100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 13, 1955 - Image 8

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
Michigan Daily, 1955-05-13

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PAGE TWO

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, MAY 13, 1953

Scholastic Honors Received by High-Ranking S

tudents

Literary College
Seniors

James B. Angell Scholars

Lee Norman Abrams
Phyllis Elaine Ash
John Cooley Baity
Richard Harold Baker
Jon Dolf Bass
Lillian Bickert, A.B.
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Richard Alfred Brenner, B.S.
Howard Don Cameron
Frederick Rau Carman
David Berl Cavitch
Donna Ann Chapin
Luther Elic Claborn
John Edwin Cochrane
Robert Peter Colton
Elizabeth Frances Cope
Marilyn Ann Elliott Crandall
Janet Currie
Dale B. Dawson
Anne De Forest
Emery Newell Eaton, Jr., A.B.
Grover John Farnsworth
Marianne Lore Flack, A.B.
Gerald Thomas Flahavin
Laurence Friedman
Elise Munson Goodwin
John Allen Green
Sharon Barbara Gross
Robert Dean Guy
Dan William Habel
Armin Friedrich Haerer
Barbara Ann Hansen
Margaret Ann Heidbreder
Paul Max Herlinger
Diana Lancaster Hewitt
Ray Leslie Hockstad
Stephen Jacob Jelin
Ivan Joel Kahn
Audrey Rosin Kapetansky
Lois Irene Klein
Leslie Laverne Knowlton
Herbert Israel Krickstein
Robert Earl Kuehn
Donald Frans Larson
Francine Natalie Leffler

David Yale Levine
Donald Earl Lindman
Sally Ann Lorber
Patricia Ann Marx
Wanda Constance Michaels,
A.B.
Gerald Franklin Munitz
Mathilda Nahra
David Edward Newton
Clara Eva Oppenheimer
Lois Ellen Pollak
Joyce Margaret Leonhard
Rasbach
Robert Walter Raz
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld
Eddie Jo Woldman Rosenfeld
Jordan Rossen
Melvin Gordon Rothenberg
Raymond Kent Rowley, B.S.
James Matthew Russel
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Donald Erik Sarason, B.S.
Lawrence Joseph Schreiber
Laurence Herbert Scott
Greta Ann Shehan, A.B.
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
Leonard Paul Sipiora
Harry Andrew Smith
Jonathan Harry Sobeloff
George Sperling
Norman Starr
James Dillon Stasheff
Benjamin Armond Stolz, A.B.
June Helen Stone
Patricia Joanne Shaw Tavidian
William James Trezise, Jr.,
A.B.
Eve Estelle Tyler
Patrick John Tyson
Richard Thaddeus Urban
Arthur Jerome Vander
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Thomas Richard Winquist
Barbara Lee Wood
George David Zuckerman

John Edward Baxter
Philip Frederick Belleville
Sally Jane Beuthien
Joseph McCall Bicknell
Martin Bloom
Jere Hall Brophy
Donna Ann Chapin
Allan George Clague
Ward Douglas Getty
Margaret Ann Heidbreder
Barbara Joan Humphrey

Thomas Eugene Kauper
Tawfiq Nicolas Khoury.
B.S.E. (C.E.)
Lois Irene Klein
Albert Regalvylle McKenzie
Paul Donne Maker
Mary Lou Marshall
James Eardley Midgley
Gordon Alfred Roberts
Betty-Ann Rosenfeld

Robert James Schoenhals
Sandra Lea Gordon Silver
George Edward Small
Claudia Irene Moore Smith
James Dillon Stasheff
Mary A. Stevens
Benjamin Armond Stolz, A.B.
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Edward Norburn Willey*
Marjorie Ann Wright, A.B.Ed.
*Omitted in error from last year's list.

Literary College Freshmen

Martin Jerome Adelman
Martin Joseph Albion
Jacqueline Milne Allen
Henry David Appelman
Harold Sheldon Barron
Alice Elizabeth Bien
Charles Lawrence Birke
Alma Louise Bittrich
Judith Charlian Bordin
Gerald Clifford Boyd
Ralph Sherman Bunnell
Patrick Andrew Carrier
Michael Graham Chen
Kent Eugene Chernetski
Nancy Jane Colwell
Christina Ann Culp
James Harvey Dawson, Jr.
Ross Alexander DeBoskey
Joseph Lee DeCook
Robert Carl Durham
Mary Ann Dwan
Peter Charles Eckstein
Nancy Lee Endsley
Gordon Lee Engler
John Lester Etter
John James Ferris
Herbert Floyd Finkbeiner
Henry Christopher Finney
Ross Daniel Fletcher
Marcia Gale Flucke
Suzanne Friedman
Naomi Gail Goldman
Helaine Govenar
Judith Ann Guest
Ruth Paula Halushka
Jerold Richard Harwood

Margaret Elaine Heafield
Joan Temple Jackson
Robert Lyman Jillson
Ethel Margaret Johnston
Thomas Haldane Jolls, Jr.
William George Juergens, Jr.
Robert David Katchke
Elizabeth Marshall Kay
Jack Leslie Kelley
Carol Jean Kinzie
Patricia Clara Koch
Amalia Ann Kott
Nicholas Thomas Kouchoukos
Ethel Kovitz.
Lorraine Mary Leonelli
Rodney Miller Leslie
Mary Lou Levy
Richard Dale McGhee
Clancy Douglas McKenzie
Larry Gordon Mason
Patricia Ann Mehl
Donald Alfred Meier
James David Meyers
Lucy Marie Miller
Vernon George Nahrgang
Janet Lois Neary
Richard Douglas Oles
Eldon Hall Olson
Ralene Marie Orcutt
Nancy Rae O'Tool
Joseph Henry Owsley
Richard Charles Palma
Paul John Plato
James Michael Reh
Dean James Reichenbach

Patricia Faye Reynolds
Sandra Jean Richards
Alan M. R. Robbins
Ronald Evan Rosenthal
Eliot Randal Rowland
Tomas Vickers Rowlson
Michael Lewis Rubin
Stephen Rabwin Rykoff
Jo Anne Scharbat
Naomi Fern Sheiner
Douglas Dafoe Sherk
Bruce Morley Siegan
Simon David Silver
Judith Silverman
John William Simpson, Jr.
Charles Coffin Sims
Sally Virginia Smith
Robert Leonard Stahl
Robert Marshall Steed
Jeannette Margaret Tobie
Thomas Victor Toft
Charlene Kay Toman
Lola Pauline Van Schoick
Norma Hall Van Tuyl
Suzanne Gail Verb
Janet Colleen Voyce
Doris Norma Wacker
Carey Gail Wall
Paula Ann Wallach
Reba Renee Watson
Harvey Alan Weiss
Nancy Margaret Willard
Eugene Roger Williams
Kathryn Anne Wilson
William Munger Woodruff
Donald Soutar Young

Literary College Juniors

Jonathan Mock Beck
Philip Frederick Belleville
Martin Bloom
Rosanne Bodanis
Philip Martin Breen
Nancy Shaw Briggs
Yvonne Annette Bristol
Alice Jean Burton
William Allan Caro
Allan George Clague
Arthur Sheldon Clubok
Virginia Lou Cooke
Arthur Cornfeld
Lawrence Edward Curtiss
Robert Marshall Cutler
Andrew Charles Dempster
Melvin LeRoy Edwards, Jr.
Richard Barry Eisenstein
John Alfred Emanuelson
Calvin Bradley Ernst
Joseph Louis Fishman
Barbara Jo-Anne Fox
Arthur Samuel Friedman
- Etta Lou Gluckstein
Alice Elizabeth Goldsmith
Janet Ruth Grover
Ruth Margaret Hayward
Nancy Wandalie Henshaw.
Frederick John Heyner
James Ranck Hodgman
Alan William Holderness
Joan Kadri
Richard Elliot Kanner
Howard Charles Kaplan
Ronald Ormond Kapp
Gerald Earl Kessler

Frederic Irwin Keywell
Cathy Elizabeth King
Kathryn Mary Kneiske
Leila Rachel Kopstein
John Michael Koval
Ethel Rachel Kramer
Cynthia Louise Krans
Marc Richard Kromelow
Joan Etta Levin
Bernard Edward Levine
Edith Lillian McClusky
Albert Regalvylle McKenzie
Salvatore Victor Manzo
Mark Lynwood Menzel
Alvin Barry Michaels
Barbara Ann Millbrook
Louise Harriet Milligan
Pascal Joseph Pascoff
Barbara Carol Faulkner Peck
Nancy May Pletta
Conrad Arnold Proctor
Harry Alan Scarr
Herbert Alan Schneider
Leonard Schreier
James Edward Segesta
John Harris Shepherd
Mary Elizabeth Slawson
George Lee Smith
Victor Irwin Spear
Harvey James Stapleton
John Paul Ulrich
Michael Uzelac
Daniel Leo Walter
Parker James Ward
Rona Diane Weingarten
Lynn Marie Zimmerman

Literary College Sophomores

Engineering
Juniors
Roger Arnold Andersen
John Cotton Angus
Richard Verl Annable
David John Blair
Ben George Bray
Wilbur Parker Brown
Carl Edwin Burklund, Jr.,
B.S.E.(Phys.)
Roger Dunlap
Kenneth Westbrook Edwards
Colin Roy Fisher
Jerry McNicoll Gray
Henry Jean Cesar Hartog
Raymond Arthur Jacobson
Edward Richard McCliment
Paul Donne Maker
William Liston Mason
James Eardley Midgley
Richard George Miekka
Carl Richard Peterson
Robert James Schoenhals
George Edward Small
Hilliard LeGrand Williams
Sein Win
* , ,
Engineering
Sophomores
Robert Lorain Armstrong
Thomas Warren Bailey
John Edward Baxter
James Richard Beissel
Richard Reinhold Born
Keith Hal Coats
Edward Kent Downing
Timothy Felisky
Ramon Garcia
George Arthur Grove
Paul Byron Hays
John Edward Heidgen
Marvin LaVerne Katz
Dwight Alan Kraai
Roy Ellis Lave, Jr.
Sheldon Leon Levin
Nino Antonio Masnari
John Frederick Meyer
John Hampton Moore
Ronald Paul Nordgren
Donald James Patterson
John Fredric Powell
Henry Riemersma
John Charles Steiner
Harold Henry Stier .
Donald Lee U.pham
Robert Eugene Xesel
Larry Duane Wheaton
David Todd Wilkinson
Donald Jay Wille
Thomas George Windeknecht
* * *
Engineering
Freshmen
Lynn Terry Becker
Dave William Billharz
James Louis Blum
Roger Keith Dalton
John Stanton Denton, Jr.
Harry Kenneth Detweiler
Donald Humphrey DeVries
William Depue Drake
Paul Arthur Foster, Jr.
Roger Joseph Frock
Herbert Lee Gamage
Howard Simon Goldberg
Norman Lee Hozak

John Alexander Kelingos
James Edwin King
Lawrence Gilbert King
Thomas Francis King, Jr.
Charles Windham Kleekamp
Alan Douglas MacKellar
William McNamara
Elizabeth Ann Palmer
Jack Ronald Rademaker
George Gerald Rassweiler
Michael Allen Reynolds
PI'ilip Alfred Rice
William Harvey Robinsor.
Donald Emmett Ross
Arnold Milton Ruskin
Gerald Lee Schmidt
Juris Slesers
Gene Everett Smith
Glen Charles Smith
Neil Archibald Taylor
Paul Albert Treado
Carl Paul Tresselt
Howard Urow
Peter Millard Vandervoort
Malcolm Alan Walker.
Samuel Robert Ward
Nicholas Wassil

Alpha Kappa Psi Medallion
(BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION)
Stanton Henry Berlin
Alpha Rho Chi Medal
(ARCHITECTURE)
J. Sterling Crandall
Alumni War Memorial Award
(FORESTRY)
Evamar Allen Myers
A merican Bureau of Shipping Prize
(NAVAL ARCHITECTURE AND MARINE ENGINEERING)
David Greer Davies
American Institute of Architects Book Award
Arthur Peters Oppermann, Jr.
American Institute of Architects Medal
John Victor Owen
James L. Babcock Scholarship
(MUSIC)
Linda Mering Reck
B'nai B'rith Lodge Award
(INTERFAITH AFFAIRS)
Alice Jane Greenberg
Borden Scholarship Award
(PHARMACY)
Robert Allen Wiley
SWilliam Jennings Bryan Prize
(POLITICAL SCIENCE)
Nathaniel Jay Wansker
Ralph N. Byers Memorial Merit Award
(JOURNALISM)
Courtland Cathcart Smith, Jr.
Chicago Tribune Gold Medal
(NAVAL SCIENCE)
Kent Lee Pickard
Chicago Tribune Silver Medal
(NAVAL SCIENCE)
Gilbert Ridgeway Hitchcock
Chi Omega Prize
(SOCIOLOGY)
Janet Townsend Rutherford
Debating Awards
ELEANOR CLAY FORD TESTIMONIAT
Gloria Henrietta Szweda

Outstanding Students
Receive Special Awards
Alpha Chi Sigma Award
(CHEMISTRY)
Harry Andrew Smith

4

J

x

4

Stephen Miller Adler
Richard Harold Bailin
Maurice Barancik
Ruth Mary Bassichis
Henry Irving Baylis
David Alan Benner
Joseph Stuart Betts
Lois Ann Blum
Ronald Lee Boorstein
Ann Louise Borchert
Jon Michael Brake
Barbara Ann Clark
Miles Richard Cramer
Dorothy Diane Crowell
Tobye Fay Davidson
Ted George Dodenhoff
Patricia Edythe Dougherty
Ellen Shirley Eckwall
Marian Natalie Ellias
Ann Ellis
Lewis August Engman
Spaulding Fred Everett
Patrick Carl Fischer
Patricia Jane Forbes
Sidney Harold Forman
Jane Arbon Fowler
Arlis Fay Garon
Judith Sue Geeting
Paul Alan Goodman
Kenneth William Graham, Jr.
Joan Grucza
Richard Carl Hausler

Peter Heinrich Hay
Esther Helfman
Roger Duncan Hilbert
George William Hoaglin
Barbara Joan Humphrey
Mark Maier Jaffe
Thomas Eugene Kauper
Benjamin Justin Kleinstiver
Clarissa May Knaggs
Richard Fr'ancis Kuisel
Lawrence Elliot Lee
Nancy May Lepard
Gilbert Simon Lewis
Jacob Robert Lifsitz
Margaret Jewell Love
James Edward Lutz
Barbara Suzanne McLaughlin
Mary Lou Marshall
Joyce Eileen Mendenhall
Lawrence Henry Meskin
Doris Lou Mintz
John Paul Mraz
Darrel Dean Mullinix
Brownson Murray
Kenneth Ellis Myers
Robert Bruce Nelson
Jeanne Charlotte Newell
Charles Clyde Peck
William Bury Peer
John Lee Penquite
Margaret Ann Perry
Marjorie Anne Piercy

Phillip Pines
Carolyn Ann Predmore
Jo Ann Prindle
Olgerts Puravs
Joyce Naomi Reuben
Timothy Clemens Richard
Antonia Rosemary Sacchetti
Donald Eugene Schoenhals
Stuart Alan Seligson
Joel Sherman Siegel
Barbara Iris Silverstein
Janis Ann Silverstone
Rochella Sklut
Glenn Lloyd Stancroff
Robert Arthur Stenger
Mary A. Stevens
Carolyn Stinebower
Stuart Ronald Stone
Katharine Stott
Richard Walter Sundling
Marilyn Beverly Tobin
Richard Theodore Trackler
Gayle Alice Turner
Stevan Uzelac
Leonard Gary Velick
Paul Clayton Vitz
Herbert Stanton Wander
Harvey Isaac Wax
Jerome Covell Wells
Albert Norman Williams
Mary-Esther Woodworth

HONOR DEBATER AWARD
Dudley Harry Chapman
Lewis August Engman
Howard Charles Kaplan
Gomberg Awards
(CHEMISTRY)
SOPHIA GOMBERG FELLOWSHIP
Mary Elizabeth Hall
MOSES GOMBERG FELLOWSHIP
Eugene Harvey Axelrod
Frank Terrence Greene
PRIZE
Claude Stanley Abshier II
Waldomar Monroe Roeser
SCHOLARSHIP
Jon Dolf Bass
Rita Agnes Czewski
William Walter Graessley
Charles Heitsch
David Edward Newton

Lawrence Gerald Keller
George Ernest Riddell
John Harris Shepherd
Janet Lenore Gilger Kochanny
Carlton Placeway
Harry Andrew Smith
Frank Sevcik, Jr.
Lucian Walter Rarogiewicz
Norman Rex Smith
Robert Delos Wilcox
David Swinton Wulfman

Fred Gretsch Manufacturing Company Scholarship
(MUSIC EDUCATION)
John Irving Davis
Harley, Elin gton, and Day Scholarship
(ARCHITECTURE)
J. Sterling Crandall
Jane Higbie Award
(DESIGN)
Coralyn Ann Fitz

1

Education School

Engineeri
Richard Earl Balzhiser,
B.S.E. (Ch.E.)
Jere Hall Brophy
Donald Glen Burch
Richard Melody DeLong
Ward Douglas Getty
William Walter Graessley
William Olin Gray, B.S.E.
(Nav. Arch. & Mar. E.)
Howard David Hall, B.S.E.
(Math.), B.S.E.(Ch.E.)
William Robert Hamil, B.S.E.
(Ch.E.)
John Marshall Harlan
David Henrv Hnkohner

ng Seniors
Gordon Alfred Roberts
James Leonard Roof, B.S.E.
(E.E.)
Thomas Edward Slykhouse,
B.S.E. (Ch.E.)
John Litchfield Snyder, B.S.E.
(C.E.)
William Paul Sommers
Raymond Earl Sund
Paul Karl Trojan, B.S.E.
(Met. E.)
William Bernard Weber
Resources

SENIOR
Shirley Ruth Baylis
Ellen Leah Benson
Fred Carl Breisch
John Elihue Codwell
Priscilla De Forest
Phyllis Carol Hess DeSwarte
Charles Elmer Franti
Donna Mae Peterson Godshalk
Nancy Adelia Jones Hall
Dorothy Ellen Ham
Elaine Craig Kihen
Lynn Ruth Miller
Jason Millman
M. Kennetha Keim Peterson,
A.B.Ed.

Patricia Ann Rupert
Stephanie Patricia Stanislaw
Dorothy Lois Fink Ungerleider
William Winkler
Patricia Arlene Winney
Marjorie Ann Wright, A.B.Ed.
Mary Elizabeth Zaio
Liga Zirnitis
JUNIOR
Georgiana Davidson
Joyce Ellen Lane
Isabel Joan Martin
Claudia Irene Moore Smith
Janet Anne Smith
Barbara Joan Ridall Tousley

Nursing School
Joan Jacqueline Dean
Nancy Carlisle Gallery Kinney
Nan Jeanette Leavy
Eleanor Olga Leise
JUNIOR
Patricia Ann Averill
Elizabeth Ann Bowen
Janet Lee Bradshaw
Anna Grace Gonda
Jeanne Ahison Gregory
Marilyn Kay Larkin
Rae Hideko Okamoto
Regina Josephine Pawlowski
Dorothy Ann Schutz
Elizabeth Sager Sharp
Ruth Elaine Wohlschlegel
SOPHOMORE

Avery Hopwood and Jule Hopwood Awards
Freshman Award
ESSAY
Clinton Herman Cox, Jr. Nancy
Helen Major
FICTION
Nancy Katherine Elliott Priscil
Alice Louie
POETRY
Robert Lyman Jillson Nancy
Priscilla Ellis Torsleff
Intercollegiate Athletics Scholarship Prize
James Handy Walters
Albert Kahn Scholarship
(ARCHITECTURE)
Carolyn McKechnie

Margaret Willard

lla Ellis Torsleff
Margaret Willard

(ENGINEERING)
Melvin Joseph Bernia
Kothe-Hildner P
(GERMAN)

David John Blair

x

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan