100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 09, 1958 - Image 12

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1958-05-09

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

THE MCHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY. MAY 2. 190

TINE MICHIGAN DAILY V1?TflAV MAYO 1O~E

W AVA&F.MAy 111[11 Fp AU4JU

Organizations
K eep Active
cOn ampus
(Continued from Page 1)
GALENS-Robert Jewett, '58M.
GAMMA DELTA-Paul Schultz
'59SM.4
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN SO-
CIETY-Charles Menges, '58.
GOTHIC FILM SOCIETY-Her-
bert Saltzstein, Grad.
GRACE BIBLE CHURCH STU-
DENT GULD-I i od Lindman,
GRADUATE OUTING CLUB -
Peter Ovenburg, Grad.
HECTORIANS-Richard Spin-
dle, '58BAd.
HILLEL-Richard Asch, 59.
INDIA STUDENT ASSOCIA-
TION-Virendra Pathik, Spec,
INSTITUTE OF AERONAU-
TICAL SCIENCES - Paul Mel-
gaard, 59E.
INTERCOOPERATIVE COUN-
CIL-Gordon Ross Fleming, '59E.
INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
ASSOCIATION - Gunar Aktay,
58E.
JAPANESE STUDENT CLUB -
Hitoshi Uchida, Grad.
JUNIOR IkTERFRATERNITY
COUiNCIL-Jon Trost, 'l.
JUNIOR PANHELLENIC AS-
SOCIATION-Margaret Effinger,
'%0.
KAPPA PHI-Mrs. Patricia Ga-
mage, '18Ed
LES VOYAGEURS - George
Roehm, '58E.
LUTHERAN STUDENT ASSO-
CIATION--Nancy Mattson, '58E.
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
CLUB-Louis Haddock, '58E
MEDIEVAL SOCIETY -- Alfred
Glasser, Grad.
MENNONITE FELLOWSHIP -
Richard Arden Slotter, Grad.
MEN'S GLEE CLUB- George
Franke, Grad.
MICHIGAMUA -- ,Rob Trost,
'58.
MICHIGAN CHRISTIAN FEL-
LOWSHIP--Stanley Rock, '59.
MICHIGAN AdTUARIAL CLUB
--John Glass, '58.
MICHIGAN FORENSIC FO-
RUM-Kay Cross, '59.
MODERN JAZZ CLUB-James
Wigle, '60.
MUSIC EDUCATORS NATION-
AL1 CONFERENCE-SuzanneLef-
fler, '58SM.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
FOR ADVANCEMENT OF -COL-
ORED- PEOPLE-Lavern Crump,
'58.
NEWMAN CLUB-Michael An-
derson, '59.
ODD LOT CLUB-Bradley M.
Glass, '59L.
PUBLIC HEALTH CLUB-John
Wilson, Grad.
PHILIPPINE-MICHIGAN CLUB
-Jose Asma Jose, Grad.
PHYSICS CLUB-Carl Ander-
Ben, '58.
POLITICAL ISSUES CLUB -
ichael Baie, '58.
POWDER AND HORN-Thomas
Lewy, '58.,
QUADRANTS, EAST QUAD -
Joel Bussel, '58E.
SOUTH QUAD-Thomas Jolls,
'58.
WEST QUAD - Karl Stone,
Grad.
QUARTERDECK' SOCIETY -
Joseph Fischer, '58E.
RIFLE CLUB-William Wood-
ruff, Grad.
ROGER WILLIAMS FELLOW-
SHIP-William Hodge, Grad.
RUSSIAN CIRCLE-Mark Ka-
minsky, '58.
SCROLL-Mary Francis Jones,
'58Ed
SENIOR BOARD-T. Michael
Jackson, '58.
SENIOR SOCIETY-Sheila Mc-

Kenzie, '58SM.
SOCIEDAD HISPANICA-Wil-
liam C. Bryant, '58.
SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE
ENGINEERS-James W. Johns-
ton, '60E.
SOCIETY OF MEDICAL TECH-
NOLOGISTS-Susan Stokes, '59.
S OI L CONSERVATION SO-
CIETY-Bernard Clausen, Grad.
SPHINX-Cy Hopkins, '59.
STUDENT ACTIVITIES
BUILDING ADMINISTRATIVE
BOARD-Anthony Weiler, '59NR.
STUDENT ASSOCIATION FOR
INTER - CULTURAL LIVING -
Torre Bissel, '60.
STUDENT BAR ASSOCIATION
-Al Germain, '58L.
STUDENT COUNCILS
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY-Da-
vid Koth, '59D.
SCHOOL OF NURSING-Suz-
anne Hickey, '59SN.
STUDENT NATIONAL EDUCA-
TION ASSOCIATION - Evelyn
Field, '58Ed.
THAI ASSOCIATION - Aran
Thammano, Grad.
TURKISH CLUB-Nejat Acar,
'58E.
UKRAINIAN STUDENTS CLUBj
-Victor Halycz, '59E.
ULLR SKI CLUB-Charles Han-
cock, Grad.
UNDERGRADUATE MATH
CLUB-Connor Lazaros, '59.
UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN:
FEDERATION-Mary Jeanne Mc-
Kay, '58.
VULCANS-Ralph McCormich,!
'59.
WESLEYAN GUILD-John Lu-

Deserving Students Receive Scholarships,

Prizes, Awards

IV

(Continued from Page 1)

I

-I'

i

Bronson-Thomas
Junior Competition
Education
First Prize
Max Wells Holden
Second Prize
Carol Janice Stroud
Donald Joel Brown
Memorial Fund Award
John Michael Garland
Louis Ira Jaffe.
William Jennings Bryan Prize
Political Science
Lucy M. Miller
Ralph N. Byers Memorial
Merit Award.
Journalism
David Charles Smith
Chamber Music Society
of Ann Arbor Award
Marjorie E. Crampton
Winthrop Burr Chamberlain
Scholarship Award
Journalism
Alvin Charles Reznik
Charles William Simon, Jr.
Chemstrand Scholarship
Engineering
Philip Alfred Rice
Chi Omega Prize
Sociology
Constance Joanne Hill
Chicago Tribune Award
Martin David Cental"
Phillip Merle Horn
James Albert Lee
Lewis Stanton Ramsdell
Chicago Tribune Gold Medalr
Award
James Edwin Barger
James Merrill Hardy
Robert Bruce Johnson
Stephen Harold Kale
Rodney Miller Leslie
Robert Frederick Schaefer
Richard Joseph Trzaskoma
Ronald Fredrick Zeilinger
Chicago Tribune Silver Medal
Award
John Thomas Case
William Joshua Evans, Jr.
William Jens Haugen
Keith Liddell Johnson
John Weston Larson
William Arthur Nash
Robert Leonard Stahl
Donald Jay Wille
Charles S. Clark
Scholarship Award
Engineering
Carl Paul Tresselt
Robert Lincoln Jr.
Edwin F. Conley Scholarship
Political Science
Howard Kent Walker
Consumers Power Company
Freshman Scholarship
Wendell Aaron Shultz
Consumers Power Company
Scholarship
Electrochemistry
William Harry Morris
Frank George Tenkel
Convair Aviation Award
Benjamin Franklin Kerkanii
Richard James Van Gemert
Cooley House Scholarship Award
Kimber Greene
Curtiss-Wright Corporation
Fellowship and Scholarship Fund
Aeronautical Engineering
John Arthur Flory
William McNamara
Delta Sigma Pi Key
Patrick Carl Fischer
Detroit Edison Freshman
Scholarship
Janet Sue Conrad
Floyd Waldemar Foess
Heidi Marianne Grunwald
Robert Lincoln Drake Award
Robert LeRoy Adams
DuPont Teaching Fellowship
Chemistry
Lee Graves McKnight
James B. Edmonson Award
Education
Austin W. Wilber, Jr.
Julia E. Emanuel Scholarship
for Girls
Pharmacy
Trenna Deane Edmondson
Marilyn Louise Houck
Ford Doctoral Dissertation
Fellowship
Susumu Koizumi
Ford Foundation Fellowship
in the Behavioral Sciences

Carol Ann Search
Ford Foundation Foreign Area
Training Fellowship
Hugh Talbot Patrick
Ford Predoctoral Fellowship
Donald Richard Byrne
Forestry Faculty Award
James Martin Olsen
Harrison Jules Louis Frank,
Leon Harrison Frank
Memorial Scholarship
Engineering
Jack Allan Houtman,
Leon Joseph Lockwood$.
Gannett Scholarship
Engineering
David Earl Damouth
General Motors Corporation
College Scholarships
Earl William Adams
Betty Lou Anderson
Warren James Bow
Leon Charles Bruer
Joann Louise Gobel
Thomas John Grgurich
John Stanley Hofferkamp
Lawrence Page Hurst
Jack Tucker Landin
Margaret Anne Moore
Susanne Marie Nystrom
James Joseph Ryan
Milton Daniel Soderberg
John Edward Solomon, Jr.

Scholarships:
Thomas Fulcher Bickel
Michael Graham Chen
Albert Joseph Fry
John Decker Stark

Sophia Gomberg Fellowship
Chemistry
Janet Colleen Voyce
Gomberg Freshman
Scholarship Trophy
Thomas Lee Clark
Goodyear Foundation Scholarship
Kenneth Jay Kunkel
Fred Gretsch Manufacturing
Company Scholarship
Walter M. Chesnut
Vena Haller Memorial Award
Thomas John Cook
Hayden House Scholarship
William Wai Chang
Wayne Erwin Hansen
Rudolph Morton Kalafus
Jane Higbie Award
Architecture and Design
John Michael Deering
Peter John Wexler
Hinsdale House Scholarship
Richard Lea Allan
Andrew Anthohy Bulleri
David Bruce Norris
Galen Dean Powers
Burke Aaron Hinsdale Scholarship
Education
Hugh Franklin Pierce
William H. Hobbs Scholarship
Geology
Richard Calvin Baker
Honor Debater Award
Daniel N. Belin
Richard Root Clifford, Jr.
Donald Louis Herskovitz
Dennis Gerard King
Dorothy Frances Ojala
Richard Otis Parmelee
Richard Earl Rabbideau
Avery Hopwood, Jule Hopwood
Awards
Major Awards:
Drama
Arthur James Beer, Jr.
William Kenneth Hawes, Jr.
James Robert Packard
Paul Nathan Zietlow
Essay
William Forrest Dawson
Ruth Carol Hammetter
Michael Henry Millgate
Fiction
David Garrard Lowe
Earl Jean Prahl
Robert Jay Staal
Paul Nathan Zietlow
Poetry
Michael Henry Millgate
Marjorie Anne Piercy
Earl Jean Prahl
Minor Awards:
Drama
John Raymond Coxeter
Donald Ray Howard
Essay
David Eliot Levy'
Priscilla Torsleff Montgomery
Fiction
Ronald James Beck
Elaine Paige Burr
Margaret Emilie Heizmann
David Newman
Poetry
Edward Hilleary Botts
Philip Dake Church
Larry Gordon Mason
Nancy Margaret Willard
Freshmen Awards:
Essay
John Paul Boyd
Janet Elizabeth Miller
Dorothy Ann Wilson
Fiction
Sharon Ann Edwards
Saily Jane Hanson
Anne Carroll Mathisson
Poetry
Jay Gerson Hamburg
Patricia Louise Mandley
Richard Lawrence Peters 1
Summer Awards:
Drama
Annie Ruth Coleman
Essay
William-Joseph Dressler
Grace Carolyn Larson
Mary Owen Rank
Fiction
Burley L. Hendricks
Daniel Porter Kimble
Helen Major
Bradley Roger Nielsen
Marilyn Jay Yolles
Poetry
Patricia Ann Theisen
Harriet Eveleen Hunt Scholarship
Engineering
Richard Edward Aamodt

Lawrence C. Kobus
John Thomas Ohrenberger
Juris Slesers
Jerry Stephen Zelenka
Intercollegiate Athletics
'Conference Medal
James Bell Orwig
Inter-religious and Inter-group
Awards
Gunay Aziz Aktay
Robert Fred Arnove
Michael Bentwich
Elihu Burkow
Constance Joanne Hill
Maung Hlaing
Judith Anne Judy
Suzon Rose Karon
Puthigai Krishnamurthy
Syed Ahmad Mahmood
Richard Lee Nash
Richard W. Schwartz
Johnson Service Company
Scholarship
Engineering -
John Joseph Conway
Donald Lee Upham
Albert Kahn Scholarship
Architecture and Design

Lehn and Fink Prize
Pharmacy
Nedra Jean Hall
Eli Lilly Fellowship
Organic Synthesis
Allan E. Hydorn
Lincoln Foundation Scholarship
Engineering
Nathaniel Lamson Field III
David Myron Hecht
Carl Dennis Karaba
Lockheed Leadership Scholarship
David R. Braker
James Albert Lee
Brenton Lewis Mattes
Marlowe Gilman Teig
R. C. Mahon Foundation
Scholarship
Engineering
Robert Eugene Little
Donald M. Matthews
Memorial Award
Natural Resources
Henry Cliff Stoltz
1958 McNaught Medal
General Excellence
in Journalism,
Penny Adams
Excellence in Reporting
Earl Charles Gottschalk
Excellence in Editorial Writing
James Frederick Walz
Excellence in Graduate Studies
In Journalism,
Charles Joseph Zobin
Merck Award
Pharmacy
Herbert Trevarrow
Ronald Bruce Shippy
Michigan Alumni Fund
Non-Resident Freshman
Scholarships
James Joseph Allan
Penelope Brennan
Ilze Anna Cielens
Gary P. Crawford
Dwight Elwin Flowers
Edith E. Hartman
Samuel R. Hazelhurst
Esther Kamen
Frederick Arnold Koester
Stephen M. Lubin
Barbara Joan Muller
Karen Elizabeth Munschauer
Karen Marjorie Saeks
Nan Shirley Schwab
Francis J. Scott
Milton Tarver
Stephen Trodden
Sheldrake Arthur Walker
Rosalie Ziegeman
Michigan Aviation Foundation
Award
Thomas Weston Hutchinson
Stanley Michael Kuczmierczyk
Malcolm Lee Sargent
Edwin Wilkinson Miller Award
Mathematics
Frank Albert Raymond
Engineering
Carl Paul Tresselt
Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co.
Fellowship
Chemistry
Richard Arden Slotter
Nola Sauer Minnis Prize
Chemistry
James Allbee Smith
Arthur B. Modine-Tau Beta Pi
Scholarship
Engineering
Wilbert Leonard Porter
Gene Everett Smith
Glen Charles Smith
Monsanto Chemical Co. Fellowship
Chemistry
John O. Larson
Engineering
James Richard Beissel
Colonel Robert H. Morse
Foundation Scholarship
Engineering
Conrad Marshall Smith
Jerrold Lawrence Wagener
Meyer Morton Athletic Trophy
Charles Gordon Teuscher
Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship Award
Music
Martha N. Rearick
Cleo Murtland Memorial Award
Education
Augusta W. Ochs
National Merit Scholarships
John Leon Allen
William Frank Beck
John Paul Boyd
Linda Ellin Davison
John Harry Decker
Douglas Adelbert Devens

Susan Jane Evely
Dean Lester Griffith
Gary Nathaniel Gussin
Robert Lon Harmon
Sally Louise Heath
Victor Eugene Henrich
Phyllis Kay Herrick
Robert Stephen Holm
James Watson Johnston
Linda Jean Kanner
Jane Patricia McCarthy
Randolph Kimberly Monroe
Bernhard Friedrich Muller
Julia May Nowlin
George Atkins O'Hanlon
Martha Nell Rearick
Patricia Ruth Skog
Daniel Isaac Slobin
Margaret Rosemary Spleet
Robert Elliot Van Peenan
Leo Augustus Weigant
Harvilla Mae Wiseman
Howard
National Science Foundation
Fellowship
Chemistry
George E. Hein
John Lawrence Spencer
National Association
of Engine and Boat Manufacturers
Scholarship
Engineering
Robert Allen Hohlfelder
John Hart Klose
Miklos M. Kossa

Charles Lathrop Pack
Foundation Prize
Natural Resources
Fleur Arabelle Grandjouan
William H. Payne Scholarship
Education
Alice Rowe Burks
Phi Lambda Upsilon Junior Award
Chemical Engineering.
Arnold Milton Ruskin
James Richard Street
Chemistry
James Lee Brewbaker
Malcolm Lee Sargent
Phi Sigma Scholarship Award
Kent Eugene Cherhetski
Theodore Joel Cohn
Roger Scipp Peterson
Phoenix Memorial Fellowship
Nuclear Chemistry
Morley Egerton Russell
Pi Kappa Lambda Award
Music
Joyce Noh
Freshman Award
William E. Hettrick III
Theodore Presser Musical
Scholarship
Acton E. Ostling, Jr.
President's Award
Richard Dean Austin
Alexander Denichi Nakatani
Donald Soutar Young II
Procter and Gamble Research
Fellowship
Chemistry
Jerry Earl Robertson
Rackham First Year Fellowship
Chemistry
Harold Gary Carlson
Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship
Chemistry
Robert Eugene Robinson
Reserve Officers Association
Award
John Matthew Leinonen
Rho Chi Prize
Pharmacy
Edward Bruce Mazurkiewicz
Gerald Morse Penner
Scholarship=
Elaine Theresa Grosso
Henry Earle Riggs Fellowship
Chemistry
John Herbert Hall
Saylor Award
Fisheries
Richard Orr Anderson
Charles Remington Goldman
Scabbard and Blade Society Award
Carl David Martenson
Scabbard and Blade
Sophomore Award
Frank Hamilton Murphy
Robert Allen White
Edgar Sehwaibold Senior
Competition
German
Robert Lange Kyes
Oreon E. Scott Freshman Prize
College of Literature, Science
and the Arts
Howard Abroms
Charlaine Elizabeth Ackerman
John Leon Allen
Elayne Joyce Antler
Eric Bruce Arnold
Gloria Dianne Babcock
Marilyn Melanie Baginsky
James Francis Bailey III
Cynthia Martha Ball
Charles Ebbert Barnett III
Brenda Renee Barrett
Elizabeth Joyce Barry
Richard Harold Bartels
Barbara Annette Baske
Ronald David Bassey
Carolyn Rona Bauling
Richard Bauman
Ellen Benton
Hedwig Irmgard Bergmann
Bernard Maurice Berlowitz
Marshall Berman
Ruth Bers
Howard Theodore Block
Judith Anne Block
Marjorie Sue Bluestein
Phyllis Jane Boyce
Stephen Laurence Brown
Richard William Brozovich
Leon Charles Bruer
Julie Anne Butterfield
Cheryl Georgia Callahan
Paul Allan Campbell
David Roland Carpenter
Charles Edward Carson
George Edward Chaniot, Jr.
John Richard Charters

Margaret Ann Childs
Gordon Penner Clark-
Janet Sue Conrad
Ann Constance Cooperstock
Camilla Cox
William Joseph Cox
Mary Elizabeth Craig
Sally Kathleen Cross
Robert George Crowder
Joseph Ira Dassin
Eugene David Davidson
Richard Malcolm Denise
Susan Allen Deo
Drucilla Dexter
Walter David Dishell
Gail Frances Doherty
Joseph Fred Druker
Nancy Dean Eames
David William Ebdon
Sharon Ann Edwards
Carol Barbara Falk
Mary Ellen Fenn
Donald Franklyn Fine
Stanley Jay Fineman
Fern Barbara Fishman
Susan Isabel Freiman
Carol Furtsch
Frederick Dennis Gibson
Peter Matthew Gottschalk
Linda Brier Greenberg
Hermine Beth Greene
Donald Gregory Gronas
Steven Herbert Gronner
Wendy Mae Gross

Jack Randolph Jokipli
James Benson Jones
Linda Jean Kanner
Paula Keizler
Katharine Vance Kilgour
Sharon Lou Knauf
Oleh Kostetsky
Sandra Julie Kramer
Michael Kroll
James Robert LaPalm
Enid Carol Lappin
Phyllis Ruth Levine
Rosalie Marie Lonergan
Judith Elaine Lousma
Nan Leslie Markel
Barbara Ann May
Jane Patricia McCarthy
Tyrone Cobb McConnell
John Phillip McKinney
Charles Dickey McLaughlin
Susan Conely McMullan
Herbert Montague Meyers
Janet Elizabeth Miller
Michael Paul Miller
Samuel Louis Miller
Leigh Wayne Mintz
Marjorie Lynne Moran
Bernhard Friedrich Muller
Sally Jo Nelson
Gerald Higley Newsom
Barbara Ruth Niehaus
Irwin Herschel Noparstak
Sharon Ruth Novak
Julia May Nowlin
Barbara Ellen Nudelman
Mary Kay Office
Richard Otis Parmelee
Benjamin Bruce Peacock
Ellen Elizabeth Pearson
Jean Jacques Peleman
Walter Gary Pence
Arthur Norman Plaxton
Raymond Joel Pliskow
Richard Earl Pollinger
Ronnie Iris Posner
Michael Paul Ratterman
Emmagene Reisig
Betty Joel Rittenberg
Melvin Stuart Rosen
Sidney Herschel Rosenberg
Jean Louise Ross
Laurie Abbie Ross
Richard Alan Rossman
James Joseph Ryan
Rosalee Claire Sader
Karen Marjorie Saeks
Elise Lee Saranow
Judith Ann Sattler
Elaine Beryl Schankerman
Marsha Arlene S&hlacher
Klaus Kurt Schmiegel
Tamara Schnitzler
Frank Emil Schober
Roger Al Seasonwein
Joel Martin Schere
Barbara Dee Shore
John Roger Simon
Dan Isaac Slobin
Frederick Vernon Slocum
Constantine John Sousanis
Jackson Thomas Steffes
Jack Alan Stevens
Jane Elizabeth Stick
Beverly Claire Stone
Florence Ann Stow"
William Charles Swenfurth
Jane Catherine Thompson
Joyce Susanne Tolhurst
Janet Lorraine Trautwein
John Joseph Ursu
Clifford George Vener
Sue Ann Walker
Sharon Jeanette Wall
Christopher Mark Wasiutynsk
Robert Lett Watling
Carol Linda Weinstock
Enid Weisband
Sheila Ruth Weisberg
Barbara Kay West
Grant Orville Westenfelder
Thomas Hughson Westerdale
Charles Jonathan Westover
Susan Winter
Hugh Hazen Witemeyer
Dorothy Ann Wilson
Richard J. Wyatt
Linda Ruth Zuckerman
College of Architecture and Design
Donald Koichi Akira
Pamela Dicks
Dwight Elwin Flowers
Arline Barbara Harms
Susan Lorena Kennedy
Kay Louise Kuhne
Elizabeth Alice Nutting
Patrick William Pruchnik
Julia Ann Semeyn
Stephen Martwe Sherer
Bessie Jane Steele
Mary Beth Tietjens

School of Education
Wolfgang Dozauer
Patricia Gail Speiran {
College of Engineering
William Gordon Andersone
Thomas Michael Atkins
Robert Ortha Barr
Karl George Bartscht
John Charles Bennett

Gerald William Bergler
John Robert Bliss
Keith Taylor Buck
James Franklin Burns
Roual Juan Cayo
Gwendolynne Te-Lin Chang
Kenn Edward Clark
Stephen Arthur Cook
Martin Jacob Cooper
Stephen Otis Detrick
Gerald Wayne Dutton
Joel Craig Farrar
Ronald Edward Fine
Judith Marjorie Forde
John David Gillanders
John Allen Goldsmith
Edmund Price Gould
WilliaW Jens Haugen
Dale Paul Hedding
Richard Charles Henderson,
Richard Duane Karkkainen
Darryl Katz
Kerry Edwards Kilpatrick,
William Carl, Klener
Roger Alan Kopp
James Albert Lee
Gerald James Levandowski
William Frederick MacPherson
Robert Paul Marcell
Japes Richard Maurer
Thomas Elliot Owen
Trueman Davis Parish
John Harry Pattison
George Walter Ritsema
Gerald Allan Schmitt
Wendell Aaron Shultz
Richard Edward Siemon
Stephen Elliott Solomon
Ronald Lee Spooner
Richard Staelin
Wilford Tennyson Stannard
Robert Dennis Tanner
Carlton Eugene Thomas
Frederick James Thomson
Berthold Richard Vogt,
Douglas James Walker
James Edwin Weber
Dean Stanton Williams
Franklin Bruce Wolverton
Donald Edwin Zimmer'
School of Music
Stuart Jordan Cohen
Leah Belle Gretzler
Judith Iris HanelinJ
William Eugene Hettrick
Karen Elaine Klipec
Margaret Rosemary Spleet
Sandra Lee Wilson
School of Natural Resources
Gary W. Carr,
Orlynn Jos Halladay
Edwin Karp
School of Nursing
Donna Lee Arduin
Patricia Ann Baesch
Carolyn Scott Beall
Gretchen Elsa Bohlander
Margaret Elizabeth Deeter
Linda Suyeno Hiratsuka,
Kathleen Ann Hodgman
Marian Alice Johnson
Kaye Adelaide Kirsten
Sharon Agnes Mail
Anne Kerstin Peterson
Suzanne Lois Pringle
Jo Anne Ricciardi
Linda Jo Rice
Ellen Harriet Sacharow
Linda Vance
Marcia Esther Warner
School of Pharmacy
Earnest Larry Knight
Jerry Loren McLaughlin
Gerald Morse Penner
Oreon E. Scott Senior Awards
Domenico Brughera
Kent Eugene Chernetski
Harry Kenneth Detweiler
Allen Clement Dewey, Jr.
Joan Gassaway
Nedra Jean Hall
Robert Luke Hause, III
Charles F. Holland, Jr.
Patricia Clara Koch
Carl David Martenson
William McNamara
Gerald Lee Schmidt
Gene Everett Smith
Glen Charles Smith
Judith Tigerman
Carl Paul Tresselt
Nelita Ann True
Neal Arthur Vanselow
Norma Hall VanTuyl
Gretchen Classon Wagner
Carey Gail Wall
Betty Jean Watts
Nancy Margaret Willard
Scott Paper Company Scholarship

Engineering
Norman Arthur Sussman
I. L. Sharfman Fellowship
Economics
Richard James Barber
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship
Award
Music /
Jane Marie Hill Hahn

Sigma Delta Chi Award
Journalism
Bruce Gordon Bennett
Scholarship Recognition
Harvey Alan Bailey
Karsten Prager
James Frederick Walz
Silver Wings Award
John Scott Stewart
E. M. and Natalie Sims Scholarship
Engineering
David Ferdinand Trevarthen
Sims Senior Honor Scholarship
Economics
Robert Leonard Stahl
Alfred P. Sloan
National Scholarship
Daniel N. Belin
Larry Dean Elliott
Jon David Erickson
Morton Goldberg
Thomas Howard Kemp
Sociedad Hispanica Scholarship
Frances Ann Gordon
Peggy Jean Robinson
Socony Mobil Scholarship
Robert Arbucke Berner
Elizabeth Marshall Kay
Sons of the American Revolution
Award
Victon Duane Carlson
Michael Ian Cohen
Larry Keith McCallon -
Square D Scholarship
Engineering
Richard Theodore Guttman
Gene Everett Smith
Albert A. Stanley Medal
Music
Nelita Ann True
Elsa Gardner Stanley Scholarshi'
Music ,
Michael Avsharian, Jr.
Charles H. Stocking Award
Pharmacy
Elaine Joyce Green
Superior Cadet Ribbon
Frederick Nels Christophersen
Kenneth Edwin DeNike
James Robert Mitchell
Louis A. Strauss Scholarship
,William Michael Bennett
Alan Torval Benson
Alfred Benjamin Cocanower
Richard Norman Laakanieml
Salvadore Gordon Marsh
Superior Cadet Award
Alexander Denichi Nakatani
Arthur C. Tagge Scholarship
Architecture and Design
Margaret Ellen Brake
Charles Richard Hanton
Lawrence Steiner
Leslie Dean Tincknell
Fred M. Taylor Award
Economic Theory
Hugh Talbot Patrick
Orla B. Taylor Scholarship
History and Economics
James Everett Sutton
Ellen H. Toporek Award
Nursing
Janet Helen Wolfe
Trane Company Scholarship
Engineering
Dale Henry Thiel, Jr.
Union Carbide and Carbon
Scholarship
Chemical and
Mechanical Engineering
David Kennedy Hirst
Yancey Emerson Smith
Jerry Edward White
U. S. Naval Institute Awards
Henry Francis Donald, Jr.
Thomas Millard Ehni,.
Brian Michael Moriarity
Robert Oldrin Weisman
U. S. Rubber Co. Foundation
Scholarship
Engineering
Stephen D. Bojack
Lynn C. Foster
Thomas N. Hitchman, Jr.
Richard Lee Spindle
Howard Urow
United States Public Health
Fellowship
Robert Edward Gilman
Universal Oil Products Company
Scholarship
Chemical Engineering
Robert Wallace Dunlap
Arnold Milton Ruskin
James Richard Street
Malcolm Allen Walker
University Fellowship

Charles Weyand Heitsch
Donald Eugene McLaughlin
University Scholarships
Robert Benjamin Brasseur
William Feinstein
Elaine Joyce Green
Nedra Jean Hall
Ronald Harry Jones
Subhash Harakhchandbha
Khanderia
Camille Cynthia Klach
Ralph Richard Kleinedler
Bruce DanielLarson
Shirley Ida Miekka
Frank Joseph Pignanelli
Edward Smith
Claude Halstead Van Tyne House
Freshman Scholarship Award
James Franklin Anderson
Visking Corp. Research Fellowship
Bruce H. Wark
Washtenaw Chapter,
Sons of American Revolution
Award
Robert Leonard Stahl
Westinghouse Electric Corp.
Air Arm Division Scholarship
Engineering
Andrew Anthony Bulleri
Donald Emmett Ross
David Charles Schultz
Westinghouse Electric Company
Scholarship
Engineering
Robert Louis Linnell

1'

j,

wu 4

. _

4.

s
%.

I.'

-:'.

A
4

1
w

AV.

Beta Alpha Psi

ITheodore Allen Betts, William
Herbert Borst, Ernest Wendell
Breland, Jr., Neil Center Churchill,
Patrick A Coyne, Wayne Douglas
Cunningham, Allan Richard Dre-
bin, Dempsey Middleton Dupree,
Marvin Linus Fisher, Paul Gelman,
John Charles Gray, David Thom-
as Hansen.
Burton Clare Harris, Charles
Bancroft Hoag, Mark Maier Jaffe,
Edmund Lowell Jenkins, Hugh
Charles Johnson, Michael Claus
Kent, Wayne Dennis Kuhn, Ken-
neth Jay Kunkel, Milton Henry
Kuyers, James Walker Lester, Jr.,

Donald Clarence Lewis, Earl John
Mast.
Thomas Leonard Mazanec, Rob-
ert Allen McLellan, Harold John
Miller, Mrs. Masako Takedo Mito-
ma, Eldon Hall Olson, Nancy Rae
O'Tool, Gerald Walter Padwe, Wil-
liam Allen Peterson, Harold
Thomas Platt, Howard Ritter Poe,
Michael Arthur Sakkinen, Harold
Edward Spencer.
Paul Henry Van Ness, Irwin
Wagner, Albert Warshawsky, Mark
Wasserman, Douglas James White,
Gerald Michael Wolberg, Stanley
Robert Zax.
Srdeck
I nu n T.awnr Ceharles Tnbus.

^.

.

Quarte

I r.i ts A---4---,k+ +Tnr;lr Ahmat 1

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan