100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 31, 1967 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1967-03-31

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PAGE EIGHT

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, MARCH 31, 1967

PAGE EIGHT THE MICHIGAN DAILY FRIDAY. MARCH 31, 1967

Scholarship Winners

Senior, Sophomore Class

Regents-
Alumni
Scholarship
LS&A
Kathleen JoAnn Adams
Edward Raymond Alef
April Louise Allison
Constance Marie Allstetter
Bruce Russell Ainderson
Diane Marie Base
Darryl Stephen Bell
Joachim Becker
Albert Bernard Blixt
Christopher Michael Burditt
Dianne Louise Callan
Judith Ann Carter
Donald Frank Clark
Carolyn Marie Cook
Katherine May Craighton
Stephen Aaron Daniels9
Catherine Sheldon Debo
Mary Katherine DeYoe
Diana Marie Durbin
Jon Craig Dwyer
Joseph Day Echelberry
Mickey Stewart Eisenberg
Errol Edward Erlandson
Jan Lee Fasbender
Eileen Barbara Gersh
Lois Jean Geyer
Wendy Lee Gilbert
Diana Jean Gustafson
Timothy Ray Hansen
Susan Hershman
Ernest Dwayne Humphreys
Michael Evariste Huotari
James Stafford Huston
Sharon Lee Irish
Naomi Atsuko Iseri
Mary Elizabeth Johnson
M. Elizabeth Juell
Charles Ronald King
Philip Klahr
Ronald Francis Konopka
Kenneth James Lagina
Sherrill Joan Lakin
Robert Edwin Lehman
Georgia Rose Leiviska
Donald Paul Levine
Jean Suzanna Litow
Michael Don Luxenberg
Linda Ann Markle
Christine Rose Marquardt
Vera Belle Martin
James Woodrow Mercer
Robert Nickles Milham, Jr.
Peter Sherfy Millington
Marilyn Hope Mittleman
George William Moore
Kathryn Jean -Moore
Nancy Jo Moorhus
Joseph Wilbur Norton
Carol Joan Murphy
Christine Osip
Dennis James Paruch
Elizabeth Ann Perkett
Don.Irwin Phillips
Linda Kay Pritchard
Joyce Luceille Prokes
Rosemary Kay Richardson
Wendy Jo Robins
Laurine Diane Robinson
Edmund B. Ross
Louise Marie Saaianen
David Allan Satchell
John Alpha Sebright
Sharon Rae Seiler
Helen Kay Shoemaker
Edwin James Snook
Karen Louis Snyder
Daniel Francis Soave
Roseann Marie Spatafore
Lola Sarah Steinbaum
Joan Theresa Stubleski
Stanley Joseph Stys
Jerry Leon Thomason
Christine VanBritson
Elaina Walchak
Chloe Melinda Warner
Merle Weston
Hugh Richard Whiting
Alison Stone Wilbur
Jay Douglas Wiley
Patricia Ann Williams
Douglas Edward Wrung
Joanne Marie Zelmanski
Erika Ziebart
Richard Martin Zillich
Raymond Albert Zvirbulis
Richard Charles Merriman
Reynold Michael Sutake
William Louis Mrozek
Patricia Lynne Katzman

James V. Milner
Carol Eleanora Walton.
Jeffrey Alan Bailey
Betsy Belle Eadie
Stephen Oliver Gordon
Jeanne Louise Gobble
Susan Elizabeth McWhirter
Robert Marshall Lowen
Janice Marie Snavely
Engineering
Daniel Rickie Dunatchik
Thomas Michael Forman
Donald John Bead
James Kenneth Cleland
Steven Alan Correll
Charles Raymond Cornell
Clifford John Cox, II
William Robert Gorham

Richard Charles Greenougli
Robert Herbert Gruhl
Craig Allen Hanna
William Burton Henry
Jeffrey Justin Hering
Erwin Harry Johnson
Patrick Joseph Kenney
David Glenn Lebut
Ward Eugene McAllister
Kenneth Earl Marks
William Russell Martin
James Edwin Miller
Thomas Edward Numelin-
Alfred Alan Nuttall
Kurt Arthur Olzmann
Wayne Franklin Poyer
Roger James Shaw
Thomas Anthony Sladek
David Lawrence Sobeck
Gerald Howard Somerville
Charles Putnam Case
Richard Craig Bechtel
Alan Jon Boos
Thomas Neal Bostelaar
Pa trick Jbhn McParland
Thomas Arthur Handyside
Gary Preston Kenyon
Timothy Carl Stannitz
Carl EmersonSwindlehurst
Lawrence Vincent Stokus
Nursing
Lucille Ruth Brink
Susan Lou Gasperi
Roberta Kay Howell-
Karen Elizabeth Hessen
Barbara Beth Benz
Miriam Dorothy Schuette
l Aura Lorraine Weng
Music
Sally Lou Donaldson
Joseph John Duchi, Jr.
Paul Carl Fullerson
Barbara Grace Goler
Nancy Lynne Hansen
Lynne Marie Mattson
James Warren Roach
Sally Louise Scheer
A & D
Russell Frank DeLombard
Patrick Michael Doyle
Ronald William Lentz
Michael Alan McKelvey
Thomas Lee Robinson
Diana Fay Saboley
Deanna Lynne Walker
Donald Richard Walters
Business Administration
Paul Sheldon Foote
Robert Thomas Moore
George Henry Tucker, III
Jonathan Lee Wooleyr
Pharmacy
Frederick Charles Rosin
LindarMarie Sillman
Walter John Zemke
Education
Sandra Marie Banks
Dorothy Jean Ciuffetelli
Medicine
Stanley Howard Dudek
Mark Alan Fishman
Kenneth Clinton Parsons
Stephen Roy Saxton
Daniel Edward McDonnell
Richard Allan Proctor
Dentistry
Gordon Robert Farnum
George William Knight

Karen Panicali
Michael F.' Panutich
Angelika Pollee
Daniel F. Pope
Jan P. Reed
Richard Reich
Thomas W. Riggs
Kenneth D. Ross
Barbara R. Sadoff
Gary D. Schmidt
Robert W. Shankie
Russell G. Slade
Beth A. Smith
John W. Suggs
William L. Tischler
William A. Turner
Catherine J. Wash
Fred Williams, Jr.
Kenneth J. Wozniak
Michigan
Opportunity
Awards
Marllis Babridge
Rommel Baker
Dennis Phillip Bell
Grady Wilfred Benford
Ronald Edward Berry
Henry Orville Braddock
Mary Ellen Branch
Claudette Rochell Brooks
Sharon E. Brooke
Marvin Lester Brown
Gaines Eugene Bruce
Billy Jack Buck
Jan Dana Carline
Diane Elaine Clemons
Stephanie Coleman
LaReese Collins
Williams Collins
Yvonne Suzanne Colvard
Mary Elizabeth Crawford
David George Curtin
Peggy Lee Daniels
Cheryl LeVerne Davis
Geralene Davis
Gus Davis
Sandra Lynett Davison
William Francis Dickson
Rita Demorris Donoho
Paulette Louise Duncan
Alvie Willington Dungy, III
Ashbury Ernest Ellis, Jr.
Dennis A. Fair
Doris Ann Foster
Anderson C. Freeman
David Earl Garrett
David Lawrence George
Sheila Marie Goodell
Arthur Greene
Silvio Di Gregorio
Theodore Cornelius Guss
Larry Harbin
Beverly Ann Harris
Mary Della Haskins
Albert Garfield Hogan
Cecilia Marie Hunt
Shirley Arlene Johnson
Shelia Bernadine Jones
Wilma Devora Jones
Lavonia Knox
Carl Henry Krueger
Gene Forest Lee
Carl Michael Leverette
Josie Ree Logan
George Glover Luse
Ruby Cassandra Luse
Diane Lynn McCall
Charlotte McClendon
Thomas E. McCormick
Grady Walter McKay
David McOuat McLean
Sandra Estella Martin
John Joseph Nepiuk
William Martin Norris
Gene L. Peters
Sharyn Laraine Pilgrim
Ronald Sylvester Polidan
Diana Powell
Peggy Loretta Powell
Valicia Powell
Stephen Grant Reynolds
Zenobia Mae Ridgell
Geraldine Joyce Ross
Ira Taylor Russell
Harold Albert Scott. Jr.
Rebecca Lynn Schroth
Carol Ann Smith
Clarence Anthony Stallworth
Gwendolyn Steele
Patricia Ann Terrell
Relda Jean Thomas

Linda Mary Washington
Juanella Isabella Webster
Herman Edwin West
Regina Dollie Wheeler
Gerald A. Wiggins
Deborah Jane Williams
Patricia Ann Wilson
Donald L. Woods

Sophomores
(Continued from Page 4
Arleen Gay Miller
Barbara E. Miller
Jane Louise Mixer
Brooke Maria Montague
James Michael Moore
Kathleen Mary Venzke Morgan
John Kandelin Morris
Sandra Lee Morter
Susan Theresa Munro
Mary Elizabeth Nicotri
Margaret Arthur Nielsen
Ruth Ellen Nothmann
Barbara Jo Novick
Kevin Jean O'Hara
Jane Carol Oldenkamp
Paul Anthony Onica
Diane Orrico
Barbara Ann Page
William Leslie Pardon
Janice Lynn Parsons
Richard Dale Pearson
Giovannino Antonis Perri
James John Peterson
Sylvie-Ring Peterson
John Arthur Pfefferle
Sandra Kay Pinches
Robert Pinkel
Michael Ross Pollard
Rheta Norma Pollock
Robert Allen Pond
Mary Jean Pratt
James Christian Purdy
Marguerite Nye Queneau
Bradley Wilbur Quick
Anne Elizabeth Quigley
Ira Rabois
Jay Jacob Radin
Susan Elizabeth Randolph
James Nicholas Rash
William Lowell Rayle
Gayle Mona Resnick
Ellen Retzker
Michael Kenneth Riethmiller
Helen Anne Ritter
William John Roehm
James Veblen Roelos
Michael James Roessler
Linda Marie Rosenblumn
Robert Lahn Rosenthal
Joel Ross
James Barkley Rosser
Mary Blanche Roudebush
John Thomas Rubbo
Barry Singer Rubin
Susan Marie Rybka
Diane Lynn Saltz
Michael P. Sammut
Janice Kazuko Sasamoto
Susan Kay Schroen
Karen Sue Schutzman
Bette Jean Schwartz
Dorothy Marie Sellers
Stephen Richard Selzer
Barbara Karen Serwer
Catherine Ann Shoupe
Bette Jane Silverman
Richard Henry Simon
Karen Ann Skromme
Daniel Lewis Skubick
Robert Daniel Sloan
Bryna Beth Sorkin
Linda Gale Spetner
Mary Grace Sponberg
Mark Cordel Stauter
Kenneth Robert.Stiver

Martha Louise Stout
Sandra Jane Sucher
Raymond Taetle
Shirley Rose Tanner
Carolyn Sue Taylor
Mary Hilma Teahan

James Martin Tervo
John Loftus Tottenham
Louise Helen Trevillyan
Willem Mathias VanDenBroek
Kathy Marie VanRyn
Charles David Vinocur
Robert Leonard Vollbracht
Helena Emily Wade
Mark Wilson Warshaw
Jane Margaret Waterson
Thomas Edward Wehrly
Phillip Laird Weiner
Patricia Anne Weir
Paul Eric Weiss
Carol Jane Weltman
Susan Emily Wendt
Stephen Henry Wildstrom
Carole Lee Wilkens
Michael Gary Williams
Ruth Ann Wilner
Patricia Ann Wilson
William Ralph Wilson
Harry Stuart Winer
Marjorie Toba Winter
Ellen Susan Wohl
Michael Lester Woodruff
James Alan Wurzbach
Allan Alfred Wyatt
David Howard Zoellner
Engineering
Lee Lawrence Anderson
Thomas Frederick Anderson
Fredric George Bader
j Gary Melvin Banasiak
j Donald William Blakely
Randy James Bouwens
Gene Edward Bowles
David Lee Christeller
John Richard Davidson
Ward James Davies
Richard Charles Flagan
Joseph Peter Fronsee
Charles Henry Goodrich
Thomas Edward Grapes
Bruce Crane Hartfelder
Barry Ivan Hollander
James Thomas Hunt
Donald Walter Johnson
Randy Alan Kniebes
Thomas John Kresse
Edwin Forrest LaPlace
Shuih-Wuu Lee
Frederick John Leonberger
Richard James Liegeois
John Alan Maier
Richard John Malten
David Earl Mattern
Daniel C. McMurtrie
Kenneth Wayne Nelson
John Stephen Nitschke
Kenneth John O'Bara
Kirk Richard Olson
Gregory Clark Opdycke
Alan Carl Peterson
Christopher Harry Porter
Thomas Jay Prescott
Thomas James Rosfjord
Steven Lin Ming Seto
John Gaither Sharum
David Lawrence Spitzley
Robert Thomas Stenson
Jerry Robert Swift
Armin Walter Troesch
Thomas Carol Wackenhut
I Charles Francis VanLoan
John Robert Washburn
Robert Arthur Westbrook

William Jensen Wood
Jeryl Kent Wright
Dick Forest Yee
Pharmacy
Larri Alexis Short

Linda Joan Meek
Deborah Lee Samuel
Ella May Ann Smith
Music
Samuel Clare Chapin
William Mills David
Hugh Bound Gulledge
Susan Irene Hornberger
Alice Miriam Levin
Michael Paul Lutz
Inga Brigitte Piranian
I Colette Eileen Sanders
Susan Barksdale Sydnor
Martha Cannon Walters
Katherine Kinsman White

Architecture and Design
Norma Jean Upchurch Hirth
Natural Resources
Christopher Carroll Barton
John Edward Sarvis
Nursing
Ann Carol Beneke
Karen Jeanne Bolz
Katherine Louis Burgum
Beverly Lee Huntsman
Kathleen Joyce Lanard
Karin Maurine Loomis

Jean Tweedy MacGregor
Nancy Katherine Menees
James Mitchell, B.S.
Douglas Willard Scott, B.
Thaver Albert Wood. B.S
Nursing
Patricia Helen Arford. B.
Sara Ann Barber, B.S.N.
Diane Marie Barecki
Gretchen Boyd Carter. B
Susan Evans Clarke
Patricia Jean Cook
Cynthia Marie Cravens
Patricia Pauline Wampler
'B .S.N.
Christine Mary Fracala. E
Barbara Kinkade Gould
Janet Elizabeth Hastie
Linda Rae Houk, B.S.N.
Paula Christine Kauppilo
Judith Ann Sutinen Krasl
B.S.N.
Janeth Laura McKay
Mary Christina Munro
Barbara Beth Renz
Gay Marie Chambers Rif
B.S.N.
Susan Lee Horowitz Samu
Barbara Lee Holub Timb
B.S.N.
Ruth Anne Upson
Carol June VanDongen,B
Laura Lorraine Weng
Susan Helen Young
Music
Darwyn Roy Apple
Lanny Bennett Austin, B
(Wind Instr.)
RhrtVgid t Al L URM

Honors
usan Kay NelsUn
Janet Nepkie
Candvce Marie Patterson, B.Mus.
S. ( Mus. Ed.)
Paul Byron Rasor
Nancy Helen Spak
S.N. Gordon Wesley Stenger
Lee Ann Stephens
Sharon Lee Stillwell, B .M us.
.SN. { - Mus. Ed.)
Stanley Stephen Szymko, Jr.
Mary Margaret WVeil
Lvnla Roxan Weston'
r Dix.
FLINT COLLEGE
Larry Albert Bearden
Theodore Dominic Birkmeier
Shirley Inez Major Blair
IKaren Diane Figg Conover, A.B.
Jerolyn Seelye Dirks. A.B.
Gail Ann Renard Drummond
ka, Charles Edmund Haubenstricker
Nancy Lee Hendershott
John Merrion Hobbs, Jr
Roberta Ruth Hoenicke
enberg, Ronald Norman Horvath
Sally Jean Jaeger
uels -Susan Allen McCrandall
'erlake, Patricia Mitoma
E Susan Michelle Salnave
Dorothy Ann Elliott Sample, A.B.
B.SK. Janice Elaine Sitko
Dorothy Helen Jones Smith, A.B.
David Wells Snyder
Judith Louise Purdy Strong, A.B.
Norma Jeanne Hepfner Welch
Lonnylee Pratt White '
.Mus. Gail Elaine Geister Wildfong
Richard Verle Wilson
Christine Elaine Zick

FLINT COLLEGE
Susan Elaine Brodrie
Roberta Lynn Cranston
Gail Lynne Gillespie
Maryann Pearl Latvis
Kathy Lynn Scobey
Janice Carolyn Slater
Charles Mack Stoppels
Sherry Lynne Telling.
James Owen Toole
Nancy Lynne Williams
Seniors
(Continued from Page 2)
Business Administration
Richard Sumner Bates
John Harpst Haessler, B.B.A.
Beverly Jean Howard
Karen Janas, B.B.A.
Morris Calvin Maxson
Edward Alan Michael
Robert Morrow Mitchell
Gilbert James Premo
Gene Allan Rabois
Robert Lewis Sandelman
Claire Elaine Stanley
James Gustaf Stanley
John Bartlett Strang
Ronald Neil Weiser
Jay Douglas Wiley
Natural Resources
Clyde Lawrence Lowe

r rWeFr ai Darer, D.IUS.
(Mus.Ed.)
Sheryl Helene Cohen
John Alan Courtney
Nancy Lou Denner
Sally Lou Donaldson
Jane Mildred Firmunn
Paul Carl Fulkerson
John Martin Hem
Jack William Horner, B .Mus.
(Mus.Ed.)
Robert Edward Jager
Susan Yvette Kaufki
Paul Howard Kirby
Carol Ann Klopfenstein
Marilyn Eleanor Lawrence,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Cheryl Margaret Lyman Mack,
B.Mus. (Mus. Lit.)
Sara Louise MacNeal
Jose Floriano Mallare, B.Mus.
(Wind Instr.)
Nancy Jean Mehling

DEARBORN CAMPUS
Literature, Science, and the Arts
Sharon Lee Cloutier# A.B.
Karin Sorensen Grandome, A.B.
Frederick Arthur Harrison
Anne McKay Kaminski, A.B.
Eleanor Jane Paulson, A.B.
Paula Kay VanDerMeer
Eva Mae Gullet Winekoff, A.B.
Mary Wilma Zeock. A.B.
Engineering
Paul Francis McKenzie, B.S.E.
(E.E.)
Alan Lee Smith, B.S.E. (M.E.)
Ronald Roy Travis, B.S.
John Gregory Vecellio
Business Administration
Harold Ralph Crookes
Philip Nathanael Gilmore. B.B.A.
Paul Richard Spellicy, B.B.A.

*1

Laverne No yes
Scholairship
Christopher Brent Llana
William H. Mertz'
Stephen Rudy
Intercollegiate
Athletics
NCAA Athletic Association
Post-Graduate Scholarship
David Robert Fisher
National AMerit
Scholarship
Janet A. Ball
Leo A. Bell
W. Douglas Burroughs
Patricia L. Callis
John K. Campbell
Charles F. Clark
Bnnie C. Daily
Gordon W. Didier
Arthur C. Dillard
Marcia A. Fagley
Andrew J. Feeney
Gary L. Fichter
Joseph J. Fioritto
Paul L. Garavaglia
Arlene M. Gill
Frank Greenburg
George P. Haley
Mia K. Hartsook
Larry S. Hauser
Kathie M: Headapohl
Donald P. Henczel
Barbara L. Johnson
Paul B. Kaplowitz
Cheryl L. Kass
Barbara E. Kenp
Robert D. Kenney
Williar M. Klykylo
Martha C. Knack
Mark A. Knepper
Jeffrey M. Krakower
Jeane M. LaFountain
Gail S. Lanard
Pierre E. Leroy
r Edward G. Lickteig
Thomas W. Linn

I

* ,

Michigauma

This supplement
is presented
in esteem for

ism

_ _ _*
__ _

A

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan