100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 23, 1987 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1987-03-23

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Men's Tennis
vs. Eastern Michigan
Tomorrow, 2:30 p.m.
Track and Tennis Building

SPORTS
Monday, March 23, 1987

Baseball
vs. Grand Valley (DH)
Tomorrow, 1 p.m.
Fisher Stadium
Page 8

The Michigan Daily

Blue

netters split

weekend matches

t4

Men cruise to 9-0 victory

Women fall to 7-6
after WMU setback

against
by ADAM SCHRAGER
Relentless.
This was the word that men's
tennis coach Brian Eisner used to
describe the tennis team's 9-0
victory over the Northern Illinois
Huskies last Friday.
"For the first time this year, we
stayed on people. We didn't let
them back in the match," explained
Eisner whose team is now 10-2.
"We performed the way a good
team performs. We know that we
can play with anybody in the
nation, but for the first time this
season, we showed it.
"THEY WERE not going to
beat us, but they could have pulled
off some individual matches. We
just were not going to let up in this

Northern Illinois

match."
The attack on the Huskies was
led by a resounding victory on the
part of number one singles player
Ed Nagel. Nagel, the seventh ranked
player in the country, defeated
freshman Steve Wiere, Northern's
most consistent player (17-7), by a
score of 6-0, 6-2.
"If there was one player that I
think was especially good today, I
would say that it was Ed Nagel,"
said Eisner. "It's not as if he hasn't
played well so far this year, but he
was absolutely great in this match."
NAGEL ALSO combined
with teammate Ed Filer to beat
Wiere and Emil Bijleveld at the
number one doubles spot 6-2, 6-3.
Filer had earlier defeated Dan

Bowers at the number three singles
spot in what was the longest match
of the day.
Bowers won the first set by a
score of 6-4, and looked to have
things going his way, when he
took an early lead in the second set.
Filer, however, fought back and
forced a tiebraker which he won by
a 7-2 score.
After the uplifting effect of
winning the tiebraker, Filer
trounced the demoralized Bowers 6-
2 in the deciding set.
SENIOR John Royer and
junior Jon Morris recorded straight
set victories in the second and
fourth singles spots respectively
and Franz Geiger got his first
chance to play this season at sixth

By WALTER KOPF
The women's tennis team hosted
their annual Parent's Day this
weekend against Western Michigan.
It may have been Parent's Day but
it certainly wasn't players day
though.
Western Michigan nipped
Michigan 5-4 with crucial victories
at the top two doubles spots.
MICHIGAN coach Elizabeth
Ritt said, "the Broncos were very
lucky to come out of here with a
win, and we definitely had our
chances to take them."
Before the match, Ritt thought
that a win at number three doubles
would be a decisive point. It is a
point which has been lacking,
recently for the Wolverines.
Susie Patlovich and Kathy

Schmidt won the point easily 6-0,
6-1. Ritt commented, "Kathy and
Susie played really well and we'll
probably use them next week
against Indiana. Frankly, Western's
third doubles weren't as strong as
they were last time we played them,
but our women did play well."
THE 4-4 TIE actually came
against Michigan's second doubles
team of Leslie Mackey and Ann
Marie Floreno. Mackey and
Floreno took the first set 6-4 but
dropped the next two sets 1-6, 0-6.
"They've worked hard all week,"
said Ritt, "and I'm really
disappointed that we lost."
If you want to look at the bright
sides, there were many.
see BRONCOS, Page 9

Nagel
... 'absolutely great'
singles and responded very well
with a 6-3, 6-0 victory.
After the sweep of the singles
matches, the team proceeded to not
lose a set in the doubles. "We had
see NAGEL, page 9

r

The Calendar
of The University of Michigan

The calendar combines meeting, lecture work-
shop and conference announcements with
other events happening each week on campus.
It is based on The University Record calendar,
and is open to all University sponsored groups
and organizations recognized by the Michigan
Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in
writing by 5 p.m. the Tuesday before publi-
cation. Address all information to: Julie A.
Brown, publications assistant, University Rec-
ord, 412 Maynard St. Asterisk (*) denotes
events to which admission is charged.
MONDAY
March 23
Sch Art--Lees, P Grausman, "In Search of Form," 4 pm, & A
Tyler, "Mass Visual Communication or How To Keep,
Them Down While Giving Them Everything They Want,"
2104 Art & Arch Bldg. 764-0397.
A-Squares--Sq dancing, 8:30-10 pm, Mich Union. 665-5794.
Christian Sci Org--Mtg, 7:15 pm, 3rd Fl, Mich League.
665-4128.
U-M-Flint--Video, Techinques of Self-Defense, noon & 3 pm,
Huron Rm, 3rd Fl, Univ Ctr. 762-3456.
Guild House--Writers Ser, D Adam, L Kasischke, 8 pm, 802
Monroe. 662-5189.
Hillel--Lec, J Young, 'The Texture of Memory: Holocaust
Memorials & Meaning in Europe," 7:30 pm, Hill Aud.
663-3336.
Sch Music--Recitals, Doctor Mus Arts Piano Perf Ser, 8 pm,
Recital Hall; A Kozik, harpsichord, 8 pm, McIntosh
Theatre, & N Spivey, baritone, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly
Hall.
Tau Beta P1 --Tutoring in lower level math, science & engr,
7-11 pm, 307 Undergrad Lib; 8-10 pm 2332 Bursley Hal &
Main Dining Rm at S Quad, 764-6250.
Tae Kwon Do Club--Beg welcome, 6:30-8:15 pm, 2275
CCRB. 665-7399.
Women's Okinawan Karate & Self-Defense Club--Beg
class, 7:15 pm, Martial Arts Rm, IM Bldg. 763-3562.
Russ & E Europ Stds--Lec, S Dovlatov, "Soviet Press
Today," 8-10 pm, Rackham Amph.
Sexual Assault Prevention & Awareness Ctr-
Videos/discs: Breaking Silence; Rape by Dates, Friends &
Lovers, & Breaking Silence: Fighting the Rape Culture, 7
pm, Anderson Rms C-D, Mich Union. 763-5865.
CRLT--Workshop, "Leading Discussions," 7-10 pm, 109 E
Madison, Regis: 764-0505.
Gay Liberation--Lesbian-Gay Male Community Open
House, 8:30 pm, Canterbury House, 218 N Division. 665-
0606, 763-4186./ Microcomp Ed Ctr--Workshops:
"Microsoft Word for IBM PC-Compatible Microcomputers,
Pt 1," 8:30 am-12:30 pm; "Leaming to Use the Macintosh
with MacWrite and MacPaint," 1-4 pm, & "MS-DOS Hard
Disk Skills," 1-3 pm, 3001 SEB. Regis: 747-2424.
Sci & Tech--Lec, M Sondergaard, "Release ofExtracellular
Organic Carbon (EOC) by Submersed Macrophyes," noon,
1139 Nat Sci.
Univ Communicators For UM--Lec, M Lord & E
Soeteber, 'The Visible Journalist," 3:45 pm, 2553 LSA.
763-5587.
Women's Stds--Panel disc, V Rogers & J Taylor, "Returning
Women Students," noon, 238A W Engr. 761-2187.
CEW--Brown bag forum, "Returning Women: Being Students
Again," noon-1:30, 350 S Thayer. 763-7080.
Chinese Stds--Lec, L Bell, "Assessing Rural Productivity:
New Findings From Wuxi County, Jiangsu Province,
1929," 2 pm, Lane Hall Commons Rm. 764-6308.
Intl Appropriate Tech Assoc--Disc/explore IATA Lib, 7-9
pm, 4202 Mich Union. 665-5244.
Chem--Sem, C Donahue, 'The Chemistry of Tetrakis (-t-
Buyl-2-Mercaptopyrimadinato) Tungsten (4) & Related
Complexes," 4 pm, 1200 Chem Bldg.
Computing Ctr--Course, "Monday Programming Seminars
(Prolog)," 7-9 pm, 1013.NUBS. Regis: 747-2424.
Comp Vision Res Lab--Sem, P Gottschalk, 'Two
Dimensional Ogject Recognition Using Efficient Multi-
Dimensional Range Queries," 5 pm, 3427 EECS Bldg.
Engr--Lec, F Cardullo, 'The Use of Perceptual Models in the
Design & Analysis of Simulation Motion Cueing
Systems," 3:30 pm, 108 Aerospace Engr Bldg. 763-5763
TUESDAY
March 24
Asian Langs & Cultures --Lec, W Lammers, "Matsura No
Miya & Fujiwara Teika's Poetic Ideal of Yoen," 4:10 pm,
Lane Hall Commons Rm. 764-8286.
Sexual Assault Prevention & Awareness Ctr--Panel
disc, "Healing From Rape: What is Involved in Recovering
from Sexual Assault?" 7 pm, Ann Arbor Pub Lib, 343 S
5th Ave. 763-5865.

*U-M-Flint--Comedy Connection, N Stulz, P Hefty/Justin &
S Baird, 8 pm, Univ Ctr Brewery. 762-3350. Sem,
"Hormone Therapy in Women," 7-9 pm, Aud, McLaren Gen
Hosp. 762-3294, 230-0520.
Geol Sci--Turner Lee Ser, P Meyers, "Organic Geochemistry
of Cretaceous Black Shales from DSDP Sites in the Atlantic
Ocean," 4 pm (coffee: 3:30 pm), 4001 CC Little Bldg. 764-
7543.
Hillel--Exhibit/lec/disc, "Art of the Holocaust," 7:30 pm,
1429 Hill St. 663-3336.
*Human Resource Devp--Workshop (3 days),
"Proofreading," 8:30 am-noon, 1111 Kipke Dr. 764-7410.
Ctr Human Growth & Devp --Brown bag lec, Z Hou-can,
"Studies on Information Processing & the Recognition of
Chinese Characters," noon, 10th Level, 300 N Ingalls. 764-
- 2443.
Intl Ctr--Travel ser lec, "The Nitty-Gritty of Travel," 3 pm,
603 E Madison. 747-2259.
Microcomp Ed Ctr--Workshops: "Basic Concepts of Word
Processing," 3-5 pm, 4003 SEB, & "Lotus 1-2-3, Pt 1," 1-5
pm, 3001 SEB. Regis: 747-2424.
MLK/Rosa Parks Prog/Psychol--Lees, A Jenkins,
"Humanism & Black Psychology," 4 pm, & "Dialogue &
Dialectic: Psychotherapy in Ethnic Minorities Contexts,"
8:30 pm, Rackham Amph.
Mus Art--Art Breaks, "Max Ernst," 12:10 pm.
Med Ctr--Mastectomy Disc Grp, noon-1:15, Rm B11101,
Univ Hosp, 763-9953.
Sch Music--Concert, Univ & Campus Bands, 8 pm, Hill Aud.
763-4726, Recital, S Nelson, euphonium, 8 pm, Recital
Hall.
Career Ping & Plcmt--Panel disc, recent U-M BA (Pol Sci)
grads, "Career Pathways in Political Science," 3:30-5:45
pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union. 764-9598.
Stdts of Objectivism--Mtg, 8 pm, Rm C, Mich League.
663-5589.
Tau Beta Pi --Tutoring lower level math, sci & engr, 7-11
pm, 307 Undergrad Lib. 764-6250.
Visiting Writers Ser--Ficreading, J White, 4 pm, W Conf
Rm, Rackham Bldg. 764-0475.
World Hunger Ed-Action Comm-Mtg, 6 pm, 4202 Mich
Union. 663-4301.
Intl Ctr--Info mtg, "Summer Study in London, 7 pm, 603 E
Madison, 747-2299.
Ctr Pol Stds/Taubman Prog in Amer Inst--Lec/disc, L
Tiedje, "Problems & Rewards for Dual Career Couples," 7-9
pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-2584.
Psychobiol--Colloq, I Ward, "Perinatal Hormonal &
Prepuberal Social Factors Interact to Determine Sexual
Behaviors," 12:30 pm, 1057 Ment filth Res Inst. 747-0933.
Chinese Stds--Brown bag lec, M Whyte, "Popular Responses
to China's One Child Program," noon, Lane Hall Commons
Rm. 995-2104.
Chem--Thesis coloq, Y Jung, "Reactions of Allylboronates
With Aldimine Derivatives" & "Applications in the
Synthesis of 1,2 5,6-Tetrahydropyridines, 3 pm (coffee:
2.30 pm, Rm 3003), 1300 Chem Bldg.
Computing Ctr--Course, "Special Topics in TeX," 7-9 pm,
4003 SEB (2nd of 2). Regis: 747-2424.
Christians in Action--Mtg, 8:30 pm, Rm D, Mich League.
764-8766.
Engr--Lec, D Joseph, "Hyperboliciy & Change of Type in
Viscoelastic Fluids," 4 pm, 107 Aerospace Engr Bldg. 763
5763.
*M-CARE HIth Ctr --Prog, "Cholesterol--What You Don't
Know Can Hurt You!" 7 pm, 2200 Green Rd. Regis: 763-
7485
WEDNESDAY
March 25
Sexual Assault Prevention & Awareness Ctr--Perf,
Residence Hall Repertory Troupe, "Who's Values Are You?"
7:30 pm, Henderson Rm, Mich League. 763-5865.
Anat & Cell Biol--Lec, C Underhill, "The Role of the
Hyaluronate Receptor in Cell Adhesion & Migration," 12:05
pm, 5732 Med Sci II.
AIESEC/Inti Bus Club--Mtg, 5:15 pm, K1310 Kresge
Bldg. 747-2232.
Biochem/Ctr Molecular Genetics--Lec, M Smith,
"Studies on Heme Protein Structure & Function in Yeast,
Using Site-Director Mutagenesis,"4 pm, 5804 Med Sci II.
Bioengr--Sem, K Drake, "Intracortical Electrode-Cell
Coupling," 4 pm (coffee: 3:30 pm), 1017 Dow Bldg.
Comparative Lit--Lec, T Eagleton, "Freud & the Culture of
the Inner," 4:10 pm, Lec Rm 1, MLB. 763-2351.
U-M-DBN--Film, About Last Night, 7:30 pm, CAB. 593-
5390. Lunch/lec, K Amavorian, "Ways to Success," noon,
Henry Ford Estate-Fair Lane, 593-5130.
Disser Support Grp--Mtg, 8:30-10 am, 3100 Mich Union.
764-8312.
*Cinema Guild--Persona, 7, 8:30 & 10 pm, Aud A, Angell
Hall.
*AAFC--My Four Years in Germany, 7 pm, & Hilterjunge
Quex, 9:30 pm, MLB
U-M-Flint--Brown bag book review, J Kearns, Dream
Machine by Jayne Anne Phillips, noon-1:30 pm, Alumni
Rm, 3rd Fl, Univ Ctr. 762-3350, Films, The Big Chill, 1
& 7 pm, & Educating Rita, 3 & 9 pm, Univ Ctr Kiva. 762-
3456.
Mich Gay Union --Soc/disc r. 9 nm. Guild House. 802

Russ & E Europ Stds--Brown bag lec, P Ramet, "Religion
& Politics in Eastern Europe Today," noon, Lane Hall
Commons Rm, & Lee, "Soviet-Syrian Relations & the
Near East," 4 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg.
Sci Fic Club/Stilyagi Air Corps--Mtg, 8:30 pm, Conf
Rm, Mich League, 994-8419.
Tau Beta Pi--Tutoring lower level math, sci & engr, 7-11
pm, 307 Undergrad Lib, & 8-10, 2332 Bursley Hall, Red
Carpet Annex of Alice Lloyd Hall & Main Dining Rm of S
Quad. 764.6250.
Tae Kwon Do Club--See March 23.
WCBN (88.3)--Prog, "All Things Reconsidered," 6:30 pm.
763-3500.
WELS Lutheran Camp Ministry--Lenten svc, 7:30 pm,
1360 Pauline Blvd., 662-0663, 761-6362.
Sch Ed--Dialog, G Baker (alumna-in-residence), 2-4 pm, 1322
SEB, 763-4288.
Chem--Thesis colloq, K Peck, "Analytical Utility & Nuisance
Value of Heat-Induced Refraction," & sem, P Smith, 4 pm,
Rm 1200, "Should Chemists Be Taught How to Do It, Or
Can They Pick It Up As They go Along?" 4 pm, Rm 1300,
Chem Bldg.
Computing Ctr--Course, "Creating Online Surveys with
*SDL" 3-5 pm, 4003 SEB. Regis: 747-2424
THURSDAY
March 26
Assault Crisis Ctr --Panel disc, "Rape: Can You Stop If
From Happening to You or to Someone You Love?"7 pm,
Ann Arbor Pub Lib, 343 5th Ave. 763-5865.
Mus Anthro-Brown bag sem, R Kelly, "Etoro Suidology: A
Reassessment of the Pig's Role in the Prehistory &
Comparative Ethnology of New Guinea," noon, 2009
Museum Bldg.
Biochem/Ctr Molecular Genetics--Lec, K Yamamoto,
"Structure & Transcriptional Enhancement of the
Glucocorticoid Receptor," 4 pm, N Lee Hall.
U-M-DBN--See March 25. Lec, H Rossmoore, "Microbial
Metabolism of Industrial Hydrocarbons," 9-10:30 am, 135
CAB. 593-5277.
Evol & Human Behavior--Lec, E Burnstein, "Cognitive
Representations of Altruism & the Principle of Inclusive
Fitness," 3:30 pm, 2053 LSA.
*Eclipse Jazz--Perf, Amina Claudine Myers Trio, 8 pm, Ark.
Tickets: 763-TKTS.
Engl Lang & Lit--Colloq, A Roberts, "Anthropology as
Allegory & the Invention of Tribes," 8 pm, E Conf Rm,
Rackham Bldg. 764-5481.
*Cinema Guild--Picnic on the Grass, 7, 8:40 & 10:20 pm,
Aud A, Angell Hall.
*AAFC--Parting Glances, 7 & 9 pm, MLB 4.
*U-M-Flint--Disc, "Women in College: In, Out or Through?"
7:30 pm, 461 Classroom-dfc Bldg. Lec, G Quintanilla,
"What is Success?" 6:30 pm (buffet: 5:30 pm), Riverview
Rm, Univ Ctr. 762-3456.
*Human Resource Devp--Workshop, 'Management of
Stress for P/A Staff," 1:15-4:30 pm, 1111 Kipke Dr.
Regis: 764-7410.
His Christian 'Fellowship--Bible study, 7:30-9 pm, 925 E
Ann. 663-0483, 665-0775.
Japanese Stds--Brown bag lec, Y Ota, "Concept &
Experience: A Re-examination of 'Shiji' in the Southern
Ryukyus," noon, Lane Hall Commons Rm. 764-6307.
UAC/Impact Jazz--Dance workshop, 7-8:30 pm, Ballroom,
Mich Union. 763-1107.
Inter-Varisty Christian Fellowship--Mtg, 7 pm, 126 E
Quad. 668-6358.
*Mich League--Intl Night, Canada, 4:30-7:30 pm, The
League Buffet.
Microcomp Ed Ctr--Workshops: "Introduction to
Microcomputers," 6-8 pm, & "Basic Concepts of
Spreadsheeting," 10:30 am-12:30 pm, 4003 SEB; "MS-DOS
Basic Skills," 9 am-noon; "dBASE 111 PLUS, Pt 1," 1-5
pm, & "Microsoft Word for the Macintosh, Pt 11," 1-5 pm,
3001 SEB. Regis: 747-2424.
MLK/Rosa Parks Prog --Lec, A Jenkins, "Sustaining Self-
Esteem," 4 pm, Rackham Amph.
Sch Music--Concert, Univ Philharmonia Orch, 8 pm, Hill
Aud. 763-4726. Opera, "The Tum of the Screw," 8 pm,
Mendelssohn Theatre, Tickets: 764-0450. Recitals, B
Spitler, euphonium, 8 pm, Recital Hall, & brass quintet, 8
pm, McIntosh Theater.
Mus Art--See March 24.
Ment Hith Res Inst--Vision Lunch Sem, J Evans, "Spatial
Impairment in Cerebral Hypoxia," 12:15-1:30 pm, 2055
MHRL 764-0573.
Major Events--Concert, Reo Speedwagon, 7:30 pm, Crisler
Arena, Tickets: 423-6666.
Ne E & N Afr Stds --Sem, R Lapham, 'Two Development
Meausrement Issues: Political Influence & Family Planning
Program Effort," noon, 361 Lorch Hall, & lec, "Population
Changes in the Middle East & North Africa," 4 pm, E Conf
Rm, Rackham Bldg. 764-0350.
Russ & E Europ Stds --Lec, B Walker, "East German
Literature & Society," 8 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg.
Stdts of Objectivism--Lec, M Buechner, 'The Roots of
Terrorism," 8 pm, 1270 Bus Sch. 663-5589.
Scottish Country Dancers--Beg: 7 pm; intemed/advanced:
8 pm; soc: 9 pm, Forest Hills Comm Ctr. 996-0129.
Tau Beta Pi--See March 24.
Turner Clin--Workshop, Memory: 60+, 1:30-3:30 pm, 1010
Wall St, Regis: 764-2556.
Union Arts & Prog --Pres, Amer Indian Music & Dance,
12:15 pm, Pendleton Rm. Mich Union.
Univ AA --Mtg, noon, 3200 Mich Union (non-smoking), St
Mary's Ed Ctr (smoking). 764-8312.
Visiting Writers Ser--Poetry reading, D Niatum, 4 pm,
Hopwood Rm, 1006 Angell Hall. 764-0327.
WELS Lutheran Camp Ministry--Study/disc, "Living in
Grace," noon, Mich Rm, Mich Union. 662-0663, 761-
6362.
Women's Okinawan Karate & Self-Defense Club--See
March 23.

FRIDAY
March 27
Sch Art--Lec, R Weisberg, "Past, Present, Future: The Work
of Ruth Weisberg," 7 pm, 2104 Art & Arch Bldg. 764-
0397.
Biochem/Ctr Molecular Genetics--Lec, J Fenton,
'Thrombin Structure & Bioregularitory Functions," 4 pm,
6423 Med Sci I.
*U-M-DBN--Pef, "Talking With...," 8 pm, Rec & Org Ctr.
593-5147, Film, Monty Python & the Holy Grail, 7:30 pm,
138 CAB. 593-5555.
*Cinema Guild--Charade, 7 pm, & Roman Holiday, 9 pm,
MLB 3.
Guild House--Forum *lunch avail, "A2Mistad Report--Stories
from Nicaragua," noon, 802 Monroe. 662-5189.
Korean Christian Fellowship--Bible study, 9 pm,
Campus Chapel, 747-0120.
Linguistics--Colloq, E Shohamy, 'Testing Oral Proficiency:
From Theory to Research to Policy," 1 pm, Video Viewing
Rm, 2nd Fl, MLB.
Microcomp Ed Ctr --Workshops: "PCTIE," 10:30 am-12:30
pm; "Advanced MS-DOS," 8:30-10:30 am, & "FinalWord
11, Pt 1," 1-5 pm, 3001 SEB. Regis: 747-2424.
MLK/Rosa Parks Prog--Lec, A Jenkins, "Self &
Transformation," 4 pm, Rackham Amph.
Sch Music--Recitals, D Kalis/S Schworm, voice/harpsichord,
7 pm, Moore Hall; R Breault, tenor, 8 pm, McIntosh
Theater, & J Manuel, percussion, 8 pm, Recital Hall.
*Opera, The Tum of the Screw, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre.
Tickets: 764-0450. *Pres, P Sparling, "Frame Works," 8
pm, Studio A Theater, Dance Bldg. 763-5460.
*Musical Soc--Concert, J Galway, flutist & K Yamashita,
guitarist, 8 pm, Hill Aud. Tickets: 764-2538.
S & SE Asian Stds--Lec, G Sussman, "Information
Technologies for the ASEAN Region: The Political
Economy of Privatization," noon, Lane Hall Commons
Rm.
Tae Kwon Do Club--Beg welcome, 6-8 pm, 1200 CCRB.
665-7399.
Intl Appropriate Tech Assoc/Soc Progress in Rio
San Juan, Nicaragua/Sister City Task Force--
Question/answer panel, "Face the People," 3 pm, Aud A,
Angell Hall. 665-5244
Chem--Sem, H Brintzinger, "Synthesis & Characterization of
Chiral Metallocene Catalysts for the Stereospecific
Polymerization of Propylene." 3:30 pm (coffee: 3 pm, Rm
3003),1200 Chem Bldg.
Pub HIth Stu Assoc--Lec, M Reece, "AgriculturalResearch
& Change in Nicaragua," 1:30 pm, 3042 Henry Vaughn
Bldg. 761-3186.
Biol--Sem, R Chakraborty, "African Genes in India," noon,
2111 Nat Sci.
Engr--Lec, M Hill, "Direct-Mapped Versus Set-Associative
Caches or Why Big & Dumb May Be Better," 10:30 am,
2332 EECS Bldg. 763-5763
SATURDAY
March 28
*Eclipse Jazz--Perf, M Davis, 7 & 10 pm, Power Ctr.
Tickets: 763-TKTS.
Fitness Res Ctr--Benefit, "Dance for Heart," 9 am-1:30 pm,
Colosseum. 763-2462.
*Cinema Guild--La Collectioneuse, 7 & 10:20 pm, & The
Sign of Leo, 8:45 pm, Nat Sci.
*AAFC--The Crazy Family, 7 & 10 pm, & The Island, 8:45
pm, Aud A, Angell Hall.
Sch Music--Concert, Friars, 8 pm, Rackham Aud. 763-4726.
Recital, A Kiehner, hom, 8 pm, Recital Hall. *Opera, The
Tum of the Screw, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theater. Tickets:
764-0450.
EngI--Lec, A Dunn, "Dickens: The Terrible Uniformity of
Pattern," 8 pm, Canterbury House, 218 N Division.
Stu Woodshop--Safety class for new shop users, Sess I, 9-11
am, SAB, 763-4025.
Hillel--See March 26.
*Intl Appropriate Tech Assoc/Soc Progress in Rio
San Juan, Nicaragua--Benefit concert, D Lippman & R
Cassels, 8 pm, Half-way House, E Quad. 665-5244.
Exhibit Mus--Family Show, Sky Rambles, 10:30 & 11:30
am, Planetarium, 1109 Geddes Ave. 764-0478.
Alpha Upsilon/Pi Sigma Alpha --Conf, "Michigan Then
& Now: A Sesquicentennial Review," 1-5 pm, Mich Union
SUNDAY
March 29
Sexual Assault Prevention & Awareness Ctr--Film,
Born in Flames, 2 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall. Disc, 4 pm,
Women's Stds Prog Conf Rm, 238A W Engr. 763-5865.
Sch Art--Honors Convocation, Distinguished Award to Ruth
Weisberg, 2 pm, Rackham Aud. 764-0397.
Zen Buddhist Temple--Meditation svc, 5-7 pm, 1214
Packard Rd, 761-6520.
*Cinema Guild--Desire, 7 pm, & Dishonored, 8:45 pm, Aud
A, Angell Hall.
*U-M-Flint--Concert, Chamber Singers, 7 pm, St Paul's
Episcopal Church, 711 S Saginaw St. 762-3377.
His House Christian Fellowship--Bible study/meal, 6-8
pm, 925 E Ann, 663-0483,665-0775
Judaic Stds/Hillel--Israel Conf Day, 11 am-7 pm, Rackham
Bldg,663-3336.
Mus Art--Docent tour, "Max Ernst," 2 pm.
*Sch Music--Opera, "The Turn of the Screw," 2 pm,
Mendelssohn Theatre. Tickets: 764-0450. Fac Buxtehude
Ser, J Kibbie, organ, 4 pm, Moore Hall. Guest recital, W
Deck, tuba, & P Myers, horn, (NY Philharmonic), 8 pm,
Recital Hall. 763-4726.
Men Against Rape Culture--Mtg, 3 pm, 4103 Mich
Union. 763-5865.
Musical Soc --Concert, The Cambridge Buskers, 4 pm,
Rackham Aud. Tickets: 764-2538.

I

1

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan