100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 29, 1950 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1950-04-29

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


THE MICHIGAN DAILY

SMTURDAY, APRIL 29, 1950

- - .: :_. .: .r : ..._.. ..:...:..... __

lames

of

Students

Honored

at

1950

Convocation

a _

James B. Angell
Scholars

Students with an all "A" record
for the past two semesters.
George Bradford Berridge, 4BK,
4K4, 442l, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
John Carlton Biery, TBII, 4,K,
(HI
Russell Miller Church, 4'IZ
William Herbert Clingman, Jr.,
4BK, 4'HU
Roger Sheldon Collard, TBII, 14,
4G
Ronald Kay Getoor, A.B., 4PBK,
Henry Leonard Green, 11111
Jerome Louis Knittle, 4'II
Alethea Kuebler, <bBK, (K4, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Millard Locke, 4)BK, HIM,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
John Anthony Modrick,' A.B.,
IBK, 2, 4K4
Randall Hylman Nelson, A.B.,
4)BK, 4K4, <H
Edward Haviland Poindexter,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, Howell
Scholar
Garry Lee Schott, 4'IZ, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Myrna Mae Dominie Sly, 413K,
4KP, Michigan Public Junior
College Scholar
Richard Ignatius Smalter, TBH,
HKN, 1, 4Kt,(1I
Albert Randall Stage, Braun
Scholar
Joan Claire Striefling, AAA
Frank Hulit Tendick, Jr., TBI,
HKN, Z, 4K4), <bHl
Sumio Yukawa, TBH, HlI
Seniors
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least
half "A" and half "B"
College of Literature, Science,
and the Arts
John Merritt Adams, A.B., )AK,
Merton Bernard Aidinoff, <bBK,
<bKF
Norman Stanley Amer, 4BK, 4K,
Avraham Amith, FK4, 4IH
James Albert Attwood, A.B., 41BK,
4K4b, <bH
Leo Walter Bailey, A.B., 4K4
Marilyn Oneita Bates, 4BK, 4)KtI,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Aine Joan Beck, KTA, .DBK,
4K4', AAA, Fassett Scholar
John Gregory Bergmann, tAT,
13K, (K4, Regents-Alumni
Scholar, Rackhath Undergraduate
Scholar
George Bradford Berridge, 41K,
<K4, H, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Henry Andrew Boldt, 4K, 4H2,
Mandlebaum Scholar, Rackham
Undergraduate Scholar
Howard Arthur Bolton, 41BK, 4K4
Mary Beverly Bradford, 4BK
4K4), Regents-Alumni Scholar
Paul Smith Brentlinger, 41BK, 4H2
Alphonso Clifford Brown
Roger Martin Buslee, 4BK, 4K4+,
<HZ
Gerald Earl Church
James Kirk Conrad, 4BK, 4K,
Steven Hajos Cornell, 4BK, 4K4
Francis Xavier Crowley, 4K
George Cusulus
RogerAChristian Dettmer, 4'K
Rose Arlyne Deutsch, 4K(4
Mildred Dickeman, 4BK, '4K
Ruth Eckstein, 'FK+
Jean Potter Faint, <DBK, <bK4,
AAe, RRegents-Alumni Scholar
James Ramsey Faircoth, 4K4,
$1H, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Merle Farnsworth, 413K,
4'7,PH 1,Regents-Alumni
Scholar
William Arthur Fellner, 4'BK, 4K4,
4H21
John Edward Finger, 4112,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Harold Carl Fisher, I'l(4
Donald Blake Flitman, 41K, 4K4,
4'HZ
Dorothy Fogel, 4'KF, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, Seeley
Scholar
Dorothy Anne Dice Foster, AB.,
<bBK <bK'F, AAA
David William Fox, 4K
Evelyn Geraldine Francis, $BK,
Abbott Scholar, Goddard Scholar
Ruth Elaine Frank, PK$, AAA
Milton Franks, 41BK, 4K$
Francis Hatsuichi Fukunaga, 4'BK,
Paul David Gaboriault, 41BK, 4'K4'
Stanley Kenneth Gangwere, 4BK,
t4)b

John Reed Gehring, cBK, FKt,
.SHE
Riva Genfan, <)K4, AAA
Ronald Kay Getoor, A.B., 41BK,
$1121
Irwin William Goffman, 4K4
Anne Franklin Goodyear, 4BK,
K4), AAA
Arthur Hollis Graham, 4K4), PI
Laurence Stanley Greene, 4K4<
Ann Marie Hammond, 41BK, 4)K4',
AAA, Reg'ents-Alumni Scholar
John Arthur Hanson, 4'BK, FK4,
1H2, Rackham Undergraduate
Scholar
William Vincent Hauke, A.B., <$BK,
Fassett Scholarj
Bernard Hershenov, $K('
Gloria June Hite, $BK, <bK$, AAA
Roy Burnett Hiscock, 41BK, 4K4'
Edward Lewis Hoffman, 4K4,
Frank James Hull, 41BK, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Herbert John Izzo, 4BK, <bK$,
I, Regents-Alumni Scholar,
Fassett Scholar
Harold Karan Jacobson, PBK,
'Kb, <1i
Gladys Pauline Yarnell Johnson, j
$K4'
Harry Charles Jordan, 41BK, $I2
Shirley Lynn Kallman, $BK, DKb,
AAA
Barbara Lou Barker Kallstrom,
4K4,, AAA
'°n . 'cfcl.11..T7....l.. A A A .

Monica Alice Geiger McPherson,
A.B., 4BK
James Rood McReynolds, 4Kg
Barbara Yvette Malitz, $BK, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Allan Beryle Mandelstamm, 4,BK,
4;K4;, !112
Mary Louise Manley, DBK, AAA,
Goddard Scholar
Robert Henry Martin, 4K
Allen Kim Wo Mau, 4K
Renee Melnikoff, 413K, $K$, AAA
Joan Imerman Meyers, 4BK, 4K4',
AAA
Rosanne Mitshkun, $K$, AAA
John Anthony Modrick, A.B.,
4)BK, 2., )K)
Robert Newman Mooney, A.B.,
41BK, $K$, $1H2
Virginia' Remington Moore
Necia Ann Musser, 4BK, 4K),
Michigan Public Junior College
Scholar
Randall Hylman Nelson, A.B.,
4BK, <K$, 412
Paul Noah Neufeld, $K$
Richard Kling Park, 4BK, $H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Maureen Louise Patricia Patterson,
$BK, 4K>
Roy Patterson, 4K, $>11E
Charles Edward Payne, 'K, 41121
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Margaret Anne Prine, $BK, 4)K4,
AAA
Alfred Charles Raphelson, PBK,
4K, Marsh Scholar
Richard Martin Rappley, $BK,
4K4, $1HX, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Robert Ivan Rasmussen, 4<BK
bK4 '
Arnold Otto Rathje, <bAT, 4BK
441E
Edward Reifel, 4K)
Robert James Reynolds, $KF
Frank Charles Richardson, <PK
Ann Slocum Rissman, 4'K>
Elizabeth Maxine Ross, <,K+, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Marjorie Ryan, A.B., <bBK, AAA
Richard T. Saran, 4KF
Eldon Schmidt, $BK, 4K4', 41121
Morton Leonard Simons, 4 BK,
4>K, <(bHI, Fassett Scholar
Bernard Joseph Sivak, 41K>
Junetta Marjorie Skye, $BK, $K$,
AAA
Myrna Mae Dominie Sly, 4BK,
4>K, Michigan Public Junior
College Scholar
Howard William Smith, Jr., $BK
4K$, <HE
Leslie Dale Smith, 4BK, <bK4
Walter K. Stanton, A.B.
Herman Howard Stephenson
John Niven Stewart, <bBK, 4K
James Edward Sullivan, $BK,
4K4), 1H2E
Nancy Ann Symons, $BK, 4K,
AAA
Alan Wheatley Thomas, A.B., $K4
Loraine Betty von Glahn, 4K
Allan David Weiner, 4K4
Paul L. Weinmann, <$K$, I
Arvin Robert Wells, 4K)
Carla Ann Wikstrom, $BK, $K
Sherwin Theodore Wine, A.B.,
$K$, 4H121
Jack Kenneth Wirth, <K'I
Irving Stuart Wolfson, 4BK, $K4,
College of Engineering
Theophil Aprill, Jr., TBI ,HKN,
4K4, 4 11
Russell Alger Ash, TBII, HKN,
Daniel Joseph Babitch, TBII,
lT 1J epK$41E
John Keith Baguley, HKN
Stephen Stuart Baits, B.S.E.(M.E.),
TBH, 4K, 4HY
George Edward Barker, 411,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Donald Richard Basel, TBII, IT,
Raymond James Beeley,
B.S..(Math.), TBI, HKN, XZ,
Herbert Wayne Bethel, TBII, IIKN
John Carlton Biery, TBII, <bK$b,
Carl Otto Bieser, TBII, 11T,
4)K, <111
Theodore Gerald Birdsall, TBH,
4K, Donovan Scholar
Bert J. Bouwman, <bK4, Michigan
Public Junior College Scholar
Elmer Bowman, CK
William George Brown, $K$, H1E1
Leonard Valentine Chabala, TBH,
4K, Donovan Scholar
Richard Wallace Christie, TBH,
$KF, <1H21
John Benjamin Clark, Jr.
Robert Smead Collar, TBH, HT2,
oK
Roger Sheldon Collard, TBII,LA',
<K4;

Harry Roswell Corey,
B.S.E.(Ind.-M.E.), TBH, $K$
Albert Keith Daggett, $K4b
Peter Evan Davey, TBII, HT2,
4)K$
John Richard Davies, B.S.E.(E.E.),
TBH, HKN, EZ, $K<$, $<1HE
Donald DeJager, IIKN
Jan Bohdan Dreszer, B.S.E.(M.E.),
TBIT, <K '
David Louis Engibous, TBI, <AT,
K4, 111, Donovan Scholar
Robert Phillip Erickson,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.), TBH, 4bKI, 14H,
Perry Memorial Scholar
Edward Burton Eriksen, <bK$
Lee Kaufman Fisher, TBH, HTM,
4K4 <, 4H1i, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Richard Carl Frost, B.S.E.(Math.),
B.S.E.(Ae.E.), TBI, <4Kb,
Perry Memorial Scholar
Donald William Ganzhorn, TBII,
IIKN, <4K4,
Selig Gertzis, TBIT, IIKN, 24
Irving Gold, 11T21
William John Gorman, TBH,
HKN, 21, <K$b, Donovan
Scholar
Ronald Stuart Greenslade,
B.S.E.(E.E.), TBII, IIKN, 21
4'K$, $1H21
Richard Ernest Halatek, TBII,
IIT21
Henry Chamberlin Hall, TBIT,
$K4', <4H112'
Fredric Henry Harf, TBI
John Edward Harger, HTE, 1I2
Victor J. Harris, TBH, JTTI,
Eugene Guy Hertler, TBH, <tK4,
<1I2

George Larounis, HKN
Robert Edward Lemmer,
Robert Richards Lewis, Jr.,
B.S.E.(Math.), B.S.E.(Phys.),
Ivan Clyde Lyons, TBII, ,DKb
James Edward McGill, TBIH, <K
Francis Xavier Marsh, TBH, HT,
Al Milton Meisel
Jack Harold Miller, DAT, !K1(
Walter Avery Morgan, TBII, IIT,
+K,
George Joseph Nebel,
B.S.E.(Ch.E.), TBII, 'FAT
William Henry Nester, $1I2
Norman Ray O'Brien, TBH
Leslie F. Peterson, B.S.E.(Math.),
B.S.E.(M.E.), TBH K $1H2
Donald Delaney Phillips, Jr., TBH,
IITE, $112
John Edward Powers, TBH, PAT,
4K, Donovan Scholar
Paul Clarence Pucylouski, IIT,
James Howard Rice, TBH, 4K
Kenneth Harry Ristad, TBI ,
Donovan Scholar
Robert Paul Rohde, TBII, 1T2,
+K'F, 4112, Regents-Alumni
Scholar, Boyer Scholar
William Joseph Salot, TBH, fT2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar,
Donovan Scholar
Robert George Scharrer, +K
Harvey Edwin Schatz, TBH, HT,
Richard Warren Seel,
B.S.E.(Ind.-M.E.), TBTI, 4K,
Willis James Service, Jr., Ph.B.,
TBH, <4K+
Daniel Shichman, B.S.E.(M.E.)
Charles David Simmons, TBH,
HTE, $K'F
Richard Ignatius Smalter, TBI,
HKN, 2Z, <K,<H
John Harding Smedley, TBII,
HKN, E, 4<bK, <bHI
Crl John Studerus, TBII, ITZ,
4$K, Hunt Scholar
Frank Hulit Tendick, Jr., TBII,
1KN, ZE, K$, $1H2
Lawrence Roy Tomhave,
B.S.E.(M.E.), TBII
Clifford Carl Voice, TBII, HKN,
4Kb, <H112
Alvin Seymour Weinstein, TBH,
411TE, 'FK$, +H
Dean Robert Widrig, B.S.E.(E.E.),
TBH, I1KN, 4K+
David Stewart Wise, TBII, HKN,
Z, <4K1, Donovan Scholar
Dewey Hon Fo Wong, TBTI, HKN,
2E, 4K,
Russell Norman Yeckley, 11T,
4K>
College of Pharmacy
Henry Charles Godt, Jr., PX, 4'AT,
<$K, $11H2
Edward Kikujiro Inafuku, PX,
'FAT, $K$,
Kenneth Walter Riebe, PX, (PAT,
4,K, H112, Pharmaceutical '.
Education Scholar
College of Architecture
and Design
William Emery McGrew, $K4
Richard George Millman, TA,
K' KlHl 112
Aimo Jacob Palosaari, TEA, 4111
Benjamin Arthur Roach, 42, +K
Leonard George Siegal, TEA, <$K+
Voltairine Elisabeth Hirsch Weggel,
A.B., <BK 4K , AAA
Tom Tomokiyo Yamada, B.Des.,
4FAK
School of Education
Shurly Jean Ash, <$BK, 4K, AAA
Louise Brundidge, A.B.Ed.
Nina Louise Rickels Gohl, A.B.Ed.,
HAO, 4K, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Beverly Jane Hawes, IIA, $BK,
Anne Winifred Sluyter Hudson,
HAG, $K
William James Reid, 4BK, 4K,
Michigan Public Junior College
Scholar
School of Business
Administration
Arthur Harmon Blossey, B.B.A.,
Bch, $K$, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Melvin Warren Brandt, B.B.A.,
BPZ, <bK1
David Alroy Brasch, B.B.A., B2,
Charles Howard Buswell, BI',
Amato Contino, B.B.A., BI,
Tachna Memorial Scholar

Bruce Lee Cook
James Nelson DeBoer, B.B.A.,
BFI,, <KM
Bryce Strickland Durant, B.B.A.,
BI's, <bKI, Real Estate Scholar
John Richard Edman, BJ'21, $K$,
$1H2, Accounting Scholar
Richard Lawrence Gephart, $K$
E. T. Gholson, <$K$P
Wallace Daniel Grant
Carleton Hadlock Griffin, BrI,
4$K4, 41I
John Burnett Higgins, BrI, $K(b,
11412
Morris George Jacobson, B'2,
Richard Paul Jasperse
John Charles Klaffenbach, B.B.A.,
Bra , $Kt
Donald Jay Massnick, BrI, SKI
James Cornelius Meehan, $K$
G. Norman Nicholson, BrI,, $K$b,
Michigan Public Junior College
Scholar
Philip C. Reid, B1i
Ralph James Rowley, B.B.A., BrIz
Carl Frederick Schilling, B.B.A.,
Bra, $KD
Charles Francis Strickland
Earl Glenn Swain, Br2, 4K45
Donald Louis Swancutt
Vern Terpstra, BrIP, $K
William Lewis Vanderwerp, 4K4,
Michigan Public Junior College
Scholar
William Cornell Van Lopik, BrI,
4)K4>
George William Vosper, $K$,
411

Thomas Gligoroff, Presser Scholar
Ralph Edwin Hamion, Jr.,
B.S.E.(E.E.), ''BII, 'KN, 43K,
Julia Ruth Hamrick, 4K,
Dormitory Scholar
Gertrude Louise Steele Hauenstein,
David Sprague Hildinger, $112
Arthur David Katterjohn
Richard Dean Miller
James William Morton
Carol Margaret Neilson
Louis Dean Nuernberger,
B.Mus.(Comp.)
Erma RuthOberholtzer,
B.Mus.(Organ), $K>
Jesse Ormond Sanderson
Courtney Withington Sherbrooke
Graham Young, $K)
School of Public Health
Martha Eugenia Garman,
B.S.P.H.N.
Juniors
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least
half "A" and half "B"
College of Literature, Science,
and the Arts
Sidney David Amster, ' 111
Marjorie Jeanette McLain Arnade,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Coleman Atkins, 4111
David William Belin, $1121
John Richard Beljan, 4I,11,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
William Lloyd Berridge, Jr., $HI,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Malcolm Dale Boesky, <$BK, $H2
George Victor Boucher, 413K,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
William George Brenton, 1I2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Joyce Rhoda Briskman, AAA
Juanita Good Brown, AAA
Arthur King Buchbinder
Norma Chud, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
William Herbert Clingman, Jr.,
4BK, $fll
Richard Earl Corpron, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Lois Loghry Dufrain
Florence Berger Freedman, $BK,
AAA
Doris Ann Gardner, AAA
James Alexander Gregory, $121,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Charles Bentley Gwinn
Lita Marilyn Hagen, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, Abbott
Scholar, Dormitory Scholar
Joel Ivan Hamburger, <$BK, 11I
Barbara Jean Hart, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Conrad Stanley Heyner, $H2
Wesley Groff Hoffman, $111,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Margaret Johanna Huebshman, AAA
Yvonne Marion Johnson, AAA
Alan Roy Kidston
Esther Kleitman, AAA
Jerome Louis Knittle, <$I12
William Louis Kopp, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Lawrence Berle Krause, $H2
Richard Andrew Kutcipal
Marvin Jay Labes, $11Z
Esther Laden
David Millard Locke, <bBK $412,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Roger Everett Lull
William Howard Matheson, 411E,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Richard Paul Matsch
Gerald Jay Mehman, 112
Shirley Mae Miller, AAA
Louise Whitley Moore, AAA
Harold Gladding Niemeyer, $H2
Nancy Ann Notnagel, AAA
James Maxwell Osborn, 4BK
41-12, Regents-Alumni Scholar
William Andrew Parshall, $112
Maxine Marie Ryckman, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Marshall David Sahlins
Richard Jeremiah Sanders
Eleanor Jean Scott, <bBK, AAA
Alice Ann Shannon, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
David Gordon Shappirio, 421, $111
James Charles Sisson, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Barbara Anne Smith,.AAA
Bruce Hubbard Stewart, <b1Z1
Harvey Louis Weiner, $111
Edmund Hewson Whale, $)112
Richard Ogborn Whipple, 4112
Susan Jane Wilcox
Joan Carol Willens, AAA
John Miles Wilson
Lester Zeff, 111
Melvyn Bernard Zerman
College of Engineering
Edward Pershing Belcher, <121

Charles Vincent Bliven, TBH,
BHT,
Robert J. Brungraber, TBII, $12,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
James Alan Burns, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Don Van Couden, IIKN
Richard Salvatore DiNolfo
Daniel Gould Dow, <1121
Donald Reid Downie, 1121
Robert Emil Frese, $1121
Paul Arthur Fromm, Morse
Memorial Foundation Scholar,
Donovan Scholar
William Richard Hoffmeyer, $11I1,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Peter Kerns Lashmet, TBI, $11I
Gordon Campbell Lofquist, $112
Oskar Loosme
Philip McCallister
John Edward Merow
James Foster Mitchell, TBII, BH
Paul Edwin Nace
Joseph Borden Newman, Jr.,
$1H2, Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Clarke O'Brien
John Harold Oltman, TBH, $11I
Allan Harry Outzs, 1T21, Morse
Memorial Foundation Scholar,
Donovan Scholar
Robert Dean Pierce, $I2, Regents-
Alumni Scholar, Donovan Scholar
John Leo Rembowski
Arthur Louis Rousseau, Regents-
Alumni Scholar, Mandlebaum
Scholar
Ralph Howard Schatz, $PIT
Kenneth Robert Sivier, TBH, $1H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar,

School of Education
Margaret Alice Hodges, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Mary Louise Edith Hook, AAA
School of Business
Administration
David Louis Allen, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
John Edward Calkins
Lois Marie Cronkwright, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Norman Myron Gold
Helen Hager
Barbara Ann Hall
Donald Snover Lewis
Richard Allen Mansfield
Thomas Edward Roby
Edward Louis Tinkler, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Richard Wayne Young
School of Nursing
Margaret Jane Mellinger
Carol Elizabeth McCrady Rees,
AAA
Rosanne Louise Renno
School of Music
Robert David Cogan, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Sophomores
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least
half "A" and half "B"
College of Literature, Science,
and the Arts
Jean Phyllis Abbott
Gerald David Abramow, $112
Elizabeth Walker Adams, AAA
Ruth Joann Adams
Lloyd Edward Appell, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Paul Edward Ausum, $121,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Keith Howard Averill, Rackham
Undergraduate Scholar
Joel J. Baron, 4H112
Hallard Walter Beard, 11H2
Alfred Berend, $1H2
Alan Charles Berson
Dolores Ann Blackhurst, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Harold Bloom, 112
Herbert Boothroyd, Jr., 4I
Mary Kate Brice, AAA, Dormitory
Scholar
Stephen Aaron Bromberg, 4111,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Ernest Gordon Brookfield, 111
Denise Mary Buffington, AAA
Sanford Burton Cain, $112
James Thomas Cassidy, 111
Russell Miller Church, +117,
James Milford Clark, $112,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Ralph Allen Clark, 11E
Beverly Jean Clarke
Arthur Dominic D'Antonio
James Guillaume Degnan, 4111,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Gerald Martin Doppelt, $H2
Susan Dwan
Lea Eisner
James Garrett Ekwall, 111
Mary Ann Elferdink, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Nancy Ann Fairman, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Frederick Francis Fischbach, HI
Arthur Maxwell Freedman, $H2
Eugene Herman Freier
Ross N. Friedman, 4112
Armando Alfonzo Giardini, $112
Lawrence Irwin Gottlieb, $1i2
Henry Leonard, Green, 1121
Glenn Edgar Guthrie, $H2
John Cleveland Hall, $I12
Robert Thomas Hartman, $1ill
Richard Louis Hauke, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Anne Hayes, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Carl Aldred Heyer, $'11<
William Thomas Hicks, $1HE,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
James Albert Hildebrand, <112,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Michael Peter Hlady, $H1,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Zander Hollander, $112
Robert Michael Horwitch, 4112
John Beaumont Huntington, 4 11
David Peter Jahsman, H112
Peter Hans Michael Kardel,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Anita Eleanor Keller, AAA .
Merton Sherwin Krause, 11I
Robert Allen Landowne
Flora Mae Lewin
Rosemary Lewis, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Raymond Edward Lewkowics,
Hawkins Scholar
Ann Williams Lindbloom

Berton Lee London, $112
William John Marcou, Regents-
Alumni Scholar, Fassett Scholar
Kenneth Karl Marcus, $1411,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Harry Lee Masters
Charles Edward Mays
James Byron Moran, $H
Donald Frederick Nelson, 4H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Constance Newman, AAA
Theodore Constantine Papes, Jr.,
4H2
Douglas Edward Peck, $H
Jules Martin Perlberg, $1H
Frederick Harold Pierce, 4H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Edward Haviland Poindexter,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, Howell
Scholar
Jerome Kenneth Porter, 4H2
Nancy Jeanne Porter, AAA
Reginald Philip Pugh, HI,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Gladys Robina Quale, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, La Verne
Noyes Scholar, Dormitory Scholar
Robert Marvin Radner, 4HI
John Ernest Riecker, tH2
Jack Rose
Robert Oscar Rosenman, $H
James Mathew Ross, 11H2
Daniel Gerber Sayles
Milton Ralph Scheiern
Naomi Schlossberg
Garry Lee Schott, 411, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Allison Dean Shumsky
Joan* Ann Sieber
Thomas Michael Straus, 4H2
Unn f nrr . r;P;"-A A A

College of Engineering
Constantine-Doras Argyriadis
Carl Keith Beers, $1121
Robert Russell Bockemuehl, $H2
Eric Heinz Doberenz
Jack David Edick, $H, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Austin Lee Ely
Jack Schroeder Gillette, $H2
Thomas Daniel Graham, H112
Charles Hays, $112
Kenneth Charles Hendershot,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
John Charles Hensel, $H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Walter Richard Johnson
Hyman Joseph Levinstein
Howard Milburn Low,'$121
James Robb Mellor, Regents-
Alumni Scholar, Gemmell
Memorial Scholar
Merle Albin Nelson, La Verne
Noyes Scholar
Leslie Jene Noaker, $1I2
Lorne James Norton, 4111,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
James Joseph Nyberg, $i12
Charles Raymond Rank, $H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Leslie Roensch, $H21
Richard Rundel Roof
Donald Ralph Rothschild, $H2
James Robert Simonsen
Martin Walker Story, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
John Kilgour Stuart
Bruce Wayne Swanson, $H12
George Bernard Waters, $1I2
David Forrest Weigel, $1I2
Franklin Herbert Westervelt. $I2
College of Pharmacy
Barbara Naomi Sheppard
College of Architecture
and Design
Elna Emelia Lahti
School of Forestry
and Conservation
Richard Marshall Herring
School of Music
Patricia Ann Joy, AAA
Freshmen
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least
half "A" and half "B"
College of Literature, Science,
and the Arts
Joseph Andre Amy, 411
Sondra Faye Auerbach, AAA
Nancy Kathryn Baehre, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Leonard Bard, $II2
William Oswald Bates III, $112
Jerome Edgar Bernstein, $H
Frank Nelson Blanchard, $HI
David Sheldon Brown, $H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Richard Christopher Brown, $12
Carl Edwin Burklund, Jr., 4111
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Angelo Cantera, $1I2, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Breay Carbeck, $I2
Russell Edwin Carlisle, 1121
Lois Ann Chlopan, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Judith Ann Clancy, AAA
Sally Margaret Colberg, AAA
Richard Allan Conover, Jr., $HI1
Basil Considine, Jr.
Rodney Malcolm Walton Cook,
'112l
David Upjohn Cookson, $12
Joan Myrial Davenport, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Sondra Naomi Diamond, AAA
James Easterbrooke Douglas, Jr.,
')III
Philip Harold Embury, $H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Cheaber Hudson Farmer
Beverley Joan Faught, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Grace Irene Fink, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Clara Katherine Fischer, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Howard Paul Friedman, 4112
Wilbur Harvey Friedman, $1I2
Roger West Gilmore, $H2
Marcia Diane Goldfarb, AAA
Robert Howard Good, $H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Nancy Eleanor Greider, AAA
William Grandjean Halby, $HI
Leland Thompson Henry, $H
Shirley Bronson Henry, Jr., $1121
Harold Marcus Herman
Berne Lee Jacobs, Jr., $HI,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Samuel Jacobs
James Paul Jacobs, $H2, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
William Robert Jentes, $H2
Jean Belle Jones, AAA
Mary Helen Jorstad, AAA

Michael Kaprielian, 4H1, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Nancy Joy Karasik, AAA
Kathleen Emden Keely, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Jerome Kent, $1I1
Edwin Chandler Kerr, 411,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
William Moses King, $H
Sidney Nathan Klaus, 4121
Jeanne Louise Kress, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Sidney Seward Kripke, $111
Bertram Gilbert Kwasman, HZ
Wayne E. Lambert, $1H
Cyrille Gloria Landes
Robert Frederic Lawson, $1121
Iris Marie Leja .
Paul David Levin, 412
Edna Alfreda Lindberg
Ward Burton Litton, 4H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Carol Virginia Lutz, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Roger Manwaring, $1H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Janette Lucille Marczi,'AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Joanne Sara Matz
Walter Leslie Meyer, $H112
Carol Gay Miles, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Stanley Maxwell Millman, $1H2
Daniel Wiltshire Miner, $H2
Louise Elizabeth Morgan
John Howard Nadeau, $111
Franklin Charles Norman, $H2,
Rackham Undergraduate Scholar
Doris Easter Oliver, AAA,

Richard Herbert Sewell, 4112
Gordon Craig Sharp, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
William Paul Shulevitz, $H
Beth Maxine Smilansky, AAA
James Aldrick Sonnega, $1H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Lawrence Wilbur Sperling, $H
William Boaz Stason, $H
Norma Kay Stecker, AAA
Lawrence Collins Sweet, $1H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
John Talayco
Lillian Elizabeth Teegarden, AAA
Norman Carl Thomas, $1HZ
Alfred Lewis Thompson, 42
Adelbert Thomas Tweedie, $1H,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
John William Velz, 4H
Charles Robert Webb, Jr., $H2
Charles Jay Weingarten, $H2
Laurence Wellman, $H2
Joyce Joan Winter, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Joyce Barden Woolfenden, AAA
Carl Eugene Wulfman, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
College of Engineering
Charles Forrest Averill, $1121,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Edward Barkkarie, $H2
Harry Black, $HI
Arthur Theodore Bublitz, 4112
Paul Jerome Coleman, Jr., $H2
Harry Eugene Criel, 4H2
George Alexander Davidson, $1121
Richard Elton Eggleton, $1H2
Jack Kincaid Ehlers, <bH2
Robert Knapp Erf, $1H
Chester McDonald Fackler, Jr.,
$1H2
Warren Harold File, $H2
William Charles Filkins, $HI
Gordon Ball Fox, $H2
Paul Garson Friedmann, H112
James Arthur Hamburg, 1H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Charles Weyand Heitsch, $H2
Barry Henning, H112
Thomas Edward Kriewall, 4H
Muwafag Mohamed Hassan Kubba,
$H2
Robert Bruce MacGregor, $1H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Warren Elliot Norquist, 4H
Richard George Reimus, $1H2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
David Randolph Scott, $1H
James Robert Shaner, $112
William Hobart Strickler, $)112
Norman Roy Thal, Jr., $H2
Russell Lee Vance, $H
Arnold David Weinstock, $1H2
School of Forestry
and Conservation
Richard Lee Williamson, $H2
La Verne Noyes Scholar
School of Nursing
Caroline Marie Nelson, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Nancy Anne Weiss, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
School of Music
Elizabeth Whitney Ellis
Mary Hermaine Seavoy, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Wesley Oliver True, $1H2
Nancy Lou Weitknecht
Marion Louise Welden
Recipients of
Special Awards
Based on outstanding
achievement in particular fields

Jane Higbie Award in Design
William David Gilmore, Regents-
' Alumni Scholar
Avery Hopwood and Jule Hop-
wood' Awards
Mifor Awards
(Recipients for 1948-1949)
DRAMA
Evelyn Rosalind Aronson
Joshua Joseph Greenfeld
ESSAY
Jack Gellman, $K$
Marilyn Jean Keck, $BK, (FK,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
FICTION
Daniel Gordon Waldron
Lee Mackie Woodruff, Jr.
POETRY
John Breese McManis
Douglas Stott Parker, $BK, 4K,
$1121
Summer Awards
(Recipients for 1949)
ESSAY
Sally Ann Cassidy
FICTION
Patricia Kaufman
Darwin E. Sampson
Freshman Awards
(Recipients for 195o)
ESSAY
Saul Gottlieb
Phillip Lewis Zabawa
FICTION
Saul Gottlieb
Mary Anne McLean
Roy Russell Wilson, Jr.
POETRY
Jane Pike Dodge
Jane Eleanor ElIzey
Saul Gottlieb
Intercollegiate Athletics
Conference Medal
Thomas Russell Peterson
Intercollegiate Athletics
Scholarship Prize
John Edward Powers, TBII, 4AT,
4FK$, Donovan Scholar
Kothe-Hildner Prizes in
German
Eugene Herman Freier
Eugenia Elizabeth Voreacos .
Eta Krom Prize in Sociology
Lawrence E. Gahagan
Lehn and Fink Prize
in Pharmacy
Henry Charles Godt, Jr., PX, 'FAT,
4K<, H1121
Albert Lockwood
Memorial Scholarship
Charles R. Fisher
McNaught Award in Journalism
Nick Frank Gergacz, KTA-
Raymond William Sons, A.B.
Donald M. Matthews Forest
Management Award
Robert Alexander Jones
Edwin Wilkinson Miller Award
in Mathematics
John Harding, Smedley, TBII,
IIKN, 21 , $K$, <$112
Nola Sauer Minnis Prize
in Chemistry
William Herbert Clingman, Jr.,
<bBK, $1i
Mu Phi Epsilon 'Award
Patricia Ann Joy, AAA
National Association 'of
Furniture Manufacturers,
Scholarship
Roland Claude Howell, Jr., $K$
Lee Kenneth Morse
Harold D .Osterweil Prize
in Economics
Bernard L. Goodman, A.B.
Charles Lathrop Pack
Foundation Prize in Forestry
Woodrow Herman Barclay, B.S.F.
Thomas Eustene Greathouse, B.S.,
B.S.F.
Willard Lewis Jackson
Phi Sigma Scholarship Award
Willard Lewis Jackson
Pi Lambda Theta Award
Helen Alice Schimkat, 1A, tK
Rho Chi Prizes in Pharmacy
Phyllis Marion Moore, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Jack Gilbert Scruggs, 2,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Schoen-Rene Fellowship

David Victor Foreste, $KX
Sgima Alpha Iota Award
Mary Jo Pfotenhauer, Michigan
Public Junior College Scholar
Sigma Delta Chi Recognition
in Journalism
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS
Anne Joan Beck, KTA, $BK,
bK4, AAA, Fassett Scholar
Alice Eva Brinkman
Nick Frank Gergacz, KTA
Fred D. Keister III, A.B., KTA
Donald Sayles MacLachlan
George Meredith Riviere, KTA
Raymond William Sons, A.B.
Joseph J. Voorhees, Jr., KTA
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE
Nick Frank Gergacz, KTA
Sims Senior Scholarship
in Economics
.George Bradford Berridge, fiBx,
$K$, $H2,, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Arthur C. Tagge Scholarship
William Emery McGrew, $Kl
George Kazuo Matsuda
Howard M. Wight Memorial
Prize
George Sylvester Hunt, B.S.F.,
$)21, .K $1SH
Fielding H. Yost Honor Awards

A

I

..

A.

.a

4'

Alpha Chi Sigma
Chemistry and
Engineering
John Carlton Biery,
$1HI

Award in
Chemical
TBH, 4K4,

Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion
John Richard Edman, BFI, <bK4,)
4H2, Accounting Scholar
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
Robert William van Summern,
TEA
American Bureau of Shipping
Prize
Richard Wallace Christie, TBII,
American Institute of
Architects Book Award
William Emery McGrew, $K4,
American Institute of
Architects Medal
Leonard George Siegal, TEA, $K$
James L. Babcock Scholarship
in Music
Carlo Paolo Cartaino, B.S., 4K
Carol Margaret Neilson
Paul F. Bagley Scholarship
in Chemistry
Herbert Title
George. G. Booth Traveling
Fellowship in Architecture
(Recipient for 1948-1949)
Charles Willard Moore, B.Arch.,
TZA, $Kl, $1H1
Borden Scholarship Award
in Pharmacy
Henry Charles Godt, Jr., PX,
<AT, 4K<, $H21
Bronson-Thomas Prize
in German
William Woodrow Hediger
William Jennings Bryan Prize
in Political Science
Randall Hylman Nelson, A.B.,
4'BK,4K, $1H
Chi Omega Prize in Sociology
Mary Louise Manley, <$BK, AAA,
Goddard Scholar
Dunbar Furniture Manufactur-
ing Company Scholarship
Carl Victor Forslund
Eleanor Clay Ford Testimonials

-,

:.

_

if

k

wI

hI

,r

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan