100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

April 24, 1991 - Image 19

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1991-04-24

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

The Michigan Daily - Wednesday, April 24, 1991 - Page 19

''{:r:""" S: ;:X :i":": tf ...
.....

ARCHITECTURE

I

The Greatest (tennis)
Show on Earth, I say
by Albert Lin
Daily Sports Writer

I am a Michigan tennis fan. I have travelled far to see the men's team
play.
As I wait for the match to begin, I explore the Liberty Sports Complex.
1To my great joy, I find that if the match becomes too boring, I can amuse
myself by shooting hoops or playing ping-pong. In addition, a large screen
projection TV sits in the corner, right in front of exercise bikes and
stairmasters. I can burn calories as I watch my favorite TV show (Only if
the match drags on, of course).
This is truly the sports facility of the future.
It is near 1 p.m. The show is about to begin. I rush back, hoping to grab a
front row seat. Gee, I wasted all that energy. There are only a dozen people
here at the start of the match.
I wait anxiously, watching the players finish warmups. Each team
gathers in a huddle. The visitors are on Court Six, way at the other end of
j the building. I can barely make out each individual player.
Both teams approach, and I expect the match to begin. Much to my
dismay, it appears as if the Michigan coach is going to make some
announcement. Perhaps the players are ill, and the match is to be cancelled?
Perhaps a visiting athlete got lost looking for the bathroom? Perhaps the
No. 1 singles players are engaged in an intense ping-pong game?
As it turns out, none of these are true. The coach is merely introducing
the teams.
Good afternoon ... Please welcome the University College team
(applause). They have a tremendous leader in Other Coach. He has won all
kinds of awards and championships, and it is our great pleasure to
welcome him and his team here.
"Wow!" I think, "This is corny." Whoever heard of a coach lauding the
opposition to such an extent? I anticipate much quicker player
introductions, but given that last display, I cannot be certain.
And now, let me introduce the athletes who will be playing for you this
afternoon.
Uh oh. Sounds like a big production.
For Michigan, we have the sixth-ranked player in the country. He
reached the round of 16 in last year's NCAA championships, and the finals
of this year's Big Ten Indoors. A junior from Ohio, ladies and gentlemen,
please welcome David Kass.
I am laughing hysterically! I cannot believe that the coach has been
reduced to this level. He sounds like he is hosting an awards ceremony. I
wonder if all this is written down on cards? Actually, he has probably
memorized his lines by now.
Other Coach simply states his player's hometown and name. That's
more like it.
At second singles, one of two players on our squad from Toronto. He
was a member of the Canadian Junior National Team, and recently was
named Freshman-of-the-Year in our district, District IV. We are very
pleased to have him on our club. Dan Brakus.
* Please, stop! This is killing me! I wonder how the players keep a
straight face. I lean over to one who is not playing, and tell him how funny
I find this whole business. He tells me that last year he was introduced as
"one of the top three-point shooters from the east," simply because he
placed third in a contest at a basketball camp. Granted, he is a fine
ballplayer. But he is no Rodney Monroe. Not even a Demetrius Calip. Or a
Tony Tolbert.
Talk about reaching for superlatives.
I wait and wait for introductions to end, my laughter gradually dies
down. Maybe it really wasn't that funny, I was just shocked to see it
happen. Can you imagine Steve Fisher, standing at center court, flanked by
both teams, introducing all of the players? Or Gary Moeller on the 'M' in
Michigan Stadium, screaming to the 100,000 plus fans on hand for the
weekly football gathering? Probably not. Anyhow, none of that matters to
me.
I am a Michigan tennis fan.
Struggling netters find
,pnae in Spartans

DAVID K. BELL
TODD D. BERGHORST
CRAIG C. BRACE
SAMUEL J.CARBONE
PAUL M. CATHCART
KATHLEEN S. CLIPPERT
JOHN M. COMTON
DARRYL L DE VRIES
STAN R. HARVEY
JENNIFER L HAUSLER
KEITH A. JANDA
DAVID J. LAYMAN
HAI C. LUC
JAMES B. NEDENDORP
CHRISTINE L NASS
ALAN R. ORB
CATHERINE L SEAVITT
THOMAS J. SHERRY
LORI M. TOWER
LEANNE P. WADE
ART
JENNIFER B. BARNHART
DAVID M. BONDI
MARIO BRAUN
SHARON A. BREAY
SHELLEY M. BROWN
ELIZABETH M. COLDREN
SUSAN E GORE
LAVOID K. JOHNSON
ANDREW J. JONES
WENDY S. KIRSCH
HOLLY J. KYMAN
ANGELA S. LENNERT
JANICE R. LEONHARDT
HEATHER A. MAC DONALD
TANYA M. MATHIS
KAREN M NALLY
MARCINA L MILLS
KRISTA A. REAY
ROMANA 1. REMENIUK
ROBERT D. SILVER
LISA L. SWEENEY
ALEXANDRA L WEEKLEY
JARROD J. WHITE
BONNIE L. WINANS
SALWA ZAROU
BUSINESS
DAVID ADAMS
JEFFREY ALT
MARCIA ALVARADO
MELISSA ANDERSON
ANGELA ANDRESEN
DARIN APRATI
MARK ARETHA
JONATHON ARNEY
KATIE BABCOCK
LISA BAUSTRERI
DAVID BALL
THOMAS BEACH
LYNNE BERGER
MATTHEW BERGMANN
GREGORY BEYER
JEFFREY BLACKMAN
NAVEEN BOHRA
EVA BONGIOVANNI
GEOFFREY BORLET
JEFFREY BRENNAN
WILSON BROTT
STEVEN BROWN
TARA CAMISA
MARK CAMPBELL
CHRISTINE CHAN
BION CHEN
DAVID CHILINGIRIAN
RICHARD CHUN
JENNIFER CLARK
ERIC COSENS
SANDRA DANKO
ROGER DAVID
KAREN DAVIS
MARSHALL DAWSON
LANCE DIAMOND
JULIE DICKSTEIN
DEANN DUBEY
ANDREW ELMHIRST
PAUL ERHARDT
MICHELLE EUSEBIO
LORI FEINER
MICHAEL FINDLEY
CRYSTAL FOUCHARD
SCOTT GIBARATZ
LAVONN GILBERT
ADAM GOODRICH
KIMBERLY GOUGH
LOUIS GREENBERG
MATTHEW GROLEAU
NANCY HACKENBERGER
TODD HALL
MICHAEL HAWKINS
JAMES HECHTMAN
KIRSTEN HIRSCH
JENNIFER HODES
COREEN HUMMEL
JOYCE JACOBSSON
TAMARA JAENICKE
DAVID JAFFE
LESLIE JAMES
DANIEL JAQUA
MARIA JELECKI
ANISH JOSHI
JILL KATZ
IAN KAUFMAN
JAMES KENNEDY
CHARLES KIM
KATHRYN KLUNZINGER
MCHAEL LEIFER
TIMOTHY LEROUX
JULIANNE LESAGE
JANINE MARLOWE
PAUL MARTINO
KELLY MASTERS
JULITA MCCLOUD
SETH MEISLER
STEPHEN MENDELSOHN
MARY JANE MERTZ
JAMES MITCHELL
SONAL MITHANI
VIKAS MTTAL
DOUGLAS NAGOURNEY
NEAL NEWMAN
JILL O'BRIEN
SEAN O'CONNOR
SEAN O'LEARY
JAY OBERG
ROBERT OPPENHEIM
CATHERINE PAGE
DIANE PAIROLERO
BRUCE PATZ
ALFRED PAYNE

JILL PICK
JENNIFER PORTER
MASRUN RAHMAN
CHRISTINA RODRIGUEZ
CHRISTOPHER ROEHM
MICHELLE ROTH
SUZANNE RUTKOWSKI
EVA SAHA
MEHJABEEN SAYED
MARCY SCHEY
PETER SCHWARZBACH
SANGITA SHAH
AMY SHELDON
DAVE SINGH
DAVID SOLOMON
ANDREW SOMMERS
PETER SPEER
DENNIS STOM
DAVID STRAUSS
JANE SULLIVAN
JEFF THOMAS
NORMAN VILLAMIN
ANNETTE VOSS
LINDA WALSH
MICHAEL WEBER
MARK WEINTRAUB
TONYA WELLS
GERARD WHOLIHAN
JANET WICKETT
LARA WIKLENDT
MEGAN WILKINS
RANDY WINOGRAD
RICHELLE WOJTCZAK
LYLE WOLBERG
ANNE WOLF
EDWIN WONG
RONALD WOZNICK
GRACE YANG
AMY YANUS
EDUCATION
TRACI L BAHLMAN
LESLIE A. CRIBBINS
JODI E. EBINGER
KEN MARUSHIGE
JILL C. POMEY
UNDA K. RIPLEY
MICHELLE R. RUDICK
JILL H. VERMUT

MICHEL A. BEAUVAIS
STEVEN T. BERG
PAUL R. BEST
DAVEN C. BHAVSAR
KEVIN C. BOLLEN
PATRICK G. BRACCO
CHRISTOPHER A.BROWN
CARL A. BUCCELLATO
LEONARD J. BUCCELLATO
BRADLEY S. BUTLER
RICHARD J. CADICAMO
KURT A. CARLSON
MARK D. CARRIGAN
RAMON J. CERON
JAMES J. CHAMBERLAIN
BERNICE S. CHANG
KYONG-SOK C. CHANG
STEVEN P. CHAPPELL
AN-CHOU A. CHEN
GEORGES. CHEN
JEFFREY T. CHIOU
LILY C. CHOW
HEATHER A. CLARK
JEFFREY J. CORNELL
JOEL D. DALTON
KATHRYN A. DAWSON
DANIEL W. DELANO
GERALD K DEL ROSARIO
MCHELLE D. DERIGE
ADRIAN J. DEVASAHAYAM
DAVID J. DE WAARD
SCOTT D. DICKINSON
DOUGLAS A. DOBSON
MICHAEL A DRYJA
WILLIAM P. DWYER
BRYAN D. EBERSOLE
BRIAN S. FLEMING
JOEL T. FLOWER
ERIC N. FORSYTH
LORRIE E. FRANCIS
STEVEN R. FREEMAN
CRAIG B. FULTON
FIROZ B. GHANDHI
DAVID E. GILBERT
HEATH G. GOEBEL
BRET A. GORSUNE
JOHN E. GRAVES
RADMRA GREENSTEIN
BRIAN C. GUFFEY
MNO GUPTA
ROBERT E. GUTMAN
ERIC R. HAAN
FRED W. HACKSTOCK
CHRISTOPHER H. HAITE
SHELLEY E. HANDEL
JEANNE M. HAPPE
DAVID J. HAYES
STEVE D. HIRUNGER
HAN CHYI H. HO
DAVID C. HOCHREIN
GEORGE D. HODGE
DANIELJ. HOMMES
LING HO
HOWARD H. HORNG
JONATHAN D. HORNOVICH
KIMBERLY A HORVATH
WAN CHI E. HUANG
JEFFREY C. HUGHES
KWONG-YUE HUI
KENNETH D. HUNNICUTT
SANDRA P. IANNUCCI
ZULKARNAIN IBRAHIM
ANDREW G. ISZTWAN
SARAH LJACKSON
MATTHEW T. JENSEN
GABRIEL W. JIM
ROBERT C. JONES
HOJOON JUNG
TERESA L KALTZ
DAVID I. KARP
JOANTHAN A. KELLNER
HAN S. KIM
KEVIN D, KIM
JULIA D. KING
SAM M. KOUKIOS
JOSEPH J. KRATOFIL
CATHERINE R. KRIEGLER
HARPREET K. LABANA
ANSON LAI
MARCIA K. LANGHORNE
JINJU LEE
ZI H. LEE
EILEEN A. LEI
BRYAN D. LEPLA
DIANE C. LESTER
JAMES T. LETNER
MARA E. LIEPA
DANIEL T.ULIN
DARYAUN
KURT A. LINDBERG
BENJAMINM.ULINDER
CONSTANCE D. MADDOX
PING HANG H. MAK
MCHAEL J. MARCHWINSKI
AMY L. MASSERANG
STEPHEN H. MAWBEY
WALTER N. MEIER
MELISSA MCKEWICH
PAMELA D. MZZI
FREDERICK J. MOMBLANCO
JOHN K. MOORE
BRIAN J. MURPHY
PATRICIA J. NA
KATHLEEN L. NADZAN
RAHUL 1. NAIK
RODD A NEELY
HUAN L NGUYEN
LUNG T. NGUYEN
LYNH D. HGUYEN
GEORGE P. NICHOLS
CATHERINE A. OBEID
TRUDY F. PAPLER
RAY PASTER
ELIZABETH M. PATTERSON
ARTHUR D. PAUL
TONY T. PHAM
TAM A. PHUNG
AUGUST F. PITONYAK
APRIL C. PIXLEY
TIMOTHY C. POPP
BRIAN J. POWERS
ALFRED L POY
RACHANA RAJENDRA
ANGELA L. RAYLE
JACK E. REIBLING
KRISTIE A REILLY
KARLA A. RENDZ
BRIAN A. RENGA
KEITH L RICHARDSON
SCOTT A. ROBARGE
RONALD A. ROJESKI
ANTONIO F. ROMERO-LEON
MATTHEW A. SALESKI

GINA M. SARTOR
STEPHANIE E. SCHNAKE
STEPHEN M. SCORPIO
CHRISTOPHER H. SHEA
PATRICK J. SHERHART
JULIE E. SIMMONS
KRISTOFER G. SKAUG
EDWARD F. SKOUDIS
KEVIN M. SMITH
MELANIE J. STEER
SCOTT B. STEPHENSON
HEATHER P. SULLIVAN
MICHAEL W. SUTTON
EMILY J. SYNK
JOHN J. SZATKOWSKI
CHRIS K. TIEMAN
KIMBERLY A. TRABBIC
KIMBERLY L. TREHARNE
RAYNA C. TRUDEAU
RICHARD S. TURNER
RICHARD J. VIAU
DOUGLAS G. WALLACE
MICHAEL L WARNER
CYRIL S. WHITE
RANDALL P. WHITE
GUY R. WILLIAMS
LINDA J. WILSON
CHRISTOPHER D. WINARSKI
DAVID J. WINOKUR
MICHAEL B. WISBISKI
GREGORY C. WOJTAS
GREGORY M. WOFTOWICZ
CHRISTA R. WYATT
JUUE A. YANG
THOMAS J. YANG
DAVID A. YERAS
STEVEN A. YOUNG
KINESIOLOGY
WILLIAM A ANDREW
DAVID W. BALZA
JENNIFER L BORTON
DEMETRIUS R. CALIP
KIMBERLY A. CLOVER
JULIE D. COOPER
BRADFORD W. DARR
JULIA C. GIN MAN
HENRYJ. HANDEL
MATTHEW G. HARRISON
REBECCA H. HAYES
FRITZ M. LEHRKE

LITERATURE, SCIENCE & ARTS
JENNIFER L ABEL
NANCY E. ABINOJAR
CHRISTOPHER D, ABLESON
JULIE ABRAHAM
KEVIN J. ABRAMOWSKI
KURT C. ADZEMA
NIMIT K AGGARWAL
KEITH AGISIM
JIHAD 1. ALAMMAR
CHRISTINE H. ALCSER
PABLO A. ALIAGA
JENNIFER P. ALIOTTA
JILL E. ALLEN
DARLENE K. ALT
JAIME AMOEDO
STEPHANIE L ANDELMAN
FRANK E. ANDERSON
MARI K. ANDERSON
ROBERT T. ANDERSON
LISA L. ANNA
LYNN K. ANSLOW
BENJAMIN F. AUINO
KENNETH R. ARBETTER
DENNIS W. ARCHER
PATRICIA D. ARMSTRONG
MARK E. ASIALA
VIRGINIA S. ATKINSON
MICHELLE D. AUSTER
JODY E. AXINN
CHRISTOPHER M AYOTTE
MARK D. BACON
BRADLEY 0. BAILLOD
NICOLLE D. BAKER
JOSEPHINE W. BALLENGER
RAHIL A. BANDUKWALA
KATHY BANIRIAH
LISA R. BANKEY
RAHUL K. BANTA
NINA BARACH
LAWRENCE A BARANSKI
BRIGITTE BARR
KAARIN L BARRETT
ROBERTO LBARRETTO
DAVID A. BARRIS
LISA N. BARRON
KAREN J. BARTLETT
SUNITA BARUAH
BRIAN C. BATES
REBECCA J. BATES
RONALD F. BAUER
BRADLEY C. BEALS
STEPHANIE L BENNETT
PAUL L. BENSON
STACY E. BERG
KAREN J. BERGBOWER
RACHEL E. BERLIN
KEVIN J. BERMAt
DEBORAH A. BERNE
KAREN B. BERTENTHAL
ERIC P. BIEGANSKY
MATTHEW H. BIERMAN
JOHN W. BIGELOW
COURTNEY E. BLACKSTONE
SUZANNE E. BLAKE
DAVID M. BLAU
MARC D. BLONSTEIN
GORDON A. BODZIN
DOUGLAS G. BOLEN
RONALD J. BOLOGNA
ROBERT B. BORSKI
KAREN A. BOWMAN
BRADLEY F. BRAITHWAITE
BRIDGETTE A. BRIGGS
DAWN L BRITTON
GARY E. BRODE
SCOTT R. BRODOWS
ERIC S. BRONSTEIN
JILL K. BROUWER
LORNE J. BROWN
MATTHEW I. BROWN
THOMAS P. BRUETSCH
ANGELA B. BRUSIS
KATHRYN A. BRYK
KATHERINE R. BUESSER
MICHAEL D. BUIST
CHARLES BULLOCK
DEVRIE P. BUNCH
MATTHEW E. BURKE -
TESHA R. BURNETT
AMY J. BUSCH
MARIA I. BUSTILLO
MATTHEW L. BYRON
JENNIFER L CANTOR
MICHAEL P. CAPPAERT
CHRISTOPHER J. CARIS
MEGAN P. CARMODY
MATHIAS W. CARROLL
SCOTT T. CARTER
ALFREDO V. CASETTI
CARLJ. CENSONI
ROBERT M. CERESA
GARY L. CHAMBON
EMILY Y. CHANG
KAREN L CHAPEL
THOMAS E. CHAPPELL
DANIELJ. CHAR
WENDY E. CHARNESS
JENNIFER L CHARON
GAIL M. CHELIAN
ANGIE CHEN
PAUL E. CHERESH
MARK A. CHIDEL
ANN M. CHO
SUNG YONG S. CHO
EUN Y. CHON
TANVIR K. CHOWDHRY
DEREKJ. CHU
LINDA D. CLANCY
AMY S. CLARK
E. STEWART CLARK
MELISSA L CLOSS
KIMBERLY A. CLUTTER
DAVID A. COHEN
JENNIFER COHEN
STACI M. COHEN
HOWARD M. COLLENS
AMY E. COLLINI
ELIZABETH A. COLOUITT
MICHAEL C. CONNELLEY
GRIFFIN D. CONROY
DWAYNE L COOK
USHA A. COOK
ERIC L. COOPER
RANDI B. CORAN
ANNE H. CORDDRY
JOHN C. CORDELL
ELIZABETH C. COTTLE
JOSEPH H. CRAINE
ALICIA M. CRANE
DANIEL V. CROLL
SHANNON K. CRONIN

ROBIN D. CROWELL
TIFFANY A. CUMMINGS
REBECCA L CURLEY
CHERIE N. CURRY
MARK A. CURTIS
LISA B. CUTLER
CARL R. DAHLBERG
SAM A. DALBY
NATALIE A. DALES
ELLEN M DALY
BRIAN M. DANIEL
STEVEN D. DARRAH
KATHRYN S. DAVEY
MICHAEL H. DAVEY
JENNIFER A. DAVIDSON
JOEL B. DAVIDSON
PAULA DAVIS
ELIZABETH D. DAWSON
HEATHER L. DAY
JAMES R. DEARWORTH
RAJIV J. DEENADAYALU
DARYL L. DE KARSKE
CHRISTINE M. DEMERINO
CHRISTOPHER T. DENDA
JILL M. DERRY
VINCENT P. DE SANTIS
PAMELA D. DE WITT
LISA R. DIBBLE
JOHN J. DI CARLO
MARIBETH A. DICKERSON
MICHAEL A. DI GIOVANNI
KEVIN S. DISCHER
ADAM S. DISHELL
KELLYA. DIXON
LEIGH D. DONES
#% f'UlIQTtfl&l0u R C Mn

HONOR ROLL OF DONORS
A CLASS ACT
SENIOR PLEDGE PROGRAM 1991

MICHAEL EISNER
DAWN M. EKKEL
MICHAEL T. ELLIS
JOSEPH S. ENGLANDER
GREGORY M ERBER
SHAWN F. FAGAN
PAUL E. FAIRBANKS
MICHELLE S. FALARDEAU
TATIANA P FALK
EILEEN M. FALLON
CAROL L FARLEY
STORMS. FARRELL
BRENT D. FASSETT
LISA A. FAUSONE
DANIEL G. FEAHENY
ELIZABETH R. FEALK
SETH A. FEIERSTEIN
AARON R. FEIGELSON
EVAN A FEIGENBAUM
DAVID A. FELLER
MARK I. FENG
JOHN W.FENZ
TRACEY N. FERNANDES
JEFFREY M. FIELDS
PATRICIA E. FINE
NOAH A. FINKEL
KARYN J. FINKELSTEIN
CHRISTOPHER T. FISCHER
MATTHEW B. FISHER
DAVID D. FIX
MICHELLE H. FLEISCHER
MARILYN A. FOGELSINGER
COLM G. FOLEY
LAURA L FOLEY
RANDI J. FOOTLICK
KATHERINE A. FORSTER
STEVEN R. FOX
ERIC K. FRANZ
TIMOTHY R. FREEL
TERRY L. FREEMAN
DAVID S. FRENCH
FREDRIC M FRIEDMAN
MARTIN A. FRIEDMAN
NICOLE M FRIEND
PHOEBE Y. FUNG
MELISSA A. GALLO
ANDREW J. GALSTERER
ROBERT V. GAMER
JEANNE E. GASMAN
CLIFTON D. GAULT
JONATHAN P. GELBER
ROBERT M GEUNE
BRIAN M. GERSTEIN
ERICA M. GERVAIS
JENIFER L GEYER
ANDREA B. GHORAI
FRANCIS J. GIALANELLA
BRIAN T. GIETZEN
MICHAEL J. GILL
JOETTE E. GIROUX
CARLA L. GLAMB
JONATHAN M. GLASER
KENNETH D. GLAZIER
CARLOS A. GODOY
PAUL M. GOLD
SARA E. GOLD
LYNN B. GOLDBERGER
JODI P. GOLDMAN
NEAL P. GOLDMAN
DEBORAH A. GOLSTEIN
ERIN F. GOLDSTEIN
KRISTINA B. GOODMAN
TREY G. GOODRICH
BRADLEY P. GOODWIN
KIMBERLY A. GORNIAK
CARRIE A. GORZEN
SUSANNA 0. GRADY
GREGORY S. GRAHAM
ELIZABETH L. GRATSON
GREGORY G. GREAVES
SUSAN L GREENSPAN
BRUCE C. GREIG
HEIDI J. GREILING
JOSEPH K. GREKIN
JAMES L. GRIFFITH
CHRISTOPHER X. GROSHKO
JAM B. GROSSFIELD
LORA L GRUESBECK
TODD W. GRUESBECK
MARK A. GRUMET----_
JOSEPH J. GRZYBOWSK
TERESA F. GUALTIERI
NICOLE C. GUENTHER
JILL L. GUSTKE
JOHN B. HAADSMA
MICHELLE A. HAAR
CHASE HADDIX
STACI J. HAINES
STEVE N. HAJJAR
MONICA HALEM
CHRISTOPHER L HALL
JOHN C. HANKS
TASIR S. HAUE
PETER D. HARDY
MICHAEL J HARMELING
DANIELLA HARPAZ
CATHERINE M. HARPER
AMANDA E HARSH
BRETT J. HART
HEATHER A. HART
KIM R. HART
JEFFREY A. HARTGEN
DONNA J. HASS
RONALD N. HAUSNER
MAUREEN A. HEGARTY
ANGELA L. HELMBOLDT
ERIC T. HENKEL
PAUL R. HENSEL
JAMES R. HENSIEN
LAURA A. HEPLER
ERIC S. HERBERT
FRANCINE G. HERMELIN
RAFAEL A HERNANDEZ
PAUL HERSHBERG
ROBERT S. HERSHFIELD
DENISE C. HESS
DENISE P. HICKEY
KRISTEN L. HILL
LYNN R. HILL
ALISON L HILLER
ROBERT J. HILT
RUSSELL G. HISSOOCK
ORI M HOFFER
DANYA Z. HOFFMAN
KATHLEEN D. HOGAN
NANCI A. HOLDER
TROY E. HOLLAR
MEREDITH R. HOLTZ
KIEMI G. HONG
THOMAS B. HOOK
GREGG W. HOOTH
MTRA HORMOZI
JOHN T. HORN

ROBERT M. HORWITZ
BRIAN E. HOSTICKA
KEVIN T. HOTCHKISS
CHARNEL M. HOUBEN
PAUL HOWELL
DEBORAH F. HOWITT
DEAN HU
MIKE HUANG
ELIZABETH R. HUBBARD
JOHANNA L. HUBER
THOMAS W. HUFF
DONITA J. HUNT
MELISSA R. HURST
HUSAINI HUSSIN
DAVID A. HYMAN
DAVIS S. IM
AHMAR I. IOBAL
GLADYS M. IRIZARRY
STEPHANIE E. IVANOFF
WENDI M. JACKMAN
SHARON M. JACKSON
HARA K. JACOBS
JONATHAN A. JACOBY
RHANA J. JACOT
ANDREW S. JAFFA
JAMES P. JANKENS
MEREDITH J. JANOFF
JULIE A. JARVI
LOVELEEN K JAWANDA
ANDREW B. JEUNG
DOUGLAS G. JOHNSON
ERIC M. JOHNSON
LISA M. JOHNSON
THOMAS W. JOHNSON
JOEL E. JONES
I Al IRA A InNFS

DREW G. KARONIS
GABRIEL KARP
RICHARD KARP
ELLEN B. KARPIUK
JEREMY R. KASHA
MATTHEW A. KATZIVE
ALBERT D. KAUL
TRICIA M. KEMMER
DEBRA J. KENNEDY
ELIZABETH L. KENT
JULIE A. KETTLEHUT
IRENE KHOO
THOMAS J. KIEUSZEWSKI
JASON D. KILTS
ELIZABETH KIM
GENE H. KIM
HEIDI M KIM
JONG M KIM
JOSEPH P. KIM
MIMI KIM
SANDRA C. KIM
WON K. KIM
TRENT T. KING
ELISSA KIRBY
H.T. KIRBY
CAROL J. KITSON
BETH S. KLEBER
JEFFREY L KLEIN
FRANCESCA L KLEINSMTH
GRETCHEN M KLINE
JULIE N. KLINGER
TIMOTHY J. KUNGER
KATHLEEN M KNAUSS
MARTIN L. KNOTT
ERIC W. KNUDSEN
HANS F. KOCH
MARIE C. KOCHAN
KAREN M KOENIG
BRIAN S. KOHN
DAVID D. KOHNSTAMM
LAURA A. KORKOIAN
RICHARD L. KOTITE
JULIET M. KOTTAK
WENDY C. KOWAL
BARRY E. KRATZ
TIMOTHY R. KRAUS
DEBORAH L KUHN
MELINDA E. KUUSH
KARAMIA J. KURTTI
KEIKO KUSHIDA
ROBIN A KUSLUSKI
STEPHANIE L KUTIN
KARI S. KUTINSKY
KENNETH B. LA FRANCE
LEAH M. LAGIOS
CHRISTOPHER W. LA HAlE
LESUE-ANN LAINER
JOHN S. LAM
N. Y. LAMA
LAURA A. LANTINGA
MELBA S. LARA
ANDREW P. LASKOWSKI
TODD W. LASSILA
AMELIA C. LATIMER
STEPHEN J. LAUBAUGH
WILUAM J. LA VOY
DIANA LAY
BEVERLY A. LEDBETTER
ALBERT A. LEE
JOHN LEE
PETER Y LEE
DAWN A. LEHMAN
SUSAN L LEHMAN
DEBORAH LEICH
JASON LEIF
KARA B. LEITNER
MELISSA B. LELCHUK
LAURIE B. LESSERSON
CHRISTOPHER A. LEUCHT
AMELIA R. LEVIN
JONATHAN E.LEVIN
THOMAS J. LEWAND
LAURA B. LIEBERMAN
JULIE LIFSHAY
CHARLES R. UNDOUIST
DANIA M. UNDROS
SARAH K. LINKIE
MICHAEL B. LINN
WILLIAM N. USTMAN
MCHAELUU.
JOSE M. LOPEZ
BEVERLY S. LORENZO
DEBRA S. LOTSTEIN
JEFFREY L LUCKOFF
CARYN LUFTIG
JODI 1. LUSTIG
DAVIDJ. LUX
DAVID P. LYONS
AMANDA C. MAC DONALD
DAVID S. MADDEN
NORA K. MADDEN
WILLIAM 0. MADDEN
MICHELLE M. MAES
JR J. MAIRE
ANTHONY J. MALCOUN
LOKESH MALHOTRA
JOHN C. MALIK
ROBERT D. MALLECK
GARY A. MALLY
JULIE A. MALTBY
CAROL A. MALTE
DAVID F. MANCINI
DAVID S. MAOUERA
PATRICIA L MARINE
STEPHEN J. MARSH
TERESA L MARSHALL
MEHUL R. MARU
JAYNE L MARVILLE
KAYE L MARZ
CHARLES E. MASAR
KIMBERLY R. MASON
MARIE E.MATEO
CHRISTINE E. MATHER
DEBORAH E. MATHEWS
JULIE E. MATHEWS
CHRISTINE H. MATOIAN
WENDE L MATTSON
SEAN C. MAYBEE
JANYE A. MC CLINTON
LYNNE E. MC CONKIE
CRYSTAL R. MC CRARY
LAURA M. MC DONNELL
LEONARD R. MC GEE
SCOTT MC GLONE
JANA L MC KENZIE
ELIZABETH L MC LEAN
SCOTT A. MC LEAN
STEVEN T. MC LEAN
NICOLE A. MC MAHON
KATHERINE S. MC PHERSON
NICOLE M. MC PHERSON
AJAY MEHROTRA
JEFFREY D. MELNIK

AMY H. METSCH
BETH S. MICHELSON
CAROLYN K. MLANOWSKI
DARBY E. MILLER
DAVID G. MILLER
JENNIFER J. MILLER
KIMBERLEY A. MILLER
MICHELLE B. MILLER
STEVEN C. MILLER
DEBORAH A. MILLET
BETH K. MILLINGTON
KRISTEN MINER
KAREN E. MINES
SCOTT E.MINTZER
JAMES M. MIRISOLA
JOHN P. MOELLER
DANIEL A. MOONAY
GERALD R. MOORE
MICHELLE L MOORE
BRETT D. MORGAN
SUZANNE M. MORIN
MELISSA J. MORRISON
LEONARD P. MORTON
DAVID A. MOSBY
JENNIFER E. MOSCOW
JAY H. MOSES
NANETTE ML MUNTIN
ELAINE A. MURPHY
KARIN L MUTERSBAUGH
JONATHAN L MUTNICK
ROBERT L NADEAU
PATRICK J. NAGI
ANTHONY Y. NAM
TERESA M. NAM
LORI L NASH
L AURQA L.NEWSY

TY.ER P. OLIVER
DAVID W. OPPENHEIM
RUSTICOJ. ORTIZ
GABRIEL ORZAME
STEPHEN OTTO
MARCIA Y. OUTLAW
LUCY L. OWEN
JANE M. PAAVOLA
CRAIG P. PACERNICK
HILARY PACKER
KENAN J. PACKMAN
JEFFREY W. PADILLA
DEBRA LPAJAK
STEPHEN E. PANCRATZ
ATHINA PAPPAS
ADELAIDE D. PARK
ARNOLD Y. PARK
WOONG K. PARK
CYNTHIA R. PARKER
USA H. PARKER
DAVID A. PASINO
FRANK T. PASTOR
DOUGLAS J. PATINO
ROBERT J. PAVLIC
JACK R. PAWUCKI
GLADSTONE A. PAYTON
RICHARD B. PAZOL
REBECCA S. PEARLMAN
VANESSA C. PEIRANO
SUHITHI M. PEIRIS
CHRISTOPHER B. PENTZELL
NELSON PERALTA
ANTHONY J. PERKINS
MARK C. PERSIKO
MARY I. PETERS
DEBORAH J. PETTIBONE
MARLA ML PHILPOT
USA V. PIEROBON
IRA S. PINTEL
KIMBERLEY T. PIONTEK
JEFFREY L PITCOCK
DAVID E. PLUNKETT
SUSAN A. POCZIK
KAREN ML POIT
VERONICA 1. POMODORO
MICHAEL A. PONT
SARAH ML POOLE
CAROLINE A. POTCOVA
SUSAN ML POTOK
ANGELA L. PRELESNIK
MICHELLE PRESSMA
SARAH E. PROCHASKA
SYLINA D. PRYOR
JOSEPH A. PUNG
AMY OUAN
ANN M. OUARANDILLO
COLLEEN G. RAFFERTY
SRIDHAR RAMAUNGAM
LOIS R. RAMTHUN
JENNIFER A. RANCOUR
VANDAD RAOFI
DANA RAPISARDI
KEDAR V. RAUT
ALAN S. RAUTBORT
JENNIFER A. RAVIN
LAURA M. RAY
SHELLEY M. RAY
JULIE G. REACH
CAROLYN B. READ
B. P. REDDY
MYLES REED, JR.
ERIC D. REICIN
CHRISTOPHER P. REILLY
ELIZABETH A. REINHARDT
ELIOT L RELLES
SARAH A. RESNICK
THOMAS A. REYES
ERIC D. REYNOLDS
DAVID S. RHEE
THOMAS F. RICHARDS
LAURA L. RILEY
MAUREEN T. RILEY
MARY A. RISHEL
DIANE K. RITTER
BRIAN D. ROBBINS
ANNE L ROBERTS
JENNIFER L ROCCOS
THOMAS M. ROGAT
JAMES R. RONEY JR.
AIMEE ROSEN
DAVID A. ROSENBAUM
DAVID B. ROSENBERG
JARED M. ROSENTHAL
JONATHAN W. ROSENTHAL
PETER E. ROSS
MICHAEL J. ROTH
CLAUDETTE S. ROWLEY
MICHELE S. RUBIN
ANDREW N. RUSSMAN
CATHERINE A. RUSSO
KAREN H. SAFRAN
NANCY L SAGAR
SARA E.SALAN
MATTHEW R. SALTZMAN
STACY E. SANDERMAN
MARK 1. SANDERS
NANCYA.SCHAEFER
CATHLEEN SCHAEFFER
KARLG. SCHARF
SUZANNE B. SCHECHTER
MARK J. SCHIEFSKY
JEFFREY B. SCHLUSSEL
STEPHEN R. SCHLUSSEL
SUSAN ML SCHNEIDER
JEFFREY A. SCHOENHERR
ELLEN B. SCHOENWALD
KAREN I SCHREIBER
SARAH C. SCHUMACHER
NIKKI A. SCHWARTZ
PATRICIA S. SCHWARTZ
KEVIN E. SCHWORM
JOEL L SCOTT
ROBIN R. SEGAL
KARL R. SEICHTER
DAWN K. SERAFINI
NIKHIL L SHAH
AHSAN R. SHAIKH
ERIC S. SHAPIRO
JENNIFER G. SHASHA
LORI A. SHAVER
KERRY E. SHEA
LISA I. SHEARIN
ROBERT J. SHEETS
MARIE A. SHELTON
DAVID M. SHERIDAN
ALBERT SHIN
KENNETH P. SHONFELD
KIMBERLY J. SHORTER
RICHARD M. SHULMAN
ALYSA R. SHWEDEL
DAVID J. SIEGEL
DEBORAH L SIEGEL
DAVID M SIEVER

DAWN M. SIEVERT
SUI L.SIH
MARC A. SILBERGELD
LAURA E. SILDON
SCOTT A. SILK
MICHELLE L. SILVERMAN
RUSSELL A. SIMON
MATTHEW 0. SIRINEK
STEPHEN J. SROP
BLAKE K. SKINNER
RANDALL A. SMITH
STACIA S. SMITH
TRACY M. SMITH
BECKY A. SNIDER
FAYE M. SNYDER
CLAUDIA R. SOHN
MELISSA A. SOKOL
COLLEEN S. SOMMERSO
LANCE C. SON
MARIE M. SON
GRECIA A. SOUFFRONT
STACEY SPERGEL
WILLIAM D. SPRAGUE
PRITHA SRINIVASAN
NANCY J. STADLER
STEPHEN T. STAEUN
JILL A. STALLMAN
CHARLES F. STANNARD
TODD J. STEARN
LUKE A. STEDMAN
SPENCER ML STEEL
MARK F. STEHR
JONATHAN K. STEIGER
MARK R. STEVENS
KIMBERLY STEWART
DAVID G. STOBB
CARIN L. STODDARD
KRISTEN L STOIMENOFF
KIMBERLY A. STOLL
ROBERT J. STOLZ
KIMBERLY D. STONE
MICHAEL J. STROME
STEVEN C. STRONG
WENDY B. STROSS
JENNIFER N. STRULSON
KENYON L STUART
RONALD G. STUDLEY
DANA B SUGARMAN
LOUIS P. SUGARMAN
MICHELLE L. SUGAYVAN
JEAN A. SULLIVAN
KERRI-ANNE SULLIVAN
PT ICK SULVAN

RICHARD K. THOMPSMn
STEVEN J. THOMPSON
CARIN L THORREZ
USA A. THROOP
TINA M. TIMM
VICTORIA L TOLCES
EMILY L TOPP
ANA ML TORRES
ANDREA L TORRISE
MICHAEL J. TOWER
STEVEN R. TROWERN
VICTORIA M. TUCHOW
SHARON K. TUCKER
ERIKA A. TURRIGIANO
AHMET Z ULUER
JENNIFER L UNTER
SANDRA H. USER
DOUGLAS L USHER
MELISSA N. VAINIK
CHRISTOPHER J. VALLOROSI
ANGELA G. VANDENBURGH
MARGARET M. VAN HOUTEN
YVETTE S. VAN UEGH
DANIEL S. VARNER
MICHAEL F. VERDE
MARIA J. VILLANUEVA
JULES A. VILLAREAL
SARA L VOIGHT
CATHERINE S. VOSS
CHRISTOPHER A. WAGNER'
MATTHEW R. WAlER
AMY B. WALDVOGEL
CLIFTON D. WALKER
GORDON D. WALKER
JESSE J. WALKER
KENNETH A. WALKER
PERRY A. WALLACK
MANTOINETTE M. WALSH
GRETCHEN M WALTER
ERIN H. WALZ
ANDY D. WANG
THOMAS H. WARBURTON
LAURA A. WATTS
KHAULAH H. WAZEERUD-DIN
RUTH L WEBB
MARGARET L WEBER
MATTHEW D. WEBER
THOMAS C. WEBER
VICTORIA A. WEBER
DAVID S. WEBSTER
DIONNE E. WEBSTER
JODYB. WEINBERG
EUSABETH WEINSTEIN
JEANNINE M.WELLS
JENNIFER ML WELLS
NICOLE E. WENGROFSKY
LAURA S. WERBEL
MARIA T. WEBER
STEPHEN B. WERT
ADRIENNE L WEST
LYNN WESTON
STACEY WEXLER
ERIC A. WHEATLEY
KIMBERLY A. WHITE
SOREN M. WHITE
CHARLES R. WHITEMAN
CHRISTOPHER P. WIENBERG
USA M. WILBANKS
JASON W. WILWAMS
USA G. WILLIAMS
LISA G. WILLIAMS
PERRY L WILWAMS
ISRAEL L WILLIS
MIRANDA WILLOUGHBY
GLENFORD G. WILSON
RICHARD WILSON
JARRET R. WINTER
ROSEMARY B. WLODARCZYK
MELISSA D. WOJNAR
DEBORAH J. WONG
PHILLIP WONG
GAIL J. WOODS
JAMES G. WOODWORTH
FRANK D. WORONOFF
WENDY ML WORTHEN
THOMAS S. WRIGHT
RICHARD P. WULWICK
BELINDA YAN
CURTIS A. YAPCHAI
USA A. YASZEK
STEVE S. YAUNG
CAROL Y. YEH
CHRISTOPHER H. YIAN
DAISKE YOSHIDA
ROCHELLE L YOUNG
SUSANNE YUHAS
ROBIN D. YUNIS
MELISSA A. ZAFARANA
AMY ZANGERLE
SANDR AR. ZEFF
STEPHEN M.ZEFF
CRISTEN L ZERKEL
HOLLY L ZIEGEL
DEBORAH J. ZIMMERMAN
JESSICA L ZIMMERMAN
MICHAEL J. ZITTA
JEFFREY L ZONDERMAN
DARLENE M. ZWENG
ALEXANDER ZWINAK

4,'

by Becky Weiss
f Daily Sports Writer
Playing Michigan State tonight
might be just what the Michigan
men's tennis team needs. After last
weekend's 5-4 loss at Minnesota and
5-4 victory at Iowa, playing
Michigan State (0-8 in the Big Ten)
will give the Wolverines a chance to
recover before the Big Ten champi-
onships, now less than two weeks
away.
"If everyone plays well, we
should get some confidence," No. 5
singles player John Karzen said.
"People will feel good about their
games."
Michigan's No. 1 singles player,
David Kass will be facing Grant
Asher, who at 18-10, is the only
Spartan with an overall winning
record. No. 2 Danny Brakus (19-10)
and Brad Rosenbaum (12-22) have
not competed together before.
Michigan coach Brian Eisner has
made a number of lineup changes as
last-minute preparation for the Big
Tens. He will attempt to find the
best possible doubles combinations
by changing the No.1 and No. 2
doubles pairings, which have been
1 struggling in recent matches.
Karzen will join Kass to replace
Brakus at No. 1. Brakus will pair -up
with Eric Grand at No. 2. Eisner
thinks the change will strengthen
both teams, and he will decide to
make the change permanent based on
their performance tonight.
"This will be a good way to ana-
lyze the situation and see if it (the
change) could be viable." Eisner

nent.
Looking toward the Big Tens,
Eisner is hoping that Michigan will
continue to perform like it did this
weekend in its 5-4 victory at Iowa,
which he feels was the best team ef-
fort of the season.
"We want to do what we hadn't
done until we played Iowa: have ev-
eryone competing mentally all
out," Eisner said. "If we had done
this before, we wouldn't have lost
to Minnesota or Indiana."
Both losses were 5-4, and Eisner
considers them meaningless, since he
feels the team was not playing up to
its potential.

MUSiC
JEFFREY ML WATERMAN
IRENE M. VAN DEVENTER
NATURAL RESOURCES
MARIA AGNE
MARY AITKEN
SUSAN ALEXANDER
JEFFERY BARNETT
CAROLYN BECKING
NENA BLOOM
DEBORAH CLARK
KARL DAHLOUIST
FLORENCE DAVIS
THOMAS FERGUSON
KERRY FITZMAURICE
CONSTANTZA HABSBURG-MATHE
STEPHAN HOCKLEY
BONNIE HOFFERSON
CHRISTINE HOUSEL
PETER HOWSER
HEIDI JAREMA
STEVE JOHNSON
CHARMAINE KETTLER
ALAN KUIPER
MICHAEL LAVEN
YUMAN LEE
BRUCE LEUTSCHER
DAWN MAJEWSKI
KIM MARKEN
JAMES MCHUGH
MELANIE MERCAN
JULIE NEWMAN
JULIE NEWMANN
TIMOTHY O'LEARY
MARK PADOVER
HOWARD PINE
TRENT RENFRO
CHAD ROBINSON
ALLISON SCHUSTER
BABARA STEWART
MICHAEL SMITH
KINGSLEY UDEALA
JOEL WEINER
DAVID WILSON
CHRISTOPHER WOJ=IK
DANIEL YEH
NURSING
KAREN ML BANISH
SARITA BATES
KRISTINERB. BOYLE
JENNIFER A. BROOKS
LAURA M, GONZALEZ
BRENDAJ. HAYDEN
NANCY L JOHNSON
HARJOT KAUR
MARTHA C. LASLEY
ANNE ML LUTOSTANSKI
LAURA K. RANKIN
CARLA D. ROUSE
MERILYNNE H. RUSH
STEPHANIE A. SCHALTZ
KAREN A. SORENSSON
MARTHA H. WENZLER
ROBIN J. WINNEUR
CHRISTINA WROUBEL
JAME K YEULETT
PHARMACY
HEIDI ALBRECHT
PAURAVI BHAVSAA
MARS BROWN
MICHAEL CARTER
DEON CLARK
ELLEN CLARK
GARY DARMOFAL
VIOLET GEISZ
FRASER HENDERSON
DOMINIC IACOBELUS
TANYA CARTMANN KIDD
SWJATA KAPAI
SHEILA KOZICKI
SUSAN KRACKE
MARY LUDWIG
NANCY LUTZNAGY

Eisner
"If we had played our best and
lost those two matches, then we'd
be in trouble," said Karzen.
Aside from seedings, Brakus
agreed that the losses are not impor-

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan