeman
Sarah Weed
Junior Panhel
When rushing conclnded the 420

sion of West Quadrangle's Chicago
House to women students for the
first time, and the opening of two
new League Houses, Geddes and
Oxford.
Residents of Prescott House
distinguished themselves at the
League's Installation Night by
capturing many of next year's
positions on Assembly. Martha
Cook women won last spring's
Lantern Night sing and other
residences participated actively
in individual and collective af-
fairs.
Guiding their houses this year
were the following presidents:
ADELIAdCHEEVER HOUSE
Mary Wedge, '54
ALICE LLOYD HALL
Charlotte Pritchard, '54
ANGELL HOUSE
Giloria Duwe, '55
HINSDALE HOUSE
Marilyn Gordon, '54
KLEINSTUECK HOUSE
Marilyn Stelt, '54
PALMER HOUSE
Beatrice Hill, '54
BETSY BARBOUR HOUSE
Susan Dunbar, '54
CHICAGO HOUSE
Terry Burke, '56
COUZENS HALL
Carol Alford, '54
GEDDES HOUSE
Joan Apolyar, '54
HENDERSON HOUSE
Priscilla Wass, '54
JORDAN HALL
Winifred Sarr, '55
MARTHA COOK RESIDENCE
Vonda Genda, '54
MOSHER HALL
Muriel Claflin, '55
NEWBERRY HOUSE
Donna Westerlund, '54
PRESCOTT HOUSE
Mary Jo Park, '54
STOCKWELL HALL
Loraine Moote, '54
TYLER HOUSE
Eunice Coleman, '55
VICTOR VAUGHAN
Janet Kahlenberg, '54
Senior Society
Independent senior women's
honorary:
Sue Alderman
Mimi Blau

AeGMaize and Blue hockey team was
down in the standings of the West-
ern Hockey League at mid-season.
Yost w ards They needed every victory they
could garner to get back into the
race for the N.C.A.A. playoff berth.
A 0-0 draw with Michigan State
Honored forhigh scholarship on February 19 dimmed the hopes
and good citizenship are the 14 of the team, but, a 3-2 triumph the
recipients of Fielding H. Yost floigngtkp hi lyf
Honors Awards, given annually to i g night kept their playoff
junior and senior athletes.
Winning of the award for the THE FINAL CLINCHER came
second time are Richard E. Balz- with a 6-3 victory over the Mi-
hiser, '54E, football; George S. nesota Gophers, who then led the
Dutter, '54BAd, football; Roger E. league, and the Wolverines were
Maugh, '54E, track; Milton E. off to the seventh straight trip to
Mead, '54, basketball and Thad C. Colorado Springs.
Stanford, '54, football and golf.
Other recipients include Rich- In the N.C.A.A. playoffs, Rens-
ard A. Beison, '54, football; Rich- selaer Polytechnic Institute end-
ard J. Bergman, '54E, gymnastics; ed the three year reign of the
Roy H. Christiansen, '54, track; Wolverine sextet over the na-
John D. Cline, '55, football and tional crown. RPI went on to
baseball and Douglas B. Dunn, '54, take the crown after beating
hockey. I Michigan in the opening tilt.
Robert S. Hurley, '54Ed, foot-
ball; Alexander W. Mann, ,'55, Swimming and basketball shared
tennis; Fritz R. Nilsson, '54Ed., the spotlight with hockey during
track and James H. Walters, '55E, the winter months. The 20 year
swimming. reign of Matt Mann II as Wolver-
Dating back to 1940, the awards ine swimming coach came to an
were instituted when the com- end as he launched one of the
mittee in charge of the testimon- fastest swimming teams in Mich-
ial dinner commemorating Yost's igan history.
fortieth year of service to, the Michigan's bid for the Western
University submitted a plan for Conference championship was
the honor awards to the Regents. stopped cold by a powerful Ohio
The annual prizes are given to State crew at the Big Ten Cham-
recognize the coach's many years pionships. The Maize and Blue
of service to the University and finished second, over 25 points
to encourage citizenship and behind.
scholarship= among undergraduate * * *
students. WITH JACK Wardrop and
Chosen by a committee of five, "Bumpy" Jones leading the team,
winners must have completed not Michigan wound up second again
less than five semesters of col- behind the Buckeyes in the NCAA
lege with better than a 2.5 aver- championships.
age, be outstanding for their moral Among the biggest disappoint-
character and good fellowship and ments of the sports year was
be regularly competing in some the ninth place finish of the
phase of the varsity sports pro- bhetballhsqadefithsonh
gram. Students must also "show basketball squad for the second
real capacity and promise of lead-
ership and success and intellectual Profess i ona I
capacity and achievement."
Recommendations are made by
the various coaches, with the com- MEDICAL
mittee then making the final se- Alpha Kappa Kappa
lection. Judges for the awards David P. Jahsman, '55M
were acting Dean of Students, Nu Sigma Nu
Walter E. Rea, Prof. Herbert O. Philip C. Anderson, '55M
"Fritz" Crisler, Registrar Ira M. Phi Chi
Smith and Prof. Arthur E. R. Lyle Allis, '54M
Boak of the history department. Phi Rho Sigma
Award winners were also hon- Thomas Franklin Kerns, 454M
ored with a banquet in April. Phi Delta Epsilon
George L. Blum, '55M
W vern* * *
Y rnDENTAL
Junior women's honorary: Alpha Omega
Lorraine Baldwin Samuel Nagel, '54D . . ,,
Sue Beebe Delta Sigma Delta,
Mimi Buck James A. Marty, '54D
Jill Coleman Psi Omega
Becky Conrad William C. Later, '54D
Trnthu Fink * * *

Michigan's strength was shown
on the mile run, which John Ross
took easily, the shot put, where
Olympic star Fritz Nilsson cap-
tured the title, and the 1000-yard
run in which Pete Gray and Roy
Christiansen finished second and
fourth.
4* * *
WOLVERINE CINDERMEN are
expected to improve their rating
in the outdoor meet and should
finish a close second to Illinois.
The performances of Nilsson and
Roy Pella in the Penn and Drake
Relays, respectively, and the fine
showing of Gray, Ross and Milt
Mead in practice meets will tend
to give the Wolverines a more im-
pressive finish.
Facing a tough dual meet
schedule, the golfing squad, with
its team of three youngsters and
three veterans, should finish
about third in the Western Con-
ference.
Michigan's tennis hopes received
a lift when the Wolverines met
Indiana in the initial match of
the season. Although rain washed
out the meet after only four
matches, Michigan had won two
and was winning two others when
the downpour came.
Indiana rates as the top team in
the conference and the Maize and
Blue showing against the Hoosiers
moves them up high in conference
ratings.

Sphinx
John C. Baity, '55
Anthony P. Branoff, '55
Daniel R. Cline, '55
John D. Cline, '55
Peter A. Dow, '55BAd
Donald J. Eaddy, '55Ed
Nornan S. Giddan, '55
Ronald F. Gora, '55Ed
Paul Groffsky, '55
Eugene L. Hartwig, '55
Stephen J. Jelin, '55
Harold C. Johnson, '55
Burwell C. Jones, '55
Andrew Kaul, '55BAd
Paul M. Lepley, '55Ed
Harry A. Luchs, '55
Alexander W. Mann,'55
Jay Martin, '55
Richard L. Pinkerton, '55
T. Gregory Schmidt, '55
Grant M. Scruggs, '55
Ned B. Simon, '55
Jonathan H. Sobeloff, '55
Arthur D. Walker, '55
Robert N. Wells, '55
Marvin J. Wisnieski, '55
Vulcans
Robert F. Allen, '54E
Victor L. Brooks, '54E
Gary Dudley, '54E
Jack Ehlers, '54E
Robert F. Guise, '54E
Bruce Haynam, '54E
Harold A. Holt, '54E
Tawfig N. Khoury, '54E
Edward S. Kress, '54E
Robert B. MacGregor, '54E
Richard S. Manchee, '54E
Roger E. Maugh, '54E
John S. Munn, '54E
Stephen M. Qua, '54E
Robert D. Richardson, '54E
Reed E. Romine, '54E
Richard J. Strozewski, '54E
Robert Timm, '54E
Frederick M. Waltz, '54E
Ronald E. West, '54E
Robert Woshitz, '54E
Joseph G. Yope, '54E
Triangles
Joseph J. Atkins, '55E
H. Thomas Benner, '55E
Robert Constant, '55E
David G. Davies, '55E
Albert E. Fey, '55E
Herbert R. Geyer, '55E
Frederick L. Glover, '55E
Kingsley P. Joneson, '55E
Guy T. Moulthrop, '55E
Richard Nyberg, '55E
Santo E. Ponticello, '55E
Charles A. Stickels, '55E
James H. Walters, '55E
Thomas Wilcox, '55E
Pershing Rifles
Pershing Rifles. an honorary

ALPHA EPSILON PI
Irving Weiner '55
ALPHA PHI ALPHA
William Smith, '54
ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Al Magnus, '54, BAd, fall
Howard Gaberson, '55E, spring
ALPHA TAU OMEGA
Bruce Martz, '54BAd, fall
Jack Karpohl, '55, spring
BETA THETA PI
Neil Vanselow, '54, fall
William Capitan, '54, spring ,
CHI PHI
George Stoner, 155, fall
Lee Krumholz, '54Ed, spring
CHI PSI
Theodore Laitner, '54E, fall
Robert Ely, '54E, spring
DELTA CHI
William Courtwright, '54, fall
Robert Stekanas, '55SM, spring
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON
Gordon Epding, '55, fall
Peter Dow, '55BAd, spring
DELTA SIGMA PHI
Hugh Kabat, '54Ph
DELTA TAU DELTA
Kenneth Cutler, '54BAd, fall
Jack Schaupp, '55BAd, spring
DELTA UPSILON
Ross Finney, '54, fall
George Hellwarth, '55E, spring
KAPPA ALPHA PSI
Amos Taylor, Spec.
KAPPA SIGMA
Richard Roth, '54, fall
Kirk Duffield, '54, spring
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA
Richard Sonntag, '55E, fall
Richard Good, '56A&D, spring
OMEGA PSI PHI
Thomas Porter, fall
Arthur Bragg, G, spring
PHI DELTA THETA
John Buck, '55, fall
Howard Gordy, '54, spring
PHI GAMMA DELTA
Thomas Tinker, 54
PHI KAPPA PSI
Richard Briggs, '54, fall
David Carson, '55BAd, spring
PHI KAPPA SIGMA
Bruce Boeker, '54E, fall
Dean Ludwig, '55Ed, spring
PHI KAPPA TAU
Frank Starbuck, '5E
PHI SIGMA DELTA
Simeon Brimberg, '55, fall
Jerry Kilik, '55SM, spring
PHI SIGMA KAPPA
Lynn White, '55E, fall
Edward Wilik. spring
PI LAMBDA PHI
Stuart Mittenthal, '54BAd, fall
Benjamin Uchitelle, '55, spring
PSI UPSILON
Ralph Dawn, fall
Ronald Horne, '54BAd, spring
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON
John Taylor, '54
SIGMA ALPHA MU
Stanley Blumstein, '54BAd, fall
Mark Jacobson, '55, spring
SIGMA CHI
Norman Canty, '54BAd, fall
John Fildew, '55, spring
SIGMA NUl
Charles Gilbert, '54BAd, fall
Frank Lexa, '55BAd, spring
SIGMA PHI
Jack Boyce, '54
SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Byron West, Spec. A&D
TAU DELTA PHI
Stanley Berstein, '55BAd fall
Max Caplan, '54BAd, spring
TAU KAPPA EPSILON
Robert Kashmerick, '54E, fall
Noel Bisel, '54BAd, spring
THETA CHI
Roger Willoughby, '54BAd
THETA DELTA CHI
Kenneth Rice, '58A&D
THETA XI
David Arnold, '55BAd, fall
James Stewart, '54BAd, sp g
, TRIANGLE
Robert Johnson, '54E, fall
Thomas Townsend, '54, spring
TRIGON
James LaLonde, '54BAd
ZETA BETA TAU
Harold Abrams, '54, fall
Stanley Leiken, '55, spring
ZETA PSI

Richard Storrer, '54, fall
Donald Courtwright, '54, spring
Mortar Board
*Eleanor Sue Beebe
*Shirley Ruth Baylis
Sara Miriam Alderman
Phyllis Claire Bettmann
*Miriam Etta Blau
Miriam Elizabeth Buck
*Anne iirk Campbell
*Elizabeth C. Cohen
Rebecca Lee Conrad
Dorothy Lois Fink
Barbara Heider
Martha Hill
Donna Jane Hoffman
*Mary Catherine Hutchins
*Joan Ruth Hyman
*Lois Irene Klein
*Lucy Frasier Landers
*Sally Ann Lorber
Margaret Jean Lord
AudreyAnn McIntyre
Betty Florence Lillian Magyar
Barbara Grace Mattison
Joan Elizabeth Merrill
Dorothy Helen Myers
Margaret Ann Plumton
*Susan Ruth Popkin
Christine Elisabeth Reifel
Janet Reinstein
Bette Jean Robinson
Jacqueline B. Schiff
Madge Lucille Stansberry *
Marian Tean Swmansn

Ca

1* Carniva

I

One of Best
In 'U' History
Even before residence groups
had cleared away the napkins,
lumber and chicken wire they'd
used for Michigras floats and
booths, officials had pronounced
the 1954 carnival "the most suc-
cessful ever."
Honors went to Sigma Phi Ep-
silon-Alpha Chi Omega for the
best float, with prizes awarded to
Theta Delta Chi-Martha Cook,
Phi Gamma Delta-Kleinstueck,
Chi Psi-Chi Omega, Phi Kappa
Tau-Alpha Omicron Pi and Lamb-
da Chi Alpha-Victor Vaughan.
BOOTH CONTEST prizes were
given to Alpha Tau Omega-Delta
Delta Delta and to Gomberg-New-
berry. Tau Delta Phi had the prize-
winning skill booth, while Michi-
gan Dames, a student wives' or-
ganization, was judged to have the
best concessions entry.
Heading Michigras plans as
general co-chairmen were Hal
Abrams, '54, and Gretchen Mei-
er, '54. Committee heads were:
Pat Goddard, '56A&D and Ruth
Flanders, '56, Decorations; Joyce
Lane, '56 and George Kling, '55,
Tickets.
Sally Fernamberg, '55Ed. and
Jerry Prescott, '56, Prizes; Barbara
Burstein, '55SM and Bob Gillow,
'56, Booths; Roz Shlimovitz, '55,
Daily Publicity; Bob Knutson, '56,
Concessions; Jane Thompson, '54
and Guy Moulthrop, '56E, Parade.
Beverly Falk, '56 and Charles
Skala, '55BAd., Secretary-Finance;
Sally Huber, '55A&D, Posters;
Todd Lief, '56 and Peg Schaible,
'54 BAd., Publicity; Dianne Young,
'56 and Dave Arnold, '55BAd., Re-
freshments, and Betsey Sherrer,
'55 with Barney Helzberg, '56, Pro-

Fraternities

Delta Sigma Pi
John E. Carpenter, Grad.
* * *
EDUCATION
Iota Lambda Sigma, Industrial
Duane Chamberlain
Phi Delta Kappa, Education
Philip Lucasse, Grad.
Phi Epsilon Kappa, Physical
Education
Robert Hurley, '54Ed. . .
'* , * ** ' ''
Sigma Delta Chi, Journalism
Oliver Hanninen, Grad.
Beta Alpha Psi, Accounting
Hugh Hanmerslag, Grad.
Phi Mu Alpha, Music
H. Jay Thompson, '54SM
* * *
LAW

.P utiy r11

i

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan