100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

September 25, 1955 - Image 25

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1955-09-25

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


, t

B!Iait

ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN, SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25, 1955

SOCI

L

SECURITY

REFERE

DU

SEPT.

26-27

SAMPLE TIAA BALLOT

SAMPLE ERP BALLOT

.....n ..n.. n n n n n n n nn.n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n nn.n n.n nn.n n..n.....n n n n n n n n n n n-.. _._...;,.. .... - ,. - -..._,

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
SOCIAL SECURITY REFERENDUM
September 26 and 27, 1955,
BALLOT

The Regents of the University of Michigan has approved the extension of OLD
AND SURVIVORS INSURANCE (SOCIAL SECURITY) in addition to the

AGE
Uni-

versity of Michigan Faculty Retirement Plan (TIAA) to employees-in such coverage
group retroactive to January 1, 1955. Final approval of the extension of such benefits
to members of the coverage group is subject to the affirmative vote of a majority of
the members of the group on the question of whether service in positions covered by
the University of Michigan Faculty Retirement Plan (TIAA) shall be excluded from
or included under OLD AGE AND SURVIVORS INSURANCE.
Do you favor participation in SOCIAL SECURITY as outlined above?
Yes
NoD

I
t
I
I
1
1
1
I
1
I
1
I
I
1
1
f
l
1
I
I
I
1
i
I
1
f
1
1
1
I

--- -- - - - - - - ------ - - - - - -
11 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
SOCIAL SECURITY REFERENDUM
September 26 and 27, 1955,
BALLOT
The Regents of the University of Michigan has approved the extension of OLD AGE
1 AND SURVIVORS INSURANCE (SOCIAL SECURITY) in addition to the Uni-
versity of Michigan Employees, Retirement Plan to employees in such coverage group
retroactive to January 1, 1955. Final approval of the extension of such benefits to a
1 member of the coverage group is subject to the affirmative vote of a majority of the
members of the group on the question of whether service in positions covered by the
University of Michigan Employees' Retirement Plan shall be excluded or included
under OLD AGE AND SURVIVORS INSURANCE.
Do you favor participation in SOCIAL SECURITY as outlined above?
Yes v
No
1 -- - - - - - n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n n

--- -------------------------- - -------------------------

List of Eligible

Voters and List of Voting Places

ARIA II
Location of Voting Place
HAVEN HALL LOBBY
For personnel located in
Angell Hall
Haven Hall
Mason Hall
West Physics
Randall Laboratory
Tappan Hall -,
Romance Languages
For Personnel Under
TIAA Plan

Aberle, David F.
Adams, Adelaide A.
Allison, Alexander W.
Alston, William P.
Anderson, Imbert E.
Angell, Robert C.
Arthos, John
Atkinson, John W.
Axelrod, Morris
Bader, Arno L.
Baird, Claribel B.
Baker, Dean C.
Baker, Sheridan W. Jr.
Barker, Ernest F.
Barrows, Herbert C. Jr.
Bart, Benjamin F. Jr.
Bartels, Robert C. F.
Beardsley, Richard K.
Beerbaum, Alfred W.
Bement, Newton.S.
Bender, Jack E.
Bergholz, Harry
Blake, Warren E.
Blood, Robert O. Jr.
Bloomer, H. Harlan
Blum, Gerald S.
Boak, Arthur E. R.
Bordin, Edward S.
Bott, Raqul H,
Boys, Richard C.
Brandt, Carl G.
Braun. Frank X.
Bredvold, Louis I.
Bretton, Henry L.
Bromage, Arthur W.
Brown, Carl R.
Brown, Everett S.
Brown, Gerald S.
Burks, Arthur
Cameron, George G.
Carr, Arthur J.
Carr, Lowell J.
Carruth, Hayden K.
Cartwright, Richard L.
Carver, Harry C.
Case, Kenneth M.
Churchill, Ruel V.
Clark, Russell A.
Clarke, A. Bruce
Coburn, Nathaniel
Coe, Carl J.
Coombs, Clyde H.
Copeland, Arthur H. Sr.
Copi, Irving M.
Copley, Frank 0.
Cork, James M.
Craig, Cecil C.

Drummond, Donald F.
Dumond, Dwight L.
Dunham, Arthur L.
Dunlap, James E.
Dushnik, Ben
Dwyer, Paul S.
Eastman, Arthur M.
Eddy, Nelson W.
Efimenco, N. Marbury
Ehrmann, Howard M.
Eisenberg, Marvin J.
Eldersveld, Samuel J.
Elonen, Anna S.
Engel, Edwin A.
Felheim, Marvin
Ferrell, J. O.
Field, John V.
Fifield, Russell H.
Fine, Sidney
Fischer, Carl H.
Forsyth, George H. Jr.
Frankena, William
Fries, Charles C.
Gaiss, Aloysius J.
Glaser, Donald A.
Grace, Frank
Graf, Otto G.
Greenhut, Morris
Griffin, Ernest L.
Griffitts, Charles H.
Hall, John W.
Hall, Robert B.
Halstead, William P.
Ham, Edward B.
Harary, Frank
Harrison, George B.
Haugh, Robert F.
Hawley, Amos H.
Hay, George E.
Hazen, Wayne
Heady, C. Ferrel Jr.
Henle, Paul
Herman, George
Heyns, Roger W.
Hildebrandt, Theophil
Hill, Donald L.
Hopkins, Clark
Hough, Paul V. C.
Hourani, George F.
Huntley, Frank L.
Hutt, Max L.
Hyma, Albert
Janowitz, Morris
Jobin, Antoine J.
Jones, Phillip S.
Kallenbach, Joseph E.
Kaplan, Wilfred
Katz, Daniel
Katz, Ernest
Kazarinoff, Donat K.
Kelly, E. Lowell
Kiddle, Lawrence B.
Kish, George
Knappen, Marshall M.
Koella, Charles E.
Krimm, Samuel
Kuhn, Sherman M.
Kurath, Hans
Laing, Lionel H.
Landecker, Werner S.
Langford, Cooper H.
La Porte, Otto
Lederle, John W.
Leisenring, Kenneth B.
Lenski, Gerhard E.
Leonard, Irving A.
Leslie, William R.
Leveque, William J.
Levinthal, Cyrus
Litzenberg, Karl

Mc Keachie. Wilbert J.
Mc Larty, Robert N.
Mc Laughlin, Jack E.
Mc Murry, Kenneth C.
Meinecke; Bruno
Meisel, James H.
Mendenhall, George E.
Mercado, Ermelindo A.
'Merhab, William G.
Milholland, John E.
Miller, Daniel R. .
Miner, Horace M.
Moise, Edwin E.
Morley, Dourpssoff E.
Muehl, John F.
Mueschke, Paul B.
Muyskens, John H.
Myers, Sumner B.
Nelson, Norman E.
Nesbitt, Cecil J.
Newcomb, Theodore M.
Newman, Franklin B.
Niess, Robert J.
Nordmeyer, Henry W.
Norton, Hugh Z.
Nyswander, James A.
Odegaard, Charles E.
Ogden, Henry V. S.
Okey, L. Lamont
O'Neill, James C.
Pack, Roger A.
Packer, William A.
Paper, Herbert H.
Pargment, Lila
Parkinson, William C.
Pasquariello, Anthony
Peak, Helen
Pearce, Donald R.
Pearl, Orsamus M.
Pearson, Ross N.
Peek, George A. Jr.
Penzl, Herbert
Peters, C. Wilbur
Peterson, Gordon E.
Pidd, Robert W.
Pike, Kenneth L.
Piranian, George
Plumer, Ja.nes M.
Pollock, James K.
Pott, Clarence K.
Preuss, Lawrence
Pulgram, Ernst
Rainich, George Y.
Rainville, Earl D.
Raush, Harold L.
Reade, Maxwell O.
Reichart, Walter A.
Reichenbach, Karl H.
Rice, Warner G.
Ritt, Robert K.
Robertson, James H.
Rothe, Erich H.
Rowe, Kenneth T.
Samelson, Hans
Sanchez, Federico
Sattler, William M.
Scanio, Vincent A.
Schorger, William D.
Seager, Allan
S'ervice, Elman R.
Sevcenko, Ihor
Shen, Yao
Shohara, Hide
Slosson, Preston W.
Spurlin, Paul M.
Squires, James R.
Stasheff, Edward
-Staubach, Charles N.
Steinhoff, W. R.
Stevens, Albert K.

Tornheim, Leonard
UhlenbeckG. E.
Ullman, Joseph L.
Vandervelde, Lewis G.
Van Duren, Arthur Jr.
Vermeule, Cornelius C.
Wahr, Fred B.
Walcott, Fred G.
Walker, Edward L.
Ward, Robert E.
Warren, Austin
Weaver, Bennett
Weimer, John F.
Wells, Carlton F,
Wethey, Harold E.
Wheeler, Benjamin W.
White, John P.
White, Leslie A.
Wiedenbeck, Marcellus
Wilder, Raymond L.
Wilensky, Harold L.
Willcox, William B.
Willis, Edgar E.
Windt, Valentine B.
Wolfe, Ralph A.
Wood, Darwin L.
Wooding, Edmund
Yamagiwa, Joseph K.
Young, Gail S. Jr.
Youtie, Herbert C.
Zeisler, Karl F.
299
For Personnel Under
Employees'
.retirement
Plan
Apple, Marjorie G.
Behrens, Bernice E.
Bradley, Thomas R.
Brown, Irwin
Brown, Prudence L.
Buchholz, Alfred O.
Clever, Lois D.
Collins, Eleanor S.
Cooley, Mary E.
Dailey, William A.
Dahlstrom, Patricia J.
Davis, Helen F.
Duncan, Mary E.
Dutton, Dorotha C.
Ehrenkreutz, Andrew S.
Everett, Ruth H.
Fee, Robert M.
Fisher, George R.
Goff, Kathryn B.
Goss, Dorothy
Hoffman, Josephine K.
Irish, Phyllis I.
Kessler, Gunther
Laas, Frieda
Laurens, Maurine L.
Markle, Mary I.
Mc Kelvey, Richard L.
Mc Neil, Elton B.

AREA I
Location of Voting Place
NATURAL SCIENCE
ROOM 2052
EAST ENTRANCE
For personnel located in
Natural Science
Chemistry
University Museums
Museum Annex
Wood Tech. Lab.
Barbour-Waterman
Gym
North Hall
Temporary Classrooms
For Personnel Under
TIAA Plan

Anderson, Leigh C.
Arnold, Chester A.
Bailey, Reeve M.
Bardach, John E.
Bartlett, Harley H.
Bates, Marston
Baxter, Dow V.
Baylor, Edward R.
Bell, Margaret
Bernstein, Richard B.
Betzig, Robert E.
Blanchard, Frieda C.
Blicke, Frederick F.
Briggs, Louis I.
Brockway, Lawrence +0.
Brown, Dugald E. S.
Brown, J. Willcox
Burt, William H.
Cain, Stanley
Cantrall, Irving J.
Carow, John
Case, Lee 0.
Chandler, David C.
Chase, Warren W.
Clover, Elzada U.
Cummings, William H.
Davis, Kenneth P.
Denning, Reynolds M.
Deno, Richard A.
Dorr, John A.
Eggleton, Frank E.
Ehlers, George M.
Elderfield, Robert C. -
Elliott, Alfred M.
Elving, Philip J.
Eschman, Donald F.
Fajans, Kasimir
Farrell, Joan E.
Fontanna, Stanley G.
Gareis, Fritzie E.
Goddard, Edwin N.
Graham, Samuel A.
Grambeau, Rodney J.
Greenman, Emerson F.
Greey, George W.
Gregory, Gustav R.

Hussey, Russell C.
Jones, Kenneth L.
Jones, Volney H.
Kellum, Lewis B.
Kemp, Norman E.
Kesling, Robert V.
Lagler, Karl F.
Landes, Kenneth K.
Lanham, Urless N.
Laties, George G.
Loken, Newton C.
Lowry, Robert J.
Mains, Edwin B.
Markert, Clement L.
Marra, Alan A.
Mattocks, Albert M.
Mc Connell, Warren E.
Mc Vaugh, Rogers
Meinke, W. Wayne
Meloche, Clifford C.
Miller, Robert R.
Murphy, William E.
Nanney, David L.
Norman, Arthur G.
O Roke, Earl C.
Parry, Robert W.
Pease, Esther E.
Preston, Stephen B.
Ramsdell, Lewis S.
Rigan, Dennis
Riskey, Earl N.
Rondestvedt, C. S. Jr.
Rowe, Thomas D.
Rulfs, Charles L.
Senstius, Maurice W.
Slawson, Chester B.
Smith, Alexander H.
Smith, Frederick E.
Smith, Peter.A. S.
Soule, Byron A.
Sparrow, Frederick K.
Spaulding, Albert C.
Spurr, Stephen H.
Stager, Augustus P. Jr.
Steiner, Erich E.
Stewart, Helen M.
Stockard, Alfred H.
Storer, Robert W.
Stumm, Erwin C.
Sussman, Alfred S.
Tamres, Milton
Taylor, Robert C.
Taylor, Wm. Randolph
Test, Frederick H.
Turneaure, Frederick
Vander Schalie, Henry
Van Tyne, Josselyn
Vaughan, Wyman R.
Wagner, Warren H. Jr.
Walker, Charles F.
Weatherill, Philip F.
Weaver, Richard L.
Wehmeyer, Lewis E.
Westrum, Edgar F. Jr.
Wilson, James T.
Woodhead, Arthur E.
Worrell, Lee F.'
Wright, Paul A.
Zumberge, James H.
132
For Personnel Under
Employees'
n_.i!_- --- ___

Bowen, Barbara L.
Briston, William E.
Brooks; Phyllis C.
Bruneau, Glenn P.
Buettner, William H.
Butsch, Robert S.
Byrd, John H.
Cochran, Forrest A.
Cross, Esther 0.
'Cunningham, Frederick
Dakin, Elizabeth A.
Dand, Barbara M.
Daum, Mary J.
Dean, Lindley M.
Devine,.Robert M.
Ellis, Frederick D.
Freimarck, Ursula R.
Gensley, Paul C.
Guta, Margaret
Hammond, Howard F.
Hertz, Elsa K.
Hiuser, Glenn S.
Joyce, Martha M.
Kanouse, Bessie B.
Killich, George A.
Kinney, Marjorie F.
Kleinschmidt, Walter
Lange, Josephine
Lawrence, William H.
Leach, Harry A.
Lee, Michael J.
Ludwig, John L.
Ludwig, Louis K. .
Lunk, William A.
Mackenzie, Undine T.
Maddock, Rosemary S.
Mannlein, John A.
Matthews, Margaret
Mc Pherson, Mary A.
Molin, Joyce M.
Morrison, Albert E.
Murray, Frank
Myers, David I. Jr.
Olson, Ada L.
Palmer, Harold F.
Parsons, Jeanne A.
Redford, Edna M.
Reimann, Irving G.
Rubley, Alta R.
Schenker, Erhard A.
Sherman, Ruth M.
Shippen, Johanna M.
Smithe, Geneva
Taylor, Betty P.
Thomas, Elsie C.
Tobias, Max E.
Trout, Donald P.
Wagoner, Barbara S.
Williams, Edna F.
Willoughby, Leland W.
68
AREA 3
Location of Voting Place
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
LIBRARY EXTENSION
SERVICE, ROOM 1-
For personnel located in
University Library
(All Units)

Aprill, Joan L.
Ayrault, Margaret W.
Barnard, Jean Lynn
Beebe, Grace C.
Beer, Margaret T.
Boswell, Jane E.
Branch, Margaret G.
Brown, Marjorie A.
Buchanan, Louise D.
Bukovsky, l ugenia
Camp, Louise M.
Cody, May W.
Dahlstrom, Herbert S.
Dimock, Fred L.
Donahue, Dorothy K.
Donegan, Marie
Drake, Marjory H.
Dunlap, Connie R.
Early, Mabell N.
East, Mona A.
Ewell, Adele D.
Ewing, William S.
Faucher, Rose Grace
Flanders, Clover M.
Floyd, Ruth L.
Ford, Stephen W.
Forrest, Della M.
Foster, Veo G.
Garrison, Janet R.
Gilkes, Henry R.
Golden, Erma B.
Haagen, Cordelia L.
Hamman, Frances A.
Hancock, Ruth H.
Harrell, F. Ridlen
Haugh, Georgia C.
Hawke, Laura B.
Holcombe, Harriet
Hymans, Ella M.
Jackson, Helen R.
Kauffman, Wilhelmina
Kirk, Ennid J.
Lewis, Samuel F.
Loughin, Mary J.
Luker, Ellen L.
Mather, Helen C.
Mc Intyre, Helen R.
Meranda, Helen F .
Meyers, Edward H.
Mood, W. James S.
Morgan, William R.
Murphy, Alice R.
Natanson. Leo
Nunn, Godfrey R.
Owen, Margery M.
Owens, Warren S.
Parmelee, Margaret F.
Parsons, Katherine C.
Patch, Marion V.
Poe, Edna M.
Pope, Agnes A.
Poroda, Donald L.
Pyle, Helene A.
Rinehart, Constance O.
Rollman, Mary E.
Sanchez, Constance I.
Smith, Margaret I.
Snider, Beatrice A.

Abell, Murray R.
Ackley, Gardner
Anderson, George R.
Baker, Burton L.
Barry, Alexander
Bean, John W.
Berger, Andrew J.
Bohr, David F.
Boulding, Kenneth E.
Brassfield, Charles R.
Chandler, Joseph P.
Christman, Adam A.
Crosby, Elizabeth C.
Dempster, Wilfrid T.
Dickinson, Z. Clark
Domino, Edward F.
Eckstein, Henry C.
Elwell, Leonard H.
French, A. James
Furstenberg, Albert C.
Garner, Raymond L.
Garrison, Delna W.
Gaughran, George R. L.
Gerhardt, Philipp
Haber, William
Halvorson; Harlyn 0.
Hart, Kathleen T.
Hendrix, Robert C.
Hinerman, Dorin L.
Hogg, James F.
Jordan, Russell T.
Kent, John F.
Kramer, Theodore C.
Lauer, Edward W.
Levine, Melvin
Levinson, Harold M.
Mason, Merle
Merchant, Donald J.
Miller, Lila
Moosman, Darvan A.
Musgrave, Richard A.
Nungester, Walter J.
Palmer, William B.
Patten, Bradley M.
Peterson, G. Shorey
Pliske, Edward C.
Preston, William S.
Quay, Wilbur B.
Reniter, Charles F.
Rinker, George C.
Seevers, Maurice H.
Stolper, Wolfgang F.
Suits, Daniel B.
Wanstrom, Ruth C.
Watkins, Leonard L.
Webster, Jean H.
Weller, Carl V.
Whitaker, Wayne L.
Woodburne, Russell T.
Woods, Lauren A.
60

.For Personnel Under
Employees'
Retirement
Plan

fY

,AREA4
Location of Voting Place
WEST MEDICAL
ROOM 16
For personnel located in
West Medical
East '-Medical
Pharmacology
Economics
For Personnel Under
TIAA Plan

0

I

I

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan