100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

The University of Michigan Library provides access to these materials for educational and research purposes. These materials may be under copyright. If you decide to use any of these materials, you are responsible for making your own legal assessment and securing any necessary permission. If you have questions about the collection, please contact the Bentley Historical Library at bentley.ref@umich.edu

June 04, 1965 - Image 20

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Detroit Jewish News, 1965-06-04

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

UNITED HEBREW SCHOOL GRADUATES
Exercises, Sunday, June 20

inn Inn rrnr, Iltrn

Ades Shalom Branch

Andrew Barak
Earl Barris
Janis Bobrin
Ava Carp
Ellen Cohen
Arlene Collis
Samuel Crane
Lynne Deitch
Leah Dorfman
Marc Dubin
Susan Eisenshtadt
David Flaisher
Leslye Flaisher
Martin Freedman
Susan Fuller
Ira Gantz
Lenore Glassman
Bruce Goren
Julie Greenberg
Margery Gudes
Mark Kahn
Clifford Kashtan

Nina Katz
Marilyn Kepes
Denise Keywell
Frank Klegon
Gary Klein.
Wilma Krone
Steven Lesse
Jonathan Linden
Sanford Lipman
Daniel Marwil
Ruth Mossak
Robert Nusholtz
Celine Pastor
Carol Pearlman
Douglas Reisman
Josh Schreier
Bruce Shaffer
Michelle Sher
Steven Siegan
Shelley Starman
Robert Steingold
Karen Zuckerstein

Beth Aaron Branch

Louise Liberson
Theodore Lipman
Sheila London
Joan Lumelsky
Stephanie Molter
David Marton
Donald Morton
Susan Martin
Rochelle Mermelstein
Steven Milgrom
Garry Miller
Sari Moss
David Nunes
Steve Neuburger
Jerry Nadel
Diana Norman
Ellen Radner
Linda Richman
Florence Robbins
Steve Rose
Howard Rosen
Marcy Rosen
Michael Rosen
Ronna Rwenberg
Frances Ross
Susan Sefansky
Carolyn Seligson
Robert Shumaker
Teri Silverman
Frances Siskind
Phyllis Schechter

Gail Abrin
Nancy Agranoff
Linda Bell
Beverly Deitch
Larry Eilender
Michel Eisenberg
Joyce Elk
Joanne Elk
Lisa Fenkell
Gordon Fox
Marjorie Friedman
Jerry Gale
Ellen Gaspas
Marty Gold
Shelley Golden
Benjamin Gorback
Rhonda Green
Joseph Hornung
Toby Hornung
Harvey Jacobs
Barry Kadashaw
Lois Kapatansky
Dianna Kaye
Mindy Keyn
Joyce Klein
Sherrie Klein
Rochelle Kosofsky
Carol Krugel
Helen Lefkowitz
Cheryl Lester
Sharon Levenson

Esther Berman Branch

Sheri Asir.
Elisa Chapin
Eileen Ellis
Larry Forst
Ilene Gale
Joel Gartner
Richard Gartner
Gerald Gilman
Marjorie Goldman
Steven Goldman
Ruth Goodman
Nancy Grainer
Harriet Hassen
Mark Heideman
Cheryl Klein
Jay Kozlowski
Lawrence Krefman
Faye Levey
Suzanne Lucas
David Mash
Susan Mickel
Michael Monger
Larry Moss
Mork Nickin
Ned Oistaacher
Joan Parker

Reesa Pesick
Frances Pinsky
Steven Richmond
Lawrence Rives
Gary Rosenberg
Leanne Rosenthal
Michael Schwartz
Thomas Silver
Martin Singer
Stuart Shapiro
Marcia Snider
Franklin Sofferin
Allen Strasberger
Bruce Stein
Debra Stein
William Stern
Gerald Stulberg
Arnold Sussman
Douglas Woll
Joel Warren
Susan Weiman
Edward Weinstein
Fay Weinstein
Cheryl Ann Weiss
Gary Yancon
Laurie Zack
Herman .Zicherman

Beth Abraham Branch

Jonathan Gross
Marc Jaffa
Jeffrey Robbins
Gerald Shulman

Daniel Wartel
Ruth Weinstein
Barry Zagerman
Dole Zeaking

Koren Layman
Ellen Levy
Philip Liner
Daniel Nadis
Mark Reifler
Charles Rosen
Marvin Rubin
Stephen Schulman
Bruce Track

Leadership - Teacher Training Institute

Linda Miller

Sema Lederman

Gentlemen:

Please send gift subscription to:

Name

Address

State.

❑ $6.00 enclosed

Name of Sender

High School Department

Marjorie Adelsberg
Annette Aisner
Barry Auster
Rachel Badanowski
Mina Drechsler
Joseph Fleisch
Harold Freidman
Paula Gantz
Julius Gardin
Marilyn Glaser
Dorothy Gold
Raya Goldenberg
Steven Goldsmith
Sylvia Grosbard
David Gunsberg

Barbara Harris
Avi Kande!
C._;;Jria Klein
Sanford Levinson
Sam Levy
Michael Lubetsky
Paul Milgrom
Beth Miller
Rhoda Morger
Marcia Robins
Irwin Rose
Benjamin Rosenthal
Judith Rudy
Renee Siegan
Marsha Weinstein
Esther Weiss

Samuel and Maly Cohn Branch

Stewart Cohen
Harvey Forman
Lorrie Gladstone
Mark Hacker .
Larry Kopelmon
Lee Leibold

Howard Miller
Robert Newman
Barbara Oliva
Robert Rudman
Kerry Rudman
Yale Silverman

S. DUBNOV JEWISH HIGH SCHOOL
Exercises, Sunday, June 20

Irene Begel
Joseph Bennish
Michael Bennish
David Brownstein
Bernard Chapnick
Elaine Chapnick
Jeffrey Charney
Debbie Dworkin
Judy Frumin
Pearl Greenblatt
Barry Grundy
Elliott Halberg
Chris Klemos

Julia Klernos
Donna Kost
Laurel Mark
Pamela Ovshinsky
Steven Rosenbaum
Rise Sabaroff
Joy Solinger
Paul Shifrin
Wendy Shifrin
Helen Shore
Beth - Yelensky
Zeno Young
Gary Zeltzer

Flint, Mich.

Exercises, Friday, May 21

Robert Agree
Howard Benyas
Mauro Elford
Scott Feiler
Sharon Goldberg
Noreen Kasle
Ellen Katz
Marc Kippelman
Shirley Lerner
Susan Osher

James Ratner
Cheryl Riskin
Elaine Riskin
Valerie Scho
Arnold Schwartz
Kent Silverton
Linda Shapiro
Marsha Shur
Harold Steinman
Kathy Winston
Linda Young

YESHIVATH BETH YEHUDAH GRADUATES
Exercises, Thursday, June 24

The Jewish News
17100 W. Seven Mile Rd.
Detroit, Michigan 48235

City

Howard A. Lax
Deborah L. Lee
Reena M. Liberman
Danny J. Lutchansky
Michael B. Molly
Joan K. Markzon
Martin T. Mayden
Arthur R. Mayers
Sheila F. Mellin
Danny Mendelson
Alene Middleman
Joseph J. Minc
Allen R. Moses
Sherryl J. Moss
Sandra Muskovitz
Charles A. Nakell
Hope J. Neff
Howard Nemon
Linda L. Novograd
Eric R. Osten
Doreen Pollak
Shelley F. Rader
Cheryl G. Raskin
Susan Raznick
David M. Reifler
Leslie E. Reznick
Michael S. Richmond
Michael A. Sarasky
Howard L. Sattler
Irving H. Schmalberg
Ronald B. Schuldinger
Linda S. Schwartz
Laurie R. Sears
Steven Segel
Robert J. Shapiro
Karen I. Shayne
Judith Shlomper
Gary Sigman
Cynthia S. Simon
Helen B. Simon
Richard M. Singer
Koren S. Sporage
Renee Soloway
Andrea D. Stone
Jeffrey A. Sucher
Paul Sweet
Gerald S. Swinkin
Linda D. Tenenbaum
Sandra L. Tobet
Howard M. Torf
Evelyn P. Wecker
Laurie M. Wall
Saralee Wolok
Barbara J. Woodell
Rhonda Zeva

CONG. BETH ISRAEL GRADUATES

Borman Branch

Richard Bernstein
Marlene Gonik
Irwin Gross
Jack Guttenberg
Judith Heit
Gary Kaback
Mary Klempner
Howard Kloc

Bnai Moshe Branch

David Adaskin
Terry J. Alpert
Michael C. Applebaum
Steven Auster
Dennis L. Berger
Stewart B. Berger
Bonnie J. Berlin
Ruth L. Besser
Sharon Blank
Steven Blauer
Sheldon R. Blum
Alan N. Brady
Elaine B. Braiker
Elaine L. Broder
Eric N. Coffman
Jacki L. Cohen
Ralph L. Cohen
Laurie B. Coopersmith
Nancy I. Davidson
Eileen J. Davis
Allen Eisenberg
John Elinger
Sue E. Ersher
Alan H. Feldman
David N. Fine
Michael Freedman
Debra E. Fridenberg
Robert A. Furstenberg
Joel M. Garon
Sandra L. Gold
Jay S. Goldenberg
Lawrence Goldstick
Barbara Goodman
Judith E. Gorzeck
David M. Goss
Jody S. Greenberg
Gail S. Greenbert
Janet Greenhut
Elizabeth R. Harrison
Jeffrey Harrison
Florence M. Hersen
Alan G. Horowitz
Arthur D. Indianer
Ronnie Jedwab
Evelyn J. Kahn
Stuart P. Kaner
Jack M. Kartush
Judy Kasoff
Steven J. King
Carol L. Klau
Steven B. Kort
Avron M. Kreichman
Philip S. Kutnick
Joel M. Lundy
Joel I. Last

Zip

Bernice R. Apt
Reva Bakst
Eva 'Cik
Samuel Czik
Judith Deutsch
Maury R. Ellenberg
Malka F. Freedman
Judith Greenbaum
Thomas Herskovic
Evelyn S. Jerusalem
Rachel L. Klein

Chaya B. Kravetz
Liliane Kreisman
Esther P. Oppen
Samuel J. Rosenzweig
Judith Spitzer
Heidy Strauss
Haya S. Tatelboum
David J. Wayntraub
Saul I. Weingarden
Leni Wiener
Gayle M. Wolfe

II

CONGRA*

To All of the Detroit

Confirmands, Conse

TEMPLE ISRAEL CONFIRMANDS
Exercises, Saturday, June 5

Jeffrey L. Anspach
Deberah L. Bargman
Katherine C. Bcirit
Wendy S. Beal
Jerald Becker
Ellen K. Beerbohm
Martin A. Begun
Nancy H. Berkman
Deanne Berkowitz
Joyce Bihary
Loree Binder
Linda S. •Bliefield
Mark S. Bobroff
Carolyn C. Bohn
Mark H. Borkin
Lynn R. Brod
Ralph S. Brooks,
James S Burnstein
Lisa B. Burnstein
Harold F. Caminker
Judith A. Cassel
Cathy S. Davis
Harriette P. Dawes
Renee J. Denenfeld
Terry E. Deytshe
Grant J. Dicken
Larry A. Disner
Carol J. Ellman
Robert J. Essick
Bruce H. Etkin
Paulette A. Feinstein
Janice A. Felder
Faye E. Fink
Nita Fisher
Rebecca N. Fleischman
Frederick J. Frank
Lynne S. Frank
Linda K. Fried
Nancy Gell
Marshall Goldberg
Ellen N. Golden
Gil M. Golden
Jeffrey F. Goodman
Deborah Gordon
Glen A. Gradis
Donald B. Greenspon
Robert S. Handler
Dyanne Hozman
Howard W. Israel
Sherry H. Jacobson
Mark D. Jacobstein
Linda G. Janawitz
Michael J. Katz
Charles J. Kaye
Marilyn L. Kellman
Cynthia S. Kirman
Daniel G. Kohlenberg
Karen Kosarin
Judith E. Kursman

Joan E. Kurtz
Richard L. Last
Nadine P. Levin
Laurel K. Lipsitt
Cheryl H. Lorber
Richard J. Loring
Beth A. Lunsky
Howard J. Manche(
Steven A. Marks
Ellen G. Meistrich
Linda S. Meltzer
Barry Mendelsohn
Mark Miller
Stuart Mil ler
Carol L. Million
Nettie F. Mills
Lynn Morguloff
Debra C. Morof
Shelley Moss
Marcia E. Mutnick
Gary S. Nater
Muriel H. Nathan
Linda S. Nelson
Robert E. Neshkes
Naomi J. Pliskow
Jenise E. Prince
Steve M. Raskin
Karen S. Rismann
Jill E. Robinson
Kenneth H. Rosen
Lewis H. Rosenbaum
Jill R. Rosenfeld
Richard H. Rosenthal
Marcia H. Rotenberg
Lawrence I. Russ
Linda S. Ryke
Donald J. Sok
Morris M. Samsky
Marc S. Schiff
Steven E. Schon
Brian E. Selburn
Denice L. Shatanoff
Eleanor H. Shulman
Steven E. Silberberg
Marjorie S. Silver
Sheryl G. Silver
Sherry- E. Simon
Alan A. Singer
M. Craig Singer
Barbara J. Solomon
Mara B. Soskin
Rise E. Stein
Shelley R. Stern
Gayle A. Taubman
Barbara A. Weiler
Margaret E. Weinstein
Ronda Weiss
Lauren S. Wolrauch
Stuart W. Zeiger

TEMPLE ISRAEL GRADUATES
Exercises, Friday, May 28

Amanda Aftel
Renie J. Anspach
Kenneth M. Ash
Alice Bagdade
Deanna S. Baker
Margaret L. Barris
Karen- E. Begun
Steven Bennett
Sandra L. Bernstein
Susan P. Birndorf
Iris S. Blatt
Janine Brown
Laura Burdick
Linda Burdick
Michael H. Burnstein
Marcia J. Caminker
Jeffrey F. Champagne
Judi M. Colen
Melvin C. Fink
Barbara L. Finn
Arlene Fishman
Lewis J. Flashenberg
Susan L. Foster
Sandra D. Fuller
Elliot H. Geer
Alan Goldberg
Cary Goldberg
Ronald J. Hahn
Richard D. Heideman
Joel D. Hencken
Phyllis L. Hendelman
Beverly A. Hem
Joanne Hertz

Lauren S. Janawitz
Francine Kahan
David J. Kikoler
Joy R. Kohlenberg
Deborah G. Korasla
Carol J. Lessen_
Clifford A. Levin
Paul D. Levine
Drew Lieberwitz
Carol E. Lipsitt
Maureen A. McLeod
Jay J. Mahler
Susan C. Mintz
Deena Morguloff
Barbara J. Norris
Ronald J. Olen
Sandra R. Robins
Susan L. Robbins
Judith S. Rosenbaum
Richard Roth
Diane L. Saltz
Barbara D. Savin
Cathy A. Schafer
Martha J. Schlesinger
Marla B. Showe
Sandra A. Trubow
Alan H. Wagman
Michael A. Wartell
Susan R. Weinstein
Gayle D. White
Judith M. Wolfe
Alvin M. Yager
Nancy E. Zeiger

THE DETROIT JEWISH NEWS

20—Friday, June 4, 1965-21

Back to Top

© 2022 Regents of the University of Michigan