100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 28, 1969 - Image 17

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1969-03-28

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Friday, March 28, 1969

THE MICHIGAN DA!LY

T

Page Seven

,,,,

Honoraries

choose

new

mem bers

Phi Beta Kappa-conthinued
David William Koster
' Diane Marie Kuehnle
Barbara Louise Kuhn
John Steven Kukora
James Lee Kutschinski
Carmen Lane
Victoria Ada Lavin
Anita Joy Lazier
Destin Allen LeBlanc
Robert Barry Lees
Laurie Lehne
Carolyn Miller Lempert
Judith Ann Lempert
Lenore Glenda Libby
Eric Walter Luria
Frances Jo Malinoff,
Donald Charles Mayer
John Joseph McCaffrey
Cecelle Joy McGill
Gretchen Ann Meyerink
Sheila Jeanne Miller
Ursula Mische
Ani Garrison Moncayo
James Michael Moore
Kathleen Mary Venzke Morgan
Margaret Arthur Nielsen
Paul Anthony Onica
Virginia Anne Owens
James Robert Parker
Richard Dale Pearson
Rosemary Geisler Pennock
Robert Lawrence Perelman
Alan Carl Peterson
John Arthur Pfefferle
Sandra Kay Pinches
Hugh David Politzer
Michael Ross Pollard
Robert Allen Pond
David Elwyn Popkin
Susan Mariott Pratt
Anne Elizabeth Quigley
William Lowell Rayle
Thomas William Riggs.
Barbara Ann Robinson
James Veblen Roelofs
Michael James Roessler
Mark Louis Rosenberg
Linda Marie Rosenblum
Diane Lynn Saltz.
Janice Kazuko Sasamoto
Barry Richard Scatton
Thomas Egon Schick
Susan Clare Schilt
Donald Allen Schon
Roberta Jane Schear Selur
Arthur Selvan
James Jeffrey Silk
Leslie Beth Simon
Richard Henry Simon
Karen Ann Skromme
Robert Daniel Sloan
Anita Louise Smolens
David Stuart'Sobel
Mary Grace Sponberg
Benjamin Conrad Stanczy
Margery Ann Stern
John Alden Stevens
Kathryn Ann Steyer
David Gerhard Strom
Sandra Jane Sucher
Jonathan Douglas Sundell
Carolyn Sue Taylor
Mary Hilma Teahan
James Martin Tervo
John Loftus Tottenham
Kathy Marie Van Ryn
Mary Jean Vial
Charles David Vinocur
Frank Paul Viviano
Carol Ann Wallace
William Francis Walsh
Jane Margaret Watersor.
Thomas Edward Wehrly
Paul Eric Weiss
Gerald Craig Welch
Carol Jane Weltman
Rafael Rom Weston
Lynn Frances Whelply
Susan Elizabeth Wiant
Marcia Anne Wick
Stephen H. Wildstrom
Carole Lee Wilkens
Ruth Ann Wilner
Patricia Ann Wilson
Ellen Susan 71ohl
Kenneth James Wozniak
David Howard Zoellner
Randall Mark Zusman
April, 1968 Graduates
Carol Sue Freedman Bragdon
Patricia Lynn Clayton
Lakah Margaret Lebbon Davis
Mary Catherine Fallon
James Powell Feeney
Susan Lynn Reynolds Fisher
Barbara Sokolov Freedman
Helga Judith Gable
John Matthew Hollerbach
Robert Morris Hutchens
Ellen Louise Kroll
Spencer I eRoy III

Ann Weeks, Levy
Marilyn Groves Linebaugh
Barbara Ann Luxenberg
Jane Louise Mixer
Denise Ann Nowakowskil
Jonathan William Peter
Carol Lee Ray
Ellen Ruth Scheuer Rothenberg
Franziska S. van der Schalie
Richard David Swartz
Mark Sender Slutsky
Cornelia Jo Trubey
Charles Leslie Wright
Thomas Walter Yonkman
Betty Lnn Zeligs
August, 1968 Graduates
Virginia Lee Mason Carr
Cristin Lyle Friedman
Marie Mei-chu Gies,
Frances McAlpine Gingras
Antji-Maria Hasche-Kluender
Adaline Adams Huszczo
Julia Caroline Lacy
Lyn Sue Ann Headly Murbarh
Maris Carole Monitz Rodgon
Sandra Gail Stein
December, 1968. Seniors
Catherine Ruth Brown Andrejak
Stephen Black Braden
Robert. Cary Burack
Cheryl Ann Brunette Cooke
Karen Elizabeth Duffy
Kathryn Jane Emrick

I Linda Hall Harris
Kathleen Marie Kennedy
Rosemary B. Kent
Leslie Anne Klein
Ileen Kurlander
Alice Miriam Levin
Nancy Ann Robie
Karen Sue Schutzman
Karen Kay Christensen Smithson
Joan Lee Kitzmiller Stanifer
Wendy Lynn Sternbergt
Elizabeth Van Reuth
Joanne Catherine Zauel
Constance Zucker
School of Natural Resources
John Edward Sarvis
Joseph Avery Tomlinson
Phi Eta Sigma
initiates
Spring of 1969
Dennis Paul Affholter
Douglas Brian Altman
Harold James Atkinson
Alan Joseph Barak
John Robert Barnes
John Gregory Bartek
Michael Frederick Bauer
Thomas John Beman
Leonard Samuel Berlin
Albert D. Bethke
James Thomas Bilicki
Joseph Loren Black
Gary Joe Blauer
Alan S. Bobowski
William Bojduj
David Alan Brand
Robert Clifton Bruns
Jay Phillip Brush
Ronald Warren Butler
Ronald Jay Canniff
David Scott Chudwin
Arthur Ted Cohen
Allen Laurence Cohen
Richard Steven Cornfeld
Gary Charles Courville
John Edward Crotty
Thomas Carl Crumplar
Michael Gerald Deering
Ronald Eugene DeGryse
Dan Ray Delcourt
Gerald Allan DePuit
Dana Arthur Dever
Paul Theodore DeWitt, Jr.
Jack Charles Edwards
Bruce Williams Evans
Mark Charles Extein
Peter William Fanton
Douglas Craig Farrell
Robert Elliot Feder
Alan Joseph Ferrari
Michael Franklin
Paul Lawrence Freedman
Robert A. Friedman
Bruce Edward Froelich
Richard Conrad Garrison
Paul McCrea George
Gary Norman Gitschlag
Gary Mark Glazer
Richard Jeffrey Goldsmith
Gregory George Godun
Lee Walter Gould
Robert Allen Grauman
William Robert Green
Howard Hill Grimmett
Garry Sheldon Grossman
Louis Maurice Guenin
Jack Richard Guskin
John Richard Hall
Jeffrey Bayard Hansen
William Ernest Hanson
Roger Stanley Harris
Denis Brian Hart
John Herde Hatfield
Richard Warren Hawkins
Jeffrey Kennard Haynes'
Gary Walter Hazen
Charles Gardiner Helmick III
Jeffrey Richard Hoopes
Robert Keith Humbert
James Michael Kennedy
Bruce Bradley Kiefer
Paul Evan Klatman
James Martin Kohlenberg
Van Patrick Kozak
Manus Leon Krasman
Wayne Ray Kutschinski
Peter George Kuttner
Mike Glenn Kuzma
Aloysius Kai Ching Kwan
Barry Charles Lamkin
John Kidder Lawrence
Ronald Nelson Lefko
Wayne Isaac Lencer

Louis Albert Lessem
Robert Lawrence Levi
Fredric Jay Levine
Richard Allen Levitt
Sanford Levy
David Alan Lieberman
Wiley Kemp Livingston, Jr.
Michael Robert Lovy
Menrylra Lowenthal
Stephen Tracy Lund
Owen Eliot MacBridge
Owen Eliot MacBride
David H. Maharam
Patrick Raymond Mahoney
Charles Jeffrey McLean
Robert E. Meeker, Jr.
Norman Stanley Milks
Gary Paul Miller
James Irwin Miller
Andrew James Mitchell
Charles Douglas Moss
Christopher Frederick Moss
Mark Arnold Myers
Dale Arthur Oesterle
Edward Andrew Olds
Philip Reid Oranburg
Thomas William Ott
Chris Edward Pawl
Alan Robert Peterman
Kenneth Emil Petty
Richard James Polena
Gary Allen Raffel
Mary Ryan Roodvoets
,Kenneth Howard Rosen
Jeffrev Steven Ros

x1

Dudley Arthur Shaw
Michael James Shea
Leo Shen
Bernard Herman Siebers, Jr.
James Arnold Silverman
Frederick Samuel Simonie
Charles Leland Simons
Larry Allen Smith
Gary Chester StanekF
Gary David Strauss
Aaron Michael Strefling
Peter A. L. Stroh
Ernest Steven Szabo
Neil Stuart Talon
David Ned' Tobin
Steven E. Tolkin
James Walter Tomaszewski
Richard John Townsend
Eben Ezra Tucker
Charles Joseph Tutt
Willem Stephen VanHemert
Russell Neil VanHouzen
Mark Ephram Valfish
David Kearns Wehe
Alan Mark Weinberger
Gerald William Weisberg
Timothy John Wengert
Theodore Abe Wizenberg
Thomas Richord Wood
Jeffrey Alan Yaker
William Harvey Younger, Jr.
Jay Howard Zimbler
Timothy Alan Zimmerlin
Bruce Donn Zimmerman
Pi Kappa.
.lambda
Association of College Honorary
Societies for men and women in
Music School who have shown
superior achievement in music;
juniors in the top 10 per cent,
seniors in the top 20 per cent.

John Marlotte
William McConnell
Thomas Mills
Richard Park
Guillermo Petrozzi
George Seligman
Mark Vander Eyk
Paul Walker
John Willyard
Thomas Wolma
Winter 1969
Thomas Bates
Clifford Carlson -
Gary Channell
Sheridan Engle
Jesse Livermore
Theodore Marston
John McCormack
Bernard Taylor
Kenneth Timmer
Ronald Winter

Eric B. Schoomaker (A)
John H. Schoonover IA)
Keith I. Smith (AF)
Michael W. Touma (A)
Robert B. Turner (AF)
Douglas L. Walker (A)
James G. Willingham, Jr. (AF)
Senior Society
Marcia Abramson
Tenny Chamberlain
Susan Friedman
Barbara Goldman
Jane Hoffman
Barbara Kipfmiller
Sue Kohl
Sue Lerner
Lucy Papp
Gail Rubin
Lisa Stephens
Sigma
ITheta Tau

1*

Jane Terry Dreyfuss
Raymond Richard Gross
Roxene Halden
Michael Jay Harlock
Dennis Ingram
Kaaren Klingle
Frank Zeno Martin
David McGavin
Stephen McMath
Delton Moore
Thomas Muthia
Lawrence Robins
Roger Roman
Jack Jerome Rood
Peter Ruhe Ruhf
Helga E. Schmerl
Terry F. Schneider
Walter Spiller
Susan Stewart
Nancy Swan
Marcia Talberg
Kathrin Vagelatos
Joseph Valerio
Linda Wening
Triangle
Recognition Society for
engineers for various
curricular activities.
Chris Bloch
Gerry Christman
James DeBoo
John Emley
Mark Henry
Charles Khuen
John Lowe
George Marek
Gates Moss
Ira Russell
Gerald Sivulk
Steve Wainess

Meimoria
David John A
Bin-Dica
S]
Ernest Newell
Business a
Women's C
Helen Jean Hi
Mary Ann Tuc
Consum
Sc
Laurie Aurore
Detroit E
Sch
Dennis James
General1
Sch
Linda Mae Gr
Thomas Edwa
Louis Albert Lc
Ann Louise M
Gary Allen Ra
Lockheed Leai
Philip Ira Sch
A. J. McAn
Gregory Ient
Michigan Al,
Resident Fres
Guy Dennis Cc

Scholarsis
A. Barrett -NoraMary Elliott
il Scholarship Judith Sara Fisch
meen Gregory George Godun
atorCompny- Andrew Grove Hurst
tor Company Carol Ann Kozak
olarse Joanne Katherine Ladio
nd Professional Linda Ann LeMar
idProessinal Lawrence Charles Mason
club Scholarship Thaddeus Aithony Osial, Jr.
orst Joyce Perlman
cker Stephen David Schear
ers Power Co. Daniel Phillip Schuster
iolarship Pamela Ann Seamon
Kendall Marybeth Shaul
Bison Freshman Karen Lynn Shedlowe
olarship Larry Allen Smith
Dunn Lynne Tamor
Motors College Eric George Tangalos
olarships Jeff L. Weinberg
aham Society of Naval Architects
rd Kirk & Mmrine Engineers Scholarship
essem Eugene Harry Mc Shane, Jr.
iller Alfred P. Sloan Scholarships
iffel William Robert Green
dership Scholarship Lawrence Irving Russ
ulan Charles Alan Young
Bless Scholarship Mary Margaret Soderman
Goshorn Memorial Scholarship
lumni Fund Non-l Inez Elizabeth Evance
hman Scholarships Robert C. Trotter, Scholarship
ooper Senora Christine Fields

junior
extra-

Chi Chapter
National Honorary Music Society
Timothy A. Adams
Susan J. Anderson
Charles H. Bikle
Gerald A. Brown
Eleanor P. Burton
John T. Caldwell
Cathy E. Cole
William M. David
Byron P. Fink
Linda J. Frye
Elvin/W. Haley
Melvin Harsh
Sharon H. Holmes
David Killam
Millie A. Lantinga
Sister Mary Magdalen Mageau
Ray T. Morgenstern
Michael D. Nascimben
Elizabeth M. Novak
Carole A. Plamp
Cosette E. Sanders
f John E. Schaefer r
Ellen A. Shertzer
Claude Miller Sigmon, Jr.
Carole L. Thompson
Mary M. Wanichek
Lynda R. Weston
Frank H. Wiens
Suzanne Wilson
Phi Kappa Phi
Association of College Honor-
ary Societies organization re-
cognizing top scholars from all
departments from upper 12 per
cent of seniors, upper 5 per cent
of grads.
Jean Ellen Chabut
Chester William Douglass
Byron P. Fink
Sharon H. Holmes
Joseph Earl Jackson, M.D.
Frank Zeno Martin
Elof Oskar Petterson
Inga B. Piranian
Cosette E. Sanders
Gwendolyn W. Scheffel
Glennis M. Stout
Beatrice Elaine Thomstad
Thomas Patrick Webber
Hal Arthur White
Pi Sigma
VAlpha
Charles Robert Beattie
Rosalie Ann Bullerman
John Burkoff
Nathela Chartura
Dennis Colling
Bruce Dalrymple
Barbara Elliott
John Entenman
Gregory Eurich
Mark Glazer
Dennis Goldford
Michelle Golley
Terrence Groesser
Marcus Gudema
Linda .Johnson
David Koltun
Laura Sheridan Lyons
Sarah Jane Mallisee
Katherine Louise McCree
Clinton J. Miller
Thomas Miller
Carlyle Murray
Karen Nieman
Michael Rubin
Sami J. Shad
Christopher J. Steele
Joel Stocker
Bernard Stulberg
James Supance
Leslie Wiletzky
Pi Tan Sigma
Fall 1968

i
i
i
I

{!
i
i

President Fleming

Quadrants
Recognition Society to honor
men showing leadership in
quadrangle activities.
January 1968

Rich Bondt
Quentin Fisher
Jim Green
Harry Halme
Tony Jesurun
Mary Kelly
Paul Milgrom
Nancy O'Reilley
Maree Russeau
Thomas Smith
Mrs. Marie Brown
Mr. Thomas Fox
Mrs. Ada Dickley
Mrs. Kay Roth
January 1969
Janet de Capite
Carol Kauffman
Mike Meymark
D2ave Stulberg.
Mary Alice Theiler.
James Todd
Susan N. Wells
William Wright
Mr. Peter Collins
Mrs. Eunice Holland
Quarterdeck
Honorary Society
Dept. of Naval Architecture
Jennifer I. Brand
Charles D. Canby
David C. Chien
Randall Cole
Fredrick M. Collison
John M. Cruikshank
John W. Dalziel'
Peter A. Fisher
Karl D. Franz
Geoffrey A. Gardner
Terry C. Little
John D. Marks
Fredrick V. Martin
Adrian Nino de Rivera
Robert A. Pittiway
Herb Stephens
David Sucharski
Arthur Twitchell
Alvin G. Voight
Scabbard
"and .Blade
Michael W. Amos (AF)
Buzz A. Barday
Henyy Battjes (A)
Harvey A. Bell (N),
Henry 0. Braddock (A)
James R. Buell, Jr. (A)
Bruce Bunker (N)
David M. Cannan (AF)
Alan C. Carlson (A)
Robert C. Chambers (A)
Robert L. Clement (AF)
Ronald S. Fry (AF)
Richard R. Getz (N)
Ardin F. Goss (N)
Marc A. Grainer (A)
Arthur Heffelfinger (A)
Stephen E. Jaros (AF)
Robert B. Johnston (A)
Samuel L. Jones (N)
Michael Kern (AF)
Thomas Kleehammer (N)
Michael B. Koeneke (A)
Edwin LaPlace (N)
Christopher F. Long (A)
Thomas E. Mathews (A)
William T. Melms (A)
Clinton J. Miller TIT (N)

Association of College Honorary
Societies organization for male
and female nurses who have
shown outstanding scholarship,
leadership and professional ca-
pacity.
Rho Chapter
Class of 1969
Karen Bolz
Sandra Currin
R. Ellen DeNardi
Marjorie Dutton
Anne Filson
Cheryl Hight
Kathleen Lanard
Julianne Mainenknecht
Betsy Perry
Gloria Sackett
Carol Schaupner
Christine Van Bokkem
Susan Wojcik
Graduate Students
Marguerite Akenbrandt
Catherine Baldy
Mary Ellen Campbell
Patricia Mitchell
Helen Howakowsk
Eleanor Strang
Linda Tanner
Alicia Taylor
Cynthia Wolcott
Class of 1970
Cynthia Bartsch
Marilyn Boes
Marilyn Cheney
Maureen Collar
Christine Comstock
Linda Kell
Marsha Koning
Janet Graham
Laurel Lindhout
Debra Livingston
Lauren Lucy
Kathleen Maguire
Sheryl Maring
Ruth Mayer
Cheryl Palmer
Marilyn Pape
Patricia Place
Jeannette. Pollard
Kathryn Rosalik
Constance Sauer
Jerry Squires
Christine Vancea
Luan Zemmer
Sphinx
Paul Armstrong
Joel Block
George Bristol
Phil Brown
Tom Curtis
Bruce DeBoer
Don Dekes
Steve Elman
Randy Erskine
Sal Espie
Steve Evans
Bill Frauman
Rich Friedman
Doug Glendenning
Werner Hall
Mike Hankwitz
Brian Healy
Bob Hirshon
Lou Hudson
George Huntzicher
Sid Jensen
Gary Kinkead
George Ladner
Brian Lucas
Elliot Maddox
Jim Mandich
Dave Mann
Tom Mertz
Steve Nissen
Dave Perrin
Ron Rapper
Jim Sanger
Tom Smith
Rudy Tomjanovich
Alan Wagner
Jon Walker
Tan Beta
Sigma
National Honorary Band Sorority
Marilyn Burgard
Carolyn Girbach
Rebeccp Leckrone
Susan Mayberry
Janet Mitch
Linda Ohanesian

Tau Sigma
Delta,
8eni~~a F Vnlw. Tnn

Xi Sigma Pi
Association of College Honorary
Societies organization for male
juniors, seniors and grads on the
basis of a 3.0 for the last 4 se-
mesters.
Thomas 0. Baily
John I. Blake
George E. Burgoyne
Meril J. Feinberg
Curtis S. Gale
Barinda N. Gangull
Jerry A Kemperman
Frederick A. Kingwill
Dr. Justin W. Leonard
Dianna L. Rebel
Annelissa M. Schwartz
Gary A. Simmons
Dr. Henry K. Townes
Zeta Phi Eta
Lynne Ann Metzger Brown
Leah Capes
Virginia Carolyn Cook
Susan Demirsky
Marsha Fleischer
Katherine A. Ferrnad
Janet Gasper
Norma Jean Giannascio
Francine Karasik
Julia Lacy
Paula Marchese
Judith Noble
Barbara Seiden
Mary Kay Simpson
Carole Taylor

Major Awards in Drama
James Eddy Hatch
Robert Charles Hay
Frederic Newman Lyon
Mack Owen
Major Awards in Essay
James Joseph Garvey
Dale Robert Harger
Mack Owen
David Frederick Wrubel
Major Awards in Fiction
Alan Neil Boatman
John Joseph Conron III
Richard Dwight Higinbotham.
Joyce Madelon Winslow
Major Awards in Poetry
John Joseph Conron III
Mack Owen'
Thomas Allen Snapp
Harriet Ragir Stolorow
Minor Awards in Drama
John Currie Slade
Lawrence Edward Kasdan
Minor Awards in Essay
Carolyn Delevitt
Paul David Mandel
Ross Lincoln Miller
Nancy Ellen Shaw
Minor Awards in Fiction'
Leanore Ann Block
Barbara Jean Van Noord
Gregory Michael Jarboe
Michael Gary 'Williams
Minor Awards in Poetry
John Michael Leimer
Barbara Jean Van Noord
Special Award in Drama
Melvin Irwin Gordon
Yost
Fred Robert Brown
Richard Phillips Dell
Jas Laurence Dolan
Nelson Abram Graham
Richard George Hunt, II
- Ronald Adolphus Johnson
Bruce Robert Koviak
William Mansfield Lord
Alexander Leroy McDonald

Hopwood Awards

Summer Award in Essay
Ronald Dennis Brasch
Summer Awards in Fiction
Linda A. Arndt
James A. Coleman
Esther Lee Fine
Gretchen Elizabeth Glazier
Anne Devereaux Wilson Jordan
Summer Awards in Poetry
Ronald Dennis Brasch
Dorothy Lenore Green
Wayne Allen Jones
Anne Devereaux Wilson Jordan
Thomas S. McKeown, Jr.
Carolyn Hickok Owans
Underclass Awards in Essay
Alan Joseph Ferrari
William Jestat
Barbara Louise Mary Maurer
Joan Valerie Oleck
Underclass Awards in Fiction
Maureen A. Hunter
Karen Eleanor Wagner
Underclass Awards in Poetry
Peter Carl Anderson
Frederick Bates Stehman
Kristin Lems
Michael George Roberts
Academy of American Poets
Award
Thomas Allen Snapp
The Bain-Swiggett Poetry Prize
Michael John B.'Allen
The Michael R. Gutterman
Award in Poetry
Ronald Dennis Brasch
awards
Larry Howard Metnick
Wayne Louis Miller
Douglas Fries Nelson
James Allen Pitts
David Scott Porter
Roger William Rosema
John Robert Salassa
John Lawrence Schroeder
Frederick Bates Sherman

------------------ --- -
i

The
is published
in cooperation with
The Office of the President
The Registrar's Office
and the
GE4nlc 2and'rnhlafllc

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan