100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 08, 1959 - Image 10

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1959-05-08

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

r

I

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

ndergraduat
:r Academic
Literary College

es

To Receive

Recognition from

University

Earl William Adams
Walter Robert Allan
Cynthia Elizabeth Allen"
Mervyn Ira Aronoff, A.B.
Susan Maja Barr
Lynnette Beall
Joan Beris
Thomas Fulcher Bickel
Raymond Ward Bissell, A.B.
Gerald Gilbert Blackstone
John Maloney Blakey
Ronald Delano Brown, B.S.
Charles Stuart Buchanan
Elaine Rochelle lrodey Caplan'
Jean Marie Chapman, A.B.
Marlene Spalter Chessler.
-Kenneth James Clark
Richard Root Clifford, A.B.
Audre Bonnie Cook
Michael John Cowell
Patricia Ann Ellis Davis
Allen Ray Dean
Marilynn Balardo DeLosh
Donald Richard Deskins, Jr.
Thomas Simeon Dietrich, B.S.
Ann Frances Doniger
Sarah Naomi Drasin
Margaret Katherine Gast Eibler,
A.B.
Myron Jay Eisenman
Caroline Dieterle Embree
Kenneth Alfred Feldman,
Meredith Joan Miller Finger
Peter Winchell Forsythe
Nancy Claire Foster
Robert Lee Francoeur
Elizabeth Jayne Fries
Peter Howard Fries
Margie Helen Goldowitz
Earl Charles Gottschalk.
Edythe Charlotte Haber
Lewis Charles Hahn, B.S

Barbara Halpern, A.B.
Vickers Charles Hansen
Jo Ann Hardee
Beverly Jane Harling
Elaine Catherine Hatfield
Henry Heller
Gerry Ellsworth Hendershot
Joby Hershenson, A.B.
James Norbert Hickey, A.B.
Carolyn Elaine Holland
Jane Ellen Racine Johnson
Robert Alexander Junker -r
David Michael Kahrnoff
Lee Barry Keyfetz
Robert Joseph Kovacs, A.B.
Donald Jay Kurtz
Josephine La Greca, A.B.
Gail Switzer Larrick
Connor Lazarov
May Larnd Leon, A.B.
Arthur Raymond Levine
Phyllis Esther Levine
Jerome Frederick Levy
Robert Harold Lewis, A.B.
Susan Jane Liber
Mary Lohr Lindeman, A.B.
Carolyn Ann Ludwig
Betty Kay Magretta
Judith Miller Marckwardt.
Patricia Elise Marthenke
Michael Robert McArdle
Janet Diane McElroy
Judy Ellen Meites
Judith Ann Meyers
Fred Heins Miller
Ronald Gregory Miriani, A.B.
Jennie Ann Morgan
Mary Helen Morris; A.B.
Barbara Margaret Morrison
Nanny Louise Murrell {
Jeanette Barbara Nahra, A.B.
Katrina Anki Kuizenga Oosting
Joel Paris

Excellenc
Seniors
Judith Pearl Peery
Hubert Wendell Porter, A.B.
Galen Dean Powers
Leon James Quinn Michael B
Richard Earl Rabbideau Earl Willie
Beverly Lou Reeves
Pamie Esther Rentrop Thomas M
Paul Thornton Robinson, B.S. Cynthia M
Arthur Lewis Rosenbaum Joe Dan B
David Ward Ross Fredrica K
Alice Madeleine Royer Kenneth Le
Gordon Charles Ruscoe Lynnette B
Karen Dell Russell William F
Naomi Kitty Sarachan Fred Jame
Malcolm Lee Sargent Marshall B
Arthur Alan Saxe, A.B. Gerald ne
Anne Martha Saxon Lewis Anne
Michael David Scadron Lewis Ala
Donald Valentine Schultz David Edw
Alan Jay Shapiro Carol von I
Robert Sheldon, A.B. Mary Eliz
Aaron Sheon, A.B. Robert Ge
Richard Robert Silbar Susan Alle
Chester Aaron Skinner Sheila Ani
Lorraine Joyce Small, A.B. Susan Jan
Mary Alice Sorgenfrei Nancy Glo
Richard Blaine Steiger, A.B. Jane Mari
Fredda Jen Sullivan JaeyMari
Libby Eve Sundel Sally Lout
Barbara Ann Sunderman Kableen
Susan Joan Teagan Jack Alla
-Lucille Mary Timmony Thomas H
Virginia Lee Vetter Mary Loh
Dale ArRoy Webster Morton A]
James Howard WellsM Sue Carol
Donna Jeanne Wickham William
Jean Isabel WilloughbyW
David Max Wishnick
Kenneth Gerald Witzke Lite
Fred Smith Wright
Mary Linda Yeakey Charlaine
Edite Zirnitis, A.B. Joseph La
Marilyn M
James Fra
c Cynthia M
Seni or Elizabeth 2
James Benjamin Parkinson, Richard H
B.S.E.(M.E.) Carolyn R
William Michael Perpich Ellen Bent
Martin Rothenberg Michael J
Thomas John Sadowski, Hedwig Ir
B.S.E.(C.E.) Robert Fr
Robert James Scott Marshall
Conrad Marshall Smith Elizabeth
Glen Charles Smith, Robert.Ol
B.S.E.(Ch.E.) Richard W
James Richard Street Cheryl Ge
Chao Chung Ting - David Rol
Roger Cornelius Van Malsen. Hugh Stev
Bud Anthony Vander Lugt Charles E
Arthur Guntis Vedejs . George Ed
Neil Harmon Vogt Allan Will
Jerrold Lawrence Wagener -Lewis Ala]
Bernard William Wehring- Phyllis An
Richard Dinmer Wentzel Mary Eliz
David Leroy Williams Sally Kath
Frederick Joseph Wilten, Marcia A
B.S.E.(Ind.E.) Rachel El

at

Honors

Convocation

James B. Angell
Scholars

Literary College Juniors

A

Today

aruch Aaron
am Adams
ichael Atkins
artha Ball'
arrus
Cathryn Englebert Bartz
eRoy Bays
Beall
rank Beck
s Berg
Berman
bert Blackstone
- Butterfield
n Coburn
ward Cole
Pressentin Cohn
abeth Craig
orge Crowder
en Deo
ce Mitchell' Elton
e Evely
rian Thomas Farrand
fward Fedchenko/
e Hill Hahn
se Heath.
Anne Henderson
Ann Hodgman
Houtman, B.S.E.(E.E.)
oward Kemp.
r Lindeman, A.B..
hern Lipman
ine McCleary
)onald Skinner

Jay Robbins Sklar
Dan Isaac Slobin
Milton Daniel Soderberg
Beverly Claire Stone
James Richard Street
Donald Elwood Thomas, Jr.
Jane Catherine Thompson
Sue Ann Walker
Joseph Huston Webb
Dale ArRoy Webster
Muriel Judith Weiser
David Leroy Williams
lIYavid Jack Wilson
Hugh Hazen Witemeyer
James Alton McDivitt
William Nathaniel Osborne
James Benjamin Parkinson, B.S.E.
M.E
Richard Otis Parmelee, Jr.
Benjamin Bruce Peacock
Walter Gary Pence
Charles Russell Perry
Patricia Ann Petruschke
Thomas Frank Piatkowski
William Harrison Ransom
Martha Nell Rearick
Douglas Neal Reinhard
Mary Sheffield Rutherford
Elsie Louise Scherer
Daniel Lee Schlozman
Donald Valentine Schultz
Wendell Aaron Shultz

Michael Baruch Aaron
Malcolm Gordon Balfour
Jill Katherine Bement
William Michael Bennett
Fred James Berg
Julie Anne Butterfield
Wing Willy Chin
Linda Ann Cohen
Susan Rishh Cohen
Carol von Pressentin Colin
Robert George Crowder
Paul Dees
Terry David Diamond
John Frederic Eisberg
Susan Jane Evely
Robert Carroll Galbreath
John Michael Garland.
Kent Kay Gillingham
Frederick Salvatore Giordano
Joyce Elaine Griffin
Dean Lester Griffith
Sally Louise Heath
Dwight Walter Hecht
Stephen Travis Hedetniemi
Sherry Herman

..*

Julia Lynne Hitchman
Brian Loris Hotchkiss
Norman Peter Jensen
Lawrence Kass
Linda Maxine Katz
Judith Kay Meyer Kelingos
Tom Milton Kirshbaum
Ruth Kathryn Koski
Joanne Marcia Kowalski
Harvey Grant Lapides
Bailie Ann Levenson
Carolyn Arvella Long
Eugene Lee Loren
Diane Lynn Magid
Gerald Robert Manning
Gordon Franklin Murray
David Lee Nelson.
Martha Melissa Norton
Richard Otis Paripelee, Jr.
Loma Ann Paterson
Benjamin Bruce Peacock
Charles Russell Perry
Patricia Ann Petruschke
Alexander Warren Pollatsek
Philip Harwick Power

William Harrison Ransom
Michael Julian Rutenberg
Mary Sheffield Rutherford
Daniel Lee Schlozman
Joel Martin Shere
Michael Louis Sklar
Dan Isaac Slobin
Marilyn Joan Smith
Milton Daniel Soderberg
Philip Sotiroff
Mary Elizabeth Spoutz
Marilyn Louise Swanson -
Donald Elwood Thomas, Jr.
Jane Catherine Thompson
Sylvia Ann Trythall
Maria Franziska Helene
von Winmersperg
Muriel Judith Weiser
Charlene Anne White
Stephen Paul Wilensky
David Jack Wilson
Hugh Hazen Witemeyer
Gary Alan Yoggy
Anne Irene Zeleney
Linda Kay Zoss

y

.

rary College Sophomores

Engineering College

.onald Delbert Bos
ames Edward Briggs
eorge Joseph Buck,
B.SE.(E.E.)
ichard Harry Carlson
rederick Robert Channon
ohn Joseph Conway,
B.S.E. (M.E.)
ary Lee Cosens
Keith Glanding Dailey
loger Keith Dalton
ames Lyle Daws,
B.S.E.(E.E.)
enneth Earl Dominiak
o>ert Wallace Dunlap
ohn Leonard Fitzjohn,
B,S.E.(Ch.E.)
oger Allen Frederick,
B.S.E. (Ch.E.)
)onald George Gourley
)aniel Richard Hegg.
)avid Kennedy Hirst

Jack Allan Houtman,
-B.S.E.(E.E.)
Charles Elliot Hurwitz
Darrell John Iverson, B.A.,
David Richard Johnson
Thomas Howard Kemp
HunChol Kim, B.S. in Eng.,
B.S.E (Nav.Arch. & Mar.E.)
Robert. Michael Kulfan,
B.S.E. (Ae.E.)
Clayton William La Pointe
John Arden Larson
John Matthew Leinonen
Jerome Edward Lesinski
John Stewart Locker
Jack Robert Lousma,
B.S.E.(Ae.E.).
James Alton McDivitt"
Gerald J. McQuaid -
Frederic Lawrence Miller
Thomas Eugene Ness
David Earl Oliver .

Engineering Co-liege Juniors

Kenneth LeRoy Bays
William Frank Beck
Stephen Douglas Bojack
Donald Richard Brown
Andrew Anthony Bulleri
Thomas Charles Coffey
David Edward Cole
Thomas Ward Cross
John Anthony De Bliek
Robert Edward Fedchenko
William Thomas Fehlberg
Jose Le6n Flores, Jr.
Robert Joseph Gelinas
Kenneth Phillip Haus
Engineeri
William Gordon Anderson
Thomas Michael Atkins
Virgil James Barbat
Robert Ortha Barr, Jr.
Douglas Burr Brown
James Franklin Burns
Kenn Edward Clark
Stephen Arthur Cook
Richard Hodge Cullen
Kenneth Adam Dec
Judith Marjorie Forde

Walter Hoegy
Charles Cooper Hoopes
Lawrence Kendric Howard
Peter Geza Katona
Richard Yee Yen Lee.
George Harold Lindquist
Rocque Edward Lipford
Morton Ahern Lipman
Thomas Farrell Lynch
Scott Wills Mansour
Larry Dell Mitchell 1
Robert Terrence OlIman
Carl Victor Page
Jon Richard Patton
ng College

Thomas Frank Piatkowski
Douglas Neal Reinhard
Marion John Robinson
Charles Philip Rubin
Sheldon Norman Salingerj
Raymond Arthur Sigsbee
Jay Robbins Sklar
John Decker Stark
David Ralph Taeusch
Frederick Peebles Toepel
Rodney Harris Watson
Bernard William Wehring*
Walter Lee Willis
Patrick Seck-Lai Wong
phomores
Wendell Aaron Shultz
Richard Edward Siemon
Richard William Simmons
Richard -Staelin
Andras Szanto
Robert Dennis Tanner
Halden Curtiss Totten
Robert Fredrick Wallenberg
Joseph Huston Webb
Dean Stanton Williams
Franklin Bruce Wolverton

Richard M
Susan All
Gail Fran(
Nancy Fal
Donald Fr
Mildred F
FrederickI
Peter Mati
Donald Gi
Robert Bu
Gary Nati
Marcia Nu
Edwin Jon
Phyllis Ka
Mary Jean
Judith Ja(
Lois Ellen
Jack Rand
Rita Mary
Esther Ka
Linda' Jear
Edwin Ka
Marianna
Katharine
Ernest La
Roger Ala
Oleh Kost
Ruth Phy]
Rosalie M.
Tyrone C
Charles D
Samuel L
Leigh Wa
MarjorieI
Judith Ile

Elizabeth Ackerman
fayette Allen, Jr.
elanie Baginsky
ncis Bailey III
artha Ball
Joyce Barry
arold Bartels
ona Bauling
on
ohn Berggren
mgard Bergmann
anklinBerland
Berman
Ann Blakley
Cott Bradley
Villiam Brozovich
orgia Callahan
and Carpenter
enson Carroll
dward Carson
ward Chaniot, Jr.
iam Chernick
S'Coburn
nn Cohen '
abeth Craig
leen Cross
nn Dalbey
yn DeMoss
valcolm Denise
en Deo
ces Doherty
ilk
ranklyn Fine
riedman
Dennis Gibson
thew Gottschalk
regory Gronas
urns Gunn'
haniel Gussin
ugent Haley
n Hammer,
ay Herrick
nette Hodges
cobs
Jenkins
dolph Jokipii
Kambos
men
in Kanner
rp
Veronika Katona
a Vance&Kilgour
rry Knight
in Kopp
etsky
Ilis Levin
arie Lonergan
obb McConnell
ickey McLaughlin
ouis Miller
yne Mintz
Lynne Moran
ne Novick

Constantine John Sousanis
Jack Alan Stevens
James Bowie Stevens
Andrew Julius Stiber
Jane Elizabeth Stick
Beverly Claire Stone
Elsbeth Therese
von Wimmersperg
Sue Ann Walker
Benjamin Baxter Wells, jr..-,
Thomas Hughson Westerdale
Dorothy Ann Wilson
Richard J. Wyatt
Music School
Seniors
Marianne Harriet Davidson
Nancy Glorian Thomas Farrand
Jane' Marie Hill Hahn
Jerry West Hakes
Lawrence Page Hurst
Patricia Olga Kopacz,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Jerry Lloyd Lawrence
Marie Delight Lewis
Laurie Ann Lindemulder
Norma Carol Margolish,
B.Mus. (Mus.Lit.)
David Stephen McBride
Kenneth Eugene Miesen,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
William Nathaniel Osborne
Janet Bertha Pelto
Martha Nell Rearick
Arleen Faye Grahl
Rockershousen
Vincent Paul Schneider,
B.Mus. (Mus.Ed.)
Albert Lincoln Werner
Joanne Hoffman Wiseman
Nursing Seniors
Ruth Patricia Black
Elizabeth Anne Henderson
Sarah Priscilla Lyon Henn,
B.S.Nurs.
Lillian Kamper
Mary Dorothy O'Neil
Mundinger
Sara Madeline O'Hare
Diane Marie Pugno
Alice Jane Rasmussen
Marlene Alice Rotbart
Sharon Ann Mitchell Thomet
Pharmacy
Seniors
Mary Julia Roach
Joanne Nancy Yagelo

Literary College
Sharon Carole Adams Carolyn Hughes Hafner
Lenore Sue Ager Julia Gertrude Hawks
Samileh'LAsgarzadeh Theodore Weston Haworth
Judith Myra Bassen Mary Susan Heaton
Susan Bergholz Sanford Roy Hoffman
Bernard Stewart Bildman Paul William Holland
Richard Miller Biondi, Lois Louise Holwerda
Ronald Arthur Bortman Nancy Ruth Huesmann
Lee Roy Brunner Mary Ellen Huysken
Michael Keith Burns Louis Robert Jacoby
Mary Elizabeth Carroll Lynne Louise Jillson
Pamela Gay Chapman Marilyn Ruth Johnson
Richard Kirkwood Clark Joanna Lee Jury
Jere Michael Cohen Dorothy Mae Kahkonen
Judith Adams Cook Richard George Klein
Ann Sider Crystal Gerald.William Kleis
Stuart Alan Curran Arthur Jay Klinghoffer
Mary Louise Davis Lois Paula Kolber
D'Arline Gertrude De Jongh Kenneth Francis Kowalski
Jane Elizabeth Dean Cynthia May Smith Kueter
Judith Rosemary Dean Thaddeus Walter Kurczyn
Barbara Marion Denny Robert Carl Landgren
Deanne Doebeli Elaine Belle Landis.
Robert James Dudl William Eyre Lawler
Robert Morton Elvove Jon Alan Leibee,
Susan Felicity Farrell Martha Alice Leigh
Todd Lawrence Fay Harvey Sheldon Lichterma
Harvey David Feinberg Bruce Dunn Lippman
Diana Frances Feldman David George Lockwood
Lawrence Jules Fenton Crystal Cynthia Lorch
Barbara Louise Finkelstein Carlotta Rose Maize
Suzanne Fisher Jay Warren Margulies
Albert Edwin Fowerbaugh Charles Paul Martens
Daniel Hilary Friedman Mary Beth McDonald
Sally Ann Furnas Raymond George Mercier
Judith Ann Furst Robert James Methven
Mudite Gedrovics Patricia Ann Michelmore
Sandra Louise Gentry Douglas Earl Miller
Wallace Howard Glendening Roger William Moorhus
Brian Gerald Glick Kenneth Morgan
Michael Harvey Glicker Daniel Joseph Murphy
Eleanor Sue Goetz Beatrice Mary Nemlaha
Gloria Kay Goldman Margot Hilde Ness
Samuel Goldman Norman Emanuel Nordha
Toby-Lee Goldstein Dana Marie Ogren
Joan Verna Goodman Charles William Ohno
Cecilie Ann Goodrich Sue Oppenheim
James Wharton Greene Richard Neil Ostling
Jean Marie Gregor Susan Otto
Miriam Rachel Grundstein Roger Phillip Pascal
Myra Susan Guggenheim Ann Patton

Freshmen
Robert Vincent Peterson
Jean Adele Pfeffer
Nancy Elizabeth Phelps
Ellen Sue Piloff
Rita Kathryn Ponte
Thomas Harrison Prie
Judith Marian Putnam
Elinor Louise Reading
Bette Jo Remus
Gary Howard Rich
John Charles Roberts
Janet Elizabeth Robson
Andrea Baker Rogers
Leonard Jonathan Rosenthal
Stanley Eugene Rosewater
Peter Rothenberg\
Albert William Ruesink
Nathaniel Sack
Jerrold Elliot Salzman
David Arthur Saunders
ski Sally Jo Sawyer
Zona Gail Scheiner
Roger Thomas Schlatter
Nancy Jean Schmitt
Ellen Sara- Schneider
Marjorie Ellen Shuman
an Peter Simon
Karma Imogen Smith
Susan Hermine Spies
Sheridan Evelyn Stasheff
Alan Judson Stenger
Harris Weil Stern
Roger Harold Stewart
Ralph Everett Stingel
Barbara Rochelle Stoler
Paul William Strait -
Linda Anne Swanson
Jennice Gail Thomas
Robert Spencer Thorpe
Robert Alan Troester
Jacqueline Van Kampen
Garth William Warner, Jr.
Carl Kenneth Weaver
user Joan Carol Weeber
Faith Leah Weinstein
Edmund Valentine White III
Mary Catherine White
Douwe Klaas Wielenga
Linda Lou Winkelhaus
Norma Sue Wolfe
Kuang Hui Wu
of Seniors

j
-I

*.

i

,,r

Education Scho

so[

John David Gillanders
John Allen Goldsmith
William Moran Gomez
Edmund Price Gould
John Sherman Kendall
William Frederick MacPherson'
Larry Keith McCallon
Donald Arthur Neamen
Trueman Davis Parish
Gerald Allan Schmitt
Louis Casimer Seniunas

Judith Elaine Adams, B.S.Ed.
Olive Ann Allen
Marilyn Rae Bailey
Rosemary Fritz Bennett
Joan Susan Berman
Joyce Ilene Berman
Kathryn Margaret Berry,
A.B.Ed.
Beverly Ann Bleakley
Ann Margaret Buehrer
Sally Marguerite Crow
Foster Britton Gibbs
Sandra Jane Halford
Mary Louise Geleide Harvey
Charles Melvin Heuchert
Mary Kathleen Kurzwell
Juntunen
Diane Maren Kaiser
Ann Elizabeth Carland
Kerastas, A.B.Ed.
Loretta Alice Larmee

Anna Jane Mapes -
Carl David Martenson
Mary Ann Pfundt
Charlene Jane Lopate Ratner
Joan Alberta Roscher, A.B.Ed.
Eleanor Judith Levine Rusnak
Elsie Louise Scherer
Flint College
Seniors
Fredrica Kathryn Engelbert
Bartz1
Hazel Anice Davis Bohnsack
Mary Elizabeth Buckley
Mary Ellen Grau Collins
Charles Wesley Craig, A.B.
Sheila Alice Mitchell Elton
Manfred Fiske Schleuss, A.B.
Ida Mae Williams Shaker

Sara Elizabeth Schumacher
Alice Jo-Ann Sensenbrenner
Marcia Lee Shore, A.B.Ed.
John Alexander Soderman .
Norma Suenette Stonestreet
Gretchen Marie Tasch;
Carol Sue Umbreit, B.S.Hort.
Blanche Lee Wellman
Marsha Jean Woughter
Sandra Lenore.Zinsmaster
Architecture
and Design
Seniors
Marilyn Joyce Gee
Nelson Scott Howe I1, A.B.
Dorothy Alta Huntwork,
B.S.Des.
Henry Stanley Kowalewski

4

ORDER OF EXERCISES
'91T T. ATMTTmAPTF1 11:'00 A.M.

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan