100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 14, 1988 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1988-03-14

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

ThA Michigan Daily-Monday, March 14, 1988- Page 5

IPPS holds economic conference

By ELIZABETH STUPPLER
The neglect of America's human resources
does not stem from a lack of government pro-
grams, but from the failure of these programs to
work together, said University Regent Philip
Power (D-Ann Arbor) at a conference Friday.
"We must concentrate not on programs, but
results," said Power, chair of the Michigan Job
Training Coordinating Council and keynote
speaker at the Institute of Public Policy Studies
(IPPS) seminar.
IN AN ENTHUSIASTIC and energetic
speech, Power said people are suffering despite
Michigan's 48 to 51 different job training pro-
grams and the $500 million these programs re-
ceive from both the federal and state govern-
ments.
The IPPS conference focused on this suffering

by covering topics that are "collectively critical
in determining the future of our country," the
conference's co-chair Tracy Gomes said.
Sharon Elliott, a graduate student working on

'The IPPS
topics that are
determining

conference covered
collectively critical in
the future of our

country.'
- Institute of Public Policy Studies
conference co-chair Tracy Gomes
a masters degree in library studies, attended the
adult literacy conference. The conference gave her
"an overview of literacy programs... and what is
going on in the U.S. about adult literacy," she
said.
Nathan Harris and Jim Hagerman participated

in the forum on retraining displaced workers be-
cause it dealt with "lay-offs," which are impor-
tant in their work with the University's Em-
ployment Transition Program, they said.
THE MOST highly-attended seminars dealt
with educational reform and working women.
The education conference covered the growing
rate of high school dropout and how to provide
employable skills to high-risk students. The fo-
rum of women in the working world reviewed the
changes the economy will have to make in order
to accommodate the growing number of women
joining the workforce.
About 125-150 people attended the conference,
IPPS director Edie Goldenberg said. "From the
institute's point of view, we were real pleased." .
Gomes also was pleased, saying it was "a
strong and enthusiastic turnout." He said he. is
happy with the conference, and said, "it covered
the crux of the public policy problems of manu-
facturing and training."

Doily rhoto by ALUXANRA WBRE
Clementine Barfield, the mother of two teenagers murdered in Detroit,
speaks on urban violence at "The War at Home" a teach-in on the
criminal justice system. Barfield is the founder of Save Our Sons and
Daughters, an organization for the mothers of crime victims.

I I

The Calendar
of The University of Michigan

The calendar combines meeting, lecture work-
shop and conference announcements with
other events happening each week on campus.
7t is based on The University Record calendar,
and is open to all University sponsored groups
and organizations recognized by the Afichigan
Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in
writing by 5 p.m. the Tuesday before publi-
cation. Address all information to: Julie A.
Brown, publications assistant, University Rec-
ord, 412 Maynard St. ,Asterisk (*) denotes
events to which admission is charged.
MONDAY
March 14
Women's Okinawan Karate Club-Beg class, 7:45-8:30 pm (new
stds welcome); adv class, 6:30-7:45 pm, Martial Arts Rm
IM Bldg. 996-5634,668-6280.
Christian Science Org--Mtg, 7:15 pm, 3rd fl Mich League.
Integrity--Lesbian-gay male community open house, 8:45 pm,
Canterbury House, 218 N Division, 665-0606.
United Methodist Std Fellowship/Wesley Fdn --Bible study on
"Romans," 6 pm; study grp, "Homosexuality & the
Church,' 7 pm, 602 E Huron. 668-6881.
Univ Lutheran Chapel--Pre-marriage sem, "Fit to Be Tied," 7:30
pm, 1511 Washtenaw Ave. 663-5560.
Guild House--Writers Series, A Redmon, C Wright & G
Povola, 8 pm, 802 Monroe St. 662-5189.
Intl Ctr--1988 European Travel Series, J Dickson & B Denman,
"Custom Tailoring Your European Trip," 3 pm, 603 E
Madison. 764-9310.
LSA--The Unity of the Hebrew Bible series: DN Freedman,
"The Primary History," 8 pm, Rackham Amphi.
*Fac Women's Club--Lunch & Listen prog: A Hannan, 'The
Botanical Gardens--A Seasonal Approach," 11:30 am-1 pm,
Mich League Mich Rm. Res req by March 10. 761-6095.
Engl/Mich Union--B Homback reads poetry of WB Yeats, 8 pm,
Mich Union U Club.
Ctr for Near East & N Afr Studies--Lec, M Bennoune, "Hunan
Rights: The Right to Development," noon, Lane Hall
Commons Rm; Turkish colloq, F Muge Gocek, 'Towrda
Theory of Westernization and Social Change: 18th Century
Ottoman Society," 3:30 pm, 270 Tappan Hall. p
Intl Women's Hith Grp/Intl Ctr/Family Housing--Lee, "First
Aid and Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation," 10 am, Vera Baits
II Conran Lounge.
Linguistics--Visting Lee Series, J Goldsmith, "Softening in
Haya: Problems for Derivations," 4 pm, 3050 Frieze Bldg.
Law Sch--WW Cook Lee on Amer Institutions: DB Davis,
"Exodus and African Colonization--Exiles and Promised
Lands: Precedents for the 19th Century Colonization
Movement," 4 pm, Hutchins Hall Rm 100.
Women's Action for Nucl Disarm (WAND)/Others--Mtg,
Campaign Against Violent Toys, 7:30 pm, AA Main
Library. 663-1870.
Statistics--Sem, JA Fill, "Strong Stationary Times for Markov
Processes via a New Form of Duality," 4 pm, 451 Mason
Hall
Computing Ctr--Courses: In Rm 4003 SEB: Basic Concepts of
Database Mgmt, 9-11 am; Basic Concepts of Word
Processing, 1-3 pm; Monday Programmers' Sem (Searching)
(no reg req), 7-9 pm. In Rm 3001 SEB: Programming in
dBASE III Plus, pt 2, 1-5 pm. reg req. 763-7630.
Career Plan & Place--Deciding Your Career, 4:10-6 pm, 3200
SAB. Reg req.
Hith Svc--Std forum: film, Sex, Drugs and AIDS & lec/disc, J
Joseph, 8 pm, MLB3. 663-3972, 763-1320.
Sch Music--Std recital, composers forum, 8 pm, Sch Music
Recital Hall.
Romance Lang & Lit--Lec, P Bonnefils, 'Those Were the Days:
La Musique Chez Celine," 4:10 pm, MLB 4th fl Commons.
TUESDAY
March 15
Hillel Fdn/LSA Std Govt/MSA/Others--9th Annual Conf on the
Holocaust: film, Partisans of Vilna, 7:15 pm; le/disc
follows, G Sedlis & A Kempner, Lorch Hall.
Hillel Fdn--Info sess, E Pfefferkom of Haifa Univ, overseas
prog, 11 am-4 pm, 339 E Liberty. For appt, 663-3336.
Ofc of Pres--Henry Russel Lecturer, BW Agranoff, "Exploring
Brain and Mind," 4 pm, Rackham Amphi.
Computing Ctr--Courses: In Rm 3001 SEB: MTS Basic Skills,
9 am-noon; dBASE III Plus, pt 2, 1-5 pm. In Rm 4003
SEB: Tell-A-Graf, pt 3, 7-9 pm, Reg req. 763-7630.
Blopsychol--Colloq, E Hill, "Economics: Parental Investment &
Mating Behavior," 12:30 pm, 1057 MHRI.
Ctr for Chinese Studies--Brown-bag lec, J Liqun, noon, Lane
Hall Commons Rm. -
Career Plan & Place--Practice Interviewing, 3:10-5 pm, 3200
SAB, Employer Presentation; Radio Shack, 4:30-6:30 pm,
3200 SAB.
Grad Sch Bus Admin/Southeast Asia Bus Educ & Resources
Prog--Lec, AViravan 'Thailand Into the 1990's," 4:15 pm,
Sch Bus Wolverine Rm.
Society of Christian Engrs--Luncheon & talk, 11:30 am, 1014
Dow Bldg.
U-M-Flnt--Women's History Month, "A Festival of Diversity":
Panel disc, "Domestic Violence Awareness," 6:30-8:30 pm,
Univ Ctr Happenings Rm, Hth Professions Info Night,
6:30 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva. 762-3300. *Flint Comedy
Connection, M Davids, S Iott & R Montgomery, 8 pm,
Rm 363 Univ Ctr.
Germanic Lang & Lit --Netherlands Amer Univ League presents
AB Mulder-Bakker, "Life in a Medieval Village in the
Netherlands," 8 pm, Intl Ctr, 603 E Madison.
Law Sch--WW Cook Lec on Amer Institutions: DB Davis,
"Exodus and African Colonization--The Displacement or
Salvation of Natives," 4 pm, Hutchins Hall Rm 100.
Sch Music --Std recital, saxophone studio recital, 8 pm, Sch
Musc echial Hal.

Museum of Art--Art break, "Inuit Drawings," 12:10-12:30 pm.
Fencing Club--Mtg/practice, 7:30-10 pm, CCRB small gym.
Christians in Action--Mtg, Fundamentals of Faith Series, 8:30
pm, 1407 Mason Hall.
WCBN (88.3 FM)--Talk show, "Lesbian & Gay Radio
Collective," 6 pm; free form music, "Better Blatant than
Latent," 7 pm. Call in requests, 763-3500.
WEDNESDAY
March 16
Career Plan & Place--Exploring the Intl Field, 4:10-5:30 pm,
3200 SAB; Deciding Your Career, pt 2, 3200 SAB;
Education Career Conf Prep: Resume Writing Lec, 4:10-
5:30 pm, Sch Educ Bldg Schorling Aud; Med Sch & Dental
Sch Night, 7-9 pm, MLB. 764-7460.
Hillel Fdn--Info sess, Z Elesky of Hebrew Univ, overseas prog,
10 am-4 pm, 339 E Liberty. For appt, 663-3336.
Jewish Feminist Grp--Rosh Hodesh celebrations, 7:30 pm, 1416
Shadford $co3. 663-3336.
Inst for Humanities--Lec, R Reyes, "Arts in Revolution:
Castro's Cuba and Allende's Chile," 4:15 pm, Rackham E
Conf Rm.
Residence Hall Repertory Theatre Troupe--Perf, I Know You
Are, But What Am I, 10 pm, Couzens Hall cafeteria.
Undergrad Initiative Fund/MSA--Colloq, I Howe, critique of std
papers on "Private Lives and Public Responsibilities," 4-6
pm, Rackliam Amphi.
*HRD.,2kses awkshp begs, "Confidence & Self-Esteem," 8:30
am-noon, 1111 Kipke Dr. Reg req. 764-7410.
Std Woodshop--Safety class for new shop users, sess I, 3-5 pm,
SAB, 763-4025.
Statistics--Sem, HR Lerche, "On the Optimality of the Repeated
Significance Test," 4 pm, 451 Mason Hall.
Prog in Human Values in Med--Lec, S Gorovitz, "Organ
Replacement and Gene Therapy: How Far Is Too Far?"noon,
Med Sci IIlS Lec Hall.
*M-CARF-Lec, C Walbom, "Playground First Aid,"7 pm, M-
CARE Hth Ctr, 9398 Lilley Rd, Plymouth. 459-0820.
Biol--R Keynes, "The Development and Significance of
Segmentation in the Nervous System," 4:10 pm, MLB2.
Anat & Cell Biol--Sem, T Reh, noon, 5732 Med Sci II Bldg.
Arch & Urban Plan--Lec series, R Meier, 'Museums and Other
Buildings," 8 pm, Rackham Amphi.
Bioengr--890 Sem, A Nuttall, 4 pm, 1017 Dow Bldg.
Clements Lib/Mich Map Society--Mtg, T Jones, "The Battle of
Antietam," 8 pm, Clements Lib.
CEW--Black Women in Transition Series: J Weiss,"The Effects
of Word Fluency on Word Recognition Skills in Beginning
Readers," noon-1:30 pm, Conf Rm, 350S Thayer. Everyone
welcome.
U-M-Dearborn-Film, Robocop, 7:30 pm, Rec & Orgs Bldg;
*folk perf, Gemini, 8 pm, H Ford Estate Music Rm. U-M-
D sds free.
U-M-Flint--Women's History Month, "A Festival of Diversity":
W Mankiller, "Role of Women in Tribal Government," 7
pm, Univ Ctr Mich Rms, Child care avail. 762-3415. Std
Coalition Film Series, The Dispossessed & Art and Poetry
of the Native American, 6 pm, Rm 364 Univ Ctr.
Germanic Studies-Brown-bag colloq, J Porter, "Resisting
Aesthetics: Christa Wolf and Aeschylus," 12:10 pm, MLB
3rd fl Conf Rm.
Intl Ctr--Semester at Sea: info table, 10 am-3 pm, Fishbowl;
mtg, J McDonald, 4 pm; 603 E Madison. "
Prog in Linguistics--Lec series, D Dowty, "Events, Aspect and
NP Semantics," 4 pm, 3050 Frieze Bldg.
Law Sch--WW Cook Lee on Amer Institutions: DB Davis,
"Exodus and African Colonization--The Ambiguities of
Removal, Deliverance and National Identity," 4 pm,
Hutchins Hall Rm 100.
Sch Music--Perf, Univ Band & Campus Band, 8 pm, Hill Aud.
763-4726.
Psychiatry--M Baron: conf, 10:30 am-noon, Child & Adoles
Psych Hosp; sem, 2:30-4 pm, MHRI Waggoner Conf Rm.
Ctr for Russ & E Europ Studies--Brown-bag lec, L Irish,
"Foundation for the Development of Polish Agriculture: An
Update," noon, Lane Hall Commons Rm.
Sexual Assault Prevention & Awareness Cr --Bagging the Rape
Culture disc series, film, Sexism in Advertising: Still
Killing Us Softly, noon, Rm 2444 Mason Hall. 763-5865.
Devp & Communication Committee--Mtg, 3:30-5 pm. For loc,
936-0951.
Cont Med Educ --3-day symp begs, Preceptorship in Diabetes
Care, Towsley Ctr. Reg req. 763-1400.
United Methodist Std Fellowship/Wesley Fdn--Mid-wk informal
communion svc, 9:30 pm, 602 E Huron. 668-6881.
Univ Lutheran Chapel--Mid-wk Lent svc, 7:30 pm. 1511
Washtenaw Ave, 663-5560.
Turner Ctr--Wellness Day, for appt, 764-6831; hearing
screening, 9 am-noon (no appt nec); For@ Men Only
support grp, 7:30 pm. Reg req, 764-2556; Alzheimer's
disease family support grp, 10 am-noon, 1010 Wall St.
Lord of Light Lutheran Church --Worship, 7:30-8 pm, 801 S
Forest, 668-7622.
Dissertation Support Grp -Mtg, 8:30-10 am, 3100 Mich Union.
764-8312.
Karate Club--Senior practice, 6:30-8:30 pm, Martial Arts Rm
IM Bldg.
Mich Gay Union--Soc/disc grp, 9 pm, Guild House, 802
Monroe St, 7634186.
Romance Lang & Lit--French conversation club, "La Parlote,"
3-5 pm, MLB 4th fl Commons. Everyone welcome.
Latin Amer Solidarity Committee--Mtg, 8 pm, 2435 Mason
Hall.
Ctr for Jap Studies/Cinema Guild-New Films from Japan '88
series, Gonza the Spearman, 9 pm, Mich Theater.
THURSDAY
March 17
Computing Ctr/Housing Div/Others-2-day symp begs, "The
Impact of Information Technology on Undergraduates:
Research Goals, Strategies and Progress," 3:30-6:30 pm,
Sch Bus Admin Exec Residence, Rm 1540.J Meyers, 764-
7621 or $MESSAGE.
*unR D ,-h-w , w .,hn O "n.,dna- c.,. adin. Sklsm."

Ctr for Afroamer & Afr Studies--Mini-course 324, Black
Educational Achievement Over the Life Course: BR Hare,
"Structural Inequality, Educational Disadvantage and the
Endangered Status of Black Youth," 4-6 pm, 140 Lorch
Hall.
Undergrad Poll Sci Assoc/Mich Journal of Poll Sci/P Sigma
Alpha--Conf, "Candidate Selection and the Role of the
Media," 1 pm, Rackham Amphi. Reg req. 764-9598, 764-
6312.
Eng/Hatcher Lib--B Homback reads poetry of WB Yeats, 5:15
pm, Rare Bks Rm, Hatcher Lib.
Engi--Visiting Writers Series, SR Sanders, 5 pm, Rackham E
Conf Rm.
,Std Woodshop--Safety class for new shop users, sess II, 3-5 pm,
SAB, 763-4025.
Computing Ctr--Courses: In Rm 3001 SEB: MS-DOS Basic
Skills, 9 am-noon; Lotus 1-2-3, pt 1, 1-5 pm. In Rm 4003
SEB: Text Formatting with LaTeX, pt 11-3 pm; Tell-A-
Graf, pt 4, 7-9 pm. Reg req. 763-7630.
Intl Ctr--Mtg, J Rosenberg "Boston University London
Internship Programmes," 3 pm, Rec Rm, 603 E Madison.
Inter Fraternity Coundl--Compu-Fair, 9 am-5 pm, Mich Union.
Apple computer demos: AUX--Apple's UNIX, 11 am;
Ultrix--Digital's Industry Grad UNIX, 11:30 am; Apple/DEC
Alliance & Solution, noon; Digital's Network Architecture,
12:30 pm; AppleTalk Networking Solutions, 1 pm;
DECwindows Based on Project Athena (MIT), 1:30 pm.
Mich Union.
Dept .Theatre & Drama/History Art/Sch Arch/Inst for
Humanities--Slide/lec, A Vasiliev, S Barkhin & T
Oskolkova, "Contemporary Design in the Soviet Union,"
Power Ctr Rehearsal Rm.
Grad Christian Fellowship--Mtg, 7 pm, Mich League Rm D.
Visitors welcome.
Amnesty Intl/Ctr for Russ & E Europ Studies --Lec, T Osipova
& I Kovalev, "Human Rights and Glasnost in the Soviet
Union," 8 pm, Angell Hall Aud A.
Devp Biol & Genetics Grp--Sem A Lumsden, "Axon Guidance
in the Developing Trigeminal System of the Mouse," 12:10
pm, 1139 Nat Sci Bldg.
Asian Studies Std Asoc --Panel/slides, "Taiwan: What to Know
Before You Go," 7:30 pm, Lane Hall Commons.
Computer Vision Res Lab--Sem series, A Kayaalp, 4 pm, 1200
EECS Bldg.
Comparative Study of Soc Transform--Brown-bag lec, M
Lampland, 'The Hungarian Revolutions of 1848 and 1956,"
12:10-1 pm, 4051 LSA Bldg.
CEW--Women in Sci mtg, "Start Now: Preparation for
Professional Life After the PhD," 4-5:30 pm, Rackham W
Conf Rm. Everyone Welcome.
Atmos, Oceanic & Space Scd-Sem, A Wiin-Nielsin, "A Review
of Theories of Atmospheric Blocking," 3:30 pm, 2231
Space Res Bldg.
U-M-Dearborn--Film, Robocop, 7:30 p, Rec & Orgs Bldg.
Evol &Human Behav Prog-Speaker series, B Winterhalder, 'The
Population Ecology of Hunter-Gathering and Their Prey." 4
pm, Rackham E Lec Rm.
U-M-Flint--Lee, J Gassowski, "New Archaeological Finds in
Central Poland: 9th Century AD Christion Inscriptions,"
9:30 am, Rm 205 Classroom-Ofc Bldg & *7pm, Intl Inst,
515 Stevens St. Women's History Month, "A Festival of
Diversity": Lee, R Fuchs, "Single Mothers, Work and
Welfare: The French Case," 4-6 pm, Univ Ctr Mich Rms A
& B. Poetry reading, Langston Hughes by J Patterson, 4
pm. For loc 762-3353. Short filn Flicks Cartoon Festival,
A & 5:30 pm, Univ Ctr Brewery. *F, Witches of
Eastwick, 7 & 9:15 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva.
Ctr for Jap Studies--Brown -bag lec, JC Cambell, "Is Japan
Solving the Aging Society Problem?" noon, Lane Hall
Commons Rm.
LSA--The Unity of the Hebrew Bible series: DN Freedman,
'The Prophetic Books," 8 pn, Rackhan Amphi.
Mich Union Arts & Progs--Arts at midday, St Patrick's Day
Special, W Vukin plays folk tunes, 12:15 pm, Mich Union
Kuenzel Rm.
*Project Theatre/Univ Symphony Orch-Perfs: Every Good Boy
Deserves Favor & Wolf, 8 pm, Power Ctr. 764-0450.
Sch Music--Std recital, soprano McEneaney, 8 pm, Sch Music
Recital Hall.
Ctr for Res on Learn & Teach --Wkshp, L Green, "Humor in
Teaching," 7-9 pm, Mich League Henderson Rm. Reg rep.
764-0505.
*Zen Buddhist Temple--6 sess intro meditation course begs,
6:30-8:30 pm, 1214 Packard. Reg req. 761-6520.
Women's Action for Nucl Disarm (WAND)--Mtg, 6-7:30 pm,
Mich Union (check at desk for rm).
Inter Varsity Christian Fellowship--Mtg, B & M Meier,
"Sexuality & Homosexuality," 7 pm, Bursley Hall E
Lounge.
Women's Okinawan Karate Club-See March 14.
Museum of Art-See March 15.
Intl Ctr--Senester at Sea info table, 10 am- 3 pm, Mich Union
MUG area; World Travelers' (brown-bag) Lunch Break,
noon, 603 E Madison.
Alcoholics Anonymous--Mtg, noon, 3rd fl Mich Union (by
Counseling Svcs).
Karate Club--See Mardi 15.
*Mich League--Intl night, Ireland, 4:30-7:30 pm, The League
Buffet.
Agape Campus Fellowship --Nondenom bible study, C
Hawthome, 6:30 pm, S Quad Ambatano Lounge.
Germanic Lang & Lit--Conversational German club,
"Kaffestunde," 3:30-5:30 pm, MLB 3rd fl Conf Rm. 764-
8018.
UAC/Inpact Jazz--Dance wksp, 7-8:30 pm, Mich Union
Anderson Rm.
*Univ Luthern Chapel--Dollar dinner & devotions, 6 pm;
lec/disc, M Hilgendorf, "Origin and Canon of Scripture,"
7:30 pm, 1511 Washtenaw Ave. 663-5560.
Palestine Soldarity Committee (formerly Nov 29th Committee
for Palestine)--Mtg, 7 pm, Rm 4203 Mich Union.
*Turner Ctr--Learning in Retirement series, "Living with
Technology," 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 990 Wall St.
Reg req. 764-2556.
FRIDAY
March 18
Folkdance Club-Intl dance: instrc, 8 pm & requect dancing, 9-
11pm, Mich Union Anderson Rm. No partners nec; all
welcome.

Std Struggle for Soviet Jewry--Brown-bag lunch with 2 Russian
emigres, noon. For loc, 663-3336.
Conputing Ctr--Courses: In Rn 3001: MTS Visual Editor,
10:30 an-12:30 pm. In Rm 4003 SEB: Using Macros with
TEXTEDIT, 1-3 pm. Reg req. 763-7630.
Inter Fraternity Council-See March 17.
Dept Theatre & DraMa/History Art/Sch Arch/Inst for
Humanities--Master class on design, A Vasiliev, S Bardhin
A T Osnolkarm . ,Fo tifme A 1r. 743

Admin Bldg: Film, Altered States, 7:30 pm, 138
Classroom-Admin Bldg.
*U-M-Flint--Film, Witches of Eastwick , 7 & 9:15 pm, Univ
Ctr Kiva.
*Folklore Society--Perf, "Ceili: Traditional Irish Tunes, Tales
and Dance," 8 pm, Slauson Sch Aud, 1019 W Washington.
668-0568,769-1052.
Germanic Lang & Lit/German Club/Goethe Inst-Genan Day:
reg & greeting, 9:15-9:45 am, MLB3; activities & displays
in MLB & Mich Union, 10 am-noon; awards ceremony, 1-
2:30 pm, MLB3.
*Project Theatre/Univ Symphony Orch-See March 17.
Sch Music-Pedf, Concert Band & Chamber Winds, 8 pm, Hill
Aud, 763-4726. Std recital, pianist L Larson, 8 pm, Sch
Music Recital Hall.
Govt Rels Committee--Mtg, 3:30-5 pm, Fleming Bldg
President's Conf Rm.
Tenure Committee--Mtg, 1 pm, Rackham W Council, 2nd F
Ctr for S & Southeast Asian Studies--Lec, J Sild, "The
Liberated and Their Oppressed: Unfree Labor and Indian
Buddism," noon, Lane Hall Commons Rm:
*UMS--Perf, guitarist C Pardening, 8 pm, Rackham Aud. 764-
2538.
Overeaters Anonymous--Mtg for bulimics (others welcome),
noonm 3rd fl Mich Union (by Counseling Svcs).
Chinese Christian Fellowship--Bible study, 7:30 pm, 3150
Glacier Way. 761-7503.
Univ Luthern Chapel--Video Night, 7 pm, 1511 Washtenaw
Ave. 663-5560.
Gay Liberation--Brothers coffee house, 8 pm, Guild House, 802
Monroe St. 763-4186.
SATURDAY
March 19
Hillel Fdn/LSA Std Govt/MSA/Others--9th Annual Conf on the
Holocaust: *Perfs: Talk to Us, exper theater & Hill Street
Players, The Lesson, 8 pm & mdngt, Trueblood Theatre.
*Perf, People Dancing, Charlotte, 8pm, Performance
Network, 408 W Washington.
*Hiliel Fdn--Film, Sid andNancy, 8 & 10 pm, MLB3.
*Committee on Ethics, Humanism & Med--16th Conf on
Ethics, Humanism and Medicine, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Mich
Union. Reg Req. 764-9534.
United Coalition Against Racism (UCAR)--Lec, A Davis,
"Fighting Racism & Sexism in the '80s," 7 pm, Rackham
Aud.
Engl--Hopwood lec & awards ceremony, D Justice, 4 pm,
Rackham Aud.
*AAFC--Film, Man Facing Southeast, 7 & 9 pm, Nat Sci Aud.
U-M-Dearbom-*Children's 1890's parties, 10 am, noon & 2:30
pm, H Ford Estate. Reg req. 593-5590; Personal Financial
- Planning Sem, 9 am, 144 Classroom-Admin Bldg. res req.
593-5555.
Eclipse Jaz--A Jamal: pre-perf lec/demo, 4 m, 2044 sch
Music; *perf, 7:30 & 10 pus, The Ark. 763-TKTS. -
*Kelsey Museum--Mini course, Unwrapping the Past: Secrets
of the Ancient Mummies: FP Saul, JM Saul & L
McCreery, "Osteobiography: Life History as Recorded in
the Skeleton," 10 am, Tappan Hall Rn 180. 764-9304.
*Project Theatre/Univ Symphony Ord--See March 17.
Sch Music--Std recitals: In Sch Music Recital Hall:
saxophonist C Leaman, 2 pm; soprano H Hensel, 4 pm;
clarinetist L Zavarella, 6 pm; clarinetist C Kycia, 8 pm. In
McIntosh Theatre: clarinetist IJNorton, 4 pm; soprano J
Ellis, 6pm.
Museum of Art--Family prog, Contemporary Enuit Drawings:
children's films, 2pm; adult film, Eskimo: Fight for Life,
3 pm, Museum Art.
*Ruthven Planetarium Theatre--Shows: "A Starry Night,"
10:30 & 11:30 am; "Voyager 2 at Uranus," 2, 3 & 4 pm.
Loc 4th fl Nat Sci Mus, corner Geddes-Wastenaw. 764-
0478.
*Nat Sci Museums--Children's wksp, "Wolves, Eagles, Lady's
Slippers-Endangered Wildlife": ages 4-6, 10 am-noon;
agesh7 & up, 1:30-3 pm, Nat Sci Mus, corner Geddes-
Washtenaw. Reg Req. 764-0478.
Karate Club--Practice, 3-5 pm, CCRB small gym. All
welcome.
Turner Ctr--Book club, 2-3:30 pm. For Loc, 764-2556.
SUNDAY
March 20
Hillel Fdn/LSA Std Govt/MSA/Others-9th Annual Cof on the
Holocaust: *Perfs: Talk to Us, exper theater & Hill Street
Players, The Lesson, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre. *Perf,
People Dancing, Charlotte, 2 p; lec/disc follows, J
Simon, Performance Network, 408 W Washington.
Bullard Film Series/Latin Amer Solidarity Committee/MSA
Peace & Justice Committee --The Secret Government: The
Constitution in Crisis & State of Seige, 6:30 pm, Angel
Hall Aud A.
Pound House/Intl Ctr--Children's Intl Festival, 1-3:30 pm, Mich
Union Ballroom.
*U-M-Dearborn-Fair Lane Music Guild presents lutenist K
Junghanel, 7:30 pm, H Ford Estate-Fair Lane. 5634399.
U-M-Flint-*Perf, Chamber Singers, 7 pm, St Paul's Episcopal
Church, 402 S Ballenger. 762-3377. Black History Month
Labor Awards, keynote speaker R Daniels, 7 pm, Univ Ctr
Mich Rms; recep follows, Univ Ctr Brewery.
*Project Theatre/Univ Symphony Orch--Perfs: Every Good Boy
Deserves Favor & Wolf, 2 pm, Power Ctr. 764-0450.
Sch Music/UMS--Perf, Sch Music Fac, 3 pm, Rackham Aud.
763.4726.
Sch Music--Std recitals: In Sch Music Recital Hall: Obist D
Sussman, noon; soprano L Bridges, 2 pm; soprano M
Cotton, 4 pm; oboists L Reynolds & C Sweeley, 6 pm;
horn studio recital 8 pm. In McIntosh Theatre:
percussionist T Blanchard, 8 pm.
Museum of Art--Tour, "Inuit Drawings," 2 pm.
*Ruthven Planetarium Theatre--Show, "Voyager 2 at Uranus,"
2, 3 & 4 pm. Loc 4th fi Nat Sci Mus, corer Geddes-
Washtenaw. 764-0478.
Zen Buddhist Temple-Meditation svcs: in Korean, 10-11:30 am;
in English, 5-7 pm, 1214 Packard. 761-6520.
Lord of Light Lutheran Church--Worship, 10 am, 801 S Forest.
668-7622.

Chinese Christian Fellowship-Children's & adult Sunday sch, 2
pm; worship, 3 pm, 3150 Glacier Way. 761-7503.
Weis Lutheran Campus Ministry--Bible Study, 8:45 am;
worship, 10 am, 1360 Pauline Blvd. 662-0663.
Univ Lutheran Chapel--Bible study, "Book of Revelation," 9:15
am; "Family Day" worship svc, 10:30 am; dinner, noon;
supper, 6 pm,1511 Washtenaw Ave. 663-5560.
United Methodist Std Fellowship/Wesley Fdn--Coll std Sunday
sch, 10:45 am; *coll std brunch, 12:15 pm, 602 E Huron.

I

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan