100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1956 - Image 3

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1956-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


FRIDAY, MAY 11, 1956

TAME "MICI#IGAN DAJLV

.PAGZ a

At Honors Convocation Program in Hill Audi toriun

i To ayVi iiii'

* Alpha Chi Sigma Award
(CHEMISTRY)
George Edward, Small, B.S.IE.(Ch.E. )
Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion
(BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)
Curtis Holt Stanley
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
* (ARCHITECTURE)
Carl LeRoy Bradley, B.A.
Alumni War Memorial A ward
(NATURAL RESOURCES)
Robert Allen Hann
A4merican Bureau of Shippin Prize
(NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND MARI NE ENGI NEERI NG)
Robert- Joseph Taylor
American Institute of Architects .Medal
~Aaron Schreier
Armed Forces Chemical Association .Award
Jerry Robert Mohrig
h lames L. Babcock Scholarship
F (MUSIC)
Charles Frederick Schaefer IT
* B' nai B'rith Lodge Award
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
Alice: Jane Greenberg
Borden Scholarship Award
(PHARMACY),
Bruce Allen Brown

(ENGINEERING)
Thomas Warren Bailey
Kothe-Hildner Prize
(GERMAN)
FIRsT Paz
Caroline Margaret. Dieterle
SECOND PRU
Sharon Marie Bubel

Eita Krom Pruze
I (SOCIOLOGY)
Jerome Everett Singer
Lane Hall Intercultural Award
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
'Maung HlaingR

Russell Lamont Thayer

Bronson-Thomas Prize
(GERMAN)
Gisela Charlotte Koch-Weser

Mary Louise Oglevee

Elizabeth Sargent Lie Medical History Prize
(PREMEDICAL)
John Allen Burns Steve Gust Ma)
William Allan Caro
Lehn and Fink Prize
(PHARMACY)
Bruce Allen Brown
Albert Lockwood Memorial Scholarship
(MUSIC)
Fred Proffitt Coulter
McNaught Medal
(JOURNALISM)
EXCELLENCE rN~ EDITORIAL WRITINGj
~Jeffery Kenneth Pemberton
GENERAL EXCELLENCE I JOURNALISM
Robert Francis Jones
EXCELLENCE im REpmRIc
James Leo Kerwin
Merck Award
(PHARMACEUTICAL CHEI STRY)
King Chia Kwran
(PHARMACY)
John Roger Curran
Edwin' Wilkinson Miller Award
(MATHEMATICS)
Kent Thomas Culbertson
Nola Sauer Minnis Prize
(CHEMISTRY)-
Robert John GO=ac
Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship Award
(MUSIC)
Nelita Ann True
Pi Lambda Upsilon Awards
(CHEMICAL ENCINEERN6)
George Arthur Grove
(CHEMISTRY)
Robert Arthur Stenger

anikas

William Jennings Bryan Prize
(POLITICAL SCIENCE)
Louise Harriet Milligan
Ralph N. Byers Memorial Merit Award
(JOURNALISM)
Robert Allen McDivitt
r Chamber Music"Society of Ann Ar bor Scholarship
Jane. Ellen Stoltz,
Chi' Oinega Prize
i t(SOC IOLOGY)
Alice Elizabeth Goldsmith
Chicago Tribune Gold Medal
(AIR SCIENCE)
Chris Lee McKennev

jKenneth James Clark
~Charles Blacklock Ca rkson
Richard Root Clifford
'Perry Mandell Cohen
David Edward Cole
Gordon Grant Cosby
Roger James Daugherty
Donald Sidney Davidson
1Marianne Harriet Davidson
Frank Nathan Denison
Pamela Johnson Dexter
Caroline Margaret Dieterle
Sarah Naomi Drasin
Robert Wallace Dunlap
Donald Harris Dwyer
Ascher Leon Eckerling
Patricia Jean Ehrhardt
Patricia Ann Ellis
Albert B Encols
Doris Ann 'Esch
Edward Richard Farber
Lynn Frances Fieldman
Lenore Joyce Fink
Sheila'Ellen Finkelstein
Lawrence Sheldon Fishman
John Arthur Flory
James Edward Foote
Janice Eleanor Forbes
Peter Winchell Forsythe
Kathryn Anne Frakes
Elizabeth Jayne Fries
Peter Howard Fries
Fern Karna Frisby
Sandra Ann Gault
Bruce Lawrence Geman
David William Gelfand
Morton Goldberg
Toni Lee Goldish
Ellen Joan Goldman
Beverly Sue Gray
Diane Sybil Greenberg
Judith Ann Greenberg
Beverly.Adrienne Gros~
Joann Marie Gugel
Lawrence Jay Gusman
Richard Theodore Guttman
Lewis Charles Hahn
Susan Hallett
Barbara Halpern
Richard Davis Harding
Beverly. Jane Harling
Gail Louise Harnden
Roger Brenner Harris~
Willard Lauritz Harrison
Susan, Hattendorf
Elizabeth Claire Haughn
Daniel Richard Hegg
jGerry Ellsworth Hendershot
Jane Marie Hill
Thomas Norris Hitchman, Jr.
Joann Powell Hodgman
Barbara Lois Holmes
Cyrus Clark Hopkins
Anne Marie Horaczek
David Allen Horwitz
Lawrence Kendric Howard
Leona Faye Huberman
Duncan Gilchrist Hudson Jr.
Jerry Wayne Hull
Lawrence Page Hurst
Charles Elliot Hurwitz
Dennis Duane Jablonski
Elizabeth Youtsey Jacobson
David Jay Jaffin
Timothy Janeway
Dorothy Louise Jensen
Thomas Hume Johnston
Barbara Mae Jones
Benjamin Todd Jones
Carol Ann Jones
Sylvia June Kaiserman
Barbara Jean Kakela
Lillian Kamper
Thomas Howard Kemp

Mi'artha Frances Kinley
Harold Leo Klawans
William Hermann Klink
Louis Wayne Kolb
Rodger Clark Kollmorgen
Robert Karl Krohn
Katrina Ann Kuizenga
Kenneth Jay Kunkel
Jack Tucker Landin
Gordon David Lapides
Clayton William La Pointe
Loretta Alice Larmee
Leora Mary Lawrence
Connor Lazarov
Nancy Jean Leach-
Winifred Helene Ledger
Linda Diane Lee
Nancy Sue Leighton
Lawrence :Stephen Lessin
Jerome Frederick Levy
Lawrence Ivan Levy
William Stanley Lewis
George Harold Lindquist.
John Stewart Locker
Leon Joseph Lockwood
Harold Wesley Lord
Ann Lovett
Mary Victoria Lovewell

Barbara Jane Maier
Anna Jane Mapes
Carl David Martenson
James Robert Maxwell
Judy Ellen Metes
Richard. Clyde Metzler
William Peter Midgly
Shirley Ida Miekka
Frederic Lawrence Miller
Paul Henry Miller
Robert Pearce Miller
Patricia Anne Millette
William Lee Miner
Sharon Ann Mitchell
Mary Helen Morris
Mary Eleanor Morrow
tAileen Wright Mulligan
Roger Harold Mumbrue
Helen Marie Murray
Janette. Barbara Nahra
'John McGowan Neff
Harold Eugene. Niergarth
~Ellen Ann Noble
° Mary Crum Noble
Jane. Ellen Nulty
James Torman O'Dea
Mary Dorothy O'Neil
Priscilla Oppenhein
William Nathaniel Osborne
Janet Lynne Owens
'Claire Norma Padover
Rosemary Palen
Judith Arlene Palmer
jWaldemar Alfred Palutk
Frederick Bruce Parker
tRoy Milton.Parker
jMary Lynn Paterson
Ruth Anne Peereboom
Judith Pearl Peery
Theodore Field Perlman
William Michael Perpich
tArvin Ignatius Pilippart II
IGreta Eileen Phipps
Marvin Mark Portner
Helen Ann Powajba
Jacques Aaron Preis~
Diane Marie Pugno
Ronald Leo.Racicot
Jon Hale Ramsey
Sue Emily Ray
Donald Frederick Reeves
Douglas Neal Reinhard
Ellen Joan Richard
Wynifred Frances Riser
Paul Leonard Ritzmann
IJames William Robinson
Stanley Arthur Rock, Jr.
Thomas Van Roland
Barbara Mary Roos
Clark John Rose
Joan Eunice Rosenthal
David Ward Ross -
Thomas John Rothenberg
Frederick Bernard Rot
Edward Thomas Row
Margaret Anne Rowe
Alice Madeleine Royer
Shushanah Rutenberg
Judith Laya Sanders
Marilyn Deanna Sarver
Howard Irving Saxer
Donald Richard Schermer
Ellen Louise Schreiber
David Charles Schultz
David Jacob Schwartz
Richard Warren Schwartz
Stephen Peter Schwartz
Richard Robert Silbr
Maria Dawn Silber
Edward Brunck Sisson
Chester Aaron Skinner
Lorraine Joyce Small
Marjorie Jane Smit
~Conrad Marshall Smith

James Allbee Smith
.Kay Delle Smith
Sweetman Reed Smith
'Thomas Anson Smith
John Alexander. Soderman
Robert David Solotaroff
Shane Del Spanier.
William Howard Stegall, JIr.
Sallie Hall Steketee
Sylvia Stempel
Kenneth Clifford Stine
Susan Jeannette Stokes
Gary Keene Stolisteimerw
John Robert Swanberg
Ronald Jerome Tanis
Richard Paul Taub,
Vivienne Michael Terry
Nancy Glorian Thomas
Mary Alice Trepp
David Joel Tulos
James Vincent Urban
John Alan Vance
Irwin Wagner
Gretchen, Elizabeth Webster
Bernard William Wehring
John King Weichsel
Sarah Graf Weiner
ames Howard Wells
- '-'.-. 71. ..a ,...

Daniel 'kalph Wolter
Karen.LUah Wolters
Fred Smith Wright
lPhilip.Allen Yalowitz
Sigma Alpka.Ieta Award
fudith Anne Tatbam.

lKonald Fredrick Zeilinger
Ala Welter Zim mermais
Jekabs Zvirbulis
George Zweig

asa'rff5u aab&a I..Nxecyasoujnwi
f 10URi Ati$R )
OulSgiNGmGRAD.UATK
Robert Francis Jones,

P * eadkM. Willit Ademerial Prize
(WILDLIFE AMANA(WMEN)
'Peter Fredic Oble.

Robert Lorain Armstrong
James.Vilas Bates, R.S.Ed.
Wibry Eugene'Benedict-
BrUce'Allen Fox..
Thornas.Hendricks, Jr.
Mark- MirJaffe
Thomas Alat Jorgensen
Jameas Marshall KrutherA
George Edgar Meads-

Vorman Arthur Niedermeier
John: Fatrick O'Reilly
James BellI Orwig
Mike Ro~tguez.
,Athony Michae San Antonio'
Johnt Schub ck, Jr.
Stevtan U te
Ro6nald Ray Wallingford
WMayne Antiony W'{arren

: :. a:

Scxox ansagrp Aw: an
Philip Nathaniel Douglis
Suns senior Schoalarship
(ECONOMIC)
~Gerald Earl Kessler
Albert A. Startle gil
(MUSKC)
IWilliam George Doppmanu, Jr,
Ar thkr C. Tazgg Sckeldrs
'g ~ ri Daniel Gebner

Lairdldward. Wallace
FlorenceIrenc Wilkins -Rohin

11'l f ellw iu gaw fards weers m de last Y w to W to b in l d d n
45 3Reners Caovcati . y;-e ahL eicue t
GeorgeC.Bootk TievelitFettoshit
(ARCHIT ECT UREY
Phillip Join Loth, B.Arch.,

tke

Chicago Tribuue Geltd ,Medal
1.(AliRSCI~Nct
J hnCodley DaitgyA.B.
(MILITARY SCINCE
George: William ll, Ir. -Rober
Chicage Tribune S tver Mead

tf AUllen ile, 3 .S. ltlfam.

{AIR SCIENCEI
lRobert Bruce Knutson

(MILITARY SCIENCE)
Gary Evan loo

Williara Munger Woodruff"

1 PHI BETA XKAP1A
(continued)
John Donald Mohler
Pascal Joseph Pascoff
Barbara Carol Faulkner Peck
Marjorie Anne Plercy
Nancy May Pletta
Lois Ellen Pollak
Conrad Arnold Proctr
Ronald Saul Reivich.
Elizabeth Joan Richter
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Jordan Rossen
Marilyn Rudman
Greta Saldinger
Etta Lou Gluckstein Sae
Harry Alan Scar-
DobbySchrelber
Robert Gordon Sewel
Mark Shaevsky
Claudia Irene Moore Smith
Janet Anne Smith
Harvey James Stapleton
James Dillon Stasheff
Roy Herbert Steinberg
Robert Arthur Stenger
Mary A.Stevens
Carroll Duane Swenson
Gene Jacob T rptra
John Paul lrch
Robert Owen Wider:
Lynn Marie'Zimmerman
George David Zuckerman
Phi Kapp
Phi
&ktel,.stic Hoo*r Society, £47
Lee Norman Abrams
Susan Carol ,Armstrong.
Leila Rachaci Kpstein Avnn
Rebecca Sue Badger
Thomes.Warren Bailey
Ruth Mry Basichis
John Edward Baxter
Jontathan'Mock Beck
Philip.Frdeic elleville
David John Blair
Lois ,AnnBlum
Rosanne Bodanis
CarlLeRoy Bradley
Janet Lee Bradshaw
Samuel Mitchell Brock
Jere Hall rophy
BHruce.Allen Brown
Henrietta Stuart Brown
Maxine Onalee Burfinam
Alift irk. Campbell
Phebe Shih- Chao
Allan George Clagu
Arthur Sheldon'Clubok
Keith HalCoatS.
Fred Proffitt Coulter
Borothy TDiane Crowel
Georgiana. Davidson
Richard Melody DeLng
Anidrew Charles- Dempter
Charles Ruhr Donnelley
Roger Dunlap
Ellen Shirley Eckwall
Kenoeh Westbrook Edwrds
Richard Barry Eisenstein
Thomas Joseph Esler
Ann°Eis
D6nad Roy Elainga
Lois Ruth Ash'Fal k
Corwin ,Ferguson-
Emily Clare Mralcolm Finerle
Patrick, Carl Fischer,
Jane Arbon Fowler
Shirley May Black Gilcrist
Patricia Jane Goddard
Anna Grace Gonda
AliceElizabeth Gldsmith
Paul Alan Goodman
Elise Munson Goodtwi
Mary Jane Linhart Grabll
teneth William Graam, Jr.
John Alln Green
Marjorie Norma Greented
harles Edward Gribble
deofrey Francs Grosaen
Gordon Brewster Guenther
Roger Pbg~p Hamburg,"
Robert Allen Hann
Patricia Carole Hanms
Richard Carl Hausler
Patty Lynn Hawken
Pete'rHeinrich flay
Ruth Margaret Hayward
Richard Guy Rimer,
Nancy IWandai Renshaw
Esther Badgley Heyt''
Iarbara Jo-Anne Fox Horwit
Harold Hyman Horwit
Leo Indianer
Raymonid Arthur Jacobeem
Aice Elaine James
Dorothy Stimpson Jochem
Rline Adele Johns;
Lianea Ceclia Johnson
Ronald OrmondlKapg
Rose A. Greenwald _ sae
Marvin LaVrneKatz-
Thoamas Eugene Kauper
Gerald Earl Kessler
Cathy Elisabeth King
Mardlyn*Jane Worate ZComete"n-
Stephen Kott11
Dwight Alan Kraal

King Chiu Kwan
Joyce Ellen Lana
RtonallWoithington ILarsonc
Marjorie. Ann Lawrence.
Edith LrIllian McClusky
Elisabeth Winifred McDonald.
Albert Regalvylle Mc~enxie
RUssell George Mann, Jt.
?ity Lou Marshall
Wiliam Liston; Mason
Hermine Manise Meeter
John Frederick Meyer
Alvin, Barry Michaels'
R ichard-George .Miekka
Mfary Grace Miller
Louise Harriet Milligan
Robert, Bruce Nelson
Ronald Paul Nordgrex
Rae Hideko Okamoto
George Tai lie Pi
Pascal Joseph. Pascoff
Regin a Josephine Pawlasi
Ralph Everett. Peotter, Jr,
Carl Richard Peterson
IMarjorie Annte Piercy.
Josephine, Ewing. Platt
Nancy May Pletta
Lois Ellen:Pollak
John Fredric Powecll
Albert JohnPreston.
Elizabeth. Joan Richter
Betty AU tRosenfeld
Jordan. Rosen
Sally Jane Beutbien Rowland.
Marilyn Rudamvt
Doris Ann Sabat
Eloise Sarrai
Etta Lou .Gluckstein Saxt
Harry Alan Scir
Hadley Pratt, Schaefer
Stuart Scheifele
'lrmgard Walburga.Schlageter
Robert .James. Schoenbals,
Dobby. Schreiber

(NAVAL SCI ENCE)
Janes Marshall Kruthers

Gerald James Roof

Chicago Tribune Silver Mlfedal
(AIR SCIENCE)
Thomas Warren Bailey

(NAVAL SC!IENCE f
James Edwin Barger
Debating Awards
ELEANOR CLAY FORD.
Ruth Elaine'Cortright

Robert Bruce Nelson
TESTIUONIAL
Gloria Henrietta Szweda

Phi a Sigma Scholarship Award
(BIOLOGY)
Ronald Ormond Kapp
Pi Kappa Lambda Fresh man Award
(MUSIC)
William Nathaniel. Osbkorne
Rho Chi Prize:
(PHARMACY).
Leslie Zachary 1;enet Trenu
Arnold Schiff Memorial Award
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
Anne Tomoko Woodard

Avery Hopwood and Jute Fepaod ard:~'
Major Award
Dr~AA
iGeorge Everette Bamber, A.S.

a Deane Edmonson

Mror Awards
DRAvA:
Russell Aplin Brown
FICTIox
Rosalee June 'Mandell, A.-A.
PoTRaY
Richard Emil Braun
Carob Susan Hershey, A.B.
Summer Awasrds
ESSAY
jLawrence James Lieberman

Murry Frymer
Joan- FoezPeretz, A.
Layerne Anne,.Kogtelnick
Nancy MarTgaret' Willard

/HoNoR DEBATER AWARD
Rodney Jay Blackman
Lewis. August Engman
Lawrence Gerald Keller

Herbert Edward. Marks
William Robert Vander M~oot
Fred Philip Vonesh

Gornberg Awards
(CHEMISTRY)
Sop~imGOM*BERG FELLOWSHIP
x Rita Agnes Czewski Sondra Orenstein Schlesinger

Oreon E. Scott Awards
(For. excellence in academic aCkiev emftt Off#
evidence of usefJul Citizenship)
(HUMANITIES)
Rebecca Sue Badger Mary. A. Stevens
Fred Proffitt Coulter Jose Francisco.Teran
Josephine Ewing Platt Lynn Marie Zimmerman
Roy Herbert Steinberg
(LAW)
Paul Raymond Haerle, B.A.

Mos GoMBERc FLiO
Jon Dolf Bass, B.S.(Chem.
William Walter Graessley
Charles Weyand HIeitsch,1
PRMz
Daniel Takeharu Anbe
Roger Alan Berg
Christine Ann Culp
.'Ellen Shirley Eckwall
John Merlyn Farrell. Jr.
George Finkel
SCHOLARSHIP
k Robert Elwin Bacon
Alice Jean Burton
$ Jerry Robert Mohrig

I Ic21ox
Lawrence James Lieberman f
Roberta Marie Hard
" Intercollegiate Athletics Co.
jJohn 'Daniel Cline
Albert Kahn Sckolar.ship
I (ARCH IT'aulR51
~Donald James Bergsma, B.Archr.

inferenc Medal

PatriciaLee Malloy

'I.) Richard George Miekka
Frederic Freeman Nelson
B.S.(Chem.) Robert Delos Wilcox
Frank Bryce Flint
Robert Lange Kyes-
James Edward Lutz
James Michael Reh
Jack Sweet
Janet Colleen Voyce
Waldomar Monroe Roeser
Robert Arthur Stenger
Larry Duane Wheaton

(MEDICINE)
David Hill Lobdell, A.B .
(SCIENCE)
John Cotton Angus
John Edward Baxter
Jonathan Mock Beck
Bruce Allen Brown
W)ilbur Parker Brown
Keith Thal Coats
Roger Dunlap
(SOCIAL SCIENCE)
Arthur Sheldon Clubok
Georgiana Davidson
Ruth Margaret Hayward
Cathy Elizabeth King

Richard Laurence Fowler
Richard Guy Helmer
Ronald Ormond Kapp
James Eardley Midgley
Carl Richard Peterson
Harold Henry Stier
Sally Jane Beuthien Rowland
Marilyn Rudman.
Claudia Irene Moore Smith
Curtis Holt Stanley

Meyer Morton, Trophty
i(ATHLETCS)
James Sutton Van Pelt, Jr.
Harold D. Osterweil A4
John C6o1ey~aity, A.IB.
Smith, Hinchmn anti 6
f ARCHITECfTURE)
Arthur Petois Oppermi, Jr

t5Z

Grylls'Scholarshap,
rq, 3.Arch.

e Fred Gretsch Manufacturing Company Scholarship
(MUSIC EDUCATION)
Jack David Bittle
Jane Higbie Award

Oreon E. Scott Freshinan Prize
.Awarded to top 10 per cent of freshmen ints ack school
or college who have completed.
fifteen or 'More hours of B average work
in their first semester of residence)

(DESIGN)
Anna Elizabeth Muschenbieim

Ralph Everett Peotter, Jr.

Ph'i Beta .Kappa.
SckholAic -Honor Secit3', z?7o WallAce MarkH hadlert
Susan' Caroline. Arinstrdng Richard Carl Hausler1
Letts Rachel Kopstein Avrin Peter HIlirich:-Ray
Rebecca sue Badger' Ruth Margaret Haywerd.
Ruth Mary BassicNis- Richard ('Ity Helmerl
Jonathan Mock Beck Nancy WtanidaYle Reunshaw
Elizabeth' Jo Beebe Barbara Jo-Anne Yo HIorvitz
Philip Frederick. Belleville HaroldHyMan.Hortiitz1
Rosanne Bodanis Barbara; Joea-n mphrey
Philip: MartinBreen ..Limia Cecelia Johnson1
Nancy Shaw Driggs -Xoan tRadri
Alice Jean Burton Howard Charles Kaplan
Howard Don Cameron .. Rionld Ormond:: app.1
Allan George CLage Thomnas Eugene auper
Arthur ,Sheldon Clubok: Gerald Earl Kessler..l
Fred Proffitt Coulter Virgnla Lom Coolie Kiel
Robert Marshall Cutler Cathy Elizabeth ?tinsg
Georgiana Davidson ' Stiehx Ott
Wayne Borden Day - Cynthia Louise trans
Andrew Charles Dempster: Marc Richard; Kromelew,
William George Doppuman, Jr. Richard Fratcis Ki*e

Avery H~opwood and Jule IHopwood Awards
Freshman Award
ESsAy
Sarah Naomi Drasin Ntiancy Lee Wi
Carol Ann Luse John Tames Y

Tinston
tiannias

'Earl William Adams
Judith Elaine Adams
Walter- Robert Allan
Cynthia Elizabeth Allen
Alex Anckonie
John Bernard Angood
Gayle Landrith Ashburn
Bettie Mae Bandos

Belle Beverly Bisno
Ruth Patricia Black
Richard Charles Blackf~ord
Albert BMaser
Brenda Katherine Bloomberg
Robert Darwin Blue, Jr.
Warren James, Bow.
David Robert Braker

FxcTnos
Alice Katharine Meech

Anna Claire Wood

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan