100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 15, 1946 - Image 5

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1946-10-15

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15, 1946

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

PAGE FIVE

Collection of Sophomore Dues
For Cabaret Will Begin Today

Ii

Members of 'the finance committee
of Soph Cabaret will begin the col-
lection of sophomore dues today.
The drive will last one week, and
all sophomore women will be person-
ally contacted. Committee members
will visit all dormitories, league hous-
es, sorority houses, and private homes
where sophomore women are living.
Want Complete Participation
"We hope to get 100 per cent par-
ticipation in the collection of dues
as the funds are absolutely necessary
to finance the Cabaret," Pat Hanna-
gan, publicity chairman, said.
Members' of the fortune-telling
committee, which is headed by Har-
riet Fenske, are Anita Meyer, Nan
Hemmer, Thea Nelson, Sally Stead-
man, Hasmig Berberian, Sally Henry,
Elizabeth Anne Clarke, Patricia Po-
lak, Wilhelmina Brandt, Jane Mas-
sey, Joanne Hoydic, Dorothy Jemal,
Anne Burnett Parker, Betty Shep-
herd, Nancy Ringland, Betty Nagler,
Nancy Perry, Mary Jane Fraser, Mar-
jorie Gammnan, Reva Hertz, Anita
Minor and Marjorie Lane.
Finance ;Committee Announced
Working on the finance committee
are Marjorie Protiva, Ilona Fietze,
Carol VanderKloot, Margaret Gray,
Faith Sadowski, Patricia Robson,
Dorothy Andrews, Audrey Allen, Car-
ol Rivkin, Suzanne Kuivinen, Anita
Grumet, Dorothea Wallace, Eileen
Scanlon, Rae King, Marjorie Schlen-
ger, Helen Soskin, Joan Lince, Jeanne
Blinn and Mary Robinson, according
to Mickey Wilson, chairman.
Members of the stage committee,
headed by Ruth Sights, are Nancy
Hess, Penny Newhall, Carole Castri-
The Central Committee of Soph
Cabaret will meet at 5 p.m. today in
the Garden Room of the League.
A meeting of the Production
Unit of the Cabaret will be held
at 5 p.m. tomorrow in the ABC
Rooms of the League.
The Floorshow Unit of the Cab-
aret will meet at 5 p.m. Thursday
in the ABC Rooms in the League.
There will be a meeting of the
Business Unit of Soph Cabaret at
5 p.m. Friday in the ABC Rooms
of the League.

cum, Nancy Phillips, Elspeth Stuart,
Joyce Cavins, Grace Wyman, Suzanne
Krech, Virginia Nyde, Joan Bean,
Patricia Peter, Jeanne Hunt, Joanne
Hill, Peggy Rathke, Donna Brown
and Marjorie Sutfin.j
Members of the makeup committee
for the Cabaret, headed by Mary
Quinn, are Edith Jaslow, Christine
Blair, Gloria Palazzola, Patricia Laus,
Joy Kindel," Jean Dennes, Harriet
Valette and Regina Schaechteile.
Committee List Continues
Coeds working on the costume com-
mittee are Barbara Martin, Margaret
Speckbard, Harriet Beck, Ann Owens,j
Martha Marshall, Marion Blancett,
Joan Kampmeier, Barbara Whiting,
Pauline Early, Rose Brinberry, Phyllis
Beauchamp, Margaret Rose, Jeanette
Sprung and Marcia Boyd, according
to Sally Stanton, chairman.
Mary Stierer, floorshow chairman,
announced that there will be a meet-
ing at 4:30 p.m. Friday in the League
for the stage, makeup and costume
committees and for the entire cast
of the Cabaret.
Soph Cabaret is an annual event
on campus, written, acted, directed
and produced by sophomore women.
Traditionally; the Cabaret takes over
the entire second floor of the League
for one night each year.

League Council
To Be Honored
At Union Affair
Members of the Men's Union Exe-
cutive Council will hold their semi-
annual banquet for members of the
Women's League Council at 6:15 p.m.
tomorrow at the Union.
The affair is held for the purpose
of furthering cooperation between
the Women's League and Men's Union
in governing student social activities.
Members of both councils will meet
in the student off ices before the ban-
quet.
Guests representing the League
include Ellen Trill, president; Jean
LouiseMHole, president of Women's
Judiciary Council; Josephine Simp-
son, vice-president; Phyllis Wil-
man, secretary; Caroline Daley,
treasurer; Margaret Gage, Panhel-
lenic president; Jeanne Clare, As-
sembly president;, Jean Brown,
WAA president; and Joan Wilk,
Daily Women's Editor.
Other League Council members in-
clude Olive Cherno , hospital service
chairman; Ann Robinson, I.C. social
chairman; Doris Krueger, publicity
chairman; Barbara Raymer, benefit
drives chairman; Joan Schlee, fresh-
man orientation chairman; Lois Iv-
erson, transfer orientation chairman;
Judy Rado, Merit-Tutorial chairman;
Barbara Everett, Women's Glee Club
president; Shirley Mattern, dance
class chairman; Jean Engstrom,house
committee ch airman: and Estel le
Klein, personnel chairman.
Members of the Union hoard are

SOPH CABARET-gets underway as is evidenced by this picture of,
reading left to right, Bobby Jo Ream, assistant chairman; Folly Han-
son, general chairman; Miss Mac, and Mary Stierer, floorshow chair-
man, looking at costumes used in previous years.

Personnel Work
Open to Women
All eligible coeds who are interested
in serving on committees for the Per-
sonnel activities may sign for desired
positions from 2 to 5 p.m. Tuesday
through Thursday in the Undergrad-
uate Office of the League.
The Personnel Committee of the
League has been inactive for the past
few years and is being reestablished
this term under the chairmanship of
Estelle Klein. Her assistants are

Geraldine Londan and Betty Van
Dyke.
The committee participates in var-
ious special League activities, and co-
eds who are interested in working
on active programs are especially
urged to sign up. Among the projects
that are open are ushering, publicity
programs, waitresses for special ban-
quets, and Girl Scout advisors.
Those who sign for positions will
be contacted as the need arises. This
year's social calendar promises to be
full, and it is the hope of the com-
mittee that a large number of women
will register.

Pance

Classes

To Start Today
Men interested in learning to dance
are invited to attend the dancing
classes which will begin at 7 p.m. to-
day and tomorrow in the League.
John Guinn, former Arthur Mur-
ray teacher, will offer instruction,
and coeds will be on hand to serve
as assistant teachers. Registration
for the classes will be held at the
time of the first meeting. Classes are
to be held each Tuesday and
Wednesday, and students may pur-
chase $4.00 tickets, which cover eight
lessons. Classes are limited to 75 pu-
pils.
These dancing classes are a tradi-
tion of the League Council and have
been revived by popular request.

lnter-draternity CouncilReveals Names of 1946 Pledges

Richard Roeder, president; Henry
Horldt, secretary; Allan Farns-
worth, administration; Milan Mis-
kousky and George Shaffer, social;
Jerry Comer, Arthur DerDerian and
Louis Lapierre, publicity; Andrew
Poledor and Eugene Sikorovsky,
house directors.
Additional officers include Richard
Cortright and Bradly Straatsma,
campus affairs; Ray Davis and Harry
Jackson, IFC.
Students To Try Out
For Casbah Show
All students interested in partici-
pating in the Campus Casbah floor-
show are urged to attend the tryout
meeting to be held at 7:30 p.m. to-
day in the League Ballroom.
The new central committee for the
Casbah are Joan Schlee, chairman;
Carla Mullendore, assistant chair-
man; Barbara Williamson, finance
chairman; Marion Carlton, publicity
chairman; and Pearl Klausner, floor-
show chairman.
Tickets for the night club are on
sale Monday through Saturday at the
League Desk.
Richard C. Learian, Richard M.
Lincoln, John P. Mack, Henry L.
Newman, Jr., Casper Y. Offutt, Jr.,
Lewis W. Towler, Artemus D. Wat-
son, John C. Wicker, Stanford B.
Wiggin, Frank L. Zagelmeyer.
SIGMA PHI EPSILON: Olton T.
Apeseche, Fred J. Auch, Roger M.
Bellows, Jr., Thomas R. Boyd, Robert,
A. Dunlop, John E. Herrold, Ross W.
Herron.
Som F. Massie, Jr., Donald R. Mc-
Phail, James A. Morrish, Richard K.
Park, Maurice L. Richards, Jr., Rich-
ard H. Roberts, John W. Scully.
THETA CHI: Carter L. Beach,
James R. Black, Donald Dorrance,
Meryl E. Englander, Joseph C.
Goetz, Charles A. Jackson, Kenneth
C. Jensen, Frederick B. Schott, James
A. Somers, Clifford C. Steggall, Philip
A. Stirdivant, Dougias D. Swift, Rob-
ert K. Sykora.
THETA DELTA CHI: James L.
Barlow, Victor R. Briedenbach, Ed-
ward Carrington, Joseph L. Cobane,
Morton T. Eldridge, James S. Ely,
Glenn H. Friedt, Jr., William C. Ham-
ilton, Robert C. James, Ronald J.
Jenkins.
Charles F. Krecke, Roger L. LaRue,
Robert D. McFee, Thomas E. Moore,
Edwin G. Morhous, John C. Peachy,
James D. Portz, Robert L. Stratton,
Ralph R. Vosper, Sanger K. Westphal.
Eugene M. Whitacre, Wayne J.
Wilson, William L. Wise, James D.
Zabranek.
THETA XI: Jack K. Ayre, James J.
Brady, Richard B. Burton, Orrin S.
Gulley, Jr., Henry L. Hatch, David H.
Hauser, Donald B. Hiles, Harry G.
Hill, John W. Keeler, Donald D. Mc-
Clean.
William H. Miller, John H. Obee,
Harry H. Porter, Robert G. Russell,
Robert Uvick, Jack K. Wirth.
TRIGON: Ralph M. Burton, Frank
D. Sanborn, Jr., William G. Shank,
John C. Zabriskie.
ZETA BETA TAU: Malcolm Arn-
tein, Allan G. Balter, Richard Ber-
endt, Kenneth Bloch, Joseph Borin-
stein, Bruce S. Brown, Stanley L. Sap-
lan, Richard Cole, Donald Diamond,
Howard Freeman, Charles Goldsmith.
Harry M. Gordon, Arnold M. Hey-
man, Edward L. Hoffman, Howard J.
Horvitz, Herbert A. Loeb, Jack F.
May, Paul R. May, Gilbert S. Mom-
bach, William R. Russell, Lowell M.
Salasnek.
Harvey Shaprow, William F. Stein-
berg, Eugene I. Winkelman, Stuart
B. Fisher.
ZETA PSI: Harold W. Beam, Edwin
T. Grimes, John ,F. Lent, Perrin H.
Long, Charles A. Parcells, William L.
Pound, Donald Ross, Donald B.
Str4ith, Edward R. Strong, Robert
M. Wenley.

WAA To Hold
Swim Meet
The WAA Intramural Swimming
Meet will be held at 7:30 p.m. today
in the Union pool.
Over 180 women have registered
for the meet, which is open to the
public. Twenty and fifty yard free
style, breast stroke, and back stroke
events, a free style relay, and diving
events are included in the plans for
the evening.
An unusual feature of the swim-
ming meet will be a novel relay be-
tween members of League Council
and the WAA Board. Details of the
relay have been kept secret, but in
the past such races as a nightshirt
relay have been held.
First, second, and third p a c e
awards will be made to the winners
in each division. Judges will be phy-
sical education majors and instruc-
tors in the department.
Louise Markhas, maiager of Swim-
ming Club, is in charge of the meet.
Miss Markhas urges all those inter-
ested in swimming to attend the
meet, and to come out for Swimming
Club activities.
e.-y-
14
tI.
5$pl x
for Lip Appeal
Steal the show with The Season'
RIGHT Red as your color focus
Just Red is so right it's the only siiade
offeredin the lustrous Roger &
Gallet lipstick. O the lips, its beauty
lasts ... and lasts ... and lasts.
XLIPSTICK
ROGER & GALLEDT
Perfume * Dry Perfume Lip Ade -Toilet Soap

O

(Continued from Page 2)

PHI SIGMA KAPPA: Wilford T.'
Crossman, William E. Diefenbach,
Robert C. Engel, Howard K. Face,
Richard S. Gross, Hugh L. Harsha,
Charles F. Towar.
PI LAMBDA PHI: Harvey J. Abel,
Morris H. Brown, Herbert R. Buck-
ner, Richard C. Elconin, James L.
Eppstein, Norman E. Feinberg, Stan-
ley R. Gard, Gerald Gordon.
Howard Haas, Bernard Kimmel,
Stanley May, Arthur J. Rubiner,

Jared Scubiner, Lincoln R. Siegal,
Richard Smitt, Richard J. Soss,
Maurice Weidenthal.
PSI UPSILON: Henry V. Berry,
David M. Brown, Everett R. Clark,
Richard W. Daniels, Robert S. Dewar,
John W. Edwards, Lyran L. Fishburn,
Robert C. Fisher, Austin Goodrich.
Gordon H. Hardie, Merrill D. Hun-
ter, M. Lloyd Jones, Robert P. Kit-
tredge, Robert E. LaJoie, Richard Mc-
Gowan, Alan B. McGregor, Jerry E.
McKinney, George W. Patterson,
John W. Pridgeon.
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON: George
K. Brasher, John C. Buczynski, Glen
D. Carlisle, Donald Champney, Lyle
G. Clark, Robert E. Coe, Charles W.
Cook, Richard O. Cook, Byron L.
Dougan, Robert C. Johnson.
John M. Jones, Francis D. Leon-
ard, Edward W. McGovern, Walter
W. Niemann, William H. Owen, Don-
ald D. Phillips, Walter Rankin, Ed-
win R. Schneider, Jackson R. Tem-
plin, Richard R. Thomas.
SIGMA ALPHA MU: Mark Abend,
Daniel Babitch, Edward Dworsky,
Hillard Friedman, Qeraild Ingber,
Barton Kaslow, Clifford Rogers,
Sheldon Rose, Walter Rosenberg,
Saul Saulson. ,
Milton Seigel, Michael Sherman,

Harvey G. Snider, Philip Wittenberg,
Warren S. Witus, Bernard Zemmol,
George R. Zuckerman.
SIGMA CHI: Thomas Anderson,
Albert S Bernard, George Burg, Al-
fred J. Cayia, William A. Clark, Al-
bert R. Collins, Howard J. Cooper,
Donald R. Edge, Richard A. Hall,
John B. Higgins, Lawrence W. Het-
rick, John M. Jokela.
Richard J. Kearney, Elton R. Kerr,
Robert J. La Plante, Donald C.
Maunders, Thomas W. Minor, John
J. Morrissey, James E. Nichols, Rob-
ert R. Sohl, Edward A. Ulyestad,
Richard E. Weinberg, Irvin C. Wis-
niewski, Lewis F. Wood.
SIGMA NU: John Carnes, J. Douglas
Cook, Gaylord M. Culp, James R.
Daoust, James Greenway, Ernest B.
Harper, John E. Kupka, Wallace 0.
Laub.
John G. Lewis, John G. Martyn,
John K. Mills, David E. Pearce, David
T. Roberts, William R. Sturtz, Regi-
nald G. Walters, Elmer O. Weber.
SIGMA PHI: William D. Burton,
John D. Combes, Graham H. Conger,
Theodore E. Dunn, Paul M. Fletcher,
Stuart A. Fraser, III, George E. Greg-
ory, Jr., Lloyd A. Heneveld, Franklin
H. Johnson, James Johnston, JohnC
F. Learman.

New York, N.Y. $11.80
Washington, D.C. 10.60
Savannah, Ga... 13.60
Jacksonville, Fla. 15.35

Greyhound fares are
still amazingly low-
schedules frequent
and. dependable .. .
Here's welcome news.
While other living ex-
penses are soaring, Grey-
hound travel costs remain
steady on their dollar-
saving course. And you get
more service, more conve-
nience, more travel com-
fort than ever before. In
every way, a Greyhound
ticket is your biggest bar-
gain in travel.

Miami, Flo.

. . 19.95

New Orleans, La. 14.75

OPENING NUMBER
1.946-47 Lectur'e Course
Nd
II N. ELLIS AUNALL
Governor of Georgia and one of
America's Foremost Political FiguIIres

4 A
}~U
FRAGANC
Heroarethe hre faous artellOerfmes
BRGTSASfA LTESOE EVN
in ovlyhaf une bttes Yurchic

Ii-~ - Z711

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan