100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 24, 1953 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1953-05-24

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

g"AGI TWO

THE MICHIGAN D ATLY

SUNDAY. MAY 24. 1953

___V .__ s__ _ zs

liii ss 11141 i. /V Z, ,6VVV

e ,,.

Names

of

Students

Winning

Undergraduate.

Scholastic

Honors

r

I

Literary College

Seniors

I

Margot Jane Abels
Zoe Beverly Akselrod
Kenneth Belknap Babcock
Nancy Kathryn Baehre
Curtis Oliver Baker
Margaret Irene Ortwig Baker
Helen Ruth Beatson
Barbara Elaine Bell, A.B.
Victor Bloom, B.S.
Nancy Lee Bonvouloir
Barbara Louise Johnson Boyer
William Ronald Brashear
Helen Frances Brown
Angelo Cantera
Robert Breay Carbeck
Russell Edwin Carlisle, A.B.
Richard Chess
Alfred Bernard Clubok
Basil Considine, Jr.
Thomas Arthur Dell
Jerry Lee DesJardins
Nancy Jane Etherton
E. Malcolm Field
John Clovis Fontaine
Arthur Maxwell Freedman, B.S.
Dean Kenneth Froelich
Rollin Mattoon Galster
Faith Kruger Gillespie
Victor Wessel Gladstone
Gerald Joseph Gleich
Robert Howard Good, A.B.
Leonard Goodwin
Alvin Green
Ralph Norman Haber
William Grandjean Halby
Earle I. Hammer
Lois Amelia Harzfeld
Leland Thompson Henry, Jr.
Harold Marcus Herman
William Thomas Hicks, B.S.
(Chem.)
Daniel David Hill
Ann Barnsley Hoebeke
Berne Lee Jacobs, Jr.
James Paul Jacobs
William Robert Jentes
Robert Franklin Johnston
Ronald Lee Kaminsky
William David Keeler
Kathleen Emden Keely
Sidney Seward Kripke
Ellen Kurath
Joan Elizabeth Larsen
Joseph Urgel LaTendresse
Iris Marie Leja
Rita Joan Levine
Myron George Lindow
Ward Burton Litton
Douglas Clark Long
Peter Thomas Lucas

John Lacy McKnight
Meredith Helen McSweeny
Conrad Jerome Mason
Judson Irving Mather, Jr..
Janice Harriet Hulett Mathes
Alice Mencher
Walter Leslie Meyer
Herbert Anson Mills
Yonemichi Miyashiro, A.B.
Louise Elizabeth Morgan
Thomas James Murray
John Howard Nadeau
Gordon Alburn Neufang
Marjorie Ann Nimz, A.B.
Robert Benjamin Olsen
Marjorie Harriette Parkinson
Phyllis Jane Peterson
Leonard Reed Piggott
Elaine May Platsky
Herbert Herman Court
Prillwitz
Barbara Joan Rassweiler
Nancy Helen Regester
Frances Helen Reitz
Warren Jay Robbins
Walter Rudolph Roberts, A.B.
Paul Gerard Rohlfing, Jr.
Richard Zola Rosenfeld
Lucy Gabrielle Rosenthal
Winifred Alice Sadler
William Alexander Needham
Severance
Richard Herbert Sewell
Lois Solinger
Stanley Donald Solvick
James Aldrick Sonnega
William Boaz Stason
George Harold Steele
Sandra Lois Gotshalk Stotsky,
A.B.
James Joseph Strain
Lawrence Collins Sweet
Lillian Elizabeth Teegarden
Norman Carl Thomas
Jeremiah George Turcotte
Dana RolandrUnderwood
Thomas Marshall Uzzell, Jr.
Nancy Eleanor Greider Van
Dyke .
Carolyn Cecilia von Voigt-
lander
Irene Jane Vukovich
Howard Penney Willens
Joyce Joan Winter ,
William Edward Wisner
Ronald Gene Witt
Richard Noel Wolf
Kenneth Robert Wurtz
Joy Anastasia Xenis
Joel Peter Zrull

Music School
Seniors
Carol Wavea Alchin
Kathleen Mary Bond
Glenna Ann Gregory
Ralph Edwin Hamilton, B.S.E.
(E.E.)
Frances Wilma Hanslovsky,
B.Mus. (Mus.Lit.)
Mary Catherine Hutchins
Nathan Carter Judson
Dolores Jenene Lowry
Joan Marie St. Denis
Barbara Jeanne Scholl,
B.Mus. (Comp.)
Robert George Stakenas
Wesley Oliver True
Robert Leland Whitacre
Charles Hamilton White

James B. Angell Scholars

-,.

!/\1

Margot Jane Abels
Richard Earl Balzhiser
Betty Bayliss
Helen Ruth Beatson
Neil Norlin Bernstein
Nancy Lee Bonvouloir
Jack Alan Brown
Angelo Cantera
Donna Ann Chapin
John Clovis Fontaine
Ward Douglas Getty
Victor Wessel Gladstone
William Grandjean Halby
Harold Marcus Herman

Richard Gordon Knapp
Rita Joan Levine
Charles William McGary
Martha Nancy Neff
Donald Erik Sarason
Richard Herbert Sewell
Fred Charles Shure
Lois Solinger
Shirley Ann Swinson
Arthur Jerome Vander
Frederick Marshall Waltz
Joyce Joan Winter
Joy Anastasia Xenis

Literary CollegeJuniors

Literary College
Sophomores

4

Business
Adm in istra-
tion Seniors
Russell Charles Baum
James Easterbrooke Douglas,
Jr.
Williamson Henry George
Roger West Gilmore, B.B.A.
John Charles Gray
Edwin Hugh Hicks
George Kown, B.B.A.
Gene Erle Morrison
Raymond Steven Tittle, Jr.
Randall Otto Zempel, B.B.A.
Norman Albert Zilber
Pharmacy
Schoo/ Seniors
Raymond Eugene Stenseth

Lee Norman Abrams
Hugh Barry Anderson
Richard Verl Annable
Eugene Harvey Axelrod
Bernard Herman Backhaut
John Cooley Baity
Jon Dolf Bass
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Eleanor Sue Beebe
Ellen Leah Benson
Lillian Bickert
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Stanley Paul Bohrer
Ruth Elizabeth Brede
Everett Oliver Campbell
Donna Ann Chapin
Priscilla DeForest
Grover John Farnsworth
John Hoxley Fildew
Lawrence Asher Frohman
Janet Lenore Gilger
Barbara Ruth Glaser
Curt Gorder
John Allen Green
Mary Elizabeth Hall
James Daniel Halpern
Barbara Ann Hansen
Mary Anna Hassler
Camilla Deborah Heller
Phyllis Carol Hess
Fredric Thomas Higby
Charles Minot Hollis
Linda Catherine Jacobacci
Allan Martin Jokela
Sally Irene Katzel
Herbert Kaufer
Robert Virgil Kirchen
Lois Irene Klein
George Albert Kling

School of
NursingSeniors
Marjorie Ann McLean
Mary Ellen Nielsen
Public Health
School Seniors
Mary Katherine Brown
Pharmacy
School
Sophomores
Robert Allen Wiley

I
i
i

Marjorie Thiel Kratz
Alice Mary Kretzschmar
Herbert Israel Krickstein
Richard Allen LaBarge
Ronal Worthington Larson
Roger Alan Law
David Walter Learned
Joyce Margaret Leonhard
Sally Ann Lorber
Leonard Martin Loren
Richard George Miekka
Martha Nancy Neff
Clara Eva Oppenheimer
Eduardo Orias
Kent Lee Pickard
Nathaniel Field Pierce
Donald Edward Potter
Robert Walter Raz
Darlene Beecher Rhodus
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Tilla Savanuck
Bertram Malcolm Shapero
Patricia Joanne Shaw
Judith Ann Silverman
Marianne Ida Sippola
Harry Andrew Smith
Louise Finegold Snider
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff
George Sperling
Benjamin Armond Stolz
June Helen Stone
Margaret Uriko Takagi
Henry William Ten Broek
Benjamin Uchitelle
Arthur Jerome Vander
Howard Leon Weinberger
Irving Bernard Weiner
Seymour Zimbler
Music School
Freshmen
Rebecca Sue Badger
Joanne Gita Popper
Arthur Jarrell Raper
Elizabeth Joanne Richter
Shirley Alyce Tews
School of
Nursing
Freshmen
Carol Downs
Anna Grace Gonda
Natural
Resources
Freshmen
Roger Werner Bachmann
Alfred Edwin Weisz

Harold Eugene Abrams
Gwendolyn Ruth Arner
Thomas Roscoe Arp
Richard Herold Baker
Betty Bayliss
Mary Helen Jorstad Beers
Neil Norlin Bernstein
Phyllis Claire Bettman
Maurice Shulman Binkow
Miriam Etta Blau
Norman Kay Bohrer
Ruth Lea Bos
Jack Alan Brown
Jessie Avril Anderson Brunton
Robert Alexander Buchanan
Barbara Ann Buchman
Stephen David Burstein
Albert Clifford Cain
Barbara Ann Carse
William James DeJarlais
Sherwood Edwin Denton
Harry August Easom
RonaldAEarl Easterling
Rebekah Fagenbaum
Ross Lee Finney III
Peter Bacon Fletcher
Ann Lambert Frank
Richard Warren Gates
Conrad Leslie Giles
Sheila Murray Gordon
Howard Lee Gordy, Jr.,
Marilyn Elizabeth Anderson
Gosling
June Carol Granstrom
Business
Administration
Juniors
Elizabeth Margaret Brophy
Myles McClure Gray
Donald William Haapala
Richard Gordon Knapp
Henry Kaye Knowlton
Martha Romayne Seger

Robert Harry Hunt
Beth Margaret Hansen
Frances Randall Hill
Robert Warren Holloway
William Victor Holtz
Frederick Horwitz
Frank Norman Johnston
Frederick Maurice Kapetansky
John Henry Kelsey, Jr.
Roger Glenn Kidston
Sidney Charles Kleinman
James Edward Labes
Charles Mayo LaDue
Naomi Frieda Margaret
Lemkey
David Sidney Levenson
Charles William McGary
Duncan John James Magoon
Barbara Grace Mattison
Barbara Louise Miller
Helen Rollins Morris
Jocelyn Murray
George William Myers, Jr.
Richard Emanuel Myers
Marian Lou Nowlin
Maurice Howard Oppenheim
Clayton Riley Parcels
Jane-Barrie Patterson
Barbara Ann Petrie
Robert Edwin Reid
Ronald David Rosefield
Melvin Lawrence Rubin
Donald Erik Sarason
Karl Frederich Shroeder
Sallie Harris Sears
James Arthur Sellgren
Ronald Paul Shaffer
Leslie Joel Shalan
Rose Marie Elizabeth Simonton
Ralph Heath Smith
John Robert Sommerfeldt
Dennis Eugene Van Alst
Neal Arthur Vanselow
Cynthia Evelyn Vary
Ted Woodstock Wuerthner
Richard Emerson Young

Education
School Juniors
Anna Marie Breyfogle
Hilda Rosalyn Fishman
Nancy Jean Fuller
Doreen Kollenberg Millman
Architecture
School Juniors
Donna Arlayne Mayer Clark
Gerald Eugene Harburn
Carolyn McKechnie
Aaron Schreier

Engineering
College
.Juniors
David Lee Ayers
Richard Earl Balzhiser
George Richard Curry
George Ronald Dalton
Vincent Dambrauskas
George Alexander Davidson
Morton Robert Fleishman
Howard David Hall
Robert Owens Harger
Loren Bainum Johnston, Jr.
William James Kelly
William Stephen Kristofetz
James Albert Leacock
Lawrence Riedling Mack
Leonard Grandy Miller
Fabian Casimir Polcyn
James Leonard Roof
James McKee Ryan
William Warren Sherman
Hugh Latimer Smith
Roger John Smi the
Frank Corbett Starbuck
Frederick Marshall Waltz
Donald Earl Wilcox
Joseph Gerald Yope

Engineering College
Seniors

I:

Robert Thomas Beattie, B.A.
Victor Loren Brooks
Ronald David George Crozier,
B.S.E.(Ch.E.)
Jack Kincaid Ehlers
Theodore Earle Feenstra,
B.S.E.(M.E.)
Donald Edgar Firth
Jack Charles Gillett, B.S.E.
(Ch.E.)
Jack Schroeder Gillette, B.S.E.
(E.E.), B.S.E.(Math.)
Lawrence Richard Griewski
Surendralal Kishorilal Gupta,
B.Sc.
Violet May Heintzelman,
B.S.E.(Ch.E.)
Barry Henning
William Oscar Hermanson
Architecture
School Seniors
Constance Beth Davies Aber-
nathy
Judith Marya Feinberg Pick
Frank Joseph Volk, Jr.
Natural
Resources
Seniors
Charles Dean Fisher
Bruce Redmond Jones
William Henry Davis Mc-
Gregor, B.S., B.S.F., M.F.
Henry John Williams, B.S.F.

Dale Robert Heyboer, B.S.E.
(M.E.)
Bruce Allan Highstrete
Phillip Hayford Lake, B.S.E.
(M.E.), B.S.E.(Ind.-M.E.)
Dean Norman Lind
Michael Eugene Mitchell
Robert Nathaniel Newsom
Warren Elliot Norquist
John Gardner Oliver
Richard George Reimus
James Robert Shaner
Charles Peter Spoelhof
Zdzislaw Edward Sulkowski
Don Eugene Swets
Donald Edward Tackett, B.S.E.
(Nav.Arch.&Mar.E.)
Franklin William Vogenitz
Charles Edward Wagner

Education
School
Sophomores
Rita Jean Pieron

School

of

Engineering
Sophomores
Jere Hall Brophy
Anne Kirk Campbell
David Greer Davies
Richard Melody DeLong
Ward Douglas Getty
Robert Marvin Halleen
George Arlen Hellwarth
Allan Fred Lubina
Hadley Pratt Schaefer
Robert James Schoenhals
Fred Charles Shure
John Theodore Stone
Raymond Earl Sund
William Bernard Weber
David William Zerbel ,
Music School
Juniors
Anne Katherine Stevenson

Engineering
Col lege
Freshmen
John Cotton Angus
Jack Edward Burchfield
David John Clemons
Keith Hal Coats
Joseph Edward Coleman
John Edward Fay
Casimir Jan Gogulski
Ronald Chesley Green
Douglas Ray Hamburg
Norman Eugene Hawk
Joseph Michael Hlavin
Merrill Lee Kaufman
Robert Cyril Kay
James Daniel Knipp
Dwight Alan -Kraai
Edward Richard McCliment
Paul Donne Maker
John Frederick Meyer
James Eardley Midgley
Maurice Carlton Miller
Paul Charles Mundinger
Carl Richard Peterson
Philip Spertus
Harold Henry Stier
Marvin Wayne Teutsch
Winfield Alton Trumbull.
Clyde Lee Whipple
Robert Edwin Willwerth, Jr.

I

Literary College Freshmen

NursingJuniors
Carol Fay Alford
Margaret Haley Guenther
Edythe Louise Grotenhuis
Wiard
Charlotte Verona Wolfe
Pharmacy
School Juniors
Shirley Ann Swinson

Robert Miller Appleman
Susan Caroline Armstrong
Marcia Lee Ash
Robert Hendrixson Barron
Sonya Tucker Barsky
Mary Susan Beck
Carlos Gonzalo Benavides
Henry Adler Berliner, Jr.
Sally Jane Beuthien
John DuVall Boyles
Allison Brewster
Yvonne Annette Bristol
Marilyn Drexel Bush
William Allan Caro
Dorothy Sophie Chacarestos
Luther Elic Claborn
Allan George Clague
Arthur Sheldon Clubok
Robert Peter Colton
Fred Proffitt Coulter
Robert Marshall Cutler
Rita Agnes Czewski
Georgiana Davidson
Richard Louis Degowin
Andrew Charles Dempster
Cynthia Diamond.
Gay Elizabeth Duerson
Elaine Laura Edmonds
{Melvin LeRoy Edwards. Jr.
Richard Barry Eisenstein
Thomas Joseph Eisler
Alice Jane Faily
Barbara Carol Faulkner
Nathan Samual Firestone
Joseph Louis Fishman
Lorraine Freedman
Arthur Samuel Friedman
David Harold Gasman
Robert Michael Ginsberg
Patricia Jane Goddard
Alice Elizabeth Goldsmith
Rea Mae Gordon
Sandra Lee Gordon
Edward Ray Gorman
Peter Kenneth Gould
Mary Jane Linhart Grabill
Marjorie Norma Greenfield
Armin Friedrich Haerer
Wallace Mark Handler
Valda Arija Heine
Nancy Wandalie Henshaw
Judith Barbara Hirschfield
Harold Hyman Horwitz
Barbara Katherine Hubbard
Elizabeth Jeanne Hunter
Alice Elaine James
Richard Charles Johnston
Richard Elliot Kanner

I

Joan Etta Levin
Bernard Edward Levine
David Yale Levine
Jean Eloise McCaskey
Elizabeth Winifred McDonald
Darlene Doris Martenson
Mary Grace Miller
Louise Harriet Milligan
Claudia Irene Moore
Donna Kay Netzer
Bernice Judith Oshinsky
Pascal Joseph Pascoff
Nancy Ann Petricoff
Lois Ellen Pollak
Cynthia Gay Potter
Conrad Arnold Proctor
Gerald James Roos
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Jordan Rossen
Greta Saldinger
Laura Jean Salmon
Patricia Ann Sarris
Stuart Scheifele
Sally Elaine Schimmel
Leonard Schreier
James Edward Segesta
Robert Gordon Sewell
Howard Sidney Shapiro
John Harris Shepherd
Arthur John Sist
Diana May Skaff
Janet Anne Smith
Laura Louise Smith
William Henry Smoke
Myra Jean Snider
Nancy Jane Somers
jHarvey James Stapleton
James Dillon Stasheff
Naomi Judith Subar
Patrick John Tyson
John Paul Ulrich
Irmgard Claudine Isle
VandenBerge
Paul Edward Vawter, Jr.
Richard JamesaVorenKamp
Daniel Leo Walter
Parker James Ward
Barbara Anne Watson
Lynn Marie Zimmerman
Frank Kleman Zinn
George David Zuckerman
j Men s
Judiciary x
OFFICERS
Joel Biller, '53L, Chairman, fall
Peter Lar ~-idner. '53E. Cha irman

l

Education
School Seniors
Jean Carnegie Allen
Joyce Lillian Dudkin
Lois Ann Chlopan Esbrook
Nancy Joan Hoddick
Carol Virginia Lutz
Joan Ann Nordstrom
Mary Catherine Miller Raz-
gunas, A.B.Ed.
Phyllis Elaine Rust
Jeannette Anne Scoville
Mary Rose Secan
Beth Maxine Smilay
Ruth Adelle Stein
Lois Ann Steinberg, A.B.Ed.
Ingrid Marie Peterson Waltz

lNames of

tudents Winning Special Awards

I

Alpha Chi Sigma Award
(CHEMISTRY)
Walter Leslie Meyer
Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion
(BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)
Randall Otto Zempel, B.B.A.
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
(ARCHITECTURE)
Ellery Culver Green
Alumni War Memorial Award
(FORESTRY)
Henry John Williams, B.S.F.
A merican Bureau of Shippfi"z
prize
(NAVAL ARCHITECTURE
MARINE ENGINEERING)
Donald Edward Tackett,
American Institute of Architects
Book Award
George Charles Howlett,
American Institute of
Architects Medal
Constance Davies Abernathy
r.,, T . L c , ; z,..~

1

Debating Awards
ELEANOR CLAY FORD TESTIMONIAL
Shirley Jean Cox
HONOR DEBATER AWARD
Malcolm Campbell, Jr.
Victor Wessel Gladstone
Merton Sherwin Krause
Thomas James Murray
Richard Stanley Nelson
Richard Noel Wolf
Gober,, Awards
(CHEMISTRY>
FELLOWSHIP
Walter Leslie Meyer
William Henry Reusch
Roger Samuel Roof
PRIZE
Joseph Andre Amy
Marvin Verne Andersen, Jr.
Patricia Ann McVeigh
Edwin Paul Przybylowicz

. I 1

Avery Hopwood and Jule
fop~wood Awards
Summer Award
ESSAY
Margaret Hagerman Stoddard
POETRY
Jack Wissman Richardson
Freshman Awards
ESSAY
Harold Hyman Horwitz
Lawrence Earl Schreib
James Goodyear Wills
FICTION
Russell Aplin Brown
Gay Elizabeth Duerson
Karen Amelia Holcomb
POETRY
Barbara Carol Faulkner
Lois Helene Klausner
Nancy Jane Somers

Lehn and Fink Prize
(PHARMACY)
Raymond Eugene Stenseth
Albert Lock wood Mem~norial
Scholarship
(MUSIC)
Evelyn Ruth Brooks
McNaugh Medal
(JOURNALISM)
EDITORIAL WRITING
William Ernest Graefen
GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM
Winifred Forbes Delchamps
REPORTING
June Carol Granstrom
Merck A ard
(PHARMACY)
Phyllis Marion Moore
(PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY)
Raymond Eugene Stenseth
Edwin Wilkinson Miller
A Eward
(MATHEMATICS)

A

Dental School
Seniors

I

i 1 . Y

I

I

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan