100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 25, 1942 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1942-04-25

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PAGE'Stn THE MCHIGAN DAILY
Many Students Receive Recognition At Honors Convo

FRIDAY, APRIL 24, 1942
cation

!i ._

(Continued from Page 2)
Hall, Harper H. Hull, David C. Ipsen,
Sidney J. Jennings, Richard W. Keb-
ler, William K. Koffel, Thomas R.
Kohler, Philip Mandel, Leslie E. Mat-
son, Jr., John S. Neill, Kenneth M.
Nelson,
Walter F. Prosek, George W. Pu-
sack, Lester R. Rubin, Raymond I.
Schneyer, William H. Schomburg, Jr.,
Ralph A. Schwab, Walter Serniuk,
Ricklef W. Shirk, Charles J. Stern,
Jr., Edward W. Strong, Norman C.
Taylor, William M. Thompson, Ray
A. Tritten, Gordon J. Van Wylen,
Lloyd Vroman, Robert T. Wallace,
Donald R. Whitney, Alexander C.
Wilkie, David C. Wohlander, Charles
S. Worsley, Paul F. Youngdahl.
MEDICAL SCHOOL
Edward D. Conner, Winthrop N.
Davey, Stefan S. Fajans, Gordon F.
Fischer, Margaret E. Haggan, Wil-
liam J. Morrow, Herbert L. Pariser,
Leonard D. Rosenman, Bernice C.
Sachs, Eugene S. Sevensma, Douglas
L. Wake.
LAW SCHOOL
Edward W. Adams, Raymond R.
Allen, Nan Correll, James D. Guern-
sey, John F. Hall, William H. Kinsey,
Samuel Langerman, David N. Mills,
Harry M. Nayer, Charles J. O'Laugh-
in, Edward H. Schlaudt, William
H. Shipley, Jack H. Shuler, Jay W.
Sorge, Seymour J. Spelman.
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Ellen F. St. John.

SCHOOL OF NURSING
Josphine C. Bottke, Elizabeth
Kaull, Doris E. Kingsbury, Anna
Pease, Marjorie M. Sherman.

J.
K.

* * *
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Ruth E. Fritz, Violet Oulbegian,
Marshall M. Penn, John A. Wolaver.
* * *
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Elizabeth D. Masola, Vera M. Vatt-
hauer.
Junior Honors
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS
Barbara Alcorn, Allan Axelrod,
Suzanne H. Backus, Edwin V. Banta,
Jr., Wilbur R. Birk, Dorothy J. Bo-
gert, Dorothy F. Briddon, Martin
R. Browning, Robert L. Chapman,
Louis J. Cote, Thomas L. Dalrymple,
James K. Daniels, Margaret A. Avery
Dewey, Robert T. Duff, Rosa M. Fei-
genbaum, Oscar H. Feldman, Leon-
ard Fox, Margaret M. Garritsen,
Elaine Glass, Margaret C. Groefsema,
Leanor E. Grossman, William J.
Halliday, Jr., Shirley P. Hecker, Irv-
ing S. Jaffe, Audrey H. Johnson,
Michael Kasha, Eleanor C. Kelly,
Bruce J. Kirchenbaum, Marcia I.
Kohl, Bernard G. Krohn, Caryl I.
Kulsavage, Alfred H. Kutschinski,
Frances O. Lee, Milton Levine, Stella
Lewkowicz, Ernest J. London, Bar-
bara A. MacLaughlin,
Robert o. McWilliams, Raymond
H. Mattson, Marjorie A. Nield, Rob-
ert M. Petteys, Charlotte L. Robbins,
Harvey L. Shulman, Robert H. Stacy,
Frederick W. Stanton, Jr., Ferne
E. Wheeler.
* * *
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Raul L. Benedicto, Herbert Ber-
man, Brice M. Bowman, Roy K.
Bradley, Herman Shin-Gee Chiu,
Jarrett R. Clark, Robert W. Ehrlich,
Aaron Friedman, Gilbert P. Ham-
mond, Robert F. Hehemann, J. Brad-
ford John, George S. Johnson, Ray-
mond Kanfer, Daniel J. Klute, Don-
ald J. Largo. William H. Lehmann,
Benjamin M. Lent-Koop, Juliuo;
Miklowitz, Kenneth R. Moehl, John
E. Munson, Duane A. Pagel, Thaine
W. Reynolds, Tom S. Rice, Louis
W. Sessions, Frederick B. Sleator,
Frank C. Taylor, Jr., Charles M.
Thatcher, Donald C. West,kJr., Paul
D. Wingate, Marvin L. Zeskind.
COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Arthur A. Rosen.
** *
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Nancy A. Bercaw, Shirley Zheutlin.
SCHOOL OF NURSINGr
Muriel B. Hoenke.

SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY
Milton F. Doodle, Anthony
Markovich, Edward Rudd, Jr.
* * *

W.

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE
AND DESIGN

William T. Ditz, Jr.,
Fisher, David C. Haines,
Oberst,
* * *

Janet S.
Alvin J.

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Ruth S. Aleinik, Isabel Colthorp,'
Julienne M. Fenske. Donald A. Hol-
man, Margaret G. Jackson, Dorothy
J. Lindquist, June G. Pilliod, Opal
M. Shimmonb, Ralph I. Snyder,
Helen E. Whiting, Matthew J. Zipple.
* * *
SCHiCOOLOF
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
George A. Fogarty, Frederick W.,
Howarth, Harold M. Levinson, Fran-
cis G. Pletz, Gerald M. Walters, Eliz-
abeth C. Wurster.
* * *
SCHOOL OF
FORESTRY AND CONSERVATION
Henry H. Carpenter, Edward H.
Deyo, Carl R. Meier, Marshall N.
Palley, Ernest O. Wassmansdorf.

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH I
Amalia Gladys Krause.
Sophomore Honor
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS
Allan H. Anderson, Paul R. Barker,
Jean Baxter, Doris M. Bazant, Diana
E. Beebe, Mildred R. Bernstein,
Duane Bird, Marvin L. Borman,
Marlan E. Bourns, -Lois E. Branden-
burg, William E. Brown, Jr., Gloria
F. Brugaletta, James R. Conant, John
B. Cornell, Ann Costikyan, Peter R.
Darnton, Ralph W. De Blois, Emilie
N. Fead, Fred Feigenson, George
S. Fischler, Herbert J. Fisher, Henry
Geller, Charles P. Giel, James R.
Gillis, Harry F. Gilmore, Evelyn
Grantham, Carson C. Grunewald,
Mark F. Hance,
Liselotte I. Hecht, Helene M.
Holmes, Blanche M. Holpar, Lillian '
M. Isaacson, June V. Karker, Martha
L. Keas, Louis P. Kivi, Lawrence H.
Krohn, Bernard Larner, Harvey E.
Lemmen, Gerald A. Lipnik, Ann R.
MacMillan, John R. McWilliams,
William S. Maxwell, Donald F. Mela,
Leonard M. Mendelson,
Anne M. Podoley, Dorothy R. Prav-
da, Shou Shan Pu, Samuel Rosen,
Richard L. Rosenman, Norman D.
Schwartz, Marlou Shartel, Warren
L. Smith, Mary A. Stapp, Clifford
J. Straehley, Jr., Constance A. Taber,
Albert D. Togna, Grover W. Trytten,
John T. Van Aken, Bennett Yano-.
witz, William A. Yolles.
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Karl E. Beu, Worthy T. Boyd, Fred
J. Bryan. Warren C. Burgess, Jr.,
Kenneth L. Cordes, Joseph R. Dangl,
Richard C. Drutowski, Reed E. Gar-
ver, Arthur J. Geib, Herbert S. Heav-
enrich, Jr., Philip W. Hemily. Peter
Krailo, William G. Langton, Charles
B. Light, Edmund H. Merz, William
V. Millman,
Carl V. Orberg, Carl B. Penn, Nor-
man C. Peterson, Frank M. Schaffer,
Henry L. Schmidt, Jr., Joseph H.
Silversmith, Jr., George E. Sloane,
Lewis M. Smith, George M. Snow,
Ilyman Sterngold, Ralph K Town-
ley, Nelson H. Upthegrove, Cornelius
E. VandenBerg, Caleb Warner, Fred-
erick C. Wellington.
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Janet C. Stout, Ethelic M. Vachta.
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS
Arthur J. Abelson, Nora S. Altman,
Mary L. Ames, Koorkin J. Andonian
Philip R. Aronson, John W. Athens,
Robert W. Bagley, Lucille Barnes,
Victor J. Baum, Edward W. Bennett,
Harriett M. Berman, Roy D. Boucher,
Faye R. Bronstein, Rosalie J. Bruno,
Veldora F. Clunas, Richard E. Cole-
man, Ruth S. Collins, Beth E. Cook,
Thomas E. Coulter, Harry W. Daurn,
Lois V. Davis, Shelby L. Dietrich,
Lucille Edelson, Jane Faggen, Jane
A. Farrant, Robert M. Feinberg, Rob-
ert M. Fisher, Louise Forbush,
Louis R. Freimiller, Eugene L.
Gomberg, John Orton Goodsell, II,
Daniel L. Gotthilf, Horace P. Har-
sha, Jr., Geraldine A. Hibst, Kather-
ine A. Hubbard, Herman C. Hudson,
Eleanor M. Hunn. Iris F. Jenkins,
Patricia M. Kennedy, Joan F. Kint-
zing, Martha B. F. Klee, Richard
J. Koppitch, Ruel F. Lehman, Eliza-
beth D. Lewis, Joyce Low, Muriel J.
McAlister, Donald E. MacCoul, Mar-
jorie M. McCullough, Patricia Whit-
ney MacGregor, Edward A. Maser,
Natalie E. Mattern, Allen L. Mayer-
ion, Carol E. Miller, Charles T. Mun-
ger, Mary A. P. Olson, Deborah J.
Parry, Janet B. Peterson, John I.
Peterson,
Ralph A. l onm1, .tonE, Rios
Rtichard L. Rovit, Wayne i_. Saari.
Netta L. Siegel, H(e'n F. Simpson,
Isadore M. Singer, David Slepian,

Deborah Springer, Yuma W. Stah-
mer, Muriel F. Stedman, Wilma G.
Stevenson, Martha L. Taylor, Ann L.
Terbrueggen, Frank L. Tobey, Mary
J. Graham Trainer, Robert Tropp,
Thomas E. Twitchell, Arthur C. Up-
ton, Anita Uvick, Edgar J. Vaughan,
Stanford A. Wallace, Eleanor J. Web-

ber, Herbert J. Weintraub, David
Van Vranken Wend, Louise P. Whip-
ple, James M. Wienner, Lester M.
Wolfson, Chester A. Yager.
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Richard J. Bard, Walter F. Bauer,
Allen R. Bell, Leonard D. Berman,
Robert W. Blois, James R. Burton,
Richard H. Chambers, Merton W.
Church, Jr., Charles W. Cline, Ralph
D. Cobb, Lawrence W. Coulter, Wil-
liam H. Ducker, William C. Emory,
Jr., Arthur P. Floor, James G. Ger-
manson, Thurman E. Gier, .Roy La-
fayette Glauz, Jr., Gerald W. Green,
George A. Harris, Lowell E. Hasel,
Paul R. Hines, Edward H. Horst-
kotte, Herbert G. Hurrell,
Edward R. Hutchinson, LeRoy S.
Jimerson, Jr., Jack R. Kelso, Marvin
M. King, Frank Lane, John J. Link-
er, Robert L. Mann, Robert C. Mil-
nor, Edward E. Moon, Carl W. San-
ders, Charles L. Seltz, David K. Shep-
pard, Alfred Shevin, Warren M.
Shwayder, Jack Sokoloff, Harry E.
Stubbs, Robert M. Tink, Ernest Wil-
lard Whitlock, Jr., Charles W. Wil-
son, Palmer R. Wood, Mary C. Wor-
sham.
COLLEGE OF
ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
Richard Clair Lane.
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Enid Sherry Asness.
* * *
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Helen Culley, Kathryn M. Hess,
Margaret Hillert, Helen C. Johnson.
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Jeannette Haien, Bernard W. Po-
land, III, Allen A. Wheat.
FELLOWSHIPS

i
l

A LT^1 C d"TTf1T A T7 CLTTnC+

amer, Nicholas Fatica, George M.
Fekula, John B. Flanagan, Frank C.
Fowler, George H. Hanson, William
D. Harbert, Russell F. Hazelton, Dy-
sart E. Holcomb, Robert J. Hunn,
Harold S. Kemp, Charles 0. King,
Joseph Kleiman, Blaine B. Kuist,
Frederick Kurata, Frank J. Lockhart,
John Lloyd McCurdy, Clyde McKin-
ley, Jr., Peter J. Meshkoff, Harry E.
O'Connell, Cedomir M. Sliepcevich,
Marshall B. Standing, George W.
Thomson, Russell VanCleve, Stanley
M. Walas, Charles F. Weinaug.
John W. Beamesderfer, Jean C. H.
Chu, Gloria D. Cortes, Robert A.
Gregg, Roger A. Hoffman, Ernest H.
Hollingsworth, Oliver Johnson, Jer-
ome Karle, Samuel Kushner, Norman
W. MacNaughton, Donald O. Nieder-
hauser, John T. Smith, John W.
Steedly, Jr., Arthur C. Stevenson,
John Wynstra, Carl W. Zuehlke. Di-
ana Babitch, Roger W. Heyns, Wil-
liam R. Mann, Sidney T. Williams,
Earl F. Shepard, Bruce L. Bennett,
Lyman B. Brooks, Raoul J. Gatien,
Edward G. Groesbeck, Reinhold F.
Hollitz, Joseph S. Jackson, Oreon P.
Keeslar, Lois I. Lindsay, James D.
MacConnell, Kenneth D. Miller, Ron-
ald E. Scantlebury, Vernon S.
Sprague.
Abbas H. Aloc, Henry J. Gomberg,
Han C. Hu, Igor Piusc, Morton So-
bell, William D. Stevenson, Jr., Alice
Jernazian, Harriet C. Malone, Ken-
neth Millar, Hester M. Myers, Donald
R. Pearce, Loyal A. T. Gryting, Con-
stantine N. Bozion, Robert E: Rada-
baugh, Glenn C. Tague, Margaret J.
Van Ess, Henry D. Brown, Arthur F.
Carlson, Pieter J. Rabie, George C. C.
Scheerer, Agnes N. Tysse, Helen L.
Wickersham, Herbert K. Brown,
Wade Ellis, Leo Katz, John R. Vatns-
dal, Bernard Vinograde, Harry E.
Gravlin, Jr., Abraham Hurlich, Erik
0. Lissell, Stephen C. Smith, Harry C.
Stumpf, Robert F. Thomson, Eugene
Tsao, Eliseo L. Vila, Arthur P. Woods,
Jr., Joseph H. Burckhalter, Edward

L. Jenner, Harold M. Kaplan, Wil-
liam B. Wright, Jr.
Charles O. Ahonen, Robert J. Bes-
sey, Cheng Shu Wang Chang, Max
Dresden, Henry M. Foley, Frederick
W. Geiger, Lawrence N. Hadley, Jr.,
Richard Hanau, Chao-Lan Kao, An-
Tsai Kiang, Robert G. Picard, Wil-
liam W. Sleator, Jr., Walter G. Wa-
dey, Ming-Chen Wang, Albert G.
Selke.
Estefania J. Aldaba, Stewart G.
Armitage, Irwin A. Berg, Margaret
B. Chapin, George W. Gens, Virginia
Lee Guild, Virginia H. Johnson,
James B. Klee, Penelope M. Pearl,
Jane Shohl, Seymour Wapner.
Leonard N. Allison, Percy H. Baker,
Robert C. Ball, Clifford O. Berg, Fred
R. Cagle, William F. Carbine, Jack S.
Dendy, Newton B. Everett, Karl E.
Goellner, Cecil R. Hardy, Joseph P.
Harris, Jr., Raymond E. Johnson,
Robert E. Kuntz, Charles W. McNeil,
Lorin E. Perry, Paul H. Ralph Robert
E. Serfling, Sidney Shapiro, Boyd W.
3Walker, Orson W. Young.
RECIPIENTS
OF SPECIAL AWARDS
Robert T. Wallace, Alvin J. Oberst,
Samuel R. Heller, Jr., Fred t. Arnold,
Jr., David C. Haines, Fred E. Arnold,
Jr., Jack P. Doan, John F. Hall, Fred-
erick A. Heddle.
William M. Altman, Allan Axelrod,
James K. Daniels, Barbara A. deFries,
Margaret Avery Dewey, Dorothy A.
Johnson, Bruce J. Kirchenbaum, Jay
W. McCormick, Grace E. Miller, Mary
V. Mitchell, Alfred W. Owens, Doro-
thy L. Schloss, Lois A. Shapiro,
Charles M. Thatcher.
Arthur W. Brewer, William P. Mal-
lick, Samuel D. Estep, Neil McKay,
Ernest G. Rudolph, John T. Ryan,
George A. Richardson, Thomas J.
Wheatley, Jr., Lois M. Wells, Jack H.
Shuler, James K. Lindsay, Dorothy
J. Blicke, Shirley A. Field, Janet E.
Grace, 'Mary J. Plumer, Rosebud
Scott, Dorothy Nan' Wineland, Char-

Notice

I AND SCHOLARSHIPS
Alice H. Kempf, Leonard J. Savage,
Theodore Berlin, Helen W. Black,
William A. Hiltner, Robert M. Muir,
Robert T. Nieset, Guy H. Orcutt,
Frank G. Ryder, Famee L. Shisler,
Chad Walsh, Joseph R. Bailey, Leo
B. Bicher, Jr., Robert M. Diggs, Wil-
liam M. Boothby, Douglas S. Brown,
Fred R. Cagle, Harlan W. Collar,
Harold S. Courant, Samuel J. Elders-
veld, Birger W. Ellertsen, Albert A.
Grau, Loyal A. T. Gryting, Donald E.
Hargis, William E. Humphrey, Har-
old S. Kemp, Samuel Kushner, Muir-
ray M. Lipschitz, Fakhri B. Maluf,
Dorothy I. Marquart, Kenneth Millar.
Pieter J. Rabie. Eugene Rabinowitch,
Vernon W. Roelofs, Albert G. Selke,
William Spoelhof, David M. Stocking,
Cheng K. Tseng, Morris Weitz, John
Wynstra.
Jack E. Bender, Maud E. Callis,
Robert A. Fehr, Mary L. Joyce,
Edna B. Kearney, Ismail R. Khalidi,
Abdul B. A. Khatib, Blaine B. Kuist,
Alberto C. Lcao, Isabella H. Lugoski,
Ofelia Mendoza, Elman R. Service,
Robert W. Stevens, Using C. Tien,
Margaret .1. VanEss, Frank .1. teock-
hart.
Robert M. Biggs, Liiz A. S. da
Costa, Alberto C. Leao, Arthur F.
Carlson, George E. Luther, Warren C.
Sledd, Margaret G. Moore, Frances E.
Wynne, Jean C. Maxted, James O,
Osburn, Robert L. Ohlsson, George H.
Eyles, William R. Martin, Burton T.
Ostenson, Arthur E. Staebler, Harold
Hanson, Elonza A. Cleveland, Ruth
M. Kaplan, Harry G. Drickamer, Wil-
liam B. Wright, Jr., Solon A. Gordon.
Sam G. Wildman, Werner M. Lilien-
feld, Jean E. Fairfax, Grace L. Orton,
Don J. Bogue, John M. Brumm,
George W. Preckshot, Nathaniel
Grier, Paul E. Norris, Mary E. Whar-
ton.
OTHER HONOR STUDENTS
George H. Tweney, James O.
Brown, Elnian R. Service, George C.
Claridge, Derland ,Johnston, Edna B.
Kearney, Murray M. Lipcliit z, Stan-
ley Marcus, Julius S. Youngner, An-
drew A. Ormsby, Torsti P. Salo, Ed-
win G. Beck;, John R. Hardison, Byron
E. Jones, Erasmus J. McCranie, Rob-
ert M. Muir, Jerome A. Munson, Har-
riet E. Smith, Harold E. Teter, Fran-
cisca Thivy, Sam G. Wildman, Fran-
ces E. Wynne.
John D. Andrew, Julius T. Ban-
a chero, Leo B. Bicher, Jr., Ernest
B. Christiansen, Harry G. Drick-

les E. Erickson, Dorothy L. Visscher,
Lawrence E. Vredevoe.
Sheldon H Finkelstein, Raymond
W. Ingham, Stanford L. Sobel, John
G. Woodworth, Marjorie A. Avalon,
Mary E. Cooley, Beatrice R. Borst,
Ingeborg von Muller Kayko, Charles
H. Miller, Virginia French.
William M. Altman, Mildred J. Ja-
nusch, J. Hervie Haufler, Jay W.
McCormick, Gerald E. Burns, J. Her-
vie Haufler, James T. Jackson, Fran-
ces A. lGray, Donet M. Sorenson,
Henry G. Green. Aaron D. Abel,
Charles M. Kenyon, Clara M. Laid-
law, Margaret E. Roberts, Dorothy J.
Farnan, Ruth Herschberger, Sister
Mary E. O'Connor.
Patricia W. MacGregor, Deborah
J. Parry, Lester M. Wolfson, Charles
A. Yager, Peggy L. Goodin, Netta
L. Siegel, Helen F. Simpson, Augusta
Walker, Richard J. Koppitch, Marcia
JoAnn Peterson, Aulgusta Walker.
David M. Nelson, Roger C. Norton,
Frederick W. Stanton, Jr., Doris. J.
Jones, Ellen F. St. John, Frederick
G. Engle, Samuel Gaglio, Esther J.
Osser.
Edward W. Adams, Louis C. An-
drews, Brooks F. Crabtree, David
Davidoff, Lloyd M. Forster, John F.
Hall, Arthur M. Hoffeins, Wilbur
Jacobs, William H. Kinsey, David G.
Laing, George W. Loomis, Robert C.
Lovejoy, David N. Mills, Harry M.
Nayer, Paul M' Oberndorf, Charles
J. O'Laughlin, Edward H. Schlaudt,
William H. Shipley, Jay W. Sorge,
Eric Stein, Donald H. Treadwell, Ev-
erett R. Trebilcock.
Marillyn M. Schultz, Lawrence E.
Howard, Percy Danforth, Margaret
E. Haggan, Alfred H. Kutschinski,
Donald C. West, Jr., Joseph S. Likov-
sky, Ofelia Mendoza, Raymond G.
Parr, Robert B. Reed, Gene S. Gil-
more, John F. Hagen, Margaret M.
Southerland, John A. Wolaver, James
B. Wolfe, James H. Cooper, George F.
Ceith ml, Donald A. Holman, James
F. Mandler.

Plain Dresses -

Men's Suits

Now $ 1.25
fbis c c po1C J 'c y is C to ixn-
CrCaSCd Cost of rmatcrials and wagc5.
Grene's Cleaners

iI

EVANGELICAL STUDENTS' LEAGUE
10:30 l L a w a el ,
I0:30 A.M. "The Three Things Necessary."
7:30 P.M. "A Classic in Personal Evangelism."
Hi. topic, Christianity is still the hope of the
world. Mr. Verduin is beginning a series of
sermons setting forth the basic teachings of
the faith. He is following the schematiza-
tion of one of the Reformation's creedal
statements.
BETHLEHEM CHURCH
(Evangelical and Reformed)
423 Soutl 'o irth Avenue,
Ti icore Sdimnale, Pastor.
9:00 A.M. Service in German.
9:30 A.M. Chutrch School.
10:30 A.M. Morning Worship, Sermon topic:
"The Christian Manner of Life."
6:00 P.M. Student Guild.
7:00 P.M. Young People's League.
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
.51 East I Iirn
Rev. C. I. Loucks, Minister
Mrs. (Wil Orcutt, Associate Student Counselor
10:15 A.M. The Church at Study. Undergrad-
uate class with Mrs. Orcutt at the Guild
House, 502 E. Huron St. Graduate class with
Prof. Charles Brassfield at the Church.
11:00 A.M. The Church at Worship. Sermon:
"Benediction."
6:30 P.M. Roger Williams Guild meeting at the
Guild House. Student Discussion: "The Prac-
tice of Our Beliefs."
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
Location: State and William Streets
Minister: Rev. Leonard A. Parr
Director of Student Activities: Mrs. Vera
Bucknell Thompson.
10 :45 A.M. Services of publice worship. Dr. Parr
will preach the sermon on the subject, "How
To Be Contented."
.5:30 P.M. Ariston League, high school group,
will hold the third discussion in the group
st udy series on the world's living religions, led
b v Frston BItterfield, entitled, "The Religion
of SidduharIlia auntaa."
LUTHERAN STUDENT ASSOCIATION
:-)IonIsorei iOntly by
Zion and i'rimity Lutheran Churches

-__ - ~

}
,i

CHURCH

DIRECTORY

J1

FIRST METHODIST CHURCH
State Street between Washington and Huron
Ministers: Charles W. Brashares and
J. Edward Lantz
Music: Hardin Van Deursen, director
Mary Porter Gwin, organist
9:30 A.M. University Student Class.
10:40 A.M. Church School for Nursery, Begin-
ners, and Primary Departments where young
children may be left during worship service.
10:40 A.M. Worship Service.Dr. Brashares' sub-
ject is "Experience."
6:00 P.M. Wesleyan Guild. Fellowship hour
and supper followed by meeting.
7:30 P.M. Newly-Weds meet in Parlors. Dis-
cussion group.
CHURCH OF CHRIST
Place of meeting: Second floor, Y.M.C.A.
Building, 110 N. Fourth Ave.
10:00 A.M. Scripture Study. Subject: "Wayside
Conversations".
11:00 A.M. Morning Worship. Sermon theme:
"Difficulty - the Door of Opportunity."
Speaker : Garvin M. Toms.
8:00 P.M. Evening service. Sermon topic: "In
All Good Conscience."
Wednesday, April 28.
8:00 P.M. Midweek Bible Study.
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Washtpnaw
William P. Lemon, D.D., Minister
Mark W. Bills, Director of Music
Franklin Mitchell, Organist
9:30 A.M. Church School. Classes for all age
groups. Mr. and Mrs. Class meets in Piggott
Parlor.
10:45 A.M. Morning Worship. "The Soul's Wager"
sermon by Dr. Lemon.
10:45 A.M. Nursery during morning worship.
3:00 P.M. Tuxis Society will attend Presbyter-
ian Youth Rally at Ypsilanti Presbyterian
Church. Cars will leave church promptly at
3':15 p.m.
6:00 P.M. Sunday Evening Club supper meet-
ing. Call 2-4833.
7:15 P.M. Westminister Student Guild student-
led discussion on "The Christian Attitude To-
ward War". Refreshments.
ST. ANDREW'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Division at Catherine
The Rev. Henry Lewis, D.D., Rector.
The Rev. Frederick W. Leech, Student
Chaplain
The Rev, John G. Dahl, Curate
George Faxon, Organist and Choirmaster.
8:00 A.M. Holy Communion.
10:00 A.M. High School Class.
11:00 A.M. Kindergarten, Harris Hall.
11:00 A.M. Junior Church.
11:00 A.M. Morning Prayer and Sermon by the
Rev. Frederick W. Leech.
4:00 P.M. H-Square Club Meeting, Harris Hall.

.t
3'' .. -
.- .
n. r .

Protect Your
Valuables,
Ren t a
Sajfe Deposi t
Box Today
CI (JfC place
for:
V I .dOM -
* HEI R LOOM'
* KEEPSAKES
* 'ILVLRWARL

I

lawn Chairs

htIiuy, Wr-II btilt.

r

00Y of our firw colk (Jioll of dl "Jil'Ictive k-;Wv

Ziioi' Lutheran Church,
T;. Washington St. at &. FIfth Ave.
o :3w A M. (:1 irch Worship Service.,
wIe muSellf-Sat islaction Comes" by
mient Shounmaker.

l I ir iII c

i ti } ar1 rr criloy Your gor'der" (it IIr

,Scrtnlol ,

',(t.? 1: tilic e' eloin IhIc: cO() I I tof wcU 1(1(10 ci foriti

I T111I Y Ulthcran Charcb,

1111

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan