100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1962 - Image 11

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1962-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

AY 11,196" THE MICHIGAN DAILY

To Outstanding
Women's Honoraries

'U' Students

For

Scholarship,

Citizenship

Flint College Awards

Mortar Board'
Senior Women's Honorary
Kathleen Mary Bennett
Mary Elizabeth Carroll
Deborah Cowles
Barbara M. Denny
Susan Farrell
Ruth H. Jacobs
Ruth E. Mellen
Carlotta Maize Buden
Beatrice M. Nemlaha
Susan Oppenheim

Janet E. Robson
Sally Jo Sawyer
Sarah L. Sheets
Shirley A. Tucker
Linda J. Unrad
Marilyn A. Wang
Faith L. Weinstein
Rona M. Wolk
Judy DeCaprio Legacki

t

Scrol

I

Affiliated Senior Women's
Honorary, 1939
Louise C. Abbell
Carol Bain
Bonnie Boehnke
Jackie Efrusy
Barbara Gilbert
Meg Hyatt Brown
Lynn Jillson
Ina Lynch
Dorothy Morall
Rebecca Mosen
Patricia Palsky
Catherine Steffak
Susan M. Stillerman
Jane Jacobson
Penelope Thewalt
Mary Ann Turner
Judy Warnke
Donna Zimmerman
Senior
Society
'idependent Women's Honorary
Amy Band
Elizabeth Bowman
Dolores Mane Gelios
Myra Susan Guggenheim
Marilyn Ruth Johnson
Mary Louise Liebart
Eleanor Jo Rodger
Audrey Leah Schmidt
Mary Lou Seldon
Sheridan Evelyn Stasheff
Joann Deabler
Alice Videt Elliott
Mary Kathryn Gauer
E. Sue Goetz
Linda Gail Golden
Sperry Joanna Jones
Cora Aice Mellinger
Elinor Louise Reading
Marjorie Ruth Wallace
Cynthia Beerbolm
Judith Bleier
Marge Bower
Carolyn Dow
Deborah Horowitz
Jan Hurshburger
Ilony Kiraldi
Gertude Klach
Sherry Levy
Hope Marder
Judith Meyer
Eugenia Pann
Carolyn Robinson
Dorothy Ruswinckle
Sue Shapiro
Yvonne Wood
Kay Watson
Alexandra Gilden
Sharon Jeffrey
Irene Sue Turner
Wyve rn
Junior Women's Honor Society
Lynne Belofsky
Ronna Bergman
Shirley Chattman
Audrey Dorman
Anita Fecht
Ann Gomez
Marilyn Grossman
Debra Horwitz
Margie Lindauer
Laury Lipman
Judy Oppenheim
Roberta Portnoy
Margaret Skiles
Julie Gordon
Carol Kaufman.
Joyce Peckham
Diane Thimme
Sue Watson
Mary Jane West
Mary Schmidt
Delta Phi
Alpha
German Honor Society
Joyce Andrews
Susan Barrera
Louise Bergman
Rudolph Bisanz
Linda Chiger
Alvin Fritz

John Goodman
Judy Haefele
Annemarie Kaiser

Circle
Residehee Hall Women's Honorary
Dona Jean Barcy
Susan Bauman
Marge Bower
Ellen Brodsky
Carolyn Carr
Luanne Cevela
Nora Chimner
Kathleen Cooper
Susan Cowden
JoAnn Deabler
Brenda Dixon
Jan Douds
Carol Ann Dustin
Gail Evans
Gail FeldmanE
Nancy Freitag
Grace Gilmore
Charlene Hager
Mary Heavenrich
Jean Hemson
Lynn Holtan
Janet Hurshburger
Carol Isotalo
Marjorie Jones
Phyllis Jordan
Mary deKay Kennedy
Lora Krapohl
Fran Lewinson
Maxine Loomis
Joan Kagen
Anne Miller
Myrna Oppenheim
Elizabeth Oseff
Patricia Proctor
Elinor L. Reading
Julia Salowich
Ruth Smyth
Judith Stock
Mary Frances Van Loo
Annette Way
Mary Whitney
Sandra Wilson
Kathryn Yakes
Louise Zandberg
Pi Lambda
Theta
Honor Society for Women
in Education, 1917
Brenda Lee Game Berger
Brenda Diane Lewis Campbell
Jeanne Cars
Anne Pyne Cowley
Marie J. Curtis
Carol F. Davidson
Merilyn Joy DiFilippo
Beula Eisenstadt
Sharon Rochelle Finberg
Salley A. Furnas
Sharon Francis Glaser
Elaine Toby Hochmen
Nancy Ruth Huesman
Carol E. Jacobs
Shirley G. Johnson
Jo Ann Kay
Marion Louise Kempe
Anne F. Kesner
Judith Lynne Leland
Jo Anne Cecile McVicar
Marilyn Manty
Susan Florence Miller
Elizabeth Carlton Mosier
Nancy T. Mulliner
Janet M. O'Brien
Joy Marcia Olsen
Velta Jean Olson
Nancy Carolyn O'Neill
Penelope Osborn Patton
Esther M. Ralston
Selma Katherine Richardson
Linda Rae Sher Salzman
Sally Jo Sawyer
Marjorie Ellen Shuman
Lois A. Smith
Sheridan Evelyn Stasheff
Carolyn Elizabeth Strawn
Tau Sigma
Delta
Women's Architecture Honorary
Melissa Evelyn Bisbee
Rudolph Mathias Bisanz
Barbara Marion Cohen
Elizabeth Ann Dillman
Janet Mildred Everhardus
Elizabeth Caroline Freeman

Georgia Ann Freestone
Diane Gail Gustairs
Glen C. Moon
Elizabeth Evelyn Penney
Joan Veronica Smith
Floyd George Brezavar
George Fredrick Emmert
Edward Mosely Gwathmey, Jr.
Barry Kent Johns,
Ronald Edward Polniaszek
Donald Frank Riha
Wayne Lloyd Schiffelbein
Larry F. Werder
Paul J. Wiers
John Douglas Milliken
Donald Guy Sigsby
Professor William Johnson, L.A.
Pi Kappa
Lambda.
Music Honor Society
Barbara Barclay
Arthur C. Bartner
Rosemary S. Coman
JoAnn Deabler
David G. Elliott
John A. Farrer III

George G. Allen Scholar 1
Tedd Hansen Andrews
Beatrix Astrid Bloem
Marilyn Anita Clark
Curtis Wilburn Davis
James Michael Doyle
Edward George Henneke
Mary Elizabeth Herblet
Sheldon Francis Keese
Igarjory LeShure Marshall
Dolye Hugh McNelly
Maureen Elizabeth Millier
Michael Leo Moore
David Robert Morris
D. Jill Pirrotta
Larry Gene Sharp
Margaret Anne Steel
Arrow Society
Marianne Dorothy Dahl
Otto Eugene Green
Robert Dallas Hoag
John Boyce Hogrefe
Mary Carolyn Lotridge
Billy Joe Maguffee
Janet Furlette O'Brien
Paul Samuel Osborne
Larry Gene Sharp
Leilani Lee Straw
Beta Alpha Psi
Edward George Henneke
Flint Bowling Association Scholar-
ship
Janet Furlette O'brien
Jean F. Tate
Flint Branch American Association
of University Women Award
Gail Muriel Speidell Moss
Eta Kappa Nu
Electrical Engineering
Honor Society
William Wesley Bushman
Gerald Earl Bennington
William Harold Bishop
John Wesley Boyse
Thomas Whitmore Bristol
Edward George Faris
Gary Keith Grim
Choo Kim
Robert Henry Kruggel
David Michael Lavine
Edwin Dale McKonkey
Kurt Matzger, Jr.
David Douglas Stott
Jerry Elmer Wacker
Wayne Douglas Warren
Franklin Clyde Harter
John J. Lawser
Walter S. Heath
W. A. McCaughey
Robert Poel
Barry Lawrence Wolman
Gerald 0. Huth
H. Rex Hartson
David L. Randall
Weldell Alan Davis
Gordon Feltman
Francis John Yockey

Phi Kappa Psi
Marianne Dorothy Dahl
Constance Chaffee Daley
Delores Ann Gustavson
mark
Doyle High McNelly
Michael Leo Moore
Donald J. Nordin
Janet Furlette O'Brien
Judith Ann Rumbold
Leilani Lee Straw

Flint Motor Freight Association
Scholar
Lawrence Allen Stovey
Flint Sales Executives Club Annuel
Marketing Award
D'oyle Hugh McNeely
General Flint College Scholar
Harry Crawshaw
Helen Rose Diefenbach
LeRoy Brent Green
Mary Carolyn Lotridge
Sharon Kay Ritter
National Merit Scholar
Maureen Phyllis Taylor
Phi Delta Kappa
Walter Carrol Hunt
Patrick George Morris
Jack Allen Stone

Saginaw Valley Chapter National
Association of Accountants
Award
Edward George Henneke
University of Michigan Alumni
Club of Flint Scholar
John Willox Esson
University of Michigan Public
Junior College Scholar
William Randall Angus
Fay Dolores Baker
David Lynn Berry
Marianne Dorothy Dahl
Joan Evelyn Flintoff
Robert Dallas Hoag
John Boyce Hogrefe
Lynda Lee Leix
Cecilia Mae Moore
Beverly Ann Newton
Donald J. Nordin
Michael James Onore
Marlene M. Bence Pringle
Judith Ann Rumbold
Maria Schindler
Leilani Lee Straw
Raymond David Sylvester
Linda Sue Thompson
Rosemary Therese Unwin
Mary Harriett Westhoff
Wall Street Journal Award

Fors-

Pi Lambda Theta
Ruth Mosley Brady
Constance Chaffee Daley
Janet Furlette O'Brien
Marjory LeShure Marshall
Kappa Kappa
Psi
Men's Band Honorary
John Davis
George Etheridge
Richard Jackoboice
Michael Lerner
Larry Livingston
Richard Lowenthal
Scott Ludwig
James Weatherwax
William Wilson
Joseph Zyskowski
Douglas B. Adams
John E. Anderson
Thomas L. Berryman
Robert P. Cecchini
Edward W. Cowling
Charles H. Davinson
Russell B. de Beauclair
Richard F. Green
Dennis L. Horton
Norman E. Lake
David B. Logan
Jerry D. Luedders
David D. Mairs
Anthony E. Malkowski III
Thomas W. Mussen III
Kenneth R. Parker
L. Scott Randall
Lanny L. Robbins
Earl F. Sherburn
Frank Stanyak, Jr.

Larry Gene Sharp
Zonta (Flint) Club Scholar,
Phyllis Rae Harvey
Ivabelle Reugene Morey
Phyllis Virginia Spencekitson
Beta Alpha Psi
Business Administration
Fraternity
John Bernard
Stephen Blanding
John Brodson
Roger Cason
Irwin Deutch
David Elmy.
Thomas Irwin
Edward Parks
Robert Petrie
Mudite Sipols
Ed Westenbroek
Frederick Wolf
Alvin Beam
Richard A. Boughton
David R. Britigan
Howard L. Cohen
Howard T. Cohen
Robert H. Daskal
Lawrence R. Gechter
Thomas C. Moceri
Ernest Pavlock
Dale G. Rands
Donald Tractenberg
David L. Weston
David Wilson
Michael Pryce
James Cork
Charles H. Reuben

Phi Sigma
Biology Honorary
Roberta Susan Bernhardt
Wayne Arnold Boden
Evan Bayne Carew
Gerald Frank Carpenter
Bernard Charles Collins
Jack Ivan Cromer
Edward Bayler Cutler
George Morgan Davis
Calvin Boyd DeWitt
Eugene Frederick Dudley
Alan Farwell Galbraith
Peter Wayne Garrett
Robert Wagner Gill
Alan Gardner Goodridge
David Roland Hedrich
Henry I. Jacoby
Patrick Charles Kennedy
Fred Barrows Knight
William Lee Kraus
Jerry Ray Longcore
James Montgomery McKim
Richard Jerome McNeil
Walter Thomas Momot
Douglas Hathaway Moree
Dorothy Christine Naumann
Berton Roffman
W. Daniel Sable
Edward Frederick Schlatterer
James Carl Schneider
John Richard Chellevold
Delta Omega
Public Health Honorary
Carl Ahrens
Scott Allen
George Baer
Donald Barber
William Brown
Lavinia Crane
Johan Eliot
Joyce Gendzwill
Douglas Hasbrouck
Michael Hollis
Earl Kennemer
Mary Lester
Regulo Martinez
Robert Miller
Michael Anthony Schork
Chlao Siegwart
Kuriyal Somayaji
P iTau Sigma
Mechanical Engineering Honorary
Gary Gibbons
Gerald Kenneth Farrington;
David Lee Harrington
Harold Lenox
Gerald Patrick McCarbery
Victor Frederick Marquarot
Richard Ramsey Moore
Lawrence Lee Vanice
Michael Jay Boerma
Donald Kraska
Brian I. Brown
Kenneth J. Coeling
Michael J. Danek
Robert F. Forche
John W. Heyt
Lowell E. Reardon
David C. Sheridan
Clark K. Smith
Dr. Arthur G. Hansen

'

Michigamua
Senior Men's Honorary
Gordon Berenson
Michael Burns
Paul Carder
Donald Corriere
William Darnton
Todd Fay
Todd Grant
Jon Hall
Per Hanson
Ed Hood
Charles Judge
Michael Landwirth
Ergas Leps
John Martin
George Mans
Thomas Moch
Wiliam Newcomb
John Palenstein
Win Pendleton
Robert Peterson
John Roberts
Jon Schopf
Philip Sherman
Fred Wolf
Sphinx
Junior Men's Honorary,.1905
Lawrence Ross Babcock
John Harold Barden
William David Butts
George Thomas Cole
Stanley Cullen Cox
David Walter Croysdale
John Henry Dumont
Robert Forge Finke
William Freehan
Bruce Melville Groom
John Campbell Hutchinson
David John Glinka
James E. Hynds
Michael L. Joyce
Gilbert L. Larose
John Philip Meyerholz
Dennis James Moore
Richard Frank Nelson
Charles Whiting Newton
Stephen Butler Overton
Carter Carey Reese
Donald Norman Rodgers
Lee John Sclar
Raymond Daniel Senkowsk
Steven Duane Thrasher
Thomas Allen Webber
Victor G. Wexler
Druids
Senior Men's Honorary
Michael Balgley
Dennis Floden
Mark o. Gladstein
Michael Goode
Charles Higgs
Fritz Kellerman
William Kelly
Paul Krynicki
Scott Maentz
Clifford S. Marks
Bennie McRae
Joseph Merullo
Rooger Pascal
Arthur Rosenhaum
William Tunnicliff
Steve VanderVoort
Jim Zubkus
David L. Andrews
Ronald M. Jaco
Paul M. Lurie
Paul R. Schmidt
Scabbard
and Blade
National Military Society
John Peter Courte
Robert Earl Hollenshead
Joseph Bleakley Mason
Everett Daniel McIlwain
Mark Ansel Moskowitz
John Mathew Rintamaki
Max Dinning Bishop
Thomas Hilary Grayson
Robert John Lewis
Paul Anthony Metz
Vernon Edward Nickel
Cornelius Francis O'Keefe
William Martin Richardson

John Robert Sparks
George Henry Sperlbaum
Clyde Ethan Allen
Jack Edmund Frost
Richard Julius Girvin
Phillip Jay Kelly
James Lee Kiefus
Axel Fred Meister
Robert Carl Arends
Carl Allan Bisio
Richard Paul Diehl
Albert Edwin Fowerbaugh
Osmun Fisher Jacobson
Richard Lee Hassell
Melvin Earl Modderman
Gary Lance Cox
Peter John Graef
John Frederick Greene
Robert Mulder
Michael Gene Parsons
Thomas Charles Irwin
Stanley Bushouse
Dennis Eugene Hirota
Orlando Worth Stephenson
Harry Hajime Wantanabe
Louis Joel Rajczi
Triangles
Engineering Fraternity
Charles Michael Anoff
James Apple
Charles Francis Aquino
Daniel Brown

Men's Honoraries

Hectorians
Senior Fraternity Honorary
David P. Baron
Bruce M. Boardman
Richard K. Clark
Don B. Conner
Gordon L. Elicker
William C. Herrick
Gayle E. King
Michael A. Landwirth
Jamnes R. Nette
Gregg H. Page
Robert V. Peterson
Arthur L. Rosenbaum
Robert Warren Benson
Mark Ortner Gladstein
William Henry Hoagland
Verne George Istock
Richard Maury Young
Ernest James Zubkus
Vulcans
Senior Engineering Honorary
David Baron
Thomas DeJonghe
Louis Fenner
Thomas Osterland
Otto Scherer
Jerome Smith
Louis Fenner
Roger N. Sergeant
James C. Tenney
Nicholas A. Spewock
Mervin H. Roberts
John A. Stark
George J. Quarderer

0

Studies May Bring Honor

Quadrants
East Quad
David F. Bally
Thomas L. Smithson
Thomas L. Butch
John R. Koza
Alan D. Hubley
David Bernhardt
Edwin Meluhish
David Gordon
West Quad
William D. Foltz
Albert E. Fowerbaugh
Warren D. Gilbert
Parker F. Hallberg
Curtis Huntington
Carl Karlsson
Edwin D. Mc Conkey
Melvin E. Modderman
Dennis J. Moore
Melvin Moss
Thomas Rogers
Howard Teitelbaum
Barry Thomas
Robert Wahl
Robert S. Walters
Quarterdeckk
Engineering Honorary
Edson R. Graves
William Gomez
Michael Parsons
Robert Germain
Neset Senturk
Ullman Kilgore
Junis West Frazier
William Manlove Devlin
Richard Newton Abrahams
Robert Garland McMahan
Richard Rounsevelle
Michael Barron Wilson
Karl Edward Atwood
Dean Allen Kypke
Richard Haken
Charles Edward Purcell
Pershing
Rifles
Military Honorary, 1892
Adaschik, Alan R.
Baldry, John M.
Berland, Howard
Boughner, Thomas K.
Buckley, Glenn R.
Christensen, Paul E.
Davis, Paul T.
Ferguson, Jon C.
Field, Richard C.
Freedman, Steven M.
Gehlbach, Grant E.
Govostes, Demetrious J.
Hall, David P.
Haney, Richard J.
Herbst, Jay A.
Kresse, Alfre 1 L.
Lantagne, Louis K.
Le Clerc, Mark F.
Locke, Kenneth W.
Moon. Robert J.
Murphy, William A.
Pickering, Robert A.
Ross, Daniel F.
Vander Bos, Gary R.
Wheeler, William R.
Wheelock, Dennis C.
Arnold Air
Society
Gerald Robert Johannos Heuer
Gerald Frederic Krone
George Richard Moore
Leslie Richard Swanson
Galens
Medical Honorary
Thomas Vincent Abowd

:r-
j,

I

MOLECULAR STRUCTURE- Science students and engineers
often study in the laboratories where equipment and diagrams
are close at hand.

SPRINGTIME-When it gets warm outside a quiet place along
the Huron River provides an enjoyable place to read. Even the
comfortable surroundings in the Undegraduate Library cannot
compete with nature's beauty.

Y 'i. ..G21:.7: ..X:.:c:.._..... .. . *4 ..:h:..w gvn Q' ____-_________ra :

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan