15
11101011111100111
in the 800 meter run in the Livo-
nia Stevenson Invitational on
May 6. Her time was 2:29.1.
Teammate JENNI ROSE was
fifth in the 300 hurdles in 54.4.
MARCI LYNN and EWE
KHLYAVICH led the Andover
girls track team to victories over
Bloomfield Hills Lahser and
Hazel Park on May 9.
Khlyavich ran the opening leg
and Lynn handled the anchor du-
ties on Andover's winning 3200
relay squad, which was timed in
10:36. Khlyavich had a 2:37 split
and Lynn had 2:35.
Lynn also won the 800 in 2:39
and she ran the first leg on An-
dover's 1600 relay team, which
beat Hazel Park. Khlyavich cap-
tured the 1600 in 5:37.
JACKIE ROTHENBERG won
the 1600 meter run in 5:17.16
and she was a member of West
Bloomfield's victorious 3200 re-
lay team as the Lakers beat
Berkley 67-45 and lost to Lake
Orion 70-58 on May 9 in a girls
track meet. West Bloomfield's
3200 relay group went 10:14.2.
CHAD DeWOLF won the 100
meter dash in 11.5 and the 300
intermediate hurdles in 44.09,
but the Berkley boys track team
lost 69-59 to West Bloomfield and
94-34 to Lake Orion on May 9.
PETE ROSE and GABE RU-
BIN were on the Berkley 4x2
mile cross country run team
which finished seventh in the
Holly Invitational for freshmen
and sophomores on May 6. The
quartet was timed in 45:23.
GOLF
Join
°ACME.
Health Pan
gr
OMNICAREetU&.
Managed by United American
Healthcare Corporation
and
The Jewish Community Center
of Metropolitan Detroit
in sending needy
children to camp
this summer
at the 3rd annual
Golf Classic
May 22, 1995
at Tam-O-Shanter
Country Club
11101111111101111
For further information or to make
reservations, call 661 2080
-
BB, JIAN
Bowling Scores
B'NAI B'RITH
Zeiger-Gross
Keith Stein 243-202-623, Lee Weinstein
212, Bill Yaker 207, Buzz Wachter 205,
Ted Schmidt 204, Mark Goodman 202,
Cal Meyers 201, Dennis Rosen 200.
Morgenthau-L'Chaim
Mike Wayne 233-226--649, Len Moss
236, Jerry Broida 219-203, Larry Schlus-
sel 216, Arnie Berman 211, Sam Rodd
210, Bob Wechler 209, Ron White 209,
Al Rohan 206, Stan Finkelstein 204, Mike
Berkowitz 202, Howard Genser 201.
Downtown Fox
-
Ken Gross 222-215-628, Sy Zate 224-
204-604, Bruce Rosenblatt 206-203-
604, Jeff Block 210-600, Gary Berman
224, Bob Smith 222, Ron Jacobs 210,
Neal Drilich 209, David Little 206, Bob
Weiss 204, Dan Niss 204, Len Brozgold
203, Ami Reiter 203, Gary Siegel 201.
Galilee Thursday Afternoon
Leslie Ben-Ezra 522, Sandy Ribiat 209
509, Barbara Papo 505.
• (84e) 60, 747
.
Israel All City
-
Caron Goldfine 518.
MGM
Dianne Schneider 200.
Detroit Morgenthau
Molly Sloan 200.
JEWISH WAR VETERANS
Joseph Silver 229, David Margolis 220,
George Schreiber 215-201, Steve
Hoberman 212, Jeffrey Burg 211-206,
Walter Littman 205, Irving Segal 201.
,
••
,,,,,,,,,,,, ....
U:7