100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 03, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-10-03

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

4

Page 6 - The Michigan Daily - Wednesday, October 3, 1984

4

DIANA DICKIE - Don't be picky. Come to the Daily
and pick up your free tickets to the State Theatre.
dA1003

ZISCOUNT SOFTWARE up to 25% off. IBM, Apple,
Macintosh, etc. Call 996-0001. Armstrong Software,
3328. State. cBte
USED TIRES $10 & up, mounted. Passenger, pickup,
light truck, odd sizes. Largest supply in area.
Wheels, $5 & up/973-1693. cBtc
IS IT TRUE you can buy jeeps for $44 through the
U.S. government? Get the facts today! Call 1-312-742-
1142 Ext. 1137-A. 71B1009
GARY GOTTESMAN - Be a man and come to the
Michigan Daily to pick up two tickets to the State
Theatre Midnight movies. dB1003
TdOHIBA RECEIVER with Fisher speakers. Ex-
cellent condition. $300. Call Dee 764-7974. 78B1007
$5.00 off OVERCOATS
With ad, Vintage Clothing 215 S. State Upstairs
77B1003
U of Mich. Football tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-5438.
70B1013
MATH (MAJORS/MINORS!
APTITUDE)
You're Needed
All Over the
World.
Ask Peace Corps Moth volunteers
Swhy their degrees are needed in
, the classrooms of the world's de-
veloping nations. Ask them why
ingenuity and flexibility are as
{ vital as adopting to a different
culture. They'll tell you their stu-
dents know Moth is the key to a
solid future. And they'll tell you
that Peace Corps adds up to a
career experience full of rewards
and accomplishments. Ask them
why Peace Corps is the toughest
job you'll ever love.
PEACE CORPS

FOR RENT - Beautiful room in lovely six person
house. Close to campus. Rent negotiable. 764-5461,
994-3668 after 5. 71C1004
BEAUTIFUL VICTORIAN HOUSE. 1 more person
to rent Oth bdrm. Oakland & E. University. $178.00
(incl. H0). 668-1369. 72C1007
LEASE FOR SALE: 2 nice roommates, Mosher Jor-
don, Call collect -212-258-1442. 75E1009
ROOM AND BOARD - Parking, no lease. Cable
T.V., laundry. 1502 Hill. Call Paul 761-6616. 59E1015
ROOM AND BOARD IN CO-OPS: Immediate
openings on central and North Campus. Ap-
proximate rate per month: doubles and triples $236
-$255 / and Singles on North Campus $270. Five
hours work per week. Contact Inter-Cooperative
Council, Room 4002, Michigan Union. Telephone 662-
4414. cBtc
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536S. Forest
Phone 761-2680
cCtc
MEAL CONTRACTS IN CO-OPS - Approximate
$110 per month plus 4-5 hours of work per week.
Home made food, friendly company, and convenient
location on both North Campus and Central Campus.
Apply Inter-Cooperative Council, Room 4002
Michigan Union, Telephone 662-4414. cBtc
AMY INSALACO - Here's a plan that's infalable.
Come to the Daily to pick up two tickets to the State
Theatre Midnight movies. dC1003

bs-
If you don't get your senior pic- THANKSGIVING
ture taken, you will owe me $$$.N
Call 764-9425 for your appoin-
tment today-amf dFOO6 FLIGHTS FROM $90

ABSOLUTE TOP DOLLAR paid for U of M football
tickets. Call 973-6327. cQtc
WANTED: 2 or 4 Homecoming Tickets 40-50 Yard
line. Call (after 5) - 312-348-1729, or 313-855-9737.
74Q1009
NEEDED: 6 tickets to UM-MSU. Prefer Pairs. Call
Carol between 12 and 4. 1-261-8820. 73Q1005
BRIAN SIEGEL - Don't be gullible - Come to the
Michigan Daily office today to get your tickets to the
State Theatre's midnight movie. dM1003

URGENT - Must get rid of plane tickets. 4 round-
trip Detroit-LA available, for Nov. 17-24. Save now,
Rick 434-8339. 60Q1005,

ROONMMATES
MALE ROOMMATE desired in 2 bdrm. apt.
$225/mo. Call 662-3980. 77Y1010

USE DAILY CLASSIFIEDS

PESONAL
WILL - THOSE Sonnets are fantastic! Why don't
you submit the BARBARIC YAWP, 7th Haven Hall?
Don't miss the Oct.30 deadline! Liz. 84F1010
PILOT PROGRAM/ALICE LLOYD HALL
PRESENTS: "Deciding the Nuclear Question", 7:30
- Midnight at Alice Lloyd Blue Carpet Lounge.
Thursday, October 4, 1984. Films: "War Games,"
"No Nukes," SALT Syndrome," "If You Love this
Planet." Speaker & Activism Fair. 86F1004
EDWARD OTTO-You oughto come to the Michigan
Daily office to pick up two tickets to the State
Theatre's midnight movie. dF1003
New Credit Card!
No one refused. Visa/Mastercard.
Call 1-(619)-569-0242
50F1005
ERIC'S ACTION SPORTSWEAR-Swimwear,
bodywear, footwear. Factory closeout. 419 E. Liber-
ty, 2 blocks off State Street. cFtc
BIG ENOUGH for everything you need from a
drugstore, small enough to remember you. The
Village Apothecary, 1112 S. University. cFtc
ANGRY AT YOUR MUFFLER? Maybe it's
exhausted." Get rid dfit by buying a new muffler over
the phone. 769-5913. cF tc
DEAR BILL,
Remember to call 764-9425 to schedule your senior
portrait. You know how much it's worth to me! Lib.
dF1012

I

HELP WANTED
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. For in-
formation - Call 805-687-6000 Ext. R-777. 78H1010
OVERSEAS JOBS. Summer, Yr. round. Europe, S.
Amer., Australia, Asia. All fields. $900-2000 mo.
Sight-seeing. Free info. Write IJC, PO Bx 52-M11,
Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. 82H1026
WRITERS, DRAMATISTS, poets - here's your
golden opportunity! Read your short works at the
Undergrad English Association's Poetry Reading.
First Reading Tues., Oct. 9, 8:00 p.m. Rm. 124
Residential College, East Quad. For more info call
764-8717 or 764-7992. 83H1009
WORK STUDY: Michigan Student Assembly AD-
VICE Committee seeks two Assistants for typing,
editing, layout, coordinating, scheduling, gofer, and
LEARNING activities. Pays $4.00/hr'to start. See
your name in lights, in ADVICE. Call MSA, 763-
3241, for an appointment. 85H1009
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
OPPORTUNITIES
Residence hall food services has immediate need for
cafeteria servers, checkers, supply persons, and
dishwashers.
" Flexible schedules: 2-4 hrs., noon & weekend shif-
ts
" Competitive wages: $3.80 -$4.25
For more information, contact the student super-
visor (by phone or in person) at one of these con-
venient locations:
South Quad ...............................764-0169
West Quad .................................764-1111
East Quad ................................. 764-0136
Bursley .................................... 763-1121
Couzens ...................................764-2142
Alice Lloyd ...............................764-1183
Mosher Jordan............................764-2111
Mary Markley..........................764-1151
Stockwell ..................................764-1194
Law Club............... .........764-1115
Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Employer
79H1010
EARN $50.00 in approx. 30 minutes. Healthy in-
dividuals are needed as bone marrow doners for a
University of Mich. approved research project.
Doners should be free of aspirin and other drugs for 3
weeks prior to donation. Contact Linda at 763-4170,
M-F, 8:00a.m.-5:00p.m. 54H1004
ACTIVISTS: Michigan Citizen's Lobby has several
full- and part-time positions open for people to
petition, fundraise, and campaign for a variety of
political issues. $155-$195 per week. 663-6824 from
11:30-3:30. cHtc
GOVERNMENT JOBS $16,559-$50,553/year. For in
formation, call 805-687-6000, Ext. R-777. 78H1010
LOOKING FOR A job where you can keep your ideas
intact, earn good money and academic credit at the
same time? Call Michigan Citizen's Lobby at 663-
6824, between 12-5 P.M. for an interview. cHtc
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic waste/nuclear
waste/phone rates/voter registration. Pirgim is hir-
ing full and part time staff to do grassroots lobbying
and fundraising. $135-$225/week FT, $55-130/week,
PT. 2-10 P.M. Will train. Benefits and travel. Call
662-0025. cH1007
APEX DRUGS has part-time stock/sales clerk
positions available at our Westgate location.
3.75/hour. Must be at least 18. Please call personal -
4716718 EoE 66H03
BOOK WHOLESALER looking for part-time tem-
porary help. Afternoon and evening hours. Call 995-
7262 between 10 and 3 to set up interview. Ask for
Betty. 69H1003
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. For in-
formation, Call 805-687-6000. Ext. R-777. 78H1010
GOVERNMENT JOBS. $16,559-$50,553/year. For in-
formation, Call 805-687-6000, Ext. R-777. 78H1010
PIZZA EXPRESS and Sub Exchange at Dooley's, 310
Maynard, is accepting applications for day/night
shift. Pizza cooks, drivers, and prep people. Apply in
person M-F, 4-6, 49H1010
ENVIRONMENTAL POLITICS. Toxic
waste/nuclear waste/ phone rates/voter
registration. PIRGIM is hiring full and part time
staff to do grassroots lobbying and fundraising. $135-
225/week FT, $55-130/week, PT. 2-10 P.M. Will
train. Benefits and travel. Call 662-0025. cH1007
BUSINESS
SERVICES
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes. Discounts. 426-5217. "1care."
cJte
Write on...
" Writing Editing
" Typing - Graphics
-Resumes *Dissertations
996-0566
cJ0816
WORD PROCESSING Papers, Reports, Thesis,
Resumes, Cover letters.
Execu-TOPS 663-7158
COUPON
ALLTYPES
WORDPROCESSING/
TYPING

" T HESES " DISSERTA TIONS " RESUMES
- 971-9320, 9-6 M-F
cJtc

~0~~ne ' /U'Cse
pt e(Ce e r u careerYWhe
eon.ene e eCc v Q suNcescrase
~ i ag ea'n r iso ry di-
Our~ulrEl-tENCE E e~ectro n uc slulsaYear ~ever
# FENCE ~19°l, roftsvo
Serioritamod
radup0n§ ona' ca r aa ome t
&Weudesign anodeco&-
cecs.C paOu ssesadmsl
AX' ec s for aP'Pers Micro

I
I

LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington, 769-1776. cPtc

I

4

.

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE
Edited by Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
@1984 Los Angeles Times Syndicate

ACROSS
1 Star on the
society page
6 Lobster feature
10 Numerical prefix
14 Juniper tree of the
Bible
15 "A thousand
16 Golf club
17 Author St. Johns
18 Abatement
20 Have a hold over
22 Aunt, in Aude
23 Leery, in a way
24 Ship's support
26 Cloud-related
prefix
29 Food specialist
32 Good taste
33 Woo
34 Testing locale
36 Nickname fora
child
37 Rustic of olden
days

45
46
47
50
54
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13

Normandy city
Memorable name
in Belgrade
Rabbit fur
Provisions
Confection
Heep, of Dickens
Shoe sizes
Looped handle
Rosalind's
cousin, in "As
You Like It"
Remitted
Red Sea port
Some gardens
DOWN
Small fastener
Fix over
Detail
Special dish
Spring (from)
Reception
Pulitzer-winning
novelist, 1958
Space vehicle
Greek letter
Leave
defenseless
Hibernia
Scoter
Mrs. Shakespeare
6 7E 9

19;
21
24
25
26
27
28

Set to work
Past
Embitters
Knitter's term
Platoon ldrs.
Stereotyped
Din a quick

seoving job
29 Overcharge
30 Ecole attendee
31 Circus star
33 Dairy farmer's
need
35 Colonizers of
a sort
37 Whodunit item
38 Consumed with
relish
40 Barely any
41 Bibb, for one
43 Most unfriendly
44 Thus, in Latin
46 Authoritative
figure
47 Vessels of WWII
48 Bide -
49 Quaker leader
50 Decor touch
51 Wing, in St. Lo
52 Reclined
53 Wild sheep of
Asia
55 Ewe's call
56 Table of a type
E10 11 12 13

11

38
39
40
41
42
44

Greek commune
Senator Syming-
ton's nickname
Hits, as a homer
Flood control
device
See 29 Across
Disconnects

~t 2 3 4

16

I-s-I-

-4-4-i -

I

Z7,

Io z

L5

-- . -

There's Alwavs

i i a

4U

4

I it

m

MISCELLANEOUS Spc o h
Space for the
FACE VALUE TICKETS: Washington, N. Western, New Expressionist.

At TRW's Electronics and Defense
Sector, we recognize the value of
new ideas. We provide an
environnment with space for free
thought and expression. To us, you
are tomorrow's source of talent and
creative energy. With us, you can
reach erintn the evnanse nf ir

Take advantage of this opportunity
to shape your future and ours.. .join
a company that gladly makes space
for the new expressionist. Tomorrow
is taking shape at a company call
TRW.
Equal Opportunity Employer

1

1 43

44 Jj

Minn., and Wisc. Call,97-9582. cQtc
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE
n I n U CC i M I . TII a i. - = iii i1 i I

45 1 1 46 1I 1I 1I

.1i

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan