100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 26, 1963 - Image 12

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1963-04-26

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

k

THNE MICHIG'AN BUATN

wtThfn * W *A4~~ A~W19£25RA PtjLj

1' To Give Recognition at 40th Annual Honors Convoy
For Excellence in Undergraduate Academic Achieveu

cation
ient

Literary College Seniors

Engineering College
Seniors

James B. Angel

I

Erwin Adler
Karen Jean Anderson
Joyce Louise Andrews
Pietro Aragne, A.B.
Scott Kimlan Arnold
Lawrence Alan Babb
John Douglas Baker
Rose Mary Bauer
Linda Joan Benn
Kathryn Suzanne Bergan, A.B.
Robert Michael Berger
Elizabeth Mary Beyer
Michael Joseph Block
Joan Boykoff
Janet Ann Braeuninger
John Milward Buck
William John Burchfield
Edwin Gwynne Burrows
Sally Caplan
Rosalyn Merle Chapman
Thomas Willard Clark
Thomas Edward Cody
Judith Faye Cohen
Susan Gail Cohn
Ernest Coleman
Charles David Colson, A.B.'
Irene Frances Conrad, A.B.
Gerald Sanford Cook
Mary Catherine Corey
David Michael Courtis
D'arline Gertrude DeJongh, A.B.
Tom Ross Dennis
Robert Lawrence Dimond, A.B.
Pamela Ann Douglass
Judith Dukler
Ralph Thomas Edwards, B.S.
Earl William Elster, Jr.
Steven Louis Engelberg
Peter Louis Eppinga
Mark Edward Erenburg
Betty Bea Erman
Louis Arnold Feldman
Richard Allen Finley
Michael John Fischer
Timothy Frank Flower"
Beatrice Geneva Foust
Michael Barry Frank
Marsha Ann Frankel
Peter Elliot Friedes
Martha Claire Frye;
Eva Johanna Furth
Jack Calvin Garrett
Lawrence David Gelb
Jeffrey Frank Ghent
Alexandra Gilden
Malcolm Anthony Gleser
Rosalyn Caroline Glidden
Jon Paul Gockerman
Patricia Gayle Golden, A.B.
Donald Henry Goldhamer
Miriam Judith Goldman
Iris Elaine Belkin Goldsmith
Joan Golomb
Ann Louise Gomez

Philip Allen Gorelick
Lisa Victoria Gould
Janet Graham
Marjorie Ellen Haskel Greenwald
Mary Ruth Groening, B.S.
Margaret Joan Hamiersley
Margaret Ann Hardin
Susan Lynn Harkonen
Harlene Jeanne Harrington
Merrily Fay Gorne Hart
Howard Irving Heilbrunn
Robert Riner Hellenga
Darlene Esther Helmich
Ruth Marilyn Helstrom
DavidAlan Higbie
Charles Arthur Hix
Jan Douglas Hodge
Don Delarue Hodges
Mary Josephine Holmes
Patricia Ann Hooper
Ann McCall Hutchison,
James Leonard Johnson
Sandra Rae Johnson
Olga Karpis
Nancy Jean Keefer
Margaret Ann Klee, A.B.
Catherine Rae Kornblith, A.B.
Jeanne Penelope Schott Kramer,
A.B..
Robert Henry Kremers
Robert Maruo Kubota, B.S.
Sheila Doris Kwiat
Russell Robert Larson
Jesse Ernest Lasken
Jerold David Elliott Lax
Barbara Ann Lazarus
William Albert Leaf
Sander Lehrer
Michael Edward Lewis
Lawrence Libit
Linda Joyce Linden
John David Lindquist
Henry Saul Lowendorf
Rolf Marshall
James Alexander Mason
John Charles Maxwell
Marjorie Ruth Meyer
Anita Jane Liberman Meyers, A.B.
Davis Loren Miles, A.B.
Gregory Burdette Milkins, A.B.
Carolyn Ann Kohn Minc
Nancy Ann Nasset
Diana Louise Neitring
Judith Rose Oppenheim
Myrna Jean Oppenheim
Gary Bernard Pacernick
Eve Beth Packer
Richard Sheldon Panush
Naomi Ruth Paster
Sonya Pickus
Donita Mae Plue
Alan Michael Polikoff
Barbara Ann Portnoy

Jonathan Conrad Pumplin
Arthur William Quaife
Yvette Marie Quemere
Elizabeth Carroll Rankin
Jack Eugene Reece
Charles Richard Robinson
Susan Marsha King Roggin
Cris Thomas Roosenraad, B.S.
John Schafer Rose
Linda Fay Rosenberg
Trudy Lorraine Rosenberg
Berna Lee Rosenthal
Robert Jon Ross
David Allan Rottenberg
Donald Daniel Rowe, Jr.
Jeffrey Carl Rubenstein
Judith Ellen Rubenstein
Lael Ronna Levine Rubin, A.B.
Nancy Josephine Rusk'
Donald Arthur Sandweiss
Naomi Ruth Saslow
Joan Eleanor Schloessinger
Errol David Schubot
Marjorie Ann Schwartz, A.B.
John Arthur Sebert
Faye Marie Sebold
James Michael Seff
Patricia Ann Seider
Linda Crawford Knight Shane
Anne Melva Shapiro, A.B.
Joel Avery Sherman
Susan Carole Sherman
Natalie Joan Robinson Sinanian
Mary Martha Skaff
Mary Lewis Smaga
Dennis Edward Smallwood
Clark Sommer Smith
Shirley Louise Smith
Leonard Michael Sotnberg
Carol Belle Sommer
Dorothy Jane Steen
Deborah Jean Sudran
Sylvia Ann Sullivan'
Phyllis Grace Swayze
Laura Ann Szymke
Lawrence Eldon Thomas
Norvell Arthur Trombley, Jr.
Carolyn Gretchen Tufts
Richard Frank Verdi
David Royal Walters
Robert Samuel Walters
Robert Allison Warden, A.B.
Robert Stuart Warshawsky
Sanford Roy Weimer
Jerome Norman Weinstein
Stephen Jay Weinstein
Victor Gabriel Wexler
Charlene Ann Whitford, A.B.
Warren Otis WickelgrenA
Susan Lee Winnick, A.B.
Lee Steven Woldenberg
Frank Joseph Wordick
Lanny Dale Younger

George Larry Adams
Robert Louis Anderson
David Charles Anding
Robert Wynne Anthony
Robert Bruce Bailey, B.A.
Jerry Lee Beard
Elton Dean Bellinger
Roger Avery Bennett,
B.S.E.(E.E.)
James Eugene Bennington,
B.S.E. (M.E.)
Donald William Boettner,
B.S.E.(Sci.E.)
Bruce James Bolas
David John Broad
Shiu-Chu Chiu
Kenneth James Coeling,
B.S.E.(M.E.), B.S.E.(Math.)
Bernard Edward Dersnah
Edward Duiven
John Gilbert Eklund
Alvin Jay Elders
John Francis Emerson
David William Fischer, B.A.
Robert Francis Forche
Paris Genalis
Raj Pall Gupta, B.S.E.(C.E.)
Herbert Earle Harper, Jr.,
B.S.E.(I.E.)
Frederick Allan Harris
Franklin Clyde Harter
Walter Smith Heath
Arun Vasudev Hejmadi
John William Heyt
Ronald Hiskes, A.B.
La Verne L. Hoag
Merritt Louis Hougen
Gerald Owen Huth, B.S.E.(E.E.)
Jagdish Chander Janveja,
B.S. (Art),
Soo Myung Kim
Robert Henry Kruggel,
B.S.E.(E.E.)
Philip Martin Leucht

David Michael Le Vine
Robert Laurie Lillie
Jeffrey Jay Litt,
B.S.E.(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.)
Thomas Patrick Mackey, Jr.,
B.S.E.(Nav. Arch. & Mar. E.)
Kurt Metzger, Jr.
William Arthur Millard
Terry Michael Mitchell,
B.S.E.(Ae. E.), B.S.E.(Math.)
John Edwin Mutchler,
B.S.E. (Ch.E)
Willard Linn Myers ,
Donald Jack Olree
William Osner III
Michael Gene Parsons
Prem Nath Pathak, B.S.E.(C.E.)
William George Rado
Robert Lelon Reid
Paul Gordon Riewald
Sheldon Manuel Rubin
Robert Charles Ruhl
John Anthony Scott
Anthony Bertrand Segur
Benson Peter Shapiro
William Charles Southworth
John Henry Spriggs
James Alexander Sprowl
James Quincy Steigelman,
B.S.E.(Met.E.)
Michael Allen Stoner
Donald Preston Tate,
B.S.E.(E.E.).
Larry Elton Telford
Walter Ray Tong
David Allan Vanden Broek
Gerald Richard Weiss
Louis Carl Westphal III
David Carl Wiggert, B.S.E. ( C.E.)
Thomas Frederick Wile
George Howard Willett III,
B.S.E.(I.E.)
Michael Barron Wilson
Barry Lawrence Wolman

James Michael Amend
John James Barnfather
Jerry Lee Beard'
Joel Steven Bennett
Ruth Mosley Brady, A.B.
Gerald Michael Browne
Jessie Ilene Clark
Thomas Willard Clark
Thomas Edward Cody
Susan Gail Cohn
Stephen Arthur Cowan
Thomas William Craig
D'arline Gertrude DeJongh, A.B.
Robert Lawrence Dimond, A.B.
John Robert Donnelly
Alvin Jay Elders
Steven Louis Engelberg
William Darrel Ensminger
Sharon Beth Feiman
Gordon Feltman, A.B., B.S.E.(E.E.
Richard Allen Finley

Alan Joel Frenkel
Eva Johanna Furth
Barry David Graff
Barbara Greenstein
Robert Riner Hellenga
Merritt Louis Hougen
William Arthur Howard
Marcia Ann Ilton
Lucia Caryln Brown Kaminski
James Stephen Koopman
Kay Angela Kuick
Ada McCusker Lambert
Sanford Joel Lewis
Frederick L. Locke
Judith Rachel Margolis
James Alexander Mason
David Edward Mc Pherson
Frank Anton Melichar
Sherry Ann Miller
Theodore Norman Miller
Scott Elliot Monroe

Scholars
Bruce Campbell Nash II
Jonathon Paul Niemczak
Martin Ozga
Richard Sheldon Panush
Martin Eugene Pearlman
Arthur William Quaife
Paul Mitchell Redstone
Carol Ann Reeves
Arnold Revzin
James Eugene Rice
Paul Gordon Riewald
Berna Lee Rosenthal
David Allan Rottenberg
Sally Elaine Ryden
Robert Samuel Salamon
Phillip James Salsbury
Helene Hinda Seeder
Dennis Edward Smallwood
Andrew John Snively
Susan R. Taisch
Michael Useem
Kenneth Marion Woodward

Literary College Sophomores

Engineering College Juniors

;I

James Michael Amend
Robert James Bassett
Furdon Edward Benson
Thomas Robert Bierma
Richard Sai Leung Cheng
Thomas William Craig
Dale Michael Cunningham
William Nicholas Delgass
Robert Lange Ditz
Norman Wayne Edwards
Lee Albert Feldkamp
Paul Allen Ferguson
Alan Joel Frenkel
George William Gatecliff
John Christian Gebhardt
Peter Kurt George
Richard Lee Granger
Douglas Jay Greenwold
Lonnie Gail Hansen
Elmer Albert Kuball
John Frederick Landa
Sanford Joel Lewis

Steven David London
Robert Bruno Macklin
David Paul Mans
Michael Lathrop McMillan
Richard Warren Munt
James Edwin Murray
Jonathon Paul Niemczak
William Louis Nocerino
William Walter Parker
Stephen Clay Porter
Ronald Nash Randall
Donald Sherwood Remer
Arnold Revzin
James Eugene Rice
Mark Paul Rossow
Roger Kenneth Route
Phillip James Salsbury
Dean Lance Smith
Andrew John Snively
Paul Albert Van Hull
Peter Charles Van Hull
Robert Henry Weissman

Marian Beth Abramson.
Sharon Marie Albrecht
Stuart Gene Aptekar
Patty Katherine Ardis
Judith Ellen Avrin
Enid Joan Bailys
Peter Andrew Betcher
Carol Jean Birkenheier
Dorothy Jean Bonner
Edward Haley Boothman
Beth Kathleen Bower
Daniel Harris Boxser
Robert Joel Bridge
Gerald Michael Browne
Geoffrey James Carter
Kent William Cartwright
Claudia Sue Chapman
Jessie Ilene Clark
Barbara Louise Cohen
Ronald Murray Cohen
Susan Elizabeth Cook
Thomas Louis Cook
Scott Breckenridge Crooks
Janice Lynn Danoff
Varda Judith Davis
Barbara Lee Dickerson
Michael Kenneth Edelson
Naomi Miriam Elkin
Paul Alfred Erickson
Sharon Beth Feiman
Laya Floch
Barbara Eileen Franke
Daniel Raymond Frantz
Joan Carolyn Friedman
Karalyn Eve Friedman
Laurence Farrell Gaynor
Gary Don Gillespie
Jerome Simon Golden
Gloria Roni Gorman
Judith Louise Grohne
Irene Ann Gruber
MUSIC
Seniors
Kristy Lee Asbury
Susan Marion Bastedo
Susan Jane Cowden
JoAnn Deabler
Sharon Lee Dierking.
John Arnold Far'rer II
Joan Marie Forster
Joyce Grika
George Norman Heller
Anita Jackson
Edna Kellersberger Kilgore
Carol Jean Ober,
B.Mus.(Mus.Ed.)
Patricia Alice Parker
Grace Louise Saefke
John Bennett Schubert
Carol Angela Teti
Gabriel Armand Villasurda
Music
Juniors

Kenneth Earl Guire
Joyce Kay Hancock
Susan Lynn Harvill
Steven Amos Hawley
Susan Elaine Heim
Elliott Bruce Hochman
Marjorie Ann Huber ,
Dennis Lowell Huntley
John Byron Jacobs
Arnold Roger Jeanson
James Stephen Koopman
Richard Henry Kraut
John Daniel Kucera
William Norman Layher
Beryl Gail Leff
Alan Michael Levenstein
Constance Anne Maezes
John Christopher Maize
David Barrett Mallory
Christine Ann Mann
Susan Louise Manny
John Frederick Mantueto
Frederick Munroe Maynard
Paul Louis Mc Entire
Madeline Mc Gee
Frank Anton Melichar
Sherry Ann Miller
Scott Elliot Monroe
Mildred Susan Montgomery
Earl Dean Morris
Richard Harold Oke
Mary Kathryn Olney
John Douglas Overmars
Meredith Lynne Palmer
Donna LaVonne Peters
Linda Sue Poe
Rena Pokempner
Roger Lawrence Price
William Hosmer Race
Melissa Margaret Reading
William Lloyd Redlin

Carol Ann Reeves
Steven Peter Ringel
Frederick Eeltje Ringia
Paul Laurence Robertson
Stanley Joseph Rosenberg
Sally Elaine Ryden
Robert Samuel Salamon
Sarah Anne Sands
Sharon Lee Sams
Nina Marie Satz
Andrew Warren Saxe
Patricia Lee Scanlon
Stephen Leslie Schechter
Ellen Schneiderman
Alan Schwartz
Joyce Elaine Scrivo
Phillip Bruce Shepard
Eileen Silverman
Carol Jo Simon
Mary Jo Sims
Goeffrey John Smith
Martha Kathleen Smith
Lynda Ruth Solms
Beverly Anne Sperring
Douglas Chapman Sprigg
Larry James Steck
Nancie Michelle Stein
Mitchell Stengel
John Robert Stephens
Gary Floyd Stevens
Diane Joy Stocker
Mack Harry Sutton
Mark Hpgh Sutton
Susan R Taisch,,
Patricia Ann Van Alstine
Richard Charles Van De Moortel
Elizabeth Elaina Walchak
Doris Ann Walsey
William Alan Wares
Alex Emmett Weinberg
Susan Constance Wender
Linda May Zitomer

1

Literary College Juniors

Stephen Allan Alexander
Elizabeth Ann Barnett
John.James Barnfather
Jackson Taylor Beatty
Joel Steven Bennett
Linda Blair
Karen Sue Bleier
Thomas Lee Boaz
Martha Christine Bordin
Lee Carl Bromberg
Peter Hart Burian
Gerald Bruce Chattman
Bruce Lawrence Colton
Harry David Comins.
Abigail Frances Conway
Jay Wheeler Cranston
John Tootle Davis
John Bernard Delos
Constance DeMille
Robert John Dent
Thomas Rayen Derleth
Kay Ann Donahue
Thomas Grant Draper, Jr.
Beverly Lynn Drouillard
Joseph George Ecker
Peter Kendall Eisinger
William Darrel Ensminger
Marilynn Lee Felder
Robert James Fisher
Stephen Harold Frankel
Roslyn Friedlaender
Barbara Friedlander
Sharolvnn Anne Gerzanics

John Alexander Holm
Roger Benton Howard
William Arthur Howard
Maurice Arthur Hunt
Curtis Edward Huntington
Marcia Ann Ilton
Joan B. Israel
Lawrence Samuel Jackier
Janet Bolette Jensen
John William Kaiser
Lucia Caryln Brown Kaminski
Ellen Elise Ketelsen
Winifred Amalia Kiger
Kay Angela Kuick
Diana Kathryn Ladd
Richard George Larry
Maureen Magid
Judith Rachel Margolis
David Edward Mc Pherson
Leslye Joyce Michlin
William Lee Mikulas
Kenneth Harry Miller
Theodore Norman Miller
Michael David Miselman
Richard Ernest Monroe
Drogo K. Montague
Roy Salant Neuberger
Harold Michael Newland
Philip Robert Newman
Carol Therese Nora
Mary Beth Norton
David Jerome Olmstead
Martin Ozga

Ann Robbins
Robert Binion Rosalsky
Stanley Martin Rosenbaum
Evelyn Fay Rosenberg
Marian Ann Rosenfeld
Michael Lee Rubinstein
Richard David Scheer
Stephen Schlakman
Sandra Ellen Schmier
Ellen Ann Schroeder
Sondra Carlin Schultz
Ellen Nora Schwartz
Suellyn Schwied '
Elaine Alma Scott
Helene Hinda Seeder
Elsa Beatrice Shaw
Edward John Shawaker
Richard Dryer Shoaff
Edwin Norman Sidman
Nelson Lee Smith
Becky Anne Staton
Sally Ann Stein
Laurie Sverdlove
Roger Jerry Thomas
John Frederick Townsend, Jr.
Michael Useem
Valerie Ann Vasbinder
Ann Lucile Vellaire
Kathleen Bunnie Vestal
Rosamond Victoria Von
Voightlander
Charles McDonald Watts
Harry Augusta Webb

Engineering College
Sophomores

James Wilson Albers
George Cannon Bell
Thomas David Berge
Daniel Louis Bostanik
Douglas George Boven
Ronald Franklin Brender
David Alan Caughey
Allen Robert Cook
Robert Boyd Courtney
Stephen Arthur Cowan
Glen Roger Edwards
Stephen Dean Ellis
Barry Douglas Fishburn
Michael Garcia
William King Hall
Richard George Hildreth
John William Holmes
Robert C. Innes

Diane Elizabeth Kewley
Franklin John Lindblom
Frederick L. Locke
Elliott Wai Leon Lum
Jeffrey George Meyer
Michael J. Nichols
James Edward Patton
Thomas Daniels Peterson
Frank Ronald Postelli
James Karl Posther
Gregory Manson Robbins
William Edward Schroeder
William Turner Sheppard, B.S.
David Drew Thompson
George Paul Vance, B.S..
William Charles Wiers
Kenneth M. Woodward

Music'
Sophomo
Barton Kendrick Bartle
David Dudley Mairs
Agnes Lois Rova
John Gerhordt Schaeffer
Barbara Kay Walz

)res

Nursing
Seniors
Carla Rae Everett
Marjorie Leah Negele
Sandra Earleen Ramey
Carol Marie Sinn
Alison Kay Williams Van Putte

Music
Freshmen
Maria Elaine Bahas
David Edwin Cooper
Martha Lynn Eckman
Catherine Ann Hamilton
Judith Preves
Jerri Jennifer Smart
Robert John Streckfuss
Pharmacy
Seniors

Juniors

Joyce Elaine Beebe
Sandra Janet Coolidge
Susan Elizabeth Finley
Karen Ruth Holvick
Jeanne Marie Vig

Engineering College
Freshmen

Sophomores
Margaret Lee Chamberlain
Gwendolyn Leah Hoffman
Georgann Marjorie Mc Gee

Robert Manuel Amy
James Francis Babcock
Thomas Neal Bostelaar

William Hyde McMullen
Lester Eugene Page, Jr.
Richard Bolton Pettit

0

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan