100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 23, 1948 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1948-04-23

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

THE MTCHIGAN DAILY

MAY; APILIEL 23.194$

sai a.ir raa.,.a

A aVALfl) 1-aP&RL q. 91? IoA

Convocation

Today Honors University's

Top Students for'

48

/'

SENIORS

Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least half
"A" and half "B."
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE AND THE ARTS
Norman Alberts, AB., 4)
Paul Edward Anderson, 4BK, 4'K4, 4112
Wayne Audger Anderson, Pb3K
Austin Winfred Bach, 4K4
Edward George Baker, 41BK, <K4, 411)
List Scholar
Carroll Gary Barber, 4BK 4'K'
Murray Gilbert Baron, 413K, 4'K4'
Georgiana Bessie Benesh, 4I(4, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Earl Richard Boonstra, 4IK<, 4'IlE
John Henry Brockhaus, 4K4
Roger William Brown, A.B., 4K
Edmund Begole Brownell, <K4, 4'I
Murray D. Budney, A.B., <>K4>
Frances Eleanor Bull, 4BK, <(4K', Alumni
Scholar
Herbert Clive Cantor, 4K4
Zolman Cavitch, 4K<, 4'I1
Arthur Herbert Copeland, Jr., 4'K4b, 4IX
William Horton Cox, Jr., 4BK, 4K',
Simon Mandlebaum Scholar
Evelyn Ethel Dach, <bK4', AAA
Barbara Jean Rattray DuBois, tBK,<4 K4',
AAA, Lucinda Goodrich Downs Scholar
Milton Carl Edlund, B.S., <WK'
Irma Elizabeth Eichhorn, <BK, 4K4',
AAA, Ethel A. McCormick Scholar,
Eugene G. Fassett Scholar
Stanley Justin Emerling;<IK4', 442
Richard Earl Emrick, 44BK, 4K4
James Albert Evans, 4K4
Edward Allan Farnsworth, 4K4', 41N,
Rackham Undergraduate Scholar
John Siebolt Felt, 4K4)
Glen Dale Garman, 4(K, 4I
Richard William Goldsmith, 4BK, tK
Romuald H. Gomley, 4'K
William Charles Gordon, Kb
Jane Alene Grothaus, 4I3K, K, AAA
Kathryn Chittenden Haines, B.S., A.B.,
AKA
Charlotte Minnie Halman, <bBK, <4Kfi,
AAA
Madge Coleman Hamme, U'K4'
Charles Lawrence Hammer, 4'BK, 4<K'I
Christine Groefsema Harris, 4'K
Karl Theodor Hecht, <4BK, 4K4'
Richard Charles Hespen, 4'BK, bK4, 4JH"
Elaine Schwab Hobart, 4K4
Robert Emmert Hodges, <'K , 4Hi
Frank Honigsbaum, 4K4, <4H2
Patricia Ellen Hungerford, I>BK, 4K4I'
AAA
Esther M. Jackson, 4bK4'
Jack Gerard Jacobson, 4'K, Simon Man-
dlebaum Scholar
William Juskowitz 4'K4'
Wilma Ruth Kaemlein, 41K'
Frank Robert Kane, A.B.
Laurel Eugene Keith, 4'BK, $'K4'
1R d james Kern, 4BK, 4'K4
W ' i amHarold Kincaid, 4B1K, <K
Thomas Daniel Kowalski, A.B., 4'BK
4'>K4
Hugh Grenville LeClair, ckBK, 4K4, HIIZ
Selig David Lesnoy, 4'K
Mary Ruth Levy, <'BK, 1K4
Miriam Levy, BK, 4K', AAA, LaVerne
Noyes Scholar
Norma Sondra Levy, 4<BK, $'K, AAA
Margaret Sherman Lewis, 1K4, AAA
William Henry Louisell, B.S., 4K4
Malcolm Herbert MacGregor, 4'K'
Nancy Lavinia MacKay, 4BK 4K4
Harold Austin McNitt, 4BK, 4K4'
James Michael McUsic, c'BK
Herbert Edward Madalin, 4H2
George Albert Male, A.B., <bK4i, 4I4j
Maxine Marcus, 4K(4
Saul Zuse Margules, 4'K4'
Warren Gamaliel Meinschein, B.S., 4,AT,
4K4
Muriel Mersel, <4BK, 4'K4', AAA, Dormi-
tory Scholar
Beatrice Diamond Miller, 4'BK, 4K4',
AAA
Phyllis Irene Morgan,<4'BK, AAA
Barbara Joan Newman, 43K, 4K+
Edward Norbeck, A.B., 4K4
Constance Clemens Orr, A.B.
Leon Daniel Ostrander, Jr., 4K(4, <H11

Ruth Mercer Parsons, 4K4, AAA
Patricia Peter, 4K4', AAA
John Hallett Peterson, PB4K, 4'Kfi, 4 i
William Wesley Peterson
Edith Pinkus, 41K, 4K4'
Mildred Margaret Ransdorf, 4IBK, +K4,
AAA, Eugene G. Fassett Scholar
Donald Lloyd Rehberg, 4'BK, 4'K4'
Josh Luis Reissig, 'AT, 4K+
Walter Frederick Renz, 4'BK, 4'KI', 412;
Samuel Rich, 4K 4
Janice Marguerite Richardson, 413K,
4K4', AAA
Nancy Jean Ringland, '4KI, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
LeRoy Junior Rodgers, 4K+, 4412;,
Alumni Scholar
Everett Newton Rottenberg, K4
David Samuel Ruskin, '1)K4
Lenamyra Saulson, 413K, +K4, AAA
Margaret Anne Schalk, DBK, 4 K
James Schiavone, 4K+b
Richard Harold Schneider, 4K4
Shirley Mae Schwartz, 4BK, IKI,, AAA
Anne Davidow Seeger, <K, AAA
James Samson Seward, K4
Betty Lou Sikkema, <bIBK, +K4>, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Doris Phyllis Silep, 4'BK, 4K4', Dormitory
Scholar
Sarah Simons, 4BK, 4(K4, AAA
William Gurnee Sinnigen, 4K4, 411

Ben Henry Vanden Belt, Jr., 4(K4, fH
Martha Edith Weig, 4f, 4BK, <bK<,AAA
Grace Louise Wood, 4K(4
Douglas James Woodward, 4K4, 4'IZ
Edwin Samuel Woodworth, 4K4
Carter Zeleznik, A.B., 4<BK, 4K4
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Robert Philbrick Alley, IIKN, <K4, THE,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Robert Russell Andreasen, TBII, (K4
James Harrison Armstrong, B.S., DBK,,
N- 7, l'l
James Paul Avery
Ernest Lamar Bailey, TBII, 4K4 4'Il,
Harriet Eveleen Hunt Scholar
Frederick Chapman Benedict, TBII, 4'AT,
44K4'
Howard Martin Berger, 4'K(, 'III, List
Scholar, Frank P. Sheehan Scholar
Armand James Bilitzke, 'BHK
James Robert Burton, TBII, 4K4, M1z,
Cornelius Donovan Scholar
Spencer Harrison Bush, TBII, 4K(4
-Harland Robert Christensen, TBII, 4K(4
Richard John Clauss, 4K$), Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Charles Welling Cline, TBII, Richard L.
Perry Memorial Scholar
Robert Marion Cooper, TBIH, 4K(
Joan Marie Crishal, 4'K4', AAA
Richard Irvine Daniel, TBII, IIKN
Samuel Burton Eubank, TBII, 4'AT te,
Robert Martin Ginn, TBII, 1KN, <K4
Charles Edmund Guthrie, TBII, PAT, 1,
<Kb, Cornelius Donovan Scholar
Robert Lewis Hall, TBII, 4AT
Ralph Edwin Hamilton, Jr., TBIl, IIKN,
I 4K
Betty Jean Hansen, TBII, <bK4,, AAA,
List Scholar
Burton B. Hendricks, TBII, 4'K(>
Albert Edgar Hirsch, TBII, 4AT, ,
John Stinson Howell, TBI, 4'K4' Joseph
Boyer Scholar
Warner Jennings, TAI, Tb44, 4KlIb
John Swinton King, A.B., TI, 4K4'
Marvin Maury King, <KH, 44I
John Joseph Lambe, TBIl, 4K4', Alumni
Scholar
Norman Jay Lipstein, 4'K', H411
John William MacMillan, TBIl, <bK4',
Cornelius Donovan Scholar
Robert Leo McVean, TB, HIKN, 2E'
Philip David Marriner, TBII
David Wright Oberlin, TBII, 4'AT, 4K(4
John Harold Redfield, TBH
John McClellandJosso, TBH, <bK4', <bH
Donajd D. Sagaser, TB, IIKN, 4, 4K(
Arthur Sandberg, 4'K4'
Karl Millard Schenk, TBll
John Paul Sellers, Jr.
Marcus Sharp, 4K4, 442
Robert Harvey Smith, TBII, 4<K I(, Alumni
Scholar, Harriet Eveleen Hunt Scholar
Frank L. Spitzer, 4'K'
Jack Edward Stader, TBH, 4'K4'
Roscoe Clinton Stark, TBII
Leland Perry Stewart, TBI, 4K, ibl,
LaVerne Noyes Scholar, Cornelius
Donovan Scholar
Abraham Isaac Tersoff, I", 4'K
Andrew John Van Noord
Robert Joseph Vlasic, TBIl, 4K4
Richard Earl Wagner, 4K(4, 4He
John Cannon Wahr, TBII, 4K4, <H4
John Alfred Whitcombe, TBII, <bK4(, 4Hl
Bernard William Wilterdink, TBH, HKN,
2; Z, K4, Cornelius Donovan Scholar
Charles Edmund Wittliff, 4'K4
William George Wolber, <4K4', 4111,
Alumni Scholar
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Victor H. Apple, A.B., AA, +K+ *
University Scholar
Marilyn Phyllis Birch, A.B., AgA, +K4,
Abbott Scholar
Donald Winning Bowne, AA, <'K4
Joseph Henry Dashefsky, A.B.
Franklin Otis Freeman, A.B.
Robert John Gaukler, B.S., AA 4IBK,
Grace Marion Hyde, B.S., M.S., AA,
l', University Scholar
Claire Joan Koffler, A.B., AA, 4K(

William John Oliver, AtIA, <bK4'
Jane Randolph, B.S., AUA, PK4,
Milton Paul Reiser, B.S., AQA, 4K4
David Schermerhorn Thompson, ASIA
James Barnes Wyngaarden, AfA
LAW SCHOOL
Andrew Edward Anderson, A.B.
Richard Joseph Archer, A.B.
Charles Blakey Blackmar, A.B.
John Frederick Buchman III, A.B.
Luke King Cooperrider, B.S.
Richard Lynn Eckhart, B.A.
John Emerson Grosboll, A.B.
Bayard Emerson Heath, A.B.
Jeanne Mitchell Jordan, A.B.
Bruce Lawrence Moore, A.B.
George Henry Plaut, Coif
Ira Maurice Price II, A.B.
Roy Franklin Proffitt, B.S., Coif
George Albert Rinker, A.B.
Frank Herschel Roberts, A.B.
Hubert Llewelyn Rowlands, B.S., A.B.
John Richard Swenson, B.S.
Thomas Lawrence Tolan, Jr., A.B.
Edward Sequist Tripp, A.B.
COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE
AND DESIGN
Donald Frank Pitz, 4"lI
Irene Russell Rogers, T-A
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Edith Lorraine Feinberg Resnick. +BK,.

David Valentine Johnson, B.B.A., B
James William Johnson, B.B.A., B'T,
,'K<4
William David LaBaw, B.B.A., BI'.,
4K 1(4
Geraldine Harriet London, B", 4K
Karyl V. Lynn, Jr., B.B.A., BIE
Archie Richard McCardell, BI', 4K4>
Lillian Lee McLaren, BI:, 4K4, AAA,
Alumni Scholar
Ellis Justin Morton, 4K4'
Charles Allen Nuzum, BI2;
Robert Anderson Philips, B.B.A., BE,
4'K<b
Henry Edward Reeber, BP
Reed Mehren Roberts, Jr., B'E
Phyllis Adriana Vandenberg, B2, <bK4(,
Alumni Scholar, Dormitory Scholar
S. Sidney Zilber, BlI3, bK, University
Scholar
SCHOOL OF FORESTRY
AND CONSERVATION
Gilbert Benjamin Bosse, B.S.Wood Tech.
George Albert James, B.S.F., 42, 4K(
Robert Nickles Milham, 4'K1
Benjamin Arthur Roach, 4<K'
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Maryjane Albright, HKA, 4'K4', Babcock
Scholar
Robert Wayne Dumm, <BK, <bK4', 4h,
Regents-Alumni Scholar, Presser
Musical Scholar
Betty Marie Hunt, HKA
Lorraine Carol Zeeuw Jones, B.Mus.,
AAA, List Scholar
Nathen Edwards Jones, Presser Musical
Scholar
Keith Lusted, 4Kt
Louis Dean Nuernberger
Bernard William Poland III, IIKA
Emil Raab, B.Mus., HIKA, <bK4, Elsa
Stanley Gardner Scholar
Edward Randolph Reilly
Morton Jay Ross, IIKA
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Leah Ruggles Heslop, B.S.P.H.N.
Lillian Huisken, B.S.P.H.N.
Lillian Gertrude Ostrand, <'K4+
JUNIORS
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least half
"A" and half "B."
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE AND THE ARTS
Dorothy Jo Andrews
Robert Manning.rArmstrong
James Albert Attwood, 4H
Chapin Barnard, <121
Ivan Edward Barris, 4BK, 4'H
Shelby Mansfield Baylis, <H
Henry Nelson Beck, 4<AT
Gilbert Marowitz Berman, SHE
Roger B. Berry, 4HlH, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Harold Arthur Bissell
Marion Kay Blancett, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Grace Eleanor Blanchard, Regents-
Alurini Scholar
Arthur Winthrop Bradley
Ralph Lee Brandt
Rosemary Claire Brown
Donald Milton Decker
Leo Thomas Dinnan
Bryce S. Durant
Frederick Dykstra
Helen Marguerite Eggerth
Theodore Carl Engelder, 4'BK, Simon
Mandlebaum Scholar
Lucie French Fink, <bBK, AAA
Joyce Annette Gendzwill, 4BK, AA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Joseph Frank Gricar
Patricia Thornquist Hannagan, <BK,
AAA, Regents-Alumni Scholar
Hans Heilbronner
Earl Douglas Holly, 4'111
Elizabeth Louise Iden, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Janet Marie Ingling,<3BK, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Fae Benette Kaufman, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Marilyn Jean Keck, AAA, Regents-

Alumni Scholar
Edward Lynd Kendall
Marjorie Jeanette Lamb, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Romaine Therese McNamara, AAA
John Lambros Marakas, I'lIv
Paul Russell May, 411
David Max Michaelson
Anne Louise Mosher, AAA
Sara Alice Musselman, AA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Donald Edward Queller
Irene Ruth Ravick
Roberta June Reiter, AAA
Andres Daniel Resto, (PHI
John Joseph Riccardo
Carol Ann Rivkin, AAA
Mary Margaret Robinson, AAA
Jay Philip Sanford, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Eileen Scanlon, AAA
Thomas Ferdinant Schatzki
Miriam Joan Schieber, AAA
Clarence Henry Schultz, 4'Il2
Peter Siegel, BHI
James Calvin Simpson, 4'HI
Phyllis Margaret Smith, 4BK, Abbott
Scholar
Willis Byron Snell III, lhZ
Sue Ann Snyder, AAA
John Brandt Trezise, fill
Alvin Frederick Uhle
Carol Marie Vanderkloot. AAA

Curtis Edward Bottum, Jr.
Richard Broad, Cornelius Donovan
Scholar
Donald Wayne Brotemarkle
Edwin Treat Clark
John Edward Cline
Stanley Emerson Dale
Thomas Carstens Dillingham
Robert Phillip Erickson, 4112
Sidney Marvin Frank
Richard Carl Frost
Benjamin Issac Gebhart, TBII, 4I1
Ronald Stuart Greenslade, 41M
Harvey J. Grimes, NHS;
John Walter Hindes, Jr.
William Charles Krause, f'll
Alan Campbell McClure
William Neil MacDermott
John 0. Paivinen
Reuben Walter Peterson, Jr., 4HII, List
Scholar
William 0. Puro, Simon Mandlebaum
Scholar
James Hamilton Robinson
Blaine Orley Rudolph
Stanley Harlan Saulson, HZ
Henry Smithies
George Baugh Spence
Andrew Turner
Irma Marian Wyman, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar, Cornelius Donovan
Scholar
LAW SCHOOL
Frank Lawrence Adamson, A.B.
David Henry Armstrong, B.S.
Emerson Tuttle Chandler, A.B.
Richard Vaughn Ehrick, B.S.
Robert Walworth Gibson, A.B. 4 K4,
4'HI'
William Burnett Harvey, A.B.
John Rowland Mackenzie, A.B.
William Sterling Maxwell, A.B.,
B4K, <bK4', 4H x ,
Robert John Nordstrom, A.B.
Gretel Schinnerer, A.B., <bBK, $K, AAA
William Joseph Schrenk, Jr., B.S.
James Augustus Sprunk
Richard Vance Wellman, A.B.
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Robert Glen Oxenger, B.S., PX
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Robert Alvin Anderson, 4'HZ
Gerald Rene Christin
Gerald Orla Ford
Arthur Howard Fridstein
Lincoln Morgans Knorr, 4HA
,Donald Alfred Krueger
Louis James Schneider, 4H111
Samuel Newton Spring II, University
Scholar
Hugh Holmes Wilkin, Jr.
SCHOOL OF FORESTRY
AND CONSERVATION
Seibert Sheldon Sproul
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Marilyn Louise Dominick
Rachel Shields, Alumni Scholar
Dorothy Marie Stenglein
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Patricia Ann Baumgarten, AAA
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Ena Maude Morris
SOPHOMORES
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least half
"A" and half "B."
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE AND THE ARTS
Philip Marshall Aronson
Shurly Jean Ash, AAA
Barbara Lou Barker, AAA
Marilyn Oneita Bates, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Anne Joan Beck, AAA
George Bradford Berridge, 'H, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Mary Beverly Bradford, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Paul Smith Brentlinger, 4111

Douglas Edward Brown
Roger Martin Buslee, 411
Sylvia Louise Clark
James Kirk Conrad, fill
Robert Elmer Curtis
Dorothy Ann Dice, AAA
Clifford Lowell Dickason, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Warren Eder, 4'1I:
John Jacob Edman, "'HY
Erwin Arno Eichhorn, 4HIE
Robert Edward Evans
Jean Potter Faint, AAA, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
James Ramsay Faircloth, 44H1, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
William Arthur Fellner, 4hIL
Dorothy Fogel, AAA, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Martin J. Frank, 4'll
Elizabeth Rosalind Fraser, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Susan Carol Friedman
John Reed Gehring, 'HZ
Monica Alice Geiger, AAA
Riva Genfan, AAA
Ronald Kay Getoor, <bII
Seymour Robert Glanz
Anne Franklin Goodyear, AAA
Walter Law Grace
Murray Homer Gray, I'HY
Carleton Hadlock Griffin, fil'
Steven Cornell Hajos,+fiH-l, Regents-

Patricia Mary James, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
James Patrick Jans, 4<I1.
Harry Charles Jordan, 4D1Z1
Shirley -Lynn Kallman, AAA
Nicholas D. Kazarinoff, flHi, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Rose Kelbcr
Jane T. K. Keskitalo
Nina Kessler
Walter Thomas Kirsten, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Harriet Krantz
Robert Harold Krause, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Alethea Kuebler, AAA, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Eli Hyman Kuhel
Raymond S. Kurtzman, 4bII1
Saul Kushner, bI4'l
Douglas Arthur Liddicoat, 4bI1
Barbara Yvette Malitz, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Allan Beryl Mandelstamm (HL
Mary Louise Manley, AAA, Dormitory
Scholar
Donald Jay Massnick
Aaron Grayzel Meislin
Renee Melnikoff, AAA
Merle Lloyd Menery, NbH11
Joan Imerman Meyers, AAA
James Lionel Miller, <H1, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Jo Anne Misner, AAA
Robert John Moffat, 4hI
Robert Neuman Mooney, 411
Virginia Remington Moore
James Franklin Myers
Randall Hylman Nelson, <b1I;
Richard Kling Park, 4h, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Roy Patterson, 'HIl-
Charles Edward Payne, 4hI
Margaret Anne Prine, AAA
Herbert E. Radd
Richard Martin Rappley, C11, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Ivan Rasmussen
Arnold Otto Rathje, 4'H1
Melvin Joseph Reinhart, 4'I
Robert James Reynolds
Marjorie Ryan, AAA
Marva Jeanne Sanford, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Eldon Schmidt, 4Il
Morton Leonard Simons, 41"
Junetta Marjorie Skye, AAA
Ann Slocum
Howard William Smith, Jr., 1I01
Lois Dorothy Steere
Jack Edward Steinhelper
Lawrence LeRoy Stentzel, 4<H11
Jennifer Noel Stevens, Dormitory Scholar
Nancy Ann Symons, AAA
David Tabashnik
Elizabeth Randolph Vinieratos, AAA
George William Vosper, <HI
Dolores Livesay Waldby
Mary Lee Westman
Sherwin Theodore Wine, 4I
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Theophil Aprill, SbHE
Edward Megrdich Arakelian
Daniel Joseph Babitch, 4'Il2
George Edward Barker, 4H, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
-Kenneth King Bay, ('H
Raymond James Beeley
Herbert Wayne Bethel
Carl Otto Bieser, 4I1
Roy Henry Brogren
Donald Browne Calhoun, Jr., <bll,
Richard Wallace Christie, <bIlH
George Thomas Cindric, 1HI
Harry Roswell Corey
Peter Evan Davey
John Richard Davies, +111
Walter Ralph Debler, fiHl , Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Jan Bohdan Dreszer
Morton Triphagen Eldridge, 4'I
David Louis Engibous, 4'H1
Lee Kaufman Fisher, 4I1, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Stanley Morton Gavern
James Millard Gibbs, ' I

William John Gorman
Richard Ernest Halatek
Henry Chamberlin Hall, 4'HZl
Victor J. Harris
Eugene Guy Hertler, 41, 1
William Earl Houghtby
Leon Morton Jaroff
LeRoy Spencer Jimerson, Jr., II
George Larounis
John Edward Lauer
William Earl Leever, Jr., 4H12
Robert Edward Lemmer, 4AT
John Richard Mackey, III
Paul Brainerd McKowen
Laurence Arthur Masselink, <PIN
Richard Owen Miller
Juan W. Moran
Walter Avery Morgan
George Joseph Nebel
Leslie Francis Peterson, 441 ,
Donald Delaney Phillips, Jr., 'IlI:
James Howard Rice
Robert Paul Rohde, ('H , Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Ernest Sandell, 4H11
Harvey Edwin Schatz
Joseph Robert Shoenfield
Charles David Simmons
John Harding Smedley, 4'H", Alumni
Scholar
John Ineson Smith
Clifford Carl Voice, 4+HM
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

FRESHMEN
Students who have attained an
average equivalent to at least half
"A" and half "B."
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE AND THE ARTS
Ruth Joann Adams
Eileen Maloney Aigler
Sidney David Amster, 4'112
Robert Coleman Atkins, 411.
Joanne Elaine Auch, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Priscilla Joan Ball
William Lloyd Berridge, Jr., 4'l,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Alexander Donald Binkowski, 11111,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Malcolm Dale Boesky, 4I2
Henry Andrew Boldt, IMI, Rackham
Undergraduate Scholar
Richard Nelson Boonstra, DIlL, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Joanne Jane Bosworth, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
George Victor Boucher, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
William George Brenton, b]II, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Joyce Rhoda Briskman, AAA
James Lehmon Brown, 'hI
Janet Jamieson Brown, AAA
Juanita Good Brown, AAA
Robert Carl Byberg, 4IlE, Regents-
AlumniScholar
Norma Chud, AAA, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
William Herbert Clingman, Jr., 'Hl
Nancy Joyce Coleman, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Donald Clark Coulter
Lois Marie Cronkwright, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
George Cusulas
Robert Edward Damiano, 4HI, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Clara Evelyn Davis, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
James Guillaume Degnan, 4)I, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Florence Jane Dieterle, AAA
Nathan Barry Driggers, 41L, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Merle Farnsworth, +Hlf, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Sylvia Folz, AAA
Ruth Elaine Frank, AAA
Florence Berger Freedman, AA
Doris Ann Gardner, AAA
Mary Ann Gatley, AAA
Berna Ellen Gilden, AAA
Ellen Louise Goldstick, AAA
Arthur Hollis Graham, 4'Il2
Hugh William Greenberg, bhly
James Alexander Gregory, 'I), Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Lita Marilyn Hagen, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Joel Ivan Hamburger, 4I'hl
John Arthur Hanson, 4<Il 1, Rackham
Undergraduate Scholar
Barbara Jean Hart, AA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
John Richard Heeney, HBH
Herman Judd Heinemann, 4'H 2
Conrad Stanley Heyner, H.
Herbert F. Horwich
Delores Felicia Hosel, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Franziska Orterer Isbell, AAA
Herbert John Izzo, 4'H2, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Norma LeeJaksec, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Yvonne Marion Johnson, AAA
Rosemary Chilton Jones, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Richard Donald Kane, <bl2
Carolyn Estelle Kaplan, AA
Wallace Rudolph Kemp, Jr., <'HIZ,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Lawrence Berle Krause, 4I'J{
Edward Hubbard Laird, MI
Jeanne Alice Lange, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Henry Murray LeBost, +17
Ellen Rose Leepman, AAA
Valerie Frances Lemper, AAA

Edwin Ross Lewinson, SHE, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
David Millard Locke., fII, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Berton Lee London, ('HI
Marvin J. Lubeck, fillI
Marjorie Jeanette McLain, AAA,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Peter Mellen Mann, 4'H
Richard Allen Mansfield
William Howard Matheson, 4h1,
Regents-Alumni Scholar
Gerald J. Mehlman, 11I1E
Edith Rose Merlin, AAA
Lillian Margaret Miller, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Shirley Mae Miller, AAA
Rosanne Mitshkun, AAA
Louise Whitely Moore, AAA
Harold Gladding Niemeyer, <PHZE
Nancy Ann Notnagel, AAA
Renate I. Oppenheimer, AAA
James Maxwell Osborn, 4'IIE, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Gene Edward Overbeck, <SHE
William Andrew Parshall, <bHZ
Manard Erwyn Pont, 'IIZ
Douglas Eugene Price, I4l
Jasper Braley Reid, I'hI
Jack Rose
Shirley Rosenfeld, AAA
Elizabeth Maxine Ross, AA., Regents-

Joan Carol Willen-, AA
Cecilia Woodworth, AAA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Eva Zaretsky AAA
Lester Zeff, fiII-
Marcia Ziskind AAA
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Russell Alger Ash
John Carlton Biery film;
Charles \'incent Bliven, 4111
William George Brown, 4+I1
Robert J. Brungraber, 41I1 , Regents-
Alumni Scholar
James Alan Burns, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Leonard Valentine Chabala
Delmont Lansing Chapman III, 4'Hll
Gerald Earl Church
Charles Raymond Dixon
Louis Harry Fisher, 4'11"
James Edward Hoss, 4111
Walter William Koebnick, 41'
Eric Borge Kollgaard, 4b11
Arthur Abraham Kovitz, 4I
Ray Henry Ladendorf, 4il, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Machntyre Lafferty, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Peter Kerns Lashmet, fiI12
Gordon Campbell Lofquist, 4h1
Robert Blair Matusoff, 41II%
James Foster Mitchell, fil
John Harold Oltman, 4'11;, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Robert Dean Pierce, 1H1, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Michael Joseph Plizga
John Edward Powers
James Witker Root, 4I
Ralph Howard Schatz, 4H'l
Kenneth Robert Sivier, 'Il;, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Richard Ignatius Smalter, 4Hl
Harold Keith Sperlich, 4'1I, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
George Sharp Sutherland
Frank Hulit Tendick, Jr., 4H
Reuben Yuen Fong Tyau, 4I
John Joseph Villa, 4hI1
Robert Schwartz Vogt, 4fiH
Edward Francis Waeber
Robert Timothy Wagner, 4'11, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
David Stewart Wise
Sumio Yukawa, 41E
COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE
AND DESIGN
Frank Covert Plyley
Anita Elenore Seiler, AAA
Pamela Anthony Wagner, AA
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Mary Louise Edith Hook, AAA
SCHOOL OF FORESTRY
AND CONSERVATION
John Hartridge Banzhaf, 1'IH
Albert Randall Stage
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Joan Jean Carter
Joan Hutton Cowley
Norma Jean Diamond
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Robert David Cogan, Regents-Alumni
Scholar
Theodore Oliver Johnson, Jr., 41HE
Daphne Yvonne Porter, AA, Regents-
Alumni Scholar
Lois Marie Sieber
Herman Joseph Troppe
The remainder of the list of
students being honored at the
Honors Convocation today will be
published in tomorrow's Daily.

.i

a

DAILY
OFFICIAL
BULLETIN

(Continued from Page 4)
p.m., Room 308, Michigan Union,
All members invitec.
Delta Epsilon Pi, Phil-Hellenic
,Frzternity: 7 p.m., Room 304,
Michigan Union.
Theta Sigma Phi: 4 p.m., Fri.,
April 23, Haven Hall.
'Acolytes: 7:30 p.m., West Con-
ference Room Rackham Bldg. Dr.
B. L. Atreya, Professor of Philoso-
phy at Benares Hindu University,
will speak on "Supernormal Fac-
tors in Human Personality." Open
to the public.
International Center's classes in
American Ballroom dancing will
not be held this week, due to the
International Ball.
B'nai B'rith Ihillel Foundation
Passover Seder Service will begin
Friday at 6:30 p.m. and on Satur-
day at 7 p.m.
Lawyers Guild: Prof. Richard
Watt, University of Chicago Law
School, and Prof. Russell Smith,
University o f Michigan Law
School, will discuss "The Taft-
Hartley Act" from the vantage
point of almost a year of opera-

1

4.

41

I

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan