THE MICHIGAN DAILY
TUESDAY. SEPTEMBER 12=
THE MCHIGA DAIY TTT~flA P.fl'. 1
ff-,MLI - LJ -....=-.:..w14,j 90
1961
GC Cinem l
Thursday and Friday at 7 an(
EXCEPT WHERE NOTED
FALL SEMESTER
U' d
rog
ams
Saturday
EXCEPT
and
WHERE
Sunday at 7 and 9
NOTED
OCTOBER 21, 22
At 2:00 and 6:00
THE LAST ANGRY MAN
with Paul Muni, David Wayne, Betsy Palmer
Short: P.blo Casale Breaks His Journey
SEPTEMBER 16, 17
Colette's GIGI
with Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier,
Louis Jourdan, Hermione Gingold
COLOR. ACADEMY AWARD
Short: TheFlower Fairy (France, 1903)
SEPTEMBER 21, 22
Murnau's SUNRISE
with Janet Gaynor, George O'Brien
ACADEMY AWARD
Short: Hieronymus Bosch
SEPTEMBER 23, 24
MON ONCLE
with Jacques Tati. COLOR'
Short: The House on Cedar Hill
(Frederick Douglass).
FREEDOM HOUSE AWARD WINNER
SEPTEMBER 28, 29 At 7 and 9:15
MIN AND BILL
with Marie Dressler, Wallace Berry,
Marjorie Rambeau
PLUS
Arne Sucksdorff's
THE GREAT ADVENTURE
(nature film)
SEPTEMBER 30. OCTOBER 1
MY CHILDHOOD
Mark Donskoi's The Gorky Trilogy, Part 1
1955 Edinburgh Award
Short: The Witness (Benchley)
OCTOBER 5, 6
George Bernanos'
The Diary of a Country Priest
with Claude Laydu, Nicole Maurey
BES.T FILM OF YEAR-FRENCH CRITICS
Short: The Jinx (Toto)
OCTOBER 7, 8
Dickens'
A TALE, OF TWO CITIES,
with Ronald Colman, Elizabeth Allen,
Blanche Yurka, Edna Mae Oliver, Basil Rathbone
O :TOPER 12, 13
A STAR IS BORN
with Jury Garland, James Mason, Jack Carson
COLOR
OCTOBER 26, 27,
THE DANCING MASTERS
with Laurel and Hardy PLUS SALOME
with Alla Nazimova; after the Oscar Wilde play,
with sets and costumes by Mrs. Rudolph Valentino based on
Aubrey Beardsley drawings
OCTOBER 28, 29
MY WANDERINGS
Mark Donskoi's The Gorky Trilogy, Part.2
Short: In the Park (Marcel Marceau)
NOVEMBER 2, 3
THE 5,000 FINGERS OF DR. T.
Comedy-fantasy based on the story of Dr. Seuss
Short: Police (Chaplin)
NOVEMBER 4, 5
Dostoleysky's THE IDIOT
with Gerald Philipe, Hedwige Feuillere
Short: Mack Sennett's CACTUS NELL
with Polly Moran
NOVEMBER 9, 10
HAWTHORNE'S
THE SCARLET LETTER
directed by Victor Seastrom, with Lillian Gish,
Lars Hansen, Karl Dane
Short: Night in a Pet Shop
NOVEMBER 11, 12
Satyajit Ray's APARAJITO
with Uma Das Gupta
Short: Trip to the North Pole (Melies,c. 1910).
NOVEMBER 16, 17
Alan Paton's
CRY THE BELOVED COUNTRY
with Canada Lee, Charles Carson, Sidney Poitier
Short: Adventures of Asterisk, with Lionel Hampton
COLOR
NOVEMBER '18, 19
JANUARY 4, 5
Eisenstein's POTEMKIN
No. 1 of Best 12 Films of All Time,
International Brussels Poll PLUS
Schoedsock and Cooper's GRASS,
pioneer documentary
JANUARY 6, 7
A DAY AT THE RACES
with the Marx Brothers, Margaret Dumont
Shorts: Maud Muller, Mission Bells
JANUARY 11, 12
Gide's
SYMPHONIE PASTORALE
with Michele Morgan, Pierre Blanchar, Jean Desailly
3 CANNES INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
Music by Auric
JANUARY 13, 14
Harriet Beecher Stowe's
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN
Carl Laemmle's $2,000,000 spectacle,
with added narration by Raymond Massey
Short: Sidney Peterson's
The Potted Psalm (yes, psalm)
JANUARY 18, 19
DINNER AT 8:00
Marie Dressler, John Barrymore, Wallace Berry,
Jean Harlow, Lionel Barrymore, Lee Tracy,
Billie Burke, Jean Hersholt
After the play by Kaufman and Ferber
DECEMBER 7, 8
Herbert Vesely's full-length experimental film,
NO MORE FLEEING
Creative Film Foundation Award of Exceptional Merit. "A
paraphrase of mankind's atomic cul-de-sac."
Shorts: Homage to Jean Tinguely (inventor of Homage to
New York, the machinenthat painted pictures and destroyed
them, played music, gave birth to another machine, and
committed suicide). The Music Box (Laurel and Hardy)
DECEMBER 9, 10
LUST FOR LIFE
with Kirk Douglas, Anthony Quinn.
COLOR
I'
MY UNIVERSITIES
The Gorky Trilogy, Part 3
1955 Edinburgh Award
Short: Moscow Circus
-
JANUARY 20 , 21
At 7:00 and 9:20
Fritz Lang's F
with Spencer Tracy,
Shoat: The Future of
OCTOBER 14, 15
URY
Sylvia Sidney, Walter Abel
1,000,000 Africans
At 7:00 and 9:25
Royal Affairs at Versailles
Written, directed, and produced by Sacho Guitry. Music by
Francaix. With Sacha Guitry, Orson Welles, Edith Piaf, Jean
Marais, Claudette Colbert, Gerard Philipe, Jean-Pierre Au-
mont, Micheline Presle, COLOR.
OCTOBER 19, 20
Carl Dreyer~
DAY OF WRATH
with Thorkild Roose, Lisbeth Movin,
Preben Lerdorff
Short: Fragment of Seeking
NOVEMBER 30, DECEMBER 1
The Happiest Days of Your Life
with Alistair Sim, Margaret Rutherford,
Joyce Grenfell
PLUS
Hans Richter's PASSIONATE PASTIME;
the history of chess.
Music by Milhaud; narrated by Vincent Price
DECEMBER 2, 3 At 7:00 and 9:30
Pudovkin's STORM OVER ASIA
The film that anticipated the rise of
Communist China
Short: Coming Shortly
JANUARY 25, 26
Juan Bardem's CALLE MAJOR
with Betsy Blair, Jose Suarez, Yves Massard
A Spanish "Main Street"
Short: Laughing Gravy (Laurel and Hardy)
JANUARY 27, 28
ALL-COMEDY PROGRAM
Left, Right, and Center,
with Alistair Sim, Ian Carmichael, Patricia Bredin
PLUS Laughing Gas (Chapln)
I
D. W. Griffith's
THE BIRTH OF A NATION
with Lillian Gish, Henry B. Walthall, Mae Marsh,
Wallace Reid, Donald Crisp, Mariam Cooper