100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

July 22, 1936 - Image 4

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1936-07-22

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PAGE FOUR

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

Governor Alf.
Rests As U. S.
Awaits Speech
Enjoys Homecoming With
Family At State Mansion;
Address Is Finished
TOPEKA, Kans., July 21.-O(P)-
Blocks away from decorated and
holiday-spirited downtown Topeka,
Gov. Alf M. Landon spent most of
today in his executive mansion, en-
joying his family's homecoming and
a few welcome hours of rest before
Thursday's notification ceremonies.
The ad.drqss in which he will ac-
cept the Republican party's formal
notice of his nomination for the
presidency was completed yesterday.
But after a night's sleep Landon
once again went over its 3,500 words,
making perhaps a minute change
here and there.
After this last check-over, a close
adviser said that in addition to prob-
able emphasis on farm relief, unem-
ployment, Federal spending and tax-
ation, and the constitution, the Re-
publican nominee was likely to touch
on labor problems, outlining his views
on what the government's attitude
should be toward the labor move-
ment.
Mrs. Landon arrived before 7
p.m, from the governor's summer
ranch at Estes Park, Colo., and drove
directly to the executive mansion. She
saw fluttering across broad Kansas
Avenue, which threads Topeka's busi-
ness section, a myriad of banners and
flags. Golden sunflowers glitterel on
blue backgrounds; a "Welcome G. O.
P." framed the familiar elephant on
hundreds of banners; Landon's pic-.
ture was everywhere and streets and
business houses alike were dressed
in red, white and blue bunting.
"Why, it is almost unbelievable,"
Mrs. Landon said, apparently amazed
at preparations for the notification
expected to bring upwards of 50,000
visitors.
With Mrs. Landon came Mrs. S.
E. Cobb, her mother; 19-year-old
Peggy Anne Landon, the governor's
daughter, and John Landon, his fath-
er.
Landon came to his office during
the afternoon to hold his customary
press conference. It was larger than
in recent weeks with probably 50
newsmen attending.
Double Victory
Boosts Detroit
To Third Place
Shutout Won By Bridges;
Tigers Win Uphill Fight
In Nightcap Battle
(Continued from Page 1)
Burns and Rogell walked and Geh-
rnger doubled.
The A's got two more runs in the
third and drove Sorrell from the
box. Owen fumbled Moses' grounder,
Dean Singled and Puccineli walked,
filling the bases. Sorrell passed
Johnson, forcing in Moses, and Law-
son relieved him on the mound. Dean
scored when Higgins hit into a double
play.
Again the Tigers matched those
runs in their half when Gehringer
got a home run into the right field
stands; Goslin singled, advanced on
a wild pitch and scored on Owen's
single. The Tigers went ahead in
the fourth with one run when Doyle
passed Burns, Rogell and Gehringer,
Burns scoring when Goslin forced
Gehringer.

The A's came back with two runs
in the fifth when Johnson walked
and Hayes hit a home run over the
left-field wall. The Tigers got one of
those runs back in their half when
Fox doubled and Myatt singled.
Philadelphia got its final brace of
tallies when Myatt doubled and rode
home on a double by Al Simmons,
pinch-batting for Lawson.
McNair Speaks
On Law Series
Here Thursday
Prof. Arnold D. McNair of the Uni-
versity of Cambridge will deliver a
special lecture in the series of pub-
lic addresses now being sponsored by
the Summer Session on Teaching In-
ternational Law at 8:15 p.m. tomor-
row.
The subject of Professor McNair's
speech, originally announced as "The
Unilateral Breaches of Treaties," has
been changed to "The Denunciation
of Treaties," it was announced yes-
terday by Prof. Jesse S. Reeves, dean
of the special law summer session,
who was instrumental in arrange-
ments for Professor McNair's ap-
pearance here.
Recognized as one of the most dis-
tinguished living authorities in Great
Britain on the subject of interna-
tional law, the speaker is the author

Active Fresh Air Campers And Their Cabins

{
t
f
c
i
s
1
1
i
A
7
I
t
i2
I
!
(t
f
w
t
E
t
1
i

Otto Discusses
Child Centered
Health Project!
Foundation 'Helps People
Who Help Themselves'
In Coordinated Program,
(Continued from Page 1)
ducts these courses for them under
the direction of Dr. Willard C. Olson
of the School of Education. "The
counselors thus gain a broader and
better understanding of child life,
sha-pen up their educational oppor-
tunities and in turn contribute to
community well being on their return
home," he added.
According to Dr. Otto the camp
programs are part of the direct serv-
ices. Other direct services include
orthopedic, pediatric and speech cor-
rection projects, assistance to youth
organizations in the counties, medi-
cal and dental examinations and re-
medial work, health talks and home
visits in the interests of children by
family health counsellors. "The bulk'
of aid of this type goes to help the
borderline cases who are neither on
relief or a better economif level," he
said.
Dr. Otto laid far greater emphasis
on the indirect services because of the
fact that direct services are endless
and give little future return. These
services, he stated, take in a post-
graduate school for physicians and
dentists in the counties, scholarships
to teachers who desire further assist-
ance in carrying out the program,
meetings for school board members
and officials, a short course for school
janitors, programs for clergymen,
conferences for the family health
counsellors and the employment of
sanitary engineers to keep the com-
munities free from disease. "Thus
every aspect of the health program,"
he said, "can be translated into the
indirect interest of the health of chil-
dren."

QuizG 4i1, Violinist[it A slhwv/e "I(.! )Ilurde

The top photo shows a line of cabins at the Fresh Air Camp at Pat-
terson Lake. There are 10 of these cabins at the lake, in addition to
six steel structures. The bottom picture shows a weaving class held
every afternoon. At the present time 13 boys are learning the art of

-Associntrrl Press Phot-n.
Mildred Ward (left), 19-year-old tubercular girl, was held in jail at
Asheville, N. C., with Mark Wollner (right), 35, concert violinist, while
several witnesses attacked the alibi offered by Wollner to account for
his whereabouts the night Helen Clevenger was mutilated and shot to
death in an Asheville hotel. Miss Ward, at whose home Wollner re-
sided, supported his alibi that he was at home the night the crime
was committed.
Standout Performances Shown
As American Muscelmen Trai n

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22, 1936
Stahl Winner
Of State Open
GolfTourney
Finishes With Seventy-Two
Hole Total Of 284 And
Tops All State Golfers
JACKSON, Mich., July 21. -() -
Marvin Stahl, Grand Rapids profes-
sional who holds the Western Mich-
igan Open Golf title, won the Mich-
igan Open Golf Championship with
a 72-hole total of 284 over the Arbor
Hills Country Club course.
Stahl set a course record in the
morning with a 66, overtaking Al
Watrous. veteran Detroit pro and
led the field yesterday. He finished
with a 75 to protect his lead.
Mortie Dutra, of Detroit, Watrous
and Frank Kennett, of Kalamazoo,
tied for second place with 287's.
Bob Gray, of Windsor, Ont., and
Louis Chiapetta and Jake Fassezke,
defending champion, both of Jack-
son, tied for the next place with
288's.
Third and fourth round and 72.
hole total scores in Michigan Open
tournament:
Wallace Gamber, Detroit 158-Withdrew.
Leo Kanary, Bad Axe 158-77-75--310.
Rex Bigelow, Lansing 158-79-77-314
Dick Rensma, Frankfort 1'59-77-75--301.
Ken-Martin, Howell 14 -76-75-300.
*Chick Harbert, Battle creek 153-72-68-293.
*Woody Malloy, Ann Arbor 154-78-With-
drew.
R. W. Treacy, Grand Rapids 158-Withdrew.
Ed Mattson, Detroit 153-75-79-307.
Charles Hilgendorf, Detroit 149-74-75-298.
*Cal Markham, Ann Arbor 150-75-74-29.
*Harry Millete, St. Johns 150-78-75-303.
Bob Grant, Detroit 148-75-75-298.
Herman Fiebig, Detroit 148-78-75-301.
Bill Brown, Grand Rapids 151-77-73-301.
Harry Shepherd, Detroit 152-80-78-31.
*'Alen Saunders, Coldwater 152-76-77-305.
Bob Gray, Windsor, Ont. 143-74-71-288.
Art Kennett, Battle Creek 147-75-71-293.
Joe Belfore, Detroit 147-77-73-297.
Forrest Stauffer, Ann Arbor 152-77-75-304.
'Frances Beaupre, Detroit 154-75-76--305.
Clarence Gamber, Detroit 154-75-73-302.
-Russ Beaupre, Detroit 154-73-76-303.
Bill Fassezke, Owosso 157-84-82-323.
*S. P. Elliott, Brighton 151-75-77-303.
Martin Stahl, Detroit 143-66-75-284.
Eddie Kirk, Dearborn 151-73-71-295,
*Collier Bloomfield, Jackson 150-77-76-303.
Jack Win y, Detroit 157-80-74-311.
Frank Kennett. Kalamazoo 143-72-72-287.
Jim Barfield, Grand Rapids 143-74-72-289.
*Alex Chisholm, Lansing 154-77-76-307,
Dennv Champagne, Grand Rapids 158-80-
72-3 10
Nick Smirnow, Detroit 157-82-79-318.
Joe Devaney, Detroit 155-78-77-310.
Ben Pautke, Detroit 153-75-73-301.
Stanley Hancock, Detroit 153-76-75-304.
Al Watrous, Detroit 140-74-73-287.
Louis Chiapetta, Jackson 143-74-71-288
'Chris Brinke, Detroit 144-74-74-291,
%*FIed Felde, Jackson 158-77-73-309.
Lee Kosten, Muskegon 156. No card.
Leo Conroy, Detroit 156-75-80-311.
*Lloyd Martz, Detroit 152-81-No card,
*Harper Stephens, Lansing 152-74-72-298.
Ade Van Liere, Dowagiac 153-78-74-305,
Jake Fassezke, Jackson 147-72-69-288.
Orm Beaupre, Detroit 146-77-72-295.
*Bob Babbish, Detroit 155-77-76-308.
Loren Shook, Saginaw 155-79-Withdrew.
John Taylor, Ann Arbor 155-74-70-299.
Doug Orr, Dearborn 155-80-74-309,
*Eldon Briggs, Lansing 155-79-79-318.
*H. Hoagland, Detroit 157-81-78-312.
Henry Zimmerman, Flushing 155-79-85--319.
*Victor Jones, Lansing 158-79-82--319.
*T. D. Stillwell. Saginaw 157-80-72--309.
Moi-tie Dutra, Detroit 141-75-71-287.
Nick Weber, Grand Rapids 144-77-72-293.
*John Addison, Jackson 147-74-75-296.
*Jack Delair, Jackson 158-78-79-315.
1 Denotes amateur.
HUNT YOUNG GIRL
DETROIT, July 21-(P)-Margaret
McPhee, 9, of Detroit, missing since
she was bathing in Lake St. Clair
with her parents Sunday evening off
Eleven Mile Road, was hunted Tues-
day. Coast guardsmen dragged the
lake in the area and officers were
searching the land nearby. She is
the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Wil-
liam McPhee.

weaving towels, mats and rugs.
Braddock Gets
Challenge From
Max Schmeling
Garden Favors Max Baer
As Nominee For Title
Bout With Champion
NEW YORK, July 21.-(/P)-De-
velopments flew thick and fast along
the fistic front today.
1. Max Schmeling formally chal-
langed James J. Braddock for the
world's championship and through
promoter Mike Jacobs posted a $5,-
000 check with the New York State
Athletic Commission as a guarantee
of good faith.
2. Madison Square Garden indi-
cated Max Baer will be its nominee
when, on July 29, it must come up
with a challenger for Braddock's
title.
3. The Tony Canzoneri-Lou Am-
bers lightweight title bout, set for
July 30, was again postponed, this
time until Aug. 6.
4. Sixto Escobar, American ban-
tamweight king, signed to defend
his title against Tony Marion of Pit-
tsburgh Aug. 31.
Cables Challenge
Schmeling's challenge came in the
form of a cablegram to the com-
mission. Immediately Mike Jacobs
appeared with a certified check.
Chairman John P. Phelan said
Braddock would be informed of the
challenge and the commission's ap-
proval and given 15 days in which to
make known his intentions. If he
accepts, he must post a similar guar-
antee.
Joe Gould, the champ's manager,
was present and said unofficially the
German is acceptable to Braddock,
but that he would not so write the
commission until the Garden has its
inning July 29.
The commission's blessing on
Schmeling's challenge took some of
the wind out of the Garden's plans
for a Braddock-Baer fight if the
Schmeling-Braddock meeting does
not eventuate.
Baer-Braddock Issue
Earlier in the day, Jimmy Johns-
ton, Garden promoter, said he had
approached Baer with a proposal to
fight Braddock again that the Cal-
ifornian is willing and has agreed to
the challenger's end, or 12%/2 per cent
of the gate.
"We don't know anything about
that," said Chairman Phelan, "but
Schmeling is the challenger. Haven't
we approved him?"
"But General, suppose two promot-
ers can't get together? One controls
Schmeling and the other Braddock.
How about a Baer fight then?" he
was asked.
"The first promoter to come in here
with both fighters signed, gets the
fight," Phelan replied.
Suomalaisia Kutsutaan
Illalliselle Ja Jutteluun
All Finnish students of the Summer
Session are urged to meet at 6:30 p.m.
tonight in the main lobby of the
League to attend a dinner and dis-
cuss possible organization of a Finn-
ish Club on the campus.
Many Finnish students gathered
together for a meeting last week.

DAILY OFFICIAL
BULLETIN
(Continued from Page 2)

ABOARD S. S. MANHATTAN, En-
route to Berlin, July 21.-(W)-On the
wind-swept boat deck while the liner
stopped at Plymouth, England, try-
outs for Uncle Sam's Olympic bound

Important rehearsal Thursday eve-
ning at 7 p.m. in Morris Hall. All
University men welcome.
Summer Session French Club: The
next meeting of the club will take
place tomorrow, Thursday at 8 p.m.
at "Le Foyer Francais," 1414 Wash-
tenaw. Prof. Camillo P. Merlino of
the Romance Language Department
will speak. The subject of his talk
will be: "La Fantaisie du Langage."
Songs, games and refreshments.
Charles E. Koella.E
All students registered in the
Division of Hygiene and Public
Health are invited to a supper party
Thursday, July 23, at 6:30 p.m. at the
Michigan League. Tickets are 35
cents and may be secured at Room 2,
Waterman Gymnasium or 3080 Na-
tural Science Bldg. before 5 p.m. on
Wenesday.
Barbara H. Bartlett.
Women Students Majoring in
Physical Education. The Department
of Physical Education is sponsoring a
picnic swim for undergraduate ands
graduate women students this Friday
at Barton Pond. A small fee will be
charged to cover the cost of supper
and transportation. The group will
leave Barbour Gymnasium at 5:30
p.m. Students wishing to go are
asked to sign up and pay the fee in
Room 15, Barbour Gymnasium by
Thursday at 4:30 p.m.
Students, School of Eucation:
Courses dropped after Saturday, July
25, will be recorded with the grade of
"E" except under extraordinary cir-
cumstances. No course is considered
officially dropped unless it has been
reported in the office of the Regis-
trar, Room 4, University Hall.
Biological Chemistry 120: The first
lecture in this course will be given
Friday, July 24, at 7 a.m. in the West
Amphitheatre of the West Medical
Building.
The University Bureau of Appoint-
ments and Occupational Information
has received announcement of United
States Civil Service Examination for
Student Aid, (Optional Subjects: Ag-
ricultural Engineering, Agronomy,
Biology, Farm Management, Forestry,
Horticulture, Range Management,
Soils, Soil Conservation Service, De-
partment of Agriculture, salary, $1,-
440. For further information con-
cerning this examination, call at 201
Mason Hall, office hours, 9 to 12 and
2 to 4 p.m.
Excursion No. 7, Saturday, July 25.
General Motors Proving Ground at
Milford. Reservations must be made
and round trip bus tickets must be
obtained before Thursday noon, July
23, in Room 1213 Angell Hall. The
party leaves at 9 a.m. in front of
Angell Hall and returns to Ann Arbor
about 3 p.m. This trip is given free
of charge to the Students of the Sum-
mer Session by the General oMtors
Company.
RETURN PRISONER
DETROIT, July 21.-(P)-Police
beannrnations Tuesd to re

In closing Dr. Otto mentioned the wresuedstanduteoes n
tremendous value of this program for produced standout performers in two
the rural community without ade- ,

quate facilities or educational means'
to help themselves.
EVENING RADIO
PROGRAMS
6:00-WJR Stevenson Sports.
WWJ Ty Tyson.
WXYZ Easy Aces.
CKLW Phil Marley's Music.
6:15--WJR Heroes of Today.
WWJ Dinner Music.
WXYZ Day in Review.I
CKLW Sports on Parade.
WWJ Bulletins.
WXYZ The Lone Ranger.
CKLW Rhythm Ramblings.
6:45-WJR Boake Carter.
WWJ Soloist.1
CKLW Song Recital.
7:00-WJR Cavalcade of America.
WWJ One Man's Family.
WXYZ Folies De Paree.
CKLW Jazz Nocturne.
7:30-WJR Burns and Allen.
WWJ Wayne King's Music.
WXYZ Lavesder and Old Lace.
CKLW Music Box Review.
8 :00--WJR Kay Thompson: Andre Kos-
telanetz' Music.
WWJ Town Hall Tonight.
WXYZ Kyte's Rhythmeers.
CKLW Pancho's Music.
8:15-CKLW variety Revue.
WXYZ Concert Music.
8:30-WJR Come on Let's Eing.
WXYZ This is Paris.
CKLW Grant Park Concert.
8:45-WXYZ Harry Heilmann.
9 :00-JR "Gang Busters."
WWJ "Your Hit Parade."
WXYZ "Your Hit Parade."
CKLW Symphonic Strings.
9 :30-W/JR March of Time.
CKLW Mart Kenny's Music.
9:45--WJR Rubinoff-Peerce.
CKLW Bill McCune's Music.
10:011-WJR Duncan Moore.
WWJ Amos and Andy.
WXYZ Herold H. Reinicke.
CKLW Scores and News.
10:15-'x'-R Bas.eball Scores.
WWJ World Peaceways.
CKLW Lloyd Huntley's Music.
10:30-WXYZ Ben Bernie's sMusic.
WJR Don Bestor's Music.
WWJ Studio Hour.
CKLW Catholic Youths' Boxing
Tournament.
10:45-WJR Ed Sullivan and Harry
W/ismer.
i1:00--WJR Jan Garber's Music.
WWJ Troupers.
WXYZ Henry Foster.
11-:15-WWJ Dance Music.
11:30-WJR Bernie Cummin's Music.
WWJ Dance Music.
WXYZ Luigi Romanelli's Music.
CKLW Mystery Lady.
11 :45-CKLW Joe Sander's Music.
12 :00-WWJ Dance Music.
CKLW Les Arquette's Music.
CKLW Dick Berrie's Music.
12:30-CKLW Joe Sander's Music.
1:00-CKLW Horace Heidt's Music.

Big and rugged Roy Dunn, na-
tional champion hailing from Gate,
Okla., scored a fall over his heavy-'
weight rival, Howell A. Scobey, Jr.,
1935 Lehigh University football cap-
tain and grappling star.
The other convincing and decisive
exhibition was turned in by Francis
E. Millard, North Adams, Mass., Y.
M. C. A. featherweight, who gained a
decision from chunky Fred Parkey,
of Temple, Okla.
Draws resulted in the four other
c'. sses wherein the first bout in the
best two out of three series was con-
ducted to determine the United
States' entries at Berlin. Ben Bishop,
former Lehigh wrestler, has re-
covered from an elbow injury suf-
fered on ship board and will meet
his first test in the lightweight divi-
sio ntomorrow against- Harley D.
Strong, Jr., of Cushing, Okla.
All bouts are limited to 15 minutesf
and are conducted under interna-
tional regulations wherein rolling
falls count.
The training routine of the other
athletes was either upset or curtailed
by a chilly wind. An Irish bugler
serenaded the athletes at dawn when
the Manhattan arrived at Cobh, the
first port of call. Irish, British and
German correspondents boarded the
ship at both ports. The Olympic flag
was hauled up for the first time since
leaving New York last Wednesday.
Behind schedule now, Avery Brun-
dage, chairman of the American
Olympic committee, announced it is
definitely planned to unload the
Olympians at Hamburg Friday morn-
ing regardless of what time the liner
makes port on Thursday.
Bill Bingham, chairman of the
track and field committee, said the
1,600 meters relay combination would
not be selected until just before the
Olympic games set underway Aug. 1.
However, Bingham, added that
Archie Williams, of Oakland, Calif.,
likely was the only entry in the in-
dividual 400-meters who would carry
the baton. Jimmy Luvalle, of Los
Angeles, and Harold Smallwood, of

Ventura, Calif., who apparently has
fully recovered from an attack of ap-
pendicitis, are figured not rugged
enough to handle more than the solo
assignments.
Jesse Owens, Ohio State's Negro
sensation, after his second brisk
workout in two days, said:
"I feel right for the first time since
boarding the boat. My legs feel as
good as ever."
Intrarnu rat Tennis
Enters Third Round
Six players advanced into the third
round of the men's intramural tennis
singles tournament in matches played
yesterday on th6 Ferry field courts.
Phelps, member of the Tulane Uni-
versity team, defeated Zimmerman
without much difficulty, 6-0, 6-2, and
is one of the favorites to cop the sum-
mer championship. Graban defeated
Dick Lorch, 6-3, 6-3, for the right to
meet Phelps in the third round.
Thomson won from Gibbs, 6-2, 6-1;
Bacon beat Anderson, 6-0, 6-2; Jones
took a hard three-set match from
Neilson, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; and Brown won
by default from Donovan.
The men's doubles tournament will
start at 4:15 this afternoon. Other
first round matches will be played at
5:15 today. The drawings are posted
on the bulletin board in the gymna-
sium.

VAMA PRGRESA~rah te AES-
-
4WC

1 I I

SHIRT SALE
COLORED SHIRTS
1< $1.60- formerly $2.00
$2.00 - formerly $2.50

READING NEWS REPORTS IN CHINA
THE CHINESE are reputed to have
had the first daily newspaper, the
Tching-Pao, (News of the Capital),
which continued for many centuries
after its beginning in 713 A. D.
They also had publicly displayed
news bulletins.
TODAY millions of readers of more
than 1200 daily newspaper are in-
formed of world events by the globe
girdling wires of The Associated
Press. You'can keep in touch with
both foreign and domestic affairs by
reading

ShOE SALE

WHITE SHOES
Nunn-Bush & Edgerton

/"/' _ j'

HU

$4.95 --
$6.45 -

formerly $6.00
formerly $7.75

I.

1 1I

ti II

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan