100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1962 - Image 9

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1962-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

w
THE MICHIGAN DAILY

Literary College Freshmen

UGLI: Social, Academic Center

Business
School,
Seniors

David Clare Addison
Sharon Marie Albrecht
Nancy Lee Alexander~
Stuart Gene Aptekar
Patty Katherine Ardis
John Thomas Bacon
Gwendolyn Louise Ball
David Lauren Bartley
Velta Marija Baumanis
Peter Andrew Betcher
Carol Jean Birkenheier
Milo Robert Bruce Blakely
Dorothy Jean Bonner
Edward Haley Boothman
Lee Carl Bromberg
Mary Louise Brunberg
Donna Ann Busfield,
Mary Louise Butcher
Gail Leora Campbell
Kent William Cartwright
Claudia Sue Chapman
Barbara Louise Cohen
Ronald Murray Cohen
Susan Elisabeth Cook
Thomas Louis Cook
Thomas Dale Correll
John Bernard Delos
Konstantina Dimitroff
Kenneth Edward Domanski
Thomas Grant Draper, Jr.
Michael Kenneth Edelson
Jerrold Michael Eichner
Naomi Miriam Elkin
Michael Jon Emery"
Frances Lea Erman
Sharon Beth Feiman
Arna Barbara Fellman
Clifton Frederick Ferguson
Robert James Fisher
Linda-Gene Flesch
Daniel Raymond Frantz
Roslyn Friedlaender
Barbara Friedlander
Ian James Fritz
Nancy Lucile Gale
Laurence Farrell Gaynor
Louise Renee Geller
Laurie Hollis Gies
Judith Claire Goldstein
Robert Clark Gowdy
John Palmer Grant
Margaret Josephine Gray
Roger John Grekin
Susan Gay Groehn
Judith Louise Grohne
Irene Ann Gruber
Kenneth Earl Guire
Linda Ann Halpern
School of
Education
Seniors
Carol Ann Pardon BarnesA.B.Ed.
Joyce Elaine Baskin, A.B.Ed.
Brenda Lee Gorne Berger
Mary Ellen Bleakley
Sandra Louise Brooks, A.B.Ed.
Brenda Diane Lewis Campbell
William Fredrick Cayen, B.S.Ed.
David Arthur De Coster, A.B.Ed.
Anne Sider Crystal, A.B.Ed.
Joan Dorothy Doig
Kathryn Floried Evans
Carol Sue Jackson
JoAnn Kay
Marion Louise Kempe
Beverly Joyce Kochan

Benjamin Prince McRae
Timothy Deming Barron Meno,
A.B.Ed.
Arlene Lois Miller
Virgil Romulus Pampu
Miriam Rena Perlmutter
Lynne Prakken
Sandra Joan Sutton Rich
Linda Rae Sher Salzman
Nancy Ellen Simone
Ann Elizabeth Wilson Smock
Yetta Rochelle Weiss
School of
Education
Juniors
Sally Ann Ahlgrim
Karen Cowan
JoAnne Cecile McVicar
Penelope Osborn Patton
Judith Ann Rudness
Anne Joan Westerman
Jean Carol Westerman

Jill Mae Hamberg
Susan Lynn Harvill
James Wilfrid Haughey
Steven Amos Hawley
Gene William Heck
Marguerite Norwood Henderson
Elliott Bruce Hochman
John Alexander Holm
Muriel Susan Holmes
Joan Horsman
Betty Joy Hough
Marjorie Ann Huber
Penny Merson Ingram
John Byron Jacobs
Arnold Roger Jeanson
Grace Virginia Jeffries
Michael Allen Kass
David George Killoran
Elizabeth Lee Klatzky
James Stephen Koopman
Richard Henry Kraut
John Daniel Kucera
Diana Kathryn Ladd
Edith Joan Langner
Ellen Barbara LaRue
Beryl Gail Leff
Donald Manning LeVine
Constance Anne Maezes
John Christopher Maize
David Barrett Mallory
Christine Ann Mann
Susan Louise Mann
John Frederick Mansueto
Michael Matlof
Eugene Willett May, Jr.
William John McLaren
Frank Anton Melichar
Kenneth Raymond Methven
Ruth Eliza Jane Miley
Sherry Ann Miller
Brian Dudley Mohr
Scott Elliot Monroe
Mildred Susan Montgomery
Barbara Ellen Morris
Paul Fredrick Morrison
William Lewis Munger
Bruce Arthur Nelson
Roy Salant Neuberger
Margaret Ann Nilsson
Gail Avis Obrecht
Susanne Lois Orrin
Mitchel Osman
John Douglas Overmars
Meredith Lynne Palmer
Judith Ann Parker
Bruce Leroy Parsley
Barbara Ann Peckham
Lawrence Mark Perlman

Donna LaVonne Peters
Milton Bruce Pollock
Arline Israel Prager
Roger Lawrence Premo
Roger Lawrence Price
Carolyn Mary Re
William Lloyd Redlin
Carol Ann Reeves
Stevei Peter Ringel
Frederick Eeltje Ringia
David Alan Rives
Elizabeth Anne Roediger
Mark Alan Roseman
Stanley Joseph Rosenberg
Thomas Westley Rowland
Sally'Elaine Ryden
Jonathan Hirsch Sakol
Robert Samuel Salamon
Nina Marie Satz
Florence Grace Saunders
Andrew Warren Saxe
Patricia Lee Scanlon
Richard David Scheer
Michael Jacob Schermer
Alan Schwartz
Alan Neil Schweid
Phillip Bruce Shepard
Richard Dryer Shoaff
Eileen Silverman
Andrew Sinats
Joan Margaret Skibbe
Marcelle Claire Smart
Albert Graeme Snedden
Barbara Gail Steinberg F
Beverly Anne Sperring
Douglas Chapman Sprigg
Richard Henry Stadler
Larry James Steck
Nancie Michelle Stein
Joyce Vernett Stephens
Michael Victor Stulberg
Mack Harry Sutton
Mark Hugh Sutton
Susan R. Taisch
William Earl Taylor
Margery Elisabeth Teter
John Dirk Tjepkema
Julie Ann Vanderpool
Victoria.Ann Vetter
Kenneth Gordon Volz
Elizabeth Elaina Walchak
Mary Helen Wallace
William Alan Wares
Karen Lynn Weinhouse
Gloria Weinstein
Susan Constance Wender
Brian David Wideman
Soon Young Song Yoon

In a curious combination of social life and study, the University
libraries serve as a focal point for many University students.
The UGLI, the center of social life, for undergraduates, is a
modern four story structure whose better features include a basement
lounge, air conditioner, a large meeting room, ash trays on every
study table, contour chairs, couches and air conditioner.
The general library, with its somewhat more scholarly tone, offers
ten stories with over a million books, individual study carols for
faculty members and graduate students and no smoking.
Less conspicuous but equally important are the many specialized
libraries belonging to various departments and colleges. The Medi-
:al School, the College of Architecture and Design and the mathe-
matics department are just a few of the various areas maintaining
their own supply of reference materials.
But for the undergraduate, whether academically or socially
inclined, there is still the UGLI. Designed specifically to accommo-
date the needs of undergraduates, its casual comforts make it a
annual favorite.

Lucian Ferris Bloodworth
Irwin Jay Deutch
James Herbert Dodge It
John Brent Ferguson
William Clemens Herrick
Leon Jules Level
Stephen Michael Neumer
Michael Emmett Pryce, B.B.A.
Mudite Gedrovics Sipols
Stephen Eliot Solomon
Juniors
David Allen Doran
James Michael Kennedy
Dale Grant Rands
Dearborn
Center
Business
School
Seniors
Albert Boyko, B.B.A.
Robert Olcott Bradley
Rosalie Virginia Stellato Scheffler,
B.B.A.
Robert Joseph Sutts, BIBA.
Literary,
Col lege
Sen iors

'NOT QUITE PERFORMANCES':
Teams Fight for 'M' Victories

Order of

Exercises

(Continued from Page 1)
unbeaten Buckeye's. The national
television audience and the 80,000
spectators that showed up in the
Stadium that Saturday saw the
Buck "pour it on," 50-20 in what
some have called the most "fan-
tastic" game of the year. Amen.
The hockey team met with much
the same fate - the inability to
win the big one.
For though the Wolverines led
the Western Collegiate Hockey As-
sociation most of the winter, twin
losses to Denver gave Michigan
Tech the title..
A 6-4 loss to the Huskies, a
team Michigan had beaten three
of four times during the regular
season, gave Tech the League
playoff crown and the return
match visualized in the NCAA
Tournament at Utica, N.Y., two
weeks later failed to materialize
when Clarkson upset the Wolver-
ines in the tourney opener, 5-4.
Good Season
On the whole, however, it was
a good season for Coach Al Ren-
frew's crew. They won 23 games
and lost only five, and team Cap-
tam Red Berenson set a school
goal scoring mark with 43.
The big center went on to sign
a contract with the Montreal
Canadians and play in the Stan-
ley Cup playoffs.
He was one of several Michigan
athletes to turn pro during past
year, three other notables coming
from Coach Don Lund's Big Ten
baseball champions.
Bill Freehan and Dick DeLa-
mielleure signed with the Detroit
Tigers, Freehan for better than
$100,000, and pitcher Mike Joyce
went for $35,000 to the Chicago
White Sox.
Indiana Loss
In winter sports Michigan's
swimmers fell to Indiana's dynasty

in the Big Ten meet and then
failed in their bid two weeks later
to win their fourth straight NCAA
title.
The wrestling team, despite a
third straight Big Ten title by
Fritz Kellerman and another by
Don Corriere, looked up at Iowa
when the points were totaled. And
the track team was surprised at
East Lansing by Wisconsin, a

'M' WINNERS:
Award Letters in Ten Sports

team they had whipped in a dual
meet earlier in the season.
Only the Gymnastics team
"came through."
Coach Newt Loken's s q u a d
breezed to its second straight Con-
ference title, but then it made a
bid for the school's first NCAA
title finished third as tragedy
marred the meet.
Lew Hymen, performing his last

I .

HILL AUDITORIUM
10:30 A.M.
PRESIDENT HARLAN HATCHER, Ph.D., Litt.D., LL.D., presiding

Varsity letters are awarded in
ten sports at thet University.
Golf, track, tennis and baseball
winners listed are from last year's
season since current awards will
not be made until the end of the
current season.
BASEBALL
Joseph H. Brefeld, Richard J.
DeLamielleure, Frederick B. Fish-
er, II, William A. Freehan, John
C. Halstead, Richard L. Honig,
Earl E. Hood, Joseph C. Jones,
Michael L. Joyce, John E. Kerr,
Robert H. Marcereau, Barry H.
Marshall, Dennis M. McGuinn,
Joseph R. Merullo, Franz Neub-
recht, James H. Newman, Dennis
J. Spalla, J a m e s R. Steckley,
Richard E. Syring, John L. Ed-
wards, John L. Lengemann
GOLF
Thomas R. Ahern, Joseph V.
Brisson, Michael M. Goode, Wil-
liam K. Newcomb, Charles W.
Newton, Richard S. Younberg
TRACK
Charles F. Aquino, Lester B.
Bird, Richard A. Cephas, Donald
C. Chalfant, Rodney E. Denhart,
Marshall L. Dickerson, Franklin
H. Geist, Jerry W. Gerich, Lloyd

___ - - -- -- - E

i

B. Gibson, John M. Gregg, Wal-
lace R. Herrala, William H. Horn-
beck, Ergas Leps, Raymond S.
Locke, David M. Martin, Benja-
min P. McRae, Douglas O. Niles,
Stephen B. Overton, Charles S.
Peltz, Carter C. Reese, Thomas
A. Robinson, Walter E. Schafer,
Richard M. Thelwell, Phillip B.
Williams, James P. Wyman, Ian
J. Engel, Frederick A. Langille,
Richard G. Monk, James L. Mon-
tour.
TENNIS
Thomas E. Beach, Timothy M.
Heinle, Bruce MacDonald, Donald
S. Maentz, Wayne B. Peacock,
Raymond D. Senkowski, James
C. Tenney, William F. Vogt, Jr.,
BASEBALL
Robert M. Brown, Robert J.
Cantrell, George T. Cole, Jon K.
Hall, John E. Harris, Douglas A.
Herner, Charles E. Higgs, John
Oosterbaan, Steven R. Schoen-
herr.
HOCKEY
Larry R. Babcock, Gordon A.
Berenson, William D. Butts, Ron-
ald C. Coristine, Robert,G. Gray,
Kenneth A. Hinnigan, Wayne M.
Kartusch, William J. Kelly, Ger-

I

ald P. Kolb, John G. McGonigal,
Ross G. Morrison, Thomas S. Pen-
dlebury, Donald N. Rodgers, Wil-
liam C. White, Gordon J. Wilkie,
William F. Bieber.
SWIMMING
John F. Baker, Frank W. Berry,
Stanley C. Cox, William T. Darn-
ton, 'John H. Dumont, Dennis E.
Floden, James R. Jaco, James L.
Kerr, Jeffrey G. Longstreth, Enn
Mannard, Jeffrey B. Moore, Rich-
ard F. Nelson, Winston K. Pen-
dleton, Michael G. Reissing, War-
ren G. Uhler, Frederick D. Wolf.
WRESTLING
Nick Armelagos, Ralph M. Bah-
na, John H. Barden, Donald B.
Corriere, Guy P. Curtis, William
C. Florence, James C. Keen, Fred-
rick E. Kellermann, Douglas P.
Kuziak, Wayne H. Miller, Carl
F. Rhodes, Michael M. Vucolo,
Gary G. Wilcox.
GYMNASTICS
Phillip L. Bolton, Ralph E. Bro-
mund, Joseph F. Buss, Lewis T.
Fenner, Lewis A. Hyman, James
E. Hynds, Gilbert L. Larose, Anro
T. Lascari, Paul A. Levy, Thomas
N. Osterland, Robert B. Spicer.

trick on the Trampoline, fell and
was seriously injured. Though still
in an Albuquerque, N.M., hospital,
his condition is much improved.
The, other Wolverine team to
win a Conference title was the
tennis team, which won its third
straight last spring keyed by num-
ber one singles star Ray Senkow-
ski.

E -

Processional-March (from the First
Movement of the Sixth Symphony)

WIDOR

Mary Harriet Egan
Frank Henry Hooper
Engineering
Seniors
James Philip Baker
Philip Leonard Birch,
B.S.E. (Ind.E.)
Donald Bruce Brayton
John Robert Buck
Raymond Patrick Canale
David Allen Chamberlain
Virgil Welch Davis, Jr.
Paul Martin Douglas
Bruce J. Hoover
Gary Michael Zechel
Eng ineering
Juniors*
John Allen Barkley
Bruce William Bradshaw
Natural
Resou rces
Senior
William Lee Kraus, B.S.
Sophomore
Wayn'e Lawrence Myers
Flint
Co lege
Seniors'
Robert John Baird
Constance Chaffee Daley
Michael Leo Moore
Judith Ann Rumbold
Leilani Lee Straw
Pharmacy
Senior
Randall Harrison Lowe
Pharmacy
I *

Star-Spangled Banner............By the audience
Presentation of Honored Guests .........,... .
.................ERICH A. WALTER, A.M.,
Assistant to the President and Secretary of the University
Laudes Atque Carmina .... CHARLES M. GAYLEY and
THE MEN'S GLEE CLUB ALBERT A. STANLEY
Presentation of Honor Students .. ERICH A. WALTER
Goddess of the Inland Seas .. CHARLES M. GAYLEY
THE MEN'S GLEE CLUB and J. PETERS
The Convocation Address: "Education-
and Survival".............................
..... GLENN T. SEABORG, Ph.D., LL.D., D.Sc.
Chairman, United States Atomic Energy Commission
The Yellow and Blue ,(first verse) .. By the audience
Recessional-Grand Choeur dialogue .......GIGUT
RAY P. FERGUSON, M.Mus., Assistant Professor of Organ
Pn.-n> A. DUEY. Ph.D.. Conductor. Men's Glee Club .

EXTRA-C URRIC ULAR ACTIVITIES:
OrganizationsOccupy Active Students

(Continued from Page 1)
Baptist Student Union
Donald Yates
Campus Chapel
Kenneth Kuiper
Challenge
Ralph Kaplan
Chess Club
Peter Wolf
Chinese Students Club
Gian-Shi Liu
Christian Science
David G. Crandall
Collegiate Club of the Univ.
Reformed Church
Harold Dykema
Congr. Disc. E & R Stud. Guild
Albert Ruesink
Council of Stud. Rel. Org.
George Bassett
Democratic Socialist Club
Charles Van Tassel
Deutscher Verein
Charles Ohno
Eastern Orthodox Stud. Soc.
George J. Orphan
Economics Club
Engineering Council
Nicholas Spewock
Forester's Club
Charles Snoon

Graduate Outing Club.
David Williams
Graduate Student Council
George I. Solish
Greek Student Assoc.
Paul Kambas
India Students Assoc.
Romershwar Paul
Indian Chem. & Met. Engr. Assn.
N. C. Kothary
Indonesian Student Assoc.
Soetandyo Wignjosocbroto
Inter-Cooperative Council
Richard Fuller
Inter-Disc. Scholars' Council
Jasper B. Reid, Jr.
Interfraternity Council
John P. Meyerholtz
Inter-Quadrangle Council
Robert B. Geary
Iranian Students' Club
G. Hossein Azarbayejani
Israel-Am. Students Club
Eliahu Shalman
John Barton Wolgamot Soc.
Bernard Waldrop
Joint Judiciary Council
Robert M. Berger
Junior IFC
Alfred Remsen
Junior Panhellenic Assoc.
Jacauelyn Kasaback

Lutheran Student Assoc.
Roland Schaedig
Men's Glee Club
Thomas W. Gothing
Mich. Christian Flwshp.
Robert Heath
Mich. Flyers, Inc.
Richard C. Mertz
Mich. Forensic Guild
Jerrold Gretzinger
Mich. League
Margaret Skiles
Mich. Sailing Club
Norman Rabe
Mich. Union
Robert Finke
Music Educators Nat'l Conf.
Georgia Griffith
Muslim Students Assoc.
Erhan Cinlar
Near East Club'
Frederic J. Cadora
Newman Club
Thomas F. Piatkowski
Odd Lot Investment Club
William Van Tilburg
Pakistan Students Assoc.
G. Murtaza Kakli
Panhellenic Assoc.
Ann McMillan
Public Health Club
Richard Vaughan

Student Government Council
Steven Stockmeyer
Thai Assoc.
Sumon Charoencheb
Turkish Student Assoc.
Fazil Aydinmakine
Ukrainian Student Club
George Nehrebeckyj
Ullr Ski Club
Robbert Kanner
Unitarian Student Group
James Mason
Univ. Christian Federation
Philip Beltz
Univ. Lutheran Assoc.
Univ. of Mich. Folk Dancers
Ora L. Hersh
Univ. of Mich. Rifle Club
Frederick Bleicher
U. of M. Stud. Group of the
Am. Guild of Organists
Jo Ann Deabler
Venezuelan Stud. Assoc.
Luis Suarez
Victor Vaughan Soc.
Nicholas M. Kredich
Voice Political Party
Kenneth McEldowney
Wesleyan Guild
John Puffer

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan