100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 24, 1953 - Image 11

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1953-05-24

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

SUNDAY, MAY 24, 1953

TTHE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE FIVE

-,

1 -1

9I

West Quadrangle

Variety Typifies 'U' Residences

South Quadrangle

In spite of Michigan House
policies and busboy strikes, West
Quad government carried through
a successful year and provided

leading positions for some 42 quad
residents.
Those persons who have served
for more than one semester in

office are indicated by asterisks.
I * * *
Inter- Quad Council
Fraternity CABINET
Sabato Alfieri, '54A, President
Gene Ciranni, '54, Vice-Presi-
Co n I dent, fall
_____C__ IGregg Schmidt, '55, Vice-Presi-
dent, spring
With a general strengthening of Ray Rowley, '55, Recording
its internal organization' and a Secretary, fall
greater effort to coordinate the Tom Wilcox, '55E, Recording
abtivities of the individual houses, Secretary, spring
the Interfraternity Council com- John Surbis, '54, Corresponding
pleted one of its most successful Secretary
-~n~ craftan. ----

South Quad completed its sec-
ond year on campus with a flour-
ishing quad government and a
spirit of healthy competition
among its seven component houses.
Huber House took the residence
halls homecoming display first
prize, and as the year drew to a
close Gomberg House was remain-
ing out in front in the Intramural
Athletics race.
The following men held posi-
tions in quad and house govern-
ment during the year. Those who
have served for two semesters in
the same office are indicated by
asterisks.
Quad Council
CABINET
Charles E. Weber, '53, President,
fall
Booth Tarkington, '54E, Presi-
dent, spring
Booth Tarkington, '54E, Vice-
President, fall
Stanley Pasikov, '55, Vice-Presi-
dent, spring
Stanley Pasikov, '55, Secretary,
fall

years since me war.
Extended cooperation between
Panhel and the IFC, an expanded
open rushing program, increased
community work projects such as
the fresh air camp work days and
a more complete Greek Week pro-
gram were all evidence of a heal-
thy organization.
Especially significant this year
was the establishment of the
scholarship committee to aid hous-
es with their scholarship prob-
lems, and the creation of the co-
ordinating committee to give the
houses advice in such matters as
food buying and finances.
The officers of this year's IFC
were as follows.
CABINET
Peter Thorpe, '53, President
Sandford Robertson, '53BAd,
Vice-President
Eli Schoenfield, '53, Secretary
John Messer, '53, Treasurer
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Richard Tinker, '53
Richard Nepstad, '53BAd
Sherburne Brown Jr., '53
Samuel Deyo, '53A
Stanley Goodwin, '53
COMMITTEE HEADS
John Baity, '55, Scholarship
Chairman
William Capitan, '54, Rushing
Co-Chairman
Clifford Mitts, '54, Rushing
Co-Chairman
Kenneth Cutler, '54BAd,
Coordinating Chairman
Richard Manchee, '54, IFC Big
Ten Counselling Chairman !
Charles Pollard, '54, Office
Manager
Samuel Siporin, '54, Publicity
Chairman
Bob Steinburg, '54, IFC Ball
Chairman.

Peter Opperman, '54A, Treasur-
er, fall
John Steinhelper, '54, treasur-
er, spring
* * *
REPRESENTATIVES - Gregg
Schmidt, '55, John Steinhelper,
'54, Robert E. Moore*, '54, Dean
Richardson, '55, Tom Wilcox, '55E,
Roger E. Davies, '53NR, Bert
Braun, '54, Jom Hatton*, '53BAd,
Charles Newton, '55, Harmon Nine,
'53, Allen Jokela, '55, Louis Lang-
ford, '54, Steve Schweinsberg, '55,
Roland Hiss, '54, Don Fairbairn,
'55, Paul Dygert, '54, Jim Stewart,
'56E, Bill Votruba, '56, and Harold
Kunkle, Grad.
* * *
Radio Station
John Wine*, '56, Station Man-
ager.
House Presidents
ADAMS HOUSE
Gregg Schmidt, '55, fall
Louis Langford, '54, spring
ALLEN RUMSEY HOUSE
Charles H. Watson, II*, '54
CHICAGO HOUSE
Roland Hiss, '54, fall
George L Petersen,'54, spring
ILOYD HOUSE
Tom Wilcox, '55E, fall
George A. Condon, '56, spring
MICHIGAN HOUSE
John D. Cone, '53, Jim Fried-'
man, '54, fall
Ray W. Tam, '55, spring
WENLEY HOUSE
Tom R. Grow, '54NR, fall
Colin J. LaFave, '53BAd, spring
WILLIAMS HOUSE
Robert N. Newsom, '54E, fall
Robert J. Rosenfeld, '54E, spring
WINCHELL HOUSE
Harmon Nine*, '53
FLETCHER HALL
Frank A. Beattie*, Jr., '56E

Thornton J. Stone,
tary, spring
David Holland, '54,

'53, Secre-
Treasurer,

-Daily-Don Campbell
LIVING QUARTERS-From the modern delights of South Quad, to the brick and timber women's residence halls on "Observatory
Hill" and the 44 some fraternity houses on campus, housing is provided for more than two thirds of the campus population.

I -I

I

I

Professional Fraternities

'U' Students
Find Campus
LivincgSDace
Of the more than 15,000 stud-
ents on the University Campus,
approximately two thirds are
housed either in dormatories, co-
ops, fraternities or sorority houses.
A breakdown of enrollment
figures shows that 2,663 women
find housing in the dormatories on
Observatory Hill, Helen Newberry,
Betsy Barbour, Victor Vaughn,
Couzens Hall or Martha Cook.
* * *
ONE HUNDRED-FIFTY of this
figure are the women living in
the University sorority, Martha
Cook.
Almost 600 women find a place
to live in the 14 campus sorori-
ty houses and their annexes.
Close to 8,000 men make their
homes in the fraternities, men's
residence halls or coops. Two
thousand men how live in the 44
undergraduate fraternity houses
or annexes with another 1,000
living in professional fraternity
groups.
University housing in the three
men's quadrangles and Fletcher
Hall is available to more than 30
per cent of the total student en-
rollment. During the past year
the quads provided accomodations
for more than 4,500 men.

Professions were only the half
of it as doctors, lawyers and den,
tists of the professional fraterni-
ties mixed business with a hearty
dose of pleasure during the year.
The following wielded the gavels
over the 26 groups.
S* * *
Medical
ALPHA KAPPA KAPPA
Harry J. Loughrin, '53M
NU SIGMA NU
Eugene I. Winkelman, '53M
PHI CHI
Robert D. Burton, '53M
PHI RHO SIGMA
Matthew Vernon Bick, '53M
PHI DELTA EPSILON
Ron Selbst, '53Mj
* * *
Dental
ALPHA OMEGA
Marvin C. Gross, '54D
DELTA SIGMA DELTA
Richard G. Vinson, '53D
PSI OMEGA
James W. Reese, '53D
* * *

Officers of Social Fraternities

Social Graduate
PHI ALPHA KAPPA
Maynard T. DeYoung, '53M
ALPHA LAMBDA
Alfred S. Keh, Grad.
Quadrants
EAST QUAD
Robert Baker, '55L; Charles
Benzinger, '53; William Chubb,
'54E; George Curry, '54E: Ronald
Dalton, '54E; Roger Kidston, '54;
Stanley Levy, '55; James Mea-
cham, A; Paul McDonough, '55L;
David Ponitz, Grad.; David Pres-
ton, '55L.
WEST QUAD
Gordon Greenberg, '54; James
Hatton, '53BAd; James Lang-
ley, '54; James Midgley, '56E;
Abraham Monier, '53; Peter Op-
permann, '54; Joseph Reymann,
'55; Alex Sarros, '56E; Gregory
Schmidt, '55; Norman Smith,
'56; Jack Steinhelper, '54;
Charles Watson, '54.
SOUTH QUAD
Dolf Bass, '56; Ronald Born-
stein, '54; Jacques Brabant, '54E;
Yvan Brabant, '55E; Richard De-
Swarte, '53; Theodore Ginsburg,
BAd; Jack Gray; Richard Harper,
Grad; David Holland, '54; Frank
Johnston, '55.
William Land, A; Harold Lynde,
55; Robert Mann, 54BAd; James
McClurg, 55; Allan McGregory,
53Ed; Gilbert McHahon, '53SM;
Roscoe Parker, '53BAd; Dan Peter-
Rowley, '53; Charles Sacquety,
son, '57A; Oliver Popa; Clyde
'55SM; Curtis Sheffield, '53;
Charles Weber, '53.

Setting a seven semester re-
cord, fall fraternity rushing net-
ted a total of 506 pledges for the
41 campus houses with the spring
rush session adding 271 more neo-
phytes. *
Phi Gamma Delta opened the
year for the Greeks by winning the
fraternity homecoming display
and later going on to take the
newly initiated alumni scholarship
improvement trophy.
Sigma Phi Epsilon was also
doubly distinguished this year
after taking first place in the
Spring Weekend Skit Night and
Winning the Sigma Chi Founda-
tion Trophy for the pledge class
with the highest scholastic aver-
age.
The first place trophy for the
IFC sing went to Beta Theta Pi
while Howard Willens, '53. former
president of the Student legisla-
ture was named the most out-
standing undergraduate in Zeta
Beta Tau national fraternity.
ACACIA
Richard J. Merrill, '53
ALPHA EPSILON PI
Sanford Greenspan, '53, fall
Donald Freedman, '53, spring
ALPHA DELTA PHI
Robert Loeblein, '53NR, fall
Thad Stanford, '54, spring
ALPHA PHI ALPHA
John Codwell, '54Ed.
ALPHA SIGMA PHI
Ralph Griffith '53BAd, fall
Art Cox, '53, spring
ALPHA TAU OMEGA
Don H. Weir, '53A, fall
Bruce Martz, '54BAd, spring
BETA THETA PI
Charles F. Clippert, '53. fall

Chemistry and,
Pharmacy
ALPHA CHI SIGMA
Ralph H. Schatz,. Grad.
PHI DELTA CHI
Jack H. Nearhoof, '53P
Architecture.
ALPHA RHO CHI
John F. Dawson, '53A
Commerce
ALPHA KAPPA PSI
Forrest B. Ferguson, '53
DELTA SIGMA PI
Roger C. Easton, '53 BAd.
DELTA PI EPSILON
Leo A. Lindquist, '53M
* * *
Education
IOTA LAMBDA SIGMA
Industrial
Ed Melin, '53
PHI DELTA KAPPA, Education
-William H. Mills, Grad.
PHI EPSILON KAPPA
Physical Education
Donald M. Hurst, '53
SIGMA DELTA CHI, Journalism
Norm Mangouni, '54
BETA ALPHA PSI, Accounting
James H. Dunbar, Grad.

Coops
Carrying through their twentie-
th year on campus the six coop
houses along with the J. Raleigh
Nelson International House pro-
vided leadership responsibility and
a great deal of hard work for those
who served as house presidents
during the past year.
The following held office as
heads of the housing units this
last year.
Syr.* * *
MURIEL LESTER HOUSE
Donald H. Olshansky, '54
MICHIGAN HOUSE
Robert E. Farmer, Jr., '53NR
A. K. STEVENS HOUSE
Paula Levin, '55
ROBERT OWEN HOUSE
Caro Lyn Green, Grad.
HAROLD OSTERWEIL HOUSE
Lea Eisner, '53
JOHN NAKAMURA HOUSE
John D. Hilberry, '56A
J. RALEIGH NELSON HOUSE
Stephan S. Anderson, '53

T. P. Trimble III, '53, spring
IFC Sing, First Prize.
CHI PHI
Donald E. Kelley, '54, fall
Harry Jones, '54BAd, spring
CHI PSI
Edward Laitner, '53E
DELTA CHII
Donald W. Shaffer, '53, fall
James D. Cape, Grad., spring
DELTA UPSILON
Earl Cline, '53
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON
Roger Oetting, '53BAd, fall
Arthur Ryan, '53BAd, spring
DELTA SIGMA PHI
Ken Moore, '54E
DELTA TAU DELTA
Robert A. Shetler, '54E, fall
Ken Cutler, '54BAd, spring
KAPPA NU
AbrahamGos.P'54L, fall
Conrad Giles, '54, spring
KAPPA SIGMA
Norman C. Thomas, '53, fall
Richard Manchee, '54E, spring
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA
Richard Sonntag, '5E
PI LAMBDA PHI
Stuart Mittenthal, '54BAd
PHI GAMMA DELTA
Joseph L. Middleton, '53
Women's
Residence
Halls
Judiciary councils made their
official debut throughout the
women's residences this year after
an experimental house judic last
year proved successful.
In an attempt to give students
an opportunity for self-govern-
ment, each dorm also put into
effect a policy-making council un-
der the direction of the house
president.
To help carry out all of this
planning, 19 women took over
posts as presidents to lead the
"Observatory Hill crowd" through
another active year.
BETSY BARBOUR HOUSE
Gloria L. Cheek, '53
HELEN NEWBERRY RESIDENCE
Lois A. Holmes, '53
MADELON LOUISA
STOCKWELL HALL
Barbara J. Keller, '53A, fall
Roberta Q. Meyers, '53. spring
MOSHER-JORDAN HALL
Dolores P. Messinger, '55, Mosher
President
Joanne N. Spencer, '53, Jordan
President
ADELIA CHEEVER HOUSE
Betty Lou Brown, '54
ALICE CROCKER LLOYD HALL
Doris F. Oliver, '53, Inter-Dor-
mitory House President
KLEINSTUECK HOUSE
Angeline M. Lamerato, '54Ed.
ANGELL HOUSE
Lore Leidig, '54
HINSDALE HOUSE
Nancy L. Karnischky, '53
PALMER HOUSE
Laura C. Guttentag, '54Ed.

Fraternity Homecoming Display,
First Prize.
Alumni Scholarship Improve-
ment Trophy
PHI KAPPA PSI
Richard Briggs, '54
PHI KAPPA SIGMA
Bill Billings, '53Ed
PHI KAPPA TAU
Thomas Ricketts, '53BAd
PHI SIGMA DELTA
Simeon Brinberg, '55
PHI SIGMA KAPPA
Robert H. Russell, 53Ed, fall
Henry Buslepp, '53P, spring
PSI UPSILON
Bruce Maguire, '53BAd, fall
Robert Dunbar, '53, spring
PHI DELTA THETA
Henry C. Heil, Jr. '53
OMEGA PSI PHI
Rodney Reed, SM
SIGMA ALPHA MU
Stanley Blumstein, '54BAd
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON
Richard Young, '53
SIGMA CHI
Richard A. Demmer, '53
SIGMA NU
Wayne E. Lambert, '53BAd
SIGMA PHII
Peter Lardner, '53E
SIGMA PHI EPSILON
Byron L. West, '54A
First Place, Skit Night.
Sigma Chi Foundation Trophy
for Pledge Scholarship
SIGMA PI
Walter Meyer, '53
THETA DELTA CHII
John R. Price, '53BAd
THETA XI
John Mauriel, '53
TRIANGLE
Robert Johnson, '54E
TRIGON
Adrian J. Oudbier, '53PH
TAU DELTA PHI
David L. Bittker,'53BAd
TAU KAPPA EPSILON
Richard Collins, '54E
THETA CHI
Morris A. Vedder, '53BAd
ZETA BETA TAU
Howard Willens, '53, fall
Harold Abrams, '54, spring
Most Outstanding Undergrad-
uate of Zeta Beta Tau National
Fraternity, Howard Willens
ZETA PSI
Richard A. Jones, '53BAd
Professional
Sororities
Filling an unobtrusive but nev-
ertheless significant niche in cam-
pus life the seven professional sor-
orities combined academics with
pleasure and named seven women
to fill their presidencies during the
current school year.
Among those holding office were
the following.
* * *
ALPHA EPSILON IOTA, Medical
Blanche M. Thomas, '53M
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA
Pharmacy

fall
Jack Stull, '55, Treasurer, spring
Clyde Rowley, '53, Social Chair-'
man, fall
Charles Sacquety, '55SM, Social
Chairman, spring
* * *
REPRESENTATIVES - Jack
Parker; '53BAd; Pat DiBartolo-
meo, '54A; Jack Gray, '53BAd;
Thornton J. Stone, '3; Easton
Kelsey,1 55; Charles Bleha, '56;
Booth Tarkington, '54E; James
DeLand, '56; Stanley Pasikov, '56;
Howard Weinberger, '55; John
Deppen, '54; Curt Sheffield, '53;
John Harlan*, '55E.
* * *
Clubs
CAMERA CLUB
Clarence Hardy, '54, President,
fall
Jack Stull, '55, President, spring
AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
Marshall Badt*, '56P, Chairman
BROADCASTING STATION-
Lawrence Stafford, '56E, Station
Manager, fall
Robert Hoffman, Grad. and
Bruce Bevelheimer, '56, Station
Managers, spring
SPanhellenic
Exchange dinners, Monday night
parties and the hospital volunteer
program were high on the list of
Panhellenic Association's activities
for the year.
The student-faculty lounge of
the League was also well manned
with hostesses during the year as
the result of Panhel efforts.
Socially the affiliated women's
organization held a successful ball-
in the fall with an Alice in Won-
derland theme, while along the
service line they joined with the
IFC in tackling the Fresh Air
Camp project.
Officers of Panhel for the past
year have been as follows.
* * *
OFFICERS
Diane Harris, 53Ed, President
Maryanna Larson, '53,
First Vice-President
Sue Jacobson, '53,
Second Vice-President
Peggy Zager, '53, Secretary
Ann Higgins, '53Ed, Treasurer
Martha Hill, '54, Chairman,
Rushing Counselors
Nancy Reganall, '54BAd
Chairman, Public Relations
Assembly
Reorganization of Assembly As-
sociation's constitution was com-
pleted this year providing for two
legislative councils, the Assembly
dormitory council and the Assem-
bly League House council.
These two councils have been
set up to function as a part of
the future League Senate, which
will be provided for in the revised
League constitution.
A booklet for freshman wom-
en on Assembly and campus life
in general was compiled by the
independent women's group dur-
ing the summer, while work-
shops foyr dorm leaders were held
during the year to aid officers in
solving problems of house gov-
enment.

Constance Carter, '53
DELTA ZETA
Joyce Warney, B53
GAMMA PHI BETA
Mary Ann Suino, '53
First Place, Skjt Night.
KAPPA ALPHA THETA
Helen Allen, '53
KAPPA DELTA
Betty Anne Gruschow, 54A
KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA
Elizabeth Baldwin, '53Ed
PI BETA PHI
Jeanne Marshall, '53
SIGMA DELTA TAU
Joy Sidenberg, '53

I

nter-House
Council

House Presidents
GOMBERG HOUSE
Roscoe Parker*, '53BAd
HUBER HOUSE
Pat DiBartolomeo, '54A, fall
Jack Gray, '53BAd, spring
Residence Halls Homecoming
Display, First Prize
KELSEY HOUSE
Easton T. Kelsey, '55, fall
Charles T. Bleha, '56, spring
REEVES HOUSE
Booth Tarkington, '54E, fall
James DeLand, '56, spring
SCOTT HOUSE
Stanley Pasikov, '55, fall
Howard L. Weinberger, '55,
spring
TAYLOR HOUSE
John P. Deppen, '54, fall
Curt Sheffield, '53, spring
VAN TYNE HOUSE
John Harlan*, '55E
Social
Sororities
Enjoying a most sociable year
the campus's 20 undergraduate
sororities can point with pride to
a successful rushing season and
several significant honors in the
form of Gamma Phi Beta's shared
first prize for Skit Night and Chi
Omega's first place homecoming
display.
The following women served as.
heads of their respective houses
during the past term.
ALPHA CIII OMEGA
Sherry Truesdell, '53
ALPHA DELTA PI
Beverly Arble, '53A
ALPHA EPSILON PHI
Cyrille Landes, '53
ALPHA GAMMA DELTA
Nancy Eichenlaub, '53Ed
ALPHA KAPPA ALPHA
Barbara Crane, '53
ALPHA OMICRON PI
Nancy Lewis, '53Ed
ALPHA PHI
Barbara Andersen, '53BAd
ALPHA XI DELTA
Sally Hansen, '53SM
CHI OMEGA
Marjorie Ann Black, '53BAd
First Place, Sorority Homecom-
ing.
COLLEGIATE SOROSIS
Margaret A. Vose, '53A
DELTA DELTA DELTA
Evelyn Brooks, '53SM
DELTA GAMMA
1arbara Wildman, 'N9A
DELTA SIGMA THETA

I i

II

Junior IFC

I

The Junior Interfraternity
Council made its debut this year
as an organization to train per-
sonel for IFC positions and to pro-
vide a central organization for the
pledges of the various houses.
Heading the list of projects car-
ried out largely by the JIFC were
the Fresh Air Camp work days in
the fall and spring semesters.
The following underclassmen
headed the group in its initial
year. ,
* * *
Robert Weinbaum, '56, President
Eugene McCracken, '56E, Vice-
President
Richard Shirley, '56, Secretary
Edward Sichler, '56, Treasurer

.'
.
;

Taking its first steps into the
campus political world this year,
the Inter House Council largely
experimented, scoring successes in
some of its moves, set backs in
others.
Beginning with the highly suc-
cessful I-Hop, the IHC went on
to negotiate a solution to the rush-
ing problem for the year with
the IFC and held discussions with
members of the quad staffs with
regard to problems facing the
dorms.
EXPERIMENTING on the or-
ganization of their group during
the year, the IHC completed a con-
stitution which is now in process
of being ratified by the individual
houses.
Among the other accompish-
ments of the new organization
has been the establishment of
the campus broadcasting net-
work of the three quad radio
stations and participation in
the Big Ten residence halls
government conference held at
Michigan State College in East
Lansing.
Those heading the IHC in itsp

Officers
Filling some 31 posts, 19 men
and six women took the leading
posts in East Quadrangle during
the past year.
Quad government worked out
surprisingly well with women and
men sitting on the same quad
governing councilhfor the first
time.
With the quad cabinet, many of
the house presidents and a number

of East Quadrangle

REPRESENTATIVES - James
K. Meacham*, '53A, William Mc-
Creight, '56, Donald Shoff, '53E,
V. Earl Leichty*, '55, Peter A. Ap-
peddu, '54, George Curry*, '54E,
Kenneth Preston*, '55, William
Chubb*, 54E, Thomas Murphy, '54,
Patricia Woodhull, Grad., June
Wooliver, '56SM, Mary Jo Park,
'56, Allen R. Smith, '53, Stanley

House Presidents
ANDERSON HOUSE
James K. Meacham*' '53A
COOLEY HOUSE
Donald Shoff, '53E, fall
Stanley R. Levy, '55, spring
GREENE HOUSE
Peter A.Apnnddu '54 .fall

Assembly Fortnight, Assembly first year on campus are listed as
Assebly ortight wAsembly follows. Asterisks indicate more
Ball and Frosh Weekend were all h ne emete in office. r
major projects on the organiza-t
tion's calendar for the year. * * *
Officers of the group for the CABINET
year were as follows. I Sabato Alfieri*, '54A, Joint

* *
CABINET
Adrienne Shufro, '53Ed,
President

MWNWVV lilalV~a , {/a V aa
Chairman
Roger Kidston*, '54, Joint
Chairman
Charles Weber, '53, Joint

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan