100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 10, 1984 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-10

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

Page 8 - The Michigan Daily - Wednesday, October 10, 1984

FOR SALE HELP WANTED

L

MOUNTAIN BIKE HIGH QUALITY 15 SPEED
668-0035 DAYS 769-6172 EVES.
26B1017
BIKE SALE
October 8 through October 13. New and used. Student
Bike Shop. 607 S. Forest, next to Village Corner.
662-6986 25B1013
JEFFREY PARSONS - Relax with a friend at the
State Theater Midnight Movies this weekend. Drop
by the Daily offices to pick up two free tickets. dB1010
CHEVY, 1976 Vega wagon. Runs well, body very
good. $750.00 or reasonable offer. 662-8360. 22B1017
CORNER OF STATE AND HILL. One bedroom fur-
nished apt, with heat & water incl. $340. call 663-3050.
23B1017
DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
MacIntosh, etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
332 S. State. cBtc
USEDtTIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $5 & up/973-1693. cBtc
4 SLINGERLAND Drums, 2 Zilgian Cymbols, 1 high
hat, 12 yrs. $550. 6636477. Leave message. 99B1010
MIYATA 15 Speed bike, Blue 19" frame w/computer
$250. 663-6477 leave message. OOB1010

IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
APPLE WRITER II-Word Processing Program for
Apple II's. Still in unopened package. Retail $135.00
will take $75.00. Chris M. 761-5960. 04B1011
IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-
742-1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009

LISA KNOX - Sample a little of the AnnArbor
nightlife with the two free tickets to the State Theater
Midnight Movies you have just won. Drop by the
Daily offices to pick them up. dC1010

ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS:. Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. 4 hour work
per week. Contact Intercooperative Council, Room
4002, Michigan Union. 662-4414. cCtc
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc

6 SOLUTIONS
TO YOUR PROBLEM
Use these numbers to Coll
the Michigan Daily

Billing . .. .. . . . .. .
Circulation . . . . ....
Classified . .....
[C. \AsI5 * * * * * * * * * *
Display .. . .. . . ... .
New s . . .. .. . .... ...

764-0550
764-0558
764-0557
764 -0554
764-0552
764-0562

Sports

" . 0 0s " * 0 0 0 s "

oll e Iicl igttn 3 tti1

a

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE
Edited by Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
©1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
SINGER WANTED - Experienced stage performer
with versatile style and range desired for funk/rock
band. David 663-4903. 20F1012
HELP NEW STUDENTS OR THEIR PARENTS:
Be a summer orientation leader. Applications
available in 3000 Michigan Union or call 764-6290 for
more information: 47F025
JOHN - Paradise is not lost. 15% discount on con-
tact lens preparations at the Village
Apothecary-Lucifer. cFtc
PUT YOUR life in focus. Evening prayers at 10:00 to
10:30 p.m. at Campus Chapel, 1236 Washtenaw Court,
one block north of South University and Forrest, one
block south of CCRB. 15F1024
ELLEN INGRAM - Run on down to the Daily offices
to pick up two free tickets to the State Theater Mid-
night Movies. dF010
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib.
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. et rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. cF tc
WILL-those sonnets are fantastic! Why don't you
submit to the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct.30 deadline! Liz 85F1010
GUINEVERE - Gave my shield to Village
Apothecary for a prescription - Launcelot. cFtc
MACINTOSH OWNERS!
MacARTadds POWERto MacPaint
Disk includes 700+ custom patterns. Full-page
graphics made easy with special grid templates.
Full-page border templates with hundreds of
designs. Make MacART your graphics equalizer!
PERSONAL PLANNER
Is timeless! Save money! Never buy another calen-
der! Disk includes full-page weekly and monthly
calendar templates for all years, full-page things-to-
do list, daily appointments page, and address/phone
directory. The complete PERSONAL
PLANNER.
Order MacART - $29.95 and PERSONAL
PLANNER - $29.95 to use with MacPaint. ^
Orders must be prepaid with check or money order
sent t:
Pen an Palette
Box 1005
Cary, N.C. 27611
The Macintosh and MacPaint are trademarks licen-
sed to Apple Computer, Inc. 10F1011
SIGMA KAPPA-THE NEW SORORITY ON CAM-
PUS OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES IN LEADER-
SHIP, SCHOLARSHIP AND FRIENDSHIPS. Per-
sonal interviews (no appointment necessary)-Tues.,
Wed., and Thurs., October 9, 10, and 11, Michigan
Room, Michigan Union, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Join us!!
8OF1011
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors for radio
commercials. No experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014
HIELP WANTED
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559 - $50,553/year. Now
hiring. Your Area. Call 1-805-687-6000, Ext. R-10152.
27R1031
NEED A JOB?
STUDENTS ONLY, PART - TIME WORK
AVAILABLE at North Ingalls Building Eateries and
Commons. Must be available during lunch hours.
Apply in person, room 2400, MichiganUnion. A non-
discriminatory Affirmative Action Employer.
21H100
ACTIVISTS' Michigan Citizen's Lobby has several
full and part-time positions open for people to
petition, fundraise, and campaign for a variety of
political issues. $155-$195 per week. 663-6824 from
11:30-3:30. cHtc
LOOKING FOR A JOB where you can keep your
ideas intact, earn good money and academic credit
at the same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at
663-824, between 12-5 p.m. for an interview. cHtc
BUSMAN NEEDED. If you are conscientious and
dependable, lucrative benefits await you at the Mar-
tha Cook Building. Call Janice McGrath 763-2085.
18H1016
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
B UT S A R MOR E S SE
A T IP S E INE A PE D
N A NA H A STE GO0R E
D RA Y EE L
D AP P LE P EN SA T
AGR EE SPED APSE
T HE GRA PE SO F R0 TH
O AF S C A T R A REE
S SE R ED C E NT RE
R AH P A LE
T HES0 N A LSO RI SE S
R ANK AMAHS ROV E
E NC E D0N E E 0 L E A
E KE D A NE NT NO RM

r---

PART-TIME CUSTODIAN work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
TRAVEL FIELD Opportunity. Gain valuable
Marketing experience while earning money.aCam-
pus representative needed immediately for spring
break trip to Florida. Contact Bill Ryan at 1-800-282-
6221. 11H1018
CLERK/TYPIST, part-time, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
WANTED: WORK study students.. Two office
assistants and two research assistants work study
positions available in the University hospital division
of Hemotology and Oncology. Great Salary, Flexible
hours. Contact Cathy Porter at 764-8100. 12H1014
PART-TIME custodian work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
EARN MONEY for yourself or your organization. No
investment required. For details send a large self-
addressed stamped envelope to: E.T.D. Consultants,
P.O. Box 1691 Ann Arbor, MI 48106, or call 769-0350.
16H1014
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559 - $50,553/year. For in-
formation, call 805-687-6000. Ext. R-777. 78H1010
PART-TIME JANITOR needed at Student
Publications Bldg., 420 Maynard. Must be U-M
student. Apply to Ms. McGlothlin, 10:00 a.m.- 2 p.m.
weekdays. dHtc
LOOKING FORA job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.,
" Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
+ Competitive wages: $3.80 - $4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phonesor in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad .......................764-0169
West Quad .......................764-1111
East Quad ........................764-0136
Bursley ..........................763-1121
Couzens..764-2142
Alice Lloyd ............ .............:.764-1183
Mosher Jordan .....................764-2111
Mary Markley .....................764-1151
Stockwell............. ...........764-1194
Law Club ................................764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H11010
BUSINESS
SERVICES
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING. 761-8842. 10% off to
new clients with ad. exp. 07J 1023
B'S COMPU-TYPE
"Have Word Processor Will Type"
439-1469
PICK-UP & DELIVERY 76J1002

BUSINESS
SERVICES
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-4842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
PROFESSIONAL TYPING 'by Dana Aras.
Specialized service at reasonable rates. 973-0433.
09J1013
TYPING - ALL KINDS - Fast, efficient service.
Reasonable rates. Laurie, 973-1592. cJtc
TONGUE-TIED? I can wax eloquent. Prone to
prattle? I'm crisp. ExPaladin Press editor seeks
edit/rewrite jobs. $12/hr. Tom Myers, 994-3676 eves.
06J1012
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
" THESES " DISSERTATIONS * RESUMES
971-9320,9-6 M-F
cJtc
BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. ."Icare."
cJte
PETER CONNORS - Enjoy this weekend with two
free tickets to the State Theater Midnight Movies.
Drop by the Daily offices to pick them up. dJ1010
Write on...
* Writing * Editing
" Typing *"Graphics
" Resumes "Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON
MISCELLANEOUS
INTERESTED IN FLYING? Start with Ground
School. Call U of M Flyers, 994-6208 or 994-6220.
19M1021
'TRAVTEL1
THANKS GIVING
NEW YORK
FLIGHTS FROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc

LIBERAL ARTS
MAJORS-...
You're Needed
All Over the
World.

=i

.+ T
"-Tai
w 4

Ask Peace Corps volunteers why
their ingenuity andflexibility are
as viral as their degrees. They'l,,
tell yOU they are helping the"-
world's poorest peoples ottain -
self sufficiency in the areas of food
-production, energy conservation,

I

SALLY GAJDA - Get your feet moving and come on
down to the Daily, because we've got a surprise or
you! You can pick up two free tickets to the Stat
Theater Midnight Movies, but only of you hurdy!
dQloqil

=. i

I

education, economic develop-..-
ment and health services. And'-"
they'lltell you about the rewards
of hands on. career experience-
overseas. They'll tell you it's the
toughest job you'll ever love.

7'

I,

PEACE CORPS

Daily Classifieds
Bring Results!

MALE RUMMATE aesired in 2drm. apt
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77YO16

1

FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western,
Minn., and Wisc. Call973-9582. cQtc
U OF MICH. Football Tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-
5438. 70Q1018
ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327: . Qtc
NEED TWO to four A (Fri.) SERIES tickets;wilt
trade two C reserves (SUN.), and/or buy. 764-3436 p
668.8662. 24Q1010

ACROSS
1 Pertaining to
weight of air
6 Where Zeno
taught
10 Muslim religious
leader
14 Eat into
15 Jack-in-the-pulpit
16 Fenimore
Cooper heroine
17 Wyeth prop
18 System: Abbr.
19 Popular name in
Wales
20 Diamond
stratagem
22 Problem for
a pilot
23 Part of USMA
24 Warm up
26 Port of Iraq
29 Feudal lord
31 English composer
32 Prophet
34 Separate
38 Facial embellish-
ments
40 Cited
42 State of NE India
43 Franchot of films
45 Gradual increase:
Mus. abbr.
46 Fathers
I1l2 3 4 5

48 Groomed the
green
50 Hackney coach,
in Paris
53 Good, in Dijon

55
56
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

Consumer
Gridiron tactic
Simple
Birch feature
Recipient
Waterway of song
Churl
Durable wood
Noted
The ladies
Ancient Egyptian
king

13 19th cen. French
painter
21 Make-for
25 Old oath
26 Siblings: Abbr.
27 Literary
collections
28 Court maneuver
30 Qom's locale
31 Eastern title
33 Villa d'-, near
Roma
35 Surface measure
36 Cattail
37 NFL scores
39 Arab title
41 Bo, of "Ten"
44 "Look Back in
Anger" playwright
47 Spiritual leaders:
Yiddish
49 Garland
50 Seethes
51 Grenoble's river
52 Condor's

A

14

DOWN
1 Colonizers of
a kind
2 Smell -
3 Kind of wine
4 Notion
5 Storage place
6 Latin dance
7 Potter's lever
8 Grain
9 Stick
10 Rink ploy
11 Seen on the
screen
12 Plowed land,
in the West

retreat
54 "Curmudgeon" of
New Deal fame
57 Tie up with rope
58 Honshu city
59 "- the ground
floor"
60 Geol. suffix
61 Largo and West
10 11 12 13
16
19

0

qla

T 8 9

i i- '-

i9 i - a

- V - Y -

I

Z1

- i - - I

L4 Z
29 130

I

32 33 t-I

38
42

I,

th

au

,JJ 30 3/
45

1 t

I

1 1I 1 1I - 1 I I "1 t -

An

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan