100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 15, 1954 - Image 2

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1954-05-15

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

0

Y'AGE TWO

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

11
FRTbAY, MAY It 1954

i

IExcelling Students Are Honored for High-Ranking Sc!

iolarship

I

#t'

Literary College
Seniors

James B. Angell Scholars

Harold Eugene Abrams
Eaton Adams, Jr.
Gwendolyn Ruth Arner
Kala Aronoff, A.B.
Thomas Roscoe Arp
Richard Herold Baker
Betty Bayliss
Helen Ruth Beatson
Alton Lewis Becker
Judith Bender
Gershon Berman
Neil Norlin Bernstein
Lillian Bickert
Maurice Shulman Binkow
Miriam Etta Blau
Donna Jean Blazevic
Stanley Paul Bohrer
Mary Lou Bongort
Nancy Lee Bonvouloir, A.B.
Ruth Lea Boss
Berton Gilman Braun
Ruth Elizabeth Brede
Jessie Avril Anderson Brunton
Barbara Ann Buchman
Albert Clifford Cain
Elizabeth C. Cohen
Henry Howland Crapo
Thomas Arthur Dell
Harry August Easom
Janice Lou Everett, A.B.
John Hoxley Fildew
Ross Lee Finney III
Miriam Deborah Fischer
Peter Bacon Fletcher
Ann Lambert Frank
Richard Warren Gates
Thomas Barry Gilmore, Jr.
Ruedi Peter Gingrass
Curt Gorder
Sheila Murray Gordon, A.B.
Howard Lee Gordy, Jr.
Marilyn Elizabeth Anderson
Gosling
June Carol Granstrom
David Marvin Green
Mae Belle Guyer
Marjorie Alice Heberle
Ellen Edith Heyman
Frances Randall Hill
Robert Warren Holloway
William Victor Holtz
Robert Harry Hunt'
J'o Duncan Isaacson
Robert Franklin Johnston
Sidney Charles Kleinman
Richard Allen LaBarge
Charles Mayo LaDue
Sylvia Marilynn Clark
Leathers
Edward Beach Leland

Naomi Frieda Margaret
Lemkey
Douglas Clark Long
Mark Corbeille McQuiggan
Jane Lida Manning
Patricia Ann Marx
Pauline Ann Marx
Judson Irving Mather, Jr., A.B.
Marjorie Lynn Merz
June Eugenia Miekka
Louise Elizabeth Morgan
Jocelyn Murray
George William Myers, Jr.
Donald Todd Olson
Maurice Howard Oppenheim
Clayton Riley Parcels
Luella Gail Partee
Barbara Ann Petrie
Kent Lee Pickard
Susan Ruth Popkin
Donald Edward Potter
Patricia Ruth Raney
Robert Edwin Reid
Eleanor Rosenthal
Lucy Gabrielle Rosenthal
Raymond Kent Rowley
Betty Lynn Ehlers Rueckert
Joan Florence Sail, A.B.
Marion Sanders
Donald Erik Sarason
Frederic Michael Scherer
Karl Frederich Schroeder
Laurence Herbert Scott
William Osborne Scott
Joel Emerson Sebastian
James Arthur Sellgren
Margaret Mackenzie Shepherd
Mary Margaret Sowby
Conkling Solem, A.B.
Lois Solinger, B.S.
John Robert Sommerfeldt
Betty Grey Sowers
Elmer Raymond Stanhope
Anne Katherine Stevenson
Andrew McKee Stiglitz
Benjamin Armond Stolz
James Joseph Strain
Jeremiah George Turcotte
Neal Arthur Vanselow
Margaret Dean Vogel
Lloyd Warren Wedberg
Martha Bennett Wells
Reginald Lewis Werner, A.B.
Arthur Jones White, Jr.
Edward Norburn Willey
Ronald Gene Witt
Richard Noel Wolf
Ted Woodstock Wuerthner
Richard Emerson Young

Richard Herold Baker
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Betty Bayliss
Helen Ruth Beatson
Stanley Paul Bohrer
Jessie Avril Anderson Brunton
Alice Jean Burton
Albert Clifford Cain
Donna Ann Chapin
Robert Marshall Cutler
Georgiana Davidson
Thomas Arthur Dell
Andrew Charles Dempster
Carol Downs

John Edgar Dwyer, Jr.
Thomas Joseph Eisler
Barbara Carol Faulkner
Peter Bacon Fletcher
Sheila Murray Gordon, A.B.
June Carol Granstrom
Gerald Eugene Harburn
Richard Charles Johnston
Lois Irene Klein
Richard Gordon Knapp
Sylvia Marilynn Clark
Leathers
Douglas Clark Long
Paul Donne Maker

James Eardley Midgley
Louise Harriet Milligan
Clara Eva Oppenheimer
Kent Lee Pickard
Patricia Ruth Raney
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Aaron Schreier
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
Diana Frances Sims
Lois Solinger, B.S.
Arthur Jerome Vander
Frederick Marshall Waltz
James Tennyson Woolf

Literary College Sophomores

Susan Caroline Armstrong
Marcia Lee Ash
Sonya Tucker Barsky
James Calhoun Beatty
Philip Frederick Belleville
Sally Jane Beuthien
Rosanne Bodanis
John DuVall Boyles
Philip Martin Breen
Nancy Shaw Briggs
Yvonne Annette Bristol
Alice Jean Burton
Howard Don Cameron
William Allan Caro
Luther Elic Claborn
Allan George Clague
Virginia Lou Cooke
Robert Marshall Cutler
Nancy Davenport
Georgiana Davidson
Andrew Charles Dempster
James Herbert Dygert
Richard Barry Eisenstein
Thomas Joseph Eisler
John Alfred Emanuelsen
Barbara Carol Faulkner
Betty Jean Field
Joseph Louis Fishman
Barbara Jo-Anne Fox
Harvey Martin Freed
Murry Frymer

David Harold Gasman
Robert Michael Ginsberg
Etta Lou Gluckstein
Mary-Jane Linhart Grabill
Marjorie Norma Greenfield
Armin Friedrich Haerer
Wallace Mark Handler
Patricia Carol Hanson
Ruth Margaret Hayward
Richard Guy Helmer
Nancy Wandalie Henshaw
Frederick John Heyner
Roy Leslie Hockstad
James Ranck Hodgman
Alan William Holderness
Harold Hyman Horwitz
Richard Charles Johnston
Joan Kadri
Howard Charles Kaplan
Gerald Earl Kessler
Cathy Elizabeth King
Suzanne Kipnis
Kathryn Mary Kneiske
Cynthia Louise Krans
Marc Richard Kromelow
Joyce Ellen Lane
Joan Etta Levin
Bernard Edward Levine
Laurence James Lieberman
Robert Lee Littman
Jean Eloise McCaskey

Elizabeth Winifred McDonald
Salvatore Victor Manzo
Alvin Barry Michaels
Barbara Ann Millbrook
Mary Grace Miller
Louise Harriet Milligan
Claudia Irene Moore
Pascal Joseph Pascoff
Nancy Ann Petricoff
Lois Ellen Pollak
Conrad Arnold Proctor
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Jordan Rossen
Greta Saldinger
Patricia Ann Sarris
Leonard Schreier
Alice May Seitzman
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
George Lee Smith
Nancy Jane Somers
Victor Irwin Spear
Harvey James Stapleton
James Dillon Stasheff
John Paul Ulrich
Richard James VorenKamp
Parker James Ward
Richard Charles Weber
Mary Jean Woodruff
Lynn Marie Zimmerman
George David Zuckerman

Literary College Freshmen

Literary{
Lee Norman Abrams
Phyllis Elaine Ash
Eugene Harvey Axelrod
John Cooley Baity
Eleanor Sue Beebe
Donna Ann Chapin
Dale B. Dawson
William Joseph Duffy
John Edgar Dwyer, Jr.
John C. Erfurt
Grover John Farnsworth
Gerald Thomas Flahavin
Mary Sue Fleming
Lawrence Asher Frohman
Janet Lenore Gilger
Barbara Ruth Glaser
John Allen Green
Sharon Barbara Gross
James Daniel Halpern
Barbara Ann Hansen
Margaret Ann Heidbreder
Stephen Jacob Jelin
Allan Martin Jokela
Herbert Kaufer
Lois Irene Klein
James Weir Knowles
Andrew Jackson Krapohl
Herbert Israel Krickstein
Lucy Frasier Landers
David Walter Learned
Francine Natalie Leffler

College Juniors
Joyce Margaret Leonhard
Sally Ann Lorber
Leonard Martin Loren
Martha Nancy Neff
Clara Eva Oppenheimer
Eduardo Orias
Carlton Placeway
Robert Walter -Raz
Robin Louise Renfrew
Mary Ann Richards
Audrey Rosin ,
William Blanton Russell
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Helen Marie Schwarz
Dudley Soo Jim Seto
Patricia Joanne Shaw
David MacDonald Smith
Harry Andrew Smith
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff
George Sperling
Norman Starr
June Helen Stone
Henry William TenBroek
Eve Estelle Tyler
Benjamin Uchitelle
George Joseph Valenta
Arthur Jerome Vander
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Irving Bernard Weiner
Barbara Lee Wood

Kathryn Lucille Adams
Stephen Miller Adler
Patricia Lee Arrington
Dick Harold Bailin
Christiene Joan Baker
Maurice Barancik
Marjorie Sue Barber
Ruth Mary Bassichis
Barbara Amy Baxter
Henry Irving Baylis
Jonathan Mock Beck
David Alan Benner
Robert Omer Bennett, Jr.
Roger Alan Berg
Mary Lee Birmingham
Lois Ann Blum
Ronald Lee Boorstein
Richard Thomas Booth
Bruce John Boss
Jon Michael Brake
Joseph Alan Bruckman
Bruce Melvin Carpenter
Marie Louise Caspe
Barbara Ann Clark
Lawrence Michael Cohen
Miles Richard Cramer
Dorothy Diane Crowell
Tobye Fay Davidson
Harriett Raisa Davis
George Hughes Denison
Ted George Dodenhoff
Patricia Edythe Dougherty
Richard Lewis Dulude
Ellen Shirley Eckwall
Ann Ellis
Lewis August Engman
Elaine Simone Entner
Roberta Spafford Evans
Patrick Carl Fischer
Louise Ann Fonteine
Jane Arbon Fowler

Robert Lee Fuller
Arlis Fay Garon
Mervyn Stuart Gerson
Avery Marcus Goldman
Theodore William Goldsmith
Bernard David Goodman
Paul Alan Goodman
Martha Jean Gorst
Yonah Greenberg
Joan Grucza
Richard Carl Hausler
Peter Heinrich Hay
Marcus Dee Hendershott
Esther Badgley Heyt
George William Hoaglin
Susan Cushing Holbrook
Barbara Joan Humphrey
Edward Leonard Isenberg
Gordon Marvin Jacobs
Lee Joseph
Thomas Eugene Kauper
Benjamin Justin Kleinstiver
Stephen Kott
Barbara Mae Landesman
Clarice Alexandra Larsen
Geraldine Ann LaTendresse
Nancy May Lepard
Jacob Robert Lifsitz
Richard Alan Light
James Edward Lutz
Lee Robert Marks
Mary Lou Marshall
Gloria Lee Meier
Suzanne Joyce Mogul
Jerry Robert Mohrig
John Paul Mraz
Brownson Murray
Milton Louis Nathanson
Robert Bruce Nelson
Jeanne Charlotte Newell
Rima Jean Nickell

Richard Henry Nonas
James Bell Orwig
Wallace David Parr
Margaret Evelyn Patterson
William Bury Peer
John Lee Penquite
Marjorie Anne Piercy
Olgerts Puravs
Claudette Joan Quintal
Walter Alvin Reister
Frank Albert Rizzo
Waldomar Monroe Roeser
Joyce Arlene Rosenblum
Antonia Rosemary Sacchetti
Fairy Joan Sakai
Lester Barry Salans
Lois Carol Schwartz
Frank Sevcik, Jr.
Charles Richard Sharp
David Stuart Shlain
Norman Albert Shubert
Barbara Iris Silverstein
Janet Elaine Snow
Sandra Lee Sorin
Nadya Spassenko
Lois Joyce Steinberger
Bruce Michael Stiglitz
Burton Sanford Stillman
Katharine Stott
Mary Ann Thomas
Anna Maria Thomassen
Gayle Alice Turner
Steven Uzelac
Leonard Gary Velick
Marcia Maurine Waechter
Jocelyn Ann Watt
Howard Alan Weisblat
Bradford Dickinson White
Albert Norman Williams
Nancy Mae Williams
Mary Esther Woodworth

Engineering
Seniors
Bruce Henry Bacon
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Pravin Gopalji Bhuta, B.Sc.,
B.S.E.(C.E.)
Leland David Boddy, B.S.E.
(Ch.E.), B.S.E.(Math.)
Harry Yong-Hwa Choi
George Richard Curry
George Ronald Dalton
George Alexander Davidson,
B.S.E.(Math.), B.S.E.(E.E.)
Jack Kincaid Ehlers
Morton Robert Fleishman,
B.S.E. (Ae.E.)
Ka Lun Fogg, B.S.E.(C.E.)
Robert Owens Harger
Loren Bainum Johnston, Jr.
William James Kelly
William Otto Keson, B.S.E.
(M.E.)
Tawfiq Nicolas Khoury
Lawrence Riedling Mack
Frank Donald McNeill
Donald Duane Majeske
Leonard Grandy Miller
Robert Nathaniel Newsom
Eugene Irving Odell
Jacque Leslie Pell
James Leonard Roof
James McKee Ryan
Thomas Edward Slykhouse
John Kilgour Stuart, B.S.
Frederick Marshall Waltz
Donald Earl Wilcox
Joseph Gerald Yope
Marvin Lynn Zuidema
Sophomores
Roger Arnold Andersen
John Cotton Angus
Richard Verl Annable
David John Blair
Wilbur Parker Brown
Keith Hal Coats
Roger Dunlap
Thurlow Wayne Dye
Kenneth Westbrook Edwards
Theodore Poindexter Emerson
John Edward Fay
David Lee Fleisher
Peter Siegfried Fuss
Casimir Jan Gogulski
Ronald Chesley Green
Norman Eugene Hawk
Merrill Lee Kaufman
Dwight Alan Kraai
Peter Stephen Lucyshyn
Edward Richard McCliment
Paul Donne Maker
John Frederick Meyer
James Eardley Midgley
Carl Richard Peterson
Herbert Wesley Pollock
John Fredric Powell
Philip Spertus
Harold Henry Stier
John Daniel Verhoeven
Robert Eugene Wesel
Clyde Lee Whipple
Hilliard LeGrand Williams
Education
Anna Marie Breyfogle
Myrna Carol Cohen
Leo Samuel Efinchik
Clara Fischhoff
Phyllis Ann Gira, A.B.Ed.
Hilda Rosalyn Fishman
Hamburger

Nancy Jean Fuller Harpfer,
A.B.Ed.
Linda Churchill Joy
Mary Sally LaDue
Aleen Jane Allsop Mathews,
A.B.Ed.
Charles Asa Ritter
Ann Lindsey Eldridge Satin
Donald Jeffrey Teasdale,
A.B.Ed.
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Ellen Leah Benson
Priscilla De Forest
Phyllis Carol Hess
Joan Ruth Hyman
Caroline Marie Beslock Smith
Delmae Cynthia Wyllie
Architecture
And Design
Sarah Caswell Angell
Ann Allan Batchelder
Harold Jack Begrow
Nancy Jane Davis
Gerald Eugene Harburn
Tunney Fee Lee

James L. Babcock Scholarship
(MUSIC)
Allen Mason Norris
B'nai B'rith Lodge Award
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
Betsy Ann Brown
Borden Scholarship Award
(PHARMACY)
Shirley Ann Swinson
Bronson-Thomas Prize
(GERMAN)
Emery Edward George
William Jennings Bryan Prize
(POLITICAL SCIENCE)
Neil Norlin Bernstein
Chamber Music Society of Ann
William George Doppmann, Jr.
Chicago Tribune Gold Medal
(NAVAL SCIENCE)
Robert Guy Littleson
Chicago Tribune Silver Medal
(NAVAL SCIENCE)
Kent Lee Pickard
Chi Omega Prize
(SOCIOLOGY)
Patricia Ruth Raney
Debating Awards
ELEANOR CLAY FORD TESTIMONIAL
Ladonna Lou Brockmeyer
Jacqueline Lee Davis
HINOR DEBATER AWARD
Dudley Harry Chapman
Peter Lambert Goldstein
George Ernest Riddell
Gomberg Awards
(CHEMISTRY)
FELLOWSHIP
Marvin Verne Andersen, Jr.
Roberta Laneve Richardson, B.S.
PRIZE
Norman Bolton
George Melvin Bradford
Clair Edward Cox II
Rita Agnes Czewski
SCHOLARSHIP
Luella Gail Partee
Harry Andrew Smith

Lloyd Warren Wedberg

Arbor Scholarship
Camilla Deborah Heller

Joan Fitzgerald Sheahan
Dwaine Charles Schaffner
Richard Noel Wolf
c.
Warren Kenneth Russ, Jr.
Roberta Grace Wood
Leo Sigmund Newman
Helen Marie Schwarz
Norman Rex Smith, Jr.
George Sperling
David Swinton Wulfman

Richard Elliott Thurston

Special Awards Honor
Student Achievements
Alpha Chi Sigma Award
(CHEMISTRY)
James McKee Ryan
Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion
(BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)
James Tennyson Woolf
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
(ARCHITECTURE)
Ralph Urban Price
Alumni War Memorial Award
(FORESTRY)
Bruce Redmond Jones, B.S. Wood Tech.
American Bureau of Shipping Prize
(NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND MARINE ENGINEERING)
John Kilgour Stuart
American Institute of Architects Book Award
Vivian MacLeod
American Institute of Architects Medal
Gerald Eugene Harburn
American Institute of Chemists Award
William George Stein
Armed Forces Chemical Association Award
Charles Arthur Stickels

I

Fred Gretsch Manufacturing Company Scholarship
(MUSIC EDUCATION)
Robert Leland Whitacre
Harley, Ellington, and Day Scholarship
(ARCHITECTURE)
Denis Charles Schmiedeke
Jane Higbie Award
(DESIGN)
Jack A. Lardis, B.S.Des.
Avery Hopwood and Jule Hopwood Awards
Freshman Award

School o
Jerald Hanchow Bilik
Faith Elizabeth Cook
Joan Marie St~ Denis Dudd
Mary Catherine Hutchins
Nathan Carter Judson
Robert Douglas Kerns
Allen Mason Norris
Linda Mering Reck
Mary Ellen Roosa
Ann Maffett Shelley

f Music
Frances Elaine Hauss
Camilla Deborah Heller
Carolyn Mae Lentz
Carol Jean Leybourn
Alice Ann Pletta
Anne Alexandra Young
Emerson William Head
Judith Rose Marcus
Katherine Margaret Norman
Sally J. Rentschler

Engineering
Juniors
Jere Hall Brophy
Anne Kirk Campbell
David Greer Davies
Richard Melody De Long
Ward Douglas Getty
Robert Marvin Halleen
George Arlen Hellwarth
David Alan Jewell
Richard Goode Jones
Ronal Worthington Larson
Allan Fred Lubina

Engineering
Eric Max Aupperle
Thomas Warren Bailey
John Edward Baxter
James Richard Beissel
Charles Cyrus Chopp
Wilson John Dalzell, Jr.
Bruce Rogers Darnall
Edward Kent Downing
Spaulding Fred Everett
Forest Kendall Fowler, Jr.
Ramon Garcia

Freshmen
Ronald Paul Nordgren
Richard John Opal
Donald James Patterson
Harold Thomas Platt
Otto Karl Riegger
Henry Riemersma
Keith Beckham Ryan
Francis Sowersby Shaklee
Robert Arthur Stenger
David Ernest Thouin
Donald Lee Upham

ESSAY
Margaret Frances Crowley
Eleanor Louise Dorn
FIcTiON
Richard David Kissinger
David Elliot Levy
POETRY
Richard Eugene Deres
Marjorie Anne Piercy
Intercollegiate Athletics
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Intercollegiate Athletics
Roger Edward Maugh

4

11

Conference Medal
Scholarship Prize

Nadya Spassenko

David Elliot Levy
Lois Carol Schwartz

Albert Kahn Scholarship
(ARCHITECTURE)
Robert Morris Vogel
(ENGINEERING)
Duane Richard Luse, B.S.E. (Ind. E.)

Kothe-Hildner Prize
(GERMAN)

Ann Aln

of.a++ C1,,dll.i

I

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan