100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 11, 1962 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1962-05-11

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

T.F MIC---- I AN UP 411W

Vmftirw. A ft . . -

7 To Give Recognition at 39th Annual Honors Convo4

FRIDAY, MAY 11, 1962
ation

'or

Excellence

i
in

Undergraduate Academic

Achievement

{.,

Literary College Seniors

Engineering College
Sen iors

Sharon Carole Adams
Susan Ellen Hershberg Adelman
Carol Denise Kerr Aitchison
Lynne Sandra Applebaum
Samileh Asgarzadeh
S. Patricia Backman
Richard Eugene Barfield
Susan Graf Barrera
Laurel Ann Benn, A.B.
Louise Petra Bergmann
Barbara Jean Berman
Charles Brooks Brenneis
John Hilary Bridges
Frederick Elliot Brot
William Herbert Burmeister
Caroline Walker Bynum
Sandra Mae Carnesale, A.B.
Thomas Edward Carson
William Francis Cartwright
Anne Christine Cole
Eleanor Rose Cook
Judith Adams Cook
David Michael Courtis
Elinor Jane Petroff Covault
Gary Lance Cox
David Grayson Crandall
Stuart Alan Curran
Joan Margaret Dam
Judith Rosemary Dean
Richard Lee De Molen, A.B.
Barbara Marion Denny
Suzanne De Pree
Marna Evans Diehl
Pearl Porter Di Mattia
Deanne Doebeli, A.B.
Mary-Lynn Candida Dolza
Harvey Edward Dondershine
Robert Thomas Eberwein
Ralph Thomas Edwards
Patricia Claire Regan Eggleston,
A.B.
Mary'Louise Eismann, A.B.
Alice Violet Elliott, A.B.
Betty Bea Erman.
Suzanne Fishjr
Albert Edwin Fowerbaugh
Marilyn Frank,
Marsha Ann Frankel
Sally Ann Furnas
Judith Estelle Gallatin
Robert Herschel Garb
Stephanie Bea Glazer, A.B.
Eleanor Sue Goetz
Marilyn B. Goldberg
Linda Gail Golden
Samuel Goldman
Robert Arthur Greenes
Philip Clair Gugel
Carolyn Sybil Helfenstein
John D. Henize

Arthur Marmaduke Hobbs
Elaine Toby Hochman
Jan Douglas Hodge
Paul William Holland
Lois Louise Holwerda
Nancy Ruth Huesmann
Carolyn Tanner Irish
Ruth Harriet Jacobs
Diane Rosalyn Jacobson
Nancy Ruth Kaden
Stuart Alan Karabenick
Jeffrey Louis Karasick
Lois Ann Karls
Harriet Suzanne Katcher
Carol Elaine Kent, A.B.
David Hale Kibler.
Paul Zeldan Kissner
Richard George Klein
Lewis Joel Kleinsmith
Arthur Jay Klinghoffer
Toby Heloise Kraus
Robert Maruo Kubota
Thaddeus Walter Kurczynski
Howard Charles Kutchai
Judith Lynne Leland
Harvey Sheldon Lichterman, A.B.
David George Lockwood
Crystal Cynthia Lorch
Lee Wayne Lucas
John Harvey Martin
James Alexander Mason
Larry William Mazey
Patricia Ann Michelmore
Anne Louise Middleton
Douglas Earl Miller
Richard Earl Miller
Richard George Mitchell
Donald Thomas Moen
Roger William Moorhus
Kenneth Morgan
Hilton Derr Moser, A.B.
Nancy Elizabeth Mould
Stephen Flanders Nelsen
Martin Jay Nemiroff
Beatrice Mary Nemlaha
Margot Hilde Ness
Dorothy Ruth Niethammer
Norman Emanuel Nordhauser
Joy Marcia Olsen
Judith Rose Oppenheim
Sue Oppenheim
Martin Miles Orenstein
Richard Neil Ostling
Roger Phillip Pascal
Daniel Jack Petersen
Phyllis Joan Plotkin
Charles Percy Pollak
Thomas Harrison Price
Arthur William Quaife
David Alexander Randolph

Elinor Louise Reading
Judy Lynne Redmond, A.B.
Katherine Nella Reed
Lois Ellen Rinzler
William Craig Ritchie
Leonard Theodore Robinson
Chris Thomas Roosenraad
Susan F. Rootberg
Rayner Karl Rosich, B.S.
Albert William Ruesink
Jerrold Elliot Salzman, A.B.
Judith Kay Salzman
Sally Jo Sawyer
Jeanne Penelope Schott
Gretchen Ann Shawver Scoles,
A.B.
Barry Michael Sherman
Philip Derrick Sherman
Henry Allen Shevitz
Charlotte Kayoko Shimoda
Marjorie Ellen Shuman
Raymond Orson Silberstein
Karma Imogen Smith
Alan Benjamin Solinger
Jerome Irwin Starr
Sheridan Evelyn Stasheff
Martha Helen Steeby
Faye Sharon Steingold
Roger Harold Stewart
Paul William Strait
Carolyn Elizabeth Strawn
Tim Bruce Tomke
Patricia Kathryn Woods Townsend
James Robert Trudell
Shirley Ann Tucker
Adrienne Gayle Tufts
Bruce Sanford Vanderporten
Edwin Vedejs
John Richard Vogel, Jr.
Barbara Ann Falk Volkholz
Wayne George Vroman
David Royal Walters
Carl Kenneth Weaver
Joan Florence Weinberg
Faith Leah Weinstein
Mary Catherine White
Charlene Ann Whitford
Donald Edward Wild
Norma Sue Wolfe
Frank Joseph Wordick
Roger Leo Wright
Roger Michael Zaitzeff
Linda Jane Zak
Darlene Juel Zimmerman
Lillian Mary Zinnecker, A.B.

Gary Francis Adams
George Larry Adams
Carl Chris Aleksoff
Gerry Burke Andeen
Gary Lee Barnes
Barry Wayne Beals,
B.S.E.(Math.); B.S.E.(E.E.)
Jerry Lee Beard
Gerald Earl Bennington
Balram Murti Bhandari
John Wesley Boyse
Charles Arthur Brackett
Patrick Michael Cassen
Seichoong Chang, B.S.E.
Kenneth James Coeling
Phillip Charles Cota
Joel Stanley Demski
Gordon Feltman, A.B.
John Baldwin Finn
Richard Clair Fuller
Marvin Delbert Gentry,
B.S.E.(E.E.)
John David Gillanders,
B.S.E. (E.E.)
William Moran Gomez,
B.S.E.(Nav.Arch. & Mar.E.)
Paul Theodore Greiling
Gary Keith Grim, B.S.E.(E.E.)
Erdogan Gurmen,
B.S.E.(E.E.); B.S.E.(Math.)
Robert Walter Haessler
David Lee Harrington,
B.S.E. (M.E.)
Fredrick Wendel Hill, Jr.,
B.S.E. (Ae.E.)
Frederick Lee Hinton
Alan Roy Kasper
Alex Klooster, Jr.
Charles Edward Laidlaw,

Joseph Lazaroff
B.S.E.(E.E.)
Gerald Fred Londal,
B.S.E.(M.E.)
Marvin James Lubbers
Thomas Patrick Mackey, Jr.
Darwin Keith Marjaniemi
Norman David Marschke
Edwin Dale McConkey
Eiji Miki
Terry Michael Mitchell
Blake Reynolds Patterson
Winston Kent Pendleton
Stanley Charles Pincura
Robert Poel
Roger Keranen Rains
William John Sanders,
B.S.E.(Math.)
John Vincent Sasina
David Berg Schaafsma,
B.S.E. (C.E.)
Ira Milton Scholnick
Bruce Allen Schuck
Anthony Bertrand Segur
Jerome Allan Smith
Ronald Lee Spooner
Richard Staelin, B.S.E.(M.E.)
James Quincy Steigelman
John Ambrose Taylor
John Frederick Ullrich
Jerry Reubon Varner
Darryl Leon Wareing,
B.S.E.(M.E.); B.S.E.(Math.)
Duane Lee Wasmuth
David Carl Wiggert
Lee Arthur Wollgast,
B.S.E.(C.E.)
Frank Edward Woolley
Alan Walter Zimmerman

Jame
George Larry Adams
S. Patricia Backman
Karen Sue Bleier
Robert Olcott Bradley
Frederick Elliot Brot
Gale Frances Buchanan
John Milward Buck
Caroline Walker Bynum
Catherine Mary Calcaterra
Patrick Michael Cassen
Thomas Edward Cody
Gerald Sanford Cook
Thomas William Craig
Roberta Marie Douglas
Joseph George Ecker
William Darrel Ensminger
Gordon Feltman'
Richard Allen Finley
Carolyn Fisher
Alan Joel Frenkel
Eleanor Sue Goetz
Paul Theodore Greiling
Margaret Joan Hammersley
Mary Josephine Holmes

Marcia Ann Ilton
Richard George Klein
Lewis Joel Kleinsmith
Jerold David Elliott Lax
Robert Bruno Macklin
John Martin Markley
Doyle Hugh McNelly
Marjorie Ruth Meyer
Douglas Earl Miller
Drogo K. Montague
Roger William Moorhus
Kenneth Morgan
William Darryl Myers
Blake Reynolds Patterson
Miriam Rena Perlmutter
James Wilber Pfister
Lynne Prakken
Jonathan Conrad Pumplin
Arthur William Quaife
Arnold Revzin
Lois Ellen Rinzler
David Claude Rogers, B. Mus.
David Allan Rottenberg
Judith Ann Rumbold

s B. Angell Scholars

Nancy Josephine Rusk
Sally Jo Sawyer
Ira Milton Scholnick
Jeanne Penelope Schott
John Arthur Sebert
Mark Sheldon Slobin
Karma Imogen Smith
Andrew John Snively
William Charles Southworth
Jerome Irwin Starr
Sheridan Evelyn Stasheff
Gary Gilbert Stewart
Rita Gail Stillman
Larry Elton Telford
Patricia Kathryn Woods Townsend
John Richard Vogel, Jr.
Faith Leah Weinstein
Richard Steven Wishnetsky
Frank Joseph Wordick
Loren Andrew Zaremba
David Louis Zellmer
Sandra Ruth Zisman

Literary College Sophomores

Engineering College Juniors

Robert Wynne Anthony
John Stelios Asvestas
Roger Avery Bennett
David John Broad
Bernard Edward Dersnah
John Francis Emerson
Robert Francis Forche
David Joseph Cannon
Richard Julius Girvin
Franklin Clyde Harter
Hillyard Rex Hartson
Walter Smith Heath
James Daniel Hegel
John William Heyt
LaVerne L. Hoag
Soo Myung Kim
Gerald Michael Lazarek
Philip Martin Leucht
David Michael LeVine
Alexander Chen-Che Liang
John Lamont McConnell
Michael Lathrop McMillan

Kurt Metzger, Jr.
William Arthur Millard
Karl Otto Mueller
Willard Linn Myers
William Osner
William George Rado
Arnold Revzin
Robert Charles Ruhl
Mark Kent Scherba
David Carl Sheridan
Clark Krohne Smith
William Charles Southworth
David Douglas Stott
Larry Elton Telford
Walter Ray Tong
Wayne Douglas Warren
Gerald Richard Weiss
Thomas Frederick Wile
Michael Barron Wilson
Barry Lee Wolman
Francis John Yockey

Literary College Juniors

Erwin Adler
Pietro Aragno
Lawrence Alan Babb
Steven Henry Bahlman
John Douglas Baker
Robert Michael Berger
Donald Sheldon Beser
Elizabeth Mary Beyer
Allen Edward Blaurock
Michael Joseph Block
Edwin Stuart Brown
John Milward Buck
William John Burchfield
Sandra Jean Cassell
Thomas Willard Clark
Thomas Edward Cody
Judith Faye Cohen
Mary Catherine Corey
Rochelle Elaine Cutler
Judith Dukler
Howard Charles Eglit
Vicki Elmer
Edna Lee Emerson
Steven Louis Engelberg
Michael Leigh Evans
Robert Forge Finke
Richard Allen Finley
Michael John Fischer
Eva Johanna Furth
Jack Calvin Garrett
Jeffrey Frank Ghent
Daniel Howard Gold
Miriam Judith Goldman
Philip Allen Gorelick
Merrily Fay Gorne
Margaret Joan Hammersley
Susan Lynn Harkonen

Barry Stephen Joseph
Cynthia Deanne Kahn
Michael Allen Kass
George Henry Kates
Diane Susan Katz
Nancy Jean Keefer
Joyce Tobey Knoppow
Jerold David Elliott Lax
Mark Stewart Levy
Michael Edward Lewis
Lawrence Libet
John Martin Markley, Jr.
Patricia Ann Mayne
Marjorie Ruth Meyer
Renee Helen Miller
William Darryl Myers
Nancy Ann Nasset
Diana Louise Neitring
Elihu Michael Okin
Barry Seymour Ostrow
Donna Mae Petersen
Barbara Ann Portnoy
Jack Eugene Reece
James Thomas Renfrow
Susan Alynn Rice
James Michael Roberts
Charles Richard Robinson
Linda Fay Rosenberg
Berna Lee Rosenthal
Robert Jon Ross
David Allan Rottenberg
Donald Daniel Rowe, Jr.
Judith Ellen Rubin
Nancy Josephine Rusk
Susan Marie Sautter
David Reuven Schenk
Ellen Joy Schmink

Rita Gail Stillman
Deborah Jean Sudran
Laura Ann Szymke
Jane Susan Thompson
Sanford Roy Weimer
Jerome Norman Weinstein
Lee Steven Woldenberg
Morley Alec Winograd
Bonnie Lou Young
Grace Oralee Young
Lanny Dale Younger
Sandra Ruth Zisman
,Architecture
and Design
Seniors
William Fredrick Buursma
Janet Mildred Everhardus
Eleanor Kleinfelder Hall
John Douglas Milliken
Elizabeth Carlton Mosier
Ronald Edward Polniaszek
Dinah Sue Berland Portner
Sonja Mae Herman Sniderman
Forrest Duvall Warthman,
B.S.Des.
Architecture
and Design
Sophomores
Kenneth Frederick Dunker
Carol Ann Schramm
Avis Ann Ziegenbein

i

Anne Schofield Abbott
Mary Lucile Abel
Dennis Patrick Allen
Kent Philip Anderson
Josephine Bardach
Alfred Louis Baumann III
Jackson Taylor Beatty
Joel Steven Bennett
Karen Sue Bleier
Paul Edwin Blower, Jr.
Martha Christine Bordin
Gale Frances Buchanan
Patricia Ann Carlson
Gerald Bruce Chattman
Thomas Vance Cohen
Bruce Lawrence Colton
Harry David Comins
Gerald Sanford Cook
Jay Wheeler Cranston
William Clark Crosman
John Tootle Davis
Jane Ellen Deighton
Thomas Rayen Derleth
Kay Ann Donahue
Roberta Marie Douglas
Beverly Lynn Drouillard
Nancy Katherine Dunkle
Joseph George Ecker
Janet Rose Eighmey
William Darrel Ensminger
Robert Matthew Enszer
Marilynn Lee Felder
Carolyn Fisher
Bernard Walentyn Folta
Theodore John Gaensbauer
Susan Barbara Ganter
Sharon Kay Gardner
Lawrence David Gelb
Benette Getz
Bruce Gregory Gibbard
David Samuel Ginsburg
Carolyn Sue Gobble
Jon Paul Gockerman
Janet Mae Goodrich
Lisa Victoria Gould
Barry David Graff
Alan Brian Grass
Harold Burton Gross
Music
Seniors
Susan Marion Bastedo
Malcolm Adams Danforth,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
JoAnn Deabler
Sharon Lee Dierking
Anita Marie Fecht
Phillip Georger
Sharon Frances Glaser
George Norman Heller
Janet Diann Hurshburger
Joyce McDougall,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Gregory Wynkoop Munson
David Claude Rogers,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Karen Gay Swall
Lawrence Richard Yurdin
Dentistry
Senior

Sally Ann Hallen
Thomas Richard Herzog
Helen Scull Hitchman
Douglas Ripley Hotch
Roger Benton Howard
Curtis Edward Huntington
Marcia Ann Ilton
Lawrence Samuel Jackier
Ricki Wynn Johnstone
Carla Susan Kaiser
Lucia Caryln Kaminski
John Spencer Karls
Karen Keskulla
Ellen Elise Ketelsen
Winifred Amalia Kiger
Susan Marsha King
Suzanne Marvel Koprince
Sherry Louise Kovan
Kay Angela Kuick
Joan Barbara Lebedinsky
Joyce Karyl Leix
Suzanne Elizabeth Levison
Lawrence Alan Levy
Henry Saul Lowendorf
Roger Alan Lowenstein
Judith Rachel Margolis
Leroy Earl Marmelstein
Joan Lillian Mashioff
Robert King McKenzie, Jr.
David Edward McPherson
Herbert James Menard
Phyllis Ann Messick
Leslye Joyce Michlin
Kenneth Harry Miller
Theodore Norman Miller
Michael David Miselman
Drogo K. Montague
Bruce Campbell Nash II
Gregory Pall Neff
David Arthur Nelson
Julie Ann Nichamin
Carol Therese Nora
Mary Beth Norton
Ruth Joan Oster
Jane Marie Otteson
Richard Sheldon Panush
David Louis Passman
Music
Sophomores
Brenda April Bencks
Lavetta Jeanne Loyd
Patricia Ann Reed
Grace Louise Saefke
Eric Jon Van Der Schalie
Music
Freshmen
William Joseph Benninghoff
Lawrence Joe Elam
Ronald Harrison Jeffers
Roger Allen Parker
John Gerhardt Schaeffer
Carolyn Tolson
Barbara Kay Walz
Mercey Jeanne Wilson
Music
1

Douglas Arthur Peacock
Martin Eugene Pearlman
Pamela Jeanne Peltz
James Dominic Penar
James Wilber Pfister
Rick Steven Piltz
Jonathan Conrad Pumplin
Naomi Judith Rapport
Janet Sue Rasey
Irene Adele Rath
Paul Mitchell Redstone
Harvey David Robb
Douglas David Ross
Judith Ellen Rubenstein
Monty Flynn Salisbury
Donald Arthur Sandeweiss
Naomi Ruth Saslaw
Stephen Schlakman
Sandra Ellen Schmier
Sondra Carlin Schultz
Ellen Nora Schwartz
Suellyn Schwied
John Arthur Sebert
Helene Hinda Seeder
Caroline Colver Sharp
Edwin Norman Sidman
Paul Boyd Simmons
Baiba Skrivelis
Mark Sheldon Slobin
Harold Jeffrey Smith
William Fitz Smith
Becky Ann Staton
John Thorvald Svendsen
Phyllis Grace Swayze
Frederick Joseph Sweet
Anita Joyce Templer
John Frederick Townsend, Jr.
Michael Useem
Ann Lucile Vellaire
Alice Edna Waltz
Charles McDonald Watts
Patricia Grace Wilson
Paul Robert Nilson
Rochelle Linda Wilson
Richard Steven Wishnetsky
Henry Tutwiler Wright
Loren Andrew Zaremba
David Louis Zellmer
Nursing
Seniors
Carol Louise Felder
Cherrie Lynn Wares Fish
Hope Ann DeJonge Griep
Judith Kay Schuiling Keller
Mary Ellen Ida Koski
Molly Vales Marshall
Cynthia Strom
Juniors
Martha Gaston Cheever
Carla Rae Everett
Marjorie Leah Negele
Carol Marie Sinn
A. Lynn Thompson
Alison Kay Williams
Sophomores
Shirley Eileen Burgess
Carol Jean Halpenny
Karen Ruth Holvick
Marilyn Robinson Neumann
Carolyn Ruth Ruwitch

Engineering College
Sophomores

James Michael Amend
Robert James Bassett
Furdon Edward Benson
Thomas Robert Bierma
Thomas William Craig
Robert Lange Ditz
Norman Wayne Edwards
Lee Albert Feldkamp
Alan Joel Frenkel
George William Gatecliff
John Christian Gebhardt
Peter Kurt George
Richard Lee Granger
Valdis Grants
Douglas Jay Greenwold
Arthur Michael Hill
Richard Homer Jackson
Michael Thaddeus Kawalec
Murray Kramer

Sanford Joel Lewis
Robert Bruno Macklin
Robert Lee Moore
James Edwin Murray
Jonathon Paul Niemczak
William Walter Parker
David Jeremy Patt
Larry James Peterson
Stephen Clay Porter
Lawrence Frederick Ratterman, Jr.
James Eugene Rice
Mark Paul Rossow
Roger Kenneth Route
Sheldon Manuel Rubin
Phillip James Salsbury
Dean Lance Smith
Andrew John Snively
Allen George Vartabedian
Louis Carl Westphal, III

Engineering College
Freshmen

William Henry Anderson, Jr.
Brian Lee Beals
George Cannon Bell
Norman Michael Campau
Philip John Carlson
Michael Franklyn Carter

Diane Elizabeth Kewley
Frederick William Knopf
William Norman Layher
Franklin John Lindbloom
Frederick L. Locke
Michael MacInnes
mlraol TN mhnl

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan