100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 03, 1953 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1953-03-03

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 1953

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE r"V

TH IHGA AL

PAGE FIV

FroshWeekend Heads
Announced ByBoardls
26 Coeds To Fill Central Committee Posts;
Maize, Blue Teams To Compete for Honors

I - I

Names of Spring Pledges Released by IFC

(Continued from Page ])

1- 1

Assembly and Panhellenic Boards
have announced the names of
twenty-six freshmen coeds who
have been chosen to central com-
mittee posts for Frosh Weekend.
Blue Team: General. chairman,
Judy Lichtblau; assistant general
chairman, Mary Towne; publicity
chairman, Barbara Watson; as-
sistant, Eugenie Reagan; floor-
show chairman, Dawn Waldron;
4 assistant, Amy McAvity; and tick-
ets chairman, Marilyr. Larkin.
The list continues with decora-
tions, Pat Goddard; assistant,
Carla Schram; finance chairman,
Joanna Vorhaus; programs chair-
man, Cathy King; awards and
judges, Barbara Barker; and pa-
trons chairman, Nancy Briggs.
Maize Team: General chairman,
Nancy Wright; assistant general
Board Meeting
There will be a meeting of the
Board of Representatives at 4
p.m. tomorrow in the League.
All members are urged to at-
tend.

chairman, Bernice Oshinsky; pub-
licity chairman, Jan Vorheis; as-
sistant, Mary Cross; floorshow
chairman, Barbara Backlar; as-
sistant, Shirley Sikkenga; and
tickets chairman, Carolyn Moeller.
Also on the other committee
are decorations chairman, Ann
Hepler; assistant, Jane Brill; fi-
nance chairman, Margaret Turkel;
programs chairman, Donna Som-
mers; awards and judges chair-
man, Margaret Clare; and patrons
chairman, Claudia Moore.
These two teams will vie for top
honors in the annual competition
which will be held April 17 and
18 in the League.
The weekendsconsists of two
dances and floorshows, sponsored
separately by the Maize and Blue
teams. Judges decide which team
will receive top honors on the
basis of ticket sales, program de-
sign, floorshow and decorations.
In 1951 the Maize team scalped
the Blues with their presentation
of "Make ;Mine Moccasins," while
last year the Blues walked off with
honors.

-Daily--Betsy Smith
JGP BRIEFING-Sue Spurrier, Aggie Dunn, Mary Rea, and Betty
Magyar, the leads in the forthcoming Junior Girls' Play, are lis-
tening to the special instructions offered by Director Sue Shafter.
The junior coeds will present the annual production March 19,
Z2 and 21 at Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre.

'BLACK MAGIC':
Engineers To

Give

Dance

is al-o Ne
to be Sure Your
Loveis "Guaranteed"
Nothing says "I love you"
like q diamond ... and the
quality we offer is worthy
of your sweetheart. Slip
.. t.,o w Re .""e !S_'inf7nnr

EL

Engineering students will pre-
sent their annual Slide Rule Ball
from 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. on Friday,
March 13 in the League.
In keeping with the date, the
theme of the dance will be "Black
Magic," with decorations empha-
sizing superstition, witchcraft and
magic.
THE ENGINEERS feel that!
good luck is in store for them be-
cause they are now in possession
of the two giant slide rules which
traditionally assure the dance's
success.
This year will bring a change
from last as the lawyers' Crease
Ball is not being held on the
same night.
Traditionally, the lawyers use
all legal ingenuity to discover
where the two huge eight foot slide
rules have been hidden by the
engineers.
* * *
IN PAST years the slide rules,
when found by the lawyers, have
been featured as decorations at
their dance.
"Black Magic," an all-campus
affair, is sponsored by the "Mich-
ican Technic," the engineering
college magazine. The engineer-
ing organizations, Chi Epsilon,
Pi Tau Sigma and Tau Beta Pi,
are assisting with the semi-
formal dance.
The music of Paul McDonough
will be featured, with some mem-
bers of this year's Union Opera
reviewing McDonough's hit tunes
from the Opera. McDonough has

played for many campus dances
and organizations.
* * *
TICKETS PRICED at $2.50 per
couple may be purchased in the
Technic office and from those con-
nected with the dance.
A booth will be set up on the
Diagonal the week'of the dance
for ticket sales, and tickets will
also be available at the door.
Co-chairmen of the dance are
Dick Curry and Kingsley Joneson.
Committee chairman include
Ron West and Larry Mack, band;
Ken Moore and Bob Constant,
publicity; and Art Derr, programs.
Marge Maurer is in charge of
decorations.

David Hampton, '55; James Mur-
ray, '57; Earl Rapson, '57; Arnold
Sarya, '56; Larry Schwartz, '56;
Lee Solomon, 157E; Roger Towne,
'57E; Edmund Troester, '55,
* *
CHI PSI: Robert Brown, '56;
Arthur Fairbanks, '55; Albert
Flynn, '56; Jerry Hill, '56.
DELTAhCHI: Eugene Farner,
'54Ph; Thomas Frost, '56.
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON:
Joseph Benton, '55; Lawrence
Gray, '56NR; Robert Klise, '56E;
Ross Macdonald, '55.
DELTA SIGMA PHI: Richard
Hueston, '56E; Robert Martin, '56.
DELTA TAU DELTA: Ronald
Cook, '56Ph; Gordon Ferguson, '56;
Donald Fitch, '56; Jack Garter '55;
Robert Labbe '56; John Moule
'55NR; John Ryan '56; John Har-
din '56.
DELTA UPSILON: David
Baad, '56; Stewart Evans 56;
David Mason, '56E; George Rid-
dell, '55; Donald Wylie, '55.
KAPPA SIGMA: Robert Busha
'56; Daniel Calkins, '56; Thomas
Clark, '56E; Carl Dalton '54 NR;
Horace Diamond, Jr., '56E; George
Kircos '54; Robert Porter '56; John
Sayles '56; Frank Swanson '56.
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA: Jerome
Burns, '55A&D; Jay Casemier,
'56; Patrick Cleary, '56E; George
Fomin, '57E; Charles Forrest,
'55; Gerald Gase, '56; Dale Jen-
sen, '56; Ian McLeod, '56;
Donald Scotilla, '56; Wayne Smith,
'56; Robert Thorne, '56E.
PHI DELTA THETA: James
Barron, '55; Philip Endres, '56;
Thomas Jorgensen, '55; Frank
Moore, '56E; John Rogers, 56E;
Thomas Singer, '56E; Parker
Ward Jr., '56; Peter Ward, '56.
PHI GAMMA DELTA: Thomas
Brush, '56; Keith Coates, '56E;
Larry Cox, '56E; James Deland,
'56; Thomas Hail, '56E; James
Hodgman, '56; John Hodgman,
'56E; Robert Knutson, '56; Ed-
win Lewis, '55; Ernest McCoy,
'57E; John McMahon, '56; Donald
Mattron, '56M; Kaye Mercer,
'56E; James Kruthers, '56E; Doug-
las Murray, '56; Bruce Smith, '57;
John Wine, '56; Frank Zinn, '56.
PHI KAPPA PSI: Frederick Al-
brecht, '57; James Baker, '56E;
Gordon Busby, '57; John Gallan-
der, '56E; Richard Heasley, '56E;
Alan Holderness, '56; William Hus-
ted, '56E; James Mills, '55; Steph-
en Pauli, '56; Thomas Troske, '55.
PHI KAPPA SIGMA: Robert
Brand, '55E; William Lawrence,
'55; Francis Podleski, '56E.
PHI KAPPA TAU: Wayne Bou-
cher, '56; Howard Buchanan, '56E;
Robert Hoy1 '56.
. * *
PHI SIGMA DELTA: Paul
Adams, '57E; Marcus Brand, '56;
Donald Cohen, '56; Chester Kay,
'57; Frederic Keywell, '56; Paul
Kramer, '56; William Matheson,
'57; Howard Nizen, '56; Herbert
Schneider, '56; Milton Silverman,
'56; Simon Vanderryn, '57A&D;
Jerome Warchaizer, '56; Stephen
Sniderman, '56.
PHI SIGMA KAPPA: Keith

Corrigall, '56; Paul Furlong,
'57A&D; James Magnuson, '55.
PI LAMBDA PHI: Arnold Cher-
in, '56; Dan Gaines, '56NR; Ivan
Goldberg, '56; Wallace Handler,
'56: Leonard Pearlman, S3BAd;
David Schlafman, '57 Carl Stern,
'56.
PSI UPSILON: Keith Olson, '56.
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON: Mel-
vin Bernia, '55E; Robert Buhl,
'55BAd; Don Cameron, '54; Dale
Dawson, '55; Terry Eieknbery,
'56E; James Henson, '56E; Thom-
as Hollowell, '55E; James Knowles,
'56; Thorias Krause '56E; Duane
Linderman, '55E; Ronald Malis,
'56E; David Moore, '56E; Ronald
Norene, '56E; Roger Peters,
'56A&D; Howard Poe, '56E; Ron-
ald Poland, '56; John Stevens,
'55BAd; Charles Tippy, '55; Na-
thaniel Walton, '55; Richard Weiss,
'56E; Wallace Wilcox, '56; James
Wilgus, '56E.
SIGMA ALPHA MU: Allan
Gilbert, '56; Merrill Kaufman,
'56E; Morton Krasner, '56; Ger-
ald Laker, '57; Lloyd Newman,
'56; Ivan Potts, '56; Stuart Rap-
paport, '57; Norman Rothen-
baum, '55; Victor Spear, '57;
Larry Sweet, '56; Michael Wein-
berger, '56E.
SIGMA CHI: James Bowman,
'55NR; William Hill, '56E; Howard
Hockstad, '55; Philip Jacobus, '55.
SIGMA NU: Donald Barrigar,
'55E; Donald Chisholm, '55; John
Curran '56P; Harold Franz, '55;
Julius Hanslovsky, '56E; Richard
Lassy, '56E; Richard Paterson,
'56E; George Reeves, '56E; James
Ryckman, '56; Hans von Bernthal,
'55E; David Wallingford, '55.
SIGMA PHI: Byron Benson,
'56; William Coleman, '56; Jo-
seph Moor, '56; Richard Van-
Schoick, '56; Robert Spath, '56;
Lawrence Winters, '56.
SIGMA PHI EPSILON: Charles
Hurbis, '55E; Eric Maklel ust, '56;
Charles Necco, '55E; Nicholas Pri-
tula, '55; William Sommers, '55E;
Keith Turner, '57.
TAU KAPPA EPSILON: Henry
Chow, '55; Sidney Rosell, '56.

THETA CHI: Frederick Beard,
'57E; Kenneth Kleyn, '56; Don-
ald McIntosh, '56; Robert Rude-
sill, '56E; Peter Soltr, '56 Ed;
James Starkweather, '55.
THETA DELTA CHII: Lyn
Graziani, A&D; Ernest Nigg.
TAU DELTA PHI: Charles Baraf
'56E; Alan Eisenberg '56; Raymond
Failer, '55; Herbert Feinstein, '56E;
Michael Gale, '56; Gerald Gold-
berg, '56E; Peter Gould, '56; James
Hack, '56; Howard Kaplan, '56;
Peter Kivy, '56; Jordan Rossen,
'56; Maxwell Schwartz, '55; Ed-
ward Wiener, '57A&D.
THETA XI: Walter Averill III,
'56; Jack Burchfield, '56E; Thom-
as Chamberlain, '57E; Carl Luck-
I1

11

enbach, '57A&D; Ronald Ritzler,
'56E; Robert Robbins, '56; John
Ross, '56E; James Sturrock, '56E;
Gordon Summerbell, '56E.
TRIANGLE: Hooshang Noman,
'55E.
ZETA BETA TAU: MelvynAdel-
man, '56E; Michael Bernstein,
'56; William Caro, '5d; William
Gardner, '56; Michael Kadens, '56;
Robert Littman, '56; Ralph Rose,
Jr., '56NR; Gerald Schreiber, '56E,
AlanmSorscher, '56;' Herbert Zim-
merman, '56.
ZETA PSI: David Richardson,
'56E; Hugh Curtin, '56; James Fil-
gas, '56; Fred Swart, '55P;
Charles Franti, '55; David Graf,
'56E; F. William Block, '55.

a

I

11CP044 Coa'tpu

tis gorgeous
solitaire on h
you'll share it
a lifetime!
$15

or finger and
n the thrill of
ERS

DANCE CLASSES-All women
on campus are invited to serve as
hostesses at the International
Dance classes in the League this
evening. The beginners' class will
be held at 7 p.m. and advanced
dances willmeet at 8 p.m. After
both classes refreshments will be
served.
* * *
BASKETBALL-Angell I, win-
ners of the "B" round of the all-
campus women's basketball tour-
nament, will meet Mosher I, run-
ners-up in the "A" round, in a
challenge game at 7:30 p.m. today
in Barbour Gymnasium.

..
r

K

in the new
They look like and feel
like cashmere-but-
They're $5.95 for the short-
sleeve pullover,.
$7.95 for the cardigan
We've beautiful cashmeres,
too, from $16.95.

308 South State St.

aftw_. _aso---

"Amazing variety
and practical wisdom"
says DR. ANDREW W. BLACKWOOD
Temple University, Philadelphia, Penna.
"The Reader's Digest helps a busy man to
understand life in these United States,
in the United Nations, and even in Soviet
lands. With amazing variety, and a world of
practical wisdom, each monthly issue helps
the reader to interpret life on earth today,
with more than'a few glimpses of tomorrow."

20% OFF.
ON COPPER JEWELRY
INDIA ART SHOP
3 30 Maynard
I: ?~' ) Q )<. <> Q } sf Ce=?(e

Zephyr wools, nylons, cotton
and rayon boucles from

I

F

Each month, Reader's Digest editors comb through more'
publications than any one person could read in two years,
and select whatever seems of outstanding interest.
Each article is' carefully condensed to preserve both its
content and flavor. The wide range of subjects stimulates
new interests, encourages a further search for knowledge.

I

-r

A

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan