100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 26, 1946 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1946-04-26

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Txl MICHIGAN DAILY

Student To Be Honored in Convocation at Hill Audit

orium

" After the names of the students arc given the honor societieCs to w~hich they have been elected ptiwnarily
on the basis of scholarship.
The following notations are used:
§ Army of the United States.
Sr United' States Navy.
f United States Marine Corps.

Stdetswo av atind t e St N O a vrg n HONhOldRanS ntehget e eto

the senior classes in the various schools and colleges of the university.
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS

Howard Martin Berger, 11111'-,
List Scholar, Simon Mandle-
baum Scholar
4,I'onaid Earl DeGraaf, TBI
4,J rwin Harold Dennen, TIM1
,dRussell Earl Duff, TBII3, 4+1112
4'William Closson Emory, 4,111, 2
Cornelius Donovan Scholar
4'Gerald Warren Gooley
Richard Nelson Hamme, 41111',
Cornelius Donovan Scholar

COLLEGE OF ENGINEE'FRING
William Carleton Hlealy, Jr.,
(P11 2
4Robert Edwin Heineman. III
William Robert Kiessel, +11112,
List Scholar
l1'Robert C lay ton Lee, 'I'I
44)on Lee Mclntire, Tl'IM
Howard Richard Morrison, 'I,
Cornelius Donovan Scholar

Catherine Lenore Olson, List
Scholar
4Clifton James Orlebeke, 12131,
(I)
Arthur Leonard Shef, T BIT,
II11I2 Cornelius Donovan
Scholar
Eugene Frank Sikorovsky
t#Gilbert Marius Westa, 4)I1 _
D)avid William Whitcombe, 4411,
Alumni Scholar

Leo J ohniAliltlid,. B.J ourn..
A.M., 1A )4
Viola A. Birodv,1..13M,.M
Lila Jane Cook, .5., )4
jRichard Joseph Donnelly, 1.5.,
Theral Thomas Herrick, A.B.,
A.M., 4)A i
Joachim J. LaMalfa, 1B.S., M.S.

LI) IUATION
TrrnelMajewn:-ki, :1J3., r4)1(4)
GecorgeCirri.>rn M allinso~n, A..,

Stanley Kirke Norton, A.B.,
1.M1., 4)1(4)
Alrnolld Edwa rd Sch neider, B.S.,
Mlarie Frances Stev-ens, B3.S.,
+I4
Nancy Jane Tikson, B.A., 4)1(4)
Russerll Everett WVilson, A.B.,
+JK 4)

Bernard William Agranoff, IPK4,
Elaine Auerbach
James Madison Barrett hi,
Hazel Rice Batchelor, AAA
Sybil Janet Baum
Victor J. Baum, INIX
Gerald Norman Beal, 4)K(4
Margaret Pearl Bedford, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
MVarjorie Ann Billmeier, IIAO,
4 BK, 4)KI4),AAA
Morris Bornstein, t)BK, 4)1(4,
Alumni Scholar
Martha Lou Bradshaw, Alumni
Scholar
Barbara Brady, P4(4
William Graham Calkins, 413l(,
,$K), 4)11 2
Marietta Cameron, 413K, 4)K(4
Elizabeth Ann Campbell, I'BK,
4)1(4), AAA
Howard Allan Cole, Alumni
Scholar
Frances Culbertson, AAA~
Annette Epstein, 4 Kp
Margaret May Farmer, ,PB3K,
4M4), Dormitory Scholar
Ruth Marie Flynn, John Pitt
Marsh Scholar
Donald Sharp Fredrickson, 413K,
4)K(4
Richard Jules Fritz, 44(4), Simon
Mandlebaum Scholar, Literary
College Faculty Scholar
Jean Jerry Gaffney, 4)BK, 4)Kfi,
AAA, Ethel A. McCormick
Scholar
Alys Irene George
June Lorraine Gumerson, 4)13K,
,4,))AAA~, Alumni Scholar

Dorothy Jean Harvey, Junior
College Scholar
Marilyn Ruth Haselswerdt,
IIA©, 413K, 4K(
Richard Ray Horning, 4)13Kc,
+K+(4, 4>112
Louise Antoinette Jacobacci,
4K4, AAA, Dormitory Scholar
Marian Louise Johnson
Raymond Earl Oliver Kilpela,
443K, I4l?
Martha Jean Kirkpatrick, 4)13K,
4)K4),'AAA
Louis Peter Kivi, 41112, Alumni
Scholar
Mary Beth Bernard Klepper,
A.B., 4+13K(, 4)1(4
Jack Arnold Kohin, +13K, (1)h,
4)I1
Bernard Lamner, 4'l(), I'1I
Paul Francis Leedy, A.B.; A.M.,
Ph.D.
Elaine Marion Levy
Gerald Aaron Lipnik, I4)1
Harry Loberman, 41?12, 4)4,
4)1112, Alumni Scholar
Joan Rosemary Lynch
Claire Marie Macaulay, A.B3.,
AKA, AAA
Eugene Malitz, "4)KIP
Virginia Lucille Mast, HIAO 4)4
Peggy Matthews
Donald Ferdinand Mela, (1)112
Richard Breitenbach Michelson
Harry Brill Miller, 411.
B. Elizabeth Moore, Junior Col-
lege Scholar
William James Mullendore, A.B,,
413K, 4)1(4), Alumni Scholar
Robert Milton Page, B.5., 4)1K,
(1)1(4
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
,bWayne Daniel Bartlett,
B.S.E.(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
TBH31, 4K(4,
4Charles Kennedy Birdsall,
B.S.E.(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
12131
4'Frederick William Geh ring,
B.S.E.(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
TBI, ill,41
Thurman Eugene Gier, TBII1,
4)A C, 4)12
4,Robert James Gunkel,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.)
t'Howard William Haftel, '11311,
fiK4), 411-11
William Armand Hannig, TBII,
4)11 2
'I'Charles Hansen, B.S.E.(E.E.),
T1311, 44(4
kDRobert Harrison Krieger,
B:S.E.(Ae.E.), TBII
4Joseph Charles Lando,
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBII
'Charles Harold Lauritsen,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.), TBIII, +K+(4

Evelyn Alice Pease
Stephen Reid Peterson, Samuel
J. Platt Scholar
Elaine Raiss, AAA
Harriet Jane Robbe
Dorothy Roberts, AAA
Barbara Jean Roehm, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Samuel Rosen, (4112
Wayne Earl Saari
Martha Jane Sanders
Ann Eva Schutz, +B1K, 4)1(4),
AAAX
Kenneth Walter Scott,
B.S.(Chem.), 4)AT, 4)13K, 4)1(4),
Alumni Scholar
Sheldon Theodore Selesnick
Marjorie Elizabeth Semon, B.5.,
AAA
Catherine Whiting Shilson, AAA
Margaret Louise Southworth,
4)13K, +4>4, AAAX
Ferne Spielman
Robert Harold Stacy, 4)11 2
Carol Virginia Steen, A.B.
Katherine Lois Swalley, A.B.
Robert Lawrence Taylor, 4)13K,
TiB 11, +K14), Simon Mandle-
baum Scholar
Edith Mae Van Andel, 4)13K,
4)>K4,, AAA
,)David Leslie Wagner, 4)13K,
(PI1"::
Marcia Ann Wellman, +B1K, AAA
Doris Reid West, AAA
James M. Wienner, I)11/I
Robert Charles Wooster, +B1K
Janet Irene Youngs, +B1K, 4)1K4)
Jane Adah Zabel, 4)1(4), A AA,
Alumni Scholar
Julie Claire Ziegler, +B1K, 4)1(4)

SCHOOL OF BUSI NESS ADM INISTRATION
'liJohn Jodka
SCHTOOL OF NURSING
Edith Marie Michelson
SCHOOL OF MUSIC

l'( ) R I; r V
Eliz'abeth Bl (ownticBearid, .A41.
GEOLOGY
Helen Laura Foster, 13.5., M.S., +)13K, 2i-t, 4)1(4
GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND) LITERATU REs
Clarence Boersma, A.B., AM.W, A,1\., 4)1(,h
HISTORY

Jo Eleanor Elliott

Lennis Grace Britton, Presser
Scholar

Kathryn Louise Karch, Dormi-
tory Scholar

SOPHOMO 10RES
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS

Donald Fratncis D rum~mond, A .B.,
A.M., 4)(I)
Marv Elizabeth Collins, lB.A.
Paul William Harkins, A .B.,
Ph.L., A.M., A.M., (13K

Edithi M. A. Kovrachi, A.1,
IVI.E d., A:%.,,IIAO, h1lIK,

Ber t Mortirner Ikcidemnan, A.B.,
., M., +4'4
Peter James McLaughlin, A.B.,
4)1(4

Jane Marie Auld, AAA
Corinne Gloria Azen, AAA
Edward George Baker, 4'11,
List Scholar
Marjorie Ann Bethune, AAA
Stanley Harold Brown
John Werner Cahn
Leonard Cohen
Cynthia Ann Cotes, AAA
Marion Lucille Deane, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Robert Wayne Dumm, 411112,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
John Richard Edman, 4),11,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Edward Allan Farnsworth,411,
Rackham Undergraduate
Scholar
Jerry Jean Gaffney, AAA, Eugene
C. Fassett Scholar
Richard William Goldsmith
Jane Alene Grothaus, AAA
Charlotte Minnie Halman, AAA,
Ann Arbor Alumnae Club
Scholar
Virginia Taitt Hayes, A AA
Robert Philbrick Alley, 11,1
Regents-Altumni Scholar
Charles Welling Cline
Joan Marie Crishal, AAAX
George Robert Crossman
4,Kenneth William Ford
4William Andrew Ford
William Victor Gamzon
Paul Edgar Greenwood, Jr.
J ayant Narayan Gurjar

Elizabeth Erbaugh IHill
Patricia Ellen Hlungerford, AA A
D~oris Verna Johnson, A AA
Dorothy Estelle Kelmenson, AAA
Harvey Alan Leve, 4)'11
Mary Ruth Levy
Miriam Levy, AAA, Laverne
Noyes Scholar
Norma Sondra Levy, AAA
Geraldine Harriett London
Nancy Lavinia MacKaye
Leslie Joyce McVey, AAA
Dolores Dorothy Marsik, AAA
Muriel Mersel, A AA, Dormitory
Scholar
Beatrice Diamond Miller, AAA
Edward J efferis Miller, C)12
Gerald Jay Millstein, 4I)11 2
Rosalie Ellen Moore
Phyllis Irene Morgan, AAA
Margaret Ruth Morse, AAA, List
Scholar
Milton William Movsh, 41114
Sarah. Jane Muller, AAA
Barbara Joan Newman
COLLEGE OFL ENGINEERING
Betty Jean Hansen, AAA, List
Scholar
D~avid Inglis
George Larounis
D~avid Willis Martin
Loren Robert Papenguth, Jr.
Reuben Walter Peterson, Jr.,
4)11 2, List Scholar
Irving William Rozian, 4,11,
List Scholar

Jeanne Marie North, AAA,
LaVerne Noyes Scholar
Virginia Louise Olberding, AAA
William Wesley Peterson
Mary Margaret Quiatt, AAA,
List Scholar
Barbara Jean Rattray, AAA,
Abbott Scholar
Janice Marguerite Richardson,
AAA
Lenamyra Saulson, AAA
Thomas Ferdinant Schatzki
Rachel Shields, Alumni Scholar
Betty Lou Sikkema, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Sarah Simons, AAA
Janice Ruth Smith
Maxine Spencer, AAA
Katherine Elizabeth Stasewich,
AAA, Alice Martin Scholar
Melbourne George Stewart
Lois Irene Treiihaft, AAA
Mary Jane Tuttle
Frederick Lewis Weism an, 411 2
Philip Wittenberg, 4)112
Solomon Sidney Zilber
John Harding Smedley, 4)11 2,
Alumni Scholar
Robert Harvey Smith, Alumni
Scholar, Gemmell Memorial
Scholar
Leland Perry Stewart, 4411,
LaVerne Noyes Scholar
Bernard William Wilterdink,
Gemmell Memorial Scholar

LIBRARY SCIENCE
Alton Pearce J uhlin, A.B., A13L.S., 414
MATHEIM ATICS

Luang Fend; Ilsich, 1B.S.

Edw~in henry Spanier, A.B.,

NEUROLOGY

Donald William Mulder, A.B.,
M.S., M. D.
Robert Tromp Roelofs, A.B.,
A.M.
Edith Jean Omner, A.B., A.M.,
4)K(4)

Jes,;ecIBowdle Wright, B.S.,
A.M., It1K4,
Thomas Leonard Young, A.B.,
M.D.
William Nicolson Webb, A.B.,
A.M., 4)1(4)

PH1IL.OSOPHIY

PIIYSIOILOGY
Hlelen DJeane Siskel, A.B.
POLITICAL SCIENCE

Ruth Caridad Silva, A.B., A.M.,
411)

Nora S. Altman, 41(4)
'Dean Normian Arden,
B.S.E.(E,E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
TBII,4)11 2
4'Robert Boyd Ardis,
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBII, 4)11
William Robert Aylward, TBII
'Clifford Justin Craft III,
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBII, 4)1(4)
Robert Stanley Curtis, A.B.,
TBII, 4(4)<
;~Forrest Rogers Dayton,
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBII, c 4
,Kenneth Dewey DeLapp, Jr.,
B.S.E.(C.E.), TBII
tJohn Robert Dmytryk, TBI
Jacob Eichhorn, TBII, 4)AT, 2Z,
41(4)', 4)11, Alumni Scholar
*DDonald Eugene Foringer, TBIL,
4)11
Evan Albern Fradenburgh, TBII1,
4)1(4), 44-12, Harriet "Eveleen
Hunt Scholar
4,Glenn McKinley Frye, Jr.,
B.S.E.(Phys.), TBII

4John Henry Blrems,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
IIII, 4)1(4)
Richard J. Broadman, B.B.Ad.,
TB131
Charles C. Chadwick, Alumni
Scholar
4James Alfred McFadden,
B.S.E.(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.),
Ti1II, 441(4)
k)Paul Allen Moote,
B.S.E.(C.E.), TBII
James Lawrence Morgan, TBII
4,Arthur Glay Myers,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.), TBII
James Henry Shaver, TPBII
Russell Alger Shields, Jr., T1B II,
41(4)
Gilbert Benjamin Silverman,
4)11 2
Joseph Henri Silversmith, Jr.,
TIIl, 4112
*William Harold Smith, Jr.,
B.S.E.(C.E.), TBII, 4)1(4)
Jack Edward Stader, TII, 4)1(4>
4'Roger Draffan Sullivan, TBI

Winton IHenry Beaven, A.B.,
A.M.

ROE:NT GENO LOGY
Guillermo Santin, MD.
SPEECH
Theo Mac Turnbull Bohms, A.B.
George H-erman, A.B., M.S.,
4)1(<D
ZOOLOGY
Colvin Lee Gibson, A.B., A.M.,
4,1, <4)1K, 4)1(4), 4)11

Hugh Zeno Norton, A.B., A.M.

Clifford Osburn Berg, A.B.,, M.S.,
411, -:A-, +4,4

B. Elizabeth Horner, B.S., A.M.,

Richard Clair Lane

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
Irene Russell Rogers
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Edith Lorraine Feinberg, AAA, Alumni Scholar
SCHOOL OF FORESTRY AND CONSERVATION
Richard Earl Emrick
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Lorraine Carol Zecuw, AAA, List Scholar

1{cllowsliips and Scholarships
HORACE 11. RACKHIAM POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSIP~
Cheng-Shu Wang Chang, B .S., M.S., Ph.D., 111131C, 2 , Barbour Scholar
ALFRED H. LLOYD FELLOWSHIP
Kenneth Lee Pike, Th.B3., Ph.D.
HORACE Hi. RACKHAM PREDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIPS

Bernadine Agnes Bujila, A.B.,
B.Ed., M.A.
Felice Hilda Davidson, A.B.,
A.M.

FRESH MEN
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, ANDI)THlE'A RTS

MEDICAL SCHOOL

Ruth Appleton, B.S., ASIA, 4K(I,
§ Norman Ralph Davis, AUA,
§Gcorge Johnstone Dickison,
A.B., A
Robert Paul Dobbie, Jr., A.B.,
.JWA, 4SKI4

§Fred Feigenson, B.S., ASIA, 4)1K4)
§John Orton Goodsell III, A.B.,
AQ A, 411;2
Robert LeGrande Harding, M.S.,
D.D.S., AQA, O('r, 4)1(4
Walter Raymond Johnson, Jr.,
Lloyd Jean Lemmen, AUIA, 4)1(4)

Clayton Lewis, Jr., AQ A
§John Robert McWilliams, A.B.,
ASIA, 4)13K, 4)1-(4
§Otis W. Schorling, ASIA, ()1(4)
§ Roger Fielding Smith, ASIA
Arthur Canfield Upton, A.B.,
At A, 4)13K

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Virginia Louise Zaratzian, B.S., PX
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY

David Sherman Harkness, -Wt(4
Edward Henry Horstkotte, Jr.,
" K4), 4)11

Robert Lovelett Lathrop, 4)1(4)
Harold Sherman, B3.S., 4)1()

William Nathan Tournell, 4)1(4
D)onald Henry Yonker, B.S.,
M.A., 41(4)

COLLEGE OFL ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN

Marvin Kay Geasler, T101

Charles Willard Moore, I'I®,
4)11 2
SC:HOOL OF EDUC'ATION
Eleonor Marmy Louise Mellert,
IIAG, +R+4
bloy Ane Rasintisseu, ItI , ti=K'l
Nancy Mac Naull Rcbr,
A.ILEd., IIAO, +4,4

Charles William Pearman, Alum-
ni -Scholar

Amy Adams, AAA
Janet Rosalyn Anzel, AAA
Chapin Barnard, 11 2"
Ivan Edward Barrns, 41112
Shelby Mansfield Baylis, ('I'll 2
Gilbert Marowitz Berman, 41
Roger B. Berry, 1411, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
John David Boenke, 4)11 2
Jacqueline Blanche Breniser,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Mary Anne Brice, AAA
Mary Elizabeth Buell, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Audrey Florence Buttery, AAA
Albert H-erford Callahan
Robert Leonard Carneiro, 41111
Frank Francis Carson, Jr.
Carole Houghton Castricum,
AAA
Joshua Cliover, 41
William James Christley
Joan Hutton Cowley
Evelyn Ethel Dach, AAA
Jeanne Claire Davin, AAA
Theodore Carl Engelder
Harriet Ann Fenske, AAA
Lucie French Fink, AAA
Harriet Ruth Friedman, AAA
Lois Diane Garnitz, AAA
Grace D)orothby Gendzwill,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Joyce Atinet tt' Gendzwill, .AA A,
Regenits-Allumni Scholar
Constance Ann Goodyear, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Anita Freda Grumet
Joyce Alta Gulden, AAA, Rec-
gents-Alumni Scholar
Lois Jean Hall, AAA
Patricia Thornquist I-an nagaxi,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Katherine Ann Hemmer, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Reva Hertz, AAA
Nancy Jane Hess, AAA
RobertEmert Hodges, 11
Lois Marie Hossack, AAA, Re-
gents-Alumni Scholar
Johtn Carltt Bicry
Richard John Clauss, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Dan MV. Davey, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
John William Elsnau
John Arthur Fisher
Benjamin 1. Gebhart, 411 2

Eugene Francis Howard, Jr.
Elizabeth Louise Iden, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Janet Marie Ingling, AXAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Betty Gene Inyart, AAA
Joy Marion Kaner, AAA
Mary Julia Karoly
Fae Benette Kaufman, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Marilyn Jean Keck, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Alicia Miriam Keppel
Frances Ruth Klein, AAA
Marilyn Jane Kopel, AAA
Dulcie Beth Krasnick, AAA
Judith Laikin
Marjorie Jeanette Lamb, Re-
gents-Alumni Scholar
Betty Ann Leemon, AAA
Ideane Manna Levenson, AAA
MI~argairet Shertuan Lewis, AAA
Muriel I". ILewiis, AAA
J oan Katherine Lince, AAA
Jo Ellen Litton, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Katherine Baldwin Lloyd
Harry Jiseph Loughrin
Carol Elizabeth McCrady, AA A
Barbara McNeill, AAA
John Lamlbros Marakas, 1I1,l11
RoetJohn AMoffat
Bet1 ry Slherrill jMoon', A A
Annw« Louise 'oIn Ir, AAA
J anle Ann M ulhollantd
Sara Alice Musselmnan, AAA,
Regents-Alumnni Scholar
Gooch Vaughn Parker, 4)11 ,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Rtuth Mercer Parsons, AAA
Charlotte Lee Peck, AAA
Laureva Anne Pemberton, Re-
gents-Alumni Scholar
Patricia Peter, AAA
Kate Corine Polier, AAA
Mild red Margaret Ransdorf,
AA
Roberta June Reiter, AAA
Andres D~aniel Resto, +)1I1
COLLEGE OF ENGINEEIRING
Hlarvey J. Grinic-, 4It'll!
Thiomas Samuel R-eines, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert II. Jensen
Charles I1. Kauiniann, Jr., 4>11 2
Robert Eugene Keith
Donald Jay Massnick
Robert Harold Michels

Nancy Jean Ringland, 11AA, Re-
gents-Alumni Scholar
Mary Margaret Robinson, AAA
Thomas White Roche
Carol H~iggins Rohn
Domenica Marie Romanelli
Jane Crosby Sanger, AAA
Eileen Scanlon, AAA
Miriam Joan Schieber, AAA
Helen Hedwig Schlotter, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Donna Kathleen Schmidt, AAA
Paul Edward Schroeder, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Lincoln Richard Siegel
James Calvin Simpson, 4)112
William Gurnee Sinnigen,411,
Rackham Undergraduate
Scholar
Phylis Margaret Smith
Willis Byron Snell III, 4)11 2
Sue Ann Snyder, AAA
Jeanette Ruth Sprung, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
B~radley Ralph Straatsma, 411 2:
Helena Suza1'na Thomassen,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Merlin Carl Townley, 4411,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Alvan Frederick Uhle
Carol Marie Vanderklootj, A AA
Sally Jacqueline Van Minden,
A A A
Carolyn J ohnson N'icinus, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Betty Ann Warren, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Martha Edith Weig, AAA
Jack Conrad Westman, <t'11 2
Sarah Ann Wilcox, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Marie Toshiko Yamamoto, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Rosemarie Ann Young, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
George Gilbert Zanetti
Hlyram Marvin Zeldis
Merilyn Jane Zuttermeister,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Claude F'emiand Mousty
Charles Frederick Nilsson,
Stanley Harlan Saulson, Platt=
George Scott Shaw
Frank flulit Tendick, Jr'.
James Robert Wirt, 4111
Irma Marian Wyman, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar

RACKIIAMI SPECIAL FllLLOWSII1PS

Georgia Marie Anderson, A. B.
Winton Henry Beaven, A.B3.,
A.M.
Margaret Elizabeth Bertsch, A.B.,
A.M., 4,1K4)
Marvin Brinn, B.Ch.E., M.S.
Kathleen Ethelwyn Butcher,
B.A., A.M., +)13K
Arunchandra Chhotalal
Chhatrapati, B.Com., M.B.A.
James Wilfred Clark, B.A.
George Richard Costello, B.S.,
M.S.
Jane Smiley Cronin, B.S., A.M.,
4131{, 27
Amy Louise Dowvney, A.B., A.M.,
+)13K
Andre Samuel Direiding, B.S.,
A.M., '+AT
Helen Laura Foster, 13,S., MS.,
+13K, -v;-, 4)1(

Mary Elizadbeth Alexander, lIME,
+BK3K, 4)(4),AAA
Manya Telanoff flariton
Johanne McMillin

lDorol by Helen Uphanm, hAO,
Dormitory Scholar
Warren Grice Yates

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

George Herman, A.B., M.S.,
4)(4)
B3. Elizabeth Horner, B.S., A.M.,
Robert Mathew Muir, A.B,
A.M. 2
'UNIVERSITY FELLOWS1IIPS
George Iwao Fujimoto, A.B.,
M.S., 4')AT
Rostislav Alexander Galuzevski,
B.S.M.E., M.S.
Walter Egner Howard, AlB.,
M.. "Anand M. Kelkar, B.S.E. (M.E.),
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBI, IIRN,
Charles Edward Kistler,, A.B.,
A.M., 4K14>
Edith M. A. Kovach, A.B.,
M.Ed., A.M., lIM), 41111K, 11)K41
Ophelia Vivian Lewie, A.Wl, A.M.
Isabel Lockard, B.S., A.M., 4
Shirley Miller, B.A., ePK(4)
Alfredo T. Morales, Ph.B-., A.M.,
Ph.I).,4+1Kl, 4+1K+
Paul Blernard Murry, AD., M.A.

Stanley Kirke Norton, A.B.;
A.M., 4)1(4
Edith Jean Omer, A.B., A.M.,
d)1(4)
Filadelfo Panlilio, B.S.M.E., M .S.
Eric Newton Rackham, A.B.,
A .M.
Fausto Arturo Ramirez,
B.S.(Chem.), 4)
Eduardo Arandia Salgado, Cert.,
University of the Philippines
Cedomir M. Sliepcevich,
B.S.E.(Ch.E.), M.S., TBII,
(DAT, 42
John Robert Stock,
B.S.E.(Phys.), B.S.E.(M.E.),
T1l8,1,)1lll
Gopal Tripathi, B~.Sc., M.S.E.,
M.S.Ch.E.
Jesse Bowdle Wright, B.S., A.M.,
4(4)

Michael Joseph Rzasa, B.E.,
M.S., 'PAT, I2
Edwin Henry Spanier, A.B., M.S.,

Robert Henry Cojeen, BI's:
Jane Ingrid Hanson, Alumni
Scholar
Frederick William Howarth,
1pr , 4)13K, 4,K ,4, 11

D)wigh t Winton Hunt, 1B.13.A.,
11F 2
Earl Joseph Janda, B.B.A., 1
4)Gerald Levy

bienjaniin Franklin Lockhart,
131" 2, 4(PK
Dorris Claire Michalske
Geraldine Agnes Mosberg, BPI ,
4)K+4

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Virginia Jane Bailey
Helen Jane Collar
E. Pauline Dalgleish

Marjorie Frances iHowe, Al uinni
Scholar

Anna Louise Mueller
Mary Catherine Wank
Dorothy Jean Weston

Clifford O)sburn Berg, A.B., M.S.,
TI'2, I', (4) K1,
William Munger Boothby, A.B.,
A.M.,
H-arrison Vet'non Chase, A.B.,
A.M,, 4)AI
H-oward Scott. Ge,-try, A.B,.
Colvin Lee Gil-on, A.B., A.M.,
Charles Edward Goodell,
Louis Gordon, B.S.Ind.Chetn.,
M.S., (YA, 1-v
Harold Guetzkow, A.B.,
Lawrence N. Hiadley, Jr., A.B.,
M.. V-
Robert Fulton Hlaugh, A.B.
Roger William Heyns, A.B.,
M.Clin.Psycliol., 2 Z
Louis Allen Hopkins, Jr.,
B.S.E.(E.E.), IIlKN, 4)K+4
Blanca Alvarez, A.B~.
Ruth Esther Blachrach, A.
Ruth Frances Blastanchiury, B1,A.
K~urt Benjamin, Cert., London;
A.M.
George Geist Binder, Jr.,
B.S.E.(Ch.E.), '+AT, 2Z
Bernard Beatu Brown, A.B.
Luis Rene Capo, Grad.,
University of Havana
Charlotte Pearl Carlton, U.S.
Ju-Nam Chew, B.S.Ch.E.
Barbara Phoenix Coe, A.B.
Virginia Long Deno, B.S.
Catherine Ann Ackermatn, B .A.
Mary Alberta Comstock, A.
Marjory Ruth Curtis, A.B.
Sara Katherine DiGactano,
B.A.Ed.

William lovanitz, 1BS., 1117.D.,
+)
Joseph 'Thomas Hluston, A .B.,
A.M.
George lDana Johnson, 1A.13,,
IDaniel SethLin::o, j r.,
11..1';,f(Phy.) ,Ii .51.1llathi),
Robert. James Lowry, 1B.S., M.S.,
C1)1 f 1:y
D~onald Maynard Martin, A.B3.,
A.M.
Victor Brown MontletlI,1B.S.
Lowell Ray lPerkins,,.11.5 Ed,
M. S., (1)PAT(
Edwin Allen Phillips, A.B., A.M.,
(I)i
Robert Wallace Pidd, 1.S., M.S.
UiNIVERSI'TY SCHIOLAR<SHIPS
Helen Ariuss henyes, A..,'+1
Margairet Eaton, A,B., AKA
Mary Elizabeth Friedkin, A.B.
Ann Bessie Fullerton, A.B., A.M.
Graciel"I Gonizalez, 1.S.
IHenry Mi amilton Gray, 1.S.
Charlotte Lucille Hlarrimnt,
13.5., M.S.
Barbara Ann Hermnann , A B."
Margaret Elizabeth Latrson, A .B.
Irene J. Ledesma, Ph.B., A.M.,
AKA., Barbour Scholar
Clark Strang Marlor, 1.F.A.

George William Preckshot,
B.S.(Ch.E.), M.S., TBHI, 4)AT,
ad 'M
Robert Tromp Roelofs, A.B.,
A.M.
Elmer J. Scott, A.B., M.S.
Charles Rowe Vail, B.S.E.E.
Walter Geoffrey Wadey, B.S.,
John Jason Wagner, A.B., M.S.,
(P 11K,2,-
George Castor Wallick, B.S.
William Nicolson Webb, A.B.,
A.M., 414
Stephnci Story White, B.S., M.S.,
Lawrence Bernard Wick,
B.S.(Chem.), M.S.Chem.,
,PAT, 4)BK, 4)1(4)
Russell Everett Wilson, A.B.,
MIa ry EnTIO(l Yntema North, A.B.,
Evelyn Edith Phillips, A.B.,
Lili Rabel, A.B.
Ameulia Jane Richardson, A.B.
Donet Mkynell Roelofs, A.B.
Pene-lope Moulton Scott, B.A.,
Florence Ann Underwood, B.A.
David Van Vranken Wend, B.S.,
Lester :Marvin Wolfson, A.B.,
4-Bl1( 4(4I, 411 2

SCHIOOL (I11l. SIC

Renee Joy Kaufman, BAGB
Ernest Theodore Larson, 4)11 2
Marilyn May Mason, IIKA
Dorothy Post Newell

Mlasako Ono0, Ill(.A, +10), Bar1-
hour Scholar, Elsa Gardner
Stanley Scholar

I vndca Page. Peltz, Presser Scholar
V'irginia Ruth Smith, 1IKA, 4>K+,)
Delta Omicron Scholar
Bleverly Solorow, IIKA

JUNIOR, SOPHOMORE, AND FRESHMAN HONORS
Students who have attained an average equivalent to at least half "A" and half "B"
JUNIORS
COLLEGE OF LI'TERA'TURE, SCIENCE, AND) '11.1E ARTS

SCHOOL OF NURSING
Rorie Elizabeth Summers
SCHOOL OF ?MUSIC

STATE COLLEGE SCHIOLARSHIPS

Patricia Ann Blaumngartcn, A AA,
Presser Scholar

Emtil R'aab

Margaret Blradbury Drake, B1 A.
Catherine Cecelia Eby, B.A.
Elizabeth Louise Lahti, BA

Eleanor Virginia Powell, A.B.
Williamn Richard Peterson, A.B.
Emma Richter Rowe, A.B.
Ruth Louisa Schnoor, B.A.
Catherine Cilley Zimmer, B.S.

Jessie Mae Ahrens, AAA, List
Scholar
Lois Elizabeth Allison, Dormitory
Scholar
William Wallace Baker, 4)11 2
Natalie Sarah Benson, AAA,
Dormitory Scholar

Barbara Emily Hlaas-
Twila Mae Hlendrickson
John Gilbert Hocking, +13K
Jean Louise Hole, 4)B Vii, AA
Charles Daniel Johnson, '1411
Ruth Eleanor Katona
Henry Bruce Keiser, (Il'A- T11 21..'_A i:-

'I'Richard George Roeder, 4)11
Nancy Marion Sack
Gretel Schinnerer, AAA
Shirley Mae Schwartz, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Raymond James Shinn, Jr.,
Alumni Scholar, Simon Man-

GR-TlADUA 1TE STUDE;NTS
.Students selected for outstanding achievement in special fields (it !the, of r Mt lichitgan.
THE HORACE H. RACKHAM SCHOOL OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Special .bdllowsliips and St iwiasip
ALLIED C11EAICAL AND D)YE CORP'ORATION FELLOWSIILI'3
D)onald Gene Dobay, Bl.A., JvjS., 'PAT, 4)1(4

i

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan