/—
$1 Cr OFF
(with ad)
DUTAiliER
INC.
•
bad, Calif., and Jack and Shelly
Segall of West Bloomfield. Proud
great-grandparents are Joe and
Bert Rosengard and Ann Aisen.
Zachary Sol is named in loving
memory of his maternal great-
grandfather, Saul (Sol) Kleiman.
JAN. 19 — Cindy (Schwartz) and
Michael Thomas of Novi are hap-
py to announce the birth of their
daughter, Breanna Michelle. Big
brothers are Matthew and Ryan.
Sharing their happiness are
grandparents, Esther and Larry
Schwartz of West Palm Beach,
Fla, and Peggy and John Thomas
of Southfield.
/ID
SZ Productions
Times Four
Shaarey Zedek Productions will
cover four events on the April tele-
cast.
These are: Yom HaShoah, the
day of remembering the Holo-
caust; Yom Ha Zikaron, the day
of remembering the Israeli soldiers
fallen in the line of duty; Yom Ha
`atzma'ut, day of independence;
and, of course, Passover.
The guests of the program are
Rabbi Irwin Groner, who acts as
co-host with Geri Levit, host and
producer of the show; Markus
Rothbart, a survivor of the Nazi
terror who relates some of his ex-
periences; and Dan Levit, who
talks about his life in Palestine un-
der the British rule.
In honor of Yom Ha'atzma'ut,
a group of fifth grade students
from Shaarey Zedek sing Israeli
songs, dance and recite poetry.
The students who participated
are: Mark Adler, Laura Bank, Eli
Boyer, Erica Colburn, Alexander
Edelson, Elyse Fleischman,
Megan Jacobs, Allison Migdal,
Michelle Markowitz, Nicki Mil-
grom, David Margolis, Emily Parr,
Lauren Rapp, Ari Rosenberg, Pe-
ter Rosenberg, Brittany Sherman,
Bradley Sherman, Jonathan Stul-
berg and Eli Zoller.
Continental Cable: Channel 18:
7:35 p.m. April 9, 16; 10:35 p.m.
April 11, 18, 25.
Cable Ready: Channel 22 (West
Bloomfield only) — same sched-
ule as Continental Cable.
Bloomfield Community Televi-
sion: Channel 11: 10 p.m. April 11.
Booth Communications: Chan-
nel 11: 6 p.m. April 9, 16, 23; 9:30
a.m. April 11, 18, 25.
Time Warner Cable: Channel
12: 5 p.m. April 18, 25.
TCI Cable/Oakland County:
Channel 52: 3:30 p.m. April 5, 12,
19, 26.
D
THE AREA'S LARGEST
IN STOCK SELECTION
WITH GUARANTEED
BEST PRICE!
GLIDERSFRoms168,00
R & G
ROCKERS FROM s98.00
excluding kids
and cushions
"We Ship
Anywhere"
ECIA LA
21325 Telegraph
3337 Auburn Rd.
(Between 8 & 9 Mile) 36539 Gratiot Ave. (Between Adams & Squirrel)
Auburn Hills
(South of 16 Mile)
Southfield
853-7440
Mt. Clemens 790-3065
948-1060
HELP FOR NEW MOTHERS
In the privacy of your own home
POST PARTUM VISITS
PRENATAL EDUCATION
• Breast Feeding
• Newborn Care
• Breast Feeding Problems
• Newborn Care Education
• Electric Breast Pump Rentals
Wall Units
Kitchens
Bathrooms
Tables
Accessories
Sherri Glassman RN, BSN, IBCLC
Lactation Consultant
Professional Perinatal Home Care, INC.
855-BABY (2229)
Maple
Birch
Hickory
Exotic Hardwoods
Laminate
CANTOR SAMUEL
GREENBAUM
— Certified Mohel —
Expertise • Trust • Caring
(810) 855-A BOY (2269)
Office: (810) 547-7970
Justin Harrison Rosen
SERVING TI IC ENTIRE COMMUNITY
fire9" :1
cet.
4e)sw
is-a/roma
PHOTOGRAPHY
FOR ALL YOUR
SPECIAL OCCASIONS
Farmington Hills • 553-4867
L
Ga/111-1
Stephen Daniels, Inc.
810 • 616 • 9300
Treasures of
Annie's Antics
Watch for news about
our
GIANT AF IL SALE!!!
(810) 669-6010
AT COMMERCE PLACE
2045 W. Maple Kcl., Suite D403, Walled Lake
(1 Mile We of Haggerty Ka. between
Welch Rd. & Pecker Rd.)
baby and me
Children's • Layette
6718-C Orchard Lake Road
In The W. Bloomfield Plaza • 855-3214
91- 100NA
KIDS T"
Orchard Lake Road
Sylvan Lake at The Loading Dock
Mon. - Sat. 10:00 a.m.-6:00 pan.
810-7380579
West Bloomfield Plaza • (810) 8S1-6340
286 Maple • Birmingham
540-1977