100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

October 20, 1942 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1942-10-20

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

THE MICHIGAN )AILY

TUES~AY, OCYT. Zvi, 1942

Fall Rushing Ends With All-Time Record; 617 Pledge Frat

2rnities

(

r

Incomin'o Men
Hit New High
In 34 Houses
Michigan's fraternities finished fall
rushing lastnight as more than 900
actives heaved a deep sigh of relief
and whistled in amazement at the
record-smashing number of new
pledges.
All previous records of pledges were
obliterated when the Office of the
Dean of Students announced that
617 freshmen and upperclassmen had
become pledge members of the 34
Greek houses on campus.
Following are the pledges:
Acacia: Herbert Chapman, Rodgar
Grismore, Frank Hess, Donald Mac-
Grismore, Frank Hess, Donald Mc-
Gregor, Wilmer G. Pierson, Herbert
Smith, Jack Trask, William Wunch,
Richard Granville.
Alpha Delta Phi: Lehman Beards-
ley, John Becker, George Curtiss, Rob-
ert RHall, Jr., Lawrence Harbeck,
William Hutchins, Edward Kellogg,
George Kraeger, Jack Llewellyn, Da-
vid Morton, Charles Ness, Duncan
Noble, Gordon Oosting, William Ows-
ley, David Pontius, William Seymour,
Henry Skinner, Emmons Smith,
James Van Buren, Douglas Beath.
Alpha Sigma Phi: Raymond Bohn,
Zane Brandenstein, David olony,
Robert Giffles; William Leever, Dan-
iel Ling, Cleland Nelson, William
Peek, Edward Reiter, Steve Utley,
Kenneth Vincent, George Vosssber,
William Waterbury, John K. Winters,
Palmer Wood, Malcolm McKinnon.
Alpha Tau Omega: Jesse Aber,
Richard Allais, Dave Baldwin, Claude
Batuk, R. Bruce Blanchard, John Ca-
leb, James Cornelius, Burton Daugh-
erty, Orval R. Feather, Robert Frick,
Joseph Geryk, Frank Goodrich, John
Gurche, Hoyt Kremer, Nicholas Krus-
ko, Guy Lawrie, Reno Offringe, Rob-
ert Patton, E. William Reisig, William
Rese, Russel Schope, Robert Shepler,
Roman Symanski, Peter J. Treleaven,
Leslie C. Ward, Philip A. Warren,
John Rohr, Charles Edwards, John
Gordon, Niel Fashbaugh.
Beta Theta Pi: Robert Anderson,
Robert Bennett, Robert Cavan, Albert
Culbertson, Richard Ford, John Gault,
Ralston Hayden, William Hedges, A.
Paul Heinze, Fred Hendershot, War-
ren Holmes, Gordon Johnson, James
Johnson, James Kerr, L. Vance Lein-
stiver, Cameron Lombard, George Mc-
Callum, W. Nelson McCoy, Richard
Moon, Wayne Morse, Arthur Plant,
John Shockley, Charles Telfer, Rich-
ard Tennis, Hillary Williams, Tom
Calvin.
Chi Phi: Bryce Boothby, Robert
Ernst, William Fead, William Girven,
A. Bruce Henry, Roger Heppes, How-
ard Jacobi, Theodore Johnson, Don-
ald Kelly, David McCarthy, Robert
McLeod, William Pratt, William C.
Roberts, William Saul, Henry Shafer,
John Sturges, William Tate, Henry
Vandenberg, John Wright, Roger Ja-
cobi.
Chi Psi: Daniel Barton, George
Bradley, Paul Dunn, James Giblin,
Robert Henderson, Robert Lauston,
Charles Lehmann, Charles McKean,
Hugh Mack, Edward Miller, Gerald
Mullaney, Kenneth Reese, John Rein-
del, William Roberts, Richard Savage,
Robert Wood, Philip Breitmeyer.
Delta Kappa Epsilon: Jack Harri-

gan, John Arnold, Lorence Burdick
Thomas Conklin, William Decker
Robert Dickerman, John Dixon
Thomas Hough, James Hubbard
John Hubbard, Cameron McNaugh-
ton, Malcolmb Raphael, Roger Rice
Allan Smith, Arthur Smith, Stiles C
Smith, Monroe Taliaferro, Philip S
Weadock, Charles Woodruff.
Delta Tau Delta: Robert Burrell
Norman Clark, Edward Cole, Roberi
Collins, Nathan Dawson, Willia-
Downey, Richard Freher, Josep
Hance, John Koch, Fred Leemhius
Ralph Maynard, Wendell Racette, R
Covall Radcliffe, Bryant Sharp, R
John Sheppard, Franklin Torrence
Kneeland Welch, George Whitehorn
Stephen Johnson.
Delta Upsilon: Gordon Ball, Thom-
as Bliska, Harold Boggs, Robert But-
ters, Jean Carpenter, Robert Dimmitt
Frederick Kalinka, Robert Kendall
Richard Keskey, James Lindsay, Jack
McCoubrie, Thomas Miller, Frederick
Poole, Robert Pyatte, George Sawyer
Noyce Strait, Kenneth Tapp, Morger
Townshend, James Wolfston, Johr
Rudlaff.
Kappa Delta Rho: Edward DeMer-
itt, Allan Seibert.
Kappa Nu: Lewis Greenspan, Sey-
mour Schoen.
Kappa Sigma: E. LeRoy A. Bostian
LeRoy Engelhardt, Harry Flickinger
Richard Furs, Nick Hadiaris, Robert
Janke, Stacey Kortes, James Lynch
Owen McAllister, Edward Miller, Wil-
liam Silberberg, Roy Tidman, Robert
Van Nostrand.
Lambda Chi Alpha: Alan Blair
William Coulter, Warren Heller, John
Howarth, Lee Janssen, John MacNab
Melvin Meyerhoven, Robert Rams-
dell, Burton Vincent, Stuart Watson,
Ted Black.
Phi Delta Theta: Francis Bade,
Robert Bell, Blisa Bowman, Max
Brown, William Culligap. Robert Da-
vey, Richard Gillett, Hugh Hanson,
James Hill, James Kirk, Maurice
Laina, Arthur Markendorf, Robert
Parker, E. Quimby Smith, Roger
Smith, Seth John Steiner, Robert
Wallace, Clarence Webb, William
Wenzlau, George Wetterau, Robert
Wilson.
Phi Gamma Delta: LaVerne Aiken,
Robert Allen, Daniel Auer, Clark
Barton, Herbert Benton,,Herbert
Beyer, Frederick Childs, Dean Firth,
Jack Fors, Frederick Galagher, Dan-
iel Gardiner, Thomas Gattle, Robert
Grandy, Curney Gutekunst, W. Philip
Holcombe, Charles Holland, William
Hollenkeck, John Hornberger, Wil-
liam Hulbert, James Jordan, Richard
Laird, James MacDonald, Robert
Main, James Montgomery, Frederick
O'Dell, Victor Peterson, Glennis Rick-
ert, William Riley, Robert Smith,
John Snodgrass, David Standiford,
DeWolf Standlee, John Winch, Fred-
erick Woodward.
Phi Kappa Psi: Richard Adams,
Edgar Bowerfind, James Brooks,
Walter Brown, Robert Cage, Manson
Carpenter, Richard Clark, James
Donovan, John Gardner, George Hal-
ler, Robert Hibbs, Robert Hylant,
Douglas Leader, Douglas McClelland,
David McElroy, Paul O'Hara, Charles
Olmsted, John Perry, Paul Schan-
bacher, Andrew Seed, William Skil-
lings, Dale Smith, Harry Smith,
Richard Strickland, John Thompson,
Alex Trout, John Turner, David Tut-
tle, Wallace Van Cleave, Hugh Wil-
son.
Phi Sigma Delta: Stanley Ball, Wil-
liam Behrens, Sheldon Carson, Justin

:,
'9
l
L
l
r}
"
,
t
,
,
,,
,,
;,
,,
1
t
t
,,
,

Russians Etirench On Grman Flank
RUSIANIKOLAEVSKAYA'
RU S S IA
ST A Ll NG R AQD
AKH TUBA
Don R
D O
'KOTELN IKOVSKI
0 50
STATUTE MILES
Russians (white arrows) on the offensive on the German left flank
at Stalingrad entrenched (jagged line) for positional warfare and with-
stood furious German attacks (black arrows). Nazis besieging Stalin-
grad concentrated on the northwestern section, aiming to cut through
to the Volga River, but despite aerial pounding the Russians continued
to ferry reinforcements (shaded arrow) into the besieged city.

Dunlevy, Charles Ingersoll, William
A. Jennett, Robert Kugel, David Muz-
zall, William Penoyar, Richard
Sharp.
Theta Xi: Stanley Ablers, Robert
Beadle, Robert Brown, Lawrence
Commora, Dave DeWitt, Richard
Drury, Robert Erbland, Douglas Gra-
ham, James Halvorsen, Albert Hirsch,
Richard Kelly, Warren Lindeman,
Robert MacPhail, Charles Manhoff,
Charles Porter, Samuel Schaefer,
John Schausten, Fred Schriever, Jack
Spanagel, Keith Trace, Lee Williams.
Triangle: Donald R. Hull.
Trigon: Lloyd A. Broggini, Jack
Voiles.
Zeta Beta Tau: Phillip Anoff, Law-
rence Aronoff, Melvin Brown, Bur-
ton, Burg, Alan Daskal, Donald Ep-
stein, Robert Glickstein, Martin
Goldman, Herman Harris, Harry
Jackson, Basil Kosarin, Myron Lanin,
Paul Landsberg, James Leopold, Al-
vin Levinson, Malcolm Lowenstein,
Leonard Nemorovski, Robert New-
man, James Robinson, Charles Ros-
enstock, Theodore Shonfeld, Schuster
Seigel, Broudy Simons, Robert Wel-
ling.
Zeta Psi: Richard Dawson, David
Evans, Robert Gaulker, Leon Kerner,
William Ostrander, Horace Rathbun,
Selmer Sands, Lewis Sappington,
Richard Thurber, William Waggoner,
Roger Walker.
Prof. Kraus To Discuss
Post-War Germany
Prof. W. H. Kraus of the political
science department will discuss "The
Problem of Post War Germany" at
the opening meeting of "The Bases of
a ,Just and Durable Peace" Seminar
at 7:30 p. m. today in Lane Hall.
The lecture, in which. Professor
Kraus will give his impressions of
Nazi Germany and its future, will be
followed by an opportunity for gen-
eral questions from the audience. The
meeting, which is public, will adjourn
in time for the Choral Union Con-
cert.

Koella To Talk
Bef ore Cercie
French Group Will Open
Activities Tomorrow
Prof. Warner S. Patterson, acting
chairman of the department of Ro-
mance Languages, will welcome the
members of Le Cercle Francis at their
first meeting at 8 p. m. tomorrow in
the Michigan League.
A brief talk on "La France Com-
battante" will be given by Prof.
Charles E. Koella, adviser to the club,'
and Mildred Stern, '43, and Shirley
Robin, '45, will play a few French
numbers on the violin and piano. A
social hour will then follow and re-
freshments will be served.
Le Cercle Francais is open to any
student on campus interested in
speaking French and to all students
having a minimum of one year in
high school or one college semester
of French.
A series of lectures and plays have
always been a part of the year's pro-
gram.
Directory To Appear
Next Week - Maybe
Manpower shortage at the printing
c'mpany is holding up the Student
Directory, and "please be patient" is
the editor's plea.
Dorothy Johnson, '43, heading the
'Ensian staff which puts out the Di-
rectory, stated that the staff hopes
to have the 'most-used of student
publications' on sale early next week
but can make no promises. The direc-
tory was originally scheduled to come
out this week, but the shortage of
men to set up pages at the printing
shop has delayed proofreading and
final editing.
A full staff is now working on
proofs that have already come
through, and any student who would
like to help on the Directory or try
out for the 'Ensian staff "is urged to
see Miss Johnson at the Student Pub-
lications Building.

ASCE Members
Plan 1st Meeting
The American Society of Chemical
Engineers will hold its first meeting
at 7:30 p. m. tomorrow in the Michi-
gan Union, it was announced today
by Sanford Stone, 143E.
John A. Fox, of Greenville, Missis-
sippi, one of the founders of the Con-
ditional Committee on Floods will
speak of "Mississippi Valley Flood
Control."
Plans for the ASCE group dinner
in Detroit Friday also will be dis-
cussed.

"There's a good
BARBER SHOP
n the Union'

Henschell, Simon Indianer, Israel Ja-
cobs, David Kleinman, Fred Laskow,
Jack LaZebnick, Alec Leigh, Murray
Mahlin, Louis Maling, Adolph Moore,
Marvin Robinson, Leonard Rosenson,
Marvin Rosenthal, Norman Schaef-
fer, Alfred Srere, Irving Stahl, Char-
les Stockstael, Robert Stone.
Phi Sigma Kappa: Hugh Balch,
Arthur Bassett, William Gross, David
Pontius, E. Blythe Stason.
Pi Lambda Phi: David Baker, Ger-
ald Cohen, Selig Estroff, Harold
Franklin, Saul Harrison, Alan Lazar,
Arthur Medalie, Donald Morris, Mil-
ton Roth, William Skutch, Joseph
Stern, Joseph Warner, Milton War-
ren, Burton Wechsler, Leo Weiss,
David Willens.
Psi Upsilon: Charles Anderson,
Richard Avery, Robert Beatty, Mich-
ael Carney, Douglas Chanter, David
Christy, Robert Chute, John Coe, Al-
exander Campbell, Vincent Corcoran,
William Cox, Donald Eckrich, Joseph
Edwards, Gilbert Evans, Robert Farr,
John Hamlem, Richard Heymann,
William Jones, Peter King, James
Lee, Robert Long, Edward MacPher-
son, Robert Pierce, Joseph Rogers,
Milton Sandling, Paul Staake, Don-
ald Yarrow.
Sigma Alpha Epsilon: Clark Ba-
ker, Lloyd Ballantyne, Alfred Becker,
George Haskell, John Hoben, Alan
Holcombe, Thomas Kopf, Robert Lee,
Donald LeVan, Donald Michaud,
James Minahan, Donald Neal, David
Post, Calvin Rehtmeyer, Charles Ret-
tick, Vance Simonds, Robert Telfer,
George Wild, Donald Woods.
Sigma Alpha Mu: Charles Allenier,
Edward Bazelon, Arthur Bilski, Ned
Chalat, Franklin Church, Frederick
Epstein, Robert Freedman, Robert
Greenberg, Martin Kaatz, Harold
Levinson, Jerrold Lewis, David Low-
enberg, Joseph Merdler, Nathan Pet-
erman, Ralph Raimi, Irving Rose,
Albert Salit, Lloyd Schultz, Jerry
Stenbuck, Marvin Zelony.
Sigma Chi: Robert Acton, Gordon
Anderson, David Beatty, Loren
Brown, Floyd Bussey, Donald Cady,
James Evans, Kenneth Frantz, James
Frogner, Donald Galvin, Reuben Gill,
Robert Howland, Kurt Kampe, Ed-
win Ladd, Donald Larson, Richard
LeClair, Donald Lund, John McCor-
mick, Charles McKenna, Bruce Ma-
son, Robert Morley, Robert Nuss-
baumer, Alexander Ogle, Charles
Perrine, David Peters, Robert Rossier,
James Scoville, Robert Silver, Rich-
ard Swiggett, John Theriault, Phil
Tinsley, Richard Walterhouse, Rich-
ard Wildermuth.
Sigma Nu: Maurell Baxter, Wil-
liam Bielauskas, Charles Cook, John
Craig, Paul Ehinger, Arthur Ennis,
George Hafford, Charles Hanson,
Harry Inman, John Kelly, James Kil-
lins, William Oren, William Pittsley,
Larry Ross, Richard Whitney, Rob-
ert Shirkey.
Sima Phi: William Angle, Everett
Berg, Morton Charnley, Robert Esch-
baugh, Edward Ferguson, Edward Hi-
att, Walter Jaracz, Robert Lewis,
John Molesta, Irving Rector, Richard
Rehmus, Robert Schemm, David
Wolaver.
Sigma Phi Epsilon: Halden Adrian,
John Alt, William Auch, James S.
Banta, Raymond Barrett, John Both-
well, Ward Brown, Donald Curto,
Frank Fraser, Robert Frick, James
Gately, Allen B. Hardenbrook, Fred
Hofmann, Donald Howick, Louis
Johnson, Phillip Johnson, Lee Ken-
ney, Kenneth Lasson, John Linker,
mL........ T-. 12-1n A v T tn n . We

tafson, Irving Hallett, Richard Hal-
lett, Richard Harvey, Harry Jen-
nings, Warner Jennings, Charles Kil-
lin, Joseph Leek, Raymond Lewis,
Franklin Millhouse, Herman Moss,
Rodney Parker, Charles Porter, Rob-
ert Quinsey, John Robins, Kenneth
Sands, Edward Stephenson, Richard
Stribley, William Taylor, Philip Toll,
.Robert Twining, William Watkins,
Richard Weeks, Richard Winkler,
Gene Yoder.
Theta Delta Chi: Orin Ahlstrom,
Carlos Bell, Robert Cope, George

1

At Zleiait.. .
SThe DON COSSACK CHORUS

N

'a

FIRST CHORAL UNION CONCERT
AFTER some four thousand stage appearances all over the globe,' the famous
thirty-four swash-buckling Don Cossacks will perform at Hill Auditorium, to
open the first concert of the current Choral Union series. The White Russian
chorus of hearty male voices ranging from a poignant tenor to a booming double
bass, are led by Serge Jaroff, a smiling genius who started the organization on
their world-wide road to fame.
A limited number of tickets for the season or for single concerts on sale until 5:00 P.m. at the
offices of the University Musical Society in Burton Memorial Tower: at Hill Auditorium Box Of-
fice after 7:00 P.M.

I

REVISED PROGRAM
Funeral Service (Traditional) .................. Arr. by C. Shvedoff
Let Christ be Resurrected. .. . .. ..........D. Bortniansky
(Arr. by S. Jaroff)
Of Thy Mystical Supper...... . .....A................. A. Lvoff
(Arr. by S. Jaroff )
O God, Save Thy People .......................... P. Tchesnokoff
Three Moments from the Don Cossacks' Life .......... C. Shvedoff
Song of an Apple
Cradle Song of an Old Don Cossack
Don Cossacks on the Attack
In Praise of Raspberries (New Russian Song) .... Arr. by C. Shvedoff
The Plain, the Steppe (Cossack Song) ............L. . Knipper
(Arr. by S. Jaroff)
Two Soldier Songs ............................ Arr. by C. Shvedoff
Lezginka ........ ........................... Arr. by C. Shvedoff
INTERMISSION
Song of the Alesha Popovich, from the Opera,
"Dobrynia Nikitich".. ........................ A. Gretchaninoff
Cradle Song ............................... ....... A. Liadoff
Song of the Stenka Razin .................... Arr. by I. Dobrovein
ThreeC onsak Snng . ............ ... Arr. by S. Jaroff

... - . - - -

11111 !l

rj

Back to Top

© 2021 Regents of the University of Michigan