100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1956 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1956-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

mAGE smX

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, MAY 11, 1959

?AESXlIEMCIGNDIYFRDY AY1o15

Honc
PHI KAPPA PHI
r (Continued)
John Theodore Stone
Katharine Stott
Carroll Duane Swenson
Gene Jacob Terpstra,
Ann Frances Taylor Tommelein
Barbara Joan Ridall Tousley
Beverly Joyce Van Colen
Paul Edward Vawter, Jr.
William Bernard Weber
Sein Win
Robert Owen Winder
Ruth Elaine Wohlschlegel
Lynn Marie Zimmerman
George David Zuckerman
hi Eta
Sigma
Freshman Honor Society for Men, 1923

rary Societies List Merm
I Alpha Lambda Delta

Richard Edward Aamodt
Earl William Adams
Irwin Philip Adelson
Walter Robert Allan
Daniel N. Belin
Russell Stephen Berman
Thomas Fulcher Bickel
Melvyn Arthur Birnkrant
Richard Charles Blackford
Robert Darwin Blue, Jr.
James Lee Brewbaker
Gerald Arnold Brumm
Robert Bruce Cameron,
Richard Charles Canfield
Jack Neerken Carr
Peter Anthony Cartwright
John McChord Christie
Richard Root Clifford
Perry Mandell Cohen
Frank Nathan Denison
Donald Harris Dwyer
Lawrence Sheldon Fishman
Peter Winchell Forsythe
Peter Howard Fries
David-William Gelfand
Robert Verne Gray
Lawrence Jay Gusman
Lewis Charles Hahn
Richard Davis Harding
Roger Brenner Harris
James Hubert Hauser, Jr.
David Myron Hecht
Gerry Ellsworth Hendershot
Thomas Norris Hitchman, Jr.
Cyrus Clark Hopkins
David Allen Horwitz
Lawrence Page Hurst
Yoshio Iwamoto
David Jay Jaffiz
Timothy Janeway
Thomas Hume Johnston
Benjamin Todd Jones
Harold Leo Klawans
William Hermann Klink
Louis Wayne Kob
Robert Lange Kyes
Gordon David Lapides
Clayton William La Pointe
Lawrence Stephen Lessin
Lawrence Ivan Levy
William Seth Lewis
Richard John Luplow
David Stephen McBride
Earle James McGarvah
James Angell MacLachlan, Jr.
Carl David Martenson
Richard Clyde Metzler
Paul Henry Miller
David Newman
William Nathaniel Osborne
Robert Bruce Patrick '
Theodore Field Perlman
Arvin Ignatius Philippart III
Marvin Mark Portner
Jacques Aaron Preis
Jack Ronald Rademaker
Donald Frederick Reeves
John Wood" Riddell
Stanley Arthur Rock, Jr.
Thomas Van Roland
David Ward Ross
Thomas John Rothenberg'
Arnold Milton Ruskin
Howard Irving Saxer
Donald Richard Schermer
Jerry Allan Schneider
Richard Warren Schwartz
Donald Eugene Sibery
Richard Robert Silbar
James Allbee Smith
William Howard Stegall, Jr.
John Robert Swanberg
Richard Paul Taub
David Joel Tulos .
John Alan Vance
Irwin Wagner
Philip Bruce Wargelin
Robert Harlan Wintroub
David Max Wishnick
Larry Allan Wolf
Daniel Ralph Wolter
Fred Smith Wright
Jekabs Zvirbulis
George Zweig

Freskman Honor Society for Women, 1924
Judith Elaine Adams Carol Ann Jones
Cynthia Elizabeth Allen Sylvia June Kaiserman
Gayle Landrith Ashburn Lillian Kamper
Lynnette Beall Katrina Ann Kuizenga
MarilynLouise Berry Leora Mary Lawrence
Xenia Valerie Bibicoff Nancy Jean Leach
Mary Ann Biedenharn Linda Diane Lee
Belle Beverly Bisno Nancy Sue Leighton
Joan Elizabeth Blaurock Ann Lovett
Brenda Katherine Bloomberg Mary Victoria Lovewell
Elaine Rochelle Brodey Sandra Mae Lovre
Jean Ann Butterer Carolyn Ann Ludwig
Carla Adelaide Cargill Carol Ann Luse
Sarah Catherine Colwell Judy Ellen Meites
Charlotte Josephine Costa Patricia Anne Millette
Dorothy Charlene Cullers Mary Helen Morris
Marianne Harriet Davidson Aileen Wright Mulligan
Pamela Johnson Dexter Jane Ellen Nulty
Sarah Naomi Drasin Mary Dorothy O'Neil
Patricia Jean Ehrhardt Priscilla Oppenheim
Patricia Ann Ellis Claire Norma Padover
Kathleen Ann Emmons Rosemary Palen
Doris Ann Esch Gail Evangeline Parr
Lynn Frances Fieldman Judith Pearl Peery
Lenore Joyce Fink Helen Ann Powajba
Janice Eleanor Forbes Sue Emily Ray
Kathryn Anne Frakes Sandra Jean Richards
Elizabeth Jayne Fries Barbara Mary Roos
Fern Karna Frisby Margaret Anne Rowe
Sandra Ann Gault Alice Madeleine Royer
Toni Lee Goldish Shushanah Rutenberg
Ellen Joan Goldman Judith Laya Sanders
Helaine Govenar Marilyn Deanna Sarver
Beverly Sue Gray Clara Florence Schein
Diane Sybil Greenberg Ellen Louise Schreiber
Judith Ann. Greenberg Marcia Dawn Silber
Beverly Adrienne Gross Lorraine Joyce Small '
Joann Marie Gugel Marjorie Jane Smit
Barbara Halpern Kay Delle Smith
Beverly Jane Harling Shane Del Spanier
Gail Louise Harnden Sallie Hall Steketee
Susan ,Hattendorf Sylvia Stempel
Elizabeth Claire Haughn Susan Jeannette Stokes
Patience Beth Hervig Nancy Glorian Thomas
Jane Marie Hill Anita Caryl Verblen
Joann Powell Hodgman Sarah Graf Weiner
Anne Marie Horaczek Jean Isabel Willoughby
Elizabeth Youtsey Jacobson Julie Truesdale Windham
Eta Kappa Nu
Electrical Engineering Honor Society, 1904
Eric Max Aupperle Charles Elmer Kuivinen
Thomas Warren Bailey Ronal Worthington Larson
Thomas Roy Beierle Donald Benjamin Lipski
Byron Clark Benson asPeter Stephen Lucyshyn
David John Blair James Robert McCormick
Richard Perry Bloss Richard Stanley Maslowski
Edward James Blott, Jr. Nino Antonio Masnari
Richard James Boudreau John Frederick Meyer
Kenneth Lee Brown Thomas Lester Miller
Wilbur Parker Brown Douglas Frank Nauts,'.
Jack Edward Burchfield Edwin Thompson Oakes
Carl Edwin Burklund, Jr. John Fredric Powell
John Roy Caldwell Dale Carney Rayn
Charles Cyrus Chopp Robert James Reynolds
Joseph Edward Coleman Allan Lewis Rock
Horace Williams Diamond, Jr. John Andrew Schick
Robert Leon Fallis Raymond Rolland Seppeler
Timothy Felisky Paul Morse Shaler, Jr.
Richard Laurence Fowler Philip Henry Sheldon
Peter Siegfried Fuss James Edward Stevens
Casimir Jan Gogulski John Theodore Stone
Howard Simon Goldberg David Charles Thomas
William John Graessley David Ernest Thouin
Douglas Ray Hamburg Cheng Wen
John Marshall Harlan Ralph Washburne Wiese
William Henry Hodge Sein Win
Robert Harvey Ilgenfritz Thomas George Windeknecht
Chung York Jeu Jerry George Wright
James Edwin King Eugene Michael Zaitzeff
Gerhard Thies Konrad David William Zerbel
Mortar Board

e

i

bers
Tau Beta Pi
Engineering Honor Society, z85
George Wilbur Alexander, Jr.
Philip Brown Allen
Roger Arnold Andersen
John Cotton Angus -
Robert Elwin Bacon
Thomas Warren Bailey
John Edward Baxter
Douglas Erwin Bell
Edward Belford Bitzer, Jr.
David John Blair
Edward James Blott, Jr.
Richard Lee Brehm
Wilbur Parker Brown
Jack Edward Burchfield
David John Cash
David Bruce Cherry
Keith Hal Coats
Joseph Edward Coleman
Horace William Diamond, Jr.
Roger Dunlap
Kenneth Westbrook Edwards
Donald Roy Elzinga
Theodore Poindexter Emerson
Robert Leon Fallis
John Edward Fay
James Lewis Fenton
Conli Roy Fisher
David Lee Fleisher
James Arthur Ford
Casimir Jan Gogulski
William Walter Graessley
Ronald Chesley Green
Douglas Ray Hamburg
Henry Jean Cesar Hartog
Norman Eugene Hawk
John Edward Heidgen
Donval Paul Louis Hornburg
James Huizinga
Richard Barnes Jones
Marvin Laverne Katz
Merrill Lee Kaufman
Alden Jay Klomparens
Dwight Alan Kraai
Charles Ernst Kroll
James Marshall Kruthers
Roy Ellis Lave, Jr.
Sheldon Leon Levin
Peter Stephen Lucyshyn
Edward Richard McCliment
Richard, Stanley Maslowski
Nino Antonio Masnari
William Liston Mason
John Frederick Meyer
Richard Alan Meyer
.James Eardley Midgley
Richard George Miekka
Maurice Carlton Miller
Thomas Lester Miller
Dale Mohr
Robert George Newland
f'onald Paul Nordgrenu
Theodore Arthur Oliver
Donald James Patterson
Carl Richard Peterson
Richard Lang Phillips
Herbert Wesley Pollock
John Fredric Powell
Robert James Reynolds
Charles Gilbert Richards
Allan Lewis Rock
David Kendall Scharmack
David Milton Scruggs
Philip Henry Sheldon
David Orr Stewart
David Ernest Thouin
Charles William Van Atta
Robert Hugh Van Valkenburg
John Daniel Verhoeven
Robert Eugene Wesel
RalphtWashburne Wiese
Donald Jay Wille
Hilliard LeGrand Williams
Robert Edwin Willwerth, Jr.
Jerry George Wright
Eugene Michael Zaitzeff
Chi Epsilon
Civil Engineering Honor Society, 1922
George Wilbur Alexander, Jr.
Lloyd Edgar Bastian
John Edward Baxter
Khalil Ibrahim Beitenjaneh
Rafael Botero
Richard Julius Brender
Gerben Bruinsma
John Hannon Carroll
David Bruce Cherry
Henry Charles Cremin
Edward Kent Downing
Thurlow Wayne Dye
Robert Featherston Fell
Charles Andrew Froman, Jr
Donald David Good
Omar Keith Helferich

Joe Lasky
Howard Duane Linders
Joseph Litvin
Eugene Lawrence Marvin
William Arthur Marx
Donald James Muir
Merrill William Nelson
Raymond Kent Rowley
Thomas Stevenson Spiers
Robert Dale Tazelaar
Harry Carl Walker, Jr.
George Shih-Chang Wang
E Peter Washabaugh
Jerry Emil Wikstrom
Rex Jacob Youse
lKappa Tau
Alpha
Journalistic Honorary Fraternity, 19zo
Robert Charles Anderson
William Ormsby Beers
Philip Nathaniel Douglis
Marian Natalie Ellias
Jack Wayne Hoffman
Robert Francis Jones
James Leo Kerwin
Robert Allen McDivitt
Virginia Lee Robertson
Laird Edward Wallace
Pi Sigm a
Alpha
Political Science Honor Society, 192o
Arthur Sheldon Clubok
Ralph Goldberg
Roger Phillip Hamburg

Joint Judic,
Coed Group
Members
The Joint Judiciary Council
serves as the supreme court of the
campus.
In addition to having original
judgement on major cases, it has
final decision on cases appealed to
it from lower judiciaries.
The most important of these
lower councils is the Women's Ju-
diciary Council. It decides many
of the more important " womens'
cases and co-ordinates and hears
appeals from judiciaries in the
individual women's residences.
Every women's housing unit has.
its own particular judiciary.
Cases from the judiciaries in the
men's residence halls are appealed
directly to Joint Judie.
Where two names are listed, the
first held the office for the first
semester only. .
Joint Judiciary
Frederic L. Glover, '56E; Roger
A. Andersen, '56E, chairman.
Mary Cross, '56; Martha Walli-
billich, '56, vice-chairman.
Merritt W. Green, '56L; Andrea
C. Snyder, '57, secretary.
Ralph Goldberg, '56.
Alice E. James, '56.
Richard A. Jones, '56L.
H. William Tenbroek, Grad.
Robert C. Burgee, '56.
Jon D. Collins, '56E.
Shirley A. Lawson, '56.
Michael A. McNerney, '59L.
Mary H. Nolen, '57.
Women's Judiciary
Virginia C. Keil, '56, chairman.
Jocelyn H. Feingold, '56, vice-
chairman.
Jocelyn A. Watt, '57, secretary.
Elaine M. Borkowski, '56, parlia-
mentarian.
Nadyne L. Cooke, '57.
Betty Jean Kafka, '57.
Mary Julia Baker, '58N.
Carol Friebolin, '58.

Senior
Board

'UProjects
Sponsored
By WAA
Every year each University wo-
man is automatically a member of
the Women's Athletic Association
and eligible to take part in all its
activities.
Along with two dance groups, in-
ter-house tournaments and, spec-
ial projects, the WAA program in-
cludes twelve sport clubs. The girls
in charge of these activities are
members of the WAA Board, pol-
icy-making body of the Associa-
tion.
This year one of the most popu-
lar phases sponsored by WAA was
co-recreation. Both men and wo-
badminton, softball, and tennis
men participated in volleyball,
tournaments, and were members
of five co-rec clubs.
Other WAA clubs are open to
women only. Designed to accom-
modate beginning and advanced
players, each group had a com-
petent advisor from the Women's
Department of Physical Education
staff.
Beside sports events, WAA spon-
sors other campus activities, such
as Michigras, Lantern Night, and
blazer sales.
Jointly sponsored by WAA and
the Michigan Union, Michigras too
the Michigan Union, Michigras
took place this year on April 20
and 21.1 Paula Strong, vice-presi-
dent in charge of special projects,
was the WAA co-chairman of
Michigras.
The final big WAA event of the
year, Lantern Night, was held May
9 in Hill Auditorium. It consists
of an all-campus women's sing
honoring senior women.
Officers
Jaylee Duke '56, president
Paula Strong '56, vice president
Robin Platt '56Ed, vice-president
Margaret Smith '56, co-recrea-
tion
Meredith Tigel '56 Ed, secretary
Dorothy Clarkson '56, treasurer
Mary Lou Kierdorf '56 Ed., A.F.
C.W. representative
Carol McMacken '57 Ed, co-rec
tournament manager
Chloe Dandison '56 Ed, sorority
manager
Charlotte Haller, '57, dormitory
manager
Diane Young '56 Ed, league
house manager
Virginia Robertson '57, Daily
publicity
Nancy Blumberg '57 A&D, public
relations
Co-Rec Club Officers
Priscella ,Torsleff '58, manager,
badminton
Beth Green '57 Ed, manager,
ballet
Betty Veres '57 Ed, co-manager,
ice skating
Don Bonyou '57E, co-manager,
ice skating
Margaret Heizmann '57, co-man-
agerager, modern dance
Jim Stasheff '56, co-manager,
modern dance
Peg Davis '58, co-manager, rid-
ing
Erwin Perelstein '56, co-manag-
er, riding
Women's Club Officers
LuAnn Austin '58Ed, manager,
basketball
Joan Sayles '57Ed, manager,
camp counselors
Judy Stover '58 N, manager;
fencing
Sally Lyon '57 N, manager, field

hockey
Kay Leo '57 Sm, manager, golf
Marion Charvat '56 Ed, man-
ager, junior Michifish
Roberta Gubbins '57, manager,

Pershing
Rifles
Officers
George William Hill, '57, com-
manding officer
Richard Owen Pompian, '58, ex-
ecutive officer
Gary Even Boe, '57, drill officer
William Byer Chase, '7BAd, 2nd1
platoon leader
Peter Allen Betz, '57, 1st pla-
toon leader
Albert Wilson Senter, Jr., '57,
finance officer
Thomas Robert Croucher, 57E,
adjutant
Members
Karl Philip Baetcke
Gerald Robert Barlow, '59E
James Patrick Blackburn, '59E
Jerry Lee Boyd
Richard Charles Canfield
Kenneth Edwin DeNike, '59E
Edward George Dickerson, '59E
David Arthur Dobbelstein, '59E
John S. Flintosh, '59E
Russell Davis Ganong
Richard Theodore Guttman, '59E
Robert Bruce Johnson, '59E
John Matthew Leinonen, '59E
Heilbron B. Love
Wayne E. Marine, '8Ph
William Lobach McCracken, '59E
Terry Joe Sam, '59 '
Conrad Marshall Smith, '59E
Robert O. Sutch, '59
Hans Herman Wagner, '59
Alan Coates Waldron, '59E
George Werner Weitzel, '59
Howard Ervin Wolnowsky, '59E
William R. VanderKloot, '58E
Sigma Rho
Tau
National Engineering
Speech Society:
Philip Ardussi, '57E, president
Ralph Grant, '57E, vice-president
Sheldon Levin, '57E, correspond-
ing secretary
Donald Patterson, '57E, treasurer
Arlen Bass, '58E
Kit Crane
Stan Koehler
Ralph Kroy, 56E
Allan Lubino
William Mitchell, '57E
Brian Moriarty, '57E
Bill Penner, '59E
Anthony Plutnski
Arnold Ruskin, '58E
J. Larry Williams, '58E
Alan Wineman, '59E
Arnold Air
Society
Frank Vick, '56, commander
Chris McKenney, '56BAd, execu-
tive officer
Dick Little, '56, operations
John Hackett, '56E, secretary
Joe Coleman, '56E, treasurer
Kappa Kappa
Psi
Jack Bittle, '56SM, president
Thomas E. Kauper, '57, vice
president
Sumner B. Elwell, '56SM, secre-
tary
Carmen Spadero, '56SM, treas-
urer
Law Review
Paul R. Hearle, '56L, editor-in-
chief.
Associate Editors
Richard R. Dailey, '56L
Howard M. Downs, '56L
Edward A. Hoenicke, '56L

Arne L. Hovdesven, '56L
William R. Jantes, '56L
Julius B. Poppinga, '56L
Lawrence W. Sparling, '56L
Charles G. Williamson, '56L

Tau Beta
Sigma
Honorary Band Sorority:
Virginia Catanese, 56SM, presi-
dent
Doris Anderson, '56SM, vice-
president
Janice Hatchett, '57M, secre-
tary
Patricia Stenberg, '57SM, treas-
urer
Sally Baird
Eleanor Becker, '56SM
Betty Bird, '58SM
Ann Buckingham, '58M
Elaine Burr, '57
Cythia Dieterichs, '588M
Marily Dodge, '58N
Janet Gardner, '58M
Joan Gassaway, '58M
Ann Hammond, '57
Lois Kilpila, '57SM
Joan LaForge, '57
Jeanne Leland, '57M
Sara Manning, '57SM
Patricia Martin, '578M
Janet Mason, '57SM
Mary Jo Messinger, '57Ed
Louise Moseler, '58SM
Pat Noffsinger, '57SM
Judith Palmer
Janet Ruffner, '58SM
Christina Schnierle, '58SM
Kathleen Taylor, '6Ed
Lynn Towle, '58
Eleanor Tibbals
Marlene Weiss, '576M
Sigma
Gamma
Epsilon
Littleton J. Bachus
Herbert S. Bensinger, '56
Thomas E. Biggs, '56
Patrick R. Cleary, '56
George R. Dunnigan, '57
David L. Graf, '57
Edgar D. Haymond
Lorne D. Howes, '56
Dallas M. Lemmon, '57
Frank E. Moore, '56
Phillip R. Nelson, '56
Scabbard
And Blade
Ernest E. McCracken, '5BAd,
captain
Frederick J. Shoettley, 1st lieu-
tenant
John W. Hackett, '56E, 2nd lieu-
tenant
Allan M. Woolson, '56, 1st ser-
geant
Alpha Phi
Omega
Service Fraternity
Mal Leibowitz, '57, president
Norman Levin, '58, vice-presi-
dent
Donald Kay, '58, treasurer
Richard Bloss, '56E, correspond-
ing secretary
George Keefer, '58, alumni secre-
tary
Darryl Haynes, '58, historian
Student Religious
Association
Activities of the Student Reli-
gious Association have this year
included Freshman Rendezvous,
Intercultural Outings, Weekly Cof-
fee Hours, "This I Believe" lecture
series, and seminars on Beliefs of
the Faiths.
Officers

Ted Beals, '56, president
Bob Bacon, '56E, vice-president
Alice Greenberg, '57; Carol Mc-
Killop, '58N, secretary

4
*1

-4

i

H

Pi Tau Sigma
Mechanical Engineering Honor Society,
Robert Thomas Adams
Philip Brown Allen
Roger Arnold Andersen
Robert Lorain Armstrong
James Edwin Barger
William George Billmeier
Richard Reinhold Born
David John Cash
Roger Wilson Comstock
Thomas Stanley Depres
Mark Alan Eilers
Theodore Poindexter Emerson
Harry Walter Evans
James Lewis Fenton
Colin Roy Fisher
David Lee Fleisher
Lawrence Russell Hardy
John Edward Heidgen
Merrill Lee Kaufman
Donald Lee Kirkpatrick
Alden Jay Klomparens
Eugene Francis Kreuzberger
JameseMarshall Kruthers
Roy Ellis Lave, Jr.
Ralph Kenneth Londal
Alan Lee Miller
Dale Mohr
Robert George Newland
David Burke O'Brien
Donald James Patterson
Carl Richard Peterson
Richard Orland Roemer
David Milton Scruggs
Richard Ervin Souslin
Richard S. Staudt
John Charles Steiner
David Orr Stewart
Marvin Wayne Teutsch
Winfield Alton Trumbull
Robert Hugh Van Valkenburg
James Dayton Varin
Donald Jay Wille
David Ping-Zu Wong

Recognition Societies

Honor Society for Women, 1911
Susan Arnold
Ruth Mary Bassichis
Joan Margaret Bryan
Barbara Ann Clark
Mary Cross
Georgiana Davidson
Mary Lee Dingler
Caryl B. Dumond
Debra Sue Durchslag
Jane Arbon Fowler
Mary Carolyn Garver
Jane Pipes Germany
Patricia Jane Goddard
Anne Grace Gonda
Judith Ann Huber
Alice Elaine James
Virginia Lou Cooke Kiel
Cathy Elizabeth King
Clarissa May Knaggs
Phi Lambda
Upsilon
Chemical Honorary Fraternity, 1899
John Cotton Angus
Robert Elwin Bacon
James Richard Beissel
Jon Michael Brake
Jere Hall Brophy
Bruce Allen Brown
Alan M Camiener
Keith Hal Coats
Robert Joseph DeGrazia
John Edward Fay
JamesArthur Ford
Robert John Galacz
William Walter Graessley
George Arthur Grove
Donval Paul Louis Hornburg
Marvin LaVerne Katz
Dwight Alan Kraai
Richard George Miekka
Maurice Carlton Miller
Frederic Freeman Nelson
George Edward Small
Robert Arthur Stenger
Charles Arthur Stickels
John Daniel Verhoeven ,
Arnold Klehm Wolgast
Pi Kappa
Lam bda
Music Honor Society, o18
Rebecca Sue Badger
John Harold Bauer, Jr.
Eleanor Anne Becker
Linn Alice Bevis
Jane Isabel Cesler
Fred Proffitt Coulter
Mary Margaret Cyms
William George Donnmann. Tr.

Cynthia Louise Krans
Joyce Ellen Lane
Margaret Ann Smith Lieblein
Edith Lillian McClusky
Barbara Jean McNaught
Jeanne Charlotte Newell
Lois Ellen Pollak
Carolyn Ann Predmore
Eugenie Marie Reagan
Sandra Leigh Rose
Mary Elizabeth Slawson
Claudia Irene Moore Smith
Janet Anne Smith
Andrea Claire Snyder
Elizabeth Ann Bowen Sonnega
Patricia Jean Stenberg
Mary Ann Thomas
Jocelyn Ann Watt
Nancy Ann Wright
Peggy Ann Zuelch
S*ry
Sigma
Delta Pi
Spanish Honor Society, 1919
Sophena Alli
Phyllis Sue Bell
Mary Jane Briggs
Nancy Shaw Briggs
William Carrell Bryant
Ruth Janet Cohen
Dorothy Diane Crowell
Charles Ruhl Donnelly
Glee Louise Durkin
Delores Levyonia Evans
- Constance Elaine Jayne
Shirley Bernadine Klein
Barbara Suzanne McLaughlin
Harriet Rachel Meiss
Marilyn Meyers
Clarissa Morton
Jane Mumford
Marjorie Anne Piercy
Carolyn Ann Predmore
Judith Dale Salmon
Sally Louise Shaw
Judith Kay Stevens
Carolyn Berridge Travis
Pablo Valencia
Carey Gail Wall
Reba Renee Watson
Frances Louise Wyers W~eber
Howard Alan Weisblat
Albert Norman Williams
Joanne Mae Wintner
Tau Sigma
Delta
Honorary Fraternity in Architecturet
and the Allied Arts, 1913
Carl LeRoy Bradley
Carol Louise Ford
Patricia Jane Goddard
Claire Elizabeth Hammer

Architecture and Design
President, Carl Bradley
Vice-president, Larry Kersten
Secretary, Judyth Rankin, cor-
responding secretary
Treasurer, George Beckman
Business Administration
President, Jerry Prescott, vice-
chairman
Vice-president, Gene McCracken
Secretary, Marilyn Smith, Re-
cording Secretary
Treasurer, Jo Ann Yates
Dental Hygiene
President, Mary PikeI
Secretary, Mari Jane Potter
Treasurer, Shirley Ruthig
Education
President, Claudia Smith
Vice-President, Joyce Lane
Secretary, Nina Katz
Treasurer, Shirley Chennault
Engineering
President, Keith Coats
Vice-President, Bob Ilgenfritz
Secretary, Wayne Kuhn
Treasurer, Roger Anderson
Literature, Science, Arts
President, Bill Gardner, chair-
man
Vice-President, Dave Baad
Secretary, Jane Howard
Treasurer, Mary Kane
Music
President, Bob Reynolds
Vice-President, Charles Schafer
Secretary, Betty Jo Richter
Treasurer, Shirley Osteman
Nursing
President, Katherine Hamilton
Vice-President, Joanne Reavis
Secretary and Treasurer, Lois
Jarnigan
Students Keep
Scholarships
(Continued from Page 1)
bert Wesel, Larry Wheaton, Ro-
bert Willwerth, Janet Wirth.
Sarah Bailey, Harrison Banks,
Michael Bellows, Daniel Dengel,
Rosalin Gackstetter, Charles
Rosalin Gackstetter, C h a r I e s
Grobe, Janette Hickey, William
Kirker, Keneth Knapp, James
Knipp, Paul Ladas, George Mc-.
Intosh, Karl Marsh, Richard Poel,
JoAnn Reavis, Theodore Rouman,
Lawrence Stafford, Thomas Stark,
Donald Stephen, Curt Sugiyama,
Joseph Varady, Clyde Whipple,
Robert Wine, David Wulfman.
Richard Annable, Margaret Ar-
nott, Theodore Betts, Richard
Brehm, Richard DeLong, James
Filgas, Carl Herkimer, Cynthia
Krans, Mary Porter, Paul Szyper-
ski.
Rebecca Arola, tlizabeth Bow-
en, Janet Bradshaw, Marilynn
Faunce, Anna Gonda, Nancy Hag-
lund, Bette Kerwin, Marilyn Lark-
in, Marjorie McKenzie, Mariam
Melchioro, Margaret Morrow, Bar-
bara Noiseau, Rae Okamoto, Shir-
ley Petersen, Marilyn Rentfrow, Jo
Ann Reavis, Dorothy Schutz, Caro-
lyn Smith, Patricia White.
tilJalenorN-a

4

I1

.4

-a
4-

rifle
Tony
softball
Carol
nis

Sacchetti '57, manager,
Klein '58, manager, ten-

4

Organizations List Leaders

(Continued from Page 1)
GRACE BIBLE GUILD-Rich-
and Oestreicher, '56BAd.
GRADUATE OUTING CLUB -
Harold K. Chadwick, Grad.
HAWAII CLUB - Richard Ish-
ida, '57BAd; Daniel T. Anbe.
HILLEL FOUNDATION - Ivan.
R. Bender, '56.
INDIA STUDENTS ASSOCIA-
TION-Rupa Mehta, Grad.; B. V.
Govindaraj, Grad.
INDUSTRIAL RELATION S
CLUB-John C. Case, Grad.
INTER-ARTS UNION-Richard
Braun, '56.
INTERGUILD-Tom Ray.
ISRAELI STUDENTS CLUB -
Yehoshua Lahav, Grad.
INSTITUTE OF AERONAUTI-
CAL SCIENCE-Robert J. Lauer,
'56E; Richard R. Weiss, Grad.
JAPANESE STUDENTS CLUB-
Hiroshi Wagatsuma, Grad.
JUNIOR ENGINEERING CLASS
BOARD - Donald J. Patterson,

LOWSHIP-Gene Terpstra, '56.
MICHIGAN CRIB-Richard F.
Bannasch, '57.
MICHIGAN SINGERS-Edward
Drew, Grad.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR
THE ADVANCEMENT OF COL-
ORED PEOPLE-Clarence Taylor,
Jr., '59L.
NAUNOO LEAGUE - Oliver
Houson, Grad.
NEWMAN CLUB-Mike Wool-
son, '56.
OLD TIME JAZZ SOCIETY -
Bruce Cohan, '56M.+
ORTHODOX STUDENT SOCI-
ETY-James Bogdon, Grad.
PAKISTAN STUDENT ASSOCI-
ATION-Sulaiman Kakli, Grad.
PHILIPPINE-MICHIGAN CRIB
--Paz B. Dominado, Grad.
PUBLIC HEALTH CLUB-James
H. Parciarelli, Grad.
27 SOCIETY-Frank Sencik, Jr.
RIFLE CLUB-Casimir J. Gog-
ulski, '56E; Richard O. Roemer,
'57E.
Yf~ _VR' ' U trr 1£ m- ,-.TT-VW n

SOCIETY OF MEDICINE STU-
DENTS-Stig B. Andersen, '57M.
SOCIETY OF MEDICAL TECH-
NOLOGISTS ,- Joanne Button,
Spec.
SOIL CONSERVATION SOCI-
ETY - Andrew J. W. Scheffey,
Grad.
SOPHOMORE ENGINEERING
COUNCIL-Glen C. Smith, '58E.
THAI ASSOCIATION OF MICH.
IGAN-Somsiddhi Vudtithorneti-
raks, Grad.
TURKISH STUDENTS - Zakir
Coskuner, '57E.
TURKISH CLUB-Turher Kara-
mizrak, Grad.
UKRANIAN CLUB-Bohdan Py-
tel, '56.
ULLR SKI CLUB-Tom Brown,
'58E.
UNDERGRADUATE MATHE-
MATICS CLUB - Frank Sencik.
UNITARIAN STUDENT GROUP
-James A. Clark, '57; Carl Niel-
sen, '58A&D.
WESLEY FOUNDATION -Kurt

j
t.

<I

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan