100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 28, 1969 - Image 14

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1969-03-28

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page Four

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

Friday, March 28, 1969

SaeFurTEM1.GN AL

i r r

'

schools,

colleges

announce

student

honors

Daniel Payne Christiansen
Patrick Ted Czeski
Karen Avon Davis
Nancy Marie Rogers Dingeman
Kathryn Mary Donaldson
James Joseph Faber
Wimbert Mohler Gardiner
Raymond Richard Gross, Jr.
Jon Richard Hall
Liisa Margaret Hanson
Sara-Linn Singer, Harwin
John Steven High
Norma Jean Upchurch Hirth,
B.F.A.
Sandra Beth Hooper
Martha Jane Horvay
Robert Keith Humbert
Dennis Charles Ingram_
Alice Christine Jones
Patricia Lee Karnes
Kaaren Jean Klingel
Anna Claire Martin, B.F.A.
Frank Zeno Martin
M.ry Lynn McClatchey.
Stephen Scott McMath
,Delton Paul Moore
Thomas Allen Moulton
William Raymond Papke
Lawrence Lee Robins
Peter Ruhf
Norie Margaret Sato
Norman William Stewart
Susan Biernat Stewart
Marcia Lee Talberg
Kathryn Vagelatos
Joseph Mastro Valerio
Kenneth Eric Ventura
Richard Lee Von Luhrte, B.Arch.
Thomas Richard Wood
Sandra Lynn Wright
Jack Forrest Yee
SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
Janet Abney
Suzanne Barbara Abt
Gary Allen Anderson
Ellen Beth Arbeiter
Susan Artinian
Carol Diane Ayers
Carolyn Elaine Balberor
Bonnie Lee Evertt Ballard,
A.B.Ed.
Sharon Bernice Banachowski
Robert John Barnesky

Patricia Ruth Barter
Jane Bell Belew
Barbara Ann Benton'
Elaine Marce Berglund
James Randall Birndorf
Marcia Ellen Roe Bishop, B.S.Ed.
Marlene Marie Blasko, A.B.Ed.
Eileen Carol Burke, A.B.Ed.
Jane Ann Berriman Burke
Nancy Lorraine Colby
Paula Kay Meyers Cooper,
A.B.Ed.
Janet Ann McCarthy Culner,
B.S.Ed.
Katharine Elizabeth Davidson
Kathie Alane Davis Deigert
Martha Jane Dumford
Jane Susan Durham
Anne-Marie Eding
Margaret Helen Ellis, B.S.Ed.
Carole Penelope Faber
Joan Beverly Fealk
Linda Sue Finkelman
Nancy Ann Fogoros
Jane Ilene Freedman
Carol Louise Zell Gardiner
Deborah Jean Garrison
Ellen Frederica Gilbert
Ellen Ruth Goldberg
Margaret Jean Grnya
Linda Jo Gutterman
Wayne Howard Hansen, B .S. Ed.
Patricia Jean Harmon
Linda Jean Hall Harris
Barbara Ani Harrison
Wendy M. Hoffman
Jocil Janas
Bruno Dominic Jandasek
Kathleen Mary Kennedy
Rosemary B. Kent
Leona Marla Klein
Leslie Anne Klein
Susan Carol Klein
Naida Lou Krafft, A.B.Ed.
Ileen Lorie Kurlander
Judith Diane La Sage;
Lorraine Karen Lebow
Ann Helen Lehman
Susan Ellen Lenhoff
Constance Jeanne Leu
Alice Miriam Levin
Carol Ann Lichtig, A.B.Ed.
Nancy Ann Low
Regina Emma Elli Martin
Mary Josephine Meyers

Arleen Gay Miller, A.B.Ed.
Susan Margaret Wolfe Miller,
A.B.Ed.
Janice Louise Townsend Montross
Barbara Elizabeth Moore
Laurie Ann Moses
Robert Henry Mourning
Georgia Nelson
Julie Hartley Nutting, A.B.Ed.
Elizabeth Frances Oke
Nancy Jane Patton
Shirley Ann Pender, A.B.Ed.
Margie Joan Pensler
Jeanne Vivian Peterson;
Joan Kay Pollack'
Diane Terri Port
Linda Rae Post, B.S.Ed.
Judith Kay Poulos, A.B.Ed.
Cassandra Lynn Ramseur
Judith Ellen Richards A.B.Ed.
Barbara Louise Rivard
Nancy Ann Robie
Nancy Jean Rogers
Jane Ruwitch
Sheila Louise Saward
Darlene Janet Schiesel
Karen Sue Schutzman
Bette Jean Schwartz
Lori Marie Shingleton
Linda Lou Coleman Shirkey
Linda Beth Sidenstecker
Warren Douglas Sipp
Karen Kay Christensen Smithson
Marcia Ann Soberman
Susan Lora Sosnow
Jessica Rose Star
Wendy Lynn SternberXg
Joan Beth Tauber, A.B.Ed.
Marsha Ann Thwaites, A.B.Ed.
Carol Ann Toll
Elizabeth Mary Van Reuth, A.B.
Ed.
Catherine Ann Vance
Mary Kimball Vaughan
Nancy Jean Bell Vogler, A.B.Ed.
Sue Ellen Spaulding Von Rosen
Cynthia Jo Wallack
Carol Ann Weinberg, A.B.Ed.
Nancy Gail Weingarten
Susan Kay Wenger, A.B.Ed.
Laurie Jane Weston
Georgene Wilson
Robin Rae Zollar
Constance ZuckerJ

SCHOOL OF
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Michael Oliver Anderson
Vivian Jane Croglan, B.B.A.
Francis Lee Giuliani
William Alan Harrison
Robert Bruce Jacobs
Michael Leo Kalis
Frank Joseph Kryda
William Carl Marietti
John Murray Nannes
Nancy Sue Nissen
Eugene Joseph Peplinski
David Edward Pfeffer
Bradley Wilbur Quick
Barbara Rosenberg
Gerald'Patrick Seipp
Steven William Sweet
Martin Andrew Van Covering
Allan Joseph Weiner
Walter Stedman Wheeler
Roice Andrus Wille
SCHOOL OF
NATURAL RESOURCES
John Charles Avise
John Irvin Blake
Francis Richard Cajka
Eric Lee Charnov
Gabriel Jerome Cherem
Lynn Coriell
Kenneth Francis Ford
Gregory George Godun
Jerry Allen Kemperman
James Dennis Okraszewski
John Edward Sarvis
Jeffrey Charles Stier
Joseph Avery Tomlinson
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Cynthia Joanne Alexander
Pamela Ann Moore Anderson
Patricia Ann Ashmun
Phyllis Elaine Hadley Babcock
Cynthia Joan Bartsch
Judith Ellen Blum
Karen Jeanne Bolz
Patricia Ann Brugge
Mary Donna Burgel
Katherine Louise Burgum
Linda Rae Campbell
Christine Lee Chandler
Marilyn Kay Cheney

Ilene Michelle Chester
Barbara Ann Colwell
Susan Bernice Conley
Sandra Lynn Johnson Currin
Deanna Kay Datsko
Ruth Ellen Lord Denardi
Marjorie Louise Anderson Dutton
Peggy Marie Elo
Shirley Marie Kabza Frederiksen
Nancy Gale Elder Gow, B.S.N.
Janet Lynn Lerner Graham
C arol Swaab Green
Deborah Lyn Older Hall, B.S.N.
Priscilla Ann Hardy
Janet Marie Hastings
Patricia Gail Hicks
Nina Patricia Hodge
Ruth Florence Holmes
Marcia Lynne Holzman
Leslie Keith Hoover
Linda Joyce Hopper
Edith Darlene Hunt
Laurel Harriet Bock Jamison
Kathleen Lynne Kauffman
Kathryn Ruth Kiehl
Sally Elizabeth Klarr
Cheryl Jean Kline
Marsha Louise Koning
Tamar Edith Koss
Kathleen Gwyn Lamos
Linda Ann LeMar
Laurel Jo Lindhout
Debra Jane Livingston
Karin Maurine Loomis
Linda Ann Maddock
Kathleen Ann Maguire
Julianne Molly Maienknecht
Ann Pauline Marttinen
Ruth Anne Mayer
Linda Joan Meek
Monica Sue Minick
Edith Elaine Nelson Moharos
Barbara Jo Nienhuis
Cheryl Jean Palmer
Pamela Kae Palmer
Marilyn Jean Pape
Janet Eleanor Parker
Barbara Sue Prins
Joan Rita Reilly
Sarah Margaret Rodgers
Susan Louise Rosenblot
Kristine Louise Rowan
Gloria Jean Sackett
Deborah Lee Samuel
Constance Joan Sauer
Carol Jane Schaupner
Suzanne Marie Hamman Shelton
Susan Ruth Sieber
Cheryl Lynn Ploucha Skunda
Ella May Ann Smith
Sandra Darlene Solack
Karen Ellen Stover
Ann Griffiith Sweeny
Betty Jean Taylor
Deborah Susan Ward
Joyce Marie Weisshappel
Mary Jane Soper Zako
Ann Mary Zawacki
Luan Kay Zemmer
SCHOOL OF MUSIC
Claudia Anderson
Susan J. Anderson
Linida Sue Arcangeli
Kathleen Sharon Aylsworth,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Eldred Dal Baird
John Robert Bareham, B.Mus
(Mus.Ed.)
Frederick David Betzner
Charles Henry Bikle, B.S.
Joan Lucien Bixler :
Barbara Ann Blackmon

Mary Margaret Blome
Elizabeth Ann Bohnhoff
Victor Bardell Bowman
Joan Ann Campbell
Samuel Clare Chapin
Arthur David Chodoroff
Mary Ann Ciko
Thomas Sydney Clark
Roger William Cline
Allen Laurence Cohen
Cathy Ellen Cole
Marlyss Jean Cole, B.Mus
(Mus.Ed.)
Carol Diane Conti
John Edward Crotty
Laurie Lee Daniels
William Mills David
Gerald Allan De Puit
Joseph Michael Dobos
Stefan Maria Ehrenkreutz
Evelyn Louise Elsing
Deborah King Emhardt
Carol Dawn Erdman
Margaret Ann Ervin
Eliot Drake Evans
Byron Perry Fink III

Sarah Jane Hachen
Barbara Lewis Hall
Henry Hamilton Hanson
Marnie Ann Hatchard
Gaye Elizabeth Konover
Greg Alan Heuer
James Trevor Hill
Sharon Hazel Holmes
Kathryn Louise Honey
Suzan Elizabeth Ingersoll
Lynne Ann Jackson
Kum-Mo Kim
Jane Ellen Leeson
James Paul Lestock
John William Littlejohn, Jr.
Robert Charles Longfield
George Wilson Loomis
Gay Lee Ludwig
Michael Paul Lutz
Lesley Gayle Manring
Iona Mae Marsaa
Marilyn Anne Masson
Kerry Jane Merrell
Heidi Jane Moss
Timothy Alan Mount
Myron Earl Nelson
John Michael Norton
Helen Louise Palmer
Susan Esther Perkins
Inga Brigitte Piranian
Almeter Susan Reinhackel
Elizabeth Barlow Runyon
Cosette Eileen Sanders
Louise Malleen Sarkisian
John Edward Schaefer
Mark Alan Schwartz
Barbara Lynn Shafran
Frances Kay Shelly
Caroline Antoinette Siciliano
Claude Miller Sigmon
Steven Ellis Silverman
George Scott Spence
Linda Marcia Sperling
Elliot Harmon Spokane, B.M
(Mus.Ed.)
Susan Barksdale Sydnor, B.M
(String Instr.)-
Mark Allen Thomas
Gayle Katherine Travers
Karen Jean Upton
Allan John Van Brocklin
Ray Veeninga
Terry Michael Whelan
Frank Harder Wiens
Jane Cornelia Wilcox
Suzanne Nell Wilson
Dorothy Michelle Woster
FLINT COLLEGE
James Harry Allender
Dallas Wayne Anderson
Ann Louise Armitage
John Marshall Atkinson
Daniel David Bigsby, A.B.
Gordon Dale Bishop
Diane Joyce Bloomquist

Geoffrey Thomas Bodwin
Lisa Susan Braun
Terry Lee Brewer
Ronald Clair Burnheimer
Sharon Eileen Harrison Burris,
A.B.
Sandra Esther Butterfield
Timothy John Caughlin
William David Chase, Jr.
Hallie Beatrice McCord
Cockerton. A.B.
Nancy Ann Cole
Carolyn Ruth Cooper'
Jean Elaine Dale
Judith Louise Davis
Raymond Girard Doyle
Shela Kay Dubenion
Shirley Jean Weigle Erber, A.B.
Lee Wilfred Evans
Stephen Orr Fisk
Kenneth Brooks Freese
Gail Lynne Gillespie=
Michael James Graham
Darlene Grace Grainger
Phyllis Claire Greenwood
Susan Elizabeth Fischer Gull
Kay Louise Hamilton
Laurel Lee Hammond
David James Hart
Christine Lavon Henderson
Colleen Susan Hennessy
William Raymond Holloway, Jr.
'Barbara Helen Mills Horcha, A.B.
Suzanne Kay Klauser Kowalski
Phillip Robert Lamb
Maryann Pearl Latvis
John Ryland Leffel
Stephen Eugene Medlin
Martha Kay Mitchell
Michael James Montague
Charles Thomas Morrell
Janet Eileen Purdy Morrell
Theresa Margaret Curley Murray
Barbara Mae Naylor
Timothy Elston Paul
Violet E. Carr Pertler, A.B.
Janice Kay Pettus
Eric Fay Pierson
Roberta Lynn Cranston Rice
Thomas Edward Rose
GaryKenneth Sanborn
Nancy Rose Napers Shapiro
Linda Kay Shilling
Janice Carolyn Slater
Anne Jaquette Smith
Gary Frederick Smith
George Frederick Smith
Frederick Robinson Soon, A.B.
Chester Stanley Stawasz
Charles Mark Stoppels
Inez Jane Slaubaugh Swartz
Connie Sue Tambling
Sherry Lynne Telling
James Owen Toole
\William Bryant Tucker
Anita Marie Vandevoorde
James Stephen Walker

Rick Allvn Walker
Nancy Lynne Williams
Michela Francesca-Maria Zbogar
I EARBORN CAMPUS
COLLEGE OF LITERATURE,
SCIENCE, AND THE ARTS
Thomas William Bagott
Frank John Belyan, B.S.
Margaret Irene Brady
Kathleen Ann Cardona
Patricia Louise Connolly,'B.S.
Pamela Keith Dabels
Sara Carlson Davis
Edward Joseph Fryzel, A.B.
Jean Piirinen Haller
Thomas Reginald Jolly, A.B.
Philip Joel Kessler
Lawrence Allen Kitzmann
Neil J. Kushner, B.S.
John Joseph McDonald, A.B.
Paul James McWilliams
Cynthia Jean Oberg, A.B.
David Lew Pringle, A.B.
Elizabeth Lillian Randall, A.B.
Sharon Marie Archer Vente
Susan Kessler Wagstaff
Maureen Ann Young
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Alan Wayne Barman
Edward George Brazeau, B.S.E.
(I.E.)

4

I

us.
dus.

David Michael Boruta
Charles Hugh Cargo
Ronald Harry Engler
Gary Lee Hopkins
Ray Ellis Johnston, B.S.E.(E.E.)
Byung Koo Kim, B.S.E.(M.E.)
Ronald Alan Paulson
Vincent Francis Scarafino, B. E.
(M.E.)
R. Scott Shipley
Roy Earl Squire
Ralph Edwin Tanner, B.S.E. (I.E.)
Lawrence William Tomczak,
B.S.E'.(E.E.)
Douglas J. VanDerMeulen, B.S.E.
(M.E.)
Russell Michael Vente
Michael Evan Ward
Donald Martin Wilcox
John Joseph Willyard, B.S.E.
(M.E,)
SCHOOL OF
3USINESS ADMINISTRATION
Dewey Michael Evans, B.B.A.
John Laurence Hobey
Marshall James Hunt, B.B.A.
James Edward Keskeny, B.B.A.
Jack Lawrence Kramer, B.B.A.
Richard Scott Levine, B.B.A.
Charles Wesley Rose
Ronald Forest Watson

II- - - -- __ . - - - _ ___ ___-__-__---;-

1

The

Angell Scholars

.E

Michigan

Doily

congrtulates
The

Margaret Elaine Abt
Suzanne Barbara Abt
Lynn Christine Adams
Lee Lawrence Anderson (7)
Terrie Lee Andrews
Nancy Louise Ascher (3)
Richard Alden Ashmun (3)
Kathleen Sharon Aylsworth,
B. Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Margery Frances Baker (5)
Jane Margaret Bartek
Richard Norbert Baum
Harold Philip Benson
Susan Gail Berkowitz
Lenard Russell Berlanstein
Randy James Bouwens (3)
Frank Douglas Braun
Donald Lee Breiter
Cheryl Ann Brunette, A.B.
Robert Cary Burack, B.S.
James Norman Campbell
Charles Hugh Cargo
Christine Lee Chandler
Gary Douglas Channell
Samuel Clare Chapin
Joyce Kuang-Huei Cheng
Roger William Cline
Thomas William Cobb
Jonathan Joel Cohen (3)
Audrey Joy Cok, A.B.
Barbara Ann Colwell
Philip Jackson Cook, A.B. (4)
Lynn Ann Cooper (6)
William Henry Cordes, B.B.A.
Bruce Lawrence Dalrymple
Deanna Kay Datsko
Nancy Ellen Grauman Daugherty
William Mills David (5)
Eliot Gordon Disner (3)
Marjorie Louise Anderson Dutton
Diane Alynn Elliot (3)
James David Felske (3)
David Carroll Flanigan
Suzanne Fleischman (3)
Karen Rhea Fonde (3)
Karen Leslie Fox (5)
Shirley Marie Kabza Frederiksen
Bruce Edwin Friedman (6)
Edward Joseph Fryzel, A.B. (4)
Larry Martin Games
Juliu akus arn. B.S.

William Alan Harrison
John Dana Harvith
Alice Fern Hecht, A.B.
James Francis Hennerty (3)
Kent Davis Hertzing (4)
Steven Randolph Hill (3)
Paul Christie Hillegonds (3)
Carl Clifford Hiller
Ann Elizabeth Hilton (3)
Ralph Franklin Hilton, A.B. (3)
David Charles Hoff
Andrew R. Hoffman (3)
Laura Leslie Holms
James P. Hosler
Isabel Virginia Hull (3)
Janine Marie Idziak
David Alan Jespersen
Jonathan Jeffrey Kaner
Charles Steven Kangas
Sharon Inez Kean (7)
Rosemary B. Kent
Carol Ann Kleiner. (5)
Mark Alan Knepper (3)
David Harmon Knoke (3)
Marsha Louise Koning (5)
I Jeffrey Marc Krakower (5)
Susan Beatrice McCowan Krenkel
(3)
Diane Marie Kuehnle
Lynn Mary Kutsche
Judith Ann Lempert (4)
Elizabeth Ann Lo (3)
Karin Maurine Loomis (3)
Kathleen Ann Maguire (3)
Joseph Ahmad Majzoub
David Charles Marty (4)
Robert Jay Marx
Ruth Anne Mayer
Patrick James McCleer (3)
Cecelia Joyce McGill
Martin Patrick McLaughlin (3)
Lanna Lee McPherson
Linda Joan Meek
Gretchen Ann Meyerink
Peter Vincent Miller (3)
Alan Lee Mintz
Edwina Katherine Gantz Morse,
A.B. (3)
Charles Douglas Moss
Harry Edward Mussman, B.S.E.
(E.E)

Margaret Ellen Rolling, B.S.
Harvey Sheldon Rosen (5)
Mary Blanche Roudebush
Richard Lawrence Salmon
Diane Lynn Saltz
Deborah Lee Samuel
Barry Richard Scatton
Carol June Schaupner
Roberta Jane Schear
Carolyn Ann Scherer
Donald Allen Schon
Sherry Ferdman Seidel
Joel Cary Seidman (4)
Larri Alexis Short (6)
David John Sibbold
Linda Beth Sidenstecker
Michael David Sitrin (4)
Janice Carolyn Slater
Ella May Ann Smith
Barry Bernard Snider
Sandra Darlene Solack (4)
Bryna Beth Sorkin (5)
Elliott Harmon Spokane, B. Mus.
(Mus.Ed.)
Susan Diane Srb, B.S.
Alan Major Stamm
Benjamin Conrad Stanczyk
Bruce Elliot Stanton
Benjamin Chapman Stark
Janet Louise Stefango
David Fred Stein
George Arnold Stern
Richard George Stevens
Kathryn Ann Steyer (4)
Charles Arthur Stuart
Sandra Jane Sucher
Sara Bowman Sun
Jonathan Douglas Sundell
Barbara Ann Tabak, A.B. (4)
Raymond Taetle
Mary Hilma Teahan
James Owen Toole
John Loftus Tottenham
James Gilbert Vanderveen (3)
Sharon Marie Archer Vente
William Francis Walsh
Jeffrey Gallant Wapner
Thomas Edward Wehrly
Richard Davis Weis
Gerald Craig Welch (3)

Honor

Students

i

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan