100%

Scanned image of the page. Keyboard directions: use + to zoom in, - to zoom out, arrow keys to pan inside the viewer.

Page Options

Download this Issue

Share

Something wrong?

Something wrong with this page? Report problem.

Rights / Permissions

This collection, digitized in collaboration with the Michigan Daily and the Board for Student Publications, contains materials that are protected by copyright law. Access to these materials is provided for non-profit educational and research purposes. If you use an item from this collection, it is your responsibility to consider the work's copyright status and obtain any required permission.

May 16, 1941 - Image 6

Resource type:
Text
Publication:
The Michigan Daily, 1941-05-16

Disclaimer: Computer generated plain text may have errors. Read more about this.

PACE SIX

THE MICHIGAN DAILY

FRIDAY, MAY 16, 1941

These Volunteers ToAid
In Fres h Air Camp Drive,
Students Will Canvass Campus Today
In Annual Tag Day Campaign
Students selling tags the first hour will report to Room 4, University
Hall, by 7:45 a.m. Those selling in the downtown districts will report at
8:30 a.m. All volunteers are to stay at posts until relieved. Those on the
last shift bring cans and tags to Room 4, University Hall, about 5:00 p.m.
Students on later shifts should go directly to assigned posts. Volun-
teers should be as prompt as possible in, order that those at the post on the
preceding shift will not be late to class the next hour.
At times during the day cans will be replaced by committee members
with official Tag Day Committee Identification. Cans must not be given to
anyone else.

Romance Language
7:45 Sidney Steinhart, Norm John-N
son, Olga Gruhzit.
9:00 Richard Lazar, Marjorie Kauf-
man, Malcolm Haimes.
10:00 Robert Phillips, Phil Van
Nordstrand, Frances Fergu-
son.
11:00 Miller Zerman, Anita Alexan-
der.
12:15 Norman Kohlenberg, Grace
Proctor.
1:00 Walter Klapper, Dick Boyn-
ton, Carol Pitcher.
2:00 Norman Rosenfeld, Dick Boyn-
ton, Mary Spaeth.
3:00 Philip Baris, Conrad George,
Margaret Harmon.
4:00 Jacob Steinhart, Ruth John-
son, Conrad George.
Center Law Quadrangle
7:45 Brad Laughton.
9:00 Dick Schoel, Carrie Wismer.
10:00 Bud Spooner, Helen Campbell.
11:00 Jim Mitchell, Lois Gish, Mar-
ion Conde.
12:15 Pete Speak, Betty Kefgen.
1:00 Bob Matthews, Pat McDonald.
2:00 Bob Kimball, Elizabeth Luck-
ham.
3:00 Bob Snow, Kay Gainey.
4:00 Fred Gipson, Faye Ralburn.
* Dental Building
7:45 Harold Singer.
9:00 Harold Raush.
10:00'Charles Pierson.
11:00 Bill MacLeod.
12:15 Waldemere Bejnar.
1:00 John Robert Young.
2:00 Adrian Rowan.
3:00 Philip Gelber.
4:00 Bernard Lloyd Tauber.
University High School
and School of Architecture
7:45 Henry McDonnell.
8:15 Barbara MacLaughlin.
9:00 David Allen, Linda Gail
George.
10:00 Robert Fowler, Ellen Fleisch-
mon.
11:00 Sherwood Standish.
12:15 Al Shearer, Ann Nehner.
1:00 Keith Nichols, Shirley Todt.
2:00 Richard Lord, Dorothy Farns-
worth.
3:00 Sam Gorsline, Hoan Genung.
4:00 William Strayer, Mary Bald-
win.
Angell Hall Lobby
7:45 George Ruehe, Edward New-
comb, Jean Sollitt.
9:00 Austin Woocdard, Stan Hart-
man, Frances Patterson..
10:00 Ray Powell, Richaftl Gilliom,
Marion Harris.
11:00 Jeffries Pace, Sabin Crocker,
Betty Griswold.
12:15 Nevin Stevenson, Joe Parker,
Carolyn Denfield.
1:00 Bob Morrison, Richard Archer,
Jeanne Goudy.
2:00 Robert Foley, Barton Cook,
Barbara Young.
3:00 Claude Hulett, Bob Lewis,
Beth Henry.
4:00 Larry Kelley, Robert Killins,
Phyllis Lovejoy.
University Hospital
7:45 Art Geib, Alan Brandt, Ma-
hala Smith.
9:00 William Van Gieson, Robert
Grossman, Elva Stalsinger.

10:00 Stewart Padnos, Charles Light,
Jean Bisdu.
11:00 Jacque Van Gieson, Lester
Persky, Barbara Robinson.
12:15 Phil Harter, Morton Cohen,
Mildred Otto.
1:00 Bob Ehrler, Ted Samuels,
Charlotte Papernick.
2:00 Jack Dorr, Harold Cooper,
Martha Luck.
3:00 Jim Sumner, Robert Goldstein,
Betty Hallis.
4:00 Ralph' Amstutz, Wallace Ros-
enbaum, Eula Stump.
Center Diagonal
7:45 Haskell Kellner, Fritz Liechty.
9:00 Wm. Moore, Anthony Drake.
10:00 Jack O'Brien, George Wills.
11:00 James Keenan, Bob Brewer.
12:15 John Fea.
1:00 George Roney, John R. Miller,
John Sharemet.
2:00 John Ingersoll, Bruce Kirch-
enbaum, Bill Rockwell.
3:00 Andrew Marsch, John Gillis,
Julian Stern.
4:00 Byron Custer.

3:00 Leonard Tolmach, Archie Ko-
dros, Mildred Young, Geral-
dine Stadelman.
4:00 Joshua Domashevitsky, Joan
McLean, Pat Doyle.
Tappan at S. University
7:45 Robert Behr, Helen Gram.
9:00 Robert Bennett, Pat Young.
10:00 Lin Phillips, Virginia Apple-
ton.
11:00 Robert Porter, Mary K. Mootz.
12:15 Doug Ballantyne, Janet Sar-
gent.
1:00 Bill Hurley, Art Mager, Phil
Fowler, Mim Windell.
2:00 Fred Ewing, Douglas Rosen,
Marjorie Mahon.
3:00 Atwood McAndrew, Bus Stuck,
Doris Dickmeyer, Janice Gross.
4:00 Harvey Robbins, Nancy Chap-
man.
Kresge's Corner
7:45 Kimon Vasiliou, Millis Curtis.
9:00 George Lepofsky, Joan Ritchie.
10:00 Lewis Mintz, Margaret Collins.
11:00 Herbert Heavenrich, Helen
Newberg.
12:15 James R. Conant, Edyth Stev-
enson.
1:00 Richard Frankel, Russ Dow-
ney, Jeannette Bedwell.
2:00 Robert Havir, Herm Fishman.
3:00 Edward Worshom, Dave Zar-
on, Margaret Emery.
4:00 KarlMReed, Dolly Lockweed.
Nichols Arcade
7:45 Howard Howerth, Ann Czekal-
ski.
9:00 Ralph Townley, Betty Brough-
am.
10:00 Bob Schulze Julia Test.
11:00 Henry Wolf, Bertha Klein.
12:15 Jack Brown, Ruth Johnson.
1:00 Clarence Carlson, Walter Rob-
erts, Margery Leet.
2:00 William H. Dusenberry, Norm
Call, Carol Bundy.
3:00 Arthur Volz, Laurie Mascott,
Ruth Basye.
4:00 Richard Bieneman, Mary Ja-
worski.
Alumni Hall
7:45 Harry Gilmore, Pat Stelle.
9:00 Bob Russell, Kay Crosby.
10:00 John Riopelle, Nancy Upson.
11:00 J. O. Robertson, Mary Neafie.
12:15 Charles Gilbert, Beth Cowing.
1:00 Dale Shaeffer, Pedro . Ort-
mayer.
2:00 Roger Bollier.
3:00 Allan B. Schall, Betty Schu-
mann.
4:00 John Strickland, Betty Kinsey.

2:00 Jerry Waters,
son.r
3:00 Betty Wooster,
child.
4:00 Bill Ellman.

Fountain at N. Univ. and S. State
7:45 Robert Pettys.
9:00 Jack Wiese.
10:00 Sherman Weiner.
11:00 Frank Ordon.
12:15 Robert Urbanek.
1:00 Marvin Rodney.,
2:00 Robert Haag.
3:00 William Steen.
4:00 John Ball, Arthur Fowler.
Union
7:45 Ernest J. Petersen, Walter
Cattle, Betty Bailie, Jean
Fairfax.
9:00 Daniel J. Klute, Richard Pos-
mantur, Elaine Richert, Joan
Doris.
10:00 Grant Whipple, Fritz Leh-
hann, Joan Sliek, Marian Mc-
Grath, Vivien Sieman.
11:00 Eric T. Garrett, WalterLind-
strom, Nancy Wood, Lisa Wat-
kins.
12:15 Arthur R. MacVittie, Bob
Kirkpatrick, Josephine Rouse.
1:00 Robert W. Bishop, Bill Rezin,
Charles Rothschild, Mary Ann
Paton, Dorothy Sankin.
2:00 Norman L. Symons, Bob Kemp,
Peg Brown, Peggy Goodman.
3:00 William F. Weatherwax, Bill
Chope, Fred Brigan, Margaret
Ann Hadsell, Virginia Zarat-
zian.
4:00 Robert J. Platt, Joan Ferguson.
Hlaven Bench
(bet. Haven Hall and Angell Hall)
7:45 Joseph Kopman, Charlotte
Kinney.
9:00 Cy Neuman, Jane Connell,
Virginia Keilholtz.
10:00 Stan Berlow, Dorothy Bales,
Bunny Bunnell.
11:00 Stan Berlow, Jean Benham,
Allie Loue Schutt.r
12:15 Ed Joffe, Dorothy Lindquist,
Virginia Young.
1:00 Jim Klein, Al Blaustein, Betty
Ann Neal, Jane Lindberg.
2:00 Louis Rosenberg, Gus Share-
met, Marlou Shartel, Barna-
deane Purgett.
3:00 Ralph Berlow, Morrie Boas,
Virginia Young, Martha Scott.
4:00 Tom Felber, Eleanor Rake-
straw.
Main Library
7:45 Jeanne Ranahan, Ruth Rein-
hard.
9:00 Eleanor Feldrappe, Pat Don-
nelly.
10:00 Elaine Wood, June McKee.
11:00 Jean Den ton, Virginia Philips.
12:15 Bessie Jean Weatherston, Opal
Shimmons.
1:00 Jean Kerr, Margaret Groefs-
ema.
2:00 Virginia Fotheringham, Betty
Lo bard.
3:00 Marion Ford, Betty Breath-
waite.
4:00 Dorothy Judson.

Virginia John
Charles Haus

t-


1
1:
1:
12
1
2
11
1
1
2
11

9:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
9:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
9:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00
9:00
0:00
1:00
2:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00

Southwest Corner
Main and Liberty streets
Bill Prentice.
Bill Prentice.
Alex Yorman.
George Ablin.
George Ablin.
John Hoglund.
John Hoglund.
Dick Mason.
Southeast Corner
Main and Liberty streets
Bill Lehman.
Edmund Merz.
Bob Reisdorf.
Bill Caruthers.
Bill Caruthers.
Bill Caruthers.
Williain Strauch.
Northwest Corner
Main and Liberty streets
)Harold Osterweil.
Dave Lachenbruch.
Herm Epstein.
Irv Clahassey.
Bob Brown.
Frank Smith.
Frank Smith.
Ora Sievers.
Northeast Corner
Main and Liberty streets
Lew Peterson.
Stan Strong.
Ross Clark.
Bert Gelder.
Phil Van Nordstrand.
Phil Van Nordstrand.
Phil Van Nordstrand.
IPhil Van Nordstrand

Southwest Corner
Main and Washington streets
9:00 Carson Grunewald.
10:00 Ed Frutig.
11:00 Bob Zimmerman.
12:00 Allan Anderson.
1:00 Dick Schoel.
2:00 Dick Schoel.
3:00 J. .opeland.
4:00 J. 0. Copeland.

11:00
12:00
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00

II- -~

FOR Q UA LITY,
FOR ECONOMY

Bill Canfield.
Ray Dixon.
John Hunter.
John Hunter.
John Hunter.
Bill Ager.

Northeast Corner
Main and Washington streets
9:00 Gene Fairbanks.
10:00 William Maxwell.
11:00 George Harms.
12:00 Jack Harwood.
1:00 Bob Burgan.
2:00 Bob Burgan.
(Continued on Page 7)
BLOUSES
MAY SALE
Smartest Hosiery Shoppe
Michigan Theatre Bldg.

PRESCRI PTIONS

DRUG SUNDRIES

STATIONERY

STUDENT SUPPLIES

MAGAZ I N ES

I

Southeast Corner
Main and Washington streets
9:00 Sam Emmons.
10:00 Bill Ditz.
COLLEGE WOMEN
WANTED]
COLLEGE Women, with good
educational backgrounds plus
professional secretarial and
business training, are in de-
mand for important positions.
Investigate now The Career
Institute's modern methods
that lead to interesting busi-
ness and professional careers. RGSRTO AE

GOLF & TENNIS BALLS
Come in and refresh yourself
at our modern fountain.
SWIFTER'RUG STORE
vvTHE REXALL STORE ON CAMPUS
340 Soute State Street

7:45
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:15
1:00
2:00
3:00
4:00

North End Diagonal
Betty Hoag.
Joanne Woodward.
Leona Henderson.
Nan Gray.
Eleanor Donahue.
Margaret Harris.
Hazel Muller.
Artis Watson.
Audrey Sorenson.

I

j S REGISTRATON DATES
SSUMMERQUARTER . . . JUNE 30
FALL QUARTER . . . . SEPT. 29
Write for FreeBooklet -
f l "Careers"C
INSTITUTE
720 N. Michigan Ave., Dept. S9, Chicago

Phone 3534

Free Delivering

ire ': I.

I

Between Nat. Sci. and Chem. Bldgs.
7:45 Orville Roeglin, John Morley,
Ruth Bloom.
9:00 John Averill, Lois Arnold.
10:00 Joseph Fitzgerald, Marjorie
Teller.
11:00 Ralph Holzhauer, Lois Sha-
piro.
12:15 Charles Reisdorf, Barbara
Heinfels.
1:00 Robert Hoffman, Gil Samuel-
son, Marle Gordon.
2:00 Elwin Hendrick, Robert Mor-
row, Lorraine Schwab.
3:00 Thomas O'Connor, Ted Ken-
nedy, Betty Gibson.
4:00 William O'Dell, Betty Harvey.

,I

Engineering Arch
7:45 Harold Guetzkow, Hal Whitte-
more, Virginia Frey, Hazel
Jensen, Sally Walsh.
9:00 Roger Goodwin, George Shep-
ard, Jane Anne Visscher, Bet-
ty Jane Swift, Marge Allis.
10:00 Sheldon Falkenstein, Andrew
Caughey, Betty Pexton.
11:00 Bernard Larner, Yale Coggan,
Dorothy Treadwell, Anna Wil-
liams.
12:15 Paul.Banner, Joan McGrath,
Sally Wish.
1:00 Harold Organic, Harvey Shul-
man, Howard Mehaffey, Clar-
ice Myer, Esther Stevens.
2:00 Lewis Gosho, Walt Tiedeman,
Phyllis Gardener, Carol For-
sythe.

Couzens Hall
7:45 Ted Tarbell, Philip Oram, Sel-
enah Stroh.
9:00 Elliot Bouis, Edwin O'Donnell,
Gertrude Inwood.
10:00 Robert Wyatt, Robert Hehe-
man, M. J. O'Donnel, Jachie
Krenzer.
11:00 Duane Shepart, Art Lechner,
Doris Sonner, June Ross.
12:15 Karl Scharff, Gloria McVittie.
1:00 James Collins, Floyd Harrison,
Edna Belter, Martha Ann
Wagner.
2:00 Dick Hall, Paul Darnton, Rita
Garvey, Harriet Pratt.
3:00 Bob Ehrlich, Thomas Dalrym-
ple, Marion Borin, Shirley
Zhentlin.
4:00 Robert Cunningham, Judith
Donnan, John Smith, Lucile
Babbitt.
Museum
7:45 George Nessle, Jane Graham.f
9:00 Anthony Natoniewski, Kay
Norton.
10:00 Eugene Plankey, Geraldine
McKinley.
11:00 Leslie Matson, Leanor Gross-
man.
12:15 L. Mikulich, Sarah Corwin.
1:00 Joseph Nitsche, Doris Ann
Hendricks.

,

I

/7

_0.

NoW that
(Frequency-Modulation)
is Here!
Last week-end two Detroit
stations began broadcasting
regular FM programs and
high-fidelity, static-free trans-
mission is an accomplished
fact. We should like to ad-
vise prospective purchasers of
higher-priced combinations to
exercise the utmost care in the
choice of an FM reproducer.
After all, the advantages of
FM broadcasting will be com-
pletely lost in an instrument
which will not reproduce its
entire wide-frequency range.
We suggest, therefore,
STROMBERG-CARLSON
or
ANSLEY-DYNAPHONE
(Exclusive with us)
THE PIONEERS IN
FM RECEIVERS

11j

U I ~!
I L

THE WOMEN'S LERGUE
of the
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGf4N

'/7,
/7

Len (ero of2//omen i >IclvteJ

It's Bike-

Riding Time
- with spring well on its way
and summer soon to come.
Cycling with three speeds on
a lightweight bicycle is a fav-
orite summer activity.

for the graduate
A GIFT TO BE APPRECIATED
AND LONG REMEMBERED-
a WATCH
of HAMILTON - ELGIN - or WALTHAM make.
The Arcade Jewelry Shop offers beautiful,
dependable timepieces of high quality to
speed the graudate on to success.
'7%

or eari
GUEST ROOMS

FOOD

BERUTY PRRLOR

Back to Top

© 2020 Regents of the University of Michigan