100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

March 20, 1970 - Image 18

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1970-03-20

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

Page Eight

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

Friday, March 20, 1970

Poge Eight THE MICHIGAN DAILY

Initiates

announced

for

University

honoraries

(Continued from Page 7)
Michael F. Mitoma
Pamela Ann Moffett
Jeanne Elizabeth Mondou
Barbare E. Moore
John Morales
Charles Thomas Morrell
Joel Morganroth'
Yves Charles Morin
Russell D. Mosteller
Kathleen Ann Muir
Barbara Gail Mullett
Elaine H. Muzi
John Murray Nannes
Lynne Cook Navarro
Marcella Elaine Neal
Marsha Ellen Novick
Robert C. Nusbaum, Jr.
John Turner Odbert
Barbara Arlene Oleshansky
Gregory Clark Opdycke
Richard James Ortland
Timothy A. O'Shea
Nancy Lorraine Oswald
William Councilman Owens, Jr.
Richard Wayne Partridge
Roger Russell Pattee
Sally Parker Patttee
Barbara Groff Pawelchak
Lela Douglas Pearse
Stephen John Pearson
Eugene Pernell, Jr-.
Sherry Irene Peselnick
John Louis Pfenninger
John Robert Pivnichny
Georjean Noel Plato
Robert Dale Platz
Angelika Pollee'
Laura Ponstein
Diane Terri Port
Michael.J. Potel
John Michael Powers
William George Price, Jr.
Bonnie Rae Proctor
Clare Driggs Purcell
Richard A. Puterbaugh
Katherine Quinn
Kathleen A. Rabiteau
Larry Charles Larcus Ragland
Bruce Addison Rankin
Randy M. Rassoul
Dianne Christine Rinn
Ronald Wallace Rogowski
Michael David Rohrer
Pamela Mary Roman
Paul S. Ropp
Mark Dale Rosenbaum
Roger Charles Roy
Susan Carol Rubinstein
Nancy Ellen Rupprecht
James Albert Samborn
Patricia Collins Samsey
Thomas Douglas Sanders
Constance Sauer
Ann T. Savishinsky
John Edward Schaefer
Frederick John Schanne, Jr.
B. Thomas Scheib
Herman E. Schmidt
Lloyd Lewis Schulman
Donald Kenneth Schwager,. Jr.
Arthur Frederick Schwartz, Jr.
Judith Schweiss
Adella Blain Scott
David Scott
Sarah Elizabeth Scott
Sophia Whitney Sears
Timothy Frederick Sellner
Ron R. Sexton
David A. Sharp
Ronald Eugene Sharpin
Phillip R. Shaver
Richard Paul Shcolnek
Margaret Ann Shea
J. Kipp Shrack
Frank Joseph Shulman

Laurie' Kay Siegel
Jerzy Tadeusz Sielawa
Claude Miller Sigmon, Jr.
Nancy Jean Silberg
Ralph George Silvey
Lynn Rachel Simon
Jeffrey J. Sinclair
Gail Carolyn Sirna
Gayla Ann Smith
Laurie Lee Smith
David S. Sobel
Lynda Solomon
Herbert Jerome Sorgen
Victor Conrad Stevens
Janet Gail Stewart
Sharon Kahrs Stiles
Bernard N. Stulberg
Antony Thrall Sullivan
John Joseph Sullivan
Marguerite Sullivan
Chang-Kuei Sun
Wendy Ellen Suss
Gloria S. Sutton
Nancy Ann Swan
Richard David Swartz
Steven Sweet
Peter Michael Swenson
Linda T. Tanner
Susan Taylor
Ronald Terry
Christine Eleanor Thomsen
Kenneth Edward Tiews
Roger L. Tobin
Donna Blair Tofteland
Craig Hampton Tozer
Ronald George Tozer
Wendie Sue Traines
Barbara J. Trigger
Frances Louise Trix
Terry Martin Trojan
Catherine Ann Vance
Jane Hess Vance
Jack E. VandeVisse, Jr.
Charles Francis Van Loan
Hendrik Michiel VanSchieveen
Clare R. Van Wieren
Keith Addison Varnum
Peter Fordney deVaux
Mary Jean Vial
Roger T. Vortman
Sally Ann Waite
William Aron Walker
Marjorie Ann Wallace
Maricie R. Waller
Thomas James Wandzek
Gail S:Waterman
Melinda Jean Watson
Ronald Forest Watson
Alan Philip Weamer
Martha Jean Weier
Joyce Ellen Weinstein
Ross Leon Weinstein
Barbara Lynn Weintraub
Phillip Allen Wienczewski
Raymond Jay Weitzman
Laurie Jane Weston
Ervin Sydney Wheeler
Walter Stedman Wheeler III
Mary French Whiteside
James W. Williams, Jr.
Charity C. Wilson
Kathryn Teich Winston
Rena Renay Wish
Ilona Joan Wisniewski
Jean Barbara Wohl
Barak Wolff
Barbara McDowell Wood
Alan Ronald Woodliff
James Leonard Woodring
Robert Alan Yassin
Grace Ann York
Wushong Yow
Donald Eugene Zechman
Joseph Enzo Zerbini

Sigma.
Theta Tant
Association of College Honor-
ary Societies organization for
male and female nurses who
have shown outstanding schol-
arship, leadership, and profes-
sional capacity.
Undergraduates
Cynthia Alexander
Janet Arnoldx
Patricia Ashmun
Linda Baumann
Beth Beelen
Judith Bredeweg
Elaine Brudi
Patricia Brugge

Mary Burgel
Linda Campbell
Christine Chandler
Linda Clancy
Barbara Colwell
Deanna Datsko
Helen Ellwood
Mary Emerson
Ruth Ferguson
Shirley Frederiksen
Margaret Gainer
Priscilla Hardy
Patricia Henion
Nina Hodge
Jeanne Kassekert
Kathryn Kiehl
Kathryn Koperski
Mary LaPeer
Kathleen McCarthy
I Darby McGlinnen

Sue Marr
Monica Minick
Karen Morgan
Barbara Nienhuis
Sharon Redmer
Cindy Smith
Gayla Smith
Virginia Sytsma
Elizabeth Tartre
Mary Thompson
Barbara Vickery
Betty Walter
Joyce Weisshappel
Caroyln Wilkerson
Julie Williams
Mary Jane Zako
Graduate Students
Phyllis Coindreau
Joanne Cross
Susan Janson
Mary Rogers

Julia Shannon
Sister Sharon Marie Weisenbeck
Margie Van Meter
Faculty
Sue Clemen
Dorothy Donabedian
Carol Wesenberg
Mary Arbour
June Awrey
Lillian Ostrand
Judy Lynch
Nursing Service
Grace Bennett
Mary O'Rourke
Sally Arbuckle
Sister Mary Patricia Bacik
Sister Mary Jonella Pieper
Winifred Fisher
Gail Spietz
Elizabeth Mongellow

S phinx
Honorary recognition group
for junior men who have shown
achievement in extracurricular
activities.
Sixty-Fifth Court 1969-70
Jim Betts
Anby Burleigh
Bill Canning
Tim Cech
Dan Dierdorf
Merle Falk
Dan Fife
Paul Gamsby
Doug McLaury
Lornzo Montgomery
Ed Moore

Bob Nelson
Pete Newell
Mike Rafferty
Dick Rydze
Jim Sandler
Rick Storrey
Brian Slack
Ian Wright
Tim Wright
Bob Zann
Greg Zann
Ramon Almont
Andy Bateman
Jim Burton
Fred Matthael
Dick McCoy
Tom Marra
Don Moorhead
Rick Seabold
Henry Hill
Tom Lundstedt

Ir~1

The

Honors.

Supplement

*

IS

presented

'0

Hopwood Awards

MAJOR AWARDS:
Drama
Frank Eugene Beaver
Carolyn Delevitt
Essay
Frank Eugene Beaver
Edward Barnard Germain
Wayne Allen Jones
James Veblen Roelofs
Fiction
Lawrence Richard Aufderheide
Barbara Jean Van Noord Bosma
William Edward Brashler
Cecilia Stiborik Dreyfuss
William Jeffrey Simpson
John Loftus Tottenhan
2 ~ Poetry "
Barbara Jean Van Noord Bosma
MINOR AWARDS:
Drama
Peter Foster Griffith
Lawrence Edward Kasdan
Susan June Shaw
. Essay
Jane Harris Hawes
William Walter Scott III
Steven Peter Unger
Mary Gertrude Wiedenbeck
Fiction
Peter Carl Anderson
Kathy Miriam Edelman

Lawrence Edward Kasdan
Kalian Douglas Liston
Poetry
Martin Bruce Lahr
Gail Diane Lenhoff
SUMMER AWARDS:
Essay
Katherine Davidson
Fiction
James R. Dulzo
Poetry
Sister Ingrid Peterson
Jeffery William Rodamar
Jane Lucretia Sprague
AWARD FOR
UNDERCLASSMEN:
Essay
Roberta Joanne Evans
Emmy Lou Johnson
Linda Loretto Rapp
Susan Wells Schroeder
Fiction
Ruth Ann Bennett
Nelson Martin Feldman
Dorlores Luther Hodge
Poetry
Daniel Peter Martin
Martha Cook Nash
Kathryn Ann Rogers
John Timothy Wells

in

esteem

for

A

The

Honors

Students

Athletics

by

the

'I
4

Yost Honor Award in Swimming
John A. Meaden
Leland S. Bisbee, III
Yost Honor Award in Hockey
Randall R. Binnie
Paul D. Domm
Lars T. Hansen
Yost Honor Award in Golf
Mark W. Christenson
Yost Honor Award in Wrestling
Peter M. Cornell
Yost Honor Award in Track
Gary S. Knickerbocker
Ronald C. Kutschinski
Taimo Leps
John K. Reynolds
Robert E. Wedge

Arthur D. Robinson Award for
Scholarship in Football
Brian E. Healy
Dekers Award for Sophomore
of Year
Paul C. Gamsby
Lou Hyde Award for Most
Valuable Player in Football
James M. Mandich
Fred Matthaei Award for
Junior-to-be Display of
Leadership
Peter J. Newell
John M. Maulbetsch Award for
Freshman Player Exhibiting
Desire, Character and Leadership
in Football
Glenn M. Doughty

Office

of

the

President

1111 _ L1

Back to Top

© 2017 Regents of the University of Michigan