I
Ir
THE MICHIGAN DAILY
FIDfAY. SEPTEMBER . '19411.~a.w
CAL OF 386.-UP FROM LAST YEAR:
IjkL# OCA 1L' tl.S,?L't /r/ 1 70J
'U,
Fraternities
Announce
Fall
Pledge
Class
0
ie fraternity system took 386
ges out of 895 rushees this
a total slightly higher than
fall's, according to Interfra-
.ty Council Rush Subcommit-
Chairman Lawrence G. Los-
S'65.
edges are:
ACACIA
ce A. Camblin, '66SM.
ALPHA DELTA PHI
nes S. Benton, '67; William R.
e, '66; Richard J. Dickinson, '67;
a F. Hohmeyer, '67; James A. Kush-
'67; George A. Lombard, '64; Kurt
elstrom, '67; Edward A. Michael,
Donald E. Novak, '67; Gary W.
son, '67; Robert G. Same, '67;
nas E. Wallace, '67; Robert J. Win-
67.
ALPHA EPSILON PI
bert A. Ableson, '66; Michael A.
rman, '66; Steve B. Chameidas,
Marshall G. Jones, '65; James M.
nan, '65; Kenneth F. Kaplan, '67;
n F. Kaufman, '66; Stephen H.
nheim, '67; Jerald L. Reisman, '67;
ey Rothman, '67; Fred D. Rutberg,
Steve W. Schacter, '66; Richard B.
berg, '66; Marshall S. Turner, '67.
LPHA KAPPA LAMBDA
omas A. Ranzenberger, '67.
ALPHA TAU OMEGA
omas E. Arrington, '67E; Larry A.
id, '66; Thomas M. Christian, '66;
im P. Clark, '68E; John W. Con-
'67; Kenneth L. Graf, '68E; Timo-
r. Houlihan, '67; Craig T. Johnson,
Jake A. Larimer, '65; James A.
er, '65; Richard J. Porter, '67;
C. Schaefer, '68E; John Sukenik,
'6;Gogvrinailu-'7 ila
166; George Triantafiliou, '67; William
J. Tyler, '64; Charles E. Wrzesinski, '65.
BETA THETA PI
William C. Ayers, '67; Alfred D. Baum-
hart III, '66; Stephen E. Billings, '67;
David R. Bone, '66; Robert J. Donnelly,
'66E; George F. Field Jr., '67; David R.
Fisher, '67E; Dennis J. Gerace, '67; Hugh
C. Higley Jr., '67E; Herbert W. Lang-
ford, '67; Thomas D. Pointer, '67; Rich-
ard R. Volk, '67Ed.
CHI PHI
George H. Ashley, '65; John M. Burke,
'67; Robert J. Dechow, '67Ed; Morris D.
Dunn, '66E; Charles M. McWee III, '66;
John R. Ross Jr., '67; John M. Saveland,
'67E; Perry G. Tenney, '67; James C.
Wendt, '66.
CHI PSI
Joseph T. Babah, '67A&D; William
A. Chewning, '67E; Hugh D. Grove, '67;
Robert B. Hanna, '67NR; John R. Fields,
'67; John M. Frontczak, '65Ed; James
E. Knake, '67; Robert M. Potter, '66E;
Edmund B. Ross, '67; James A. Seder,
'67.
DELTA CHI
William P. Chin, '67E; Adrian D. Groot
III, '66; Robert A. Liebler, '65; John R.
Nagy, '66; Richard L. Woberil, '66.
DELTA KAPPA EPSILON
Edward S. Bres, '67; George D. Erik-
son, '66; Carl J. Hailer, '66; William J.
Lambrecht, '67; Campbell D. McHugh,
'67E; William R. Rembachi, '67.
DELTA SIGMA PHI
Hilary C. Hicks, '66; Victor F. Ptas-
znik, '67; W. William Krause, '67; Del-
bert J. Blessinger, '66; John E. Platt,
'66E; Richard S. Stone, '67.
DELTA TAU DELTA
John T. Aibrecht, '67E; Gary L. An-
dersen, '67; Gerald R. Chick, '65; Rich-
ard T. Coffey, '65; Edward B. Denton,
'67; Briam M. Flood, '65; Richard T.
Gilbert, '65E; Glenn C. Harris, '66; Alan
E. Hartwick, '67; John K. Hedrick, '67E;
Kenneth A. Howie, '67; Warren R. Ken-
dall, '67.
Terrence R. Marrs, '67E; Richard R.
Olivere, '66; Richard L. Potter, '66E;
William H. Richter, '67E; Stephen J.
Sawyer, '66E; Thomas D. Sherman, '66;
Gregory R. Smith, '67E; Ronald E.
Swanson, '67; Louis R. Turff, '67; Jack.
M. Walker, '67; Joel S. Whetstone, '67.
DELTA UPSILON
John W. Abbott, '67; Thomas R. Con-
roy, '66; Richard L. Eppley, '65BAdI;
Thomas M. Gies, '67; Michael R. Hall-
man, '67; Lawrence R. Halvorsen, '67;
Leonard S. Joeris Jr., '67; Gary P. Ken-
yon, '66; Robert J. Materka, '66E; Rich-
ard B. Meyer, '67E; Thomas H. Nume-
lin, '66E; William G. Phillips, '67; Rob-
ert L. Sims, '66; Donald F. Thibert, '66E.
EVANS SCHOLARS
Joseph Agosta, '68E; Robert Carney,
'68; James Claland, '68; John T. Crosse,
'68E; James M. Hogan, '68; Richard
A. Lenter, '65BAd; Henry A. Patow,
'68; Gregg R. Piche, '68; Larry B. Rog-
ers, '68; John F. Siverson, '67; Daniel
P. Soave, '68E; Melville C. Stewart, '68;
Duane E. Szarek, '68; George E. Veach,
'68; George G. Vrechek, '68; Michael
C. Zinck, '68.
KAPPA SIGMA
Bruce M. Chrisman, '67E; James M.
McGinty, '66.
LAMBDA CHI ALPHA
Harry J. Blair Jr., '65; Richard G..
Buerk, '65; Ronald R. Earley, '67; Charles
G. Gifford, '66; William W. Hinkley,
'67; Paul F. Hultin, '67; Thomas A.
Landsmittel, '67; Ronald J. Russell, '65;
Lawrence A. Smeeton, '66; Robert F.
Taugner, '67; Charles R. West, '66BAd.
PHI DELTA THETA
David O. Banwell, '67; James E. Ber-
gesen, '66; Bruce E. Elmer, '66; Robert
M. Estes, '67E; William J. Free, '66;
Michael C. Harrold, '67E; Eric W. Hold-
er, '67E; Douglas Muir, '65; Don W.
Nelson, '66; Arthur L. Schwartz, '66;
Dennis M. Swiderski, '67E.
PHI EPSILON PI
Thomas Copi, '67; Martin J. Cubow-
sky, '67; Elliott R. Freedman, '66; Steph-
en N. Goldberg, '67; Leslie Goldman, '67;
Peter A. Lempert, '67A&D; Sheldon Or-
loff, '66; Daniel B. Pinkert, '67E; Robert
S. Shiff, '68E; Marc H. Slutsky, '67; Wil-
liam F. Wolff, '67.
PHI GAMMA DELTA
Ladd A. Baumann, '66; Mark W. Mc-
Quire, '67; Charles R. Pryor, '67; Kelley
V. Rea, '66; John R. Waterson, '66; Jo-
seph C. Wingfield, '67; Dennis M. Wint,
'65NR.
PHI KAPPA PSI
Kent W. Cartwright, '65; Michael T.
Cheney, '67; Robert D. Cushing, '67;
DAILY OFFICIAL BULLETIN
(Continued from Page 2)
Rogers City, Mich.-Girls PB-grades
5-9.
Alpena, Mich.-Elem., Mens PE; Elem.
Vocal Music.
* * *
For additional information contact
the Bureau of Appointments, 3200 SAB,
663-1511, Ext. 3547.
POSITION OPENINGS:
Company in Grand Rapids, Mich. --.
Seeking Chief Engnr.-major in Elec-
trical Engrg.-strong in Physics & Me-
chanics. Should have good potential as
manager of a dept. working on design,
of loud speakers & the prod. of engrg.
samples & new designs. Should also
have good sales personality as there is
a lot of customer contact.
Dow Chemical International, Midland,
Mich.-Seeking female Accountant. BBA
or BA with 12 hrs. or more of Acc't.
Exper. not required but will consider
up to 2 yrs.
Metals Warehouse in Detroit-Open-
ings for Salesmen. Any degree. Exper.
not required. Age to 25. Will train in all
depts. Will ultimately become a mem-
ber of the sales personnel when there
is an opening.
Management Consultants in Detroit-
Seeking several recent BSME or BS Aero
Engrg. graduates with up to 3 yrs. ex-
per. Should have a strong bkgd. in
hydro-electrics and hydraulics includ-
ing electrical components.
Management Consultants in Hartford,
Conn.-Client firm is seeking a Chief
Industrial Engnr. Graduate degree pref.
in IE with at least 10 yrs, high level
exper. in the mfg. field. Age to 45.
,* * *
For further information, please call
General Div., Bureau of Appointments,
3200 SAB, Ext. 3544.
Charles T. Filstrip, '67E; Thomas H.
Hilmer, '67A&D; Joel J. Hoffman, '66;
Philip O. McIntyre, '67E; Bill R. Mar-
tin, '67E; Wendell Holmes Mills, ,'67E;
Frederick G.. Smith, '67; John Luman
Thumm, '65; Lewis R. Thumm. '67;
Vladimir J. Vlcko, '67; Gary Allen Voss,
'66E; Paul S. Williams, '67E.
PHI SIGMA DELTA
Jerome D. Arnowitz, '66; Howard N.
Ecker, '67E; Theodore A. Golden, '66;
Richard Horwitch, '66; Donald H. Kauf-
man, '67; Jeffrey Kaufman, '67; Brian
M. Mark, '67; Ira J. Miller, '67; Stuart
A. Mitnick, '67; Melvyn M. Rom, '67.
PHI SIGMA KAPPA
Frederic N.. Lyon, '67; Christopher J.
Todd, '66NR.
PSI UPSILON
Robert B. Cowan, '67; Edward R.
Holmberg, '67; Douglas H. Macmillan,
'67E; Manard H. Salmon, '67NR; Thomas
E. Schwarten, '67.
PI LAMBDA PHI
Fred S. Burstein, '67; Larry J. Galin-
kin, '67; Donald E. Gladstone, '66;
Charles Hamburger, '67; Daniel R. Hoff-
man, '66; Jason Horton, '67; Robert D.
Kraff, '67; Theodore D. Kramer, '67;
Joseph B. Pearlman, '67; William D.
Sherman, '67.
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON
Kenneth Baker, '67; Jon Bowers, '68;
George Boyd. '67; Richard Geralds, '66;
Thomas Higgenbotton, '67; Robert Hoag,
'66; Russell Kingery. '67;. David Kuhn,
'66; Thomas Mack, '66; William Platt,
'67; Michael Pointer, '66; Thomas Rat-
terman, '67; James Vrataric, '65.
SIGMA ALPHA MU
Robert L. Burkett, '67; Sam D. Chaf-
etz, '67; Randall G. Glick, '67; Ned Duke,
'67; Edward L. Felix, '66; Henry J. Gault,
'67; Daniel E. Hubert, '67; Marc A. Ka-
han, '67; Joseph E. Kerr, '67; Steven E.
Lewis, '67; James R. Levitus, '67; David
L. Richman, '67; Kenneth M. Shearn,
'67; Jonathan G. Wares, '67; Robert A.
Winfield, '67.
SIGMA CHI
David M. Agnew, '67; James C. An-
derson, '67E; Thorne J. Brown, '65Ed;
John J. Burke, '66; Richard D. Cooper,
'66E; Jeffrey B. Hoyne, '66Ed; Earl J.
Meyers, '65; Harlie R. Smith, '67; Carl
Verblen, '67E; Thomas D. Welch Jr.,
'66.
SIGMA NU
Clayton L. Bailey, '67E; Franklin D.
Brown, '66E; Douglas J. Dapprich, '67E;
Ray G. Dix, '67E; 'Ralph H. ,Dixon, 167E;
Jeffrey J. Hering, '67E; Carl R. Hrlbar,
'66A&D; Theron D. Price, '67; Robert
L. Redmond, '67E; John E. Robbins, '66;
Edward L. Shearer, '66E; Edward E.
Timm, '67E.
Timothy W. Bolinger, '67E; Ennis Albert
Dale, '65BAd; Steven C. Ensley, '67;
Robert L. Garrison Jr., '67; Kenneth R.
Hill, '66E; James B. Lumbard, '66P; Da-
vid W. Meier, '66; Lynn C. Morehous,
'66; Edward W. Potthoff, '67; Carl S.
Staton, '67; Jerry Vogler, '67.
THETA DELTA CHI
John G. Hingham, '67E; Leonard A.
Capelli, '67; Stephen N. Chapman, '67E;
David B. Coghlan Jr., '67E; John L.
Holcomb, '66; John E. Nees, '66; Robert
J. Sanford, '67E; Clayton T. Shorkey,
'65; Frank M. Wagner, '66; Timothy L.
Walter, '67; Kenneth E. Wangbichler,
'65; Douglas F. Westerkamp, '66E.
THETA XI
Stanley M. Bien, '66E; Clinton S.
Hegg, '67; James H. Holderness, '67;
Donald R. Hoynt, '66E; William T.
Mager III, '67E; Robert B. Roberts, '66E;
Gaylord N. Smith, '66; Nicholas B.
Waite, '67.
TRIANGLE
John J. Vary, '65E.
ZETA BETA TAU
Frederick H. Aaron, '66; Sidney L.
Cassell, '67; Frederick L. Cohn, '67; Gary
B. Davis, '67; Brett R. Dick, '67; Jacob
A. Epstein, '67; Stuart A. Epstein, '67;
Irv Godofsky, '67; Thomas M. Gould;
'67; Alan Keith, '67.
Martin P. Klitzner, '67; Nelson P.
Lande, '67; Charles S. Landsman, '67;
William B. Miller, '67; Mark B. Paine,
'67E; Richard D. Rattner, '67; Victor
S. Sapirstein, '67; John M. Scott, '67;
Robert A. Sideman, '67.
ZETA PSI
John H. Eiermann, '65E; William A.
Naff, '65; Thomas W. Patt, '67E.
SIGMA PHI
Graeme G. Badger, '67; Stephen
Morse, '66.
H.
SIGMA PHI EPSILON
James R. Colby, '66E; Marc F. Delzer,
'67Ed; William L. Gego, '66E; Robert B.
Heacox, '66; DavId E. Heilala, '67E; Dale
A. Holtzer, '66E; Thomas, B. Larson, '64;
Patrick J. McParland, '66; Robert J.
Mielke, '66E; Michael C. Moran, '66;
Robert C. Siegle, '67A&D; Sean S.
Skinner, '66E; Philip W. Teeter, '66.
TAU KAPPA EPSILON
Jack R. Hittle, '65; Paul J. Keller III,
'67A&D; Paul E. Lyons, '66; William R.
Salow, '66E.
THETA CHI
Joseph N. Amalfitano, '67E; William
E. Berg, '66E; John Paul Bland, '67E;
I
Make your first football weekend more enjoyable ...
0LD HEIDELBERG
A
= 1
by dining out at Ann Arbor's
211-213 N. Main St.
NO 8-9753
e
finest restaurants .
. .
STEAK AND SHAKE
Try our STEAK and EGGS
served with potatoes and toast
- also featuring -
Char-Broiled Hamburgers
1313 SOUTH UNIVERSITY
the VIRGINI/IN
RESTAURANT
State Street on Campus
Phone NO 3-3441
FRIDAY, SATURDAY, SUNDAY SPECIAL DINNER
Breaded Veal Cutlet
Chicken gravy, whipped potatoes, green $ 1
vegetable, tossed garden salad, roll and $115
butter, hot, delicious coffee ..............
HOURS: 7 a.m. till 8 p.m. Daily-CLOSED TUESDAYS
I
Specializing in GERMAN FOOD,
FINE BEER, WINE, LIQUOR
PARKING ON ASHLEY ST.
Hours: Daily 11 A.M.-2 A.M., Closed Mondays
DINING EXCELLENCE AT
Golden Tree Room Town and Country Room
Main Dining Room
featuring
MAINE LIVE LOBSTERS
and
CHAMPAGNE COCKTAILS
Mon. thru Thurs. Fri. and Sat. Sunday
11:30 a.m.-11 p.m. 11:30 a.m.-1 a.m. Noon to 8:30 p.m.
JACKSON ROAD AT THE 1-94 AND M-14 EXIT
°
THOMPSON'S RESTAURANT
9apwu4 ( i~9he 9oo4
offers you a taste treat
of a traditional Italian dish
will be served daily from
12 Noon to 2 P.M. and 5 P.M. to ? A.M.
FREE DELIVERY
from 5 P.M. to 1:30 A.M.
INCLUDING NORTH CAMPUS
TAKE-OUT SERVICE AVAILABLE
OPEN 24 HOURS Open 7 days a week
221 N. Main St.- Opposite the Post Office
Phone NO 8-9550 or NO 3-3857
Dine tonight..
. . . in one of the world's
most charming restaurants.
VIIEUX CAR RIE
215 S. STATE
Enjoy the Finest
CANTONESE
FOOD
Take-out Orders Anytime
Open Daily
from 11i a.m. to 10 p.m.
Closed Monday
S Vi
r
l
* '*
* '*
* '*
* '*
~ "TheatPingom"
* '*
* '*
* BANUE
* '*
**
* ENERANMN
EVR yK
...
1I
fie Collae inn
Famous for its PIZZA
Serving pizza from
12 noon everyday
##an/inenk/ Yinan9
1.
t
341 South Main
NO 3-2401
Whether it's pizza you
want or just a good meal
stop in at the Cottage Inn.
... for gracious dinng in a
relaxed and intimate atmosphere
. 0
II
III