100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1962 - Image 12

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1962-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDA'Y, MAY 11, 1962

b

)eserving Students Receive Awards,.

Honors, Scholarships, Prizes

Air Force Association Award
Winston Kent Pendleton
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Scholarship
John Lamont McConnell
James Robert Trudell
David Royal Walters
Larry G. Wolgemuth
Allied Chemical and Dye Corp.
Fellowship
Charles Albert Ahlstrom
Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion in
.Business
Francis Bruce Kulp, Jr.
Waltelt Anika Sketch Problem
Prize
Charles Albert Ahlstrom
Charles Andrew Johnston
American Cyanamid Summer
Research Fellowship
John G, Lanese
American Institute of Architects
Medal 1961-62
Dwight Elwin Flowers
American Institute of Architects
Book Award 1961-62
Book Award 1961-62
Alpha Rho Chi Medal 1961-62
James John Sficos
Architecture Alumi Scholarship
Richard George Milman
Arnold Air Society Award
Kenneth Allen Stiebohr
James L. Babcock Scholarship
Elizabeth Ann Olsen
The Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
David Claude Rogers
Jeanne Penelope Schott
Begole-Brownell Fellowship in
Political Science
Michael S. Margolis
George G. Booth Travelling
Fellowship in Arch. 1961-62
James A. VanSweden and Mrs.
James (Nordyke) VanSweden
BRANSTROM PRIZES
College of-Architecture
eand Design
Gordon Carl Rndringa
Velta Marija Baumanis
William Robert Gustafson
Judith Ann Mathieu
Belle Anette Morgan
Sandra Judith Pelto
Joan Isabel Sheinberg
David Paul Silverman
Carol Jo Simon
Terry Ann Thall
4,Kenneth Alvin Winter.
School of Education
David Martin Post
Janet Bruce Teeple
College of Engineering
William Henry Anderson
Brian Lee Beals
George Cannon Bell
Toby Steven Berk
Norman M. Campau
Phillip John Carlson
Michael Franklyn Carter
David Alan Caughey
Allen Robert Cook
Donald Frederick Coon
Richard Alan Corrington
Glen Roger Edwards
Stephen Dean Ellis
Robert Paul Gamble
William King Hall
Joyce KayHHancock
Gerald S. Hanley
Donald B. Hansen
Duncan Stuart Hughes
Robert Irvin Keller
William Earl Kapelle
Diane Elizabeth Kewley
Frederick William Knopf
Alexander Charles Landsburg
William Norman Layher
Franklin John Lindblom
Frederick L. Locke
Steven David London
Leslie L. Loomans
Michael Macnnes
Michael J. Nichols
Christopher Priest Onuf
David Charles Parker
Frank R. Poste
Donald Sherwood Regmer
Barry Eugene Sammons
David M. Sanborn
William Edward Schroeder
Melvin Sam Shotten
Dean Lance Smith.
James Allen Tuck
William Charles Wiers
Peter Harold Wilcox
Michael Jerome Wilbur
Literature, Science and Arts
David Clare Addison
Sharon Marie Albrecht
Nancy Lee Alexander

Stuart Gene Aptekar
John Thomas Bacon
Gwendolyn Louise Ball
David Lauren Bartley
Peter Andrew Betcher
Carol Jean Birkenheier
Milo Robert Blakely
Dorothy Jean Bonner
Lee Carl Bromberg
Edward Haley Boothman.
Mary Louise Brunberg
Mary Louise Butcher
Donna Ann Busfield
Gail Leora Campbell
Kent William Cartwright
Claudie Sue Chapman
Ronald Murray Cohen
Susan Elizabeth Cook
Thomas Louise Cook
Thomas Dale Correll
John Bernard Delos
Konstanti Dimitroff
Kenneth Edward Domanski
Thomas Grant Draper
Michael Kenneth Edelson
Jerrold Michael Fichner
Naomi Miriam Elkin
Michael Jon Emery
Frances Lea Erman
Sharon Beth Faiman
Arna Barbara Fellman
Clifton Frederick Ferguson
Robert James Fisher
Linda-Gene Flesch
Roslyn Freidlaender
Barbara Friedlander
Iam James Fritz
Stephen Robert Gainer

Linda Ann Halpern
Jill Mae Hamberg
Susan Lynn Harvill
James Wilfrip Haughey
Steven Amos Hawley
Gene Williams Heck
Elliott Bruse Hochman
John Alexander Holm
Muriel Susan Holmes
Joan Horsman
Betty Joy Hough
Marjorie Ann Huber
Penny Merson Ingram
John Bryon Jacobs
Arnold Roger Jeanson
Grace Virginia Jeffries
Michael Allen Kass
Betty Kenyon
David George Killoran
Elizabeth Lee Klatzky
James Stephen Koopman
Richard Henry Kraut
John Daniel Kucera
Diana Kathryn Ladd
Edith Joan Langer
Ellen Barbara La Rue
Susan Houston Lawrence
Beryl Gail Leff
Avery Lee Leventhal
Donald Manning LeVine
William John McLaren
Constance Anne Moezes
John Christopher Maize
David Barrett Mallory
Christine Ann Mann
Susan Louise Mann
John Frederick Mansueto
Judith Rachel Margolis
Roger Premo
Roger Price
Carolyn Re
William Redlin
Carol Reeves
Jary Ridout
Steven Ringel
Frederick Ringia
David Rives
Elizabeth Roediger .
Mark Roseman
Stanley Rosenberg
Thomas Rowland
Sally Ryden
Jonathan Sakol
,Robert Salamon
Nina Satz
Florence Saunders
Andrew Saxe
Patricia Scanlon
Alan Schwartz
Rochard Scheer
Michael Schermer
Phillip Shepard
Richard Shoaff
Joan Skibbe
Eileen Silverman
Andrew Sinats
Albert Sneeden
Beverly Sperring
Doug Sprigg
Richard Stadler
Larry Steck
Nancie Stein
Barbara Steinberg
Michael Stulberg
Joyce Stephens
Mack Sutton
Mark Sutton
Susan Taisch
William Taylor
Margery Teter
John Tjepkema
Julie Vanderpool
Victoria Vetter
Kenneth Volz
Elizabeth Walchak
Mary Wallace
William Wares
Gayle Weinberger
Gloria Weinstein
Susan Wender
Brian Wideman
Soon Young Song Yoon
Michael Matlof
Eugene Willett May
Frank Anton Melichar
Kenneth Raymond Methven
Ruth Eliza
Jane Miley
Sherry Ann Miller
Brian Dudley Mohr
Scott Elliott Monroe
Mildred Susan Montgomery
Barbara Ellen Morris
Paul Frederick Morrison
William Lewis Munger
Gregory Pall Neff
Bruce Arthur Nelson
Gail Avis Obrecht
John Douglas Overmars
Meredith Lynne Palmer
Judith Ann Parker
Bruce Leroy Parsley
Lawrence Mark Perlman

Barbara Ann Peckham
Donna LeVon Peters
Rick Steven Piltz
Milton Bruce Pollock
Arlene Israel Prager
School of Music
Lawrence Jo Elam
Ronald Harrison Jeffers
Dale Evans McIvor
Roger Allen Parker
John G. Schaeffer
Carolyn Tolson
Barbara Kay Walz
Mercey Jeanne Wilson
William Joseph Beninghoff
Natural Resources
Thomas Hugh Herschelman
School of Nursing
Marilyn Mirel Broida
Carol Louise Campbell
Margaret Lee Chamberlin
Jane Lee Donahue
Charna Rhoda Elbein
Dianne Rober Fuller
Donna Lynne Helmkamp
Kathleen P. Holahan
Georgann M. McGee
Margaret A. Nillson
Sandra Jean Panozzo
Ruth Ann Payton
Janice Lynn Peabody
Lynne Rader
Ruth Ann Verlinde,
Lois Mary Young
School of Pharmacy
Gwendolyn Sue Bennett
Hedwig Sophia Czuba
Sandra Lee Ostrand

Department of Chemistry Summ
Fellowship
Carl David
Allan Longroy
Bernard Spielvogel
Harry H. Tan
John Trowbridge
Robert Winkler
Richard Wyma
Chicago Tribune Award
Gary Lee Barnes
Robert Lang Ditz
William Edward Schroeder
Larry Elton Telford
Consumer Power
Patricia Therese O'Dowd
Convair Award
Gerald Robert Johannes Heuer
Cranbrook Music Guild
Scholarship
Daniel Levine
The Daverman Merit Award in
Architecture
Clarence E. Bentley
Bradley Moore Davis
Undergraduate Award in Botany
Albert W. Ruesink
Detroit Edison Freshman
Scholarship
Gwendolyn Sue Bennett
Michael Bruce Bixby
Mary Lou Butcher
Detroit Free Press Award
James Vincent Prochaska
Detroit News Award
Thomas Parker Fetters
DuPont Post-Graduate Teaching
Asst. Award
Allan Longroy
Eastman Kodak Company
Fellowship
Richard N. Loeppky
James B. Edmonson Award
Calvin Bruce Michael
Education Scholarship Award
Richard Donald Asel
Carol Ann Pardon Barnes
Marilyn Jane Bell
Priscilla Faith Phillips Cason
Anita Carolyn Clayman
Merilyn Joy DiFillipo
William Edward Frieseman
David Lyle Gillies
Grace Ann Gilmore
Carole Joyce Hack
Helen Jeanette Hunter
Judith Maria DeCaprio Legacki
Richard Paul Miller
Donald Winston Myers
Nancy Carolyn O'Neill
Lynda Louise Page
Cynthia Anne Pereda
Margie Lou Schwartz
Cecille Dorothy Smith
Rosalie Paula Siegel Weiss
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
American Society for Metals
Foundation for Education and
Research Metallurgical
Undergraduate
Sanford Joel Lewis
David Aspland Award
Andy Anastacia Arizala, II
Jack Duane Benson
Thomas Howard Bredt
Alexander Chen-Che Liang
Richard Porter Duiven
Lewis Theodore Fenner
David Howard Harris
William Norman Knotts
Peter Alan Levine
Robert Claude MacDonald
John Lamont McConnell
Kurt Metzger, Jr.
William Arthur Millard
George Niekraszewic
Robert Poel
Ray Radebaugh
Mark Michael Rutzky
John Joseph Schwem
Ronald Lee Secord
Russell Lawrence Sparks
Orlando Worth Stephenson, III
John Jacob Taylor, Jr.
Thomas Alwyn Westway
Aurora Gasoline Company
Scholarship
David John Broad
Thomas G. DeJonghe
Ray V. Elshout
Alan Joel Frenkel
Robert Kaplan
John Richard Kassarjian
Winston Kent Pendleton, III
Benson Peter Shapiro
Philip Hain Turnock
Frank Edward Woolley
Lawrence D. Bell Scholarship
Dennis Eugene Crouch

Thomas Vincent Traczyk
Bendix Aviation Undergraduate
Scholarship
John Mark Lovallo
Blake Reynolds Patterson
George H. Benzenberg Award
Robert W. Anthony
Daniel Leonard Brors
Michael F. Carter
Duncan S. Hughes
Pames Edwin Murray
Stephen C. Porter
Michael Sattinger
John Schreves
Joseph Boyer Scholarship
Phillip Charles Cota
Karl Henry Hoffman
David Alfred Hubbard
Robert Harris Lurie
Darwin Keith Marjaniemi
William George Rado
Thomas David Reed
Nicholas Anthony Spewock
David Douglas Stott
Joseph Aldrich Bursley
Mechanical Engineering Award
Gerald F. Londal
Chemstrand Corporation
Scholarship
Bruce A. Schuck
Consumers Power Co. Engineering
Scholarship
David Perper Barkman
Gerald Earl Bennington
Richard Eric Gustavson
J. B. and Mary H. Davis
Scholarship
Robert H. Leinin
John David McLaurin

Stephen Staich
Harry Meyer Taxin
Barry Lawrence Wolman
Douglas Aircraft Scholarship
Harold Schichman
Dow Chemical Co. Scholarship in
Metallurgical Engineering
Phillip Howard Smith
James Quincy Steigelman
Foundry Educational Foundation
John Brokloff
Harrison Jules Louis Frank and
Leon Harrison Frank Memorial
David Michael LeVine
Jerry Elmer Wacker
Alvah B. and Salome K.
Frederick
Dennis Anthony Cross
Robert Bruno Macklin
Larry James Peterson
William Charles Southworth
George A. Fuller Co. Award
Lloyd Robert Hill, Jr.
Gannett Scholarship for
Engineering Students
David Carl Wiggert
Lloyd Robert Hill, Jr.
Hale William Huber
General University
John Stelios Asvestas
Bruce Bailey
Jagmohan Singh Chahal
Kin Ying Cheung
Seong Tai Hwang
Joseph Michael Dondlinger
Michael Quint Lostracco
Devinder Nath Mahajan
Ashor K. Newatia
Jasmer Singh Sekhon
Ramesh Chandra Sharma
Nirmal Singh Takhar
Mildred Weed Goodrich
Scholarship /
Gary Francis Adams
George Larry Adams
Lester Eugene Beardslee
Richard Julius Girvin
Norman Alan Lurie
Clarence E. Groesbeck Memorial
David Lee Anthony
Lawrence Louis Barinka
Robert Benders
Claus Beneker
Gerald William Bergler
William Harold Bishop
Leon Clever Bordiun
James Sanley Boulton
Ronald Wayne Brewer
Daniel Leonard Brors
William Lee Brown
Hartley Ralph Burroughs
Robert Edward Clark
Edmund Mogford Carpenter
Robert Ronald Clifford
Gary Edward Collinson
William J. Corcoran, Jr.
Donald Paul Croucher
Joannes Franciscus deWolf
Hugo Alfred Diguilio
John Andrew Doll .
Raymond David Dornlursch
David Royal Downing
Joseph Adam Dsida
Peter Sandor Eros
David Michael Giancola
Peter Helmut Goebel
Timothy Andrew Graul
Charles Wallace Haley
William David Hancock
Patrick O. Handy
David Lee Harrington
James Daniel Hegel
Frederick Wendel Hill, Jr.
Ronald Hiskes
John A. Ingwersen
Clifford Rees Kuhl
Douglas Peter Kuziak
Gerald Michael Lazarek
Nelson Earle Leatherman
Stephen George Lewis
Dale Patrick Livingston
John Lovallo
James George McComb
Gerald Ivan Madden
James Michael Miller
John Albert Miller
Rafael V. Munoz
Ernest Keith Parrott
Blake Reynolds Patterson
Robert Thomas Patton
Ira Wilson Pence, Jr.
David James Pike
Stanley Charles Pincura
Claude Arthur Poulin
Chong Kook Rhee
Danny Paul Rieth
Vilalijs Karlis Riters
Theodore William Russell, Jr.
David Berg Schaafsma
Gerald Allan Schmitt
David Lee Schroeder
David Harold Schroeder

Stephen Chester Smelser
David Hartley Smith
Richard Staelin
Duncan Steele
Marc Henry Steglitz
Ronald Giles Suydam
Donald Giles Suydam
Ronald Vernon Swanson
John Frederick Ullrich
Wilbur VanDokkenburg, Jr.
Gerald Raymond Vanier
Keith Jordis Victoria
Roger Woo-Wei Wang
John DeShon Warner
Duane Lee Wasmuth
Harry Hajime Watanabe
Gerald Richard Weiss
Louis Carl Westphal III
- Orval Floyd Wolfgram
Eli Dale Wright.

t

The Colonel Robert H. Morse
Foundation
Frederick Lee Hinton
Society of Naval Arch. & Marine
Engs. Scholarship
Junius W. Frazier
John Gebhardt
Norman E. Rube
Michael B. Wilson
Richard L. Perry Memorial
Gary Lee Barnes
David Royal Downing
Joseph Adam Dsida
Terry Michael Mitchell

Scott Paper Co. Scholarship
Gary Burke Andeen
Lowell Eugene Reardon
E. M. & Natalie Sims Eng.
Scholarship
Dean Stanton Williams
Square D Company Scholarship
Walter Heath
Donald P. Tate
Sunnyslope Foundation
Scholarship
Charles Howard Barton
Richard L. Boss
Norman Wayne Edwards
William R. Potter
John Vincent Sasina
Richard Edward Siemon
Ronald Lee Spooner
Texaco Scholarship
Richard J. Andersen
Alan D. Baker
Dean Gordon Laurin
Robert D. Liscombe
The Trane Company Scholarship
David Allyn Matzen
Union Carbide Eng. Scholarship
David P. Baron
Union Carbide & Carbon Sch. in
Chem. and Mech .Eng.
Raymond J. Levandowski
Richard Paul Weber
Universal Oil Co. Chem. Eng. Sch.
Larry A. Danzeisen
Kenneth William Lyon
John Edwin Mutcher
Erwin N. Seidel
Western Electric Co. Scholarship
Thomas Krainer Gregory
Dennis Alan Loeffler
Westinghouse Air Arm Scholarship
Robert Bruno Macklin
Robert William Schultz
Louis Carl Westphal III
Whirlpool Scholarship
Carl Lee Bixby
Franklin Clyde Harter
William E. Zimmie Award
Franklin Broth
Richard Eberhardt
John Tyler Drewry
Robert Bruce Geary
Stephen Ho
Thomas Mackey
Esso Research and Eng. Co.
Predoctoral Fellowship
Robert L. Jones
Ford Motor Company Award
Thomas Davis Carbeck
General Motors College
Scholarship
Paul K. Davis Jr.
David Frith Giere
Richard Allen Grieger
Timothy Earl Hickcox
Lois Ruth Wirsu
Gomberg Prize in Chemistry
Michael David Colman
Jay Wheeler Cranston
Roberta Marie Douglas
Benette Getz
Helene Hinda Seeder
Robert Bernard Sims
Gomberg Scholarship in Chemistry
William F. Cartwright
Robert Edward Clark
Ann Christine Cole
Robert Damrauer
Robert Arthur Greenes
Bruce Frederick Hiscock
James John Huntzicker
Doris Ann Kitson
Dean Gordon Laurin
Milton Edgar Lorber
Rudolph Frank Macander
John Martin Markley, Jr.
Jack Kellog Reed
Nell Freda Rose
Charles John Vincent Scanio
John Michael Smith
Linda Ann Swanson
Nancy Evelyn Thompson
Edwin Vedejs
Moses Gomberg Fellowship in
Chemistry
Frederick Elliot Brot
Stephen Flanders Nelsen
Thomas Harrison Price
Moses and Sophia Gomberg
Fellowship in Chemistry
Roger Allan Dunn
Sophia Gomberg Fellowship
in Chemistry
Lois Ann Karls
Wallace and Grace Frost
Scholarship
Celeste Sophia Arjay
Sharon Louise Senk
The Clifford Woody Memorial
Award
Muhammad A. W. Fakhri
Kelsey Hayes Award
Stephen Dean Ellis
Kenneth Van Der Heuvel

Memorial Scholarship
Janice Marilyn Piaseczny
Jane Higbie Award 1961-62
Donald Koichi Akira
Dwight Elwin Flowers
Robert Verne Gray
Elisse P. Harris
Frank L. Kratky
John William Palenstein
Donald Guy Sigsbey
Judeth Gilmore VanHamm
Burke Aaron iinsdale Scholar
John W. Brubacher
Hopwood Freshman Award
Sharon Anne Barnes
Carolyn Coffin
John Collett Frazier
Lynne Knight
Barry Eugene Kriger
Jenifer Beall McVaugh
Carol Elizabeth Pearce
Douglas Chapman Sprigg
Bobette Jane Stern
Honwood MaJor Award

Hopwood Minor Award
(Mrs.) Phyllis Bronstein
Burrows
(Mrs.) Suzanne Cumberworth
Gary
Ronald Warner Kenyon
David Arthur Saunders
Jeanne Penelope Schott
Milan William Stitt
Edmund Valentine White III
Marc Alan Zagoren
Hopwood Special Award
Patricia Ann Hooper
Hopwood Summer Award
Margaret Elaine Bailey
Peter Anthony Richard Calvert
William Douglas Elliott
Norman Linville
Nancy R. McCortney
Dee Anne Schroeder
Sara Weeks
Intercollegiate Conference Medal
Thomas Norbert Osterland
Institute of Labor Relations
Fellowship
Jeffrey Weiss
John Jacobson Scholarship in
Chemistry
Richard A. Partyka
Albert Kahn Graduate Fellowship
1961-62
William J. Steer
Lockheed Leadership Scholarship
Richard Lloyd Cole
Albert Lockwood Memorial
Scholarship \
Christine P. Paraschos
Michigan Aviation Foundation
Award
Stuart Ronald Rubens
Edwin Wilkins Miller Award
Kenneth J. Coeling
Julia May Nowlin
The Cleo Murtland Award
James H. Dotseth
Minnesota Mining and Manufac-
turing Co. Fellowship
Roy G. Miller
Earl V. Moore Scholarship
Lorrie Gail Pierce
Meyer Morton Trophy
David Eldon Raimey
Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
Francea Lou Whitcomb
Nola Sauer Minnis Prize
Gary Lee Smith
National Merit
Patricia A. Van Alstine
Eugene A. Barnsteiner
Frederick T. Berhenke
Barry Bosworth
Richard G. Hildreth
Sandra D. Johnson
Lloyd E. MacAskill
Anthony Machowski
Janet S. Mackie
Gamilla W. Mok
Rick S. Piltz
Janice L. Rittenhouse
Sally E. Ryden
Anthony B. Segur
Stephen H. Straight
John D. Tjepkema
Kenneth A. Winter
Nat. Science Foundation
Cooperative Fellowship
Peter J. Groblicki
National Science Foundation,
Summer Fellowship
Stanley C. Bernstein
Harry A. Dugger
Gary L. Ter Haar
William Hoover
Duward F. Shriver
NATURAL RESOURCES
Alumni War Memorial Award
Thomas Parker Fetters
The Samuel Trask Dana Award
Fred Harvey Hubbard
Stephen James Maddock
Forestry Faculty Award
James Frederick Eubanks
Greenberg Award in Fisheries
Harmannus Westers
Donald M. Matthews Award
Peyton Wood Owston
Howard M. Wight Memorial Prize
Richard Jerome McNeil
Wood Technology Senior Award
(Wood Tech.) ,
Thomas Parker Fetters
Xi Sigma Pi Underclassman Award
Wayne Lawrence Myers
Harold D. Osterweil Prize in
Economics
Joel S. Adelman
William H. Payne Scholar
Margaret Bryant Wake
Petroleum Research Fund

Predoctoral Fellowship
Gerald J. Gleicher
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY
American Foundation for Pharma-
ceutical Education Scholarship
Alex Ellsworth Finkbeiner
Gertrude Helen Klach
John James Watt
Borden Scholarship Award
Gertrude Helen Klach
Bristol Laboratories Award
Donald Hong
The Central Pharmaceutical
Journal Pharmacy
Administration Prize
Michael Jerome Kaplan
Julia E. Emanuel Scholarship for
Girls
Sharon Louise Valley
Lehn & Fink Prize
Gertrude Helen Klach
Merck Award
Louis Carl Fras.
Charles H. Stocking Award
Barbara Ann Ciborowski
Rho Chi Scholarship -Award
Arthur Flavian DeVaux, Jr.
Louis Carl Fras
Arlene Stephanie Kostur
Walter Patrick Noonan
Sandra Lee Ostrand"
Lowell David Waterbury
University Scholarship
Mary Grace Asprin
T.arrv Alan Carr

Phillips Classical Prizes, 1962
Mark Randolph Allyn
Paul Alfred Erickson
Gerald Bernard Lurie
Roger Lawrence Premo
Timothy Edmund Gregory
Pi Kappa Lambda Scholarship
Constance Sue Cowan
Pi Kappa Lambda Freshman
Award
Carolyn Tolson
W. B. Pillsbury Award
Kenneth C. Anderson
Marcella M. Michaels
Larry Keith McCallon
Dustan Terry Smith
Theodore Presser Musical
Scholarship
Carol Wylie Jewell
Penelope Lint,
Gregory Wynkoop Munson
David Arthur Wolter
Proctor and Gamble Company
Fellowship
Marlin D. Buckmaster
Professor of Air Science Award
William Orson Van Dongen
Paul Richard Sullivan
Rackham Predoctoral
Marion Nobel
Frederick Tomlinson Sparrow
Jerome Covell Wells
Raybestos-Manhattan Fellowship
James T. Trainor
Raybestos Summer Fellowship in
Chemistry
James T. Trainor
Religious Affairs Intercultural
Award
Kenneth J. Augustine
Reserve Officers Association Award
Richard Julius Girvin
Henry E. Riggs Fellowship
Sanford E. Ostroy
First Arnold Schiff Interfaith
Memorial Award
Rais A. Khan
Second Arnold Schiff Interfaith
Memorial Award
Elliott L. Tepper
Nancy Jane Boor
Helmut Josef Rastalsky
Pritam Singh
Marvin Russell Snowbarger
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship
Carol Angela Teti
Sims Senior Honor Scholarship
in Economics
Richard E. Barfield
Albert E. Fowerbauch
Patricia A. Michelmore
Sociedad Hispanica Scholarship
Award
Barbara Jean Berman
Barbara Jean Kepler
Socony Mobil Scholarship in.
Geology
Michael David Wilson
Sons of the American Devolution
Lynn Jay Rorabacher
Albert A. Stanley Medal
William Eugene Hettrick, ITI
Elsa Gardner Stanley Scholarship
Jo Ann Deabler
Eugene Francis Gonzales

Stauffer Chemical Company
Graduate Fellowship
Roger Kierstead
Sun Oil Company Fellowship
Stanley C. Bernstein
Orla B. Taylor Fellowship
Pricilla Gail Ellis
Union Carbide Corporation,
Summer Fellowship
Marlin D. Buckmaster
Robert L. Jones
Roger Kierstead
Richard N. Loeppky
Richard A. Partyka
University Fellowship
Heinrich K. Schnoes
Herbert Walter Voege
Undergraduate Research in
Perception Award
Errol D. Schubot
Donald E. Wild
Yost Honor Award in Baseball
Joseph Henry Brefeld
Richard Leonard Honig
John Everett Kerr, Jr.
David Michael Roebuck
Yost Honor Award in Basketball
Jon Kellum Hall
John William Tidwell, II
Yost Honor Award in Football
Joseph Dennis Fitzgerald
Todd Taylor Grant
William Hewitt L. Hornbeck
Frank Michael Maloney
Benjamin Prince McRae
Jon Bradley Schopf
Gerald Smith
William Robert Stine
Yost Honor Award in Golf
Richard Sigurd Youngberg
Yost Honor Award in Gyrmnastics
Ralph Edward Bromund
James Rollar Brown
James Earl Hynds
Gilbert L. Larose
Richard Romeo Montpetit
Thomas Norbert Osterland
Robert Barclay Spicer
Yost Honor Award in Hockey
Kenneth Allan Hinnegan
Joseph Engelbert Lunghamer
Lorne Dale MacDonald
Yost Honor Award in Swimming
Ronald Linden Clark
William Thomas Darnton
John David Gillanders
Yost Honor Award in Tennis
Thomas Earl Beach
Yost Honor Award in Track
Charles Francis Aquino
Ergas Leps
David MacKenzie Martin, Jr*
Stephen Butler Overton
Carter Carey Reese
Thomas Augustus Robinson
Walter Edward Schafer
Yost Honor Award in Wrestling
James Ronald Blaker
Donald Blaise Corriere
John Wolaver Memorial
Scholarship,
Franchot Young

SGC ACTION:
-Council Considers Bias,
Comments on Report

c

(Continued from Page 1)

The means for determining ade-
quacy of these statements, a ques-
tion unsettled when the deadline
for filing was established, was leg-
islated during the first part of
this semester. The president of
SGC has reviewed all statements
and will notify those fraternties
whose statements he considers in-
adequate. T h e s e organizations
then had 60 days after the letter
has been sent to return a com-
plete statement. Otherwise, it is
subject to disciplinary atcion by
SGC.
This deadline was extended to
September when some letters to
affilate group were temporarily
lost in campus mail and a num-
ber of groups did not receive their
letter in' time for Council recon-
sideration this semester.
The Council also sent letters'
to fraternities and sororities- ex-
plaining the adequacy of state-
ment procedures o them.
The Council considered the Of-
fice of Student Affairs and passed
comments on a report by a OSA
study committee, headed by Prof.
John' Reed of the Law School. In
late September it appointed four
students, Union President P a u
Carder, '62, Assembly Association
President Sally Jo Sawyer, '62,
League President Bea Namlaha,
'62, and Brian Glick, '62, to the
committee which had formed in
the late summer.
In January, Council rejected
more sweeping recommendations
to the Reed Committee. The Glick-
Roberts motion asked for greater
participation of students in set-
ting extra classroom conduct rules
and a bill of rights granting stu-
dent basic rights which neither
the administration nor SGC could
abridge.
SGC passed its comments on
the Office of S t u d e n t Affairs
Study Committee report after pre-
viously considering reports sub-
mitted by four committees estab-
lished to study the report. The
Council urged a more definitive
OSA, a policy commission, subject
to the vice-president for student
affairs, that would with students
in its membership establish rules
and regulations for student extra-

ing committee to circulate infor-
mation about NSA to the campus,
to aid in its projects, and to co-
ordinate the Council and the asso-
ciation. Like other standing com-
mittees, it will have power to
bring motions before Council.
The Council also added initia-
tive and referendum procedures to
its plan. With 1000 signatures stu-
dents may place questions on the
ballot except in areas dealing with
Council's administrative functions.
tions.
To be approved, 3,000 or 75 per
cent of those voting in SGC elec-
tions, whichever is greater, must
vote on the issue. A majority vote
would bind the Council for one
year except for changes in the
SGC plan which requires two-
thirds approval. The Council by a
two-thirds vote may put any issue
on the ballot for an all-campus
vote.
The Council accepted in prin-
ciple the student defender de-
signed to aid students appearing
before University judiciaries, but
delayed creating the post pending
Regental disposition of the Reed
Report and further detailed studies
on its operation.
This system, employing law stu-
dents as defenders, is in operation
at Ohio State University.
Disqualification of candidates
and the resultant confusion
clouded the spring all-campus
election. Stanley Lubin '63 was re-
moved from the ballot one day
before the election on charges of
illegal circulation of petitions in
the residence halls and of illegally
allowing another student to cir-
culate a petition in his behalf.
Katherin Ford, '64, was similar-
ly disqualified by the SGC Cre-
dentials and Rules Committee the
next day for allowing another stu-
dent to circulate her petition. De-
spite her removal from the ballot
and the nullifying of her first day
vote, Miss Ford placed third
among the SGC winners.
Following the election, the Cre-
deptial and Rules Committee held
a 25-hour marathon session to
hear election violation complaints
and gather evidence on them.
Following that meeting, the
Council adopted its recommenda-
tion to disqualify Lawrence Mpn-
herug who won the hnlf vnr sat

I

Harriet Eveleen Hunt
Brian Ivan Brown
Dale E. Burrows
Stephen Joseph Derezinski
Robert Francis Forche
Ralph S. Shoberg
Herald Dwight Stringham
Johnson Service Company
Award
John Richard Buben
Winton Gary Gibbons
Robert Walter Haessler
Richard Martin Strickland
A. A. Kucher Scholarship in
Nuclear Engineering
Kei An Lee
Landish Co. Scholarship
n-a 1 Ceriarc

Back to Top

© 2022 Regents of the University of Michigan