ondensed to read as fol- ld a member of a gov- oard or an officer of an n of higher education ys constitutional status ticle VIII of the Mich- stitution of 1963 be in of Article IV, Section 10 Constitution and/or Act l 317, PA 1966 if such person were to serve simultaneously as an of- ficer or director of a bank, or any other enterprise for profit, that does business with the education- al institution that he is serving? 2. If any violation does exist, what legal consequences could en- Anti-War Organizer .Resigns From Post sue' T he Purpose and Meaning of Conflict of Interest Article IV, Section 10 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 pro- vides: "No member of the Legislature nor any state officer shall be in- terested directly or indirectly in any contract with the state or any political subdivision thereof which shall cause a substantial conflict of interest. The Legisla- ture shall fUrther implement this^ provision by appropriate legisla- PROMINENT FIGURES in the conflict ruling by State's. tion." versity President Harlan Hatcher (center) and M SU Presi As a statement of the basis and signed bank posts. public policy upon which thisI statement