100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 09, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-09

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

Page 6 - The Michigan Daily - Tuesday, October 9, 1984

A

FORSA.LE.
DISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
MacIntosh, etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
332 S. State. cBtc
USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $5 & up/973-1693. cBtc
ANNA SOCRATES: Rest your brain and relax in the
air conditioned splendor of the State Theater,
because you have just won two free tickets to their
Midnight movies! Drop by the Daily offices to pick
them up. dB1009
APPLE WRITER Ii-Word Processing Program for
Apple II's. Still in unopened package. Retail $135.00
will take $75.00. Chris M. 761-5960. 04B1011
IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-
742-1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
4 SLINGERLAND Drums, 2 Zilgian Cymbols, 1 high
hat, 12 yrs. $550. 663-6477. Leave message. 99B1010
MIYATA 15 Speed bike, Blue 19" frame w/computer
$250. 663-6477 leave message. OOB1010
IS IT TRUE you can buyjeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
USE DAILY CLASSIFItEDS

FOR RENT
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roommates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect - 212-258-1442. 75E 1009
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc
JUDITH LIEB-Today is your lucky Tuesday! You
have just won two free tickets to the State Theater
Midnight Movies.. Come on down to the Daily offices
to pick them up! dC1009
PERSONAL
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth tome! Lib.
dF1012
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted. Get rid of it by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. cF tc

6 SOLUTIONS
TO YOUR PROBLEM
Use these numbers to call
the Michigan Daily

Billing ....
Circulation
Classified .
Display .. .
News.....
Sports ....

. . . . . . . .

0 0 f "

" i

. . . . . 09 .9 0

764-0550
764-0558
764-0557
764-0554
764-0552
764-0562

BIG ENOUGH FOR everything you need from a
drugstore, small enough to remember you. The
Village Apothecary;1112 S. University. cFtc
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS: Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. 4 hours work
per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative Council, Room
4002 Michigan Union. 662-4414. cFtc
WILL-those sonnets are fantastic! Why don't you
submit to the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct. 30 deadline! Liz 85F1010
GUINEVERE - Gave my shield to Village
Apothecary for a prescription - Launcelot. cFtc
MACINTOSH OWNERS!
MacARTadds POWER to MacPaint'tm
Disk includes 700+ custom patterns. Full-page
graphics made easy with special grid templates.
Full-page border templates with hundreds of
designs. Make MacART your graphics equalizer!
PERSONAL PLANNER
Is timeless! Save money! Never buy another Galen-
der! Disk includes full-page weekly and monthly
calendar templates for all years, full-page things-to-
do list, daily appointments page, and address/phone
directory. The complete PERSONAL
PLANNER.
Order MacART - $29.95 and PERSONAL
PLANNER- $29.95 to use with MacPaint.r
Orders must be prepaid with check or money order
sent to:
Pen and Palette
Box 1005
Cary, N.C. 27611
The Macintosh and MacPaint are trademarks licen-
sed to Apple Computer, Inc. O1F1011
SIGMA KAPPA-THE NEW SORORITY ON CAM-
PUS OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES IN LEADER-
SHIP, SCHOLARSHIP AND FRIENDSHIPS. Pe-
sonal interviews (no appointment necessary)-Tues.,
Wed., and Thurs., October 9, 10, and 11, Michigan
Room, Michigan Union, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Join us!!
80F1011
CLEO-159 discount on acne preparations at the
Village Apothecary. Get your asp over there-Mark.
cFtc
YOU CAN BE A STAR
The Daily needs script writers and actors fornradio
commercials. No experience necessary. Contact
Brandi at 764-0554. dF1014
HELP WANTED
ACTIVISTS' Michigan Citizen's Lobby has several
full and part-time positions open for people to
petition, fundraise, and campaign for a variety of
political issues. $155-$195 per week. 663-6824 from
11:30-3:30, cHtc
LOOKING FOR A JOB where you can keep your
ideas intact, earn good money and academic credit
at the same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at
663-6824, between 12-5 p.m. for an interview. cHtc
BUSMAN NEEDED. If you are conscientious and
dependable, lucrative benefits await you at the Mar-
tha Cook Building. Call Janice McGrath 763-2085.
18H1016
JOHN CLAWSON: Whether you like musicals,
romances, or comedies, you're in luck today! All
these are showing at the State Theater Midnight
Movies, for which you have just won two free tickets.
Come on down to the Daily offices to pick them up.
cH1009
SARAH SCRANTON-Today is your lucky day! You
have just won two free tickets to the State Theater
Midnight Movies! Drop by the Daily offices to pick
them up. dH1oo9
TRAVEL FIELD Opportunity. Gain valuable
Marketing experience while earning money. Cam-
pus representative needed immediately for spring
break trip to Florida. Contact Bill Ryan at 1-800-282-
6221. 11H1018
KITCHEN HELP wanted. Apply between 2-4 Mon-
day through Friday at 333 E. Huron. 08H1009
PART-TIME CUSTODIAN work. Energetic;reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6. 49H1010
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
HAGAR PAH MERE
AGORA SOME ANAT
NAUGHTYMARIETTA
SILO IRENES RIG
ONES A IS OLEATE
MST ARN NAPPER
ST MA GO G ESSE
A M IE DE N IM GE E
R E NNE S G AP AIR U
A RT E RY OW L B RA G
P IE S N A P A T E A SE
HO0D S E R I S F AE RE
O S SA SO0C OA SE S

HELP WANTED
LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
" Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
* Competitive wages: $3.80- $4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venientlocations:
South Quad. .......................764-0169
West Quad ...........................764-1111
East Quad......... ................764-0136
Bursley .. ...... ..................763-1121
Couzens. .. ...... ....................764-2142
Alice Lloyd .......................764-1183
Mosher Jordan........................764-2111
Mary Markley..................... ..764-1151
Stockwell ............................7641194
Law Club ...... .... .... .764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010
PARTS COUNTER part-time help needed. Apply in
person. Nicholson's, 4405 Jackson, Ann Arbor.
90H1009
CLERK/TYPIST, part-time, 60 wpm knowledge of
IBM PC or word processing preferred. 3.50-4.00/hr.
TeleTypesetting Co., 228 Nickels Arcade, 761-7664.
94H1017
WANTED: WORK study students. Two office
assistants and two research assistants work study
positions available in the University hospital division
of Hemotology and Oncology. Great Salary, Flexible
hours. Contact Cathy Porter at 764-8100. 12H1014
PART-TIME custodian work. Energetic, reliable
person. Good pay. 995-3276. cH1016
EARN MONEY for yourself or your organization. No
investment required. For details send a large self-
addressed stamped envelope to: E.T.D. Consultants,
P.O. Box 1691 Ann Arbor, MI 48106, or call 769-0350.
16H1014
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559 - $50,553/year. For in-
formation, call 805-687-6000. Ext. R-777. 78H1010
PART-TIME JANITOR needed at Student
Publications Bldg., 420 Maynard. Must be U-M
student. Apply to Ms. McGlothlin, 10:00 a.m.- 2 p.m.
weekdays. dHtc
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues., Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4.00/hr to start. See
your name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 85H1009
ROOMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77Y1010

BUSINESS
SERVICES
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING. 761-8842. 10% off to
new clients with ad. exp. 07J1023
MICHAEL JONES-Be unusual today! Drop by the
Daily offices to pick up the two free tickets to the
State Theater Midnight Movies you have just won!
dJ1009
dJ1009
B'S COMPU-TYPE
"Have Word Processor Will Type"
439-1469
PICK-UP & DELIVERY 76J1002
Write on...
" Writing " Editing
"rTyping " Graphics
" Resumes * Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
PROFESSIONAL TYPING by Dana Aras.
Specialized service at reasonable rates. 973-0433.
09J11013
TYPING - ALL KINDS - Fast, efficient service.
Reasonable rates. Laurie, 973-1592. cJtc
TONGUE-TIED? I can wax eloquent. Prone to
prattle? I'm crisp. Ex Paladin Press editor seeks
edit/rewrite jobs. $12/hr. Tom Myers, 994-3676 eves.
06J1012
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING
" THESES DISSERTATIONS RESUMES
971-9320, 9-6 M-F
cJtc
BETTER TYPING = BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "I care."
cJtc
MISCELLANEOUS
INTERESTED IN FLYING? Start with Ground
School. Call U of M Flyers, 994-6208 or 994-6220.
19M1021
THE DAILY
CLASSIFIEDS
ARE A GREAT
WAY TO GET
FAST RESULTS
CALL 764-0557

TICKETS
WORLD SERIES TICKETS for sale. Limited num-
ber. Reasonable prices. Call Dave, 764-8702. 14Q1009
FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western;
Minn., and Wisc. Call 973-9582. cQtc
WANTED: 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) - 312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009
U OF MICH. Football Tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-
5438. 7041018

ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327. cQtc
TRAVEL

4

THANKSGIVING
NEW YORK"
FLIGHTS FROM $90
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769.1776. cPtc
tL 764-0558
-

Ubre 3TElicI!Uigna ti1

I I

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE

Edited by
ACROSS
1 No ifs, ands,
or -
5 Knight wear
10 Existence
14 "Take-
from me"
15 River near
the Louvre
16 Did a Rich Little
imitation
17 Zola title
18 "Marry in-,
repent..."
19 Author Vidal
20 Monk's ancient
vehicles?
23 Strong wagon
24 Conger
25 Bespeckle
29 Desk set item
31 Scholar's test:
Abbr.
34 See eye-to-eye
35 Hurried off
37 Church part
38 Author Philip's
fruit?
41 Louts
42 Rom'an states-
man, 234-149 B.C.
43 Street show
44 Ship's course
45 Salmon or
snapper
46 Middle, British
style
11 2 313 4 -E

Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
@1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

47 Word of cheer
49 In need of the sun
51 Getting up with
dad?
59 File's companion
60 Mothers' helpers,
Eastern style
61 Range
62 Suffix denoting
action
63 Recipient
64 Olive genus
65 Managed to make
a living (with
"out")
66 Concerning
67 Standard
DOWN
1 Judge's bench
2 Copper producing
state
3 Actress Louise
4 Box
5 "All - that's
going..."
6 Rodeo rope
7 Certain teenager
8 In the know
9 Great Barrier,
for one
10 Bore
11 Wet blanket's
cousin

12

Evening, in
Livorno
Fulda tributary

13
21
22
25
26
27
28
29

Sluggard
Boggy land
Moro chieftains
Moslem officials
Predilection
Cribbage needs
Coin in,
Cuernavaca

30 Tokyo, formerly
32 Fall flower
33 Titter sound
35 WWI plahe
36 Household
member
37 Island off Galway
39 Pilot of 35 Down
40 Less constrained
45 Fraternity letter
46 Coat or linen
48 Called for
49 Flat, even surface
50 Made of a certain
wood
51 Nesting place
52 Aaron of baseball
53 Nothing, in
Nogales
54 Egyptian god of
life
55 Its symbol is Fe

56
57
58,

Unaccompanied
performance
At any time
Joint of a sort
.10 11112 13

-2

- --

23
28

22'

LIBERAL ARTS
MAJORS...
You're Needed
All Over the
World.
Ask Peace Corps volunteers why
their ingenuity and flexibility are
as vital as their degrees. They'll
tell you they are helping the
world's poorest peoples attain
self sufficiency in the areas of food
production, energy conservation,
education, economic develop-
ment and health services. And

35 36
39
42

4

140

_ -

'i ' I --i

I I I L~ 4--I-IW W w w W - MU -

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan