Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.
[…] ondensed to read as fol-
ld a member of a gov-
oard or an officer of an
n of higher education
ys constitutional status
ticle VIII of the Mich-
stitution of 1963 be in
of Article IV, Section 10
Constitution and/or Act

l

317, PA 1966 if such person were
to serve simultaneously as an of-
ficer or director of a bank, or any
other enterprise for profit, that
does business with the education-
al institution that he is serving?
2. If any violation does exist,
what legal consequences could en-

Anti-War Organizer
.Resigns From Post

sue'
T he Purpose and Meaning of
Conflict of Interest
Article IV, Section 10 of the
Michigan Constitution of 1963 pro-
vides:
"No member of the Legislature
nor any state officer shall be in-
terested directly or indirectly in
any contract with the state or
any political subdivision thereof
which shall cause a substantial
conflict of interest. The Legisla-
ture shall fUrther implement this^
provision by appropriate legisla- PROMINENT FIGURES in the conflict ruling by State's.
tion." versity President Harlan Hatcher (center) and M SU Presi
As a statement of the basis and signed bank posts.
public policy upon which thisI