100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 16, 1917 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1917-10-16

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

JFSDAY, OCTOBER 16, '1917. THE MICHIGAN DAILY PAGE
IICHIGAN MEN WHO HAVE GONE TO FIGHT FOR FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACYI

UNIVERSITY BOYS TO
AID POILUS IN FRANCE
Editor's Note:-This is the third list
of the men Michigan has given to the
service of the nation. More names will
be published later.
M
McDuff, Robert B., '17M, first lieu-
tenant, U. S. army medical reserve
corps; Marshall, W. V., '15A, national
army; Martin, E., '14P, national army;
McIver, A., '15A, national army; Mc-
Neil, P. Q., '15A, national army; Meyer
Dr. Charles, government ambulance
service; Mickle, Frank, ordnance of-
ficers' reserve corps; McLean, Ross,
government ambulance service; Mc-
Neil O. M., first lieutenant, naval mi-
litia; Menefee, Prof. F. N., engineer-
big school, captain ordnance depart-
ment; Malejan, Dr. Harry, medical
school, first lieutenant; McGarry, Dr.
Roy, medical school, first lieutenant.
N
Nichols. D. A., '18, ensign, Great
Lakes training station, Ill.; Norris, G.
H., '13E, ensign, naval militia; Nie-
mann, William K., '17, quartermaster
department, unassigned; Nobil, Geo.,
'18, Camp Chillicothe, 0.; Newton, W.
F., '17, infantry; Nowack, Robert, '16D,
dental corps; Newton, Dr. C. L., cap-
tain of cavalry, New York national
guard, Spartanburg, N. C.; Nanciede,
C. B., '69M, major, U. S. army medical
reserves; Nichols, D. C., '18L, U. S.
naval militia; Nyce, P. Z., '12L, lieu-
tenant, ordnance department; Netting,
Clarence M., '18, ambulance corps, Al-
lentown, Pa.; Nuttal, Macquorn S.,
'20E, naval reserves, Great Lakes
training station; Nichols, A. L., '18E,
U. S. navy; Nufiel, J. D., '18-'20L, sea-
man, Don Juan de Austria; Nichols,
J. D., '18L, seaman; Norton, J. S., sec-.
ond lieutenant, Camp Taylor, Louis-
ville, Ky.; Newland, C. J., training
camp, Presidio, Cal.; de Nancrede, Dr.
C. G. B., medical school, major.
0
Otis, J. H., quartermasters' depart-
ment; Olson, Ed., '17P, medical
branch, national army; O'Keefe, Wil-
liam, '19, national army, Camp Custer,
Battle Creek; Overton, G. P., '20, cav-
alry; Ostrander, Leon D., '16, Can-
adian Kilties, France; O'Connor, J. D.,
medical division, Camp Custer; Owen,
Dr. C. C., first lieutenant, M. O. R. C.;'
Oldfield, A. A., '17M, medical service,
U. S. army; Ohrstrum, G. L., '19L, U.
S. aviation school; Ogeltliorpe, Thom-
as B., '17, ambulance corps, Allentown,
Pa.; O'Rourke, Donald, '17M, naval
medical reserve, Los Animas hospital;1
Ogilbee, D. W., '16L, second lieutenant,
U. S. R., Camp Funston, Kan.; Orr,
R. J., U. S. navy; Orr, H. A., Ohio na-
tional guard, supply sergeant.
P
Parkhurst, T. R., '18E, ensign, U. S.-
navy; Pickett, C., '18, first lieutenant,
field artillery; Patterson, C. K., gun-
ner's mate, first class; Powell, J. E.,E
'18, naval reserve flying corps; Pow-
ers, H., '93, naval reserve flying corps;y
Peterson, R., Jr., '14, seaman; Poole,
C. F.; Pommerening, William K., '16E,,
Co. E, 126th infantry, Camp Mac-
Arthur; Potts, P. C., Michigan naval
militia; Pritzker, H. M., Ft. Sheridan;
Pierce, Barnard, second lieutenant, U.
S. infantry, Laredo, Tex.; Parker, Lee,
M., ambulance corps, Allentown, Pa.;
Patterson, M. W., '17E, inspector, gun-
cotton; Pinkerton,. D. W., '17E, naval
coast defense reserve; Pitkin, D. W.,,

'19E, signal corps; Peach, Willard,
marine corps, Port Royal, S. C.; Por-
ter, John, 20D, Ft. Sill, Okla.; Porter,
Larry, '18D, Camp Custer, Battle
Creek; Preston,' . D., '16, infantry;
Piersol, T. R., '17, infantry; Phillip,
G. F., '18, quartermaster's corps; Pills-a
bury, C. B. Dr., army medical school,,
Washington, D. C.; Pack, Phillip C.,
'18, ambulance unit, Allentown, Pa.,
honorably discharged; Pardee, Earl
E., '17, ambulance unit, Allentown,
Pa.; Porter, K. L., Cuanmigne, Ill.,!
aviation; Peterson, Ward, '1 -nval
reserves; Paisley, Thomas F., '17, ma-
chinist's mate, U. S. naval reserves,'
Nantucket; Platt, Maurice C., '18, Hair-'
per medical unit, France; Preble, Nor-l
man H., '43; Paley, A. F., sergeant, U.
S. automobile ambulance corps; Pil-a
kinton, D. E., national army, Camp
Custer, Battle Creek; Pfohl, Roderick
D., '20, aviation corps, Buffalo, N. Y.;
Pembworthy, Dr. Grover, '10M., firt
lieutenant, Harper hospital unit,k
France; Pickard, Dr. O. W., first lieu-
tenant, field artillery; Purnell, Dr. P.
A., fArst lieutenant, medical officers'
reserve corps, U. S. army, London,{
England; Peterson, R., '89M, major,
U. S. medical reserves; Parker, W. R.,
'91M, major, U. S. medical reserves;

Pelham, H. F., '13, Ft. Sheridan; Par-
due, S. H., '10, second lieutenant, U.
S. army; Pelham, H. B., '17, Michigan
naval militia; Poppen, J. R., '17M, as-
sistant surgeon; Palin, Milburne, '17,
seaman; Pulling, E. W., '17, overseas
Canadian artillery; Payne, W. R., '19,
sergeant, ordnance department; Put-
nam, Floyd, '05L, major, Fifth Illinois
infantry; Patter, Clark, '16, Co. E,
126th infantry, Waco, Tex.; Peck, T.
W., '20, war secretary, Y. M. C. A.,
Camp Custer; Plummer, W. L., avia-
tion; Powell, J. E., naval aviation;
Palmer, E. B., Ft. Sheridan, Ill.; Pat-
terson, H. H., first lieutenant, A. E. F.,
France; Picard, Frank, captain in-
fantry, officers' reserve corps; Pon-
tius, M. H., second lieutenant, U. S.
regular army; Parker, J. C. B., Ft.
Sheridan, Ill.; Pillsbury, Dr. C. D.,
Homoeopathic Medical school, med-
ical officers' military school, Washing-
ton; Peterson, Dr. Reuben, Medical
school, major.
Q
Quackenbush, Perry, '20, mosquito
fleet.
R
Roberts, Jr., R. F., '15, U. S. army;
Reekie, Sherwood ,'19, hospital unit;
Randall, J. P., '17, seaman; Reisch, L.
J., '18L, Illinois national guard; Row-
ley, Frank, '19, Washington, D. C.;
Ran, Roscoe R., '18, U. of D., field
hospital unit, Detroit; Rowley, R., at-
tache in U. S. embassy, Paris; Randall,
F. P., '19L, ensign, mosquito fleet;
Robbins, Nathanial, ambulance Co.
339, Camp Custer, Battle Creek; Rob-
bins, H. S., first lieutenant, S. 0. R. C.,
Mt. Clemens, Mich.; Reed, A. M., R.

0. T. C.,
T., Camp

Ft. Sheridan,
Custer, Battle+

Ill.; Roberts,
Creek, Mich.;.

Roxbury, E. J., sergeant, English com-
pany in France; Ranft, H. J., ambu-
lance corps in France; Raiford, Frank
T., '16M, first lieutenant, medical re-
serve corps, Fort Des Moines, Iowa;
Rogers, Julius, '14L, first lieutenant,
infantry, Des Moines, Ia.; Ruby, C. H.,
'19E, Canadian army; Rindge, W. L.,
naval reserves; Runyan, R., '17, Mich-
igan naval militia, Wakefield, Mass.;
Ramsey, Morgan, '20, U. S. navy;
Rhode, H. P., '19, marines; Reilly, C.
V., infantry; Rowland, W. D., '11, first
lieutenant; Read, E. M., rational army,
Syracuse.
Recsy, G. R., U. S. regular army;
Rathbun, B. R., nationa l army, Syra-
cuse; Rowe, Floyd A., '08, athletic
director, Camp Custer; Rosenbluth,
Lee M., Section 91, U. S. American
ambulance corps; Radford, R. A., '11;
Reed, Howard, '11, national army,
Camp Custer, Battle Creek; Riggs, S.
H., '19, infantry, secoid lieutenant,
Camp Green, North C rolina; Rich-
ards, E. J., '19L, national army, Penn-
sylvania; Rudesill, Turner M., '19L,
medical detachment, infantry; Renz,
Karl, '16, national army, Ft. Sherman,
Ohio; Richards, Harry L., first lieu-
tenant, militia, Waco, Tex.; Rathert,
0. G. M., infantry, Kant as; Robertson,
S. V., medical division, Camp Custer,
Battle Creek; RobinsoM, A. D., '16D,
dental corps; Rowland, Dr. W. D.,
captain, charge of O. R. L. depart-
ment, Boston base hospital unit No.
44; Roblee, Dr. L. H., surgeon, Sev-
enth regiment, U. S. engineers; Run-
nels, Dr. S. C., captain., U. S. army,
medical officers' trainitng corps, Ft.
Benjamin Harrison; Rukke,, G. V.,
,04M, major, U. S. army, medical corps,
Buffalo base hospital No. 24, Major
Rukke was in Ann Arbor last spring
and gave a lecture o Hygiene, Mrs.
Rukke and son are no, living at 311
S. Fifth avenue; P st W. 0., '16, sea-
man; Robinson, l ., '18E, cavalry,
Ft. Houston, Tex.; Reynolds, Paul H.,
'16, Ft. Riley, Kansas; Bathbone, A. D.,
'19, ambulance service. France.
Reem, G. A., '18, national army;
Reeves, Prof. Jene B., aviation sec-
tion, signal crp: Powen, Prof. J. H.,
engineeing sch . commander, U. S.
navy, Philadelphia; Rue, Prof. J. D.,
engineering school, captain, ordnance
department, W ashington; Restrick,
William, '12.
St
\ Seeley, Dr. J. D., '15, first lieutenant,
inedical reserve corps; Snider, Dr. R.
C., '15, first lieutenant; Sutter, Fred
PI., '18, naval reserves, fourth class;
tchraffenberger, J. T., '19, Battery E,
' hird Ohio field artillery; Smith, H.,
'1 2; Schiller, Robert, '18, ordnance de-
ptrtment; Smith, A. R., U. S. medical
Ikrps, Skinner, C. 0., first lieutenant,
Aimerican expedition force in France;
wmith, D. G. ,second lieutenant, Third
infantry, Eagle Pass, Tex.; Shaw, F.
F'.. '12L, captain, infantry, 0. R. C.;
Sigler, D.; Smith, Gordon; Smith, Rus-
s*, 'I9E, Camp Ouster, Battle Creek,
Mgh.; Sprague, M. B.,. former band
man; Stimson, P. M., '20, navy; Sher-
waVd, H. M., '18, quartermaster's
cor ps; Stone, C. E., '16, navy; Stew-
art N 1 '19, first lieutenant; Sears,
Jr., c. F., '19, Lake Bluff, Ill.
St evenson, F. L., national army,

Camp Custer, Battle Creek; Stelle,
C. B., national army, Camp Custer,
Battle Creek; Sampsel, P. L., '16,
naval reserve; Smith, Harry B., '09,
lieutenant, Rockford, Ill.; Simons,
Seymour, aeroplane research work;
Scherrick, Dr. J. W., '14, first lieu-
tenant, medical reserves; Scarboro,
Dr. E. R., '16, first lieutenant, medical
reserves; Schumacher, Geo., '18L, Ft.
Sheridan, Ill.; Scanlon, L. J., '16L, of-
ficers' training camp; Shimmell, B. B.,
'14, officers' training camp; Simpson,
Jesse, '18, Great Lakes naval reserves,
U. S. S. Yantic; Snyder, R., '15L, Ft.
Sheridan, Ill.; Sandford, W. P., '19,
sergeant, Camp Lewis, Tacoma,
Wash.; Strawhecker, P. C., '19, Camp
Wilson, Tex.; Smith, H. J., ordnance
department; Smith, W., aviation;
Smith, C., aviation; Shields, Don, U. S.
marine corps, Mare Isle; Stevens, K.
M., '16L, field artillery, 0. R. C.; Smith,
W. A., captain, S. 0. R. C., Washing-
ton, D. C.
Stewart, Walter H., '15E, first lieu-
tenant, ordnance department; Stecher,
Henry D., '15E, first lieutenant, or-
dnance department; Shipley, Glenn,
'16, navy transport, U. S. S. De Kalb;
Sears, Wm., '20, chief boatswain's
mate; Smith, Gordon, '17, machinist's
mate; Strms, H. E., '17, field artillery,
France; Satterwaithe, R. L., '18, U. S.
N. R., Philadelphia; Sanford, Sterling,
'17E, Camp Custer, Battle Creek;
Smallpage, Melvin, '18, navy; Smith,
C. C., '18, navy; Stodt, J. F., Camp
Custer, Battle Creek, Mich.; Shearer,
Alfred, Ft Leavenworth, Kas.; Seeley,
Dr. W. F., '11, first lieutenant, med-
ical reserve company; Strellinger, G.,
'13, captain, national army, Camp
Custer, Battle Creek, Mich.; Switzer,
J. S., '16, first lieutenant, national
army; Shand, D. W., '18, captain, quar-
termasters' corps, national army;
Sales, Carter, '18, ordnance depart-
ment, Washington, D. C.; Schmidt, Dr.
Harry, '11M, first lieutenant, M. R. C.,
Camp Custer, Battle Creek, Mich.;
Stokes, W. H., '18M, U. S. A. School
of Roentgenology, Washington, D. C.;
Shelly, R. W., '19, M. R. C., Ann Ar-
bor; Sanford, Dr. B., first lieutenant,
M. O. R. C., U. S. army, with English
army in France; Silsby, Dr. A. B.,
first lieutenant, M. 0. R. C., surgeon,
Camp Grant, Ill.; Smith, Dr. A. B.,
first lieutenant, M. 0. R. C., Ft. Ben-
jamin Harrison,Ind.; Shoemaker, Dr.
G. G., first lieutenant, First Pennsyl-
vania regular field artillery, N. G. U.i
S.; Schairer, Dr. W. W., first lieuten-
ant, M. 0. R. C., Ft. Benjamin Harri-
son, Ind.; Stewart, Dr. N. E., first lieu-
tenant, M. O. R. C.; Stuart, Dr. M. A.,
U. S. navy; Starr, Dr. Norman, first
lieutenant, Co. 10, M. 0. R. C., Ft.
Riley, Kan.
Sketcher, Dr. C. C., first lieutenant,
M. 0. R. C., Ft. Riley, Kan.; Sheldon,'
Soule, '20, rifle range, Wakefield,
Mass.; Sharp, A. B., '18, chief yeoman,
navy; Stanton, L., '16E, first lieuten-
ant, infantry; Stryker, C. E., '16E,
Curtis Aeroplane company; Sarling,
Carl, '18, ordnance department; San-
ders, F. S., '19, lieutenant, Waco, Tex.;
Searl, F. M., '17L, navy hospital unit,'
Wakefield, Mass.; Small, Carlton F.,'
'19L, 0. R. C., Plattsburg, N. Y.; Smith,'
D. F., national army; Sturgis, John,'
naval reserves; Sheahon, T. W., na-'
tional army, Camp Custer, BattleI
Creek; Sikes, C. B., ambulance corps,'
Allentown, Pa.; Satterthwaite, P. C.,
second lieutenant, Fort Riley, Kan.;
Smith, E. P., national army, Camp'
Custr, Battle Creek, Mich.; Sall-3
wasser, N. H., second lieutenant, na-
tional army, Ft. Taylor, Ky.; Streeter,
C. E., national army, New York.
Stumpf, V. H., '16P, captain, quar-
termaster's corps; Sheppard, H. S.,
'12E, Ft. Sheridan, Ill.; Scott, R. S.,

'17E, naval reserves; Seabury, W. W.,
'17E, national army, Camp Custer, Bat-"
tle Creek, Mich.; Schoepple, W. J.,
'17E, naval reserves; Springer, Har-
vey, '20, marine corps, France; Schaf-
fer, J. D., '13D, Ft. Monroe, Indian-
apolis, Ind.; Shanner, G. L., '17, Can-
adian army in France; Stewart, J. V.,
'17, national army; Stone, 0. F., '18,
second lieutenant, Battle Creek, Mich.;
Sparks, Harry, '18E, second lieuten-
ant, Battle Creek, Mich.; Scroggie, D.
C., former band man, medical depart-
ment; Stone, C. C., naval militia,
France; Sommers, A., '17D, national
army; Sweet, H. J., '12D, dental corps;
Strawn, Taylor, '11, captain, national
army; Schmidt, Paul F., '17, ordnance'

department; Stevens, James H., '18E,
ensign, U. S. navy; Steele, Walter B.,
'16D., first lieutenant, dental corps;
Snook, F. B., '20E, ambulance corps,
Allentown, Pa.; Schmidt, Dr. Harry,
medical school, first lieutenant; Shep-
ard, Prof. H. S., engineering school,
captain, signal corps, Washington;
Stern, Dr. Louis, medical school, first
lieutenant.
T
Towne, Nathan C., sergeant, First
Iowa field artillery; Tucker, . G. Jr.,
second lieutenant, infantry, officers'
reserve corps; Tessin, E. A., second
lieutenant, infantry, officers' reserve
corps; Thompson, A. R.; Trumbell, L.
L., U. S. cavalry, Texas; Thorpe, E. J.,
ambulance company, Allentown, Pa.;
Thorburn, H. J., '18P, national army;
Tallmadge, Harold C., '14, engineer-
ing corps, Washington, D. C.; Thomas,
G. P., '16, infantry; Thompson, Henry
R., '19E, Michigan naval militia, Lake
Bluff, Ill.; Twomey, M. R., '15, cap-
tain, infantry, France; Thomas, James
R., '15L, national army, Camp Custer,
Battle Creek; Toole, Charles E., first
lieutenant, cavalry, New Yor ; Thom-
as, H. M., officers' reserve corps, Ft.
Benjamin Harrison; Thomas, C. W.,
officers' reserve corps, Ft. Monroe;
Truesdell, H. A., '17D, dental corps;
Treadgold, Dr. G. D., first lieutenant,
medical reserve corps, Ann Arbor;
Thalner, Leonard, '19, medical reserve
corps, Ann Arbor; True, Dr. J. A., first
lieutenant, medical officers' reserve
corps, Ft. Benjamin Harrison; Thomp-
son, Dr. N. W., captain and supply of-
ficer, New York infantry, Camp Wads-
worth, Spartansburg, S. C.; Thomas,
Dr. G. E., U. S. navy; Torrey, H. N.,
'06M, Harper hospital unit, France.
France.
Thompson, D., '02, Ft. Sheridan;
Thompson, Athol, '21M, awaiting call,
hospital unit; Thorne, Harold ., '15D,
first lieutenant, dental corps, Camp
Custer; Taylor, J. Morrson, '18, Amer-
ican field ambulance; Thompson, S. J.,
'19, U. S. 'S. Essex, U. S. naval re-
serve force; Taylor, R. S., '13, U. S.
naval reserves, Newport, R. I.;
Thompson, L. S., First university am-
bulance corps, France; Thurlby, H.
H., assistant paymaster in navy;
Towner, R. G., U. S., aviation school;
Thorington, C. H., U. S. ambulance
corps, France; Thompson, F. B., sec-
ond lieutenant, A. E. F., France; Tut-
tle, L. H., Ft. Sheridan; Tour, Sam,
instructor in Engineering school, na-
tional army; Talamon, Prof. Rene, in-
structor in literary department, first
lieutenant, French army; Tucker, Dr.
Rufus, instructor in literary depart-
ment, reserve officers' training camp.
U
Urquhardt, Logan, '20, enlisted, hos-
pital unit; Underwood, Tom, '20, avia-
tion; Ulrich, Dr. Russel, Harper hos-
pital unit; Upthegrove, Clair, in-
structor in engineering school, cap-
tain, ordnance corps, Brdgebug, Pa.
V
Van Gordon, H. L., '18P, national
army; Vial, C. H., '13E, field artillery;
Van Deman, H., '20E, naval reserves;
Venman, Vernon L., '14, signal corps;
Vander Velde, C. E., medical corps;
Vilas, L. E., '18, aviation, Rantoul, Ill.;
VanDeusen, David L., infantry, Camp
Custer, Battle Creek; Vedder, F. B.,
'18D, national army; Vor Hees, Louis
F., '17A, engineer, regular army,
Washington, D. C.; Vaughn, Dr. W. T.,
'16, first lieutenant, Massachusetts
general base hospital; Van Brunt, F.
C., Missouri national guard; Vibbert,
C. B., '05, University representative in
France; Vaughn, Victor C., '78M, gen-
eral medical staff, Washington, D. C.;
Vaughn, Victor C. Jr., '02M, U. S. army
medical reserve; Vaughn, John W.,

'04M, U. S. army medical reserve; Van
Cleef, Edward, '18, training camp,
Waco, Texas; Van Duren, J. F., '20,
yeoman; Van Vlack, Dr. H. G., '10M,
Ft. Sheridan, Ill.
Wilson, Dr. H. S., first lieutenant,
M. O. R. C., Camp Taylor, Louisville,
Ky.; White, Dr. C., first lieutenant,
M. O. R. C., Ft. Benjamin Harrison,
Ind.; Williams, Dr. C., first lieutenant,
M. O. T. C., Ft. Benjamin Harrison;
Ind.; Wile, Udo J., '12, U. S. army,
medical reserves, France; Wilson, R.
H., '19L, U. S. marines; Wardrope, M.
C., '15, quartermaster department;
Wood, Jule B., '19, quartermaster de-
partment.

of eats, and former members of the Dancing from 9 to 12 every Satur-
Adelphi will speak. Among the speak- day night at Armory.-Adv.
ers will be Ralph M. Carson, Varsity
debater and at present instructor of Recreation makes for Efficiency.
English in the engineering college. All "We try to treat you right." Huston
former members and prospective Bros.-Adv. tf.

Here, and here only, can be found the world's greatest
instruments-
Steinway Pianos, Knabe, Sohmer, Grinnel Bros,
Vose & Sons, Shoninger, Sterling, Huntington,
Mendelssohn
and many others. The home of Pianola player pianos and
Victor Victrolas.

GRINNELL BROS.

116 S. Main Street

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan