100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 10, 1957 - Image 11

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1957-05-10

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

FWDAY, MAY 16,195".

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE THREE

FRIDAY, MAY 10 1051 THE MICHIGAN DAILY PAGE THREE
_____________________________________________ *

Business
Admi n istration
Seniors
Allan Richard Drebin
Donald Charles Dunton
Arthur Milton Friedman
Alan Martin Gilbert
Roger Charles Homeister
Mark Maier Jaffe
Harold John Miller
Eldon Hall Olson
Harold Thomas Platt
James Bruce Rupprecht, B.B.A.
David Neal Wakely
Larry Stuart Weiss
Juniors
Shirley Jean Jones
Michael Arthur Sakkinen
Lola Pauline Van Schoick
Norma Hall Van Tuyl
Nursing Juniors
Nancy Elizabeth Estes
Cherry Mae Harris
Mary Eileen Vance
Janice Bethany Vanderberg
Betty Jane Watts
sophomores
Jean Ann Butterer
Jeannine Marie Hill
Lillian Kamper
Martha Frances Kinley
Nancy Jean Leach
Sharon Ann Mitchell
Mary Dorothy O'Neil
Janet Lynne Owens
Helen Ani Powajba
Diane Marie Pugno
Lianne Elizabeth Schutt
Freshmen
Sylvia Elizabeth Engle
Joyce Elaine Fox
Helen Laurie Freedman
Carolyn Elaine Holland
Barbara Jane Johnson
Judith Ann Johnson
Sue Caroline McCleary
Judith Donita Noack
Florence Louise Rosewater
Nancy Ruth Thorne
Donna Lou Tigelaar
Sharon Susanne Warnock

Prizes and Awards Won by Deserving Students

(Continued from Page 1)
Richard Dean Austin
Duncan Edward McVean
Lewis Stanton Ramsdell
Department of Chmistry
Distinguished Scholarship Award
Emilios Polycrpou Antoniades
Henry Nelson Beck
Seyhan Nurettin Ege
Allan Russell Emery
H. Robert Horstman
Daniel Joseph Macero
Robert E. Machol
Patricia Ann McVeigh
Cornelius and Margaret
Donovan Award
Engineering
Richard Edward Aamodt
William Howard Angell
Alan Elroy Hartwig
Richard Wayne Hicks
Thomas Robert Croucher
David Harold Markstone
Robert Enos Morden
Glenn Earl Russcher
Donald Jay Wille
Arnold Klehm Wolgast
Forestry Faculty Award
Richard Marshall Herring
Harrison Jules Louis Frank,
Leon Harrison Frank
MemorialScholarship
Engineering
William Henry Hodge
Joseph E. Gannett Scholarship
Engineersing
Norman James Campbell
Robert Karl Krohn
Robert Campbell Gemmell
Memorial Scholarship
Engieering
Dwight Alan Kraai
Larry Duane Wheaton
Ford Foundation
Behavioral Science Fellowship
Omesh Khanna
Eleanor Clay Ford Testimonial
Speech
Ruth Elaine Cortright
Sylvia Jane Frank
Dorothy Frances Ojala
French Golernment Racine Medal
James Edward Galligan
General Motors
College Scholarship
Joann Louise Gobel
Margaret. Anne Moore
Patricia Ann Penn
Patricia Toymi Salto
John Edward Soloman
Gail Switzer
Leslie Zachary Benet
Trennna Deane Edmonson
Nedra Jean flal
Frederick William Lyons, Jr.
Duncan Edward McVean
Shirley Ida Meikka
Gale Lee Reynolds
Ruth Ann U'Ren
Moses Gomberg Chemistry Awards
Fellowship:
Robert Arthur Stenger
Prizes:
James Lee Brewbaker
Robert Paul Clark
GeorgeaFinkel
Albert Joseph Fry
Lawrence CrainMitchell
Duncan Emmett Poland
Garry Arthur Rechnitz
James Michael Reh
Eliot Randal Rowland
Stephen Hill Shane
Richard Robert Silbar
James Albee Smith
Jack Sweet
Janet Coleen Voyce
Scholarships:
Roger Allen Berg
Jon Michael Brake
Christine Ann Culp
Joseph Edward Dolfini
George Arthur Grove
Jerry Robert Mohrig
Alan Winkelstein
Sophia Gomberg Fellowship
Chemistry
Alice Jean Burton
Clarence E. Groesbeck Memorial
Donald Frank Adamski
Martin Paul Anderson
Robert Allen Anderson
James Victor Ball
Carl Robert Batties
Thomas Roy Beierle

Rudolph Gustav Bickel
David Robert Braker
Wilber Parker Brown
Donald Robert Buist
Andrew Anthony Bulleri
Kenneth Lyle Burgess
LeRoy Elmer Busscher
John Roy Caldwell
Gerald Frances Carvalho
David Bruce Cherry
Frank Robert Cheslak
Charles Cyrus Chopp
Frederick Nels Christophersen
Harold Gardner Collins
Jerald Joseph Cook
David Earl Damouth
Robert Gordon DeLosh
John Louis Eggebrecht
Eric W. Epps, Jr.
Jon David Erickson
Harry Walter Erickson
Harry Walter Evans
Rogert F. Fell
Dean Fred Fisher
Jerry Michael Frank
Gerry Neil Goldberg
Donald George Gourley
Richard Eastham Hartle
Stanley Maurice Head
Sylvia Irene Hewett
Jack Hovingh.
Norman Lee Hozak
Dennis Duane Jablonski
William Henry Jensen
John Richard KassarJian
Lawrence Charles Kobus
Gerhard Thies Konrad
Wayne Dennis Kuhn

Theodore Charles Reissing,
Jr.
Jerome Stanley Rogaczewski
Charles Henry Rubin
Charles Douglas Sanback
Barnett Schneider
John Joseph Schnorr
Thomas Edward Sherlock
Michael Albert Siegman
Juris Slessers
Lawrason Dale Thomas
Donald Leo Totten
Ronald Lynwood Town
Robert John Trautner
Paul Albert Treado
Richard James Tromley
Marvin Dale Ver Schure
Malcolm Alan Walker
Alan Stuart Winemen
Richard Lee Wood
Gary Alan Yoggy
Rex Jacob Youse
Jerry Stephen Zelenka
Honor Debater Award
Rodney Jay Blackman
James William Childs
Herbert Edward Marks
Richard Earl Rabbideau
Richard John Salo
John William Simpson, Jr.
Avery Hopwood,
Jule Hopwood
Awards
Major Awards:
Drama
Harriett Bennett Hamme
Robert George Brown, Jr.
Fiction
George Lea III
Minor Awards:
Drama
Barbara Joan Lewis
Essay
David Morgan Davidsen
Nancy Margaret Willard
Fiction
Marjorie Ann Piercy
Marie Louise Caspe
Martin Mark Weingart
Poetry
Burton Kay Beerman
Marjorie Ann Piercy
Priscilla Ellis Torsleff
Freshman Awards:
Essay
Barbara Louise Baril
Catharine Eleanor Bradner
Mary Chilton Wicker
Fiction
Ann Frances Doniger
Donna Lee Mcvor
Poetry
Carin Louise Claar
Donald Ray Howard
Carol Mae Shapiro
Harriet Eveleen Hunt Scholarship
Engineering
Earl Lee Cardinal
Paul Clair Goodman
Donald Wayne Honkala
Charles Elmer Kuivinen
Bernard John Lucci
Intercollegiate Athletics
Conference Medal
Terry Albert Barr
Intercollegiate Athletics
Scholarship Prizes
Robert Lorain Armstrong
Bruce Allen Fox
Mark Maler Jaffe
Steven Uzelac
Kothe-ildner Award
German
William Rae Denison
Dan Isaac Slobin
Lehn and Fink Prize
Pharmacy
Frederick William Lyons, Jr.
Simon Mandlebaum Scholarship
Engineering
Bruce Lawrence Gehman
Nino Antonio Masnari
Alan Keith Parker
Otto Karl Riegger
The MNaught Medal
Excellence in Editorial Writing
Herman Besselink
Excellence in Graduate Studies
Edson Austin Whipple
General Excellence in Journal-
ism
Sandra Jean Hughes Schmidt
Excellence In Reporting
Roy Thomas Reynolds
Merck Award
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Joseph Ernest Talbot
Pharmacy
Stanley Gerald Kulakowski

Michigan Alumni Fund
Scholarship
Patrick Edward Blayney
Barbara Ann Christiansen
Joanne Dunn
Judith Ann Eldean
Ellen Ertag
Esther Garrecht
Frank William Hueman, Jr.
Carole Mae Jenkins
Phyllis Marie Klipsch
Judith Ellen Lauffer
Carol Barbara Levine
Terry Oliver Miller
Robert Carl Ohlrich
Hadassah Pecker
Albert Thomas Smith
Janet Elaine Smith
Nancy Ruth Thorne
Joan Martha Valla
Judith Barbara Zuckerman
John David Zuern
Colonel Robert H. Morse
Foundation Scholarship
Daniel Harold Davis, Jr.
Timothy Felisky
James McCafferty
Stephen Charles Skalski, Jr.
Meyer Morton Trophy
Athletics
John Ellett Herrnstein
National Merit Scholarship
William F. Beck
Douglas Devens
Susan J.-Evely
Dean Lester Griffith
Robert L. Harmon

Pascal Joseph Pascoff
Pi Kappa Lambda Scholarship
Music
John Donald Mohler
Freshman Music Award
Nancy Jane Grawemeyer
Presser Scholarship
Music
Southard Lee Busdicker
Susan Marie Litchfield
Professor of Air Science Award
Thomas Warren Bailey
Reserve Officers' Association
Medal
Duncan Edward McVean
Rho Chi Prize
Pharmacy
Shirley Ida Miekka
Ruth Ann U'Ren
Edgar Schwabold Senior Prize
German
Roger Laurence Cole
Daria Alexandra Reshetylo
Oreon Scott
Freshman Prize
College of Literature, Science
and the Arts
Michael Aaron
Marilyn J. Anderson
James Apostolakis
Adrienne Auslander
Joan Axe
Carol Badenel
Jacqueline Baggleman
Charles Bagwell
Barbara Baril
Susan Barr
Sonia Baur
Clyde H. Beck, Jr.
Jill Bement
Arlene Benson
Ronald Benson
Fred Berg
Dainis Bisenieks
Linda Bizzano
Lynn Blunt
Monica Borkowski
John Bostater
Thomas Boufford
Susan Brace
Cora Brody
Susan Brown
Gretchen Burgie
Dorothy Bushong
Mary Jo Campbell
Harriet Ceasar
Frona Chales
Barbara Christiansen
Thomas Clark
Susan Cohen
Thomas Corbett
Paul Dees
Barbara Desind
Ann Doniger
Robert Douglas
Roberta Dresdner
Joanne Dunn
Lynn Dykman
Ronald Eckoff
Myron Eisenman
Susan Evely
Martha Farnsworth
Hal Farquhar
Rosalind Farris
Robert Fedchenko
Byrant Fillion
Leon Flake
Nancy Freed
Elizabeth Fry
Robert Galbreath
Dorothy Gartner
Harvey Gendler
Kent Gillingham
Beverly Gingold
Sherryl Givelber
Barbara Gold
Dean Griffith
Gary Guenther
Edythe Haber
John Halloran
Janice Hamblin
James Hamm
JoAnn Hardee
Marcia Hardies
Sally Heath
Stephen Hedetniemi
Elizabeth Higdon
Paul Hiniker
Lois Holtgren
Donald Howard
Joan Huebschman
Ralph Hutchings
Thomas Hutchinson
Ronald Jernigan
Barbara Kahn
Roert Kalember
Helen Karlan
Lawrence Kass
Linda Kerr
Dennis King
Judith Kingsley
Thomas Lain
Wilber Lagenbahn
Jane Lauer
Amanda Lauffer
Robert Lazarus
Stephen Levinson

Melvyn Levitsky
Marie Lewis
Robert Lewis
Deborah Linderman
Eugene Loren
Lorna Maguire
Gloria Manela
Thomas McConnell, Jr.
Melinda McGeachy
John McNutt
Marlene Menzel
Judith Meyer
Barbara Meyers
Judith Meyers
Harvey Miller
Terry Miller
Margaret Moore
Nancy Moore
Barbara Morrison
Nancy Mottashed
Robert Neff, Jr.
David Nelson
Martin Newman
Peter Pairolero
Joel Paris
Kay Perring
Charles Perry
Patricia Petruschke
Joan Pougnet
Ellen Price
Arlette Prieto
Carl Proffer
Elmer Prueske
Michael Pryce
Betsy Quon
William Ransom
Myrna Resnik
Joan Rodman
Deborah Rosen
Susan Roth
Sarah Rowley
Mary Rutherford

Sheldon Spector
Mary Spoutz
Susan Steier
Kenneth Stuart
Sandra Suino
Barbara Sunderman
William Sutcliffe
Marilyn Swanson
Gail Switzer
Donna Taflan
Marilyn Tannenbaum
Robert Tanner
Judith Tendler
Carol Tennant
Mary Tinker
Sylvia Trythall
Richard Ugoretz
Diane Vacellio
William Vogt
Susan Walker
Bethany Wasserman
Jean Weber
Dale Webster
Judith Webster
Jerome Weiss
Robert Welke
William Wheeler
Lyndon Whybrew
Ann Louise Wiltse
Havrilla Wiseman
Judith Wtkin
Larry Wolf
Elaine Wright
Kirk Wuepper
Maurice Zilber
Laurel Zisook
Phillip Zook
Linda Zoss
College of Architecture and Design
Noreen Bayly
David Churchman
Alfred Cocanower
Suzanne Davis
Thomas Hartley
Lois Kojola
Ann Mansfield
David Palm
Howard Parsons
Thomas Turner
School of Education
Darrell Harper
John MacFaland
Rosemary Sturtz
College of Engineering
Oliver Allbright
Norman Anderson
Charles Bagwell .
Gary Baumler
Kenneth Bays
William Beck
Paul Becker
David Bidstrup
John Bloodgood
Stephen Bojack
William Boorstein
Andred Bulleri
William Chen
Frederick Christophersen
Thomas Cross
Philip Davis
Robert Dunham
William Evans, Jr.
Jose Flores
Nathaniel Friedmank
David Gilbert
James Glasser
Robert Harmon
C. Dean Hartwig
Kenneth Haus
Beverly Hill
Walter Hoegy
Robert Hohmeyer
James Judd
Nancy LaTendresse
Roger Levy
Kenneth Mackay
Richard McDowell
David McLean
Donald McNeal
Edmund Merriman
Larry Mitchell
Frank Murphy
Charles Nelson
Raymond Newman
Thomas O'Brien
Robert Olman -
Carl Page
A. Colton Park, Jr.
Thomas Piatkowski
Allan Poellet
Thomas Rattray
Charles Rubin
James Savell
Michael Scadron
Daniel Schlozman
Glenn Schmieg
Gary Schneyer
James Seegert
Nathan Simmons
Jay Sklar
Jon Squire
James Stanley
Frank Stoddard
Bob Vincent
Martin Weiss
School of Music
Carol Coin
James Fairleigh
Nancy Gamble
Nancy Grawemeyer
Jerry Hakes
Nancy Kendall

Martha Rearick
Karen Taylor
Ardith Watts
Karl Wirt
School of Natural Resources
Theodore Salyards
Michael Street
College of Nursing
Mary Bone
Betty Bozich
Donna Burley
Gretchen Detrick
Sylvia Engle
Joyce Fox
Helen Freedman
Elizabeth Graff
Carolyn Holland
Barbara Johnson
Judith Johnson
Ann Jurgensen
Sue McCleary
Nancy Newman
Judith Noack
Florence Rosewater
Evelyn Schmelzer
Janet Smith
Nancy Thorne
Donna Tigelaar
Jean Warner
Sharon Warnock
School of Pharmacy
Lee Jackson Griggs
Oreon E. Scott Senior Awards
Excellence in academic achieve-
ment and evidence of useful ci-
tizenship.
Thomas Warren Bailey
James Richard Beissel
Joan Carol Chidester
Allan George Clague

John Hampton Moore
Brownson Murray
Ronald Paul Nordgren
Donald James Patterson
Jules Martin Perlberg
Marjorie Anne Piercy
Arnold Milton Ruskin
Charles Coffin Sims
Robert Arthur Stenger
Judith Ann Tatham
Jeremiah George Turcotte
David Neal Wakely
Frank P. Sheehan Scholarship
Aeronautics
Douglas Erwin Bell
William Liston Mason
Sigma Alpha Iota Award
Music
Nelita Ann True
Sigma Delta Chi Awards
Scholarship Recognition
Susan Alter Buerger
Marian Natalie Ellias
Margaret Evelyn Patterson
Journalism
Robert Charles Anderson
Sims Senior Honors Scholarship
Economics
Lewis August Engman
Brownson Murray
Sociedad Hispanoa Scholarship
Spanish
William Carrell Bryant
Barbara Suzanne McLaughlin
American Military Engineers
Award
Thomas Warren Bailey
Albert A. Stanley Medal
Music
Emerson Williams Head
Elsa Gardner Stanley
Scholarship
Music
Kathleen Ann Emmons Course
Nelita Ann True
David B. Steinman Scholarship
Engineering
Lloyd Edgar Bastian
Frederick Dennis Baumgartner
David John Blair
Edward James Blott, Jr.
Marvin Gerald DeVries
Richard Edwin Gillett
Roger Frank Marquardt
Wilbert Leonard Porter
Norman David Postma
Henry Riemersma
Richard Charles Schwing
Lawrence Eugene Stafford
Robert Dale Tazelaar
Richard Arthur Tyler
Richard Charles Webber
Superior Cadet Ribbon Award
James Howard Booker
Philip Gerald Dombrowski
Conrad Marshall Smith
Harry Carl Walker, Jr.
Michigan League
Provides Activity
For 'U Women
Providing activities for all wom-
en on campus, the, Michigan
League opened its doors this year
for the sixty-second time since it
has had its own building.
To start out the year, orienta-
tion leaders were provided to con-
duct new students around the
campus. This was soon followed
by the Soph Coed Show.
In the offices, many new women
students found a place for them-
selves working on the Burocats
committees.
In the early spring, the junior
class presented their annual Junior
Girls Play for the entertainment of
the campus. Then the freshmen
took their turn and held two
dances for Frosh Weekend.
Continuing their traditions of
Installation Night and Senior
Night for JOP, the League helped
maintain two more traditions of
the University.
WOMENS LEAGUE COUNCIL
1956-57
Sue Arnold, '57Ed, president
Carole Sparkle, '57, first vice-
president
Maureen Isay, '58, second vice-

raeid nt, director ofBurscrta
Janet McAfee, '57Ed, secretary
Andrea Snyder, '57, treasurer
Ruth Jaffe, '57, chairman of in-
terviewing and nominating
Betty J e a n Kafka, '57BAd,
chairman of Women's Judiciary
Council
Jean Scruggs, '58, Assembly
president
Carol deBruin, '57, Panhellenic
Association president
Cathy Clark, '58
Dorothy Newton, '58, Women's
Senate members-at-large
Sue Hill, Women's Senate execu-
tive secretary
Judy Geeting, '57Ed, Community
Serevice Committee chairman
Janet O'brien, '58Ed, Dance
Class Committee chairman
Needra Hall, '58P, House Com-
mittee chairman
Terry Jelacsity, '58, League
House Judiciary Council chairman
Sue Struc, '57, International
Committee chairman
Barbara Humphery, '57, Merit-
Tutorial Committee chairman
Marylen Segal; '58Ed, Orienta-
tion Committee chairman
Joyce Reuben, '57, parliamentar-
ian
Julie Fahnestock, '58, Public Re-
lations Committee chairman
Connie Hill, '58, Social Commit-
tee chairman
Mary Klauer, '58Ed, Special Pro-

CHAMP PATTON-The Band's high-stepping drum major ended
a three year term at the close of the 1956 football season.
Michigan's Marching Band

Completes Football

Scene

"The University of Michigan
Marching Band!"
The traditional stomping feet
and shrill whistles respond to the
loudspeaker as strains of "The Vic-
tors" reach the stands and the
famed band marches on the field.
A football game isn't complete in
Ann Arbor without the Band.
Although the Marching Band
had a denianding schedule this
year, they turned out their cos-
tumary outstanding preformances.
Prof. William D. Revelli, director
of the University bands, explained"
that the seven home games con-
sititued the largest schedule of any
big ten band this season.
In the first home Big-Ten game,!
Michigan State on Oct. 6, the
B a n d introduced "Sing, Sing,
Sing," featuring the drum section.
It immediately became one of the
season's favorites and was request-
ed by the fans in each following
game..
Their halftime show during the
Army game, Oct. 13, has been con-
sidered as a classic by many of the
Band's , followers, according to
George R. Cavendear, assistant
director of bands. "It is the first
time to my knowledge that any
major band has done a show based
on a civil war theme," he con-
tinued.
The eighth annual Band Day on
Oct. 20 brought many admiring
high school bandsmen to perform
with the University Band. The 172
bands participating in this event
consituted the largest Band Day
in the United States.
Highlight of the marching sea-
son came when the Band traveled
to Iowa for the Nov. 3 game. This
was the first time a Michigan band

has apneareI

d

there, Prof. Revelli

a.cu.a wt.al.a U:cii a. u
Explained.

Songs from Rogers and Ham-
merstein musicals were featured
in the final halftime show at the
Indiana game, Nov. 17, with such
formations as a girl washing her
hair in a. shower stall to "I'm
gonna wash that man right out of
my hair" and a comic Siamese
drill dance to "March of the Siam-
ese Children.".
The end of the marching season
marked the end of "Champ" Pat-
ton's three year reign at drum
major.
As football season faded into
history, the symphony band under
the direction of Prof. Fevelli began
its busy' schedule.
On Dec. 14, the Symphony Band
wvas selected to present the grand.
concert for the College Band
Directors N a t i o n a 1 Association
meeting in Chicago. "This is quite
an Honor," Assistant Director Ca-
vender stressed, "as it is a supreme
test to play for our own collegues."
The highlight of the season
came when the Band made its
annual tour during spring vaca-
tion. The tour included Ohio, In-
diana. West Virginia, Virginia,
M a r y 1 a n d, Pennsylvania, and
Washington, D. C.
Following the tradition estab-
lished in 1913, sixty members from
the Symphony Band will play for
commencement activities in June.
The Wolverine band will com-
plete its season with a concept on
May 9. Primarily composed of non-
music majors, this band has played
at all the home basketball games
during the year.

Joint Judic

Hears

Cases

The major judicial student body
on campus is Joint Judiciary
Council.
Cases appearing before the ju-
diciary board in the past year
have been primarily concerned
with driving 'and drinking vio-
lations, although it is frequently
called upon to handle major Uni-
versity cases.
The council has original judge-
ment on these major cases, which
come to Joint Judic from the of-
fices of the Dean of Men and the
Dean of Women.
It has final decision on cases
appealed to it from lower campus
courts.
Joint Judic holds its weekly
meetings as informal roundtable
discussions to relieve them of a
foreboding atmosphere.
Council. Members
Dee Baker, '58
Robert Birnbaum, '58
Egon Gross, Grad.
Cherry Harris, '58N
Dick Ishida, '57BAd
Robert Knauss, '581,
Cathy King, Grad.
Shirley Lawson, '57 -
Fred Lyons, '57,P
Mike McNerny, '57L
Mary Nolan, '57BAd
Andrea Snyder, '57
Robert Stahl, '58
Sue Sturc, '58
Herb Wander, '57
Spring Weekend
Nancy Lee Blumberg, '57A&D,
general co-chairman -
William C. Miller, '57, general
co-chairman
Mary F. Lease, '58, secretary
Arline G. Harris, '59, secretary
Dale G. Cantor, '59, Daily publi-
city
Patricia N. More, '58, Daily pub-
licity
Susan J. Rutledge, '58, Skit
Night
Richard H. Levitt, '58BAd, Skit
Night
Sarah G. Weiner, '59, tickets ,
Leslie Z. Benet, '59P, tickets
Lois Jane Union, '57, special
events
Richard K. Schwartz, '60E, spe-
cial events

Inter-House Council Ends
Fourth Year on Campus

In its fourth year at the Univer-
sity, Inter-House Council has iii
ated "and completed projects which
have borne influence on the cam-
pus as a whole, on the residence#
halls, and on the niternal structure'
of the IHC.
Last spring, the IHC structure
study commitete submitted recom-
mendations for revisions of the
council, and several changes were!
made - including forming of the
IHC Presidium, composed of house
presidents, as chief governing
body.
This year IHC sponsored sym-
posiums on major religions, and
invited faculty members represen-
tatives of Catholicism, Judaism,
and Protestantism to speak. The
symposiums were open to the
campus as a whole and were held!
in the various quadrangles.
The IHC-Assembly jazz concert
featuring Ted Heath was another
project, along with the IHC-IFC
Rushing Progress Report.
A long-range food planning com-
mittee was setablished along with
a study of the residence halls' food
problem. Another long-range pro-
ject is the North Campus planning
committee, an all-student group
which works with the architects.
Services carried on by the IHC
include the annual homecoming
trophy award, a speaker's pamph-
let listing faculty members inter-
ested in speaking in the residence
halls, and an IHC newspaper to be
published during the summer for
Orientation.
An inter-house debating system
will be initiated next fall and plans

Jane Long, Lou Sain, secretaries
Stan Rock, '59E, treasurer
Gene Gerkin, '59E, East Quad-
rangle president
John Mayne, '58BAd, South
Quadrangle president
John Sikorski, '58, West Quad-
rangle president
Executive Committee
Al Fry, '58, ouse service
Fred Channon, 9'5E, public re-
lations
Jim Parkinson, '60E, scholarship
Lou Rarogiewicz, '57, social
Dan Belin, '59, campus affairs
Scholarship Committee
Arla Bolten, '59, East Quad-
rangle chairman
Phil Buerk, (59, South Quad-
rangle chairman
Barrett Williams, West Quad-
rangle chairman
Public Relations Committee
Kay Sherer, '58Ed, East Quad-
rangle chairman
Bill Englahd, '60, West Quad-
rangle chairman
Jay Sklar, '60E, South Quad-
rangle chairman
Lettermen
(Continued from Page 1)
Girardin, '57; Richard Peterjohn,
'56; Donald Poloskey, '57; Donald
Rembiesa, '58; Franklin Ronan,
'56; Robert Sealby, '58; Lionel
Sigman, '57; Eugene Snider, '58;
William Thurston, '57; Kenneth
Tippery, '57; Howard Tommelein,
'56.
TRACK 1955-56

jests Committee chairman

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan