100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 24, 1953 - Image 10

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1953-05-24

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

,4:o

PAGE FOUR

TIHE MICHIGAN DAILY

SUNDAY, MAY 24, 1951

Michigan
Daily
Editorial Staff
SENIOR EDITORS
Crawford Young, '53, Managing
Editor
Alfred Connable, '53, City Editor
Cal Samra, '53, Editorial Di-.
rector
Zander Hollander, '53, Feature
Editor -
Sidney Klaus, '53, Associate l
City Editor
Harland Britz, '53, Associate
Editor
Donna Hendleman '53, Associate
Editor
Alan Luckoff, '53, Radio Editor
* * *
NIGHT EDITORS
Alice Bogdonoff, '54
Diane Decker, '54
Joyce Fickies, '54
Gerald Helman, '53
Harry Lunn, '54
Helene Simon, '54
Eric Vetter, '54
Virginia Voss, '54
Michael Wolfe, '54
ASSISTANT NIGHT EDITORS
Robert Apple, '54
Russell AuWerter, '54
Cynthia Boyes, '54
Eugene Hartwig, '55
Robert Jaffe, '54
Dorothy Myers, '55
Mark Reader, '54
Jon Sobeloff, '55
Sports Staff
SENIOR EDITORS
Ed Whipple, '53, Sports Editor
Richard Sewell, '53, Associate
Sports Editor
John Jenks, '53, Associate1
Sports.Editor

SL Election Night Ballot Counting

Michigan Honoraries Student Legislature
U nion ark Y ear Running into no maor rifts Fred Hicks, '54, Treasurer
A with the administration this year Robin Glover, '53, Recording Se-
VV j!flerV ce the student legislature was suc-
Constitution revision and build- cessful in gaining representation cretary
ing expansion were the two big on a number of student-faculty Shirley Cox, '54, Corresponding
gest problems facing the Union As far as most students are con- committees Secretary
during the year. cerned the campus honoraries Spending their first year in new Sue Popkin, '54, Member-at-
* ' come into life once or twice a year
TJHE COMPLICATED issue of with tapping ceremonies, flourishofce on South State St., SL bus- Large
builHineC pLnsiCATEl elargethrough a hectic period of initia- ied itself with consolidating its Lee Fiber, '54, Member-at-Large
building expansion loomed large trghahcipridfmta-organization and furthering the * * *
in the Union picture when a re- tion then lapse into inactivity un- committee projects underway.
examination was given to blue- til tapping comes again. * * * COMMITTEE HEADS
prints drawn in 1946 for an earl- But such is not the case. Most THE DRIVING BAN proposal Janet Netzer, '54, Campus Ac-
ier proposed expansion at the Feb. of the honoraries are working be- passed by an all-campus refer- tion
19 meeting of the Board of Dir- hind the scenes throughout the endum was passed on for Regents' Chris Reifel, '55, Culture and
ectors. years on various campus and local approval, while the perennial stu- Education
Subsequent meetings led to a projects. dent bookstore motion also put in Sam Davis, '54, Human Rela-
joint meeting with the League * * several appearances during the tions
Board of Governors in which the THE COAT-CHECK booth at course of the year.
possibilities of creating a coed IFC Ball, for instance, was man- Audie Murphy, '53Ed., Interna-
student activities center were ned by members of Mimes, the Among some of the other tional
discussed. Union Opera honorary. T h i s questions coming to the atten- Barbara Mattison, '54, Public
With an expansion of student group's greatest field of endeavor tion of the SL were discrimin- Relations
facilities seen as almost an abso- lies in sponsoring the Union Op- atory housing on campus' final * * *
lute necessity in some quarters of era, plus handling and selling rec- exam schedules and student gov- MEMBERSHIP
both the Union and League, a ords of each year's performance. enent reorganization. Janet Alarie, '53Ed., John Baity,
joint policy committee was form- Members of Senior Society, Theabiggest disapointe 55, Keith Beers, Grad., Phil Ber-
ed of members from both boards honorary for senior independent t yearws the alis e o,
to make recommendations back to! SL's efforts toward abolishing thery BdTn Bndo,'4
women, sold flowers at this U Dudley Chapman, '56, Sam Davis,
their boards on questions of year's Assembly Ball and usher- University Lecture Committee. '53, Jack Des Jardins, BAd, Pete
finance, location and organization.s.e fn held o as of- Dow, '55, Sandra Diamond, '53,
The officers guiding the Union ed at Fortnight festivities. In ficers and members on the Stu-BoEl,54,Krn aerrg
Th fiesgiigteUin addition, individual members of dn eiltr Bob Ely, '54E, Karen Pagerburg,
through the year were as follows. a dent Legislature.
1*'54.

i

"4

4f

-Daily-Don Campbell

BALLOT COUNTING GOES ON LATE INTO THE NIGHT
OF ALL CAMPUS ELECTIONS

Campus Activities'

I

NIGHT EDITORS

I

Richard Buck, '55
Paul Greenberg, '54
Ivan Kaye, '54
David Livingston, '55
Robert Margolin, '53 BAd
Edwin Smith, '54
Dick Lewis, '53
* * *
Women's Page
SENIORS EDITORS
Lorraine Butler, '53, Editor
Mary Jane Mills, '53, Associate
Editor
NIGHT IDITORS
Marilyn Campbell, '54
Beatrice Johnson, '54
Judy Silverman, '55
Rosalind Shlimovitz, '55
Pat Texter, '53
Katherine Zeisler, '54
* * *

(Continued from Page 1)
HAWAII CLUB
Terry Iwashita, '54E, fall
Leighton Kong, '53, spring
HILLEL FOUNDATION
Fred Kapetansky*, '54j
INDIA STUDENTS'
ASSOCIATION?
Vishwas More, Grad., fall
Miss Maya Deb, Grad., spring
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF
CHEMICAL ENGINEERS
K. H. Gharda, Grad., fall
N. B. Patel, Grad., spring
INTER ARTS UNION
Jamie Ross*, Grad.
INTERGUILDI
William Sadler, '53
INSTITUTE OF AERONAUTICAL
SCIENCES
Kirke W. Comstock*, '54E
INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS CLUB
George, Floridis, fall
Robert Lowry, '53BAd, spring
INTERCOLLEGIATE
ZIONIST FEDERATION
Harold Salem*, '53Pj
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
CLUB
Victor Gladstone*. '53
JAPANESE STUDENTS'
ASSOCIATION
Shigeo Imamura*, Spec.
KINDAI NIPPON KENKYU KAI
David Plumer* '54
LATTER DAY SAINTS
FIRESIDE GROUP
Gerald Jones*, '54M
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS
Mary Abendroth, '53Ed
Susan Riggs, '54
LES VOYAGEURS
Richard Williamson*, '53NR
LUTHERAN STUDENTS' j
ASSOCIATION
Robert Hamilton*, '53L
MARKETING CLUB
Samuel Anderson, Grad., fall
Edward Leutheuser, '53BAd,
spring
MICHIGAN CHRISTIAN
FELLOWSHIP
Charles Rhodes*, '54
MICHIGAN CRIB
Larry price*, '55E
NAUVOO LEAGUE
W. Grant Breiner*, '53
NEWMAN CLUB
Paul Wolfe, Grad., fall
Anthony Steimle, '53E, spring
PAKISTAN STUDENTS'
ASSOCIATION
M. Sulaiman Kakli*

PHILIPPINE-MICHIGAN CLUB
Napoleon Campomanes*, Grad.
PUBLIC HEALTH CLUB
Dr. Carl Hammer, fall
A. C. Siddall, PH, spring
RIFLE CLUB
George Beckwith*, '53NR
SAILING CLUB
Robert Allen*, '54E
SOCIAL WORK CLUB
Ruth Walsh. Grad., spring
SOCIEDAD HISPANICA
Lois Wasserman*, '54
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL
STUDENTS
James N. Stage*
SOCIETY FOR
PEACEFUL ALTERNATIVES
Ed Voss, Grad., fall
Paul Dormont, '55, spring
SPEECH AND HEARING
ASSOCIATION
Louise Feldman*, Grad., spring
STUDENT PLAYERS
Joseph Gadon ,'53 j
STUDENTS FOR
DEMOCRATIC ACTION
Gorson Scott, '53, fall
Francine Leffler, '54, spring
STUDENT RELIGIOUS
ASSOCIATION
Morton Friedman*, '54
THAI ASSOCIATION
Thanom Premrasami, NR, fall
Chai Mulstabhant, spring
TURKISH CLUB
Raif Kabartay, Grad., fall
Turker Karamyrak, spring
UKRAINIAN STUDENTS CLUB
Zinowij Melnyk, BAd, fall
Olexa Bila.niuk, Grad., spring
UNESCO
Richard A. Labarge, '55, fall
Ed Planchon, '54, spring
UNITARIAN STUDENT GROUP
Blue Carstenson*, Grad.
WESLEYAN GUILD
Marjorie Heberle. '54
WESTMINSTER GUILI)
Eldred Lokker*, '53Ed
WOLVERINE CLUB
Laurence Bloch, '53, fall
Robert Golten, '54, spring
YOUNG DEMOCRATS
Judith Bender; '54, fall
Blue Carstenson, Grad., spring
YOUNG FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP
Jenny Schneider*, Grad.
YOUNG PROGRESSIVES
Marguerite Buckley, '53, fall
YOUNG REPUBLICANS
Ned Simon, '55, fall
Jaspar Reid, Grad., spring

Women's
League
With the three women's theatri-
cal productions all turning in
sound profits, one of the League's
most pleasing projects this year
was financing the Barbara Little
Listening Rm. on the third floor,
of the League building.
Profits from Junior Girl's Play,1
Soph Cabaret and Frosh Weekend
paid for facilities for the room
where students will soon be able,
to hear music piped in upon re-
quest.
The Maize Team set a record
in April, for Friday Frosh Week-
end attendance as they took off
for "Jumpin' Jupiter." Batting
its way through the "Whirled
Series," the Blue Team broke
all-time records for the four-
year-old Frosh Weekend on the
second night of their two-night
stand.
And while the junior women
tooks their show on the road for
the first time to Detroit to play
before the Detroit Alumnae As-
sociation, the sophomores after a
successful production of "Music
Heaven" in February gave a re-j
peat performance for the Veter-
an's Rehabilitation Center in Ann'
Arbor.
Women's League
Counc il
EXECUTIVE BOARD
Phyllis Kaufman, '53Ed,
President
Elizabeth Ewing, '53, Vice-
President
E. Joy Sidenberg, '53, Secretary
Nancy Pridmore, '53, Treasurer
Judy Clancy, '53, Chairman of
Women's Judiciary Council
Nancy Baehre, '53, Chairman of
Interviewing and Nominating
Committee
Nancy Born, '53, Chairman of
Board of Representatives
ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE
CHAIRMEN
Ardith Brask, '53
Janet Gast, '53Ed
Mary Hodges, '54Ed
Iris Leja, '53
Alice Mencher, '53
Audrey Murphy, '53Ed

SENIOR OFFICERS
William Jentes, '55L, President
Jack Ehlers, '53E, Recording
Secretary
* * *
VICE-PRESIDENTS
Sabato Alfieri, '54A
Robert Baker, '55L
James Callison, '53L
John Finger, '54M
Frederick Pike, '54DG
David Ponitz, Grad.
Howard Willens, '53 Ex-Officio
Executive Council
Harold Abrams, '54
Allen Bonnell, '54E
Arthur Bublitz, '53E
George Chatas, '53
Philip Flarsheim; '54
Stephen Fuerth, '54I
Ruedi Gingrass, '54
Hugh Kabat, '54P
Ronald Kaminsky, '53
William Libby, '54NR
Stuart Mittenthal, '54BAd
Jay Strickler, '54
Wyvern
Sue Alderman, '53M, Phyllis
Bettman, '54, Miriam Blau, '54,
Alice Bogdonoff, '54, Barbara Bos,
'54Ed, Anna Marie Breyfogle,
'54Ed, Frances Brown, '54SM, Ann

the Society volunteered their
time at University Hospital, do-
ing services for the patients.
Another function, that of put-
ting out the student directory was
performed this year by Druids,
senior men's honorary.
* * *
WYVERN AND Sphinx societies
for junior women and men, res-
pectively, cooperated in giving a
Thanksgiving party for approxi-
mately 30 children from Dunbari
Community Center.
This spring, Sphinx put on a
program of entertainment for
110 patients in a ward at Uni-
versity Hospital. Included in the
program were theNovelaires
Quartet, and Howard Nemer-
ovsky, '54E.
Wyvern members have served as
hostesses at the student-faculty
lounge in the League this year, in
adition to operating a "non-parti-
san" baby-sitting service for vot-
ers during the November election.
A $100 scholarship set up by
Scroll, senior honorary for affili-
ates, from funds netted by the
sponsorship of an SL Cinema!
Guild movie during the year was
- awarded to the junior woman
most deserving.

CABINET
Howard Willens, '53, President
Robert Neary, '54, Vice-President

Gargoyle
EDITORIAL STAFF
Don Malcolm, '53, Editor
Steward Ross, '55, Art Editor
Larry Scott, '55,
Assistant Art Editor
Jan Winn, '55, Junior Editor
Larry Pike, '54, Junior Editor
* * *
BUSINESS STAFF
James Labes, '54,
Business Manager
Thomas Harris, '53,
Advertising Manager
Student Bar
Association
OFFICERS
E. James Gamble, '53L,
President
Leonard Kravets, '53L,
Secretary-Treasurer
* * '**
John Lodwick, '53L, '
Commissioner
John Ryder, '53L,
Commissioner
George Blass, L,
Commissioner
Donald Steiner, '55L,
Commissioner
James Hidebrand, '54L,
Commissioner
Doris Roach, '55L,
Commissioner
Robert Schuuk, '55L,
Commissioner
George McKean, '55L,
Commissioner
Alpha Phi
Omega

tt
ti

Photography Staff
Alan Reid, '53NR, Chief Photo-

grapher, fall
Donald Campbell, '55,

Chief

Photographer, spring
Business Staff
Alvin Green, '53, Business Man-
ager
Diane Johnston, .,'53, Assistant
Business Manager
Milt Goetz, '53, Advertising
Manager
Jule Loehnberg, '54, Finance
Manager

Englander, '54, Karin Fagerburg,
'54, Vonda Benda, '54, Eli Suslow
Hope, '53.
Mary Hutchins, '53M, Janet
Netzer, '54. Ann Plumton, '54,
President; Sue Popkin, '54, Jac-
queline Schiff, '54, Mary Elizabeth
Smith, '54, Marion Swanson, '54,
Virginia Voss, '54, Teri Young-
man, '53Ed.
.1Vulcans
OFFICERS
Charles Good, '53BAd., Presi-
dent, fall
Peter Lardner, '53, Vice-Presi-
dent, fall
Franklin Westervelt, Grad., Se-
cretary, fall
Gordon Carpenter, '53E, Treas-
urer, fall
Renny Oas, '53E, President,
spring
Ben Pederson, '53E, Vice-Presi-
dent, spring
John Ritter, '53E, Secretary,
spring
John Knudsen, '53E, Treasurer,

SphinxI
OFFICERS
Ruedi Gingrass, '54, President
Robert Neary, '54, Vice-President
Gordon Hyde, '54, Secretary
Clifford Mitts III, '54, Treasurer
Marvin Anderson, '54, Richard
Beison, '54, Berton Braun, '54,;
John Carroll, '54BAd, George Chin,I
'54, John Codwell, '54, John Cor-
bett, '54BAd, Donald .Hill, '54BAd,
Willard Ikola, '54Ed, Gene Knut-
son, Ed, Leon Krumbholz, '54Ed,
Jim Labes, '54, Miles Lee, '54, Har-
ry Lunn, '54.
George Lynch, '54Ed, Robert
McGrath, '54M, Milton Mead, '54,1
John Nalon, '54Ed, Fritz Nilsson,I
'54Ed, Richard O'Shaughnessy,
'55Ed, Roy Pella, '54BAd, Mike
Scherer, '54, Robert Schrayer, '54,j
Thad Stanford, '54, Jay Strickleri
'54, Thomas Treeger, '54, Eric Vet-
ter, '54.
ScrolI r

Lee Fiber, '54, Mort Fried-
man, '54, 'Ten Friedman, '53,
Anne Furstenau, '54, Mary Jo
Gibbs, '54, Ruedi Gingrass, '54,
Rajesh Gupta, Grad., Elie Haar,
'54Ed., Fred Horwitz, '54, Steve
Jeln, '55, Jean Jones, 53, Lisa
Kurcz, '53.
Paula Levin, '55, Duncan Ma-
goon, '54, Pat Mann, '53M, Leah
Marks, '55L, Mike McNerny, '53
Barbara Mattison, '54, C. A. Mitts,
'54, Audie Murphy, '53Ed, Janet
Netzer, '54, Bob Perry, '53E, Chris
Reifel, '55, Bob Reardon, '54.
Robin Renfrew, '55, Ruth Ross-
ner, '55, Bob Steinberg, '53, Ned
Simon, '55, Enid Stenn, '55, Chuck
Willems, '54, Sue Wladis, '53, Jim
Youngblood, '54.
'Ensian
Editorial Staff
SENIOR STAFF
Robert Northcott, '53Ed,
Managing Editor
Polly Kurtz, '53,
Engravings Editor
Robert Schrayer, '54,
Tryouts Editor
JUNIOR EDITORS
Conrad Giles, '54,
Features Editor
Vonda Genda, '54
Organizations Editor
Joan Marlow, '54,
Office Manager
Jeanne Doerr, '54, Copy Editor
Maureen Sweeney, '54,
Schools and Colleges Editor
Patricia Kreuser, '53BAd,
House Groups Editor
Reginald Werner, '54,
Sports Editor
John Bergstrom, '53,
Photography Editor
Jeffery Pemberton, '55,
Photography Editor
Business Staff
SENIOR EDITORS
Gordon Hyde, '54,
Business Manager
Robert Wells, '55,
General Sales Manager
Barret Wayburn, '54 BAd,
Advertising Manager
Jean Barnby, '54,
Office Manager
Ann Henderson, '53;
Accounts Manager
JUNIOR STAFF
Gay J. Thurston, '54BAd,
! Contracts Manager
Connie Hilton, '55,
Distribution Manager
Frank Cornwell, '55,
Promotions Manager
Carolyn Call, '54BAd,
Assistant Offie Manager
Sally Habermann, '54,
Sales Accounts Manager
Suzanne Hemping, '53,
Campus Sales Manager
Lois Holtz, '54,
Assistant Advertising Manager
Byron West, 154A,
Assistant Advertising Manager

4.

'S

JUNIOR STAFF
Harlean Hankin, '54, Circulation Regents
Manager
William Wise, '55, Circulation
Assistant C O
Thomas Treeger, '54, Local Ad-
vertising Manager tContinued from Page )
James Shapira, '55, Local Ad- - ot____ed- - e
vertising Assistant '53; Henry Januszka, '53P;
Louis Tishler, '55, Local Adver- Charles Jaquith, '53; Diane
tising Assistant Johnston, '53; Peter Johnson,
George Kircos, '54, Classified '53; James Jones, '53; Joanne
Advertising Manager Kaiser, '53; Andrew Karoly, '53;
Seth Colodney, '55, Classified Robert Kashmerick, '53E; Phyl-
Advertising Assistant lis Kaufman, '53Ed; Kathleen
Lois Padover, '54, Layout Man- Keely, '53; Jonh D. Kelleher, '53;
ager James Kempf, '53BAd; Edwin
Barbara Lewins, '55, Layout As- Kerr, '56M; Lawrence Kinstle,
sistant '56D; Richard Knopf, '54A&D.
William Kaufman, '54, Promo- Kenneth Knudson, '53BAd;
tions Manager Richard Kocon, '56D; Daniel Ko-
Norman Giddan, ' 5, Promo- vats, '53SM; Jeanne Kress, '53SM;
tions Assistant Joanne Kress, '53SM; Calen La-
Don Chisholm, 55, Promotions Fave, '53BAd; Ronald LaLonde,
Assistant 1'53; Joan Larsen, '53; Bruce Lar-
Suzanne Smith, '54, National son, '53; Joseph Latendresse, '53;
Advertising Manager Robert Lawson, '53; Lowell Le-
Harriet Tepperman, '54, Display Claire, '53Ed; Lore Leidig, '54.
Accounts Manager Janet Leisenring, '53SM; Don-
Richard Nyberg, '55, Display Ac- na Lewerenz, '53SM; James List,
Counts Assistant 156M; Ward Litton, '56M; Donna
William Seiden, '54, Classified Lokker, '53SM; Carol Lutz,
Accounts Manager '53Ed; Ilona McConnelee, '53A;
Janet Scott, '54, Classified Ac- I Allan McGregor, '53Ed; Ro-
counts Assistant bert MacGregor, '53E; Mere-
sydne, Lefton, '54, Staff Secre- dith McSweeny, '53; Donald
tary Malcolm, '53; Violet Mallison,

Alumni
irships

Phyllis Bettman, '54.
Marilyn Hey, '53
Jill Coleman, '55
Lila Beck
Joan Heiderer, '53
Jean Robinson, '55

!1

'56M; Bernhardt Pederson,
'53E; Leonard Piggot, '56M;
Beatrice Pingston, '54SM; Con- a r as to
stance Pokela, '53; Ralph Price,I
154A; Nancy Pridmore, '53; Dav- CABINET
id Randall, '53E. Richard Pogue,'53L,
Richard Reimus, '53E; Frances President
Reitz, '53; Nancy Reynolds, '54N; Cassius Street, 153L,
Joan Rice, '53P; Jack Richardson, Secretary
'53: Elizabeth Richardson, '53; Peter VanDomelen, '53L,
Reed Romine, '53E; Loren Schmid, Treasurer
'53; Leona Schmidt, '53P; Edward Charles Jensch, '53L,
Schneider, '53E; Barbara Schoeck, Sergeant at Arms
'54N; Norman Schroeder, '53E; * * *
Jerry Schuon, '54Ed; Robert Richard Barnett, '53L; Robert
Schuur, '55L; Mary Seavoy, '53SM; Beach, '53L; Joel Biller, '53L;
Genieve Sellards, '53; Conrad James Buchanaan, '54L; Cliff
Semmelroth, '53Ed; Gordon Sharp, Dean, '53L; James Gamble, '53L;
'53; Roberta Shaw, '53Ed; Delores Benjamin Gates, '54L; John Hay-
Silver, '53; Ralph Smith, '53Ed; ward, '53L; James Hildebrand,
James Sonnega, '53; Benjamin '54L; Alan Hunt, '54L,
Sorscher, '55D; Donna Speerman, Fred Johnson, '53L; Alan
'53; Joanne Spencer, '53; William Kidston, '53L; Ward Koehler,
Spencer, '55D. '53L; John Lowry, '53L; William
Robert Stakenas, '53SM: Rose Luney, '54L; Donn Miller, '54L;
Stasewich, '53; Irving Stewart, George Miller, '53L; Joseph
'53E; Burdett Stoddard, '53Ed; Neath, '53L; Charles Oldfather,
William Strickler, '53E; Lucy '53L; Madyn Parker, '54L.
Summers, '53P; Harold Surface, Raymond Payne, '54L; Richard
'54E; Mary Ann Suino, '53; Law- Rohr, '53L; Robert Russell, '53L;
rence Sweet, '56M; Amos Taylor, John Ryder, '53L; John Slavens,.
'53; Ruth Teitelbaum, '53; Jean- '53L: Gordon Smith, 53L; James
ette Tollefson, '53N; Robert Taylor, 53L; Warren Urbom,
Tracy, '54E; John Turnbull, '53L; Joseph VanBuskirk, '54L;
'56D; Jacquelin Turner, '53; Frank Zagelmeyer, '53L.
Adelbert Tweedie, '53; Dana$

sprig * * * Ann Black, '53BAd, Nancy Born,
MEMBERS '53, Nancy Brewer, '53, Barbara
Larry DeBoer, '53E, Gary Dud- Bushman, '53BAd, Nancy Eichen-
ley, '54E, Jack Ehlers, '53E, Bob laub, '53Ed., Robin Glover, '53,
Erf, '53E, Duncan Erley, '53E, Paul Diane Harris, '53, Marilyn Hey, C
Fancher, '53E, Bruce Haynam, ; '53, Berta Houston, '53A, Marilyn
'54E, Bill Hermanson, '53E, Bill Karawak, '53, Maryanna Lawson,
Hickman, '53E, Paul Hodges, '53.
Grad., Al Lang, Grad. Nancy Lewis, '53E, Jean Martin,
Ron Martinson, '53E, Warren '53, Mary Jane Mills, '53, Audrey ;
Norquist, '53E, Norm Thal, '53E, Murphy, '53E, Janet Oberg, '53,
Bob Timm, '53E, Walter Atchison, Barbara Riley, '53E, Pat Texter,
'53E, Fred Kohlmeyer, '53E, Bill '53, Justine Votypka, '53SM, Bar-
Konrad, '53E, Merle Nelson, '53E. I bara Wildman, '53A. _

OFFICERS IWL SEMESTER}
Asterisks indicate two
semesters in office.
Ted Wuerthner*, '54, President
Larry Wilk, '54, Vice-President
Harold Lynde*, '55,
Vice-President
Chester Mielke, Vice-President
Herbert Newman*, '54,
Recording Secretary
William Graessley*, '55,
Corresponding Secretary
Alan Rice, '55, Alumni Secretary
Morris Feitel*, '54, Treasurer
Thomas Dudley, '53, Historian
* * *
OFFICERS SPRING SEMESTER
Thomas Dudley, '53,
Vice-President
Hugh Johnson, '55,
Alumni Secretary
Raymond Maginn, '56, Historian
Galens

i

t

N

I'

Michigamua Initiates

OFFICERS
Thomas Peterson, '53M,
President
Milford Panzer, '53M,
Vice-President
Carl Rauch Jr., '53M, Secretary
William Mason, '53M, Treasurer
* * *
John Ansum, M, Barry Breakay,
'53M, Robert Burton, '53M, Oliver
Champion, '53M, Jack Court, '53M,
Seymour Gordon, '54M, Shattuck
Hartwell, '54M, Walter Kirsten,
'53M, Richard Kraft, '53M, Leo
Lindquist, M, Brian McCabe; '54M.
Gilbert McMahon, '5 3M, James
Poppy, 154M, George Porretta,
'54M, Howard Postma, '54M, Paul
Roberts, M, Peter Siegle, M, Clyde
Spencer, '54M, Arthur Weston,
'54M, John Williams, '54M.

, ,
a'E
s! !
L, I
l
e
i,

Senior
Society

I,

I I i

.1

Generation

'53A; David Manwaring, '53;
Wilbur Markstron, '53 BAd;
James Martin, '53Bad; Conrad
Mason, '53; LeRoy Mastic, Jr.
'53E; Janice Mathes, '53; Don-
aId Meikle, '54E; Carol Miles,

.

Mich igamua
ALL CAMPUS SENIOR

OFFICERS
Beth Smilay, '53Ed, President
Alice Mencher, '53,
Vice-President
Barbara Watson, '53Ed,
Secretary
Fay Ringer, '53, Treasurer
* * *

EDITORIAL STAFF

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan