100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 11, 1980 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1980-04-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Volcano quiet for now

A small plane passes over the 1,700-foot crater in Mount St. Helens yesterday
for a closer peek. The volcano, located in Washington state, has been active

in the past few weeks but scientists are not sure of the chances of a major
eruption.

Ford picks
vice-chairman
DETROIT (UPI) - William Clay
Ford, younger brother of retired Ford
otor Co. chief Henry Ford II, yester-
ay was elected vice chairman of the
corporation.
The action, announced by company
Chairman Philip Caldwell, keeps Ford
in his traditional spot just below the top
decision-making officers of the com-
pany his grandfather founded.

Use Daily
Classifieds

SIR JOHN VANBRUGH'S
r
i iY

The U-M Department of
Theatre & Drama
Guest Artist
KEVIN O'LEARY
POWER CENTER
April 16-19-8pm
April 20-2pm
TICKETS at PTP-Michigan League
and at Hudson's
HOURS: 10-1 & 2-5, M-F. Master
Charge and VISA by phone,
(313) 764-0450.

"

1.

:. .
-------------

UiE

A'

r.

4-
X.

- - t

Save yourself the search.
Just clip these handy phone facts
and keep the numbers you need

>right at your fingertips

Is your social life dragon? Let
these help you to a speedy
recovery.
Michigan Daily (Circulation) 764-0558, (Classifieds) 764-0557
IM Building 763-3562
CCRB 763-3084
NCRB 763-4560
Athletic Ticket Office 764-0247
Office of Major Events 763-5110
Hill Auditorium Ticket Office 764-8350
Mendelssohn Theatre 763-1085
Michigan Union 763-0087
Michigan League 764-317
University Activities Center 763-1107
Student Activities Office 763-5911
Michigan Student Assembly 763-3241
WCBN 763-3500
... or how about your

We can be very helpful,
yes we can!
University Information (if on campus) Dail "0"
University Information (If off campus) 764-1817
Student Locator 764-2330
Office of Community Services 763-3548
Bureau of Psychological Services 764-9466
Minority Counseling and information 764-8131
Vocational Counseling Placement Services 764-7460
Legal Aid 763-9920
Housing Information 764-3205
Under the weather?

wY

Health Service 764-8320
Emergency After Midnight 764-8347
University Hospital 764-2192

1)

academic life?
Graduate Library 764-0400
Undergraduate Library 764-7490
Counseling Services, Office of Student Services 764-8312
Counseling (LSA) 763-1552
Reading Improvement Service 764-9482

)

...need we say more?

Cashiers Office 764-8232
Student Accounts 764-7447
Student Employment 764-2546
Financial Aid 763-2151

i

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan