100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 09, 1958 - Image 9

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1958-05-09

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.


FRIDAY, MAY 9, 1958

THE MTCflhIANTfAIrV

its A f"! VP

a 4~l11.aa .aaa~tr4 a& ,a 1L a. . ..-a

PAGE THE~UU

Engineering Freshmen

William Gordon Anderson
Thomas Michael Atkins
+i Robert Ortha Barr, Jr.
Douglas Burr Brown
Keith Taylor Buck
James Franklin Burns
William Wai Chang
Kenn Edward Clark
Alfred Benjamin Cocanower
Stephen Arthur Cook
Richard Hodge Cullen
Ronald Edward Fine
John David Gillanders
John Allen Goldsmith
William Jens Haugen
Richard Charles Henderson
Richard Duane Karkkainen
Peter Geza Katona
Kerry Edwards Kilpatrick
Business
Administration
Seniors
Wayne Douglas Cunningham
Burton Clare Harris
Earl John Mast
Eldon Hall Olson, B.B.A.
Gretchen Classon Wagner
Juniors
Beverly Jean Barchi
Allan Meakin Collins
Larry Dean Elliott
14 1enneth Clifford Stine
Music Juniors
Sally Spencer Booz
Nancy Glorian Thomas
Farrand
Linda Anne Lundquist
Caryl Ann Miller
Janet Bertha Pelto
Gary Keene Stollsteimer
Sophomores
David Louis Effron
James Parkinson Fairleigh
Nancy Ellen Gamble
Nancy Jane Grawemeyer
Jerry West Hakes
Marie Delight Lewis
Judith Elaine Mansfield
Martha Nell Rearick
Karen Louise Taylor
Freshmen
Leah Belle Gretzler
William Eugene Hettrick III
Natural
Resources
Seniors
Robert Edward Martin, B.S.
James Martin Olsen, A.B.
Hubbard Trefts, B.A., B.S.
Freshman
Edwin Karp
FlintCollege
Seniors

Ronald James Brewer
Ada Grace Hunt Clore
Rosemary Agnes Kominek
Masako Takeda Mitoma
Phyllis Marie Nielsen
Donald Duane Riker
Manfred Fiske Schleuss
Audrey Lenore Snipes
Pharmacy Senior
Nedra Jean Hall
;aa
Pharmacy
Freshmen
Ernest Larry Knight
Gerald Morse Penner
Marsha Arlene Schlachter
Education
Seniors
Lorraine Coon Asprin
Rodney Bruce Beaulieu
Janet Colleen Voyce Betts
Norma Rrns

William Carl Kleiner
Roger Alan Kopp
James Albert Lee
Gerald James Levandowski
William Frederick Mac Pherson
James Richard Maurer
Thomas Elliot Owen
Trueman Davis Parish
John Harry Pattison
Wendell Aaron Shultz
Richard Edward Siemon
Stephen Elliott Solomon
Richard Staelin
Wilford Tennyson Stannard II
Thomas Harold Tenney
Frederick James Thomson
Jacob van Heeckeren
James Edwin Weber
Franklin Bruce Wolverton
Nursing Seniors
Nancy Elizabeth Estes George
Judith Elizabeth Barnes
Phyllis Kathryn Cantwell
Suzanne Elizabeth Hickey
Elizabeth Fralick Gyorey
Betty Jane Watts
Juniors
Elizabeth Anne Henderson
Jeannine Marie Hill
Lillian Kamper
Karen Sue Kurrasch
Sharon Ann Mitchell
Sara Madeline O'Hare
Diane Marie'Pugno
Alice Jane Rasmussen
Karen Leah Wolters
Sophomores
Ruth Margaret Barker
Joyce Elaine Fox
Sharon Susanne Warnock
Grundemann
Barbara Jane Johnson
Judith Ann Johnson
Florence Marie Johnston
Sue Carolyn Kiddle
Sue Caroline McCleary
Judith Donnita Noack
Florence Louise Rosewater
Janet Elaine Smith
Donna Lou Tigelaar
Freshmen
Kaye Adelaide Kirsten
Sharon Agnes Mail
Anne Kerstin Peterson
Suzanne Lois Pringle
Linda Jo Rice
Linda Vance
Marcia Esther Warner
Dentistry Junior"
Ellen Louise Schreiber
Assembly
Association
(Continued from Page 1)
Gail Elsie Witherspoon, '59,
Geddes
Bette Laurence Bondurant, '59,
Gorton League House
Elaine Olga Koske, '58E, Hen-
derson
Anne Martha Saxon, '59, Jordan
Elaine Mary Kashkin, '58SM,

Lester Co-op
Kay Delle Smith, '59, Martha
Cook
Marilyn Lee Hunt, '59, Mosher
Jacqueline Lorraine Johnson, '58,
Newberry
Slyvia Irene Hewett, '59E, Oster-
weil House
Kay Dianne Sheren, '58Ed, Pres-
cott
Patricia Elise Marthenke, '59,
Stockwell
Mary Bethia Shields, '59Ed, Tyler
Sally Louise Coon, '59, Victor
Vaughn
Nancy Lu Winston, '59, Yost
League House
Phyllis A. Acheson, '58Ph, Yost
Annex
Mary Onore, '58Ed, Ziegenfelder
House
Engine Council

League Plans
Provide Fun
For Women

Student Publications
Finish Interesting Year

V

.The formal structure of the Wo-
men's League was almost entirely
rearranged.
The number of Council mem-
bers was cut down from 28 to a
more feasible working group of
18 this year.
Women's League Council
1957-58
Marylen Dianne Segel, '58,
president
Jeanette Dee Cameron, '58,
first vice-president
Barbara Jane Maier, '59,
'second vice-president
Joanne Toby Marsh, '58,
secretary
Nancy Rae O'Tool, '58BAd.,
treasurer
Committee Members
Ann McDonald, '58Ed., chair-
man of Interviewing and Nomi-
nating Committee.
Linda Isabelle Hepburn, '59Ed.,
chairman of Community Service
Committee.
Linda Lou Rainwater, '60,
chairman of Dance Class Commit-
tee.
Janet Evelyn O'Brien, '59Ed.,
chairman of House Committee.
Nancy Jane Colwell; '60, chair-
man of International Committee.
Linda I. Green, '59, chairman
of Orientation Committee.
Sandra Lovee, chairman of Pub-
lic Relations Committee..
Barbara Mae Jones, '59, chair-
man of Social Committee.
Geraldine Malcia Wise, . '59,
chairman of Special Projects
Committee.
Susan Jeannette Stokes, '59,
chairman of Tutorial committee.
Barbara Jane Maier, '59, Buro-
cat chairman.
Sue Ann Hill, '59, Senate Execu-
tive Secretary.
Mary Ann Klauer, '58E., Senate
member-at-large.
Barbara Margie Rose, Senate
member-at-large.
Alice Louis, '58Ed., chairman
of Women's Judiciary Council.
Julie May Fahnestock, '58, Par-
liamentarian.
Sheila Ann Mulcahy, '60, Sum-
mer Session Committee President
Frosh Weekend
Dorothy Ann Gartner, '60,
Maize Central Chairman.
Karen Sue Levey, '60, Blue
Central Chairman.
Soph Show General Co-Chairmen
Adrienne May Richards, '60
Lawrence Robert Welvel, '60
Penelope Ann Reynolds, '59,
Junior Girls' Play General chair-
man.

SMILES OF VICTORY-University Athletic Director H. O. "Fritz" Crisler presents the silver trophy,
emblem of supremacy in the NCAA Swimming Championships, to Wolverine coach Gus Stager. Div-
ing coach Bruce Harlan stands smiling on Stager's right, while Bud Palmer, television commentator,
stands with microphone ready in the center.
University Intercollegiate Teams
Complete Unspectacular Season

By JAMES BAAD
Daily Sports Editor
Through the spring of 1957, over
the summer, and throughout the
fall and winter campaigns of 1957-
58, the followers of Michigan
sports didn't have much to cheer
about.
The 1957 tennis team brought a
Big Ten and NCAA championship
to the campus, and the swimmers
duplicated the feat this winter.
Other than these honors, the re-
cord is dotted with many nota-
tions in the fifth, sixth, and lower
regions in the final standings.
Moving through , the period
chronologically, Coach Bill Mur-
phy's tennis team was the whole
show in the spring. Barry Mac-
Kay, Dick Potter, and Mark Jaffe
led the netters through an un-
blemished season.
Tennis Team Wins
These three, John Harris and
John Erickson all won their re-
spective Big Ten, titles to give
Michigan an almost complete
sweep in the singles and doubles.
The baseball team, hampered by
rain throughout its season, finish-
ed in a respectable tie for second
with Iowa and Illinois.
Strong in the statistics, coach
Ray Fisher's squad topped the
Conference in hitting with its .280
mark, and pitcher Glenn Girardin
qualified as the leading pitcher in
the Conference with a 4-0 record
for the six games in which he
hurled.
Don Canham's outdoor track
team came through with a third
in the Conference meet at Evans-
ton, Indiana. Dave Owen copped
the only championship for the
Maize and Blue in heaving the shot
54,3".

On the golf links, ° Michigan
finished a surprising third. In
leaving for ,the Conference Meet,
coach Bert Katzenmeyer and crew
hoped for the best but didn't ex-
pect to do as well as they did.
The 1957 football season was
disappointing to the followers of
the sport at Michigan. Optimism
was high at the beginning of the
year, but Michigan State, Illinois,
and Ohio State took their respec-
tive turns at defeating the Wol-
verines. The jinx against Iowa also
failed to materialize as the Hawk-
eyes played Michigan to a tie be-
fore the local fans in the Stadium.
Swimmers Win.Honors
Throughout the winter of '57-'58,'
there was only one bright facet
on the six-sided Michigan sports
scene.
Gus Stager and Bruce Harlen
took what was left from last
year's NCAA champions, added
some excellent sophomores, and;
walked off with~ the whole swim-
ming show: dual meets, Big Ten,
and NCAA.
Olympian Dick Hanley took two
firsts in the free style in the Big1
Ten meet. Junior Cy Hopkins took
two more Conference champion-
ships in the breaststroke events.
Diver Dick Kimball finished sec-
ond only to Don Harper of Ohio
State.
Dismal Winter
The rest of the winter story
is not so full of triumph and
laurels.
The basketball team bounced off
to a fast start, but after the se-
mester lay-off, they cooled and
finished eighth in the Big Ten.
Plagued with the usual incon-
sistancy, the team wasn't able to
provide a winning streak, and
sunk low into the standings as the

v

I HC Ends
Fifth Year
On Campus
In the past year, the Inter-
House Council has concentrated
its work in two areas-scholastics
and revision of the basic function
of the IHC Presidium.
INTER-HOUSE COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Drake Delano Duane, '58, presi-
dent
Robert William Ashton, '59, ex-
ecutive vice-president
Jon Stuart Squire, '59, adminis-
trative vice-president
Phoebe Ann Roberts, '61, secre-
tary
Charles Arthur Sheffer, '61,
treasurer
Standing Committees Chairmen
Boren Louis Chertkov, '60, ori-
entation
Peter L. Wolff, '59, house serv-
ices
Carl Victor Page, '60E, scholar-
ship
Judy Marguerite Veresh, '61,
publicity
George Edward Mason, '61, ju-
diciary
Eric David Warden, '59Ed,
WCBN
Presidium Members
John Christie Pyper, '58, Kel-
sey House
Sheldon Laurence Spector, '60,
Reeves House
William Russell Jones, '60, Scott
House
Donald William Hieber, '59, Van
Tyne House
Charles Russell Perry, '60, Kel-
sey House
Charles Kenneth Veenstra, '60E,
Taylor House
Jane Sprague, '59Ed, Frederick
House
Frederick Robert Channon, '59E,
Gomberg House
E. Georger Osius, '58SM, Huber
House
Michael Parker, '60, Strauss
House
CharlesGordon Unseld, '60E,
Hayden House
Thomas Ward Cross, '60E, Hins-
dale House
Elizabeth Ann Shields, '61N,
Tyler House
Kay Diane Sheren, '58Ed, Pre-
scott House
Thomas Earl Utsman, '58E,
Cooley House
Rusell Jnnim. INm++ 1n Phi-

A
E
1
I
C
t
f
Y
t
1
t
t
Z
c

GROUP LEADERSHIP:
Interfrate rnity Council
Serves Campus Affiliates

season progressed through the
second semester.
Pete Tillotson was awarded the
most valuable player honors.
The hockey team, much of its
strength gone with the 1957 grad-
uation class, struggled through its
most dismal season in many years.
Instead of the traditional first or
second and the annual trip to the
NCAA playoffs, Michigan finished
sixth.
Neil McDonald, one of the few
holdovers from the brighter days,
was voted the most valuable award.
Gagnier Injured
Ed Gagnier injured his shoulder
and the hopes of Newt Loken's
gymnastics team dropped. Gagnier,
one of the greatest all around
gymnasts that Michigan has ever
had, couldn't compete in either
the Big Ten Meet or the NCAA.
Consequently ,Michigan, picked
as one of the best early in the
year, had to settle for a fourth
and fifth, respectively.
Indoor track was in the build-
ing stage. Don Canham has the
Conference's hottest group of
freshmen, but these must wait un-
til next year. The results this year
-an eighth place with no out-
standing individuals.
Recreation
Sponsored
By WAA
All women enrolled in the Uni-
versity automatically become
versity automatically b e c o m e
members of the Women's Athletic
Association.
The WAA does not limit its in-
terests to sports activities alone.
A self-supporting organization, it
is partially financed by 15 per cent
of its proceeds from Michigras
which it co-sponsors with the
Union.
The WAA also promotes in-
terest in sports for recreation and
for competition.
Through its clubs, women are
able to participate in extra-mural
competition.
In addition, through the or-
ganization events such as Lan-
tern Night, the Michifish show
and the annual Spring Dance
Concert are performed on cam-
pus.
Executive Board
LuAnne Marie Austin, '58Ed,
president.
Jane Carol Abeshouse, '58A&D,
first vice president.
Jo Manning MacRae, '58Ed, sec-
ond vice president
Norma Anne Clarke, '59, secre-
tary
Carolyn Marcia Rosenbaum, '58
BAd, treasurer
Dorothy Ayton Mallett, '59, AR-
SCW representative
Janet Gwendolyn Barber, "59
Ed, dormitory manager
Mariel Ann Bennett, '58, sor-
ority manager
Margaret Jane Davis, '58Ed,
public relations
Shirley Ida Miekka, '58Ph, co-
recreational manager
Clubs
mem- Lu o'.v..
Kathryn Mary Mooney, 58, bas-
ketball
Anna Jane Mapes, '58Ed, bawl-
ing
Sheila K. Burke, '60, fencing
Helena Palmer, '60Ed field
hockey
Ellen C. Orenstein, '59Ed, golf
Sally Lynne Eckwall, '59, Life
rZ a A .nn

With "sixty-seven years of edi-
torial freedom" behind them, staff
members of The Michigan Daily
put out six papers each week in
their $500,000 plant.
The paper's organization consists
of editorial and business staffs,
with activities and sports staffs
under the main editorial depart-
ment. The Daily is entirely stu-
The Michiganensian is the offi-
cial school yearbook, combining
editorial, artistic and business
talents in its staff.
Generation, the more serious
arts magazine, was founded in
1949 and is the University's newest
contribution to the creative arts
field.
Appearing in the magazine,
which is publisher three times
each year, are art, musicspoetry,
drama, fiction, and criticism.
Gargoyle, the campus humor
magazine, manages to poke fun at
many University institutions and
personages during the course of
the year.
The Michigan Technic,. the offi-
cial publication of the engineering
school, is the oldest such publica-
tion in existence,
The Daily
Peter Charles Eckstein, '58,'
Editor
Vernon George Nahrgang, '58,
City Editor
James Leonard Elsman, Jr., '58,
Editorial Director
Edward Carl Geruldsen, '58, As-
sociate Editorial Director
Donna Gail Hanson, '58, Person-
nel Director
Thomas Orville Blues, '58, As-
sociate Personnel Drector
Wiliam Valentine Haney, '58.
Features Editor
Carl Dee Prins, '58, Magazine
Editor
Night Editors
Dale G. Cantor, '59; Michael
Bernard Kraft, '59; David Robert
Tarr, '59; Richard P. Taub, '59;
Brooke Tompkins, 59; Lane Van-
derslice, '60; John Charles Wei-
cher, '59.,
Assistant Night Editors
John Randolph Axe, '60; William
Barton Hutwaite, '60; Susan Jane
Holtzer, '60; Robert Alexander
Junker, '60; Joan Ellen Kaatz, '60;
Ralph Ernest Langer, '59; Philip
Ludwig Munck, '60; Selma Lorainee
Sawaya, '60; William Harrison
Ransom, '60; Thomas Edwin Tur-
ner, '60.
Sports Staff
James William Baad, '58, Sportsl
Editor
Bruce Gordon Bennett, '58, As-x
sociate Sports Editor
John Whitfield Hillyer, '58, As-f
sociate Sports Editorf
Night EditorsF
Paul David Borman, '59; Simon
Florenz Coleman, '59; Rudolphs
John Difazio, '58; Alan Hedrickr
Jones, '59; Carl M. Riseman, '59.
Activities Staff
IRose A. Perlberg, '58, Activities
EditorS
Diane Sue Fraser, Associated
Editor3
Night Editorsf
Nancy Buckingham Stamm, '59;
Beata Peochnow Jorgenson, '59;
Carolyn Kay Miller, '60; Janice
Thelma Geasler, '59; Nancy Jean
Vermullen, '59.
Photography Staff
Bruce Edgar Bailey, Spec., Chief
Photographer
David Graeme Arnold, '59E; Eric
Bruce Arnold, '61; Norman
Michael Jacobs, '59; Robert Alan
Kanner, '61E; George Robert
Keefer, '58; Ian Sutherland Mac-
Niven, '60E; Paul Alan Nida, '60;
Frederick Lee Shippey, '61E.
Michiganensian
Carey Gail Wall, '58, Editor
Harold Sheldon Barron, '58, Art
and Engravings Editor
David Carl Martenson, '58, Copy

Editor
Laila Sadi, '58Ed., Personnel
Junior Editors
Charles Robert Casper, '60; Jac-
queline Yvonne Gould, '60; Alvin
Harold Lubin, '60; Judy Ann
Niichols, '60; James Nelson Rich-
man, '59A&D;. Joanne Waechter,
'59Ed.; Judith K. Webster, '60.
Michiganensian Business Staff
Stevan Simich, '59E, Business
Manager
Elizabeth Michener, '58, General
Sales Manager
Mary Murphy, '58, Office Man-
ager
Arvin Ignatius Philippart III,
'59, Advertising Manager
Carol Elizabeth Pike, '58BAd.,
Accounts Manager
Donald Vernon Harrison, '60,
Promotions Manager
Chester Aaron Skinner, '59, As-
sistant Sales Manager
Sharon Miller, '59, Assistant Of-
fice Manager
Thomas Wirth Howden, '59, As-
sistant Advertising Manager
Ruth Ann Wickham, '60, Con-
tracts Manager
Anita Faye Lystad, '59,. Sales
Accounts Manager

Malcolm Alan Walker, '58E,
Managing Editor
Howard Urow, '58E, Associate
Editor
Gerrard Joseph Mueller, '58E,
Personnel and Public Relations
Director
Panhel lenic
Represents
U' Sororities
Panhellenic Association had
both internal and external pro-
jects for the year 1957-58.
Community service was sup-
ported in a joint project with the
Junior Chamber of Commerce for .
the financial benefit of the Ann
Arbor Parks.
Panhel was responsible for the
direction of Spring Rush. It made
it possible for aspiring affiliates to
see all 21 of the sorority houses
within a three day period.
It was also responsible for the
enforcement of rushee-affiliate
contact rules, which forbade any "
association between the two groups
during the rush period, except at
the authorised parties.
Supervision of Junior Panbel-
lenic Association, composed of-
pledges from every sorority group,
is also associated with Panhel.
Junior Panhel manages the af-
fairs of pledging, trains girls for
future positions on Panhel and
participates, along with the Jun-
ior Interfraternity Council, in
service projects such as the an-
nual fraternity and sorority Help
Week at the University's Fresh Air.
Camp.
'The president of Panhellenic As-
sociation holds a position on Stu-
dent Government Council for the
purpose of representing women af-
filiates in University affairs.
Officers
Marilyn Louise Houck, '58Ph.,
President
Dianne Kerley Duncan, '58Ed.,
First Vice-President
Mary Virginia Tower, '59,
Second Vice-President
Mary E. Ryan, '58, Secretary
Charlotte Florence Bopp, '59,
Treasurer
Committee Members
Vera Marie Ptak, '58Ed, Rush-
ing counselor chairman
Beverly Ann Bleakley, '59Ed.,
Assistant rushing counselor
chairman
Elizabeth Katherine Ware, '58
Rushing chairman
Cynthia Cross, '59, Assistant
rushing counselor
Barbara Lea Sutliff, 59, Public
relations
Pamela Johnson Dexter, '59BAd,
Secretarial manager
Margaret Effenger, '60, Presi-i
dent-Junior Panhellenic
Sorority Representatives
Dianne Kerley Duncan, '58Ed,
Alpha Chi Omega
Elynor Elaine Popovick, '58Ed,
Alpha Delta Pi
Maureen Lee Isay, '58, Alpha
Epsilon Phi
Nedra Jean Hall, '58Ph, Alpha
Gamma Delta
Barbara J.* Pratt, '58, Alpha
Kappa Alpha
Norma Hall Van Tyle, '58BAd,
Alpha Omicron Pi
Joan Ames .Wellman, '58Ed, Al-
pha Phi
Karen Rae Angers, '58,. Alpha
Xi Delta
Roberta Jean Mautz, Chi Omega
Susan Jean Fox, '58, Collegiate
Sorosis
Beverly J. Scales, '58Ed., Delta
Delta Delta
Donna Miriam Darling, '58, Del-
ta Gamma
Julie Esta Michel, '58, Gamma
Phi Beta
Marcia Wolcott Keep, '58, Gam-
ma Phi Beta

John Gerald Gillis, '58, Business
Manager
David Garrard Lowe, Grad.,
Fiction Editor
Sylvia Santillan Camu, Grad.,
Poetry Editor
Frederick DenBroeder, '58, Cir-
culation Manager
John King Weichsel, '59, Illus-
tration Editor
Dorothea Suino, '58A&D, Art
Editor
Robert Lon Harmon, '60E, Cir-
culation Manager
Gargoyle
Jean Isabel Willoughby, '59,
Managing Editor
Aloysia Fahnesdock King, '61,
Business Manager
Ronald Harvey Onkin '60, Ad-
vertising Manager
Douglas Arthur Bloom, '60, Cir-
culation Manager
The Technic
Jeannette Joyce Boch, '58E,

Editor-In-Chief
Juris Slesers,
Man aer

'58E, Business

The Interfraternity Council is
the legislative and executive 'body
of the fraternity system.
O4icers of the IFC are elected
in the spring of the year by the
Fraternity President's Assembly,
the system's legislatve body.
INTERFRATERNITY COUNCIL
Robert Trost, '58, president
Robert Malcomb Cumming,
'58BAd., executive vice-president
John Gerber, '59, administrative
vice-president
Bert A. Getz, '59BAd., secretary
Fred Wright, '59, treasurer
Committee Chairmen
Kent Vana, '59, personnel
Lou Kolb, '59, rushing
Dick Guttman, '59, Junior Inter-
fraternity Council
Nick Christopher, '59, social
Rick Ruhald, '59, alumni
Fred Zinger, '59E, fraternity
services
Neill Peters, '58, office
Hank Kerr, '59, fraternity rela-
tions
Bob McElwain, '60, publications
Jack Mitchell, '58E, scholarship
FRATERNITY PRESIDENT'S
ASSOCIATION
Carl Fred Jordan, '58NR, Acacia
James Douglas Yates, '60, Alpha
Delta Phi
David Jacob Schwartz, '59E,
Alpha Epsilon Pi
Douglas Donald Strong, '59,
Alpha Phi Alpha
Donald R. Miller, '58E, Alpha
Sigma Pi

Arthur Edward Wible, '58, Delta
Upsilon
Kappa Alpha Psi
Gordon Eugene Strong, '58,
Kappa Alpha Psi
Stanley John Sabik, '58SM,
Kappa Sigma
RoberthBrucehJohnson, '58E,
Lambda Chi Alpha
Richard J. Van Gemert, '58E,
Phi Delta Theta
David Max Wishnick, '59, Phi
Epsilon Phi
John Philip Burt, '58, Phi Gam-
ma Delta
Robert Dale Bentley, '58, Phi
Kappa Psi
David Ward Ross, '59, Phi Kap-
pa Sigma
Harry Nicholas Kotsis, '59, Phi
Kappa Tau
Gerald A. Poticha, '59, Phi Sig-
ma Delta
AllanLeonard Poellet, '60E, Phi
Michael David Schlanger,
'59BAd., Pi Lambda Phi
Arthur James McBurney, '58E,
Psi Upsilon
William Tignal Herndon, '59E,
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Philip Allen Yalowitz, '59, Sigma
Alpha Mu
John William Madigan, '59,
Sigma Chi
James Frederick Champion, '59,
Sigma Nu
James Ray Cripe, '58, Sigma Phi
George Henry Cress, '58BAd.,
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Michael Irwin Bernstein.'59BAd..

Fred Cletus Cassity, '60E,
president
James Paul Shedlowsky,
vice-president
Michael Allen Reynolds,
secretary-treasurer
Roger Elkins Barnes, '61E

'58E,
'58E,

Jorge Carlos Boehringer, '59E
Harry Kenneth Detweiler, '58E

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan