100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 31, 1986 - Image 2

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1986-10-31

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Fbge 2 - The Michigan Daily - Friday, October 31, 1986
French deny terrorists talks

4

PARIS (AP)-The French
government yesterday branded as
fiction reports it struck a truce with
Middle Eastern bombers who
terrorized Paris, and it denied that
France planned to exchange arms
for Syrian help in the anti-terrorist
fight.
Denis Baudouin, spokesman for
Premier Jacques Chirac, acknow-
cdged that Syria has been
cooperating with France in an effort
*o put an end to the terror

campaign, which killed 10 people
and hurt 162 in the French capital
last month.
Baudouin stressed, however, that
there has been "no contact, no
negotiations with the terrorists."
A group calling itself the
Committee of Solidarity with Arab
and Middle East Political Prisoners
claimed responsibility for the five
bombings between Sept. 8-17. It
demanded the release of Georges
Ibrahim Abdallah and two other

Middle Eastern men imprisoned in
terrorism cases.
The newspaper Le Monde
reported Wednesday that Syria
helped obtain a truce in the
bombings and that the brothers of
Abdallah, presumed leader of the
Lebanese Armed Revolutionary
Factions, agreed to suspend their
attacks until February 1987, after
being threatened by Syrian security
services.
Abdallah is serving a four-year
term for possessing arms and false
papers. He is expected to go on

trial in February for complicity in
the 1982 murders of an American
military attache and an Israeli
diplomat in Paris.
Asked about the Le Monde
report, Baudouin said: "That's
fiction and it has never been a
question of (making) a truce that
would have been paid for in one
way or another, either by freeing
Mr. Abdallah...or, secondly, in the
financial sphere and in the sphere of
armaments. We categorically deny
it."

NATIONAL SCIENCE
FOUNDATION
Applications are now available in Room 160,
Rackham Building. For seniors and First Year
Graduate students who are U.S. Citizens.
DEADLINE:
NOVEMBER 14

24 HR. TOLL FREE ORDERING: 1-800-231-6005
Genuine Canadian Army Genuine U.S. Navy
GniCadaAy 50-50 COTTON/POLY
BATTLE JACKET X-LARGE SIZE
2250THERMAL TOPS
NEW. Brown with 13.00 2 for S20
epaulets 8 waist NEW. Long Johns
buckles. Fine in rochelle knit.
, custom tailoring. White. Uni-sex
Uni-sex. 32" - 41" chests Sizes 2XL - 3XL - M.L
Genuine Canadian Army Genuine U.S. Navy
100┬░WOOL 100% WOOL GABARDINE
BATTLE DRESS WOMEN'S SLACKS
TROUSERS 18.00
NEW. Dark blue.
4 pNE(2 rer itBrass side zipper.
Speted Unr-e lp 2 side stash pockets.
2leatedU4nsexSizes 8 20.
waists(Order 1 size large)
COL BUBBIE'S
. A D P1N GA V S TON TXE77550

U I
I
1
1 COOKIES
1 1 NIGHT OWLS TAKE A STUDY BREAK!
Buy 2 or more of Mrs. Peabody's cookies l
or brownies after 9:00 p.m. and get 1
1 - a FREE beverage! 1
'. COUPON MUST BE 1
Open till 11 p.m. daily PRESENTED WITH PURCHASE 1
1 715 N. University OFFER VALID THROUGH I
761CHIP NOVEMBER 30, 1986 1
NEED MONEY?'1

LS&A faculty with a disciplinary interest "
in Italy and with an interest in participating in the
MICHIGAN-WISCONSIN
ACADEMIC YEAR PROGRAM
IN FLORENCE
are invited to contact The Center for Western European
Studies. Faculty who would like to be considered for
the Fall or Winter Semester of the 1987-1988 session
should send a copy of their curriculum vitae and a brief
description of two courses that they might teach in
Florence to Graham Smith at CEWS before November
15. Faculty who would like to be considered for some
more distant semester are also warmly encouraged to
make themselves known at this time.

3

IN BRIEF
COMPILED FROM ASSOCIATED PRESS REPORTS
Gorbachev plans to visit
Latin American nations
WASHINGTON-Soviet leader Mikhail Gorbachev is planning to
visit Latin America, apparently in an attempt to penetrate peacefully
an area where the United States has long been the dominant influence,
administration officials say.
The Soviet Communist Party General plans to visit Cuba,
Moscow's closest ally in the hemisphere, and also is expected to
become the first Soviet leader ever to travel to Mexico, Argentina and
Brazil, the officials said. The trip, tentatively set for next spring, may
include other South American countries as well.
Soviet Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze visited Mexico City
three weeks ago and laid the groundwork for the Soviet-Mexican
summit, according to the officials, who insisted on anonymity.
Some officials described the prospective visit to Mexico as a
normal development in relations between the two countries. They
said Mexico has long been interested in expanding its diplomatic
horizons and that three previous Mexican presidents have visited
Moscow.
Trade deficit keeps shrinking
WASHINGTON-The nation's merchandise trade deficit registered
a slight improvement in September, shrinking to $12.6 billion from
$13.3 billion in the previous month, the government reported
yesterday.
Commerce Secretary Malcolm Baldrige said the report was evidence
"that we have turned the corner on the trade deficit."
Private analysts agreed that improvements-due largely to lower
imports of manufactured goods, including automoblies from
Japan-was welcome news. But some cautioned that it was not
necessarily a sign of the long-awaited turnaround in trade accounts.
The Commerce Department said imports feel by 2.7 percent to
$30.1 billion in September, while exports dipped by 0.5 percent to
$17.5 billion.
It was the third month in a row the trade deficit has decreased.
In a seperate but related report, the Labor Department said prices of
goods imported into the United States rose 0.7 percent from June to
September, following declines in the previous two quarters.
In all, the report said, prices of non-petroleum imports have
advanced 10.2 percent since September1985.
Bailey to serve life sentence
HOWELL, Mich.-A judge yesterday called Ronald Bailey a "cold,
calculated predator," then sentenced the suburban Detroit man to life in
prison without parole for the kidnapping and murder of 13-year-old
Shawn Moore.
Bailey, 27, of Livonia was convicted last month of first-degree
murder and kidnapping in the September 1985 death of the Livingston
County youth.
"You are responsible," Livingston Circuit Judge Stanley Latreille
,told Bailey as he stood before the judge for sentencing. "You may
have impulses, but you chose to do evil.
"You're a cold, calculated predator. You made the choice to kill.
You'll never walk the streets again."
Under Michigan law, first-degree murder carries a mandatory
sentence of life in prison without possibility of parole.
The judge also sentenced Bailey to 65-100 years in prison for
kidnapping. He asked that Bailey be segregated from other prisoners
and receive mental treatment.
Bailey also faces trail Nov. 12-in Wayne County Curcuit Court on
first-degree murder charges in the July 1984 abduction-slaying of 14-
year-old Kenneth Myers of Ferndale.
House speaker blasts Reagan
House Speaker Thomas O'Neill making his own last hurrah before
retiring, yesterday counterpunched President Reagan's attacks on him
saying "the truth is frequently casualty in the heat of an election
campaign."
Reagan, meanwhile, headed west through Colorado and Nevada as
part of his week-long drive to boost Republicans in tight Senate races.
In Alabama, the chaotic three-way race for governor calmed a bit
with Attorney General Charlie Graddick's decision to give up his
_ faltering write-in campaign, leaving the field to fellow Democrats Bill
Baxley and Guy Hunt.
O'Niell (D-Mass.) used an appearance. before the Wisconsin Board
of Education in Milwaukee to respond to Reagan's campaign pitch of
recent weeks against congressional Democrats, O'Neill in particular.
Pope instructs bishops to
oppose homosexual views
VATICAN CITY-The Vatican instructed bishops yesterday to
stamp out pro-homosexual views within the Roman Catholic church
and oppose any attempt to condone homosexuality through legislation
or other means.
In a letter to the bishops approved by Pope John Paul II, it accused
pro-homosexual groups of "deceitful propaganda" and of trying to gain
a foothold in the church, which has 810 million followers.

"Increasing numbers of people, even within the church, are
bringing enormous pressure to bear on the church to accept the
homosexual condition as though it were not disordered and to condone
homosexual activity," the Vatican said.
The Vatican told the bishops and priests not to support
organizations that "seek to undermine the teaching of the church (on
homosexuality), which are ambiguous about it, or which neglect it
entirely."
0 he M idri-gan U atIg
Vol. XCYII -- No.42
The Michigan Daily (ISSN 0745-967 X) is published Monday
through Friday during the fall and winter terms. Subscription rates:
September through April-$18 in Ann Arbor; $35 outside the city.
One term-$10 in town; $20 outside the city.
The Michigan Daily is a member of The Associated Press and
subscribes to Pacific News Service and the Los Angeles Times
Syndicate.

I

C:

E p

74
.4
'4
,-.
..4
_;,
.,
r,
a.4
ti
.4

WORK FOR
HOUSING!
Jobs with Housing Division's
Food Service offer
4.2U/hr. starting wages
FLEXIBLE HOURS
NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY
Phone or stop by the Food Service
Office of any Hall.
Alice Lloyd..... 764-1183
Bursley ........763-1121
East Quad......764-0136
Couzens Hall ... 764-2142
Law Quad..... .764-1115
Mosher Jordan . 763-9946
Markley Hall.. .764-1151
South Quad... .764-0169
Stockwell ...... 764-1194
West Quad . .. . .764-1111

. CENTER FOR
WESTERN EUROPEAN STUDIES

I

5208 ANGELL
HALL-
764-4311

fiCeof
F"Ina3ia1
Aid
2011 SAB

GUARANTEED
STUDENT LOANS
FALL/WINTER 86/87
WINTER 87

GSL DEADLINE
OCTOBER 31,1986
It is recommended that Guaranteed Student Loan
applications for Fall/Winter or Winter only
be submitted to OFA by October 31, 1986. Submission
by this date will ensure sufficient time for funds
to be disbursed by the end of Winter term 1987.
Please note that this is not a final deadline; appli-
cations will continue to be accepted. For information
about application requirements, please stop by or
call the Office of Financial Aid.

0

OFFICE HOURS:
Mon-Fri 8:15-11:45 and 1:00-4:00
Thurs 10:00-11:45 and 1:00-4:00

TELEPHONES:
Information: 763-6600
Guaranteed Student
Loans: 763-4127

0

momw

* HALLOWEEN,
CSPECIAL
1 12" Pizza
I PIZZA 1 Topping
* 1925 S. Industrial Hwv.

Considering Abortion?
Free Pregnancy Test
Completely Confidential
Pregnancy Counseling Center
529 N. Hewitt, Ypsilanti
Call: 434-3088 (Any Time)
_

Editor in Chief...........................ERIC MATTSON
Managing Editor....................RACHEL GOTTLIEB
News Editor............................JERRY MARKON
City Editor.............................CHRISTY RIEDEL
Features Editor............................AMY MINDELL
NEWS STAFF: Francie Allen, Elizabeth Atkins, Eve
Becker, Melissa Birks, Laura Bischoff, Rebecca
Blumenstein, Brian Bonet, Marc Carrel, Dov Cohen,
Timn Daly, JohnDunning. Rob Earle, Ellen Fiedelholix
Martin Frank, Lisa Green, Stephen Gregory, Jim
Hershiser, Mary Chris Jaklevic, Steve Knopper, Philip
1. Levy, Michael Lustig, Andy Mills, Kery Murakami,
Eugene Pak, Martha Sevetson, Wendy Sharp, Susanne
Skubik, Naomi Wax.
Opinion Page Editor .....................KAREN KLEIN
Associate Opinion Page Editor..........HENRY PARK
OPINION PAGE STAFF: Rosemary Chinnock, Tim
Huet, Gayle Kirshenbaum, Peter Mooney, Caleb
Southworth.
Arts Editor............................NOELLE BROWER
Associate Arts Editor...............REBECCA CHUNG
Music......................................BETH FERTIG
Film.....................................KURT SERBUS
Books...........................SUZANNE MISENCIK
ARTS STAFF: Joe Acciaioli, Lisa Berkowitz, Seth
Flicker, Mark Freitas, Katherine Hansen, Joseph

SPORTS STAFF: Adam Benson. Jim Downey, Liam
Flaherty, Allen Gelderloos, Chris Gordillo, Shelly
Hasselhuhn, Al Hedblad, Julie Hollman, John
Husband, Darren Jasey, Rob Levine, Jill Marchiano,
Christian Martin, Greg McDonald, Scott Miller, Greg
Molzon, Jerry Muth, Adam Ochlis, Andy Ransom, Jeff
Rush, Adam Schefter, Adam Schrager, Scott Shaffer,
Scott Sloat, Pete Steinert, Doias volan, Bill ZolLa.
Photo Editor..........................ANDI SCHREIBER
PHOTO STAFF: Leslie Boorstein, Jae Kim, Scott
Lituchy, John Munson, Dean Randazzo, Peter Ross,
Chris Twigg.
Business Manager..................MASON FRANKLIN
Sales Manager.............................DIANE BLOOM
Finance Manager...............REBECCA LAWRENCE
Classified Manager................GAYLA BROCKMAN
Ass't Sales Manager ...........DEBRA LEDERER
Asst Classified Manager. GAYLE SHAPIRO
DISPLAY SALES: Barb Calderoni, it Elrand, Lisa
Gnas, Melissa Hambrick, Alan Heyman, Julie
Kromolz, Anne Kubek', Wendy Lewis, Jason Liss,
Laura Martin, Scott Metcalf, Rone Morrissey. Carolyn
Rands, Jimney Ringel, Jacqueline Rosenburg Julie
Slakter. Michael Stolar. Debra Silverman. Michael

m

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan