100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

September 13, 1984 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1984-09-13

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page 6 - The Michigan Daily - Thursday, September 13, 1984

CLASSIFIED
420 Maynard St.

764-

LOST & FOUND
LOST: Gold , signet, pinky ring. Reward. Call Maria
at 76-0 823.74A0915

FOR SALE

'69 BMW. Good mechanics, body rough. Best offer
668-8548. 01B0913
PHONE SALE starts at $7.95 and up. Wedemeyer
Electronics 2280 S. Industrial Highway. 665-8611.
03B0913
CFA Req. Scottish Fold and Cornish Rex kittens
available. Reasonable. Call Judy. 1-227-4891. 55B0916
BONNIE JASMAN, jump to the daily to pick up two
free tickets to the State Theatre Midnight Movie.
dBO913
HI FI BUYS: Top brands - excellent service. B & O,
Carver, Dual, DCM Time Windows, Genesis, McIn-
tosh, NAD, Nakamichi, Proton Video, Signet and
many more. We repair most major brands. 618 S.
Main between Hill & Madison. 769-4700. 35B0916
'72 250 MERCEDES, auto., p/s, p/b, air, new
Michelin tires - wood inlay dash, excellent con-
dition. $3995.00. 973-6701. 30B0915
FOR SALE: Ipr Polk Model 4 speakers, new $140.00.
DBX 222$75.00. 663-9779 aft. 5:00. 69B0916
$5.00 off OVERCOATS
With ad, Vintage Clothing 215 S. State Upstairs
77B11003
FIAT 127. 1979. Economical, front wheel drive. New
brakes, clutch, pressure plate, throughout bearing,
head and valves. Radials. AM/FM stereo. 95% high-.
way niles. Call 662-0671 days, 1-227-1170 evenings.
$1300. 79B0919
LARGE GARAGE SALE. Accumulation of several
families. Household items, dishes, jars, baskets, golf
clubs, toys, clothing, jewelry, foot locker, trunks,
suitcases, copper boiler, some furniture. Friday-
Saturday-Sunday. Sept. 14-15-16. 9:00 A.M.-7:00 P.M.
2362 Gale Rd. (Off Geddes Rd.) 47B0915
6 CU. FT DORM SIZE refrigerator for sale. Price
negotiable. Call 995-5061 eves. 26B0914
ANN ARBOR-ANTIQUES MARKET, 15th Anniver-
sary, 5055 Saline - Ann Arbor Road, Exit 175 off I-94,
300 dealers, everything guaranteed 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
"Early Birds" welcome 5 a.m.!!! 72BO916
ONE BEDROOM available. Large house (7
bedrooms), 2 baths, fireplace, yard and parking. 5
minutes to Angell Hall. Female preferred. Call 761-
9124. 73B0916

FOR RENT
UNIVERSITY
TOWERS
Furnished Apartments. 536 S. Forest
Phone 761-2680.
cCtc
CATHERINE HOFER: Hoof it over to the Daily and
pick up two free tickets to the State Theatre midnight
movie. dC0913
ROOM & BOARD dental fraternity, 1502 Hill St. $1300
for semester, no lease. 761-6616. 37C0915
ROOMS FOR RENT:
3 Double-sized Rooms Available
Reasonable Rates
Triangle Fraternity 995-5374
1501 Washtenaw Ave. 16C0920
PERSONAL
GET INVOLVED
In your student government! Michigan Student
Assembly Informational meeting Thursday Sept. 20,
7:30 p.m. Kuenzal Room, Michigan Union.
66F0920
LANCELOT - You left your blue shield at the
Village Apothecary - Guinevere cFtc
FEET WANTED - Submissive, but attractive U-M
grad, 23, wishes to worship female feet and shoes.
Girls or women who might enjoy this, please write to
P.O. Box 281, Caro, MI 48723. 63F0914
JOHN - Paradise is not lost. 15% discount on con-
tact lens preparations at the Village Apothecary -
Lucifer. cFtc
GUINEVERE-Gave my shield to Village
Apothecary for a prescription-Lancelot. cFtc
CLEO - 15% discount on acne preparations at the
Village Apothecary. Get your asp over there-Mark.
cFtc

HELP WANTED
EE, OR PHYSICS major. Part time or full time. 665-
5788.1 27H0914
MALE AND FEMALE dancers needed for local
Strip-T-Gram company. Call 994-6043 or 662-4401.
28110914
PIZZA MAKERS, counter help, and pizza drivers,
must have own car. Experienced help only. Apply 4-
6, M-F at Pizza Express at Dooley's, 310 Maynard.
10H0914
WORK FOR ACADEMIC credit or volunteer at the
Pound House Children's Center this fall. Located at
Hill and East University. Come over for a visit or call
764-2547 for more information. 19H0915
COLLEGE STUDENT Part Time Bookbindery
Assistant. 15-20 rs. per week. Apply in Person at
The Bessenger Bindery, 113 E. Ann St. Between 14
pm weekdays. 17H0914
VOLUNTEER READERS are needed by Disabled
Student Services for students who are blind visually
impaired or learning disabled. Call 763-3000 for more
information. 33H0915
PART-TIME JANITOR needed at Student
Publications Bldg., 420 Maynard. Must be U-M
student. Apply to Ms. McGlothlin, 10:00 a.m.- 2 p.m.
weekdays. dHtc
LOVELY, LIVELY two year old boy needs child care
in my Burns Park home. Two afternoons per week,
Pays well. 994-5219. 68110921
A CHILD-LOVING babysitter wanted to watch our 9
month old daughter in our home, 10-15 hrs a week.
Some evenings, mostly daytime hours. Pay well. 769-
4820. 65H0920
CLERICAL/SECRETARIAL skills needed. Earn
cash, bonuses and gifts. NORRELL TEMPORARY
SERVICES: 769-0205. EOE. 69H0915
WANTED:)1Csteady babysitter for every Sat. night
(for infant). Call 973-1647. 75110920
BUSPERSON needed in exchange for meals. Theta
Xi Fraternity. Call Ed at 761-7146. 41H0915

WANTED-Women who suffer from Bulimia (binge-
ing and purging on food) and/or Anorexia Nervosa
(relentless pursuit of thinness) to participate in an
anonymous research study to help contribute to a
better understanding of these disorders. Please call
Kathy at 996-0579. Thank you for your help and in-
terest. 59F1216
PROFESSIONAL WOMAN seeks intelligent mod-
erately physically fit, white, professional male. 35-45
who enjoys movies, philosophizing, children and ap-
preciates the myriad of experiences that life has to
offer. Reply to Daily, Box No. 7. 51F0911
WANTED: Single, white, professional male, 35-45,
who enjoys humming to classical music, watching
geese leave in the autumn sunset, the smell of a
campfire, the fresh insights of kids, and savoring
gourmet rveals in candlelight after an active game of
racquetball. Reply to Daily Box No. 17. 50F0911
BARBARA GALEN, treat Terry to a midnight movie
at the State Theatre. Come on down to the Daily &
pick up two free tickets. dF0913
HELP WANTED
STUDENTS needed part-time, 2-10 p.m. & 75-100/wk.
work with the public fundraising for action on toxic
waste clean-up, consumer protection and other im-
portant issues. Contact Pirgim's Outreach Office 662-
0025. 42110914

Sube'dbe to
Tke
14(ekqa
DaiC
764-0558

DAILY CROSSWORD PUZZLE

Edited by

Margaret Farrar and Trude Jaffe
SI1984 1Los Angeles Times Syndicate

ACROSS
1 Latin lesson
word
5 Nautical term
10 Role for
George Burns
13 Pelf
15 Wilkes--
16 Actress Charlotte
17 Memorable,
name in show
business
19 Goddess of
mischief
20 Wickiup
21 es Salaam
22 Made a bridge
move
23 Actresses Miller
and Sothern
25 Shiny materials
27 Semaphore man
31 Annoy
32 - favor
33 Tinstone and
zincite
35 Mafeking, for one
38 Actress Hagen
and others
40 - des Pins,
New Caledonia
41 A Fitzgerald
42 Competed at Indy
44 Cone bearing
t rees
46 Celtic god
47 Summer, at the
Sorbonne
48 Chalcedony

51 Candidate
55 Bone up
56 Black
57 River boat: Abbr.
59 Greeted the day
62 - physic's or
botany
63 Memorable
actress-gospel
singer
66 Mideast initials,
formerly
67 Go off
68 Circus performers
69 Haggard's novel
70 Composer
Thomas and
family
71 Fine kettle of
fish
DOWN
1 Stout's
companion b
2 Jeff's friend
3 Charley horse
4 Tool for boring
mine shafts
5 Burrows of
theater fame
6 - of Avon
7 Columnist

11 Like some
cereals
12 Knightly exploits
14 Actress Verdugo
18 - Park, Calif.
22 Lofty home
24 Part of a letter
26 "- better to
have loved..."
27 Part of a cowboy's

GEOFFREY COOLEY, you lucky boy, come over to
the Daily and pick up two free tickets to the State
Theatre midnight movie. d10913
PART-TIME Short order cook. Two nights a week.
All football Saturdays. Some experience necessary.
Frasers Pub. 668-9588. 56H0918
CHALLLENGING JOBS for 2 strong reliable women
to help professional disabled woman with personal
care, meals. 662-2734. 5211916
REFORM JEWISH Religious School seeking Jr.
High teacher of history and Bible for Sat. a.m.
program. Call 994-4261 or 665-4744. 600915
IMMEDIATE OPENING for daytime waitress. Full
or part time. Apply in person at Big 10 Restaurant,
640 Packard. 6111914
WORK STUDY JOBS AVAILABLE IM-
MEDIATELY. Recycling and environmental library
positions. $5/hr. Ecology Center of Ann Arbor. Call
8761-3186. 62H09129
FLEXIBLE HRS., good pay, many positions doing
in-home childcare. 994-0749. 45H0915
LIKE TO GO to parties? Like to take photographs?
Why not do both and make money doing it? $4-$8/hr.
Experience -not necessary.'M-F 10-5. 994-3914.
49H0914
WANTED: Reliable person to pick up two children
from school and light housekeeping. Five afternoons
per week, either 2-5 P.M. or 3:30-6:30, $5/hr.
References required. Call 663-1614. Burns Park area.
44H0916
FREE HOME COOKED MEALS in exchange for one
hour of work at lunch and dinner. Sorority near S.U.
and Washtenaw. Call 761-1220. 46H0912
AIRLINES NOW HIRING. Reservationists, stewar-
desses and ground crew positions available. Call 1-
619-569-6315 for details. 24 hrs. 48H0914
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER-% time, 7-10/hr.
upperclass or grad student, work experience
preferred. 996-0684evenings and weekends. 38H0915
STUDENT
THANKSGIVING NEW YORK FLIGHTS FROM $90.
LaGuardia and Newark, Great Places Travel Con-
sultants, 208 E. Washington 769-1776. cGtc
BUSINESS
SEIS :
"WORD-FOR-THE-DAY" WAKE-UP SERVICE.
Start your day out right! CALL 668-0534. 98J0913
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
PERFECT TOUCH TYPING 761-8842
10% off to new clients with ad. exp. 11/1. 07J1023
CLASSICAL PIANO lessons. Experienced teacher.
All levels. Beginners welcome. Guaranteed results.
First lesson free. Call 994-0371 after 8p.m. 09J0913
RESIDENTIAL COUPLES WORKSHOP
Sept. 21-23 for couples of any age or marital status.
$85 per person registration fee, plus $125 professional
services fee. Generous scholarships available. Bob
Blood Ph.D. Margaret Blood M.A. 769-0046. cJtc
BETTER TYPING - BETTER GRADES
TYPING & WORD PROCESSING - by SANDI
Accurate, fast, reasonable - Papers, briefs, disser-
tations, resumes.Discounts. 426-5217 "I care."
cJtc
ERICA DANOS: Dance to the Daily and pick up two
free tickets to the State Theatre midnight movie.
dJ0913
MISCELLANEOUS
FESTIFALL 1984
UM's largest student organization information fair.
Friday, Sept. 14, 11-4 in the Diag. 67M0914
GET INVOLVED
In your student government! Michigan Student
Assembly Informational meeting Thursday Sept. 20,
7:30 p.m. Kuenzal Room, Michigan Union. 66M0920
TICKETS
U OF MICH. Football Tickets. Aaron Buy-Sell. 665-
5438. AP54QE919
ANSWER TO PREVIOUS PUZZLE:
15h~i e-nu1 i ci-iz* or-

n his first
inhsfrtTHIS I A~d If you find ou
motion picture yiUnind your
-x THE FUNNIEST name in today's
ROCK AND ROLL C DALY
PARODY EVER MICHIGANAI LY
Classified Page
YOU WIN
2 XXX Features Hs6THYEAR TWO FREE TICKETS
"DIRTY MARY" O ngu"ps1 to any one of
5Also - HilioS STATE12 3 - 4
"ONE LAST SCORE"' MIDNIGHT MOVIES
SUBSCRIPTIONS .........764-0558
CLASSIFIEDS . . .. . . . . ......764-0557
NEWS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 764-0552
SPORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 764-0562
DISPLAY ADVERTISING ... 764-0554
BILLING .......0.....0..0764-0550
oaAre You
C) Properly9
Deadline for updating your listing in the
1984-85 Student Directory is:
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14- 4:00 P.M.
File changes/corrections at
OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR
1524 LSA Bldg.
J-
-
U~ft Ahdz!3a M U
W~fE zd~qw

00c s 00 tt
.aSG E1143rn1 ! ai tlti

gear
Jot

28

29 Opera singer and
film star, of old
30 Archaeologist's
find
34 Glacial
pinnacle
36 Barbershop
quartet offering?
37 Jug's lugs
39 Like some sleeves
43 Lair
45 Material for a
boater
49 Teasdale and
namesakes

50
51
52
53
54
58
60
61
63
64
65

Overacts '
Beverage of wine
and spices
West Indies cult
Glycerides
Allen or Frotne
Dream, in Paris
Catbird's spot
Della's creator
Guido note
Brown of renown
Compass point

8
9
10

Bombeck's
namesakes
Palm cockatoo
Crew
R~oyal actress

1
t
1

'Ii

11 11 1

1~~~

11

717

24

H

--i-i

I I z IZ

1

LOi

4j

i

I 1 1 1

I 1 =- 1I I I

i

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan